Check out the live album “what’s words worth?” “Recorder Live 1978” this live album has the Motorhead sound layed down perfectly and it is pre- their staple hits such as Ace of Spades, Overkill, Bomber etc.
Motorhead is a band that can not be copied. Their is and was only one Lemmey, I bought my first motorhead album their live NO SLEEP TILL HAMMERSMITH back in 1982 still have the album and have been a fan ever since. Although I only have a hand full of their releases, they are a band that will stay with me for ever. Great video of a outstanding band.
Dude! 1916 at 21?!?! It's my fav MH album. I know it's not the heaviest effort but it's gotta be top 10. I'm in my 40s and it's nice to see young metal heads like you keeping the genre alive.
I dont know if you still read comments from this video, but Bad Magic is my favourite album and I'll explain why. When I first found Motörhead I was a teenager spiraling into a depressive slump. I had nothing to do and was laying around the house all day. Then I found Motörhead and it changed my life. I started out with Overkill and made my way forwards up to Bad Magic. At this point I was fully into them and this seems kind of like a send off. A final goodbye from a rock legend doing what he loves until the day he dies. Lived by his own words. He said he'd rather die young and rock all day than stop doing what he loved and retire. I think he knew he wouldnt last much longer, so this was a final tribute to his legacy. The voice is a lot weaker, but I think that makes the album unique and has a completely different vibe listening to it. Plus a lot of the songs are some of my favourites. (When the sky comes looking for you, Electricity and Victory or die are some of my favourites.) Top 5 albums for me are Bad Magic, Inferno, Sacrifice, Aftershock and We are Motörhead
Bad Magic and especially Aftershock are two of my favorite Motörhead records. I think Lemmy knew he was I’ll and time was short, so he put everything he had into those records. A total legend🤘🏼
The vast majority of this discography was recently a first listen for me. 22. March or Die 21. Rock 'n' Roll 20. Snake Bite Love 19. The World is Yours 18. Hammered 17. We Are Motorhead 16. Motorhead 15. Sacrifice 14. Kiss of Death 13. Bad Magic 12. Inferno 11. Iron Fist 10. Aftershock 9. Ace of Spades 8. Bomber 7. Motorizer 6. Orgasmatron 5. Overnight Sensation 4. Bastards 3. Another Perfect Day 2. 1916 1. Overkill
Inferno was released in 2004, which is one of the greatest years in rock/metal history, in my lifetime! More on the punk/pop punk/emo side mostly, but metal had some solid records that year too!
Saw them back in 1979 on the Bomber tour so the Lemmy/Eddie/Phil line up is my favourite. 1. Overkill 2. Ace of Spades 3. Motorhead 4. Iron Fist 5 Bomber 6. Another Perfect Day.
Orgasmatron and 1916 would have ranked a lot higher on my list, but I was in my twenties when those came out and they were a big part of my youth. Sounds like you became acquainted with the band when some of those later albums were being released, and so perhaps they have a greater connection for you, which is understandable.
Shunned Motörhead for years until the missus bought me Inferno which is an incredible album. Now I own just about all their records and the later years were very busy and consistent. Would say though Bad Magic is very good and definitely not their worst, personally Rock n Roll is a bit poor . However enjoyed this ranking and huge credit for putting some of the later stuff deservedly high up . Ace is a far far better album than Iron Fist though but it’s all about opinions which makes these rankings so interesting, well done 👍🏻
Dude, I love your ballsy choices. RESPECT!! I'm a bit older than you, so the 'Another perfect day' era is my fave'. But Hey, as you say they are all great albums. Honestly, if you ever come to the UK, look me up. I'll take you to see Filthy and Fast Eddie, they might be underground, but they are still rocking!! Cheers, Peter
22. March Or Die (1992) 21. Hammered (2002) 20. Motorizer (2008) 19. Iron Fist (1982) 18. Rock N Roll (1987) 17. We Are Motorhead (2000) 16. Aftershock (2013) 15. Bomber (1979) 14. Motorhead (1977) 13. Overnight Sensation (1996) 12. Bad Magic (2015) 11. Kiss Of Death (2006) 10. The World Is Yours (2010) 9. 1916 (1991) 8. Orgasmatron (1986) 7. Sacrifice (1995) 6. Snake Bite Love (1998) 5. Another Perfect Day (1983) 4. Bastards (1993) 3. Inferno (2004) 2. Ace Of Spades (1980) 1. Overkill (1979)
Awesome video. You definitely put me in the mood for some Motorhead 🤘. Glad to see bastards high in the list. It was my introduction to the band back in 1993. Still need to pick up some of their albums. Was lucky to see Mickey Dee playing with Scorpions back in 2018. What a drummer. Great job as always.
Of the ones I've heard in full, OVERNIGHT SENSATION is my favorite. That and SNAKE BITE LOVE were the first two MH albums I ever bought. To this day CIVIL WAR is my favorite MH track.
Is Pink Floyd too light sonically to be covered on this channel? If not, it would be cool to see you rank their studio albums. Or maybe you just don't like Pink Floyd, which I would understand.
I will compare this list of a younger metalhead with the list darcy sixstrings will do shortly. Young fan vs old fan. Let's see how different the rankings will be.
I'll just do a top ten since I don't own them all. 10. March or Die 9. Bastards 8. Another Perfect Day 7. Orgasmatron 6. Iron Fist 5. Rock 'N' Roll 4. 1916 3. Bomber 2. Ace of Spades 1. Overkill
Wow man, I'm really amazed that Kiss Of Death made it so high that's badass it's definitely one of my personal favs from the later lineup. From the older lineup I'd prob have to say Iron First "I Don't Need Religon is such a great & underrated track. As a huge fan of anything Motorhead or Lemmy I really enjoyed this vid & subscribed to ya. Keep up the great work sir "Hail Lemmy & Motorhead Forever" 🍺😈
1. Overkill 2. Ace of Spades 3. Bomber 4. Iron Fist 5. Another Perfect Day 6. Bastards 7. Orgasmatron 8. 1916 9. Inferno 10. Sacrifice 11. We Are Motörhead 12. Motörhead 13. Rock 'n' Roll 14. Overnight Sensation 15. Motörizer 16. Kiss of Death 17. Bad Magic 18. The Wörld Is Yours 19. Aftershock 20. March ör Die 21. Snake Bite Love 22. Hammered
My list 1. Ace Of Spades (1980) 2. Inferno (2004) 3. Iron Fist (1982) 4. Bomber (1979) 5. Orgasmatron (1986) 6. Another Perfect Day (1983) 7. We Are Motörhead (2000) 8. Sacrifice (1995) 9. Snake Bite Love (1998) 10. 1916 (1991) 11. The World Is Yours (2010) 12. Bastards (1993) 13. Rock 'n' Roll (1987) 14. Overkill (1979) 15. Aftershock (2013) 16. Overnight Sensation (1996) 17. Motörizer (2008) 18. Kiss Of Death (2006) 19. Bad Magic (2015) 20. Motörhead (1977) 21. Hammered (2002) 22. March Or Die (1992)
Awesome ranking! Inferno is one of my favorite Motorhead albums. Just subscribed to your channel. I do unboxings, reviews and rock/metal album reviews on my channel. Great video!
My top 10 Motörhead albums: 1. Iron Fist 2. Ace of Spades 3. Bomber 4. Orgasmatron 5. 1916 6. Overkill 7. Another Perfect Day 8. Motörhead 9. Inferno 10. Rock & Roll
My Favorite Motorhead Albums 1: Overkill (1979) 2: Bomber (1979) 3: Ace Of Spades (1980) 4: Iron Fist (1982) 5: Orgasmatron (1986) 6: Motorhead (1977) 7: Rock 'N' Roll (1987)
22. The world is yours 21. Overnight sensation 20. Aftershock 19. Snake bite love 18. Hammered 17. Bad magic 16. March or die 15. We are Motörhead 14. 1916 13. Motörhead 12. Another perfect day 11. Kiss of death 10. Sacrifice 9. Rock n roll 8. Motörizer 7. Bastards 6. Inferno 5. Orgasmatron 4. Iron fist 3. Overkill 2. Bomber 1. Ace of spades
I’m about halfway through the discography enjoying every album, but not quite as much as Ace of Spades or Overkill which can both switch depending on the day. The consistency is amazing, though! As of now, top 5: Ace of Spades Overkill 1916 Bad Magic Orgasmatron Could you in the future do a Sodom ranking?
You are doing yourself a serious disservice by not listening to Bad Magic. It is an amazing piece of work and one of their best. It truly is amazing how they were able to put forth such an effort with Lemmy being so sick. Long live Motorhead the gods of metal
Born in '69 so I was an 80's teen and had a room like yours, wall to wall posters, cassettes, 8-track tapes, vinyl, you name it. I like some metal but not like you, I'm more late 60's and 70's rock and metal like Led, Rush, Sabbath, Priest, AC/DC, Aerosmith, Pink Floyd, Electric Light Orchestra, late Beatles, classic rock, etc, but also like some 80's like Megadeth, Iron Maiden,etc
My 10 motorhead ranking 1 iron fist 2 orgasmatron 3 ace of spades 4 bomber 5 overkill 6 rock n roll 7 sacrifice 8 Another perfect day 9 aftershock 10 March or die
It would be like preparing for a final exam to rank the Motorhead catalog. I would have to do like 3 piles and sort it out from there. I would rank 1916, Orgasmatron, and Motorizer much higher. I have Inferno and Kiss of Death in the middle. I share your sentiments on Bad Magic, but for me the feeling that we were losing full-throttle Lemmy started at The World Is Yours. Those last three albums are a tough listen for me.
Not going to lie I Was so tempted to thumbs down when you put iron fist over ace of spades. But then I remembered its motorhead and I can't dislike anyone talking about motorhead.
For me, No Sleep til Hammersmith sums the early days. Fave studios are Orgasmatron, Sacrifice and We are Motörhead. Bastards and Overnight are great too.
Any list that doesn't have #1 as Overkill, Bomber, or Ace of Spades is simply wrong! Dude, Inferno was decent when it came out, but it is no Overkill!! But whatever, the youth is wasted on the young hahaha
The game is cool song but that album Hammered is my least favorite along side with 1916. Everything else though could be number one such an amazing band.
Could never really get deeply into kiss of death and inferno definitely a few good tracks but🤷♂️ i liked snake bite love and aftershock more from the later day line up and managed to see them both on those tours and thats the only time i ever watched em. Fire storm hotel and victory or die is awesome off the last album I don’t think he sounds bad at all but he did sound not that good on aftershock gig i saw even forgot a few words🙁. Definitely can’t agree on 1916 so new and fresh for motorhead I remember waiting for it to come out. Can’t decide yet on my list🤔
Just getting into Motorhead. Now I am really excited to listen to this band even more after watching this video.
Check out the live album “what’s words worth?” “Recorder Live 1978” this live album has the Motorhead sound layed down perfectly and it is pre- their staple hits such as Ace of Spades, Overkill, Bomber etc.
@@ppnats Definitely checking it out.
definitely do not miss out on "See Me Burning", you're welcome
Me too!
Motorhead is a band that can not be copied. Their is and was only one Lemmey, I bought my first motorhead album their live NO SLEEP TILL HAMMERSMITH back in 1982 still have the album and have been a fan ever since. Although I only have a hand full of their releases, they are a band that will stay with me for ever. Great video of a outstanding band.
possibly the most kick ass start to a live album EVAH!!!!!
1916 is a masterpiece, but thanks for the list. It was a fun watch.
I love 1916.
Same!
He had it way too low but Pete Pardo on Sea of Tranquility did the same thing last year too
Yep. Major mistake. It's not subjective. 1916 is epic. It's science.
Dude! 1916 at 21?!?! It's my fav MH album. I know it's not the heaviest effort but it's gotta be top 10. I'm in my 40s and it's nice to see young metal heads like you keeping the genre alive.
1916 is amazing..The last very good Motorhead album in my opinion.
1916 being last is beyond criminal. That record is top tier
I first saw Motorhead live in 83 with Robbo on guitar and my hearings still fucked.
I dont know if you still read comments from this video, but Bad Magic is my favourite album and I'll explain why. When I first found Motörhead I was a teenager spiraling into a depressive slump. I had nothing to do and was laying around the house all day. Then I found Motörhead and it changed my life. I started out with Overkill and made my way forwards up to Bad Magic. At this point I was fully into them and this seems kind of like a send off. A final goodbye from a rock legend doing what he loves until the day he dies. Lived by his own words. He said he'd rather die young and rock all day than stop doing what he loved and retire. I think he knew he wouldnt last much longer, so this was a final tribute to his legacy. The voice is a lot weaker, but I think that makes the album unique and has a completely different vibe listening to it. Plus a lot of the songs are some of my favourites. (When the sky comes looking for you, Electricity and Victory or die are some of my favourites.)
Top 5 albums for me are Bad Magic, Inferno, Sacrifice, Aftershock and We are Motörhead
Bad Magic and especially Aftershock are two of my favorite Motörhead records. I think Lemmy knew he was I’ll and time was short, so he put everything he had into those records. A total legend🤘🏼
The vast majority of this discography was recently a first listen for me.
22. March or Die
21. Rock 'n' Roll
20. Snake Bite Love
19. The World is Yours
18. Hammered
17. We Are Motorhead
16. Motorhead
15. Sacrifice
14. Kiss of Death
13. Bad Magic
12. Inferno
11. Iron Fist
10. Aftershock
9. Ace of Spades
8. Bomber
7. Motorizer
6. Orgasmatron
5. Overnight Sensation
4. Bastards
3. Another Perfect Day
2. 1916
1. Overkill
awesome list mate like always. my top 3:
Sacrifice
overkill
another perfect day
Sacrifice has the most killer variety of songs imho, I flipped out hearing "in another time"
Inferno was released in 2004, which is one of the greatest years in rock/metal history, in my lifetime! More on the punk/pop punk/emo side mostly, but metal had some solid records that year too!
Saw them back in 1979 on the Bomber tour so the Lemmy/Eddie/Phil line up is my favourite. 1. Overkill 2. Ace of Spades 3. Motorhead 4. Iron Fist 5 Bomber 6. Another Perfect Day.
RIP lemmy
Love seeing Inferno at #1. I understand why people rank the classics so high, but it's great to see some love for the underappreciated albums.
Orgasmatron and 1916 would have ranked a lot higher on my list, but I was in my twenties when those came out and they were a big part of my youth. Sounds like you became acquainted with the band when some of those later albums were being released, and so perhaps they have a greater connection for you, which is understandable.
That's a great point. I was thinking that with his top two rankings.
Agree completely
Shunned Motörhead for years until the missus bought me Inferno which is an incredible album. Now I own just about all their records and the later years were very busy and consistent. Would say though Bad Magic is very good and definitely not their worst, personally Rock n Roll is a bit poor . However enjoyed this ranking and huge credit for putting some of the later stuff deservedly high up . Ace is a far far better album than Iron Fist though but it’s all about opinions which makes these rankings so interesting, well done 👍🏻
All Hail Lemmy...buy another Overkill.
My three favorite Motörhead albums are
Another perfect day
Ace of spades
Overkill
Great ranking man
Dude, I love your ballsy choices. RESPECT!! I'm a bit older than you, so the 'Another perfect day' era is my fave'. But Hey, as you say they are all great albums. Honestly, if you ever come to the UK, look me up. I'll take you to see Filthy and Fast Eddie, they might be underground, but they are still rocking!! Cheers, Peter
The time has come, you finally ranked 22 fuckin albums lol. nice video, as always
Thanks!
Hallo Bryce
Cool Video as always !
Your Motörhead ranking have a lot of surprises (IMO)
Greetings from Heiko 🤘
Can u do the top 10 f*** ed up things Sharon did to band mates!!!??
for me 1916 and Orgasmatron are waaaaaaaaaaaaaaay too low bruh
Finally! Motörhead, my favorite band! Great list, man🤘
I just have Overkill and Ace of Spades. I've got some catching up to do.
5. 1916
4. Basterds
3. Inferno
2. Overkill
1. Sacrifice
22. March Or Die (1992)
21. Hammered (2002)
20. Motorizer (2008)
19. Iron Fist (1982)
18. Rock N Roll (1987)
17. We Are Motorhead (2000)
16. Aftershock (2013)
15. Bomber (1979)
14. Motorhead (1977)
13. Overnight Sensation (1996)
12. Bad Magic (2015)
11. Kiss Of Death (2006)
10. The World Is Yours (2010)
9. 1916 (1991)
8. Orgasmatron (1986)
7. Sacrifice (1995)
6. Snake Bite Love (1998)
5. Another Perfect Day (1983)
4. Bastards (1993)
3. Inferno (2004)
2. Ace Of Spades (1980)
1. Overkill (1979)
Awesome video. You definitely put me in the mood for some Motorhead 🤘. Glad to see bastards high in the list. It was my introduction to the band back in 1993. Still need to pick up some of their albums. Was lucky to see Mickey Dee playing with Scorpions back in 2018. What a drummer. Great job as always.
Of the ones I've heard in full, OVERNIGHT SENSATION is my favorite. That and SNAKE BITE LOVE were the first two MH albums I ever bought. To this day CIVIL WAR is my favorite MH track.
Is Pink Floyd too light sonically to be covered on this channel? If not, it would be cool to see you rank their studio albums. Or maybe you just don't like Pink Floyd, which I would understand.
I’ve never really been into them...
@@brycetalksmetal Understandable. I've found Motörhead and Pink Floyd don't often have much of a crossover.
@@KaineHero for me they do 👍🏻🤘🏻
@@KaineHero I like both bands, even though I do not care for probably half of the Pink Floyd discography.
I will compare this list of a younger metalhead with the list darcy sixstrings will do shortly. Young fan vs old fan. Let's see how different the rankings will be.
I'll just do a top ten since I don't own them all.
10. March or Die
9. Bastards
8. Another Perfect Day
7. Orgasmatron
6. Iron Fist
5. Rock 'N' Roll
4. 1916
3. Bomber
2. Ace of Spades
1. Overkill
Great List! Mine is pretty much the same (talking about those ten), but Ace of Spades is slighty - just SLIGHTLY better than Overkill imo 🤘
Great video. Loved seeing Kiss of Death and Inferno up so high.
👍🏻💯🐐
Hey! You just got a new subscriber
Wow man, I'm really amazed that Kiss Of Death made it so high that's badass it's definitely one of my personal favs from the later lineup. From the older lineup I'd prob have to say Iron First "I Don't Need Religon is such a great & underrated track. As a huge fan of anything Motorhead or Lemmy I really enjoyed this vid & subscribed to ya. Keep up the great work sir "Hail Lemmy & Motorhead Forever" 🍺😈
Inferno is a great album. Have to admit I.did not expect that to be your number 1 but that totally cool👍 Killers is an awesome tune.
Yes been waiting for it great ranking i would have to recommend Testament and a W.A.S.P ranking good job!!
Thanks and those will for sure happen 👍🏻
@@brycetalksmetal awesome !
Lemmy is God
1. Overkill
2. Ace of Spades
3. Bomber
4. Iron Fist
5. Another Perfect Day
6. Bastards
7. Orgasmatron
8. 1916
9. Inferno
10. Sacrifice
11. We Are Motörhead
12. Motörhead
13. Rock 'n' Roll
14. Overnight Sensation
15. Motörizer
16. Kiss of Death
17. Bad Magic
18. The Wörld Is Yours
19. Aftershock
20. March ör Die
21. Snake Bite Love
22. Hammered
My list
1. Ace Of Spades (1980)
2. Inferno (2004)
3. Iron Fist (1982)
4. Bomber (1979)
5. Orgasmatron (1986)
6. Another Perfect Day (1983)
7. We Are Motörhead (2000)
8. Sacrifice (1995)
9. Snake Bite Love (1998)
10. 1916 (1991)
11. The World Is Yours (2010)
12. Bastards (1993)
13. Rock 'n' Roll (1987)
14. Overkill (1979)
15. Aftershock (2013)
16. Overnight Sensation (1996)
17. Motörizer (2008)
18. Kiss Of Death (2006)
19. Bad Magic (2015)
20. Motörhead (1977)
21. Hammered (2002)
22. March Or Die (1992)
Why is Iron Fist so high on your list? Maybe I will have to revisit it again.
@@Brian-qg8dg I don't see what's so bad about that album, I fucking love Iron Fist
Why is Overkill so low?
Awesome ranking! Inferno is one of my favorite Motorhead albums. Just subscribed to your channel. I do unboxings, reviews and rock/metal album reviews on my channel. Great video!
My top 10 Motörhead albums:
1. Iron Fist
2. Ace of Spades
3. Bomber
4. Orgasmatron
5. 1916
6. Overkill
7. Another Perfect Day
8. Motörhead
9. Inferno
10. Rock & Roll
AWESOME PICKS PERFECT RANKING !!!
Always great to see Bastards and Sacrifice get some appreciation, two of my faves that don't get the recognition I feel they deserve!
I love all their stuff, but for me Motörhead's golden era is late 70's early 80's. So seeing Kiss of Death and Inferno ranked so high is a bit weird.
My Favorite Motorhead Albums
1: Overkill (1979)
2: Bomber (1979)
3: Ace Of Spades (1980)
4: Iron Fist (1982)
5: Orgasmatron (1986)
6: Motorhead (1977)
7: Rock 'N' Roll (1987)
I wondered where you where gonna put "Inferno"....LOVE that album!!!!!!!!!! Don't know if I could "line those up", good job dude!
22. The world is yours
21. Overnight sensation
20. Aftershock
19. Snake bite love
18. Hammered
17. Bad magic
16. March or die
15. We are Motörhead
14. 1916
13. Motörhead
12. Another perfect day
11. Kiss of death
10. Sacrifice
9. Rock n roll
8. Motörizer
7. Bastards
6. Inferno
5. Orgasmatron
4. Iron fist
3. Overkill
2. Bomber
1. Ace of spades
Another Perfect Day and Overkill are two best Motörhead albums.
I’m about halfway through the discography enjoying every album, but not quite as much as Ace of Spades or Overkill which can both switch depending on the day. The consistency is amazing, though!
As of now, top 5:
Ace of Spades
Overkill
1916
Bad Magic
Orgasmatron
Could you in the future do a Sodom ranking?
Awesome, and probably yes to Sodom 👍🏻
Great episode! 👍❤️
My unorthodox top 5 would be:
1. Orgasmatron
2. 1916
3. Another perfect day
4.-5. Bastards & Sacrifice (can't decide)
Bastards is very underrated, featuring one of their unsung classics Lost in the Ozone.
Lemmy literally predicted the Obama presidency 30 years before it happened. Lemmy was the Edgar Cayce of rock.
Great list! Keep up the good work & Cheers from Finland! 🤘 🤘
You are doing yourself a serious disservice by not listening to Bad Magic. It is an amazing piece of work and one of their best. It truly is amazing how they were able to put forth such an effort with Lemmy being so sick. Long live Motorhead the gods of metal
I really really enjoy Bad Magic.
R.I.P Lemmy
Also, Bathory albums ranked vid would be nice.... or top 10 underrated bm bands of all time
1. Overkill
2. Iron Fist
3. Another Perfect Day
Top 5
1 0verkill
2 Bomber
3 debut
4 Another perfect day
5 Ace of spades
Born in '69 so I was an 80's teen and had a room like yours, wall to wall posters, cassettes, 8-track tapes, vinyl, you name it. I like some metal but not like you, I'm more late 60's and 70's rock and metal like Led, Rush, Sabbath, Priest, AC/DC, Aerosmith, Pink Floyd, Electric Light Orchestra, late Beatles, classic rock, etc, but also like some 80's like Megadeth, Iron Maiden,etc
Great review. Love a younger person’s take. Trust it more.
I’m old - so I’m not as good with my judgments anymore.
My 10 motorhead ranking
1 iron fist
2 orgasmatron
3 ace of spades
4 bomber
5 overkill
6 rock n roll
7 sacrifice
8 Another perfect day
9 aftershock
10 March or die
Motörhead for life 🤘🏻
Great list. I saw the Orgasmtron tour so that album is a fav of mine. Lemme did it his way till the end! Epic band
It would be like preparing for a final exam to rank the Motorhead catalog. I would have to do like 3 piles and sort it out from there. I would rank 1916, Orgasmatron, and Motorizer much higher. I have Inferno and Kiss of Death in the middle. I share your sentiments on Bad Magic, but for me the feeling that we were losing full-throttle Lemmy started at The World Is Yours. Those last three albums are a tough listen for me.
speaking of overkill..... an overkill album ranking video would be awesome
My list:
1.overkill(1979)
2.bomber(1979)
3.orgasmatron(1986)
4.ace of spades(1980)
5.iron fist(1982)
6.rocknroll(1987)
7.we are motorhead(2000)
8.1916(1991)
9.bad magic(2015)
10.aftershock(2013)
11.the world is yours(2010)
12.march or die(1992)
13.bastards(1993)
14.kiss of death(2006)
15.motorizer(2008)
16.motorhead(1977)
17.overnight sensation(1996)
18.snake bite love (1998)
19.sacrifice(1995)
20.inferno(2004)
21.hammered(2002)
22.another perfect day(1983)
Bastards , inferno , sacrifice are 3 Motörhead records that stand up pretty well against their late 70s early 80s output. Rip lemmy.
Nice to see some love for Inferno. It's also one of my favorite (second to Ace of Spades) Great band, great discography
My top 3
Overkill
1916
Kiss of Death
All 22 albums ranked..... On Parole would like a word.
Good review, maybe a few devils advocate choices there haha,
Mine would be.
3. Another perfect Day
2. Overkill
1. Bomber
Just came here to spread love for another perfect day.
Not a single mediocre song, only 5/5's.
Great list, btw.
Would love to see a top 20 king diamond songs
In my opinion: 1. Overkill 2. Ace of Spades 3. Another Perfect Day 4. Bomber 5. Bastards top five.
#1 Overkill
#2 Ace of Spades
#3 Bomber
Back at the funny farm. The best heavy music of all the times.
Not going to lie I Was so tempted to thumbs down when you put iron fist over ace of spades. But then I remembered its motorhead and I can't dislike anyone talking about motorhead.
My top 3
Overkill
Another Perfect Day
Killers
But... 99% Motörhead songs are great.
Does anybody know which Motörhead album was Lemmy's favourite ?
♠️♠️♠️ 🕯️🕯️🕯️
At the time so many people hated another perfect day but it’s amazing but not as good orgasmatron
My favorite is overkill, always has and always will be
I'm with you on 1916 could never understand why it gets so highly rated
For me, No Sleep til Hammersmith sums the early days. Fave studios are Orgasmatron, Sacrifice and We are Motörhead. Bastards and Overnight are great too.
You have probably been asked this a zillion times but where do you find your band shirts at?
Concerts, eBay and band sites
Hello! I think best album Lemmy & the boys is Another Perfect Day. And the last favorite is March or Die. But Motörhead never release bad album. 😮
Another perfect day and Ace of spades their two best
If I really had to pick my top 3 albums with Motorhead it would be 3.inferno 2.sacrifice 1.overkill 🔥🔥🔥🔥
1916 that low.... jeeeez....bad magic is cool too..lemmy was dyin and banged out that album...give the guy some respect man.
Man, what an undertaking to rank all of these. My top
Bomber
Ace of Spades
Iron Fist
The rest
My top 5
1 ace of spades
2 overkill
3 we are motorhead
4 sacrifice
5 bomber
1916 is one of the best, in my opinion...
All albums until 1916 included are amazing.😃👍
Any list that doesn't have #1 as Overkill, Bomber, or Ace of Spades is simply wrong! Dude, Inferno was decent when it came out, but it is no Overkill!! But whatever, the youth is wasted on the young hahaha
Bomber is the best. But enjoy every single album. RIP to the whole band
Mikkey Dee and Phil Campbell are still alive
@@ppnats Yeah, but the original lineup
The game is cool song but that album Hammered is my least favorite along side with 1916. Everything else though could be number one such an amazing band.
Hammered is average I agree but 1916 is one of their best but I do understand that it seems to be a love it or hate it of kind of album
Si señor he visto el ranking de mi grupo favorito MOTORHEAD y he visto en primer lugar el INFERNO también es muy bueno ACE OF SPADES
Howdy. In my opinion.
1. No sleep til Hammersmith.
2. Orgasmatron
3. Sacrifice
Regards
Could never really get deeply into kiss of death and inferno definitely a few good tracks but🤷♂️ i liked snake bite love and aftershock more from the later day line up and managed to see them both on those tours and thats the only time i ever watched em. Fire storm hotel and victory or die is awesome off the last album I don’t think he sounds bad at all but he did sound not that good on aftershock gig i saw even forgot a few words🙁.
Definitely can’t agree on 1916 so new and fresh for motorhead I remember waiting for it to come out. Can’t decide yet on my list🤔
Overkill
Ace of spades
Bomber
Iron fist
orgasmatron