Can I just say that this is a really underrated video? Like, when I started watching, I assumed it'd have a ton of veiws. Super high-quality and I loved your commentary!
“No brainer” has got to be either my favorite or my second favorite. I just really like how comically bad the school is portrayed while also being funny and relatable. (The one is competing with is “cabin fever”)
Hot take, getaway is one of my favorite DOAWK books in my opinion , I find it pretty funny at the start but then at the beach it’s kinda funny how they have all the problems like when Rodrick gets left out at sea, but it’s your opinion and I respect it!
Overall solid tierlist (Strongly agree with Third Wheel, Diper Overlode, and Hard Luck placements). Also, can’t wait until the Cabin Fever movie comes out on Disney Plus, one of my favorites in the series finally getting adapted!!!
I’m not a big fan of the Disney plus movies in all honesty, BUT I would love to see one of them be good. But even if it is good that animation is…something lol. Also thank you for watching the video!
Cool list! Here’s mine from worst to best 18: Double Down, I understand what Jeff was trying to do, I just didn’t like what was actually in the book 17: Big Shot, it exists 16: No Brainer, my main thing with this one is that, it just felt empty 15: Wreaking Ball, again, this one exists, but there are some good jokes in there 14: Dog Days, like No Brainer, it didn’t feel like a lot happened in it 13: Last Straw, just wasn’t a lot of good jokes in it 12: Cabin Fever the ending was great and I do wanna try Drummies 11: Diaper Overload, REALLY FUNNY and a lot of Rodrick moments 10: The OG, a classic 9: The Getaway, Good beginning and ending but mid middle 8: Third Wheel, I think this one is pretty good and has great jokes 7: Long Haul, one of the funniest in the series 6: Old School, most underrated in the series 5: Deep End, very cool and interesting plot 4: Rodrick Rules, I’m bias cuz Rodrick Rules is one of my favorite movies 3: Meltdown, The final battle, that’s all I’m gonna say 2: Hard Luck, love the parts with Greg’s extended family 1: The GOAT Ugly Truth, the lock-in made this one for me
This is a good video, and I'm greatful someone finally appreciates the deep end for the masterpiece it is. But in my opinion, the third wheel is pretty good because it has an entertaining story and we see more of Greg's past. I'd also put wrecking ball a bit lower just because the ending would have been better if they ended up moving houses. But all around, awesome content!
I watched this video on reddit and didn‘t see that it only had 14 likes. Underrated af. You must‘ve put SO much work into that and it resulted awesome, but it only has 14 likes?
1. The Ugly Truth (10/10) 2. The Last Straw (10/10) 3. Rodrick Rules (10/10) 4. Dog Days (10/10) 5. Cabin Fever (10/10) 6. Big Shot (10/10) 7. The Meltdown (10/10) 8. Diary of a Wimpy Kid (8.5/10) 9. Old School (8/10) 10. No Brainer (8/10) 11. The Long Haul (7/10) 12. The Getaway (5/10) 13. The Third Wheel (5/10) 14. Wrecking Ball (4/10) 15. Hard Luck (3/10) 16. Deep End (2/10) 17. Diper Overlode (2/10) 18. Double Down (1/10)
you read my mind! double down was really one of the most best books, since it was the first i had actually owned and i don't seem why people hate it so much like bro it dosen't deserve that much. and i like to have the meltdown and diper overlode i little bit over the top.
I like how No Brainer basically was 95% Greg's school like and 5% His home life/The auction, It's good to see a book that barely focused on Greg's parents or brothers especially when none of them are enjoyable nowadays
I'd say my favorite is Old School (Followed by Hard Luck and Ugly Truth) and the one I like the least is either Double Down or Deep End, Thought what you said might make me wanna give Double Down another shot. I recall liking The Third Wheel but I haven't read that since I was young, Thought it might have been my least favorite entry Pre-2016
Something I noticed about modern Wimpy Kid books is that they're less like autobiographies and more like collections of Brewstew-esque comedy skits with a loosely connected plot.
Whats youre favourite book mine is hard luck too Edit- sorry for not specifying but if you want put youre fav book too along with fav diary of wimpy kid
The only thing I didn't like about No Brainer was how they acted like Rowley was going to be a big part but then he was only in 5 pages. If it weren't for Wrecking Ball I'd think they forgot about him.
My ranking 1 : Last Straw 2 : Dog Days 3 : Cabin Fever 4 : Rodrick Rules 5 : Hard Luck 6 : Ugly Truth 7 : Long Haul 8 : Old School 9 : Original 10 : The Meltdown 11 : Double Down 12 : Third Wheel 13 : The Deep End 14 : The Getway 15 : Wrecking Ball 16 : Big Shot 17 : Diper Overlode 18 : No Brainer
The Ugly Truth is one of my favorite books, I don’t care if I read this as a kid I still love it anyways. Everything is so good about, and it’s my favorite book, hands down.
You probably can within like an hour at most. Just buy Tofu dogs and hot fudge, dip the former into the latter until it's fully covered, and there it is
I like the fact that you were brave enough to put rodrick rules in C and Double Down in S and thx for putting long haul in S! Rodrick Rules is my 10th fav and even though I rate it a 9/10 I know I am gonna get hate by alot of fans
You know I wish they kept doing more stuff with Frank, like clearly there’s something up with Frank and his father’s relationship that messed Frank up so much he treats his kids like garbage. It would be nice to explore that more. We got a lot of that in Old School which was nice.
My favorite Diary of a Wimpy Kid books from Worst to Best: #18: Old School #17: The Getaway #16: The Meltdown #15: Hard Luck #14: The Deep End #13: Diper Overlode #12: Double Down #11: Big Shot #10: Wrecking Ball #09: No Brainer #08: The Third Wheel #07: The Last Straw #06: Rodrick Rules #05: Cabin Fever #04: Original #03: The Ugly Truth #02: The Long Haul #01: Dog Days
omg finally a actually good review which doesn’t put Rodrick rules at s tier (I still hate you for ranking double down good) I also think some of your ones at the end are crazy like wrecking ball and deep end
Ngl same. Rodrick Rules is a good book, but I don’t automatically think it’s the greatest. And (despite the implications) Double Down still feels like filler to me (and the pacing could be better). Wrecking Ball is decent and Deep End is pretty mid (doesn’t help that it’s the 4th vacation book).
I feel the dislike for Double Down is a tad bit underserved. Yeah sure there are too many scrambled stories but the point of Greg trying to find a way in life is just as realistic as most books.
Honestly, I need to get hot dogs and dip them In hot fudge, fudge dogs sound delicious Also, I love how In (Spoiler Alert) No Brainer, Greg's school tries to prevent the other school(i forgot the name)the secret of Fudge Dogs recipe, and but he literally writes aboit It in his journal, which he wants to give to people when he Is rich and famous to spare him from talking to his fans.
Nahh man, My fav books are RODRICK RULES, HARD LUCK,DIPER OVERLODE. maan these books are awesome but solid tier list and I also accept rodrick rules in section D Anyway it was a super SOLID tier list ma man!!!
I dont agree with No Brainer because yes its funny yes it has good writing. But the problem is that they hype up the entire plot which is "the school shutting down" and once it happens we only get 16 pages and we're back!? So your telling me that they hyped up an entire plot just to be broken within 16 pages. I give it a d instead because of the plot; I mean the plot is the most important thing in a story. The only thing that saved this book was humor and good writing.
Lemme make my ranking: First book A tier. Rodrick rules: C tier, I agree. Last straw B tier. Dog days S tier along with cabin fever + ugly truth is A tier. Third wheel D tier. Hard luck S tier.
I hate this tier list
Sir...
We all do
Pin of shame
blud ur 6 you cant tell what tier list is bad when u barely know addition 😂 (joke)
Best tier
Bad tier I hate him I’m disappointed
Can I just say that this is a really underrated video? Like, when I started watching, I assumed it'd have a ton of veiws. Super high-quality and I loved your commentary!
Thank you so much! I’m always trying to make my stuff feel different, so thanks again for watching!!!
Exactly what I was thinking when I finished the video!
True!
“No brainer” has got to be either my favorite or my second favorite. I just really like how comically bad the school is portrayed while also being funny and relatable. (The one is competing with is “cabin fever”)
I agree with all but Cabin fever, but that's becuase it's my personal favorite out of all of them .Cabin fever is S teir top of it.
It is a great book!
Agreed!!!
AGREED, ITS DA BEST
agreed but *fudge dogs
Tots love dat one 😊😊😊
Hot take, getaway is one of my favorite DOAWK books in my opinion , I find it pretty funny at the start but then at the beach it’s kinda funny how they have all the problems like when Rodrick gets left out at sea, but it’s your opinion and I respect it!
And I respect your opinion 😎
Fr. It's so good.
Same bro same
honestly, i love all diary of a wimpy kid books. their apart of my childhood and i’ll never forget them! :D great vid btw
Thank you watching and I’m glad you love the books too!!!!
Overall solid tierlist (Strongly agree with Third Wheel, Diper Overlode, and Hard Luck placements). Also, can’t wait until the Cabin Fever movie comes out on Disney Plus, one of my favorites in the series finally getting adapted!!!
I’m not a big fan of the Disney plus movies in all honesty, BUT I would love to see one of them be good. But even if it is good that animation is…something lol. Also thank you for watching the video!
@@aapsentertainment3159exactly same
Eh some movies are good but some are like the live action long haul movie
I disagreed with a lot of your statements but you gave completely valid criticisms and praises, great video
Thanks for watching (and disagreeing, because if everyone’s opinions where the same life would be boring)!
This is a good list, it makes me want to read Diary of a Wimpy Kid again! I like how you read between the lines
best tier list I have ever seen this video is so underrated. Nice video btw
Thank you, I do my best to make things feel different from other videos so it means a lot for you to check it out!
Cool list! Here’s mine from worst to best
18: Double Down, I understand what Jeff was trying to do, I just didn’t like what was actually in the book
17: Big Shot, it exists
16: No Brainer, my main thing with this one is that, it just felt empty
15: Wreaking Ball, again, this one exists, but there are some good jokes in there
14: Dog Days, like No Brainer, it didn’t feel like a lot happened in it
13: Last Straw, just wasn’t a lot of good jokes in it
12: Cabin Fever the ending was great and I do wanna try Drummies
11: Diaper Overload, REALLY FUNNY and a lot of Rodrick moments
10: The OG, a classic
9: The Getaway, Good beginning and ending but mid middle
8: Third Wheel, I think this one is pretty good and has great jokes
7: Long Haul, one of the funniest in the series
6: Old School, most underrated in the series
5: Deep End, very cool and interesting plot
4: Rodrick Rules, I’m bias cuz Rodrick Rules is one of my favorite movies
3: Meltdown, The final battle, that’s all I’m gonna say
2: Hard Luck, love the parts with Greg’s extended family
1: The GOAT Ugly Truth, the lock-in made this one for me
Wrecking ball ?
This is a good video, and I'm greatful someone finally appreciates the deep end for the masterpiece it is. But in my opinion, the third wheel is pretty good because it has an entertaining story and we see more of Greg's past. I'd also put wrecking ball a bit lower just because the ending would have been better if they ended up moving houses. But all around, awesome content!
Thanks for checking it out! :)
I watched this video on reddit and didn‘t see that it only had 14 likes. Underrated af. You must‘ve put SO much work into that and it resulted awesome, but it only has 14 likes?
Thanks it means a lot that you said that! And that you watched it, thanks for checking it out!!!
1. The Ugly Truth (10/10)
2. The Last Straw (10/10)
3. Rodrick Rules (10/10)
4. Dog Days (10/10)
5. Cabin Fever (10/10)
6. Big Shot (10/10)
7. The Meltdown (10/10)
8. Diary of a Wimpy Kid (8.5/10)
9. Old School (8/10)
10. No Brainer (8/10)
11. The Long Haul (7/10)
12. The Getaway (5/10)
13. The Third Wheel (5/10)
14. Wrecking Ball (4/10)
15. Hard Luck (3/10)
16. Deep End (2/10)
17. Diper Overlode (2/10)
18. Double Down (1/10)
you read my mind! double down was really one of the most best books, since it was the first i had actually owned and i don't seem why people hate it so much like bro it dosen't deserve that much. and i like to have the meltdown and diper overlode i little bit over the top.
I like how No Brainer basically was 95% Greg's school like and 5% His home life/The auction, It's good to see a book that barely focused on Greg's parents or brothers especially when none of them are enjoyable nowadays
8:02 Roger rules 💀
I'd say my favorite is Old School (Followed by Hard Luck and Ugly Truth) and the one I like the least is either Double Down or Deep End, Thought what you said might make me wanna give Double Down another shot. I recall liking The Third Wheel but I haven't read that since I was young, Thought it might have been my least favorite entry Pre-2016
Agreed
I think everyone should give double down another shot it’s a more complicated and deep story than most people give it credit for!
ayyy, my fav is old school too
Respect for putting the long haul in fudge dogs, and wrecking ball in A.
I had no idea they made so many of these books. I stopped reading after the 4th one. I kinda wanna check some of these out
You should they’re great!!!
FINALLY, SOMEONE WHO ALSO LOVES LONG HAUL, I THOUGHT I WAS THE ONLY ONE
Bro I also love it :)
Something I noticed about modern Wimpy Kid books is that they're less like autobiographies and more like collections of Brewstew-esque comedy skits with a loosely connected plot.
I don’t agree but good criticisms and you made me rethink Double Down so good job
Changing people’s minds about Double Down was the goal, and thanks for watching even though you disagreed! :)
My favorite is the ugly truth
What about the spinoffs?
No tier list can be that good
This guy:
Thank you :)
No Brainer literally made me impossible to control my laughter.
Who let bro cook💀
Whats youre favourite book mine is hard luck too
Edit- sorry for not specifying but if you want put youre fav book too along with fav diary of wimpy kid
My favorite book from DOAWK is Hard Luck, but my favorite book over all is Stephen King’s The Shinning.
“Hard Luck” is my favorite!!
Finally, someone who isn't like "DeEp EnD tRaSh RoDrIcK rUlEs BeSt"
The only thing I didn't like about No Brainer was how they acted like Rowley was going to be a big part but then he was only in 5 pages. If it weren't for Wrecking Ball I'd think they forgot about him.
I agree!
BRO YOURE A REAL G AND W MATE YOU PUTTED HARD LUCK AND UGLY TRUTH IN S TIER MAN IMA SUBSCRIBE.(btw im your 155th liker)
Thanks for subbing and watching, it means a lot!!! :)
Sometimes opinions can be wrong and that’s ok😃
U put the meltdown in b tier it’s a tier it’s so good
Double Down was the first book i ever read... it is my favourite book.... thanks bro for this compliment
It's my pleasure, man! :)
My ranking
1 : Last Straw
2 : Dog Days
3 : Cabin Fever
4 : Rodrick Rules
5 : Hard Luck
6 : Ugly Truth
7 : Long Haul
8 : Old School
9 : Original
10 : The Meltdown
11 : Double Down
12 : Third Wheel
13 : The Deep End
14 : The Getway
15 : Wrecking Ball
16 : Big Shot
17 : Diper Overlode
18 : No Brainer
I agree i think no Brainer is the worst book yet
Wait you actually like double down?
The Ugly Truth is one of my favorite books, I don’t care if I read this as a kid I still love it anyways. Everything is so good about, and it’s my favorite book, hands down.
My favorites are:
1. The Meltdown
2. Cabin Fever
3. Dog Days
Switch Rodrick Rules and Wrecking Ball places, and put down Deep End to about a C-B tier, and move Meltdown up by 1 and you have my list.
Honestly the getaway and cabin fever were my favorites like Jeff ate that up
I can’t wait till someone actually makes a irl fudge dog
Me too!
You probably can within like an hour at most. Just buy Tofu dogs and hot fudge, dip the former into the latter until it's fully covered, and there it is
exchange rodrick rules with double down and diper overlode with deep end, then its a legit tier list
What did say by rodrick rules :|
am i the only one who pronounces loded diper as loaded dipper
I’m surprised that he put long haul in fudge dogs
Bro, why do people hate Loded Diper? It’s one of my favorites
I like the fact that you were brave enough to put rodrick rules in C and Double Down in S and thx for putting long haul in S! Rodrick Rules is my 10th fav and even though I rate it a 9/10 I know I am gonna get hate by alot of fans
Third wheel is when the series started to go down for me. Hey i also didn't really like diper overload 😅 although the book cover is cool looking.
Never let bro cook again
I agree bro needs a break
My fav is long haul
Runner up is wreaking ball
Well, the plot isn’t actually making a movie
Amazing teirlist and its funny how diper overload isnt in diper overload 😂
I know, I almost placed it there but, I didn’t think it was the worst thing I’ve ever read and tried to be fair lol
Your wrong, the last straw is so underrated, so make it s tier
My opinion I think last straw is s tier I like how Greg’s dad is more in this book and how they build Greg and franks realathinship
You know I wish they kept doing more stuff with Frank, like clearly there’s something up with Frank and his father’s relationship that messed Frank up so much he treats his kids like garbage. It would be nice to explore that more. We got a lot of that in Old School which was nice.
Aggre
My favorite Diary of a Wimpy Kid books from Worst to Best:
#18: Old School
#17: The Getaway
#16: The Meltdown
#15: Hard Luck
#14: The Deep End
#13: Diper Overlode
#12: Double Down
#11: Big Shot
#10: Wrecking Ball
#09: No Brainer
#08: The Third Wheel
#07: The Last Straw
#06: Rodrick Rules
#05: Cabin Fever
#04: Original
#03: The Ugly Truth
#02: The Long Haul
#01: Dog Days
No way long haul is at 2 and old school at 18
I like the third weal
my favourite is GOT to be old school cause of when he goes to hardscrabble farms
POV: ur watching because u literally just bought the whole series
Glad to see someone who loves big shot and deep end, definitely my two favs. Diper overload sucks, and I haven’t read no brainer yet
omg finally a actually good review which doesn’t put Rodrick rules at s tier (I still hate you for ranking double down good) I also think some of your ones at the end are crazy like wrecking ball and deep end
Yeah but that’s what’s fun, tho all the weird takes lol.
Ngl same. Rodrick Rules is a good book, but I don’t automatically think it’s the greatest. And (despite the implications) Double Down still feels like filler to me (and the pacing could be better). Wrecking Ball is decent and Deep End is pretty mid (doesn’t help that it’s the 4th vacation book).
Finally I found a diary of a wimpy kid fan who likes the deep end
I feel the dislike for Double Down is a tad bit underserved. Yeah sure there are too many scrambled stories but the point of Greg trying to find a way in life is just as realistic as most books.
I agree!!!
0:08 Jason?
Honestly, I need to get hot dogs and dip them In hot fudge, fudge dogs sound delicious
Also, I love how In (Spoiler Alert) No Brainer, Greg's school tries to prevent the other school(i forgot the name)the secret of Fudge Dogs recipe, and but he literally writes aboit It in his journal, which he wants to give to people when he Is rich and famous to spare him from talking to his fans.
AINT NO WAY HE PUT THE DEEP END IN FUDGE DOGS THO and the fact that he put loaded diper in d not in loaded diper is crazy
Nahh man, My fav books are RODRICK RULES, HARD LUCK,DIPER OVERLODE. maan these books are awesome but solid tier list and I also accept rodrick rules in section D
Anyway it was a super SOLID tier list ma man!!!
Amazing tier list. My top 3 are
1. The meltdown
2.Hard Luck
3. Old School
Mine are:
3. The Long Haul
2. Big Shot
1. Dog Days
I Love The Getaway, But Good Video
Thank youuuu
For me, Meltdown in B tier is just absurd
Cabin Fever is the 1st book I read and it is S tier
I actually didn’t really mind the third wheel. Really the only ones that I don’t like is diper overlode and no brainer.
1:54 can't tell if this part is sarcastic or not
My personal favorite is Third Wheel book 7. To me Third Wheel is a classic and how could you hate it. I could read Third Wheel for hours.
You forgot hot mess
We have different opinions. I'll put The Ugly Truth in LD, and Third Wheel atleast in B. I was holding the Third Wheel book, when I was watching.
Wtf I loved the third weel as a kid
I dont agree with No Brainer because yes its funny yes it has good writing. But the problem is that they hype up the entire plot which is "the school shutting down" and once it happens we only get 16 pages and we're back!? So your telling me that they hyped up an entire plot just to be broken within 16 pages. I give it a d instead because of the plot; I mean the plot is the most important thing in a story. The only thing that saved this book was humor and good writing.
I am Disappointed with the Getaway I think it should be like at least B or A
💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀The third wheel is my favorite book💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀
Chaze is so mad rn
Hard Luck is my No. 1 favourite too.
Hell yeahhhhh 😎
I also hate the third weel
No brainer, Hard luck, Double down,deep end, and the ugly truth deserves the lowest rank, aka Diper overload.
How you disrespect Rodrick rules
I feel like the third wheel should be higher, as if it didn’t exist hard luck probably wouldn’t be as high on your list
i agree with all exept The Third Wheel for me its a B tier, but its your opinion
I will be getting the number one book
Lemme make my ranking: First book A tier. Rodrick rules: C tier, I agree. Last straw B tier. Dog days S tier along with cabin fever + ugly truth is A tier. Third wheel D tier. Hard luck S tier.
The Getaway deserves an A
To be honest my favorite book is big shot and my second is hard luck
Cool video.
Thank youuu!!! :)
I agree with you on all of this.
I love this teir list
I love the third wheel! And it is funny
my favorite book was double down no diff.
Hard luck is the BEST book in series 100%
OMG Hard luck got Fudge Dogs LETSS GOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO
My favorites are rodrick rules, cabin fever, and long haul
Great video!
Definitely very different opinions than I have seen in other videos
Thank you for watching!!! :)