Every Album That I Call A 10/10
HTML-код
- Опубликовано: 27 май 2023
- I'm not the type of guy to rate albums on a number scale but every now and then I do come across a 10/10 album...
Discord channel for community - / discord
Follow me!
Insta - / kylereid.arex
Twitter - / kyle_reid12
Other Channel - / @kylereidfrfr
TikTok - / dailykylereid- - Видеоклипы
Thank you guys for watching! Let me know what your 10/10 albums are!
I’m a prog nerd so that taints my list a bit:
Close to the Edge by Yes (Changed my life), Metropolis Part 2 by Dream Theater (got me to listen to metal), Remedy Lane by Pain of Salvation, Language by The Contortionist, In Absentia by Porcupine Tree, and The Cocoon by Richard Henshall. The last one truly sounds like nothing I’ve ever heard. Dark and jazzy and atmospheric.
A very recent album I consider a 10/10 is Dance You Monster To My Soft Song! by Victory Over The Sun
in the aeroplane over the sea... best album evr, man
Acid Bath's When the Kite String Pops. It's a sludge metal record with a ton of variety and some goth influences.
to pimp a butterfly, caveworld, this is happening, Lateralus, by the time I get to phoenix, jenny death, to be kind, atrocity exhibition
Pretty simple, I see Crumbling in the thumbnail, I click.
Me frfr
Me too, but for me it’s Fishmans
@@BluMndy Fishmans makes me double click
Boy do I have a video for you 🤔
MOOD
Love the new "sitting in a random place and talking" vibe you have adopted, suits the content so well
I'm glad you like it :)
0:49 Midair Thief - Crumbling
2:05 Prefuse 73 - One Word Estinguisher
3:38 Cortex - Troupeau bleu
5:09 Candy Claws - Two Airships / Exploder Falls
6:52 This Heat - Deceit
8:23 Fishmans - 98.12.28
This Heat - Deceit
@@194decibels 👍
You should do more videos outside! Here are my 10/10s:
Close to the Edge - Yes
Wish You Were Here - Pink Floyd
Pink Moon - Nick Drake
To Pimp a Butterfly - Kendrick Lamar
For Amusement Only - Spafford
I plan on doing all my videos on this channel outside for the foreseeable future :)
Super cool to hear you talk about Deceit by This Heat, its def my fav album of all time but barely gets talked about.
My perfect tens (plus honorable mentions)
- pink moon, Nick drake
- f# a# infinity, GY!BE
- helplessness blues, fleet foxes
- the seer, swans
Almost perfect: (really almost)
- gongjoong doduk, Mid-air thief (yeah this beats crumbling for me, but they’re both amazing)
- 6 feet beneath the moon, king krule
- laughingstock, talk talk
- mezzanine, massive attack
- GKMC, Kendrick
- exmilitary, death grips
- more that I will remember later
@@aidenwilkson5193 pink moon 🗣️🗣️🔥🔥🔥
dude i was so hyped to see two airships / exploder falls, i always thought that like that album was like eating a grilled cheese, like its quick and easy but its also some kinda comfort food, like if i'm ever down i'll just listen to it so i can feel better instantly. couldn't agree more with it being a 10/10
That's a great way to describe it honestly
Really interesting list and fun video, I personally think long season live off of 98.12.28 is the best piece of music ever recorded. My top 6 would be:
Spiderland - Slint
Soundtracks for the blind - Swans
The ascension - Glenn Branca
Hounds of love - Kate Bush
Pet Sounds - beach boys
Emergancy & I - The Dismemberment Plan
long season live is my favorite song of all time and its not even close
Shout out Glenn branca, no wave loyalty
@@mappplesirrup8473 only one that comes close is the original studio Long Season
wb captain beefheart
My personal 10s are
To Pimp a Butterfly - Kendrick Lamar
Atrocity Exhibition - Danny Brown
In the Court of the Crimson King - King Crimson
Black on both Sides - Mos Def
Untitled - Tera Melos
Jane Doe - Converge
Mount Eerie - The Microphones
Bloom - Beach House
American Football LP1
Might be a bit generic but I adore these albums and can't get enough of them
Stop stealing my personality, please
Mount Eerie is actually perfection
You’re the first person to put bloom in their list and I agree 10000%
Mount eerie, all the wayyy
If you're into cortex, an album I'd recommend would be Le Cinq Saison by Harmonium. It's more of a folk oriented prog record but it's got alot of similar qualities like the fr*nch, the beautiful vocals, and it also makes the perfect backdrop for cooking.
Sounds awesome! Thanks for the suggestion
YOOO GOATED ALBUM! I would also recommend l'héptade. I thinks it's a bit better but both are great
As someone from Qu*bec, Harmonium is the greatest thing we’ve ever given birth to, live love laugh l’heptade
you get a like just for the pfp
first time ive seen one word extinguisher in one of these! such a dope project. Such a cool era of idm. If u want a project thats newer but still a part of that lineage, id recommend foam by ulla. unbelievable trip 💚
Will do!
crumbling, what a freaking good album! thank you for sharing it otherwise i doubt if i would ever discover it. in a way it reminded me of loveless by mbv in its heavenliness which is on even higher level here. and maybe i’m wrong but i guess that these two albums in their own visceral emotionality and cosmic sensitiveness kinda beat the greatest pieces of classical music and in general bring music to the new plateau
so happy to see crumbling and two airships / exploder falls, crumbling and candy claws's ceres and calypso in the deep time have grown to be some of my favorites of all time. they each possess beautiful production with vocal performances that subtly bounce off of the instrumentation, i cant stress how much i appreciate what they do
Hell yeah love these type of vids
Great video I really enjoyed it i agree with your album choices especially deceit which I first heard in high school. Halfway thru kaytramaine so far so good I will finish it asap ty again for the reccomendation:)
Glad you enjoyed the video Anthony! Also glad you're enjoying kaytramine
@@KyleReidMu tysm on both counts, I'm glad too.
mid air thief, this heat, fishmans, cortex... I love them all since i discovered them! Im glad i came across to ur channel by just searching mid air thief!
I saw long season and had to click, its my favorite album of all time, subbed my dude you have really nice vibes
Great list! My 10's list would have to be:
1. The Glowing Man - Swans
2. Boris performing "flood" - Boris
3. Windswept Adan - Ichiko Aoba
4. F♯ A♯ ∞ - GY!BE
5. '77 Live - Les Rallizes Denudes
6. 98.12.28 :)
7. TPAB
8. The Black Saint and the Sinner Lady - Charles Mingus
all of these are 9s and above besides ‘77 (haven’t listened). good picks.
@@hyjaph you NEED to listen to '77 live RIGHT NOW
my take on your takes
1. I have heard only one time but it's pretty good!!
2. I agree
3. I think 0 is way better
4 I think Skinny fists is way better
5. I've heard only one time but Les Rallizes is so fucking great I could agree
6. haven't heard
7. haven't heard
8. I agree
@@sciree You should listen to 98.12.28 and TPAB!
@@johngerygooz3251 i will
Awesome! Thanks for expanding my music taste. I've been wanting to get into more electronic music. Also, Deceit labeled 10/10 is a W. You have my utmost respect for that one, lol.
I've been WAITIN for this one
Yo thanks for putting me on Deceit that album is literal heat. Gonna be in my rotation for awhile. Saw you had Fishmans on the thumbnail had to click. Had Candy Claws and Cortex too. Need to peep the others you got, but thanks for the recommendations can’t wait to hear the others.
Two Airships/Exploder Falls is such a fantastic pick. the first track in particular will always hold a special place for me; it just sounds like a sunny day with friends distilled into musical form. Just pure psychedelic euphoria.
Yoooo thats my favorite electronic album of all time! Puts a smile on my face every time I listen to it
For me its ceres and calypso in the Deep Time its just soooo beautiful
This is a beautifully shot video by the way. Aside from what you’re saying, this is fucking amazingly shot. Been following you for a while and I really am loving it man
deceit is one of my alltime favourites and has been for a while, glad that a lot of other people seem to share the same feelings
Nice video. I do got plenty of song recommendations for, “anything similar to cortex”. First I recommend the song, yours is the light - santana. The song has female vocals very similar to cortex, also in french, and a jazz rock sound with beautiful guitar solos. The song comes from probably the most underrated Santana album, “welcome”, which actually came out in 1973 which is 2 years before cortex’s debut album. Next I reccomend Suite Rocaleta-Fulano. The band Fulano, is very experimental; avant garde, progressive, and jazz fusion. Very amazing and what very stands out the most is the female vocals and the instrumentation. If you want an album recomendation of the band my best pick is “Lo mejor”
I kinda love how the vibe is on this with the new setting
I'm glad you dig it!
a couple of my 10s
Songs in the Key of Life - Stevie Wonder
a concept album with a topic as broad as life itself has a lot to live up to, but this one pulls it off. captures joy, heartache, nostalgia, strife, and so much more.
Third Eye Blind (self titled)
this is my favorite album of all time, straight up. every song is a banger, and that final 4 track run is just beautiful. it's a record i've heard hundreds of times since i was a kid and i still haven't gotten tired of it
Lift Yr. Skinny Fists - Godspeed You! Black Emperor
makes me ascend to another plane, the soundtrack to a beautiful apocalypse
Three Cheers for Sweet Revenge - My Chemical Romance
the black parade is also a 10 but i like three cheers better. the vibes of this album are just fantastic, and every time i listen to it i get a new favorite song
Eureka - Kinoku Teikoku
for some reason japanese dream pop hits different, chiaki sato's voice is fantastic
There Existed an Addiction to Blood - clipping.
my favorite album from my favorite band, scared the hell out of me when i first listened to it. grisly, aggressive storytelling with atmospheric production, the creeping sense of dread is fitting of a classic horror film
Great video, loved the setting! Never heard any of the albums you mentioned, very intriguing.
My 10s are
Sigur Ros - Takk...
Swans - The Glowing Man
R.E.M. - Fables of the Reconstruction
Low - Things We Lost in the Fire
Joanna Newsom - Have One On Me
Laurie Anderson - Big Science
I also rated that Low album a 10! It’s the best!
the glowing mannnnnnnnn hell yea
Takk... is soooo good. Definitely my fav Sigur Rós album
Always love to see joanna newsom on these lists! Although personally I prefer Ys :)
Fables of the Reconstruction is my favorite album of all time
Sick video. I literally just recently visitwd Crumbling that album is really one of a kind. Here's my top 6
Deathconsciousness- Have A Nice Life
Heaven Or Las Vegas - Cocteau Twins
Serotonin II - Yeule
WLFGRL - Machine Girl
Schlagenheim - Black Midi
Red Burns - Standing On The Corner
oooooh yeah good picks
Correct candy claws
This Heat was my big discovery 2022 exactly my thing. The john peel version of horizontal hold goes harder than any modern noise rock.
Yurameki on the fishmans album probably my favorite song
Glad you agree on the Candy Claws pick
Oh forgot to say, i will listen to cortex and the extinguisher album, really am interested thanks for the tips..
Good video
I Didn’t Mean to Haunt You - Quadeca
Moenie & Kitchi - Gregory and the Hawk
Pinkerton - Weezer
In the Aeroplane Over the Sea - Neutral Milk Hotel
Twin Fantasy - Car Seat Headrest
Is This It? - The Strokes
Kid A - Radiohead
Spiderland - Slint
I’m a virgin if that isn’t clear
Honestly.. Based list
lmao twin fantasy - twin fantasy my favorite band
@@mathero13 I can’t fuckin believe I made that mistake lmao
WEEZER AHHHHH
Quadeca W
never actually heard prefuse 73 mentioned in a video. glad you like an album so close to my heart.
Hey, great video! Thanks very much for the recommendations. I really wanna share an album that doesn’t sound alike to the ones you mentioned in the video, but this one just has a special place in my heart. It’s OMYT by The Retuses, a very gloomy, sentimental and kinda depressing one. This masterpiece features Russian vocals and I would say the sound of my childhood. It’s interesting cause when I first heard this album, I instantly realized that if there was a sound of my childhood, it would sound exactly the same as the production on this project. Unfortunately, it doesn’t have any recognition neither worldwide nor in CIS and so there are translations only for some of the songs. If you will find this album to be great, I can personally translate it for you for the future listens. Nevertheless, thanks for the great content, sometimes I do enjoy RUclips recommendations.
Thank you for introducing to ‘this heat’. Absolutely crazy post punk album and the most unique one
Right now I’m comfortable with just two albums getting a 10 / 10 from me
1. Revolver - The Beatles (1966)
2. The Band - The Band (1969)
seeing appreciation for two airships makes me so happy, great video :)
here's my 10s personally too
1. ants from up there bcnr
2. flood boris
3. man in a blue turban with a face man man
4. the sunset tree the mountain goats
5. one day you'll see me again viper
6. in rainbows radiohead
in rainbowsssssss
Thank you so much for Crumbling. I can tell this one will stay with me forever.
I'd recommend BADBADNOTGOOD - Talk Meaning as a great jazz rock album. I wanted to try out the band so I put on this (as it was their new album at the time) and I've really grown to love the whole thing.
I listened a tiny bit to Troupeau bleu, some of it kind of reminds me of The Rotters Club by Hatfield and the North! Both have that smooth and cozy jazz vibe.
Deceit is a 10.
I have to recommend Grizzly Bear - Yellow House. Not that they are exactly similar but the way people talk about Crumbling is how i feel about that
hey dude, loved this vid. thank you!!
and for my list, it'd be:
aratamemashite hajimemashite midoridesu - Midori (dude, idk if you've heard this but you should check it out, it's japanese jazz rock/art punk)
Twin Fantasy (MTM) - Car Seat Headrest
For The First Time/Ants From Up There - Black Country, New Road
Summer Death - Marietta
98.12.28/Something in the Air - Fishmans (both of these are peak)
Emergency and I - DIsmemberment Plan
Ninjas on the Moon - Death Grips
Time 'n Place - Kero Kero Bonito
Glad you liked the vid, thank you for watching! I haven't heard that first album but sounds intriguing. Also E&I is so based
WHAT DO YOU WANT ME TO SAAAY
WHAT DO YOU WANT ME TO DO
you are inviteddddddd by everyone to do everything you are invited for all timeeeeeeeeee
@@KyleReidMu the first album has boobies on the cover too
midori my beloved
i will listen to these in the order you mentioned them in. i have never seen your channel before but i trust you
what did you think?
never heard of some of these albums, will check them out soon!
my personal 10/10 list would be:
-kendrick lamar - good kid maad city
-injury reserve - by the time i get to phoenix
-pink floyd - wish you were here
-burial - untrue
-billy woods - aethiopes
-og keemo - mann beisst hund
Untrue is in my top 5 list and its not 5, 4, 3 or 2
@@ohhrare4350 W
Injury reserve W
billy woods and injury reserve getting the respect they deserve
Great video, definitely should have more views
Love the video style Kyle
Thank you!
Wow, great list!
I’ve only become an avid music last november, and these are what i consider to be perfect from 8 months of listening…
jpegmafia - all my heroes are cornballs
ELO - discovery
pusha t - daytona
little simz - grey area
bad nerves self titled
danny brown - atrocity exhibition
lucinda williams - car wheels on a gravel road
bach’s cello suites (if you can consider that)
and i haven’t had enough time with them but some recent maybe perfect albums for me are
big thief - DNWMIBIY
BC,NR - ants from up there
I feel really happy when i see One Word Extinguisher gets mentioned in a top list which is really rare, such an underrated album. I'm glad we share the love of this piece of art.
Great list and a super chill video. My 10's are:
Thin Black Duke - Oxbow
Inferno - Metamorfosi
Pornography - The Cure
If You're Feeling Sinister - Belle and Sebastian
22, A Million - Bon Iver
Songs in The Key of Life - Stevie Wonder
Same - Arachnoid
Illirion - Lubomyr Melnyk
not just impeccable music taste but man the chair in a field is such a vibe lol literally inspires me sm to start making videos again
i have too many tens, but one of the more underrated albums i find a ten is "The Volcanic Bird Enemy and the Voiced Concern" by Lil Ugly Mane. Super catchy, incredibly memorable, absolutely love it.
Thanks, I'm gonna listen to all!
You gotta listen to I Didn't Mean to Haunt You by Quadeca, it's another folktronica but in a different way imo, but it has grown to be one of my favorite albums as of late
Never heard of any of these. I enjoy these soundscapes and genres of music but am not very knowledgable of them (i.e. don't know a lot of artists, have not listened to many full albums, etc.) Thanks for putting me on. I guess some hip-hop albums I thought of for 10/10 are Lupe Fiasco - Tetsuo & Youth, Vince Staples - FM!, Outkast - ATLiens, Boldy James - Manger on McNichols, and billy woods - Hiding Places.
Cortex is so valid thank you!
Wow, great 10/10's !
I've known mid air thief and Prefuse 73 for a long time, I'll have to go back and revisit these albums. Also, super pumped to check out Candy Claws, I know of their one album but it's not in my top 50 albums, but certainly an amazing shoegaze album ..
Anyways, I have a top 10 album list of all time, but I want to include my deepest cut of all time, history's best kept secret in music .. it's the album Euphoria by Insides. No one knows or even talks about this album, and I've kept it all to myself.. until now. If you're reading this, you are one of the lucky ones if you check it out. Thank me later (or don't at all, and shit on the album, lol, love and peace)
This looks dope, can't wait to listen to it tomorrow!
really love the new format
aslo some of my favs:
crumbling (thanks to your old video)
loveless
by the time i get to phoenix
Ágætis byrjun
ants from up there
To See the Next Part of the Dream
spiderland
0 by ichiko aoba
fishmans live
Really glad you like the new format! Great picks btw
Twin Fantasy - Car Seat Headrest (fav album OAT)
The Black Parade - My Chemical Romance
Disintegration - The Cure
Ants From Up There - Black Country, New Road
Clarity - Jimmy Eat World
The Devil and God Are Raging Inside Me - Brand New
To Pimp A Butterfly - Kendrick Lamar
Those are my 10s, there are a few not far off tho like TCDO and MBDTF by Kanye, IGOR by Tyler, TOD and Monomania by CSH, and GKMC by Kendrick Lamar. Realistically all of which could become 10a in the future
Brooo I need to listen to The Black Parade again soon. That album is crazy good
based
Just curious, 2011 or 2018 Twin Fantasy? Also i love that you love monomania, super underrated imo
FTF, although MTM is still exceptional, it just feels a lot more unfinished with FTF and compared to Wills projects afterwards
also YEAH, idk why Monomania isnt praised more, it has many of Wills best experimentation with a very very unique sound and a plethroa of the best choruses in the bands history
Clarity is the best emo album by fat, it's so sad how people don't know it (They know JEW but other albums)
hello! amazing taste. two airships is one of my fav. songs btw!
my list is kinda this:
boredoms - vision! creation! newson!
do make say think - winter anthem... idk full name
earl sweatshirt - some rap songs
injury reserve - by the time i get to the pheonix
леонид федоров - лиловый день
charles mingus - the black saint ans the sinner lady
peter brotzmann - machine gun
thinking fellers union local 282 - lovelyville
glenn branca - the assession
Pure Comedy by Father John Misty and Clube da Esquina by Milton Nascimento for me are perfect in very different permutations. I've got a lot of tens, but very few perfectos.
i think the closest thing i’ve heard to mid air thief in recent memory is the new quadeca record, but i also feel like there’s one i’m forgetting so i might get back to you on that
this is a sweet list! I love everyone sharing memories & sentiments w wonderful music
mine would definitely include
tourist- st germain
the lamb- genesis
why would I watch- hot mulligan
HAN- berhana
livestock- brand x
stereophonic sound spectacular- hooverphonic
99.9%- kaytranada
Amazing list! I'm a big fan of most of these artists and these specific albums. Only big disagree is that 98 live has been on repeat for so so long for me, and it has only gotten better the magic doesn't stop.
I assume you've heard it but Sweet Trip's "velocity : design : comfort" is a 10/10 that reminds me how you've defined what a 10/10, but since you like Candy Claws and Mid-Air Thief you should definitely check this out
It's closer to shoegaze-y vibes but the Korean artist Della Zyr reminds me a lot of mid-air thief, I don't think it's perfect by any means but its a really gorgeous piece that draws on some of that folk fusion mid-air thief does
Also since you're getting into jazz fusion and french music, as well as liking shoegaze-glitchy adjacent things, Stereolab's "Dots and Loops" is prolly gonna blow your socks off and suck ur toes
I have a lot but my 10/10s are
Illinois-Sufjan Steven’s
Kaputt - Destroyer
Pink Moon - Nick Drake
Merriweather Post Pavillion- AnCo
To Pimp A Butterfly- Kendrick
Fleet Foxes-Fleet Foxes
Crack Up-Fleet Foxes
Ants From Up There - BCNR
Bloom - Beach House
Portishead - Portishead
Spirit of Eden - Talk Talk
In Rainbows - Radiohead
The Glow Pt. 2 - The Microphones
22, A Million - Bon Iver
Mount Eerie - The Microphones
Sorry there’s so many, but I can’t just mention a few without mentioning all of these other great albums. I have maybe like 20-30 more but they don’t fit really what you were talking about like albums you haven’t heard anything like before or transport you somewhere so crazy
I need to listen to more Talk Talk. Laughing Stock is like almost a 10/10 for me
great video! my personal tens are
dogsbody - model/actriz
by the time i get to phoenix -injury reserve
tpab - kendrick
LP! - jpegmafia
Other peoples 10/10 lists are soo good. Saved all these to listen to tomorrow! Mine are
Since I Left You - the Avalanches
Prohibited Beats - Jojo Mayer, Nerve
Spiderland - Slint
Hellfire - Black midi
Let my Children Hear Music - Charles Mingus
Deceit is an absolutely amazing pick
you should listen to casiopeas self titled album, it’s a 70s japanese jazz album and it’s incredible, it’s kinda popular for music nerds but if you haven’t heard it definetely give it a listen
Cortex - Troupeau bleu sounds a lot like Stereolab - Dots and Loops. def check that out!
Man, I absolutlely love music and I share your opinions on rating art, but there's one album that I absolutely think deserves a 10/10 - The Residents "Not Available".
This is genuinely one of the best and most original albums ever released. It makes me feel in ways I can't explain. It's like an alien experimental rock operetta.
I found it once on RUclips, didn't like it, but the first song intrigued me, 10 seconds were enough to draw me in, so I kept coming back to it. Now it's an album I feel comfortable saying that it's my favourite.
I keep coming back to this record and it gets better each time.
Hard recommend if you like weird shit.
Opulent givings are seldom a dread.
They help you relieve all the lies in your head.
But, 'fore thy givings beget a sure vain,
Leave open a window and let in some rain.
This has nothing to do with the video, but I was listening to Entroducing… by DJ Shadow and I thought, “Wow I would love to hear Kyle Reid make an album of electronic beats or release the instrumentals of From the Fifth Floor!” I just thought I’d share because I would love to hear either of those two things!
I'll probably end up doing an instrumental album at some point in my life
Kyle reid music, ultimately just another man with the focusrite interface
yknow i dont often take music recommendations cuz im usually already working on getting into new artists but this video reminded me that i was gonna listen to Crumbling cuz i loved the songs i have heard from it and the other albums also sound really intriguing, so I’m gonna give them a listen :D
also björk is a good take
oh yeah here is my 10’s list (so far, and including mixtapes):
SOPHIE - OIL OF EVERY PEARL’S UN-INSIDES
Charli XCX - Pop 2
Charli XCX - how i’m feeling now
Actress - Hazyville
JPEGMAFIA - SCARING THE HOES
Yves Tumor’s last three albums
First fucking person with good music takes ive ever seen on youtube fuckkck
cool list, cool hat, cool vibe!
My 10/10s would have to be:
Achtung Baby - U2
Live/Dead - The Grateful Dead
Enter The Wu Tang… - Wu Tang Clan
Reign In Blood - Slayer
Aja - Steely Dan
Blonde On Blonde - Bob Dylan
Chocolate and Cheese/Pure Guava - Ween
Buena Vista Social Club
Probably more, those are just off the dome. Awesome video! I like seeing the love for This Heat.
"Yhä hämärää" by Paavoharju is the first album that sprung to mind that is comparable to Crumbling in terms of production and sound. Its Psych- and Avant-Folk mixed heavily with Electronic elements (lotsa bleeps and bloops, gorgeous and spacious synths but also very organic acoustic guitars).
Be sure to give it a listen, I'm sure you'll find it worth your time.
If you like jazz check out playtime by L'indécis. Very short album but it's so smooth and every song is amazing
My 100/100s are as follows
Yoshimi Battles The Pink Robots - The Flaming Lips
Disintegration- The Cure
Built To Spill - Perfect From Now On
Kid A - Radiohead
Weezer - Pinkerton
Perfect From Now On!!!!
😂😂😂
I fucking love any attention that This Heat get. They deserve it, Deceit is genius and one of the best albums of all time, on my top 3 honestly.
So Kyle, I have a recommendation, if you wanna a artist that sound like that jazz funk Cortex album and with the atonality of This Heat(basically, John L by black midi but jazz) I would recommend an artist from my country(Brazil) Arrigo Barnabé and the album is Clara Crocodilo(Clara Crocodile in english). The album sounds like an manic comic book world with all these characters addicted to sex, and the last two songs are the story of a villain crocodile that came from an scientist experiments and now he is going to destroy the world. Is pretty funny sounding, but the instruments are just brutal, groovy, dissonant and brazilian(obviously). That is my recommendation, good video pal. If you check the album I would love hear your thoughts.
Good pfp
@@oceanmadman7429 Thanks man, its from Surf's Up by The Beach Boys
cara, não conhecia esse album, escutei a primeira musica e orgasmo total, escutar essas musicas estranhas em portugues é esquisito demais, minha banda favorita é black midi, q vc citou ai, agr entendo pq mt gente da gringa n curte eles, escutar um sugar tzu ou welcome to hell em ptbr seria meio pa kkkkkk "ate chegarmos ao orgasmo tooootal"
@@alex11v3 I know, love that album
@@torotsuna6923 Pior que eu nem acho estranho. Black midi é uma das minhas bandas favoritas mas sim por causa do Schlagenheim que é o primeiro album deles, musicas como 953 ou bmbmbm são umas das melhores da historia. E eu acho que o caso desse disco do Arrigo Barnabé é bem engraçado e bobo em vez de algo a ser levado a sério, é super dissonante da melhor maneira possível, quando tu se acostuma fica impossível deixar de gostar. Eu recomendaria escutar logo o album inteiro mas se não for escuta as duas ultimas musicas porque elas são fenomenais. São albuns como o do Arrigo que o black midi tava se inspirando pra poder fazer musicas como John L
Great takes
I'd go with
5. twin fantasy ftf
4. to pimp a butterfly
3. in the aeroplane over the sea
2. lift your skinny fists, etc
1. soundtracks for the blind
This is a late reply, but I’m absolutely so surprised that you put One Word Extinguisher on here-I’ve recommended that album to so many people and no one gives it the time it deserves.
I would listen to Hashirat - Her Animal. That album is a modern masterpiece to me and I’m amazed at how it isn’t so popular yet. Definitely a must listen.
4:56 On the topic of jazz-funk classics -
First artist that comes to mind of course is herbie hancock. Definitely check out "headhunters" by herbie if you haven't already; its probably the most widely acclaimed jazz funk album ever. His other records around this time (secrets, thrust, etc.) are also great records in that style.
Also important is miles' stuff in the genre. Bitches brew is the most famous example of this but his music after that album got much more funk based. A personal favourite of mine is his live album "black beauty"
In my opinion the greatest jazz fusion album of all time is "return to forever" chick corea. While this album is more latin influenced than funk influenced, it is a jazz fusion classic and flora purims vocals were probably influential to the vocals on troupeau bleu. I would undoubtedly have it on my list of 10s.
i love that most picks arent obvious for once. thank you
If you're wanting weird french jazz thingy, look up Abus Dangereux, and start with Le quatrieme mouvement
This is an amazing list.
My 10s are:
Sound of Silver - LCD Soundsystem
22, A Million - Bon Iver
The Age of Adz - Sufjan Stevens
Yeezus - Kanye West
Ladies and Gentlemen We Are Floating In Space - Spiritualized
To Pimp A Burterfly - Kendrick Lamar
Vespertine - Bjork
In Rainbows - Radiohead
Silent Shout - the Knife
The Leftovers Soundtrack - Max Richter
Read the room, if your list has anything popular or known its not good lol
@@fintan9218 what u on about
High Violet - The National
Sleep Well Beast - The National
David Bowie - ★ Blackstar
To See The Next Part Of The Dream - Parannoul
...Like Clockwork - Queens Of The Stone Age
Skeleton Tree - Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
Frances The Mute - The Mars Volta
Lift Your Skinny Fist Like Antennas To Heaven - Godspeed You! Black Emperor
And the 3 that you already know by Radiohead
Plus: Bocanada - Gustavo Cerati
Nice list. I need to check out The National
I LOVE Blackstar. I actually managed to get it on CD a couple months ago.
Very based for including bocanada!
If you love This Heat absolutely check out the band Charles Hayward and Trefor Goronwy formed right after: Camberwell Now. The idea was they wanted to retain the politics of This Heat, but they also wanted to dance. Drums, Bass and tape loops - and the best drumming of Hayward's career.
cool list, my personal list of 10s are
injury reserve - live from the dentist office
big thief - dragon new warm mountain I believe in you
brockhampton - iridescence
boldy james & sterling toles - manger on mcnichols
clipse - hell hath no fury
the koreatown oddity - little dominique's nosebleed
mount eerie - a crow looked at me
my tens are
-in the aeroplane over the sea
-ziggy stardist
-who will cut our hair when were gone
-twin fantasy
-funeral
-98.12.28
there are some tentative ones that i need to listen to more like
-the glow pt 2
-lift your skinny fists
-perfect from now on
solid list. i think my 10s would be:
- depressive silence II - depressive silence
- out of the cradle - lindsey buckingham
- exodus - bob marley
- seventeen seconds - the cure
- loveless - my bloody valentine
Haven't actually heard any of these. Will start with Prefuse 73 and Candy Claws
cool picks
Great video and some good reccs ive never heard before, anyways here's mine
- The Black Parade - My Chem
- The Devil and God are Raging Inside Me - Brand New
- Ok Computer - Radiohead
- Toxicity - System of a Down
- Vespertine - Bjork
Sick video, ny list would be:
Heaven or Las Vegas - Cocteau Twins
Comme à la radio - Brigitte Fontaine
Richard D. James - Aphex Twin
Journey in Satchidananda - Alice Coltrane
Angel's pulse -Blood orange
Awaken, my love - Childish Gambino
Pure Heroine - Lorde
Comme à la radio is SO good ! Great choice
If you like This heat, you should try Palm and Floatie, and Women too.
my personal 10s:
csh- twin fantasy
BCNR- ants from up there
kero kero bonito- time n place
elliott smith- self titled
portishead- dummy
sweet trip- you will never know why
tyler the creator- igor
the microphones- the glow pt 2
alex g- trick
childish gambino- because the internet
(ps would love to hear ur thoughts on any of these in a video of some sort. cheers!)
Good list!
Theres always something so refreshing about hearing other peoples 10/10s! Thanks for the reccomendations, I'll give them all a listen - ive found some of my favourite albulms just by going through people's 10 lists. As for mine (in order) :
Natural Snow Buildings - The Dance of the Moon and the Sun (drone/folk)
Joanna Newsom - Ys (Folk)
Joanna Newsom - Divers (Folk / Baroque)
Joanna Newsom - Have One On Me (I am quite a fan of her music lol)
The Microphones - The Glow, pt2 (Folk/Drone)
Richard Dawson - Peasant (Medival folk)
Kendrick Lamar - TPAB (rap/hiphop)
Animal Collective - Spirit theyre gone, spirit theyve vanished (no idea how to describe)
The caretaker - An empty bliss beyond this world (piano/ballroom)
Also I love Low by David Bowie, would highly reccomend!
I SEE DECIET IN THUMBNAIL, W