Changing the Best Picture Winners (2010-2022)
HTML-код
- Опубликовано: 25 июн 2024
- How to help with the WGA/SAG-AFTRA strikes:
t.co/W4CO0y1SmX
t.co/dbDYQW2q0l
t.co/ksAlADjU5l
Twitter: / thefilmdrunk
Letterboxd: letterboxd.com/thefilmdrunk/
Instagram: / jonathanfujii
Email: thefilmdrunk@gmail.com
oscars baby hahaha pain - Развлечения
You need to apologize for that thumbnail
The Babylon line made me like AND share the video😂.
You should do the same thing but have to pick movies that were not nominated
2010: The Social Network
2011: The Tree of Life
2012: Amour
2013: 12 Years a Slave/Her (can't choose)
2014: Whiplash
2015: Mad Max: Fury Road
2016: La La Land/Moonlight (can't choose)
2017: Get Out
2018: Roma
2019: Parasite
2020: The Father/Sound of Metal (can't choose)
2021: Drive My Car
2022: Everything Everywhere All at Once
real
pretty swagged out list tbh
Academy couldn’t choose in 2016 also
2010: _The Social Network_
2011: _Moneyball_
2012: _Argo_
2013: _Gravity_
2014: _Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)_
2015: _The Big Short_
2016: _La La Land_
2017: _Phantom Thread_
2018: _Roma_ (for the record, _Green Book_ remains the only other BP nom in my top 10 that year)
2019: _Little Women_
2020: _Nomadland_
2021: _Licorice Pizza_
2022: _The Banshees of Inisherin_ (or _Top Gun: Maverick)_
2010: black swan
2011: the tree of life (a separation)
2012: zero dark thirty (oslo, august 31st)
2013: her
2014: birdman
2015: room (anomalisa)
2016: moonlight (the handmaiden)
2017: lady bird
2018: the favourite (burning)
2019: parasite
2020: the father (i’m thinking of ending things)
2021: drive my car
2022: tár (aftersun)
brackets indicate a better movie that was eligble but not nominated
2010: The Social Network
2011: The Tree of Life
2012: The Life of Pi
2013: 12 Years a Slave
2014: Birdman (or Whiplash)
2015: Fury Road
2016: La La Land
2017: Phantom Thread (or Dunkirk)
2018: Roma (First Man if nominated)
2019: Parasite
2020: The Father
2021: Dune
2022: Tar (or EEAAO)
Dune?? When Licorice Pizza and Power of the Dog were nominated? Come on now
@@jmo5755 Power of the Dog was probably critically speaking the best, however I enjoyed Dune a lot more and found myself wanting to revisit it a lot more. And in all honesty I haven't actually seen Licorice Pizza yet ....
I personally believe EEAAO is the most overrated film of 22. It was carried by its editing and acting for me.
@@Artyom125 I think it was very overhyped yes, but it is also such a unique film that is really weird and goofy, and I love it but I can see why it may be mediocre for other people
My picks:
2010 - The Social Network
2011 - The Descendants or Drive (not nominated)
2012 - Django Unchained or Argo
2013 - 12 Years a Slave or The Wolf of Wall Street
2014 - Boyhood
2015 - Spotlight
2016 - Moonlight
2017 - Get Out
2018 - Roma
2019 - Parasite
2020 - Sound of Metal
2021 - The Power of the Dog
2022 - Triangle of Sadness or Everything Everywhere all at once
2010 - Black Swan
2011 - The Artist (because what are these choices)
2012 - Silver Linings Playbook
2013 - 12 Years a Slave
2014 - The Grand Budapest Hotel
2015 - Spotlight
2016 - Moonlight (massive shoutout to Arrival)
2017 - Call Me By Your Name (seriously though this year was amazing, besides the post which was only so-so imo, I would accept any winner)
2018 - The Favourite
2019 - Parasite
2020 - Sound of Metal (another great year for me)
2021 - Drive My Car (HANDS DOWN)
2022 - EEAO
Great vid! I look back at what I would pick sometimes too. I also retroactively like to go back and drop the nominees down to 5 and see what still makes the cut.
I love LaLa Land and that and Moonlight are probably my two fav movies of all time. I am of the mind that i love La La Land more but im so glad Moonlight won the oscar over it
Always a good day when my bro the film drunk posts
would love to see this with animated feature winners since you bring up so many in this vid 👀
*2010* : Inception (The Social Network)
*2011* : Moneyball (This year barely deserves an honourable mention but I guess Midnight in Paris)
*2012* : Django Unchained (Life of Pi)
*2013* : The Wolf of Wall Street (Her)
*2014* : Whiplash (The Grand Budapest Hotel, however Birdman is a fantastic winner as well)
*2015* : The Big Short (Mad Max: Fury Road)
*2016* : La La Land (Manchester By the Sea, I love Moonlight but 2016 was stacked)
*2017* : Get Out (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri)
*2018* : A Star is Born (Green Book, I’m the only one who likes this movie)
*2019* : Parasite (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood)
*2020* : The Father (Minari)
*2021* : Dune (Belfast, such a weak lineup)
*2022* : Everything Everywhere All At Once (The Banshees of Inisherin)
8:29 “that might as well be me on the poster” 😂😂😂
2010: the social network
2011: the deathly hallows
2012: django unchained
2013: her
2014: the grand budapest hotel or whiplash
2015: fury road
2016: sing street or the handmaiden
2017: lady bird and baby driver PADDINGOTN 2
2018: spider-man into the spiderverse
2019: parasite or lighthouse or little women
2020: thinking of ending things or bo burnhams inside
2021: tick tick boom or dune
2022: everything everywhere nope or maybe aftersun
2023: oppenheimer or past lives
My picks :)
2010: Black Swan
2011: The Tree of Life (the real winner: Melancholia)
2012: Amour
2013: Her (or The The wolf of Wall street)
2014: The Grand Budapest Hotel
2015: Spotlight (the real winner: Carol)
2016: Arrival (the real winner: The Lobster or "Jackie")
2017: Phantom Thread (or Call me by your name)
2018: The Favourite
2019: The Irishman (the real winner: Potrait of a lady on fire or Pain and Glory)
2020: The father
2021: Drive my car (the real winner: The Worst Person in the World)
2022: Tár (the real winner: Aftersun)
Thanks for reading :)
2010: The Social Network / Incendies
2011: Moneyball / A Separation
2012: Life of Pi / The Hunt
2013: 12 Years A Slave / Prisoners
2014: Whiplash
2015: Spotlight / Sicario
2016: Moonlight / Train To Busan
2017: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri / Blade Runner 2049
2018: The Favourite / Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse
2019: Parasite
2020: Judas and The Black Messiah
2021: Dune / The Worst Person in The World
2022: Everything Everywhere All At Once
Spider-Verse absolutely should've been nominated instead of Black Panther.
this idea is cool!!
going to watch the actor version after this!
2010 - Toy Story 3
2011 - The Artist ( I admit it)
2012 - Django Unchained (it did need to be a little shorter) or Beasts of the Southern Wild )
2013 - Her or Gravity
2014 - Selma
2015 - Spotlight or Room but Spotlight was the best choice
2016- Moonlight or Hidden Figures
2017 - Get Out
2018 - A Star Is Born
2019 - Parasite my next choice Jo Jo Rabbit maybe?
2020 - Promising Young Woman
2021 Licorice Pizza
2022 - Everything Everywhere All At Once is my favorite by a lot . Second choice from the nominees would be Women Talking
2010: The Social Network
2011: The Descendants
2012: Argo
2013: The Wolf of Wall Street
2014: Birdman
2015: Spotlight
2016: Moonlight
2017: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri or Call Me By Your Name
2018: A Star is Born
2019: Parasite
2020: Sound of Metal
2021: Drive My Car
2022: Everything Everywhere All At Once
2010 - Social Network
2011 - Midnight in Paris
2012 - Django Unchained
2013 - Wolf of Wallstreet
2014 - Boyhood
2015 - Mad Max: Fury Road
2016 - La La Land
2017 - Get Out
2018 - Roma (Paddington 2 if it was nominated)
2019 - Parasite
(Portrait of a Lady on Fire if it was nominated)
2020 - Minari
2021 - CODA
2022 - Everything Everywhere All at Once
2010: Social Network
2011: Midnight in Paris
2012: Amour
2013: 12 Years a Slave
2014: Birdman
2015: Spotlight
2016: Moonlight
2017: Get Out
2018: Roma
2019: Parasite
2020: Nomadland
2021: West Side Story
2022: EEAAO
For me...
2010 - Inception
2011 - Moneyball
2012 - Silver Linings Playbook
2013 - Nebraska
2014 - Birdman
2015 - The Big Short
2016 - La La Land
2017 - Dunkirk
2018 - Roma (don't feel extremely great about it though)
2019 - Marriage Story
2020 - Sound of Metal
2021 - Drive My Car
2022 - Everything Everywhere All At Once
The Film Drunk 🤝Ryan co-captains of the Chazelle Hive
You said the live streams are coming back? Oh yeah we’re so back
My picks:
2010 - Toy Story 3
2011 - Moneyball
2012 - Silver Linings Playbook (or Life of Pi)
2013 - Her
2014 - Boyhood (or Whiplash)
2015 - Brooklyn
2016 - La La Land (obviously)
2017 - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (or Darkes Hour, or The Post)
2018 - BlacKKKlanman (or Green Book)
2019 - Joker (easy)
2020 - Sound of Metal
2021 - CODA (or King Richard)
2022 - BABYLON (ops, The Fabelmans)
Bro really said “how controversial can I possibly be?”😂
Coda? Yikes
@@MrGoat-cd8lt I'm glad I still have that right
@@CineSportClub hey, no disrespect im just surprised
I would agree with almost all. Great picks
I would go with whiplash and and maybe green book
i didn't see coda
And the blackkklans was too far from the truth for me although it was excellent
2022 - The Banshees of Inisherin
2021 - Dune (or The Power of the Dog)
2020 - Nomadland
2019 - Parasite
2018 - Roma (or Black Panther)
2017 - Dunkirk
2016 - Moonlight
2015 - The Revenant
2014 - The Grand Budapest Hotel (or Whiplash)
2013 - 12 Years A Slave
2012 - Django Unchained
2011 - Moneyball
2010 - The Social Network (or Inception)
2010: Inception
2011: Tree of Life
2012: Argo
2013: 12 Years a Slave
2014: Whiplash
2015: Spotlight (Mad Max comes really close though)
2016: Arrival (I'm a Villeneuve devotee)
2017: Lady Bird
2018: Anything but Green Book/Bohemian Rhapsody (Personally I'd pick The Favourite)
2019: Parasite
2020: Trial of the Chicago 7 (but only because that's the only one I've seen)
2021: The Power of the Dog
2022: EEAAO
My picks:
2010 : Inception
2011 : Moneyball
2012 : Silver linings playbook
2013 : The wolf of Wall Street
2014 : The imitation game
2015 : Mad Max fury road
2016 : La la land
2017 : Dunkirk
2018 : Vice
2019 : Once upon a time in Holiwood
2020 : The father
2021 : Dune
2022 : Top Gun Maverick
2023 : Has to be Oppenheimer.
2010- Black Swan
2011- Midnight in Paris
2012- Silver Linings Playbook
2013- The Wolf of Wall Street
2014- The Grand Budapest Hotel
2015- The Revenant
2016- Hacksaw Ridge
2017- Lady Bird
2018- A Star is Born
2019- Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
I literally haven't seen a single movie that was nominated in 2020
2021- Licorice Pizza
2022- All Quiet on the Western Front/The Fabelmans/The Banshees of Inisherin (Can't decide)
The 2014 year for best picture was actually fire!! Whiplash is one of my favorites movies but Birdman is my favorite movie so I’m not complaining about Birdman winning
Most of my movies of the year don’t even get nominated. The Lighthouse, The Northman, You Were Never Really Here, Blade Runner 2049, The Green Knight, Wolfwalkers, Hunt for the Wilderpeople, Ex Machina, Prisoners, etc…
2010: Inception
2011: The Tree of Life (personal top 3 - Zeitgeist: Moving Forward, A Separation, Margaret)
2012: ugh, this lineup, I guess Zero Dark Thirty (Laurence Anyways or The Turin Horse personally)
2013: Her (personal top 2 - The Great Beauty and Blue Is the Warmest Colour)
2014: fuck them snubbing all of Interstellar, Nightcrawler, Gone Girl, and they didn't even nominate masterpiece The Overnighters in documentary. The Grand Budapest Hotel probably.
2015: THE BIG SHORT
2016: Manchester by the Sea
2017: Get Out (personal top choice - Ingrid Goes West)
2018: bad year for film, my favorite Under the Silver Lake had no chance, respect Roma the most of the nominees
2019: Parasite
2020: The Father, but they really could have nominated Another Round
2021: Power of the Dog (personal top choice - Firebird, also would totally nominate Bo Burnham: Inside)
2022: Women Talking
2010: The Social Network
2011: Hugo
2012: Django Unchained
2013: Her
2014: Birdman
2015: The Revenant
2016: Manchester by The Sea
2017: The Shape Of Water
2018: Roma
2019: Little Women
2020: Sound of Metal
2021: Drive My Car
2022: TAR
2010 - The Social Network
2011 - Midnight In Paris
2012 - Django Unchained
2013 - The Wolf of Wall Street
2014 - The Grand Budapest Hotel
2015 - The Revenant
2016 - Arrival
2017 - Get Out
2018 - The Favourite
2019 - The Irishman
2020 - Promising Young Woman
2021 - Dune
2022 - The Banshees of Inisherin
2010-the social network
2011-moneyball
2012-life of pi
2013-12 years a slave or gravity
2014-whiplash
2015-inside out
2016-moonlight
2017-three billboards outside ebbing, missouri
2018-that list...spider-man:into the spider-verse and burning
2019-parasite
2020-the father
2021-the power of the dog or drive my car
2022-the bandshees of inisherin
I just love this debate…
The King's Speech was much better than Social Network IMO.
I would listen to your podcast if you had one
2010 - The Social Network
2011 - Midnight in Paris
2012 - Skyfall (Not nominated)
2013 - 12 Years a Slave
2014 - Birdman
2015 - Room
2016 - La La Land
2017 - Dunkirk
2018 - The Favorite
2019 - 1917
2020 - Soul (not nominated)
2021 - Luca (not nominated)
2022 - The Banshees of Inisherin
2010:
-The King's Speech- *Inception*
2011:
Haven't seen The Artist yet, but out of the ones I have seen, I'd pick *War Horse*
2012:
*Argo*
2013:
-12 Years a Slave- *The Wolf of Wall St.*
2014:
-Birdman or: The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance- *Whiplash*
2015:
-Spotlight- *Room*
2016:
-Moonlight- *Hell or High Water*
2017:
-The Shape of Water- *Get Out*
2018:
-Green Book- *Vice*
2019:
-Parasite- *Little Women*
(by a VERY slim margin)
2020:
Haven't seen Nomadland yet, but out of the ones I have seen, I'd pick *Judas and the Black Messiah*
2021:
Haven't seen CODA yet, but out of the ones I have seen, I'd pick *Drive My Car*
2022:
*Everything Everywhere All at Once*
Love these kinds of videos
2010: Inception
2011: Moneyball
2012: Silver Linings Playbook
2013: Wolf of Wall Street
2014: Boyhood
2015: Mad Max: Fury Road
2016: La La Land (snubbed)
2017: Darkest Hour
2018: Mission Impossible: Fallout
2019: Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
2020: Sound of Metal
2021: Dune
2022: Top Gun: Maverick (All Quiet honestly, but it won best foreign film rightfully so)
2023: Oppenheimer
2010 - The Social Network
2011 - Moneyball
2012 - Django Unchained
2013 - Her
2014 - Whiplash
2015 - Mad Max: Fury Road
2016 - La La Land
2017 - Get Out
2018 - Vice
2019 - Parasite
2020 - Judas and the Black Messiah
2021 - Nightmare Alley (this movie is so underrated)
2022 - Tar...
2010: The Social Network
2011: The Descendants
2012: Zero Dark Thirty
2013: 12 Years A Slave
2014: Whiplash
2015: Spotlight
2016: Moonlight
2017: Lady Bird
2018: The Favourite
2019: Parasite
2020: The Father
2021: West Side Story
2022: Everything Everywhere All At Once
2010: Black Swan
2011: The Help
2012: Django Unchained
2013: The Wolf of Wall Street
2014: Birdman or Whiplash
2015: Fury Road
2016: Moonlight or Arrival
2017: Three Billboards or CMBYN
2018: The Favourite
2019: Parasite (HANDS DOWN)
2020: The Father
2021: Drive My Car
2022: EEAAO
10 - Black Swan
11 - Hugo
12 - Argo
13 - 12 Years...
14 - Birdman
15 - Spotlight
16 - La La Land
17 - Call Me By...
18 - Roma
19 - Parasite
20 - Nomadland
21 - Drive My Car
22 - Everything...
2010: The Social Network
2012: Django
2013: Wolf of Wall Street
2014: Whiplash
2015: Mad Max
2016: Arrival
2017: 3 Billboards
2018: Green Book or BlacKkKlamsman
2019: Marriage Story
2020: The Father
2021: Licorice Pizza
2022: Top Gun Maverick
Please tell me you´re going back further than the 2010´s I would kill to see TFD tearing American Beauty, Shakespeare in Love and Crash a new one anyway here are my picks:
2010-Inception
2011-Moneyball
2012-Amour
2013-12 Years a Slave
2014-Whiplash
2015-Spotlight (not crazy about it like most people but I dont really feel passionate about any other movie besides Hateful 8 which didnt get in)
2016-Moonlight
2017-The Shape of Water (I personally LOVE this movie, only one Ive seen so far where I didnt have to Google the symbolism, Get Out is my second choice)
2018-Roma
2019-Parasite
2020- Sound of Metal/The Father (Another Round in a fair world)
2021- Dune/Power of the Dog
2022- EEAAO
my picks
2010 - Black Swan
2011 - The Help
2012 - Django Unchained
2013 - Nebraska
2014 - Whiplash
2015 - Room
2016 - La La Land
2017 - Get Out
2018 - A Star is Born
2019 - 1917
2020 - Promising Young Woman
2021 - CODA
2022 - Top Gun: Maverick
2010: Black Swan
2011: The Tree of Life
2012: Amour
2013: Her
2014: Birdman
2015: The Revenant
2016: La la Land
2017: Phantom Thread
2018: The Favourite
2019: Parasite
2020: idk
2021: idk
2022: Everything Everywhere
2023: Poor Things
Here are my picks:
2010 - Inception
2011 - Hugo
2012 - Argo
2013 - American Hustle
2014 - the Grand Budapest Hotel
2015 - The Martian
2016 - Arrival
2017 - Dunkirk
2018 - Black Panther
2019 - Joker
2020 - Minari
2021 - Dune
2022 - Top Gun: Maverick
2010: The Social Network
2011: Hugo
2012: Silver Linings Playbook
2013: The Wolf of Wall Street
2014: The Grand Budapest Hotel
2015: The Martian
2016: La La Land
2017: The Shape of Water
2018: A Star is Born
2019: Parasite
2020: Wolfwalkers
2021: Dune
2022: Everything, Everywhere, All At Once
2023: Oppenheimer
I liked birdman even more on my rewatches. But I’d go whiplash if I had to go another one for sure
2010: the social network (although I loved the king's speech, 127 hours and inception)
2011: the descendants
2012: Django unchained (perks of being a wallflower should have been nominated)
2013: the wolf of wall street (prisoners is better)
2014: birdman
2015: the big short
2016: La La Land
2017: three billboards
2018: green book (10/10 movie for me)
2019: 1917/ parasite/ once upon a time in Hollywood
2020: the trial of the Chicago 7
2021: the power of the dog / Belfast
2022: the banshees/ avatar (Babylon should've been nominated), hated eeaao
Hope for Oppenheimer to win this year
Still working my way through the nominees but as of right now:
2010 - Inception
2011 - Midnight in Paris
2012 - Les Misérables
2013 - Philomena
2014 - Theory of Everything
2015 - Brooklyn
2016 - Hacksaw Ridge
2017 - Lady Bird
2018 - Vice
2019 - Jojo Rabbit
2020 - Sound of Metal
2021 - Don't Look Up
2022 - All Quiet on the Western Front
2010: The Social Network
2011: Moneyball
2012: Django Unchained
2013: The Wolf of Wall Street
2014: Whiplash
2015: Mad Max: Fury Road
2016: La La Land
2017: Phantom Thread
2018: A Star is Born
2019: The Irishman
2020: Sound of Metal
2021: Licorice Pizza
2022: Everything Everywhere All At Once
2010: Toy Story 3 or The Social Network
2011: Moneyball
2012: (Haven’t seen any)
2013: Gravity
2014: (Seen nearly all just can’t pick)
2015: (Seen nearly all just can’t pick)
2016: La La Land
2017: The Shape of Water
2018: BlackKklansman
2019: Joker
2020 (Haven’t seen any)
2021: Dune
2022: Elvis
2010: The Social Network
2011: Midnight in Paris
2012: Django Unchained
2013: The Wolf of Wall Street
2014: Birdman
2015: Spotlight
2016: La La Land
2017: Phantom Thread
2018: The Favourite
2019: Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
2020: The Father (maybe... awful year of movies)
2021: Nightmare Alley
2022: Tár
My picks:
2010: Black Swan
2011: Artist
2012: Amour
2013: 12 years a slave
2014: Birdman
2015: Revenant
2016: Lalaland
2017: The Shape of Water or Phantom Thread
2018: The Favourite
2019: Parasite
2020: Nomadland
2021: The Power of the Dog
2022: Tar
my picks :)
2010: the social network
2011: midnight in paris
2012: argo
2013: wolf of wall street
2014: boyhood
2015: the revenant
2016: la la land
2017: get out & lady bird are perfectly tied for me rn
2018: give the award to the previous year lol
2019: ford v ferrari LMFAO idc.
2020: minari
2021: dune
2022: the fabelmans
I didn’t know you liked Inception.
my pics:
2010: the social network
2011: the help
2012: silver linings playbook
2013: the wolf of wallstreet
2014: the grand budapest hotel
2015: spotlight
2016: LA LA LAND!!!!!
2017: lady bird/call me by your name
2018: a star is born
2019: parasite
2020: promising young woman
2021: west side story
2022: everything everywhere all at once
If I could put documentaries and animations in the same genre as movies (for some years) here are my personal choices for best movie, animation or documentary by year:
2010) Toy Story 3, The Social Network over The King's Speech,
2011) The Artist is the best followed by A Separation,
2012) Lincoln over Argo,
2013) 12 Years a Slave is the best followed by Gravity,
2014) Boyhood over Birdman,
2015) Mad Max: Fury Road over Spotlight,
2016) Zootopia, Doctor Strange over Moonlight,
2017) Coco, Three Billboards... over The Shape of Water,
2018) The Dawn Wall, They Shall Not Grow Old, Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse over Green Book and A Star Is Born (to have a movie movie) after Green Book,
2019) The Irishman over Parasite,
2020) The Trial of the Chicago 7 over Nomadland,
2021) Belfast over CODA,
2022) EEAO is the best followed by Avatar: The Way of Water.
I still cannot get over the fact that CODA won in the year that it won, probably one of the best lineups of the last years. Dune was by far and without a doubt the best movie of that year. That is not just my opinion but the same academy which chose Dune as their favourite in 6 categories and nominated it in 10!!! And how in a million years can Coda's script be a better adaptation than Dune!!! The Power of the Dog, Belfast, West Side Story, Nightmare Alley, any movie, really, from that year's lineup would have been a waaaay better win than Coda, but whatever...
2010: The Social Network
2011: Hugo (this movie won five Oscars and I still think it was massively snubbed)
2012: Zero Dark Thirty
2013: 12 Years a Slave
2014: Whiplash
2015: Mad Max: Fury Road
2016: La La Land/Moonlight (can't choose)
2017: Phantom Thread
2018: Roma
2019: Parasite
2020: The Father
2021: Dune
2022: Everything Everywhere All at Once
If you haven’t, you should make a video about movies that failed to get in the best picture category that you’d at least nominate from the past 10 years
An example could be Spiderman: Far from Home
Not changing Moonlight for La La Land, I need something for my eyes 😭
My Picks:
2010: The Social Network (Inception close second)
2011: Moneyball
2012: Django Unchained
2013: The Wolf of Wall Street (12 Years A Slave close second)
2014: Whiplash
2015: Mad Max: Fury Road
2016: Moonlight
2017: Get Out
2018: A Star is Born (Black Panther close second)
2019: Parasite without question
2020: Sound of Metal
2021: Dune
2022: The Banshees of Inisherin (EEAAO is super overrated)
Spotlight and Social Network spawned genre interest and movies made today are still compared to those two movies. Spotlight is a criminally underrated win that is also weirdly beloved/rewatchable. I don’t know a single person who doesn’t like that movie.
2010: The Social Network
2011: Moneyball (would switch to Harry Potter because fuck you that’s why but it wasn’t nominated)
2012: Zero Dark Thirty
2013: The Wolf of Wall Street (would keep same though)
2014: Boyhood
2015: Mad Max Fury Road (would switch to Inside Out if nominated)
2016: La La Land
2017: Dunkirk (would switch to Blade Runner if nominated)
2018: A Star is Born (would switch to Mission Impossible Fallout if nominated)
2019: Jojo Rabbit (would keep the same though)
2020: The Trial of the Chicago 7 (would switch to Soul or Invisible Man if nominated)
2021: Dune
2022: Top Gun Maverick
Nice clickbait thumbnail. When I saw parasite being swaped by Once Upon a Time, I knew there was no way you would do that lol. Parasite is the only movie I ever rated 10/10, probably the most deserved best picture winner in the last 20+ years.
I agree with almost all of your picks except, I would've chosen:
Mad Max Fury Road
The Father
All Quiet on the Western Front
1917 is one of the goats. I know Parasite was wicked popular but man 1917 is an all time movie for me
2010 - Black Swan
2011 - Tree of Life
2012 - Amour
2013 - Her
2014 - Boyhood
2015 - MadMax
2016 - Arrival
2017 - Get Out
2018 - Roma
2019 - Irishman
2020 - The Father
2021 - Power of the Dog
2022 - Fabelmans
Moonlight is one of the bestBest Picture winners ever, it absolutely deserved to win over La La Land and everything else.
2010- The Social Network (Best of that year)
2011- The Artist (its avarage, but The other are Just awful. In a Fair world, We Need To Speak About Kevin)
2012- Django (If elegible, The Hunt)
2013- The Wolf of Wall Street (In a Fair world, Father And Son)
2014- Whiplash ( In a fair world, Two Days, One Night)
2015- Mad Max (Best of that year)
2016- Moonlight (In a fair world, The Handmaiden, but Academy hates Park Chan Wook)
2017- Get Out (In a fair world, Bella and the Dogs)
2018- The Favourite (The only good nominne that didn't robbed Capernaum. Also, An Elephant Sitting Still was my favorite that year, but it wasn't elegible)
2019- Parasite (Best of the decade)
2020- The Father (i Still need to watch Quo Vos, Aida)
2021- Drive My Car (Paris, Texas of the 21st Century. Also, Best of that year)
2022- No News on Western Front (In a fair world, Decision to Leave, but academy hates Park Chan Wook)
2010: The Social Network
2011: Moneyball
2012: Django Unchained
2013: The Wolf of Wall Street
2014: The Grand Budapest Hotel
2015: The Big Short
2016: La La Land
2017: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
2018: BlacKkKlansman
2019: Marriage Story
2020: The Father
2021: Dune
2022: The Fabelmans
2010: Black Swan
2011: how have I literally seen none of these
2012: Django Unchained
2013: 12 Years a Slave
2014: The Grand Budapest Hotel
2015: I’ve only seen Room and Mad Max, and I’m not crazy about neither of them. So idk, Mad max?
2016: Arrival
2017: Lady Bird
2018: The Favourite
2019: Parasite
2020: I’ve only seen Judas and the Black Messiah, but that one is good…
2021: Holy shit I’ve only watched Dune… And I didn’t really like Dune.
2022: Triangle of Sadness
My picks
2010 inception
2011 moneyball
2012 Django unchained (the personal winner is the master)
2013 the wolf of wall street
2014 whiplash
2015 the big short
2016 arrival(the personal winner is the lobster)
2017 phantom thread
2018 the favourite(the personal winner is the house that jack built
2019 ford vs Ferrari
2020 the father
2021 dune
2022 all quiet on the western front(the personal winner is babylon)
2010: The Social Network
2011: The Tree of Life
2012: Amour
2013: Her
2014: Whiplash
2015: Mad Max Fury Road
2016: La La Land
2017: Phantom Thread
2018: Roma/The Favourite
2019: Parasite
2020: The Father
2021: Drive My Car/The Power of the Dog
2022: TÁR
2016 wth man.... Manchester by the Sea over the La La Land imo. But gotta hand it to 2014 Whiplash, in complete agreement. Also 2015 Sicario honorable mention...yo that effed me up.
2010- TSN
2011-Moneyball
2012- Django Unchained (The master if I could)
2013- The Wolf of Wall Street
2014- Whiplash
2015- Mad Max or Spotlight
2016- La La Land or keep moonlight
2017- Get Out or Phantom Thread
2018- fuck these noms, First Man
2019- Parasite or Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
2020- Judas and The Black Messiah
2021- The Power of The Dog
2022- Tár
Went rogue and did my choice of what should have been Best Picture every year regardless if they were nominees:
2010: Four Lions
2011: Shame
2012: The Hunt
2013: The Tale of Princess Kaguya
2014: Calvary
2015: The Lobster
2016: Silence
2017: Killing of a Sacred Deer
2018: Andhadhun
2019: The Lighthouse
2020: The Father
2021: Pig
2022: Nope
2:47
I agree. I love TWOWS but it's crazy how misinterpreted this film is, especially by 'alpha sigma bros'
1992: Unforgiven
1993: Schindler's List
1994: The Shawshank Redemption
1995: Apollo 13
1996: Fargo
1997: LA Confidential
1998: Life is Beautiful
1999: American Beauty
2000: Gladiator
2001: Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
2002: Chicago
2003: Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
2004: The Aviator
2005: Brokeback Mountain
2006: The Departed
2007: No Country for Old Men
2008: Slumdog Millionaire
2009: Inglourious Basterds
2010: Inception
2011: The Tree of Life
2012: Life of Pi
2013: Her
2014: The Grand Budapest Hotel
2015: Mad Max: Fury Road
2016: Arrival
2017: Lady Bird
2018: The Favourite
2019: Parasite
2020: Nomadland
2021: The Power of the Dog
2022: Top Gun: Maverick
Picking Django over Amour hurt my soul
The Favourite should have won over Greenbook in my opinion. Roma would have also been great but GREENBOOK!?
2010 Social Network
2011 Moneyball
2012 Django
2013 Wolf of wall street
2014 Boyhood
2015 Spotlight
2016 Moonlight
2017 Dunkirk
2018 Roma
2019 Parasite
2020 Nomadland
2021 Dune
2022 Avatar 2
Prediction 2023 Oppenheimer
Imagine not choosing The Favourite
2010: Black Swan
2011: Moneyball
2012: Silver Linings Playbook
2013: HER
2014: Birdman
2015: ROOM
2016: Moonlight
2017: Lady Bird
2018: BlacKKKlansman
2019: Parasite
2020: The Father
2021: CODA
2022: The Banshees of Inisherin
I think The Batman should have won best picture for 2022. A shame that it didn’t win anything. The cinematography and soundtrack is a master piece.
Great trick putting Hollywood instead of Parasite!!!! I almost hate you hahahahaha I was preparing my hate comment hahahaha Love u
*faints*
For what it's worth I thought Green Book was better than Shape of Water
And Roma should have one best picture dammit 😩
Justice for Steve Jobs
Spider-verse not being nominated in 2018 was bullshit
I hate to say this get over it Rami won the Oscar for best actor