- Видео 87
- Просмотров 170 941
Rock Records Reviewed
Великобритания
Добавлен 30 мар 2019
Top 10 Jeff Beck Tracks
Rock Records Reviewed
Episode 86 - This week, as a tribute, I review and rank the top 10 tracks by guitar legend Jeff Beck.
Episode 86 - This week, as a tribute, I review and rank the top 10 tracks by guitar legend Jeff Beck.
Просмотров: 655
Видео
Live Aid - Top 10 Acts
Просмотров 764Год назад
Rock Records Reviewed Episode 85 - This week I review and rank the top 10 performances at the legendary Live Aid concert.
Top 10 Album Openers
Просмотров 906Год назад
Rock Records Reviewed Episode 84 - This week I review and rank the 10 best opening songs on classic rock albums of all time.
Top 10 Album Closers
Просмотров 689Год назад
Rock Records Reviewed Episode 83 - This week I review and rank the top 10 closing songs on classic rock albums.
The Band - Every Album Ranked
Просмотров 447Год назад
Rock Records Reviewed Episode 82 - This week I review and rank the studio output of legendary Americana pioneers The Band.
Top 10 Rock Guitar Solos
Просмотров 506Год назад
Rock Records Reviewed Episode 81 - Rock Guitar Solos This week I talk about and rank 10 of the best rock guitar solos of all time
Top 10 80s Rock Albums
Просмотров 874Год назад
ROCK RECORDS REVIEWED Episode 80 - This week I review and rank the ten best rock albums made in the 1980s.
Elton John - Top 10 Albums
Просмотров 1,9 тыс.Год назад
Rock Records Reviewed Episode 79 - This week I rank and review the ten best albums by British piano pop royalty Elton John.
Billy Joel - Top 10 Albums
Просмотров 5192 года назад
Rock Records Reviewed Episode 78 - This week I rank and review the top 10 albums made by the piano man himself, Billy Joel.
Aerosmith - Top 10 Albums
Просмотров 5282 года назад
Rock Records Reviewed - Episode 77 This week I review and ran the ten best albums by legendary American rock band Aerosmith.
Paul McCartney - Top 10 Songs
Просмотров 4282 года назад
Rock Records Reviewed Episode 76 - This week, in honour of his 80th birthday, I review and rank the Top 10 songs by Beatle legend Paul McCartney.
Simon & Garfunkel - Every Album Ranked
Просмотров 4512 года назад
Rock Records Reviewed Episode 75 - This week I review and rank the five studio albums made by folk rock harmony duo Simon & Garfunkel
Creedence Clearwater Revival - Every Album Ranked
Просмотров 5972 года назад
Rock Records Reviewed Episode 74 - This week I review and rank all six albums by swamp rock pioneers Creedence Clearwater Revival
Top 10 Rock Drummers
Просмотров 4812 года назад
Rock Records Reviewed Episode 73 - This week I rank the Top 10 Rock drummers of all time
Elvis Costello - Top 10 Albums
Просмотров 1,8 тыс.2 года назад
Rock Records Reviewed Episode 72 - This week I review and rank the 10 best albums by new wave post punk singer songwriter Elvis Costello.
The Rolling Stones - Top 10 Deep Cuts
Просмотров 7132 года назад
The Rolling Stones - Top 10 Deep Cuts
As far as Eno stating that Stranded was his favorite, I think more accurately his words were, "My favorite Roxy album was the first one without me on it". Which can be taken more than one way.
IMO VH III is the worst album I've ever had the misfortune to listen to. Luckily, I picked the CD up for about $2, so no great loss when I ultimately threw it in the garbage. I can't stand the Van Hagar years, of those albums I guess I can sit through 5150, but the others, absolutely unlistenable to me. I just don't like Hagar's voice, and his awful, junior high level lyrics are excruciating. ADKOT is pretty terrible, I only like a couple tracks. I never warmed up to Women & Children First, but the other DLR-era albums are among my favourites. 1984 is my top pick, I never get tired of it. Plus I saw them on the 1984 tour, great memory.
On Every Street is a poor album. Calling Elvis is the most different song they ever did. It is indeed a great song though, just sublime, and they should have mined this seem more.
Why did Bon albums have fewer fillers?
It's all about Real to Reel!!!
Excellent appreciation of one of our greatest performers and artists. Completely agree with top selections, 'Bright Lights' is an astonishing album. Can I also recommend 'Richard Thompson at the BBC', brilliant collection of mainly solo acoustic performances in a 4CD box set.
10. Don Juan's Reckless Daughter 9. Song to a Seagull 8. Mingus 7. Clouds 6. Ladies of the Canyon 5. For the Roses 4. Hissing of the Summer Lawns 3. Court and Spark 2. Hejira 1. Blue
Been a massive RT fan for many years - I've covered a few of his songs at open mics and small gigs with my wife singing. It's a good list of his work here.
Rubbish.. Roxy's Remake ReModel is the greatest opening track!
ABSOLUTELY CORRECT!.. Well done!
5. U2 - War 4. Van Halen - 1984 3. Motörhead - AOS 2. Warlock - TAS 1. Metallica - RTL
I basically feel the same way about Imperial Bedroom, so I can offer you no assistance, I'm afraid. I do love Beyond Belief and The Long Honeymoon, which you mentioned. But, yeah, there's just something off about it for me. And I think you described it quite well. It's missing that punch one expects from the Attractions.
Add me to those calling for Mock Tudor
Bon Scott was good for the time he was there
01- 1970 Tumbleweed Connection 02- 1973 Goodbye Yellow Brick Road 03- 1975 Captain Fantastic and the Brown Dirt Cowboy 04- 1976 Blue Moves 05- 1978 A Single Man 06- 1974 Caribou 07- 1971 Madman Across the Water 08- 1973 Don't Shoot Me I'm Only the Piano Player 09- 2000 The Road To El Dorado 10- 2001 Songs From The West Coast
Synth clutter , how dare you , its brilliant!
Don’t get me wrong, I like their last 2 albums but they’re more like Bryan Ferry albums , the earlier stuff is better and more interesting!
I am not sure if Bon Scott would've lasted much longer anyways. He was good for the albums he made
5. blink-182 4. Green Day 3. Silverchair 2. Motörhead 1. Rush
J❤O❤N❤I❤H❤E❤J❤I❤R❤A
I'd go 1. Blue 2. For The Roses 3. Hejira 4. Ladies Of The Canyon 5. Clouds 6. Don Juan's Reckless Daughter 7. The Hissing Of Summer Lawns 8. Court And Spark 9. Song To A Seagull 10. Both Sides Now 11. Turbulent Indigo 12. Night Ride Home 13. Wild Things Run Fast 14. Mingus 15. Travelogue 16. Shine 17. Chalk Mark In A Rain Storm 18. Dog Eat Dog 19. Taming The Tiger
Really great video. I prefer Give ‘Em Enough Rope to Combat Rock, but I think they’re as good as each other.
' Rock or bust' is a good album, decent songs , bit miffed by that ranking
Think I have to agree with you on Goodbye and although I don't normally support turning double albums into single albums, but in this case a single album would have benefited this one.
5. Linkin Park 4. Evanescence 3. Green Day 2. Heart 1. Aerosmith
Mi lista seria esta: 1) Automatic for The people 2) Green 3) monster 4) new adventures in hi fi 5) lifes rich pageant 6) murmur 7) fables of the reconstruction 8) out of time 9) document 10) Collapse in The now
Why is Country Life at #4 ? That's at least at #1or #2 it's a classic
Flip your top two, and I'm pretty much with you on the rest. Walking on a Wire might be the best song ever written and performed. RT is my second favorite artist of all time, right behind Pete Townshend.
One glaring omission from your list is the Richard & Danny Thompson album Industry which is stunningly good and my favourite RT album
Enjoyed your take on this, seen Richard live many times since early 70’s I love his songwriting and even more his guitar styles. Never really been into the Linda Thompson phase maybe I should give some a listen!
One thing about listening again their albums it's that your own tier-list may change while you're getting older and wiser. It happens to me with Life's rich pageant and Fables of the reconstruction.
Sure do miss your videos Adam! Hope you'll come back soon!
Highway 61 Blood on The tracks Street Legal Time Out Of Mind Desire Blonde On Blonde Bringing It All Bavk Home Modern Times Slow Train Coming Otherwise of Bob Dylan
Mojo I should have known is a single?
Strutter by Kiss and Runnin’ with the Devil by Van Halen are pretty good starters as well, but yeah, your top pick is hard to beat.
appreciating the love for veedon. my tiers: the astonishing - astral, into the music the terrific - moondance, his band, tupelo, veedon the excellent - st. dom, vision, PCC, back on top...common one (? - haven't listened in a while)
not a single mention of the bacharach collab is a travesty. juliet letters also underrated. mighty like a rose has some excellent songs. anyway, my tiers: armed forces, get happy MAIT, bedroom, B&C memory, KOA, model, trust admittedly haven't listened in full to anything recorded since river in reverse
'Blood and Chocolate' is 1986, the same year as 'King of America'. What a time for Elvis songs.
A great listen. However, I adore Imperial Bedroom and would venture that Almost Blue has become something of a standard. Man out of Time, surely, takes some beating. So many words in such a short space of time. Wonderfully Beatle-like throughout. Tunes galore.
Come back Adam!!!!
No smiler ?
Very thoughtful rankings. I also have The Stranger and An Innocent as my 2 favorite Billy Joel albums. I'd also put Glass Houses, 52nd Street, and The Nylon Curtain in my top 5. Great job.
Nice listing. In the early days when blues music was recorded, it was not full albums but individual songs or as they say sides that were recorded for old 78 records.
For an artist with such a huge catalog as Elton, when I make a top ten list I usually to do by the decades of their career. In the case of Elton his best of the 1970s, the 1980s and so on. I cannot pich the 1970s Elton against the 1990s Elton. Paul McCartney is another artist I would brake down his work by decades. I think your unfairly dismissive of Elton's work for the albums prior to Too Low For Zero. After Blue Moves Elton lost his way for a while but with 21 at 33 he started to get his groove back. The follow up The Fox while just a minor commercial success is an album that is highly regarded by Elton fans. The 1980s saw Elton with a series of albums that did respectfully well on the charts with a flop (Leather Jackets) and a sting of hits. With Elton's first three major album releases he was building up his audience but with Honky Château the general public was fully onboard. Goodbye Yellow Brick Road was not too much for me to take it. I got the album for Christmas of 1973 so being on winter break from school, this was a wonderful time to really explore this album. Yes it is long but each part of the journey is fascinating. This was my first deep dive into Elton's music.
Led Zeppelin’s debut album is my favourite
I didn’t expect it cause you really need to play it many times before it sits. Landing on water is one of my favourite Neil Young albums and I have most of them in my collection. The songwriting is at his best. The production extremely 1986. I played it once after buying the cd in 2005 and thought that was 10 bucks in the toilet, but I let it play on in my cd player while I was working out. Gradually it hit me. Pressure is a hard hitting naughty treasure. People on the street real moody. Violent side a nice sing along. Drifter a bit of a downer, yet pleasant to the ears. Hippie dream a similar sound giving the album a personality. Touch the night an extremely well written song with poetic lyrics. This album means so much to me and again. I have all his classics. This album is only overlooked because of its production but I have learned to love it as it is so I advise everyone who likes Beil Young to not give up in this record which I almost did. Landing in water. A classic record in my life.
did like nine to the universe great album easy blues fantastic track
Comon on.is the best.❤❤❤❤.
Ballsy choice for picking Blood & Chocolate as your #1. For me, I think it’s my #3. Imperial Bedroom is my #2. And Get Happy!! is my #1. Cheers🍺
As great as his pop skills are, he’s way better at composing. His piano pieces are inventive, intelligent and engaging