Our Favorite Songs of 1988 | Songs of the Year
HTML-код
- Опубликовано: 5 сен 2024
- Welcome to our Songs of the Year series. Today we're looking at 1988!
Every Friday we will each be choosing our favorite songs of a year, starting in 1958 and going all the way through 2021. We will be making five selections from the Billboard Hot 100 chart. Any song that broke the Hot 100 at any point during the year is eligible. After that we'll be making five more 'wildcard' selections. These picks can come from anywhere. They could've charted as well, but they could also be album cuts, from soundtracks, b-sides...anything at all. And lastly, we'll also be choosing our least favorite song to crack the Top 40.
****
Here's the Year End Top 50. Will any of these make our lists?
1. "Faith" - George Michael
2. "Need You Tonight" - INXS
3. "Got My Mind Set on You" - George Harrison
4. "Never Gonna Give You Up" - Rick Astley
5. "Sweet Child o' Mine" - Guns N' Roses
6. "So Emotional" - Whitney Houston
7. "Heaven Is a Place on Earth" - Belinda Carlisle
8. "Could've Been" - Tiffany
9. "Hands to Heaven" - Breathe
10. "Roll with It" - Steve Winwood
11. "One More Try" - George Michael
12. "Wishing Well" - Terence Trent D'Arby
13. "Anything for You" - Gloria Estefan and Miami Sound Machine
14. "The Flame" - Cheap Trick
15. "Get Outta My Dreams, Get into My Car" - Billy Ocean
16. "Seasons Change" - Exposé
17. "Is This Love" - Whitesnake
18. "Wild, Wild West" - The Escape Club
19. "Pour Some Sugar on Me" - Def Leppard
20. "I'll Always Love You" - Taylor Dayne
21. "Man in the Mirror" - Michael Jackson
22. "Shake Your Love" - Debbie Gibson
23. "Simply Irresistible" - Robert Palmer
24. "Hold On to the Nights" - Richard Marx
25. "Hungry Eyes" - Eric Carmen
26. "Shattered Dreams" - Johnny Hates Jazz
27. "Father Figure" - George Michael
28. "Naughty Girls (Need Love Too)" - Samantha Fox
29. "A Groovy Kind of Love" - Phil Collins
30. "Love Bites" - Def Leppard
31. "Endless Summer Nights" - Richard Marx
32. "Foolish Beat" - Debbie Gibson
33. "Where Do Broken Hearts Go" - Whitney Houston
34. "Angel" - Aerosmith
35. "A Hazy Shade of Winter" - The Bangles
36. "The Way You Make Me Feel" - Michael Jackson
37. "Don't Worry, Be Happy" - Bobby McFerrin
38. "Make Me Lose Control" - Eric Carmen
39. "Red Red Wine" - UB40
40. "She's Like the Wind" - Patrick Swayze featuring Wendy Fraser
41. "Bad Medicine" - Bon Jovi
42. "Kokomo" - The Beach Boys
43. "I Don't Wanna Go on with You Like That" - Elton John
44. "Together Forever" - Rick Astley
45. "Monkey" - George Michael
46. "Devil Inside" - INXS
47. "Should've Known Better" - Richard Marx
48. "I Don't Wanna Live Without Your Love" - Chicago
49. "The Loco-Motion" - Kylie Minogue
50. "What Have I Done to Deserve This?" - Pet Shop Boys with Dusty Springfield
****
Remember to vote for which of our winners is your favorite and check out the playlists:
Vote Here:
tasteslikemusi...
Songs of the Year 1988 (Spotify):
open.spotify.c...
Songs of the Year 1988 (RUclips):
• Songs of the Year | 1988
Songs of the Year Winners (Spotify):
open.spotify.c...
The Worst Top 40 Songs (Spotify):
open.spotify.c...
We hope you'll play along down in the comments. See ya there. Thanks for watching!
#SongsoftheYear #1988 #Songsof1988 #Billboard #Hot100
~~~
Patreon: / tasteslikemusic
Merch: tasteslikemusi...
Website: tasteslikemusi...
Instagram: / tastes_like_music
Facebook: / tasteslikeyoutube
Twitter: / tasteslikemus1c
1. The Mercy Seat - Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
2. Tower Of Song - Leonard Cohen
3. My Pal - God
4. Quiet Heart - The Go-Betweens
5. I Believe In You - Talk Talk
6. Fisherman's Blues - The Waterboys
7. Teenage Riot - Sonic Youth
8. Turning Of The Tide - Richard Thompson
9. Passionate Kisses - Lucinda Williams
10. Fast Car - Tracy Chapman
11. I'm Your Man - Leonard Cohen
12. Desire - U2
13. The Devil's Right Hand - Steve Earle
14. People Have The Power - Patti Smith
15. Orange Crush - REM
16. Handle With Care - Travelling Willburys
17. Love Goes On - The Go-Betweens
18. Waltzings For Dreamers - Richard Thompson
19. Silvio - Bob Dylan
20. Where Is My Mind - Pixies
5. Traveling Wilburys - Handle With Care
4. R.E.M. - Pop Song 89
3. Prefab Sprout - The King of Rock 'n' Roll
2. Cardiacs - Is This The Life?
1. Cocteau Twins - Carolyn's Fingers
Awesome to see all the love for The Church !! - I was in marketing for Arista in 1988 & the success of Under The Milkyway & Starfish is what I'm most proud of from my years in the industry. Can't wait to see them one last time this spring at The Cruel Festival in Pasadena .
Really? That's awesome!
@@frangarcia7774 Thanks ! - I still feel bad for Dreams So Real who put out an excellent record Rough Night In Jericho a few months after Starfish & it didn't get the attention it deserved because The Church record was such an unexpected hit.
What a band !! Still as great as ever , so amazing live !!!! 😁😸😸
Great band
Billboard
1 - Under The Milky Way - The Church
2 - What I Am - Edie Brickell & New Bohemians
3 - Handle With Care - Traveling Wilburys
4 - Cult Of Personality - Living Colour
5 - Simply Irresistible - Robert Palmer
Wildcards
1 - Streets Of Your Town - The Go-Betweens (Overall Winner)
2 - Where Is My Mind? - Pixies
3 - Baby Can I Hold You - Tracy Chapman
4 - Dirty Blvd - Lou Reed
5 - All I Want Is You - U2
Worst Song Of The Year - Pour Some Sugar On Me - Def Leppard
Great call on Fisherman’s Blues and Under the Milky Way both off lps in my top 50 all time
Another good warm up act, Living Color opening for the Stones👍 Great song
10) “Orange Crush,” REM
9) “Anchorage,” Michelle Schocked
8) “Fast Car,” Tracy Chapman
7) “Irish Heartbeat,” Van Morrison & The Chieftains
6) “Drive South,” John Hiatt
5) “(Nothing But) Flowers,” Talking Heads
4) “Streets of Bakersfield,” Dwight Yoakam & Buck Owens
3) “Back in Time,” Graham Parker
2) “Crescent City,” Lucinda Williams
1) “Dixie Flyer,” Randy Newman
Dixie Flyer is one of the most gorgeous songs ever written.
Dammit I forgot to put Anchorage on my list grrrr. Good pick
Living Colour played my college in a small auditorium in 1989. It was the loudest show I've ever seen. And one of the best.
1988 Top 5.
5. Ready or Not - Europe
4. Orange Crush - R.E.M.
3. The Clairvoyant - Iron Maiden
2. Patience - Guns N' Roses
1. One - Metallica
I'd better go and check out that Europe song now as you're clearly a man of discernment with numbers 1 to 4.
1988 Personal/Deep cuts ( non billboard charts)
1. Teardrops - Womack and Womack
2. Ted, Just Admit it - Janes Addiction
3. Freak Scene - Dinosaur Jnr
4. Don't Believe the Hype - Public Enemy
5. Stigmata - Ministry
1988 Hot 100 US Billboard
1. Cult of Personality - Living Colour
2. It Takes Two - Rob Base and DJ EZ Rock
3. Buffalo Stance - Neneh Cherry
4. Theme from S - Express - S - Express
5. One - Metallica
Worst Chart Song; "Don't Worry, Be Happy " Bobby McFerrin
Love that Jane's Addiction song, those guitars are mesmerizing .
"Teardrops" is a great song! I considered it as well.
@@Vanessa.P yes it is ! had it lined up for my chart list but surprised to discover it didn't make the Hot 100 in the US. Was a commercial hit in most parts of the world so not sure what was going on in the States. But it is an absolute classic club/rnb /dancefloor banger .
@@ttmilbr yes, so many choices from that album. "Mountain Song",'"Jane Says", " Pigs In Zen" i considered, but "Ted" is a real clear, powerful centrepoint of that record , and completely memorable . Knew i would never shake that song off the minute i heard it.
Stigmata is great! I went with the title track on my list
Today I revisited 1988. Last time around I actually trashed the year, but I no longer see a reason for that. It's actually a very good year, when you don't expect things to be ground breaking. Last time I visited 1988, was during this series and we had come from the early 1980s where a whole new foundation was laid for music. In contrast to that, the later 1980s were not as exciting and fresh.
However, 1988 is loaded to the brim with great pop-songs, often performed with enough conviction to make them stand the test of time
Song of the year:
Four Letter Word - Kim Wilde
Love Will Save the Day - Whitney Houston
I have two number ones, and it is possible that the beauty of these two ladies played a role. My god were they breathtaking that year.
Runners up (in no particular order):
Teardrops - Womack and Womack
Anchorage - Michelle Shocked
Push It - Salt N Pepa
Under the Milky Way - The Church
Never Tear Us Apart - INXS
Better Be Home Soon - Crowded House
Foolish Beat - Debbie Gibson
Twist In My Sobriety - Tanita Tikaram
Straight Up - Paula Abdul
One More Try - George Michael
Kissing a Fool - George Michael
What I Am - Edie Brickell
I Want Your Love - Transvision Vamp
Buffalo Stance - Neneh Cherry
My Prerogative - Bobby Brown
Like the Way I Do - Melissa Etheridge
Domino Dancing - Pet Shop Boys
Tears Run Rings - Marc Almond
Rebel Without a Pause - Public Enemy
Mountain Song - Jane's Addiction
Dirty Diana - Michael Jackson
Smooth Criminal - Michael Jackson
Sweet Child o' Mine - Guns N' Roses
Everyday Is Like Sunday - Morrissey
Theme from S'Express - S'Express
Im Nin'alu - Ofra Haza
Dixie Flyer - Randy Newman
Hot Dog And Shake - David Lee Roth
Can I Play with Madness - Iron Maiden
Chocolate girl - Deacon Blue
Come Into My Life - Joyce Sims
ango - Dalbello
I Lie and I Cheat - Won Ton Ton
Angel Eyes - Wet Wet Wet
Max - Paolo Conte
Hazy shade of winter - Bangles
Tell it to my Heart - Taylor Dayne
That's the Way It Is - Mel and Kim
Heart - Pet Shop Boys
Tower Of Strength - The Mission
Pink Cadillac - Natalie Cole
Tribute - The Pasadenas
Joe, excellent choice of "Cult of Personality." So much more relevant these days, and that album kicks all kinds of ass.
1) "Cult of Personality" -Living Color
2) "Ted Just Admit It" - Janes Addication
3) "Push It" - Salt-N-Pepper
4) "One" - Metallica
5) "Where is My Mind" - Pixies
6) "In the Air Tonight" - Phil Collins
7) "My Prerogative" - Bobby Brown
8) "Silver and Gold" - U2
9) "Misguided Angel" - Cowboy Junkies
10) "Every Rose Has It's Thorns" - Poison
just gonna post now but we match 5 different groups on our list
My 1988 top 10 songs:
1. Pixies - Where is my mind?
2. The Go-Betweens - Love Goes On!
3. The La's - There she goes
4. Sonic Youth - Teenage Riot
5. The Church - Under The Milky Way
6. Mudhoney - Touch Me I'm Sick
7. Morrissey - Everyday Is Like Sunday
8. The Waterboys - Fisherman's Blues
9. Talk Talk - The Rainbow
10. The Pogues - Turkish Song of the Damned
Wow I feel it's been a while since there was 2 SOTY picks that I also found in my own list. So it's a match between my #7 and #8, I'll vote with Kramz since I put Morrissey one spot ahead, but wouldn't mind a win by the Waterboys either.
1. The Sugarcubes - Deus
2. Leonard Cohen - I´m Your Man
3. Morrissey -Suedehead
4. Iron Maiden - The Evil That Men Do
5. Metallica - Harvester Of Sorrow
6. U2 & B.B. King - When Love Comes To Town
7. Europe - Ready or Not
8. Pixies - Gigantic
9. Ilegales - Angel Exterminador
10. Manowar - Heart Of Steel
Turning point year in my listening experience. Lots of college radio at this time. Gotta boost my wild cards to 10 picks:
Hot 100:
5. Wishing Well - Terrence Trent D'Arby
4. The Promise - When In Rome
3. Better Be Home Soon - Crowded House
2. Sweet Child o' Mine - Guns n Roses
1. Under The Milky Way - The Church
Wild Cards:
10. (Nothing But) Flowers - Talking Heads
9. I'm Your Man - Leonard Cohen
8. Birthday - Sugarcubes
7. Hawkmoon 269 - U2
6. Gigantic - Pixies
5. Turn You Inside Out - REM
4. Misguided Angel - Cowboy Junkies
3. Where Is My Mind - Pixies
2. Every Day Is Like Sunday - Morrissey
1. All I Want Is You - U2
Worst: It's a Richard Marx tie: Endless Summer Nights/Hold On To The Night
Best: All I Want Is You
Good call on "You Don't Know"
(HMs: Smooth Criminal (MJ), Beds Are Burning (Midnight Oil), I Don't Want Your Love (Duran Duran), Desire (U2), Heaven Knows (Plant), Apron Strings (Everything But The Girl), The Killing Jar (Siouxsie and the Banshees), She's So Young (POH), Orange Crush (REM), Postcard Blues (Cowboy Junkies), Thru the Flowers (Primitives), Twist In My Sobriety (Tanita Tikarum), Hot Hot Hot (Cure), New Sensation (INXS), Black and Blue (Van Halen), I Can't Break Away (Big Pig), What I Am (Edie Brickel/New Bohemians), Cult Of Personality (Living Colour), Fast Car (Tracy Chapman), It Takes Two (Rob Base & DJ E-Z Rock), Suedehead (Morrissey), Motorcrash (Sugarcubes), Freak Scene (Dinosaur Jr), Nothing Can Come Between Us (Sade))
Top 10 songs of 1988:
10. That Petrol Emotion - Cellophane
9. Julia Fordham - Happy Ever After
8. Crowded House - Better Be Home Soon
7. The Lilac Time - Return To Yesterday
6. Prefab Sprout - Cars And Girls
5. The Proclaimers - Sunshine On Leith
4. Pet Shop Boys - Left To My Own Devices
3. Morrissey - Everyday Is Like Sunday
2. The Bible - Crystal Palace
1. When In Rome - The Promise
1. Rhapsody - Siouxsie and the Banshees
2. Under the Milky Way - The Church
3. I Can't Forget - Leonard Cohen
4. World Leader Pretend - R.E.M.
5. Looking for You (I Was) - Patti Smith
6. Better Days - Divinyls
7. Good Tradition - Tanita Tikarum
8. Deep Fascination - The Feelies
9. Vintage Wine - The Moody Blues
10. Rush Hour - Jane Wiedlin
HM (45 songs):
In Your Room - The Bangles
Glitter Years - The Bangles
All Fired Up - Pat Benatar
Ain't No Cure for Love - Leonard Cohen
Everybody Knows - Leonard Cohen
Touch Piggy's Eyes - Danielle Dax
Dance of Love - Divinyls
Fighting - Divinyls
All She Wants Is - Duran Duran
Orinoco Flow - Enya
Phantom Bride - Erasure
Wild, Wild West - The Escape Club
Goodbye Joey Rae - The Escape Club
Higher Ground - The Feelies
Too Far Gone - The Feelies
All Night Long - Peter Murphy
Indigo Eyes - Peter Murphy
Deanna - Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds
Cactus - Pixies
Ship of Fools - Robert Plant
If I Should Fall From Grace With God - The Pogues
Fairytale of New York - The Pogues
Then I Met You - The Proclaimers
Pop Song 89 - REM
Stand - REM
Orange Crush - REM
Peek-a-Boo - Siouxsie and the Banshees
Scarecrow - Siouxsie and the Banshees
Burn-Up - Siouxsie and the Banshees
Anchorage - Michelle Shocked
People Have the Power - Patti Smith
Only a Memory - The Smithereens
The World We Know - The Smithereens
Elaine - The Smithereens
Indulgence - Social Distortion
Backstreet Girl - Social Distortion
Twist in My Sobriety - Tanita Tikarum
World Outside Your Window - Tanita Tikarum
(Nothing But) Flowers - Talking Heads
Mommy Daddy You and I - Talking Heads
Ana Ng - They Might Be Giants
Purple Toupee - They Might Be Giants
Desire - U2
End of the Line - The Traveling Wilburys
Give! - Jane Wiedlin
Hi Naughty!..we matched one. Cohen would of been in my HMs if I had listed them💛
Siouxsie & the Banshees is my favorite band on many if not most days. The boys are going to have to do a Siouxsie week at some point. It's unavoidable.
I love the way "Burn Up" speeds up. They were so good at songs that sped up.
Great list Naughty! As usual we have a few in common. Love your Tanita Tikarum's picks, I totally overlooked her. Take care my friend
@@179rich S&TB week. Let's make it happen! Good observation on them speeding up songs. Makes their songs get more interesting as they progress . . .
@@frangarcia7774 Hey Fran! Yep - I noticed the similarities as well when I checked your list this morning. 😀And Tanita was certainly my personal "best new artist" of the year. Later, my friend.
My favourites for 1988:
01) A Life Is A Life - Stephen Cummings
02) Love And Mercy - Brian Wilson
03) Heart - Pet Shop Boys
04) Under The Milky Way - The Church
05) All I Want Is You [Part 2] - U2
06) Love This Life - Crowded House
07) Orange Crush - REM
08) The Shouting Stage - Joan Armatrading
09) Never Be The Same - Crowded House
10) Into Temptation - Crowded House
BILLBOARD
"Patience" - Guns N' Roses
"Under the Milky Way" - The Church
"Handle with Care" - Traveling Wilburys
"Cult of Personality" - Living Colour
"Desire" - U2
WILDCARD
"Suedehead" - Morrissey
"Gigantic" - Pixies
"Love Buzz" - Nirvana
"Teenage Riot" - Sonic Youth
"Orange Crush" - R.E.M.
1988 "Wildcards" ( Personal /deep cuts)
1. "Bring A Friend " - Happy Mondays ( From the Album : Bummed) ( Song of the Year)
2. "Gigantic" - The Pixies ( From the Album : Surfer Rosa)
3. "Deus" - The Sugarcubes ( From the Album : Life's Too Good )
4."Destroy the Heart " - The House of Love (Stand Alone Single/ Added to 2nd pressing of the Album: The House of Love "Creation Release" )
5. "Cars and Girls" - Prefab Sprout ( From the Album : From Langley Park to Memphis)
1988 Hot 100 U.S Charted
1. " Buffalo Stance" - Neneh Cherry ( From the Album : Raw Like Sushi)
2. "Under the Milky Way" - The Church (From the Album : Starfish)
3. "Fast Car " - Tracy Chapman ( From the Album : Tracy Chapman)
4. "A Little Respect "- Erasure ( From the Album: The Innocents)
5. "Peek A Boo" - Siouxsie and The Banshees ( From the Album : Peepshow)
Worst Chart Song: Simply Irresistible - Robert Palmer
I had Peek a Boo as a candidate but finally decided on Killing Jar, I think they are equally good.
@@roxannewalsh I agree. I went with "Peek a boo" as it charted in the Hot 100 ( US). "Killing Jar" didn't . Just sticking to the original rules of the show, although judging by most people's lists it doesn't really matter at this point 😂
My top 5 "hot 100 singles"
1. “Beds Are Burning” / Midnight Oil / Album: Diesel and Dust (1988)
2. "When We Was Fab" / Harrison, George / Album: Cloud Nine (1988)
3. “Kissing A Fool” / Michael, George / Album: Faith (1988)
4. "When It's Love" / Van Halen / Album: OU812 (1988)
5. "Devil Inside" / INXS / Album: Kick (1988)
My top 5 "wild card"
1. "Tweeter And The Monkey Man" / Traveling Wilburys / Album: Volume I (1988)
2. "Going Back to Cali" / LL Cool J / Album: Less Than Zero (Soundtrack) (1988)
3. "Nothing But Flowers" / Talking Heads / Album: Naked (1988)
4. "Domino Dancing" / Pet Shop Boys / Album: Introspective (1988)
5. “Alphabet St.” / Prince / Album: Lovesexy (1988)
Worst song
1. “Every Rose Has Its Thorn” / Poison / Album: Open Up and Say Ahh! (1988)
Song of the year
1. "Under the Milky Way" / The Church / Album: Starfish (1988)
Well done. I love to see people who put thought and care into their lists.
@@179rich thank you for the kind words!!
1. Brian Wilson - Rio Grande: An 80s mini-SMiLE, the 2 minute ‘river’ section (at 4 mins) is heavenly
2. U2 - All I Want Is You: At their cinematic, sweeping best
3. Prefab Sprout - Cars & Girls: How successful could they have been had they not chosen the worst band name ever?
4. Robert Plant - Ship of Fools
5. Van Halen - Finish What Ya Started: EVH shows his subtle side, to great effect
6. Crowded House - Into Temptation
7. All About Eve - Flowers In Our Hair
8. Guns ‘n’ Roses - Sweet Child O’ Mine: Fine song, though its riff owes much to Xanadu by Rush (around the 2 min mark).
9. The Go-Betweens - Streets of Your Town
10. Traveling Wilburys - Handle With Care
Crowded House arguably got even better after their debut.
@@179rich Yes, peaking with the sublime Together Alone album….and then splitting up!
Rio Grande is great.
I need to listen to that song by The Waterboys. I'm ashamed to say I'm not sure if I know it.
Hot 100:
- INXS - Never Tear Us Apart
- George Michael - One More Try
- Traveling Wilburys - Handle With Care
- When In Rome - The Promise
Wildcard:
- Sonic Youth - Kissability
- My Bloody Valentine - you made me realise
- Y Kant Tori Read - On the Boundary
- Leonard Cohen - First We Take Manhattan
- Cowboy Junkies - Misguided Angel
Worst: Michael Bolton and his abysmal cover of "(Sittin' On) The Dock of the Bay". This does not do this song justice AT ALL. I know he's an easy target but ugh.
First: "Under the Milky Way" by The Church. I love this song, it's so gorgeous and I love the faux bagpipes solo. Fantastic.
😎 # 1 !
You must have heard that Waterboys song, I had the album and played it a lot.
@@oldguysmusicstuff2896 Yeah I realized I knew it after I listened to it. That explains why.
Listen to track 2 from that Waterboys album, We Will Not Be Lovers. It's incredible.
Cult of Personality NOICE Joe! Vivid was the first Album I ever bought myself with my own money.
Your videos have such a cosy atmosphere. I like it a lot.😌😌😌
Kudos on the Fast Car selection. Great song. Was everywhere in 1988.
SOTY...Summertime Rolls by Jane's Addiction...Honorable Mentions....Somewhere Down the Crazy River by Robbie Robertson, Love Bites by Def Leppard
1. The Church - Under the Milky Way
2. Tracy Chapman - Fast Car
3. Pet Shop Boys - Domino Dancing
4. Depeche Mode - Strangelove
5. Pat Benatar - All Fired Up
Wildcard:
2. Sonic Youth - Teen Age Riot
3. Galaxie 500 - It’s Getting Late
4. The Go-Betweens - Streets of Your Town
5. The Primitives - Crash
Worst SOTY: The Jets - Rocket 2 U
BEST SOTY: Suicide - Surrender (their most accessible song by far, and one of the greatest love songs of all time.)
The Proclaimers brilliant ballad "Sunshine on Leith".
1 - Don't Entertain Me Twice - Game Theory
2 - What the Whole World Wants - Game Theory
3 - Amelia, Have You Lost - Game Theory
4 - Room For One More, Honey - Game Theory
5 - Where is my mind - Pixies
6 - World Leader Pretend - R.E.M.
7 - Fisherman's Blues - The Waterboys
8 - Skeleton Crew - The Bible
9 - You are the Everything - R.E.M.
10 - World Party - The Waterboys
#1 You Are The Everything - R.E.M.
#2 Some Velvet Morning - Thin White Rope
#3 Quiet Heart - The Go-Betweens
#4 Walking In The Dark - Throwing Muses
#5 Thousands Are Sailing - The Pogues
Quite a few honourable mentions:
Summertime Rolls - Jane's Addiction
She Devines Water - Camper Van Beethoven
World Leader Pretend - R.E.M.
Peek-a-Boo - Siouxsie and The Banshees
All I Want Is You - U2
Nothing Much To Lose - My Bloody Valentine
Descendants of Smith - Roy Harper
River Euphrates - Pixies
House Tornado is such a brilliant album by an underrated band still releasing terrific music.
Hersh's book Ratgirl is a worthy read set in part during the recording of their first album. Good pick.
Both the TM song and Quiet Heart will make my list if I get around to doing it.
Thin White Rope are a little know gem of a band... solid pick
@@johnwilliams4658 I love the early Muses' albums. Completely different from anything else. Fish was my favourite song of 87. Walking In The Dark is also great.
@@I-Ren-Zero Love them. In The Spanish Cave is a great album from this year, but my favourite is this version of Some Velvet Morning which came out on the Red Sun EP. One of the greatest guitar duos in rock.
My Top 10:
1. IRON MAIDEN ´´The Clairvoyant´´
2. A-HA ´´This Alone Is Love´´
3. BON JOVI ´´Blood on Blood´´
4. TRAVELING WILBURYS ´´The End of The Line´´
5. R.E.M. ´´World Leader Pretend´´
6. HÉROES DEL SILENCIO ´´Flor Venenosa´´
7. ENYA ´´Orinoco Flows´´
8. GUNS´N´ROSES ´´Patience´´
9. JANE´S ADDICTION ´´Ocean Size´´
10. ANTHRAX ´´Antisocial´´
Greetings from Canary Islands
My Top Ten Songs of 1988
1)Slow Dance - Southside Johnny
2)On The Air - Southside Johnny
3)Je Ne Sais Pas Pourquoi - Kylie Minogue
4)Valerie - Steve Winwood
5)Spy In The House Of Love - Was (Not Was)
6)Look Out Any Window - Bruce Hornsby & The Range
7)Damn Good - David Lee Roth
8)Just Like Paradise - David Lee Roth
9)Let's Put The X in Sex - Kiss
10)Suedehead - Morrissey
I like listening to your choices, then pulling up the ones I don’t know. I learn so much! Great songs! Thanks for doing the work. I’ll go support you on Patreon.
Thanks Marilyn!
Gerry Rafferty's "Tired of Talking" with some brilliant guitar by Jerry Donahue.
" This band get's no respect and they don't deserve alot " 😂 Classic Joe
1. Mekons-Ghosts Of American Astronauts 2. Mekons-Sometimes I Feel Like Fletcher Christian. I try not to pick two songs by the same artist, but I'm making an exception. This was also the first year that I saw Mekons live, and have seen almost every U.S. tour since then.
3. Barbara Manning-Scissors
4. American Music Club- Blue and Grey Shirt.
5. Feelies-Too Far Gone
6. Lucinda Williams-Side Of The Road
7. Chris Knox-Not Given Lightly
8. Bongwater-You Just Might Be The One. Great Monkees cover.
9. The Fall-Steak Place
10. Dog Faced Hermans-Bella Ciao
11. Sonic Youth-Silver Rocket
12. Dinosaur Jr.-Freak Scene
13. Scrawl-For Your Sister
14. Souled American- Field and Stream
15-Morrissey- Everyday Is Like Sunday. I like The Smiths, but I love this.
16. Pere Ubu-Busman's Holiday
17. The Go-Betweens-Streets Of Your Town.
18. The Pogues-If I Should Fall From Grace With God
19. The Fall-New Big Prinz
20. Eleventh Dream Day-Death Of Albert C. Sampson
21. Billy Bragg-Valentine's Day Is Over
22. Richard Thompson-Yankee Go Home
23. Pixies-Gigantic
24. My Bloody Valentine-No More Sorry
25. Giant Sand-Wearing The Robes Of Bible Black
Nice list. Bongwater, yes. Ann Magnuson. Crush.
Finally there is someone else to mention Mekons on this channel, and what do I do? Say that So Good It Hurts was not their best album...The Fall also appear twice - never a mistake to call out that great band...even if I Am Kurious, Oranj may not be their best album. Yes, I shut up already. You have a very interesting list after all. I will check out the one I have never heard - Dog Faced Hermans.
@@roxannewalsh I agree that So Good It Hurts is not their best; the production is a little too slick, but those are two of my favorite Mekons songs and they never fail to get the audience cheering. I had songs selected from a few previous albums on other year lists, too. Also agree about Oranj, but I am a fan of Frenz Experiment, from the same year. As far as Dog Faced Hermans go, if you are a fan of The Ex you might dig them. After they broke up one of the members joined The Ex; they both have a penchant for jagged rhythms. And The Ex have done work with members of Mekons; it's all connected. And both The Ex and Mekons are two of the few bands spanning the late 70's to 2020's that are still making good music.
@@johnlefsky8731 Thanks. I give those Hermans a try today. It sounds interesting.
The Proclaimers wonderful cover of Steve Earle's "My Old Friend The Blues".
16:08. Jason could be the singer of the pixies ..."He bought me a Soda..." 😂
1. Orange Crush - REM
2. I Believe in You - Talk Talk
3. It's Money that Matters - Randy Newman
4. You are the Everything - REM
5. Moon on the Rain - Fairground Attraction
6. Stand - REM
7. Anchorage - Michelle Shocked
8. Desire - Talk Talk
9. Hairshirt - REM
10 Alleluyah - Fairground Attraction
11 Circle - Edie Brickell and the New Bohemians
12 Roll with the Punches - Randy Newman
13 The Race - Yello
'Green' is a phenomenal album. So many amazing songs.
Thank you (3), what you Have is your musical proficiency but also friendship, it shows, makes you better. Mad Love for Cult of Personality, Terrence Trent & Taylor Dane, she ain’t Aretha but could sing
Fisherman's Blues is also a good call. Would have been on my list because I've always loved it, but I relistened to track 2 on that album, We Will Not Be Lovers and it is just too great to deny.
I bought that album in '88, and We Will Not Be Lovers has always been my favorite track on it as well.
😱 Omg... Three awesome winners this week. I was familiar with all three and I love all three. But Morrissey was my preconceived winner, so Kram gets the vote.
🥇Winner: Everyday is Like Sunday - Morrissey
UK Charts;
1. Everyday is Like Sunday - Morrissey (#9)
2. Can I Play With Madness - Iron Maiden (#3)
3. Left to My Own Devices - Pet Shop Boys (#4)
4. Orange Crush - R.E.M (#28)
5. Peek-a-boo - Siouxie & the Banshees (#16)
Wildcards;
1. I Believe in You - Talk Talk
2. Where is My Mind - Pixies
3. Always On My Mind / In My House - Pet Shop Boys
4. Cult of Personality - Living Colour
5. City of Refuge - Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds
01 Rush Hour - Jane Wiedlin
02 Only A Memory - The Smithereens
03 Alphabet Street - Prince
04 Kokomo - Beach Boys
05 Handle With Care - Travelling Wilburies
Wills Card
01 Freak Scene - Dinosaur Jr
02 Cars And Girls - Prefab Sprout
03 Tower Of Song - Leonard Cohen
04 Love And Mercy - Brian Wilson
05 I believe In You - Talk Talk
Worst song: Every Rose Has Its Thorn - Poison
Honorable mention Stay On These Roads A-ha
The Last Beat Of My Heart - Siouxsie and The Banshees
10. Sonic Youth - Teen Age Riot
9. Lucinda Williams - Passionate Kisses
8. Van Morrison & the Chieftains - Irish Heartbeat
7. Jane's Addiction - Jane Says
6. Dinosaur Jr. - Freak Scene
5. U2 - Angel of Harlem
4. Traveling Wilburys - Handle with Care
3. Morrissey - Everyday Is Like Sunday
2. Pixies - Where Is My Mind?
1. The Waterboys - Fisherman's Blues
1) Where is My Mind? - Pixies (WC). Set the standard for alternative rock for the foreseeable future. One of the greatest songs of all time.
2) Cartoon - Soul Asylum (WC). Even though they coexisted for a bit, I think Soul Asylum kind of picked up the Heartland Alternative mantle from the Replacements. I love the line, "You're in the movies now and I'm in your cartoon."
3) She Divines Water - Camper Van Beethoven (WC). Second CVB appearance in the '80s. I like that the verses are in 4/4 time, but the chorus switches to 3/4 time.
4) Fisherman's Blues - The Waterboys (WC). Mike Scott is a super underrated songwriter and lyricist. This tune takes on a more traditional Irish folk/rock tune.
5) Never Tear Us Apart - INXS (7). I was a big fan of the Kick album and this song when it came out. It holds up really well, and Michael Hutchence sounds great on it. Hopefully the TLM dudes cover their discography one day.
6) Under The Milky Way - The Church (24). Aussie Rock was at it's peak around this time. Just about everything coming from the land down under in the mid-to-late '80s ruled. Gotta love the solo, which sounds like bagpipes, but isn't.
7) It's the End of the World as We Know It (And I Feel Fine) - R.E.M. (69). This is about the time where R.E.M. started to really breakout into the mainstream. Classic tune. Leonard Bernstein!!
8) Ana Ng - They Might Be Giants (WC). I don't want the world. I just want your half.
9) Goin' Back to Cali - LL Cool J (31). Hip-hop finally makes an appearance on one of my lists. You crazy for this one, Rick! This is one of the first hip-hop songs I remember having sort of wide crossover appeal. I like the jazziness of it, and LL's almost whisper rapping.
10) Handle With Care - The Traveling Wilburys (45). Easily George Harrison's best post-All Things Must Pass song, and one of the better '80s songs from a bunch of classic rock holdovers. This song holds up really well.
1988 was another really stellar year, both for the charts and the wild cards. It's not quite as good as 1989 (which is the greatest year for music ever),but it's not far off. You can really start to see the start of 90s alternative rock showing up.
Great call on Ana Ng!
@@josejones Yeah, it might be the only appearance by TMBG, unless they can sneak on in 1990. "Ana Ng" is classic though.
Can't go wrong with #1
@@TimeToGetAlone I thought for sure one of the TLM crew would pick that for SOTY.
@@edgustafson Would have been a runaway winner I think too.
Spent most of 88 listening to 87 albums but still - HM: Backstreet Girl, Spreading the Disease, Eyes of a Stranger, I Don't Believe in Love, Black n Blue, They'll Need a Crane, The Look, Desire, Love Rescue Me, Don't Know What You've Got Til It's Gone, Streets of Bakersfield
10. Only the Children - Toto
9. It Means A Lot - Keith Richards
8. Crying in My Sleep - Nick Lowe
7. See the Light - Jeff Healy Band
6. Sweet Jane - Cowboy Junkies
5. Revolution Calling - Queensryche
4. Handle With Care - Traveling Wilburys
3. Ship of Fools - Robert Plant
2. Pencil Rain - They Might Be Giants
1. Raglan Road - Van Morrison & the Chieftains
Welp...can't say I knew too many of these. But it's always fun just to listen to you guys chat. Sadly the short-lived new-wave band 'Til Tuesday didn't get a mention with their final album Everything's Different Now. But that's fine. Thanks for the great content!
Day 19 p.2
I remember in some interview that Bret Michaels said, "Love us or hate us, you can't ignore us!" Well, I have actively ignored Poison for 35 years, or whatever. Great choice for worst song of the year.
1. Night of the Living Baseheads - Public Enemy
2. Suedehead - Morrissey
3. Tumblin Down - Ziggy Marley
4. Motorcrash - The Sugarcubes
5. Only A Memory - The Smithereens
Night of the Living Baseheads is my favorite Public Enemy song. Almmmmmost had it on my list. - Joe
Hello Everyone! Hope this Friday is treatin’ yas mighty fine! Time to warm up with memories of 1988…
1. What’s On Your Mind (Pure Energy) - Information Society (Of its time, yet timeless)
2. Goodbye Horses - Q Lazzarus … “Put the f**king lotion in the basket!”
3. The Host Of Seraphim - Dead Can Dance (used perfectly in “The Mist”)
4. Catch Me (I’m Falling) - Pretty Poison
5. Domino Dancing - Pet Shop Boys (white sandy beaches, turquoise waters & the internal sea change propelled by infidelity)
6. Everyday Is Like Sunday - Morrissey (one of his best for its snide lyrical & musical beauty)
7. The Land Of Rape And Honey - Ministry (Corruption + Destruction + Groove)
8. Orange Crush - R.E.M.
9. Deanna - Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds (Master of the brooding storytellers)
10. Mountain Song - Jane’s Addiction
1. Kiss Me Deadly- Lita Ford
2. Waiting for a Star to Fall- Boy Meets Girl
3. Rush Hour- Jane Wiedlin
4. Toy Soldiers- Martika
5. Passionate Kisses- Lucinda Williams
6. Forever Your Girl- Paula Abdul
7. Suedehead- Morrissey
8. Angel of Harlem- U2
9. Rock Wit'cha- Bobby Brown
10. Make Me Lose Control- Eric Carmen
HM-
Buffalo Stance- Neneh Cherry
Where Is My Mind?- Pixies
All This Time- Tiffany
Stand- REM
In Your Room- The Bangles
One Good Woman- Peter Cetera
Fast Car- Tracy Chapman
Everything Your Heart Desires- Hall & Oates
Two Hearts- Phil Collins
What I Am- Edie Brickell & New Bohemians
Rush Hour - Excellent song! Pure pop magic.
@@NaughtyVampireGod It's a gem. I'm all about the pure pop magic. Noticed you had it in your top 10.
My Top 10 Of 1988 - # 1 Under The Milkyway - The Church # 2 Reptile - The Church # 3 The Sprawl - Sonic Youth # 4 I Believe In You - Talk Talk #5 Black Steel In The Hour Of Chaos - Public Enemy # 6 Fairytale Of New York - The Pogues # 7 Paradise - Sade # 8 Into Temptation - Crowded House # 9 Follow The Leader - Eric B & Rakim & # 10 Everybody Knows - Leonard Cohen. My album of the year was the phenomenal Starfish by The Church ! A band captured at their absolute peak 👌
Another Friday list with no love for hip-hop. Another Friday that Atlanta hasn’t resigned Freddie Freeman.
@@TheDigitalGramophone Look at the posted Billboard Top 50 ! It's appalling.
Those three no. 1 picks - Waterboys, Morrisey, Living Colour - are fantastic choices. Awesome job guys.
Billboard Hot 100 Top 5 :-
1. Father Figure - George Michael.
2. The Way You Make Feel - Michael Jackson(one of my favourites from the Bad album).
3. Sign Your Name Across My Heart - Terence Trent D'Arby(great pick by Joe - I was listening to Terence in preparation for this video, and Wishing Well as well - but this is the stronger song).
4. Orinoco Flow - Enya.
5. A Little Respect - Erasure.
Wildcards :-
1. Heart - Pet Shop Boys.
2. King of Rock 'n' Roll - Prefab Sprout.
3. Wishing Well - Terence Trent D'Arby(show some love for Terence).
5. Desire - U2(off of Rattle and Hum, it's probably the best track from that album).
5. Englishman in New York - Sting.
Honourable mentions :-
Got My Mind Set On You - George Harrison.
Need You Tonight - INXS.
In Your Room - The Bangles.
Rush Hour - Jane Wiedlin.
There She Goes - The La's.
Any podcast mentioning Love Junk needs to have a few million views! I forgot how great this year was, and you made me go to "You Don't Know" Jason, and you sir are correct. Great job
Wow! Cult of Personality! Joe! Yes! A sign of the times (then, maybe not so much now?): Vernon Reid started the Black Rock Music Coalition in part to make sure that his music would be categorized under rock and not R&B because, you know, Black people can make rock music too. He's an incredible guitar player. I'm not much on guitar heroes, but he can shred AND bring something new to the table at the same time. Having said that, probably going with Jason this week. That Waterboys album, the first two songs really, are just incredible. The effect they have on me is exactly what I want in the best music/art in my life. But what a great set of SOTYs this week. Well done boys!
Had a similar reaction to Jason’s when I first heard Bone Machine. I was just blown away that a song could be that funny and sarcastic but not be a ‘joke song’. When I hear it now it just sound like the perfected vision of punk rock and nothing else is close
My top 10 for 1988, regardless of charting…
10 Passionate Kisses - Lucinda Williams
9 One - Metallica
8 Had a Dad - Jane’s Addiction
7 Fast Car - Tracy Chapman
6 Eden - Talk Talk
5 Under the Milky Way - The Church
4 It’s Only Life - The Feelies
3 You Are the Everything - R.E.M.
2 Bone Machine - Pixies
1 Teen Age Riot - Sonic Youth
HMs: Pop Song 89, World Leader Pretend - R.E.M.; Cactus, Something Against You - Pixies (any of these Pixies and R.E.M. songs would be in my top 10 but I wanted to limit my list to one song per artist); Born Dead - Death; Need You Tonight - INXS; Can I Play With Madness - Iron Maiden
Great list!
@@ttmilbr Thanks! It was a pretty solid year.
Jason, I had the Robert Plant song but ended just outside the top 10, of course Wilburys were in my top 5 AOTYs, good to hear you mention Church (Kram mentioned it as well) - a band with a long and consistently good discography (they will appear in my lists often). I have that GoBetween songs next year for whatever reason.
99999999999⁹
999
My
Passionate Kisses is a good call. Totally missed that one.
Those who say that that the 80s suck is just because they haven't dived deep enough. The list of songs I absolutely love from 1988 is just crazy. Probably albums wise there are stronger years in the 60s and 70s, but in my book the list below can compete with about any year in popular music history :
1. Everybody Knows. Leonard Cohen
2.Where's My Mind. Pixies
3.(Nothing But) Flowers. Talking Heads
4.Dirty Boulevard. Lou Reed
5.Fast Car. Tracy Chapman
6.World Leader Pretend. R. E. M.
7.Everyday Is Like Sunday. Morrissey
8.Africa. Ketama, Toumani Diabaté & Danny Thompson
9.Under The Milkyway. The Church
10.The Mercy Seat. Nick Cave and The Bad Seeds
11.Freak Scene. Dinosaur Jr
12.You Made Me Realise. My Bloody Valentine
13.The Broad Majestic Shannon. The Pogues
14.Waiting For The Great Leap Forward. Billy Bragg
15.Cars and Girls. Prefab Sprout
16.Teenage Riot. Sonic Youth
17.Touch Me I'm Sick. Mudhoney
18.Alphabet St. Prince
19.Love Goes On!. The Go-Betweens
20.Fisherman's Blues. The Waterboys
21.Christine. House of Love
22.Carolyn's Fingers. Cocteau Twins
23.Orinoco Flow. Enya
24.What For. James
25.Tugboat. Galaxie 500
26.Colder. Throwing Muses
27.What I Am. Eddie Brickell and The New Bohemians
28.There She Goes. The LA's
29.Ana NG. They Might Be Giants
30.Blue Moon Revisited. The Cowboy Junkies
31.I'm Gonna Be (500 Miles). Proclaimers
32.Desire. U2
33.She Drives Me Crazy. Fine Young Cannibals
34.Glamour Boys. Living Colour
35.Jane Says. Jane's Addiction
36. Passionate Kisses. Lucinda Williams
37.Copperhead Road. Steve Earle
38.Deus. The Sugarcubes
39.Nightmares. Violent Femmes
40.Chinese Bones. Robyn Hitchcock
41.Unbearable. The Wonder Stuff
42.Crash. Primitives
I knew the Leonard Cohen album would be awesome based on the cover of him eating a 🍌 !
Excellent. I think all my choices are on that list.
I just listened to Africa and it's amazing! Like african flaminco, great music and perfect fusion
Great list. I prefer the Concrete Blonde version of "Everybody Knows" though. I don't like those cheesy tinkly-bonk keys on the original.
Palace revolution, great taste!
Prince Alphabet St- great funk, killer bass playing and drum programming
Enya Orinoco Flow- Years ago, my son performed this at a choir concert. What a memorable melody, serious vocal hooks
Everyday is like Sunday-great pick!
You guys really need to do a U2 ranking. I don't get the backlash of late, but it would be great to hear you guys go through the discography. All three of you, nobody backing out of that one, Jason.
Well done Kramzer....best pick by any of you for weeks imo. Everyday Is Like Sunday is a beauty 👍❤️🔥....was bit late to vote and it's close....so if it's tied you get mine!
Great listen again guys. Love the song Fast car by Tracey Chapman. Everyday is like Sunday was a good call. Good mix of different genres. Two of the greatest opening tracks ever in Welcome to the Jungle and the Cult of Personality. Where is my mind another gem. Looking forward to 1989 next week.
Respect for picking Fisherman's Blues. AND another Metallica mention? Not bad.
Great show. All three of you had great lists. Very surprised that you included The Pursuit Of Happiness but it was a very nice surprise. Pixies obviously had to be included, Iron Maiden by Joe was great to see as well. All three top picks were good as well. My ranking of the three choices would be 1) Jason, 2) Joe, 3) Kramzer - I am not a huge fan of The Smiths or Morrisey, so Kramzer never really had a chance with his pick. It was very close for me between Jason and Joe, both excellent songs.
(I ignore the Billboard; any song released this year is eligible. One song per artist/band unless they release multiple albums)
20) Jimi - Butthole Surfers
19) Handle with Care - Traveling Wilburys
18) Birthday - The Sugarcubes
17) Ella Megalast Burls Forever - Cocteau Twins
16) Antenna - The Church
15) Sweet Jane - Cowboy Junkies
14) Dance on My Own - Robert Plant
13) Get Up - R.E.M.
12) Alsatian Cousin - Morrissey
11) Summertime Rolls - Jane's Addiction
10) Baby Can I Hold You - Tracy Chapman
09) Eden - Talk Talk
08) Desperate People - Living Colour
07) Circle - Edie Brickell & New Bohemians
06) The Mercy Seat - Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds
05) Love Rescue Me - U2
04) Totally Nude - Talking Heads
03) Carousel - Siouxsie & the Banshees
02) Nothing Much to Lose - My Bloody Valentine
01) Vamos - Pixies
I could have put half of Surfer Rosa on my list.
Jane's Addiction and Cowboy Junkies, nice!
Excellent list, Sir. In '88 Cheap Trick had a similarly-titled song as your #2 pick. Yours is superior. Peepshow my fave S&TB album. (Speaking of similar titles: Ship of Fools came up a few times . .)
I had to do some research for my list, but here are mine:
1. What I Am - Edie Brickell & New Bohemians
2. Ghost Town-Cheap Trick
3. Handle With Care-Traveling Wilburys
4. Don’t Say It’s Love-Johnny Hates Jazz
5. It’s No Secret-Kylie Minogue
8k subs!! Congrats you guys!! Perfect slow growth and only will keep gaining momentum and more eyes. Well deserved!!!
Thanks!
BILLBOARD
1. *Under the Milky Way by The Church #24* (Excellent jangle pop track that managed to cross over into the mainstream.)
2. *The Promise by When in Rome #11* (Atmospheric verses and a cathartic chorus. Love that pulsing synth.)
3. *It's the End of the World as We Know It (And I Feel Fine) by R.E.M. #69* (The much superior cousin to We Didn't Start the Fire. Starting to see more of a 90s sound seep in on tracks like this.)
4. *Welcome to the Jungle by Guns N' Roses #7* (I think this holds best from the Appetite for Destruction singles. At its core it's just good hard rock with a glammy sheen.)
5. *Smooth Criminal by Michael Jackson #7* (My song of choice off of Bad on thanks to its robust dance groove.)
Late Chart Entry Bonus:
Jealous Guy by John Lennon #80
WILDCARD
1. WINNER: *Where Is My Mind? by Pixies* (Just a total classic. That opening guitar and wailing backing vocal is an immediate attention-grabber.)
2. *Reptile by The Church* (Love this one even more than Under the Milky Way. The guitar does some awesome support to guide the melody.)
3. *Teen Age Riot by Sonic Youth* (The post-punk bass keeps one foot in the 80s, but it's another one I consider a signal of sounds to come. Noisy yet also kind of pretty.)
4. *World Leader Pretend by R.E.M.* (Always sounded to me like proto-Losing My Religion. Love the piano and strings that join in later on.)
5. *Suedehead by Morrissey* (Still maintaining a strong Smiths vibe on this one, and that's a great thing to be.)
Top 10 Wildcard HM:
You Made Me Realise by My Bloody Valentine
This Woman's Work by Kate Bush
The King of Rock 'n' Roll by Prefab Sprout
Billboard took a step down for me, so this year's strengths definitely lie more in the wildcard side. A lot less great pop, but college/alternative rock is doing fun things.
Worst TOP 40: Please Don't Go Girl by New Kids on the Block #10 (Another really plodding hit. I'm all for a cheesy 80s ballad with the right touch, but something about this one sounds just incompetent.)
Worst Runner Up:
(Sittin' On) The Dock of the Bay by Michael Bolton #11
I Saw Him Standing There by Tiffany #7
Best Songs Matches:
*80 - Kram +5*
*62 - Joe +1*
*55 - Jason +1*
Worst Songs Matches:
5 - Jason
3 - Joe
2 - Kram
Top Song Votes:
13 - Joe
*13 - Kram*
12 - Jason
Reptile would normally have been the obvious single & was modestly successful. North & South & East & West is my favorite song on the album. It's packed with amazing songs.
Some great albums this year and a few ground breaking songs - my top 10 are
Teenage riot
Freakscene
Gigantic
The mercy seat
I’m your man
Turn you inside out
Fisherman’s blues
Standing in the shower thinking
Touch me I’m sick
World leader pretends
Gigantic. That's a great one. And Mudhoney!
a shout out to you guys for being so complete when you do listography!! pardo did a neil young ranking the albums this afternoon and only did top 10.
Strange for a couple of reasons. he rarely does content on saturday or sunday afternoon, he admitted he hasnt heard them all , and didnt seem prepared !
Keep up the good work ! WHO DEY!!! WHO DEY!!!
Trying to benefit from Neil in the news. That’s why he has 10x the subscribers we do. We keep it real though. 😎
@@TastesLikeMusic yep and never mentioned the neil news !!! When he ranks he shows his copy of the cd and he had 1 in his ranking he couldnt find , and like when is the last time you listened to it then ? i would be curious how many new suscribers you have in the last 6 months compared to him? i bet its close !! WHO DEY!!!! WHO DEY!!!
Congrats on your Bengals!
@@edgustafson thanx eric!!!!
Rooting for the Bengals even though I was born in LA. - Joe
Waterboys is a great shout. I'm a big fan of 'We Will Not Be Lovers' from that album...
Off topic
Good news for all Jethro Tull fans - the new album Zealot Gene is a very pleasant surprise.
I was fearing the worse and asked myself why Anderson would want to do it BUT it is a good album and it is even a worthy Tull album. Anyone who liked Heavy Horses will like it right away.
I listened twice so far and I have not completely made up my mind, there is a lot to explore here, especially in the lyrics, but it is safe to say that I am happy he did it.
i like it im on 2nd listen ! did i see john mayall had a album out today?
We’ll be giving our official take on the album later, not sure if we’ll be as pleasant as Roxanne. - Joe
@@TastesLikeMusic I can assure you that Jethro Tull is not for you - none of their albums, do not even try.
@@bengalgangster The guy is 88 and this is album #60 (I saw that mentioned but did not count myself). It is always the blues but with him it can be interesting. He made many good albums. I have not heard it yet but I sure will check it.
@@roxannewalsh 88 and 60 albums crazy! im a purple fan and the other day i was thinking that deep purple put out a album in 7 decades ! could john mayall have 8?
1988 (in abc order) 🎶🔥📢
1. Carolyn's Fingers - Cocteau Twins
2. Cult of Personality - Living Colour
3. Fast Car - Tracy Chapman
4. I Remember California - R.E.M.
5. It Takes Two - Rob Base & DJ EZ Rock
6. Jane Says - Jane's Addiction
7. Motorcrash - The Sugarcubes
8. Rebel Without A Pause - Public Enemy
9. Under the Milky Way - The Church
10. We Will Not Be Lovers - The Waterboys
Tasto 4ever 🚨🎵🚀
Oops you did it again. I especially enjoy going through those wildcard picks and discovering something good I might have missed. This time its The Pursuit Of Happiness. Don't know how I missed that one but it is right up my late 80's/early 90's power pop wheelhouse. Absolutely love the entire album. My overall conclusion is 1988 was a good year for wildcard picks. Good job by all for some great picks. I'm always a sucker for a great Pixies song. Bone Machine and Where Is My Mind? are two of their best. Haven't watched 1989 yet but I'm expecting to see some more Pixies there.
Gerry Rafferty's "Shipyard Town" was a great single imo.
1988 is an improvement over the previous two years;
Bone Machine-Pixies
Busman's Honeymoon-Pere Ubu
Cactus-Pixies
Crescent City-Lucinda Williams
Deep Fascination-The Feelies
Eric's Trip-Sonic Youth
Fast Car-Tracy Chapman
Feels Like Rain-John Hiatt
First We Take Manhattan-Leonard Cohen
Freak Scene-Dinosaur Jr
I Believe in You-Talk Talk
Let it Ride-Dinosaur Jr
Mountain Song-Jane's Addiction
Slow Turning-John Hiatt
Streets of Your Town-The Go Betweens
Tennessee Plates-John Hiatt
The Mercy Seat-Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
Too Much-The Feelies
Tower of Song-Leonard Cohen
Tugboat-Galaxie 500
Top 5;
5)Get Started,Start a Fire-Graham Parker-Graham gets into a great groove on this one,was even played in clubs at the time.
4)Teenage Riot-Sonic Youth-One of their signature tunes and for good reason,this kicks off Daydream Nation with a bang.
3)Orange Crush-REM-Not sure what this is about but it's earcandy,and the secret weapon,as usual,is Mike Mills backing vocal
2)Too Far Gone-The Feelies-No one else was doing this kind of guitar music in the late 80's,Yo La Tengo would soon pick up the mantle.
1)We Have the Technology-Pere Ubu-An underground gem by the most underappreciated American band in history. A song brimming with life and optimism.
Nice list. Good to see the Feelies and that Graham Parker song make someone's list. I had that Feelies album back in the day. Sold it. Have been looking for a copy to replace it ever since. Good to also see John Hiatt. Great album. He was my SOTY last year!
@@burmajones803 Which song? I had "Memphis in the Meantime" in my honorables. Slow Turning is by far my favorite John Hiatt album, 3 from it made my list
@@painless465 Your Dad Did. Great lyrics.
1988(My Favorite Year In Music)
Worst Song Of The Year
Bobby McFerrin-Don't Worry Be Happy
Wildcard Picks
Rem-Orange Crush
Everything But The Girl-Love Is Here Where I Live
Information Society-What's On Your Mind
Dj Jazzy Jeff & The Fresh Prince-Parents Just Don't Understand
Guy-Groove Me/Teddy's Jam
Top 11
11Rick Astley-Together Forever
10 Debbie Gibson-Foolish Beat
9 Breathe-How Can I Fall
8 George Michael-One More Try
7 Cherrelle-Everything I Miss At Home
6 George Michael-Kissing A Fool
5 Foreigner-I Don't Wanna Live Without Your Love
4 Al B Sure-Night And Day
3 Boy Meets Girls-Waiting For A Star To Fall
2 Pebbles-Mercedes Boy
1 Be Be & Ce Ce Winans-Heaven
Aw, I love Don't Worry Be Happy!
@@179rich I hate that song. It's so annoying but I'm glad you like it.
Nice list! I love Waiting For A Star To Fall; I can't figure out how it missed my list, unless it overlaps into '89.
@@brentjackson6839 I think it might overlap into 1989 too. I think it hit #1 in Dec '88. So, it should've overlapped into '89.
@@MMoses87 Hey, thanks! :)
1) Gigantic -Pixies 2) Seventh Son of a Seventh Son -Iron Maiden 3) Blackened -Metallica 4) Ocean Size -Jane's Addiction 5) Caught, Can We Get a Witness? -Public Enemy 6) Yeah We Know -Dinosaur Jr. 7) You Don't Move Me -Keith Richards 8) The Sprawl -Sonic Youth 9) When Love Comes to Town -U2 with B.B. King
alot to like there , ocean size my #6, and good to see keefer , love talk is cheap album!
Thanks for reminding us that 1988 did, in fact, rock.
I have little tolerance for music that doesn't bludgeon!
1988
1Every day is like Sunday - Morrissey
2 I'm Just Your Man - Graham Parker
3 Swedehead - Morrissey
4 Fast Car - Tracy Chapman
5 Jane Said - Jane's Addiction
6 Under The Milky Way - The Church
7 Eden - Talk Talk
8 Bengali in Platforms - Morrissey
9 Freak Scene - Dinosaur Jr
10. Hey Joni - Sonic Youth
11 Simply irresistible - Robert Palmer
12 Waiting for a Star to fall - Boy and Girl
13 She's so Young - The Pursuit of Happiness
14 Smithereens - Only a Memory
15 Fisherman Blues - The Waterboys
16 Angel of Harlem - U2
17 All I want is you - U2
18 Orange Crush - REM
19 The Go-Betweens - Love Goes On!
20 This Notes for You _ Neil young
21 where is my mind - Pixies
22 Angel, Angel, Down We Go Together - Morrissey
23 Some Velvet Morning - Thin White Rope (though I much prefer Lee and Nancy or even Sid and Nancy)
24 Rainbow - Talk Talk
25 Cult of personality - Living Color
26 The Valley Road - Bruce Hornsby and the Range
27 Graham Parker - Durban Poison
First time all of our picks made your top 25? - Joe
@@TastesLikeMusic Yeah could be? In my case Every thorn in Tastes' sides has it's Rose too. (That was my worst song of year)
my top 10 of 1988 in no order:
Leonard Cohen- Tower of Song
Pixies- Bone Machine
Public Enemy- Black Steel in the Hour of Chaos
Crowded House- Into Temptation
Eric B and Rakim- Follow the Leader
Sonic Youth- Total Trash
Dinosaur Jr.- Freak Scene
R.E.M.- Orange Crush
The Fall- Victoria
Bruce Springsteen- Tougher Than the Rest
Great List ! " I ache in the places where I used to play ! " & " I was born with the gift of a golden voice " brilliant by Leonard & you nailed the right tracks on some great albums - Sonic Youth , Public Enemy & Crowded House 👏
Love the Fall's "Victoria" cover.
@@edgustafson Love Brix ❤
The Fall - Hit the North Pt. 1 is delicious.
12. Desire, by U2
11. Under The Milky Way, by The Church
10. Source of Infection, by Van Halen
9. Breakaway, by Big Pig
8. Redemption In Blood, by Tim Truman
7. Suboceana, by Tom Tom Club
6. Cult Of Personality, by Living Color
5. I'll Be There For You, by Bon Jovi
4. Here We Go Again, by DJ Jazzy Jeff And The Fresh Prince
3. Girl You Know It's True, by somebody other than Milli Vanilli, but the song exists so SOMEONE made it.
2. (Nothing But) Flowers, by Talking Heads
1. Good Life, by Inner City
1988, again not necessarily in that order.
Rough year for singles, great year for albums
BILLBOARD
5. Get Outta My Dreams, Get Into My Car: Billy Ocean
4. Faith: George Michael
3. I Don't Wanna Go on With You Like That: Elton John
2. True Love: Glenn Frey
1. Handle with Care: Traveling Wilburys
WILDCARD
5. One More Name: Dwight Yoakam
4. Once You Love: Steve Earle
3. Side of the Road: Lucinda Williams
2. Rio Grande: Brian Wilson
1. WINNER
Worst:: Dock of the Bay by Michael Bolton. Had to edit my comment and include this, because it's the worst cover of all time. Someone once said it sounds like rusty windshield wipers, and I've never heard a more accurate comment.
Best: Big Red Sun Blues by Lucinda Williams. You could pick pretty much any song on this album and it could make my list, but this is one is just irresistibly catchy. The organ and steel guitar add the perfect splashes of color, and her vocals are brilliant.
1988. If you like power metal you can hardly do better than Eagle Fly Free by Helloween. Great song.
Ingo Schwichtenberg was an amazing drummer. It's a bloody shame how he left this world. This one is for him.
Another great cross section of songs by everyone .
Here's my list in descending order :
Handle Me With Care : The Travelling Wilburys
Desire : U2
Don't Look Back : Fine Young Cannibals
Pop Song '89 : REM
Under the Milky Way : The Church
Simply Irresistible : Robert Palmer
Ship of Fools : Robert Plant
I Hate Myself for Loving You : Joan Jett & the Blackhearts ( we've all probably been down this road )
Angel Eyes : Jeff Healey
She's So Young : Pursuit of Happiness
Cheers !!
Love the Kram choice of “Everyday is Like Sunday” by the Moz! The Waterboys are also great from Jason, but I would have gone with the remarkable “We Will Not Be Lovers” from the same album. Thx guys, JPE
If you distill post-breakup fury into an elixir, it comes out as "We Will Not Be Lovers."
Waiting Room - Fugazi
Black Steel in the Hour of Chaos - Public Enemy
Freak Scene - Dinosaur Jr
Ghosts of American Astronauts - Mekons
Follow the Leader - Eric B & Rakim
The Mercy Seat - Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds
Blackened - Metallica
Tower of Song - Leonard Cohen
Teenage Riot - Sonic Youth
Touch Me I'm Sick - Mudhoney
Eyes of a Stranger - Queensryche
The Clairvoyant - Iron Maiden
Straight Outta Compton - NWA
South of Heaven - Slayer
You Made Me Realise - My Bloody Valentine
Carolyn's Fingers - Cocteau Twins
Abandoned - Lucinda Williams
Cult of Personality - Living Colour
In My Darkest Hour - Megadeth
I just followed my list to go for Kram but love all your SOTY choices
Best Overall = Ship of Fools - Robert Plant
Billboard
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2) one step up - Bruce Springsteen
3) Shattered Dreams - Johnny hates jazz
4) Like the Weather - 10000 maniacs
5) sweet child o mine - GnR
6) Heart turns to stone - Foreigner
7) Love Bites - Def Leppard
8) when its love - Van Halen
9) Say you will - Foreigner
10) Nobody's Perfect - Mike and the mechanics
11) never tear us apart - INXS
12) Fast Car - tracy Chapman
13) true faith - New Order
Non Charting
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1) Orange Crush - R.E.M.
2) Breaking the silence - Queensryche
3) Out of the shadows - Sarah McLachlan
4) I Don't Believe in Love - Queensryche
5) Heaven Knows - Robert Plant
6) Eyes of a stranger - Queensryche
7) Suedehead - Morrissey
8) Get Up - R.E.M.
9) Sad Clown - Sarah McLachlan
10) Living out of touch - Kingdom Come
11) World Leader Pretend - R.E.M.
12) What Love Can Be - Kingdom come
13) Long Cold Winter - Cinderella
OK, not a great year for me personally (music wise 😂)
SOTY:
One More Try - George Michael (beautiful song)
Then I have:
Crash - The Primitives
Orange Crush - R.E.M
Cars & Girls - Prefab Sprout
How Men Are - Aztec Camera
Never Tear Us Apart - INXS
That’s all I’ve got
Bring on the 90s!!!
Cheers! 🇬🇧🇺🇸
"One More Try" is a great tune.
@@edgustafson do love a bit of GM 😃
Joe - You weren’t lying…That guitar solo in Wait is something else! Strange that I remember that song on the radio back in the day, but the guitar solo never jumped out at me. Sure does now.
Don’t think I’ve ever heard anyone ever try and replicate that style in a popular song. - Joe
All your Wildcard lists were so specifically unique to each other. More so than in any year since you started this series. And, I liked almost every selection. Here are the ones I would choose not mentioned:
“World Leader Pretend” - REM
“No Bones” - Dinosaur Jr.
“Rebel Without a Pause” - Public Enemy (maybe would be my winner)
“Carolyn’s Fingers” - Cocteau Twins
“The Mercy Seat” - Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds
Best cover: “Sweet Jane” by The Cowboy Junkies
Cheers ✌🏻
I forgot “(Nothing But) Flowers” by Talking Heads. 😎
@@TheDigitalGramophone That Public Enemy album is fantastic - I saw them with NWA opening & it was intense. The Crips & Bloods breaking into fights all night. In between PE & NWA Fishbone played & helped calm the atmosphere !
i have "Don't Believe the Hype" on my list, which was the track that drew me to that album when it came out "Rebel Without A Pause' is absolutely killer though. So many great moments on that record. I could easily have picked " Prophets of Rage" , " Bring the Noise" , "Black Steel in the Hour of Chaos" all bangers.
Carolyn's Fingers - The whole album is great
@@todd6851 Wish she & Jeff Buckley had a child ..
Contrary to a lot of my SOTY choices, I did go out and party back in the day. That day seems a long time ago now but I was certain that this years choice would be something heavy or indie or even straight out pop…but I ended up, once again, going for the old guard. This time a track from an album that put the artist back in the spotlight (and remained there pretty much until his passing in 2016) I give you “First We Take Manhattan” from Leonard Cohens “I’m Your Man”
I could have chosen a few off the album but as mentioned by Joe on a couple of his picks (Living Color and GnR) this is a fantastic opener.
Listening to such a diverse choice from you three and the commenters, I feel I need to pick my game up for next week.
1989 here we come.
Great to see some love for Leonard Cohen. I'm Your Man is a gem
1988:
Billboard:
Johnny Hates Jazz - Turn Back the Clock (Perfect slice of late 80's synth-pop. lush production with a nostalgic lyric regarding the narrator falling to his knees in tears thinking about the past).
Pet Shop Boys - Always on My Mind (The Pet Shop Boys are the kings of covers, especially unexpected ones. No one else could take an Elvis torch song and turn it into a HI-NRG banger.)
Sade - Paradise (My favourite track off of Stronger Than Pride. The bass line is effortlessly smooth, the percussion punches, just a masterful piece of production overall.)
When in Rome - The Promise (Sounded at least 5 years out of date when it came out but it doesn't matter. Iconic piano line combined with a killer hook makes this a New Wave essential.)
Wild Card:
Public Enemy - Bring the Noise (The shape of rap to come. Chuck D's flows, especially his triplet flows, are miles ahead of pretty much any rapper in '88. Classic noisy Bomb Squad to boot too.)
Iron Maiden - Seventh Son of a Seventh Son (That opening is heavenly and this prog-metal classic just takes off from there. Not as straightforward as Number of the Beast or some of their other songs but still essential in my book.)
Leonard Cohen - Everybody Knows (I love the I'm Your Man album so 2 cuts from it for my wild card list. This one has my favourite set of lyrics on the whole album. The whole of the 3rd and final verses especially. Leonard's baritone is to die for on this song.)
Leonard Cohen - I'm Your Man (My other I'm Your Man cut. The sound of an old guy at karaoke absolutely killing it and seducing all the women in the crowd.
Pet Shop Boys - It's Alright (Prefer the album version to the single version so it lands here. The album version is a 9-minute house epic that is also a cover like Always on My Mind. The female vocals on here are divine.
Worst: Peter Cetera - One Good Woman (Horribly milquetoast like a lot of charting music this year. Stock-Aitken-Waterman-core at its absolute worst.)
Best: The Church - Under the Milky Way (Hot 100 wins it this year! Totally underrated band that deserve a better reputation than being 1 hit wonders. Their 80's albums range from good to great. This track is eerie in just the right way. Great guitar work, spooky synths voices, and a fantastic vocal performance by Steve Kilbey.)
Good call on the Go-Betweens Jason. I was really into their album Before Hollywood. Would love a video on these guys! Thanks