Can Your VA Rating Get Reduced? | Protected vs Unprotected Ratings
[…] VA rating activities are warned that “[s]evere diseases and injuries, including multiple fractures or the amputation of a single extremity, should not be taken to establish permanent and total disability until it is shown that the veteran after treatment and convalescence, has been unable to secure or follow employment because of the disability and through no fault of the veteran.
      There are both some similarities and some differences between the concept of total disability for pension purposes. Section 3.340 of 38 C.F.R. (2021) defines total disability for both compensation and pension purposes as “any impairment of mind or body which is sufficient to render it impossible for the average person to follow a substantially gainful employment.” The disability rating schedule set forth in Part 4 of 38 C.F.R. continues this emphasis on the impact of a disability on the average person, instead of the specific claimant.