MY TOP 10 FAVOURITE MUSICALS!
HTML-код
- Опубликовано: 6 сен 2024
- LETS BE FRIENDS:
Twitter: / amylovatt_
Instagram: / amylovatt_
TikTok: vm.tiktok.com/...
For business inquiries: amy_lovatt@yahoo.com
FAQs:
Where are you from?
I'm from the North of England and now live just outside of London.
What is your job?
I'm currently furloughed from my usual job, so I'm youtubeing 24/7 now which is fun!
What equipment do you use?
Canon EOS*: amzn.to/2GkrRtG
Where do you buy your theatre tickets?
Mainly from TodayTix*: todaytix.app.l...
Watch movie musicals on Prime with 30 day free trial!*: amzn.to/3gWHT9R
Use my UBER code for discounts: t8qla
Check out BOLT and get free journeys: bolt.onelink.m...
* = Affiliate links
Her Top 10
1. Heathers
2. Spring Awakening
3. Hamilton
4. Dear Evan Hanson
5. Newsies
6. Wicked
7. The Book of Mormon
8. Assassins
9. American Idiot
10. Waitress, Spelling Bee, The Last 5 Years, Evita, Be More Chill, Legally Blonde, Little Shop of Horrors, Westside Story, Les Miserables, The Woman in White, Parade, and Catch me if you can.
I'm not trying to spoil it or ruin her video, I just know that I like to be able to follow along, especially in videos like this one!
My top 3 are definitely:
1. Spring Awakening
2. Heathers
3. Hamilton
misfit_abbey agreed
Hamilton, Heathers and Dear Evan Hansen ♥️♥️✨✨
Hullo Millie this are best musicals but I like others too not just those
oh my god... i found one. an elusive american idiot fan.
Millie May SAMEEE
My top 10 are
1. Dear Evan Hansen
2. Newsies
3. The Book of Mormon
4. Falsettos
5. Be more chill
6. Rent
7. In the heights
8. Heathers
9. The great comet
10. Hamilton
Julie SCREEEEEEEECH THERE COMMOM HERE
MagnusColor so? what's wrong with that oofer
REEEEE FALSETTOS
In the Heights is my fav musical ❤️❤️💖💖
YES FALSETTOS
My top 10:
10: Memphis
9: Hamilton
8: Matilda
7: Wicked
6: Mamma Mia!
5: Newsies
4: Les Mis
3: Dreamgirls
2: Rent
1: Miss Saigon
My favs are (in no order):
• Newsies
• Les Miserables
• Hadestown
• In The Heights
• Wicked
• Hamilton
• Miss Saigon
• Chicago
• Hairpsray
I'm really sad. My crush just told me that THEIR crush likes them back. I'm celebrating with them. My heart is hurting so much, but then Amy's posted a video and so at least I'm smiling.
Awwww I'm sending my hugs!! xxxx
Omggg 💖💖💖😭😭😭 just keep their friendship and see what happens!!
Yacy AHHH stay strong, my firend 😌
Yacy AHHH oof my girlfriend just broke up with me. I feel your pain.
Not in a particular order but,
1. Spring Awakening
2. Hamilton
3. Legally Blonde
4. Heathers
5. Be More Chill
And that's it because I don't know that many musicals.
My favorite shows:
1) Dear Evan Hansen
2) Wicked
3) Aladdin
4) Hamilton
5) Finding Neverland
6) Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
7) Shrek the Musical
8) Newsies
9) The Addams Family
10) Be More Chill
Sincerely Michele omg I saw Charlie and the chocolate factory!! It was soo good!
Love your list
10. Rent
9. Come From Away
8. Fun Home
7. Little Shop
6. Dear Even Hanson
5. Book of Mormon
4. Hamilton
3. Next to Normal
2. Falsettos
1. Newsies
Hey new Bestie! I agree with everything except for little shop of horrors (no offense just never heard it)
FALSETTOS SCREEEE
Oh my goodness finally someone mentioning come from away!
My top 10 (not in order):
- Guys and Dolls
- Rent
- Fiddler on the Roof
- Hamilton
- In the Heights
- Something Rotten (probably 1st)
- Dear Evan Hansen
- Newsies
- Les Miserables
- Book of Mormon
I'm seeing Guys and Dolls on Friday here in Long Beach
Yesssss In The Heights
MY FAVES ARE
Spring Awakening (❤️❤️❤️)
Heathers
Legally Blonde
Into the Woods
Rent
Little Shop of Horrors
Hairspray
Waitress
Mamma Mia!
Beauty & the Beast
I’m in love with all of those and would sell my soul to be in all of them in my life
My favorites are Be More Chill, Book Of Mormon, Newsies, Heathers, Dear Evan Hansen, Les Mis, Groundhog Day, and Hairspray
Miranda Lenihan HIYA NEW BEST FRIEND
Miranda Lenihan GHD! ❤❤ My heart is broken that it's gone 😭
Well, have you even heard any of the older musicals such as Wicked, Les Miserables, Phantom of the Opera, etc?
Ben Lutostanski yes but I don't like phantom of the opera srry
I probably haven't listened to Dear Evan Hansen by itself in awhile. I kind of fell out of it and fell back in love with Legally Blonde. However, I'm still loving it.
I hate when people say I'm a fake theatre fan for having Hamilton as my favorite musical. I was in the theatre obsession before hamilton, but it's so well written and genius! I would've never thought of it. Nobody really saw it coming.
Why are people so high of themselves these days? Saying people aren't real fans because they don't have the exact same opinion you do.. Or maybe just haven't heard the musical. It doesn't mean they're uncultured at all or fake.
I know exactly what you mean! Some people just like putting other people down for whatever they can though don't they :(
Amy Lovatt Yup! It's really sad. There are so many amazing people in the theatre community like you and so many others! But, I guess the snobs are everywhere. Lol.
honestly, legally blonde is such a great musical and i've been obsessed with it lately because we're doing it for school!!!
Istarted listening to musicals other than Hamilton, Heathers, Dear Evan Hansen and Be More Chill, just so people can't tell me I'm not a real fan.
AnnabethNeeds 2MeetHermione yes
My top 3 favourite musicals are...
1.Heathers
2.Hamilton
3.Dear Evan Hansen.
Also I have entered your giveaway, and I would be really happy and overwhelmed if I won the giveaway!! ❤
Megan Ford I
Yay! Awesome choices and thank you for entering!!!!
Megan Ford omg same !!!
Those are my same exact top 3! People always talk about loving other musicals I have not even heard of and I am always like... what is Rent?
@@addykimball1221 My top 3 as well except I do know what Rent is.
My top Musicals (i havent seen some of the others)
1 - Hamilton
2 - 21 Chump Street
3 - In The Heights
4 - Chicago
5 - Heathers
6 - Les Mis.
7 - Be More Chill
(in no particular order)
1. Heathers
2. Dear Evan Hansen
3. Rent
4. Next To Normal
5. Spring Awakening
6. Be More Chill
7. Waitress
8. Legally Blonde
9. Wicked
10. Les Miserables
(And way too many others)
Mine (It probably will change after I listen to more musicals):
1. Hamilton
2. Heathers
3. The Count of Monte Cristo
4. Dear Evan Hansen
5. The Sound of Music
6. Grease
7. Wicked
8. The Lion King
9. Aladdin
10. Into the Woods
My top five musicals
5. Wicked
4. Chitty chitty bang bang ( I don't know why people hate on it .)
3. Lion king
2. Little shop of horrors
1. CATS! ( first of all the wardrobe .uuhhh! Secondly the songs. Thirdly Elaine Paige!
I love the flower crown, and your hair looks so great!!! :D My favorite is Hamilton probably. :)
Aww thank you!!! And I DEFINITELY knew you were going to say Hamilton hahaha!
My top ten are...
1. Falsettos
2. Waitress
3. Dear Evan Hansen
4. HMS pinafore
5. Book of Mormon
6. Hamilton
7. Spring Awakening
8. In the Heights
9. Come From Away
10. Matilda
There are soooo many more but those were all the ones that made me fall in LOVE with musical theater.
Jack Carr I APPROVE OF THE PLACINGS
1. The Great Comet of 1812
2. Dear Evan Hansen
3. Hamilton
4. Book Of Mormon
5. In the Heights
6. Be More Chill
7. Heathers
8. Newsies
9. Waitress
10. Wicked (I put it so low because I just recently started listening to it but so far it sounds good)
11. Amélie (I JUST NEEDED TO PUT THIS BECAUSE THIS SHOW DESERVED BETTER)
CasualJenny Same
aaa same
My top ten, in no particular order:
•Hamilton, of course
•Six
•Le Mis
•In the Heights
•Something Rotton!
•School of Rock
•A Chorus Line
•Hadestown
•Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
•Dear Evan Hanson
God, that was hard, but fun too!
My top 6 (I've only kind of listened to 6)😅
1. Dear Evan Hansen (I can listen to sincerely me F O R E V E R)
2. Be More Chill
3. Hamilton
4. Something Rotten!
5. Heathers
6. Annie
I think if I had to make a top 10 it'd be:
1. Les Mis
2. Anastasia
3. The Secret Garden
4. Elisabeth
5. Into the Woods
6. Phantom
7. Newsies
8. Hunchback
9. Next to Normal
10. (And I'm sorry but I started typing and realized that I was listing way too many but I will absolutely not back down because I love them all equally): The Sound of Music, Wicked, Hamilton, In the Heights, Little Women, Great Comet, Fiddler, DEH, Something Rotten, Miss Saigon, Sweeney Todd, Bonnie and Clyde, My Fair Lady, Bandstand, Carrie, Cinderella, Evita, Come From Away, Yeston and Kopit's Phantom, Once on This Island, Waitress, Carousel, Hadestown, Drowsy Chaperone, She Loves Me, Bright Star, and Maury Yeston's December Songs
Erika Job so many musicals but its not here..
May I suggest Rent? Its so very very good! If you've tried it and don't like it don't mind me!
Finally someone else who likes the secret garden - like i literally cannot find it in any videos about musicals and also anastasia i loovveee
My top 10 are
1.Book Of Mormon
2. Wicked
3. Dear Evan Hansen
4.Hamilton
5.Hairspray
6. Kinky Boots
7. Les Miserables
8. Rock Of Ages
9.Rocky Horror Picture Show
10.Legally Blonde
Chrissa XoXo Yasssss luv rocky horror! ❤️❤️
KINKY BOOTS
@@emoa.r.m.y3711 bReNdOn uRiE
You should listen to Something Rotten! (The exclamation point is a part of the name). Is good few fans but good
A A Apple b I'm singing hard to be the bard in my school show!!
Jack Jarvis lol I'm singing Something Rotten's right hand man for a thing at this theatre company I'm pretty active in.
Elly Masteller woooo
A A Apple Its may favourite show! I always sing I love the way for auditions
AH yeah it's awesome isn't it! Hard To Be The Bard is such a classic!!!!!
My top 10
1.next to normal
2.dear Evan Hansen
3. Hamilton
4.heathers
5.be more chill
6. Waitress
7. Falsettos
8.The Book of Mormon
9.Newsies
10. Tuck everlasting, avenue q, phantom of the opera, kinky boots, in the heights, 21 chump street, the great comet
My top 10 favorite musicals:
1) Rent
2) Hamilton
3) Dear Evan Hansen
4) Come From Away
5) Miss Saigon
6) Everyday Rapture
7) Next to Normal
8) The Wild Party (LaChiusa)
9) Spring Awakening
10) Tuck Everlasting
:D
My favorites:
1. Come From Away
2. Phantom of the Opera
3. Hadestown
4. Tuck Everlasting
5. The Prom
6. In the Heights
7. Hamilton
8. Newsies
9. Wicked
10. Le Mis
You might like School of Rock the Musical! I love School of Rock, Dear Evan Hansen, Heathers and Hamilton, my favourite show!
Jane Culcheth Beard I think I'm seeing School of Rock tonight!!!!
Amy Lovatt I hope you enjoy it! *SCRATCH THAT* You will enjoy it!
I saw School of Rock on Broadway, and those kids are so talented! It's amazing!
omg samee! but not in the same order :p
In order of preference:
1) Hamilton
2) School of Rock the musical
3) Charlie and the chocolate factory
Two videos in one day WE ARE BLESSED
I do what I can hahaha!
My favorite shows are hair, fun home, spring awakening, bandstand and beautiful
Ahhh such awesome choices!!!
You are blessed to live in a country where they play musicals on the regular, here I am in Belgium with the god knows how manieth rerun of mamma mia sung in Dutch.
Gewoon dit.
Oh no!!!! Thank the lord for recordings and youtube videos though eh!!!
Gert Philips I feel your pain. Im french and will probably never be able to see my favourite musicals live. I mean maybe Ill sell a kidney to go to London and see one, it's not that far but anyway :)
Het feit dat deze comment 3j oud is en er inderdaad weer een mamma Mia musical komt. Wanneer krijgen we is wicked?
OMG we play some musicals like mean girls bmc and stuff
ahhh my favorite musicals as of now are Hamilton, Heathers, Be More Chill, Natasha, Pierre and the Great Comet of 1812, and Dear Evan Hansen
My top five!
1. Dear Evan Hansen
2. Be More Chill
3. The Lightning Thief
4. Heathers
5. Hamilton
My top 5:
1. Hamilton (it's what got me into musical theater!)
2. Little Shop of Horrors (my school is doing this one in the spring!)
3. In the Heights (speaks to me on a Hispanic level bc I'm of Puerto Rican descent!)
4. Wicked (Absolutely gorgeous all around!)
5. Sweeney Todd (It's so creepy and dark and the music is awesome!)
1. Hamilton
2. Be More Chill
3. Dear Evan Hansen
4. Heathers
5. Wicked
My favorites are Hamilton, Heathers, American Idiot, Dear Evan Hansen, Be More Chill, and 21 Chump Street
My favorite at the moment is Falsettos, but it changes all the time,
Jaysong sCrEeCh
Hey Amy!! I was just in Spring Awakening in MN!! I played Anna, and every night I would channel a different person. One night, I channelled you! :) Your quirky, positive, sweet personality inspires me soooo much! Love you:))
WHAT?!?!??!?! THIS IS THE SWEETEST THING IN THE ENTIRE WORLD!!!!!!! I bet you were awesome as Anna - she's such an awesome role!!!!
Ah geez Imma go top 5 cause I can't choose
1. The Book of Mormon
2. Falsettos
3. Newsies
4. Wicked
5. Kinky Boots
My favorite musicals are Hamilton, The Phantom of The Opera, The Book of Mormon, Heathers, West Side Story, and Dear Evan Hansen. 💓❤️🧡
In no order my top ten are=
1). Les mis
2). Phantom of the opera
3). Wicked
4). Grease
5). Joseph and the technicolour dreamcoat
6). Rocky horror picture show
7). Dream girls
8). Hairspray
9). Little shop of horrors
10). Sweetness Todd
My favorite musicals
1) WICKED (It was my first musical obsession, I was 7 or 8 and I just fell in love with it. My mom had the soundtrack on her phone)
2) The Phantom of The Opera (This show is near and dear to me because of the musical style and because I was such a romantic when I was a kid)
3) Hamilton ( BRUH DO I EVEN HAVE TO EXPLAIN????)
4) Be more chill ( G EORGE SAL AZAR)
5) Heathers ( it's what brought me back into the theatre community after such a long hiatus, but if you tell me you love musical theatre but only heathers I'll drop kick you. It annoys the heck outta me when people try to explain why they love musical theatre more than other people because they know all the heathers songs "What's Les Miserable? Heathers is soooooo good"
6) Les Miserable ( God I love this musical, you have no idea)
7) The Lion King (WORDS CANNOT DESCRIBE MY JOY AS A LITTLE 8 YEAR OLD SEEING THIS FOR THE FIRST TIME. I WAS A MESS AND I LOVE IT TO THIS DAY)
8) Disney's Beauty and the Beast (HOLY FUDGE I JUST?!?! Y E S)
9) Evita ( IM NOT CRYING YOU ARE)
10) RENT( I don't love rent I have some serious flaws with the story and how certain characters are portrayed but the soundtrack is so much fun and different casts can really bring their all to the roles , it's just so entertaining and enjoyable)
((11)) SWEENEY TODD (this should have been my #10 but I couldn't think of it at the time. It's so good and dark, the Tim Burton live action movie doesn't do the stage musical justice. Honestly I should put this higher but alas .... I suck)
AHhhhhh I LOVE THIS SO MUCH!!!!!!!!!!! You are awesome!
Be more chill is truly underrated :(
1) chess (definitely my favourite)
2) anastasia
3) miss saigon
4) heathers
5) great comet
6) mean girls
7) funny girl
8) les mis (i mean it’s everyone’s)
9) dreamgirls
10) in the heights
You asked, so I'm going to answer, love 😉 It's Rent, obviously (said it before) - but I can get behind your list as well. There's some damn good songs in all of these... one, that I do need to mention, is Anastasia - Oh My God!! If ye haven't given it a listen yet, go do it - it's so good 🔥🔥
I LOVE Rent so much - I watched the dvd 4 times in one day once..... I haven't listened to all of Anastasia but I've been watching Christy's vlogs on Broadway.com!
i’ve never listened to West Side Story, but my friend just got cast the lead in it (not on Broadway or professional theatre place) and i’m dying to go see it! After you said it was one of your favs i was thinking “oh my god, i have to listen to this” so yeah, that’s all!
My top three are: Heathers, Be more chill, Wicked
Amy you are the reason I'm an actress ;)
Astro Cat what!!?!! Oh my goodness wow!!!
Top 10:
10) Miss Saigon
9)Phantom Of The Opera
8) Wicked
7) Funny Girl
6) Annie Get Your Gun
5) Be More Chill
4) Dear Evan Hansen
3)Hamilton
2) Heathers
1) Sweeney Todd
HAS ANYONE SEEN BLOOD BROTHERS IT IS SUCH A GOOD MUSICAL OMGGGG
I LOVE Blood Brothers!!!!! I used to sing Marilyn Monroe ALLLLLL the time!!!!
ahhh it's definitely one of my favourite musicals x
Abby Charleston Yesss!!! 😍
Yass my school did it a few years ago (sadly it was before I was there)
omg i did it for my exam, i played mrs johnston !!!
1. Hamilton
2. Heathers
3. Mean Girls
4. Everybody’s talking about Jamie
5. Miss Saigon
6. Les Mis
7. Six
8. Kinky Boots
9. Dreamgirls
10. Rent
I have so many favourite musicals
In the heights, falsettos, hamilton, wicked (im seeing wicked for the second time soon), heathers, oliver (im in it right now), rent, fun home, blood brothers, les mis, west side story, legally blonde, little shop of horrors, spelling bee. Omg i have so much.
Also did you get tickets for hamilton in London?
hamiltonlover 342 SCREEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEECH I FOUND ONE
My top 10
1) West Side Story
2) The King and i
3) Miss Saigon
4) Les Miserables
5) Cabaret
6) Gypsy
7) My Fair Lady
8) An American in Paris
9) Easter Parade
10) Calamity Jane
My Top 10 (in no particular order):
1. Les Mis
2. Heathers
3. American Psycho
4. Hamilton
5. Newsies
6. Wicked
7. The Last Five Years
8. Dear Evan Hansen
9. Spring Awakening
10. Rent
Bonus 11. Next to Normal
The musicals I adore (in no particular order):
1. Hamilton
2. Natasha, Pierre and The Great Comet Of 1812
3. Les Misérables
4. The Phantom of the Opera
5. Spring Awakening
6. Wicked
7. Little Shop of Horrors
8. Cilla (a new musical on a tour of the U.K about Cilla Black)
9. The Book of Mormon
10. Everybody’s talking about Jamie
11. Blood Brothers
12. Something Rotten
NEWSIES OF NEW YORK
AAAOOOOOOOOO
1-5
1. Miss Saigon
2.Hamilton
3.Heathers
4.Wicked
5.Dear Evan Hansen
I don't know that many musicals but I like, Hamilton, BMC, DEH, and the Heathers :P
Edit: Oh yeah, almost forgot, 21 Chump Street :P
my top 4
1. dear evan hansen (i know its basic but I love the music and the story)
2. great comet (the music is just so weird and I love it. it was the first show i saw on broadway)
3. newsies (everything about it from the music to the dancing is just amazing
4. big fish (underappreciated and I love it so much. my high school is performing it)
Not sure if you've checked out Hunchback of Notre Dame, but seriously it's incredible, especially Made of Stone.
I've never really listened to be fair - will need to!
:D
Abigail Harken, Which production? I really want to watch it, but I don't know which one to watch.
La Jolla! (Paper MIll is good too) Link here: ruclips.net/video/lKZbtLxxPfg/видео.html
Abigail Harken Thank you!!!
10-Bring It On
9- Legally Blonde
8-Dear Evan Hansen
7-Book Of Mormon
6- FALSETTOS
5-Hamilton
4- Les Miserables
3-Miss Saigon
2-Billy Elliot
1- Heathers
Amy, do you know about Starkid?! They did a Harry Potter musical called A Very Potter Musical and it was SO funny
Also, I totally agree with the feeling of guilt with favoriting musicals #MotherOfMusicals
Also, Come From Away, do you like it? Because it is now one of my children. I have adopted it.
I love your channel!!!
I dooooo! I watched A Very Potter Musical yeeeeeeaaaaaarrrrrrssssss ago! But need to definitely rewatch it! I LOVE Come from Away - I even did a video about it!!! x
o.
OOOOOOO!!
You replied!!! aidsfjzhcehfhwa,IUDefhlruefrh,aekgrg vui!!
1.Heathers
2.Avenue Q
3.Wicked
4.Hamilton
5.Dear Evan Hansen
6.Book of Mormon
7.Little shop of horrors
8.legally blonde
9.Cabaret
did... di did you see it has 420 views? also, NEWSIES THE MUSICAL IS ON BROADWAY (lol i meant on netflix)
im s h o o k *spits out tea * WHAT !!!!
I like (in no specific order)
1. Heathers
2. Hamilton
3. Six
4. Beetlejuice
5. Mean girls
6. Be more chill
7. Dear Evan Hansen
I don’t know any more yet XD
WHAT ABOUT FALSETTOSSSSS
I don't really really know it..... don't come for me.... it's on my list of to listen to shows!
Yesss! It is my absolute favorite!
THIS IS MY POINT FALSETTOS IS MY FAVORITE MUSICAL ON THE PLANET I LOVE THE CAST AND THE MUSIC AND I MET BRANDON URANOWITZ HE SIGNED MY PLAYBILL AND HE WAS SO NICE AND FALSETTOS IS MY LIFE I CANT GO A DAY WITHOUT IT SDOIAHDASD
SCRREEEEEEEEE I FOUND ONE THAT WASNT IN A DISLIKE VIDEO
•DylanWeeks • yes
My top 10
1. In The Heights
2. Fun Home
3. Hadestown
4. Hamilton
5. The Rocky Horror Picture Show
6. Little Shop of Horrors
7. The Hazards of Love
8. Book of Mormon
9. Assassins
10. Guys and Dolls
I've never been much of a fan of Heather idk why. Great video though
IN THE HEIGHTS!!
I BUY MY COFFEE AND I GO-
My favourites in no order
1. Newsies
2. Les Mis
3. Next To Normal
4. Spring Awakening
5. Catch Me If You Can
6. Evita
7. Natasha Pierre and the Great Comet of 1812
8. Hamilton
9. Yank
10. Wicked
People always tell me that I sound like heather chandler and I was like...Who?
1) Dear Evan Hansen 💙💙
2) Heathers
3) Newsies
4) Phantom Of the Opera
5) Wicked
6) Ultimate Storytime
7) American Idiot
8) Hair
9) Grease
10) Les Miserables
11) Waitress
12) Be More Chill
13) Falsettos
14) The Great Comet
15) West Side Story
16) In the Heights
17) Tuck Everlasting
I COULD’NT NARROW IT DOWN AND THERE’S LIKE SO MANY MORE THAT I LOVE AND THESE ARE NOT IN A PARTICULAR ORDER, I WASN’T ABLE.
Have you heard the lightning thief musical
I haven't... yet!
Alyssa Thened Beautiful :)
It's a great musical and George Salazar plays Grover!
my top five!:
1. spring awakening
2. les mis
3. funny girl
4. hamilton
5. falsettos
Have you ever listened to Tuck Everlasting? If you haven't I highly suggest it!
Woah I'm A Red Panda It's so great, isn't it!?
Audrey Ochsner Yes, yes it it
I LOVE that show! It's so underated and I wish it hadn't closed so fast!
Duck Puppet IKR!!!
Partner In Crime is my TuuUUUUUUUUUUNEEEEE!!!!!!!!!!
My top 10 are:
- Hamilton
- Heathers
- SIX
- Spring awakening
- Les miserables
- School of rock
- Wicked
- In the Heights
- Legally Blonde
- Come from away
I LOVE YOU AMY!!
LY2 MARCY!!!!!
1: Wicked
2: Heathers
3: Dear Evan Hansen
4: Legally Blonde
5: Hamilton
6: Be More Chill
7: Next To Normal
8: Miss Saigon
9: Book of Mormon
10: Something Rotten
My top 10
Phantom of the Opera
Les Miserables
Fiddler on the Roof
Hamilton
In the Heights
Heathers
Wicked
Bonnie and Clyde
Jesus Christ Superstar
bare: a pop opera
That's a pretty solid list, I love that you have included some classics but also newer musicals!
My favorites are
1. Rent
2. American Idiot
3. Hamilton
4. Phantom of the Opera
5. Chicago
6. Oliver
7. Godspell
8. Wicked
9. Book of Mormon
10. Hairspray
Avenue q is good
My top ten would have to be
1.Hamilton
2.Anastasia
3.Heathers
4. Mean girls
5.Dear Evan Hansen
6. Legally blonde
7. Spring awakening
8. In the heights
9. Be more chill
10. Six the musical
Anastasia is a very close number two. It’s insanely good and slightly underrated. It’s so well put together. But I do agree Hamilton is very well put together! Also can we talk about six the musical? It’s pretty good 😂
(honorable mentions)
Mamma Mia
Little shop of horrors
Into the woods
Annie
My favorite musical is hamilton. I’m totally addicted.
1) Les Mis2) Phantom3) Wicked4) Heathers (I just discovered it today as well)5) Hairspray6) West Side Story7) Lion King8) Elf the Musical9) Miss Saigon10) Spongebob Squarepants
Do you like/know Bare: A Pop Opera?
Brett Closson I LOVE BARE AND I CAN NEVER FIND ANYONE ELSE WHO DOES
MaddieIsRad-y I know!!!! But it makes me hopeful about Colorado ThesCon this year. I'm singing "Role of a Lifetime" for my i.e. and am praying my judges have never heard it before. And then if I go mainstage, I really want multiple people to look it up. I love Bare so much and that musical means so much to me
I'm so disappointed that I didn't include it in this video because it really is one of my favs!
Amy Lovatt it's okay :) I'm just really glad you know and love it!!!!!!! :)
I'm literally obsessed with that show. Such a stunning piece of theatre!
Mine:
1. Phantom of the Opera
2. Mary Poppins
3. Miss Saigon
4. The Sound of Music
5. The Producers
6. Hamilton
7. The Music Man
8. West Side Story
9. Les Miserables
10. Rent
Others I really like: Little Shop of Horrors, Chicago, The King and I, Wicked, Sweeny Todd, Hairspray, Book of Mormon, Avenue Q, Natasha, Pierre, & the Great Comet of 1812
Omg where was rent?😦😲
My favourites are Finding Neverland, Wicked, Lion King, Hamilton, Waitress and Les Mis ✨
A bit late but my top five (too lazy for a top ten) is
5. Something Rotten
4. Dear Evan Hanson
3. Little shop of horrors
2. Six
1. Come from away
My top 10:1. Les mis 2. Hamilton 3. RENT 4. The Book of Mormon 5. Be more chill 6. Falsettos 7. Avenue q 8. Dear Evan Hansen 9. Heathers 10. Into the woods Also I’ve never heard you mention RENT, so if you’ve never listened DO IT NOW. The film is on Netflix too and they’re doing a live show next year :)
my top 10:
1. Hair, Les Miserables, Great Comet
2. Spring Awakening
3. Newsies
4. Falsettos
5. Dear Evan Hansen
6. Hamilton
7.Book of Mormon
8. RENT
9. Waitress
10. Bare: a pop of opera
YYEEEESSSS heathers is so good, when i heard Barrett i was like, “where is she now WHERE HAS THIS BEEN ALL MY LIFE” and then i got into mean girls and Barrett wilbert weed is SO amazing
My favorite musical of all time is Amelie. Pippa Soo plays the main roll. It closed like after a month, on Broadway
The soundtrack is on RUclips. It’s quite short, y’all should give it a listen
My top 10 change all the time but at the moment it would be
1 Evita
2 Dreamgirls
3 Spring awakening
4 Miss Saigon
5 Rent
6 Heathers
7 Wicked
8 Little shop of Horrors
9 Les mis
10 42nd street
Honourable mentions go to
1 Catch me if you can
2 Legally blonde (I would put it up more but I played Elle recently and I've got bored of it now)
3 Phantom of the opera
my top ten:
1. hamilton
2. six
3. heathers
4. 9 to 5
5. everybody’s talking about jamie
6. mean girls
7. dear evan hansen
8. anastasia
9. waitress
10. 13
My top 10 are:
Heathers
Hamilton
Wicked
Dear Even Hansen
The Heights
The Book of Mormon
Newsies
Mamma Mia (I grew up with it, it was the first show I saw)
Waitress
Phantom of the opera
Also anyone who say your a fake fan for liking popular musicals such as Hamilton are being ridiculous, it’s popular for a reason.
My top 5 (random order):
1. Hamilton
2.Dear Evan Hansen
3.Bonnie and Clyde
4. Rudolf: Affaire Mayerling
5. Les Miserables
spring awakening is my favorite musical of all time. i seriously dont know what it is about it but the first time i heard it i was blown away. the obc, the story, the soundtrack, everything is just amazing
My top 5.
5.Wicked
4. Six
3. Hamilton
2.Beetlejuice
1.Heathers
personally, 1. hamilton 2. Be more chill 3.Heathers 4.Grease
Top 5 (because I can’t sort out the rest):
1. Thoroughly Modern Millie
2. A Chorus Line (not the movie)
3. Dear Evan Hansen
4. Into the Woods
5. Hairspray (for nostalgic reasons)
Honorable mentions: Newsies, Be More Chill, Spelling Bee, about a thousand others
Emma Blanche MILLIE IS SO AMAZING!!!!! I LOVE SUTTON FOSTER
My top 10
1. Hamilton
2. Hadestown
3. In The Hieghts
4. Spongebob Squarepants
5. Book of Mormon
6. Chicago
7. Grease
8. Frozen
9. Aladdin
10. RENT