MY TOP 10 FAVORITE MOVIES OF ALL TIME
HTML-код
- Опубликовано: 7 сен 2024
- SUBSCRIBE TO CANADIAN STUDMUFFIN : / @thecanadianstudmuffin
LARRY GRAVES PATREON SONG/ALBUM REACTIONS & WEEKLY RADIO SHOW (FREE TRIAL!) at: / larrygraves
CANADIAN STUDMUFFIN MEMBERSHIP: / @thecanadianstudmuffin
LARRY GRAVES FACEBOOK: / larrygraves
INSTAGRAM: / canadianstudmuffin
COMMUNITY POLLS AND UPDATES: / @thecanadianstudmuffin
TWITTER/X: x.com/canadian...
Larry Graves AKA Canadian Studmuffin is from Trenton Ontario Canada and has been creating original videos on RUclips since February 2006. I have many videos on rock music, including reaction videos.
#thecanadianstudmuffin
#canadianstudmuffin
Paris , Texas , The Sweet Hereafter & The French Connection are my 3 favorite films. The Graduate & Psycho are also top favorites.
My top 10:
1) The Blues Brothers
2) It's a Wonderful Life
3) Midnight in Paris
4) The Grand Budapest Hotel
5) The Thing
6) Before Sunset
7) O Brother Where Art Thou
8) The Truman Show
9) Se7en
10) Run Lola Run
Some great choices for your top 10. Sling Blade and A Simple Plan are excellent. Billy Bob's range as an actor is phenomenal. Goodfellas is top notch in the mob genre. Great video Larry.
The Blues Brothers, Hot Fuzz and Almost Famous are my Top 3 favourite movies.
Always great to hear you talk on movies (as well as music). Love The Omen, Fright Night, Deliverance, Misery, and The Stepfather as well - great horror! A lot of excellent comedy there too! Would love to hear you go through more discs and even open some along the way - always relaxing to hear good old physical media being shown and talked about. Thanks Larry
Great list Larry, love when you talk about what you've been watching! Some of my favourites I'd recommend are:
The Wicker Man (1973) - if you like classic horror movies this is one of the great ones, amazing soundtrack too
JFK (1991) - a fantastic movie based on the true story of Jim Garrison's investigation into the JFK assassination
First Reformed (2017) - an excellent drama/thriller starring Ethan Hawke as a pastor in a dying church
Oppenheimer (2023) - getting great reviews, I'm usually not the biggest fan of biopic films but this one was really good
Whiplash (2014) - another great drama with an amazing performance by J.K. Simmons as a raging jazz teacher
I think that king of comedy actually has the clash playing on the street
My top 10 favorites
1. Some Like It Hot (1959) (Marilyn Monroe is my favorite actress! She was comedic, romantic, dramatic, and entertaining in this film! Never fails to make me laugh and cry every time I watch it! She deserved that Golden Globe)
2. Modern Times (1936) (Charlie Chaplin is my favorite actor, and he gives it his all in this film! He was hilarious throughout the whole film with his genius comedy along with Paulette Goddard)
3. Gentlemen Prefer Blondes (1953) (Marilyn and Jane Russell were wonderful together as comedic and musical duo! They carried the whole film!)
4. Down To Earth (1947) (My Favorite Rita Hayworth film! She was comedic, romantic, and dramatic! It’s a little campy, but has great acting moments in the film!)
5. Psycho (1960) (Anthony Perkins did a wonderful job playing a psychopath with mommy issues!)
6. Nacho Libre (2006) (Jack Black is not one of my favorite actors, but this film was hilarious and has great representation of Mexicans! He played a Mexican wrestler goofily! Ana de la Reguera and hector jemenez carried it!)
7. The Wizard Of Oz (1939) (This film got me into Old Hollywood films and it’s all thanks to Judy Garland’s performance)
8. Roman Holiday (1953) (Audrey Hepburn and Gregory Peck were hilarious and romantic together! Love the dialogue and acting!)
9. Jailhouse Rock (1957) (Elvis as “Vince Everett” is iconic in every way especially the jailhouse rock musical number scene!)
10. Home Alone (1990) (My childhood favorite! To this day, it still makes me laugh, and I watch it every year whether it’s Christmas or not!)
Marty , American Graffiti , The Thin Man ,3 days of the condor , The Apartment
Larry,some of my favorite movies are The Bridge On The River Kwai,The Great Escape,Close Encounters Of The Third Kind,Jesus Of Nazareth,all three Beatles Movies,the original The Weekend with Jack Lemon,Who's Minding The Mint,The Party with Peter Sellers,Spinal Tap,A Christmas Carol with Alastair Sim and The Wizard Of Oz,I'm probably forgetting a few but I'm really not into movies as much as you are. Bob
I can totally see why those are your favorites, they are great movies! I'm not going to go through my top 10 here, I made a video a while back where I go through my list. I just want to highlight 'They Shall Not Grow Old' as a special movie and one of my favorites of it's type. I also would love to get 'The SPARKS Brothers' Documentary, so that I could show others how special that band is.
The Blu-ray of The Sparks Brothers is worth getting as it includes a bonus disc that has a lot of extras PLUS a full live concert to boot!
@@TheCanadianStudmuffin I will need to buy a Blu-ray player in the next few months, but yeah, The Sparks Brothers is at the top of my list!
Great movies Larry, I do enjoy many of them. Deliverance was a brilliant movie, the squeal-like-a-pig part though was a bit disturbing but Ned Betty played it brilliantly. Great video from your "Biggest fan " ;) hehe
Some of my favorites.
Rocky.
Fast times at Ridgemont high.
Pretty in pink
Back to the future
Breakfast Club
Dirty Harry.
Karate kid. 1984.
Vacation
Bridges of Madison county.
For the love of the game
Face/off
Grease.
Nice vid, always love when you talk movies. I knew what your number one was gonna be haha
I'd have Goodfellas in my Top 10 as well along with A Bronx Tale. Here's some movies that have always been Top 10 for me & always will be: Pulp Fiction, Mississippi Burning, American Beauty, E.T., Star Wars (Revenge Of The Sith inparticular), Close Encounters, The Wedding Crashers. I've always been a big movie guy so I enjoy videos like this 🙂👍
My Top 10 Best/Dream/Forever Favorite Movies of All-Time
1. Kung Fu Panda
2. Sonic the Hedgehog 2
3. Sonic the Hedgehog
4. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 1990 Movie
5. A Bug's Life
6. Gremlins
7. Jurassic World
8. Jurassic Park
9. Who Framed Roger Rabbit?
10. Osmosis Jones
A very good list of movies my friend 🙂. Here are my 10 favourite movies in no particular order.
- Jurassic Park
- Jurassic Park 2 The Lost World
- Jaws
- Kill Bill Vol 1
- Kill Bill Vol 2
- Pulp Fiction
- Ghostbusters
- Hot Fuzz
- Shaun of the Dead
- Cool Runnings
👍🙂xxx
Good fellas is great
I have Goodfellas from Rich but haven't watched yet. Great picks with Christopher Guest!
Much respect for you sir and your pick of favorite comedy with Waiting for Guffman! I too love all those Christopher Guest films … and as for your double mention of Billy Bob, Larry I must ask have you ever seen the first season of the tv show Fargo?? Billy Bob plays a brilliant role in that show, the series as a whole the first two seasons are great and well worth watching.. whereas as I found seasons three and four to be a bit uneven but still enjoyable 😊 (also gotta say, love how you seemed a bit standoffish to horror but then went on to mention The Fly, The Stepfather, and of course Misery 😅) sorry for the rant, but I grew up on horror and still love the genre to this day. Overall, a cool video man 😎 👍
Thanks! Never watched the tv show Fargo.
Many of my comedy favorites are on your list, but many of your drama picks are films I’ve avoided because of their violence. Call me Pollyanna. Nice video - thanks!
I’d be interested in your top favourite documentaries
The Joker is practically a remake of The King of Comedy. Robert DeNiro in both of course. My list would have to include:
The Godfather. Dawn of the Dead (1979). The Exorcist, Jaws, Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid. Blazing Saddles. The Graduate. The Good The Bad and The Ugly
Most are subject to change.
I'd have to include Pulp Fiction in there somewhere. Fargo too
I'm your biggest fan Larry
I do appreciate film lists. I can use suggestions. Im attached to all the filmd ive seen with my family esp: Return of Pink Panther, Tommy, Up in Smoke, Blues Brothers, Close Encounters, etc. im suspicious of film enthusiasts whove never seen a Steve Martin, Jack Black, or Gene Wilder movie to name a few. I like Agatha Christie mysteries too. Rear Window very cool.
I love Goodfellas & casino
I am watching this video again. I thought I left a comment… I must have forgotten. Of Mice and Men and Good Fellas are great.
My top tenor so are, in no order
A Night at the Opera
The Big Boss
Predator
Blade Runner
Frankenstein
Apocalypse Now
Bullitt
Rocky Horror Picture Show
The Blues Brothers
The Duel at Silver Creek
Mad Max
Cinema Paradiso
Life of Brian
In the Heat of the Night
Boyz n the Hood
I tried to vary the types of movies and not repeat favs- eg I love Arnie, Bruce Lee, Monty Python and The Marx Brothers and could have easily picked more of their movies but I just stuck to one each.
The Stepfather is excellent. Highly recommend it for scary movie fans.
I love the part where the Stepfather says "who am I?"... ha ha.
Wow, what a great list! Waiting for Guffman is my favorite of those three Christopher Guest movies, but I wonder if liking it is frowned upon these days because of the way Guest plays Corky. You're going to be buried with suggestions, but here are more. You mentioned Plan 9 From Outer Space; have you seen the Tim Burton film Ed Wood? And since you're a fan of Billy Bob Thornton, have you seen The Man Who Wasn't There? So glad you mentioned A Simple Plan -- I'm not a fan of horror and ghoulie films, unless they're being spoofed (see: Sam Raimi's Army of Darkness. Please!!), the true horror for me is moral horror like what is portrayed in A Simple Plan. Among my all-time favorites are films by Paul Thomas Anderson (Magnolia, There Will Be Blood, The Master) and the Coens (Barton Fink, A Serious Man, Inside Llewyn Davis, Hail Caesar).
I'm sorry I didn't comment on the movies you mentioned, but there are so many that would be on my favorites list as well, and this post would get way too long, I'd be gushing. You've managed to pick the best of those movie "franchises" like Meet The Parents (the sequels don't rise to the same level) and Christmas Vacation (the summer Vacation movie with Wally World is right up there as well). I feel about Dumb and Dumber like you do about Stepbrothers -- brilliant, in spots (the dream sequence is the best). As for Bel Stiller, I'd suggest checking out Mystery Men. I'd better stop now.
Thanks. I haven't seen Ed Wood yet but I need to some day.
I love them French fried potaters mhm
And no intro?
Intros are only on my main channel, not this one.
The Terminator is the greatest movie of all time.