We've been enjoying your posts inordinately, but the question looms large: if you continue the project on up until the present time how will you find enough quality material? Hollywood seems to have closed up shop. Fortunately there are many great years yet to cover. Also, so glad you didn't put GWTW or TWOO at the top of the list! I've fallen asleep at the same point of Lost Horizon every time I've tried to watch it but thanks for the tip about The Grand Illusion. We'll check it out.
There are still great films being made but Hollywood seems mostly interested in sequels and comic book movies. It's interesting how the streaming services are seemingly making the more challenging films these days.
Great list. I will watch anything Jean Gabin was in. What a great actor and true movie star. I think I will rewatch The Grand Illusion since I last saw it on VHS. Here are a few favorites of mine not listed. The Awful Truth A Day At The Races Dead End You Can't Take It With You Holiday Angels With Dirty Faces Bringing Up Baby Goodbye, Mr. Chips Destry Rides Again Ninotchka Mr. Smith Goes to Washington(Thomas Mitchell) The Roaring Twenties The Hunchback Of Notre Dame(Thomas Mitchell) Only Angels Have Wings(Thomas Mitchell) Thomas Mitchell was in 13 films in these 3 years. How could you miss so many!
The list is just too short. There are so many great films from these years that it needs to be a Top 20, perhaps even a Top 30. Agree heartily on Mr. Chips, Ninotchka, Mr. Smith, and The Roaring 20s.
Here are my favorites---37--You Only Live Once, Sabotage, History is Made at Night, 38--Bringing Up Baby, Pygmalion, 39--Stagecoach, Love Affair, Mr. Smith Goes to Washington, Only Angels Have Wings,
A charming romanticized recreation for the American zetguiest of the Thirties. Innocent of being optimistic Social changes would come, and the repercussions followed. I find Disney's maligned classic, Song of the South, a beautiful slice of Americana. '36 might be a bit early, "The Shape of Things to Come" Set the tone of impending conflagration. World War Two followed soon thereafter. A beautiful movie, that had been accused of being "Preachy". So it was. It was also a marvel of Art Deco. set design. I was fortunate to see it at a theater. . Stunning model work for the time.. Hound of the Baskervilles. is a fine 1939 thriller. As fine a Sherlock Holmes as you are likely to see on film. The Adventures of Robin Hood was a delight from '38. a Technicolor treat for the eyes and a Korngold score as a ttreat for the ear. Errol Flynn's dashing role. Gunga Din from 39 was a fine adventure.
My top 20 for the late 30s (1937-39) 20. Destry Rides Again 19. Pepe le Moko 18. The Lady Vanishes 17. Gone With The Wind 16. Midnight 15. The Adventures of Robin Hood 14. Alexander Nevsky 13. Make Way For Tomorrow 12. Holiday 11. Snow White and The Seven Dwarves 10. Stagecoach 9. The Baker's Wife 8. The Story of The Late Crysanthemums 7. Only Angels Have Wings 6. The Roaring Twenties 5. La Grande Illusion 4. Bringing Up Baby 3. Mr Smith Goes To Washington 2. The Wizard of Oz NUMBERONE: RULES OF THE GAME
"It's got Thomas Mitchell ... of course it does." But Una O'Connor he ain't. He's one of the best character actors of the classic era, right up there with the great Claude Rains. Whenever he shows up, we can count on him to bring his A game. 11:27 -- I'm calling it now. Grand Illusion will be no. 1. 14:00 -- Yep! It's no. 1. One simply cannot include two other Jean Gabin films further down the list without putting this one on top. This is a great list, and I cannot quarrel with any of the choices. However, I can't help wishing it could have been a Top 20 list instead of a mere Top 10, so the following movies could have been included: The Adventures of Robin Hood Stage Door Captains Courageous Mr. Smith Goes to Washington Goodbye, Mr. Chips Ninotchka Dark Victory The Roaring 20s (Cagney needs some love) Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs Three Comrades
My top ten 1930's films in no particular order : All Quiet On The Western Front The Public Enemy Dead End The Invisible Man King Kong The Bride Of Frankenstein Modern Times City Lights Angels With Dirty Faces Gone With The Wind Honorable Mentions : Little Caesar , The Gold Rush , M , Underworld , Dracula , Frankenstein , The Raven , Son Of Frankenstein , Scarface , Boys Town , The Oklahoma Kid , Mahatten Melodrama , The Lady Killer , Each Dawn I Die , & Kiss Tomorrow Goodbye All certified bangers that even a idiot would love if they actually sit down & paid attention to it !!!!!
Great list! My favorite film is The Rules Of The Game, but Gone With The Wind and The Wizard Of Oz are close behind. Grand Illusion is also quite the masterpiece. What would you say is the best of the whole decade?
I can't believe I forgot to mention this in my previous comment. Hell, I can't believe nobody has mentioned it. GOOD GOD, SIR! I'll have trouble getting that image of you dressed as Dorothy out of my head now. I know you must not wear a suit at all times, but I find it hard to fathom that you just had a Dorothy costume laying around. I sure hope Return of the Jedi didn't make your 1983 list. You couldn't pull off the golden bikini look.
Here we go with an another top 10 during the golden age of movies, to pick 10 between 1937 to 1939. Good luck to that. So many classic films will be left out. There is no fair 10 best list. You know that .
great as always man, i'll make sure to check out the grand illusion
We've been enjoying your posts inordinately, but the question looms large: if you continue the project on up until the present time how will you find enough quality material? Hollywood seems to have closed up shop. Fortunately there are many great years yet to cover.
Also, so glad you didn't put GWTW or TWOO at the top of the list!
I've fallen asleep at the same point of Lost Horizon every time I've tried to watch it but thanks for the tip about The Grand Illusion. We'll check it out.
There are still great films being made but Hollywood seems mostly interested in sequels and comic book movies. It's interesting how the streaming services are seemingly making the more challenging films these days.
My faves of that period include, the adventures of Robin Hood, follow the Fleet, swing time, snow White and bringing up baby.
Great list. I will watch anything Jean Gabin was in. What a great actor and true movie star. I think I will rewatch The Grand Illusion since I last saw it on VHS. Here are a few favorites of mine not listed.
The Awful Truth
A Day At The Races
Dead End
You Can't Take It With You
Holiday
Angels With Dirty Faces
Bringing Up Baby
Goodbye, Mr. Chips
Destry Rides Again
Ninotchka
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington(Thomas Mitchell)
The Roaring Twenties
The Hunchback Of Notre Dame(Thomas Mitchell)
Only Angels Have Wings(Thomas Mitchell)
Thomas Mitchell was in 13 films in these 3 years. How could you miss so many!
The list is just too short. There are so many great films from these years that it needs to be a Top 20, perhaps even a Top 30. Agree heartily on Mr. Chips, Ninotchka, Mr. Smith, and The Roaring 20s.
Here are my favorites---37--You Only Live Once, Sabotage, History is Made at Night, 38--Bringing Up Baby, Pygmalion, 39--Stagecoach, Love Affair, Mr. Smith Goes to Washington, Only Angels Have Wings,
YOUR LISTS ARE ALWAYS VERY INTERESTING!!! BRAVO!
A charming romanticized recreation for the American zetguiest of the Thirties. Innocent of being optimistic Social changes would come, and the repercussions followed. I find Disney's maligned classic, Song of the South, a beautiful slice of Americana. '36 might be a bit early, "The Shape of Things to Come" Set the tone of impending conflagration. World War Two followed soon thereafter. A beautiful movie, that had been accused of being "Preachy". So it was. It was also a marvel of Art Deco. set design. I was fortunate to see it at a theater. . Stunning model work for the time.. Hound of the Baskervilles. is a fine 1939 thriller. As fine a Sherlock Holmes as you are likely to see on film. The Adventures of Robin Hood was a delight from '38. a Technicolor treat for the eyes and a Korngold score as a ttreat for the ear. Errol Flynn's dashing role. Gunga Din from 39 was a fine adventure.
My top 20 for the late 30s (1937-39)
20. Destry Rides Again
19. Pepe le Moko
18. The Lady Vanishes
17. Gone With The Wind
16. Midnight
15. The Adventures of Robin Hood
14. Alexander Nevsky
13. Make Way For Tomorrow
12. Holiday
11. Snow White and The Seven Dwarves
10. Stagecoach
9. The Baker's Wife
8. The Story of The Late Crysanthemums
7. Only Angels Have Wings
6. The Roaring Twenties
5. La Grande Illusion
4. Bringing Up Baby
3. Mr Smith Goes To Washington
2. The Wizard of Oz
NUMBERONE: RULES OF THE GAME
When Harry turns into a 21st Century Dorothy--just magical!
"It's got Thomas Mitchell ... of course it does." But Una O'Connor he ain't. He's one of the best character actors of the classic era, right up there with the great Claude Rains. Whenever he shows up, we can count on him to bring his A game.
11:27 -- I'm calling it now. Grand Illusion will be no. 1.
14:00 -- Yep! It's no. 1. One simply cannot include two other Jean Gabin films further down the list without putting this one on top.
This is a great list, and I cannot quarrel with any of the choices. However, I can't help wishing it could have been a Top 20 list instead of a mere Top 10, so the following movies could have been included:
The Adventures of Robin Hood
Stage Door
Captains Courageous
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington
Goodbye, Mr. Chips
Ninotchka
Dark Victory
The Roaring 20s (Cagney needs some love)
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
Three Comrades
Wait, they didn't cast Thomas Mitchell as the Wizard of Oz?
He had to withdraw because of other time commitments, so they cast Frank Morgan instead...
My top ten 1930's films in no particular order :
All Quiet On The Western Front
The Public Enemy
Dead End
The Invisible Man
King Kong
The Bride Of Frankenstein
Modern Times
City Lights
Angels With Dirty Faces
Gone With The Wind
Honorable Mentions : Little Caesar , The Gold Rush , M , Underworld , Dracula , Frankenstein , The Raven , Son Of Frankenstein , Scarface , Boys Town , The Oklahoma Kid , Mahatten Melodrama , The Lady Killer , Each Dawn I Die , & Kiss Tomorrow Goodbye
All certified bangers that even a idiot would love if they actually sit down & paid attention to it !!!!!
On Borrowed Time (1939).
Great list! My favorite film is The Rules Of The Game, but Gone With The Wind and The Wizard Of Oz are close behind. Grand Illusion is also quite the masterpiece. What would you say is the best of the whole decade?
It's really tricky. For me it's between The Blue Angel and The Grand Illusion.
I have a top 8:
8 Hey Hey USA
7 Way Out West
6 Oh Mr. Porter
5 Blockheads
4 Ask A Policeman
3 Topper
2 The Lady Vanishes
1 Young And Innocent
Great movies! And what about Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs?!
I can't believe I forgot to mention this in my previous comment. Hell, I can't believe nobody has mentioned it. GOOD GOD, SIR! I'll have trouble getting that image of you dressed as Dorothy out of my head now. I know you must not wear a suit at all times, but I find it hard to fathom that you just had a Dorothy costume laying around. I sure hope Return of the Jedi didn't make your 1983 list. You couldn't pull off the golden bikini look.
Also, is the 1940's next?
I think 1980. Not sure yet
@@1-2many Excited anyway!
Here we go with an another top 10 during the golden age of movies, to pick 10 between 1937 to 1939. Good luck to that. So many classic films will be left out. There is no fair 10 best list. You know that .
Gravey