Iron Maiden: Albums Ranked | Worst to Best
HTML-код
- Опубликовано: 8 сен 2024
- Iron Maiden's albums ranked from worst to best. Which is number one!? This video re-visits my original ranking video to see if my mind has change and also to add Senjutsu in the ranking.
If you appreciate the work that goes into my videos, please support my channel. You can -
Become a Patron! - Be part of a Classic Rock Community!
There is a fine body of work on there now. / classicrock
Make a one-time donation!
Help me to make more videos or buy stuff to annoy my wife with and unbox on my channel: www.paypal.com...
Gift me something to unbox from my Amazon Wish List: www.amazon.co....
Buy me a coffee.
All that talk is thirsty work: ko-fi.com/clas...
Like the Facebook page:
I add stuff on a daily basis: / 1968rock
Pininterest: pin.it/8rvJvB5
All music used in my videos come from the Free Music Archive: freemusicarchiv...
#ironmaiden #ranking #classicalbum
Killers is their best album - FACT
OPINION
@@classicalbum and taste - it differs for everyone
It's hardly a fact is it? Not enough stormers on it compared to the first album
Definitely a fact,ferocious and complex,soaring solos.
@@glennwarlock1555 still not a patch on the first album lol.
Was in a hotel lounge in Vancouver some years ago, very sleepy Tuesday night, I was one of maybe two other customers. Piano guy was playing standard jazz stuff… chatted with him at the bar during his last break. He asked if I had any requests. I replied, ‘how about some Iron Maiden to liven this graveyard up a bit.’ He smiled, then quietly walked away. A few minutes later he returned to his piano and proceeded to play the entirety of Number of the Beast in the lounge jazz style (no singing). One of the hotel lounge highlights of my life.
Cmon, real story?
Did you guys get married?
@@tiborosz1825 No, just had 4 kids together.
And then everyone clapped.
If this story is true then it’s brilliant
Can’t believe Somewhere In Time is so low in the list - Caught Somewhere In Time, Wasted Years, Heaven Can Wait , The Loneliness Of The Long Distance Runner. I love this album. It think it’s my favourite if I had to pick one .
No matter how you rank these albums, there will always be someone unhappy. It's just a list. An expession of opinion. The most important thing is that we are both listening to this great music and great band. By the way, where would you rank the new album?
It’s easily one one of their best, in fact it’s my favourite. Nothing touches the 80s albums, only Brave New World comes close for me. I don’t like the last two albums anywhere near as much as him. In 20 years time how many people will be still talking about Senjutzu?
Most would agree including me but it’s his opinion
@@JCStorm76 I have been listening to Maiden since The Number Of The Beast came out. I absolutely love Senjutsu and I have it a little higher in my ranking than you may be comfortable with.
Bought it when it first came out and was VERY disappointed.
Great video! And nice to see the last two albums making your top 10. I like the way you describe Bruce’s current voice as “weathered and dark”, which I agree and it actually adds to the mood for me. Pretty amazing that they have had such a long career and are still making respectable albums. Piece is my number 1 also.
I think Somewhere in Time will always be my favorite Maiden album, the coldness of the tone fits the sci-fi album cover perfectly. And then the subject matter of the songs feels much more universal and personal than their others I've heard. And the one track that I don't like is the closer so I don't have to skip around the LP. Seventh Son is starting to really climb the list though after getting a vinyl copy and finally listening all the way through in one go
First Maiden album I ever heard as a teenager and still my absolute favorite followed by Seventh Son
Second fave with Dickinson
"Seventh Son" & "Somewhere In Time" are my two favs
@@Momoa786 I call their golden period between 1981-1988, but you think pretty much as I do. After Seventh Son, I was really excited about their next album! When I first heard No Prayer, I wanted to shrink-wrap the CD & return it to Tower Records to get my damn money back! What a total letdown after the incredible Seventh Son!!!
@@Momoa786 My top 6 Maiden albums: 1) SIT, 2) SSOASS, 3) POM, 4) Powerslave, 5) TNOTB, 6) Killers. My favs from POM: Where Eagles Dare, Flight Of Icarus, Die With Your Boots On, Revelations, & Still Life. SSOASS favs: Moonchild, Infinite Dreams, Can I Play With Madness, The Evil That Men Do, & The Clairvoyant
After spending the last year listening to the entire Maiden catalog, I've come to the conclusion that I really enjoy all of their albums even the Blaze albums (the band sounded incredible on those albums!) I've also come to realize that a few of my beloved albums have been surpassed by more recent albums from the reunion era with Adrian and Bruce providing some inspiring songwriting that elevated them in my ranking.
17 Virtual XI
16 X Factor
15 Fear Of The Dark
14 No Prayer For The Dying
13 The Final Frontier
12 Dance Of Death
11 The Book Of Souls
10 Killers
09 Iron Maiden
08 Brave New World
07 Somewhere In Time
06 Seventh Son Of A Seventh Son
05 A Matter Of Life And Death
04 Senjutsu
03 Number Of The Beast
02 Piece Of Mind
01 Powerslave
14 and 15 are constantly rolling back and forth for me. I usually rank Fear over Prayer but, I have a slight edge for Prayer this morning. I may have to play them again today and revisit this ranking.
As my favorite band of all time I rank them as this
1) Somewhere in time
2) Number of the beast
3) Piece of Mind
4) Killers
5) Powerslave
6) Seventh Son
7) Iron Maiden
8) Brave new world
9) Senjutsu
10) Book of Souls
11) Dance of the dead
12) Matter of life and death
13) Final Frontier
14) Fear of the dark
15) Virtual XI
16) X Factor
17) No prayer for the dying
😂😂😂😂😂
17. X Factor
16. Virtual XI
15. No Prayer for the Dying
14. Dance of Death
13. Final Frontier
12. Senjitsu
11. Book of Soul
10. A Matter of Life and Death
9. Fear of the Dark
8. Iron Maiden
7. Brave New World
6. Killers
5. Seventh Son of a Seventh Son
4. Number of the Beast
3. Piece of Mind
2. Somewhere in Time
1. Powerslave
Grew up with Maiden and basically bought the albums as they came out, still can't go past Number of the Beast, Piece of Mind and Powerslave as my favourites, they are still great albums today
Great ranking! Here's mine:
17. The X Factor
16. No Prayer for the Dying
15. Virtual XI
14. Killers
13. Iron Maiden
12. Dance of Death
11. The Final Frontier
10. Piece of Mind
9. Fear of the Dark
8. A Matter of Life and Death
7. Powerslave
6. Senjutsu
5. Somewhere in Time
4. Seventh Son of a Seventh Son
3. The Number of the Beast
2. The Book of Souls
1. Brave New World
You have "Killers" "Piece Of Mind" & "Powerslave" ranked way too low, & "Brave New World" "The Book Of Souls" & "Senjutsu" ranked way too high
I would rank A Matter Of Life and Death higher though.
My rank:
1) Seventh Son of a Seventh Son
2) Number of the Beast
3) Iron Maiden
4) Somewhere in Time
5) Powerslave
6) Killers
7) Piece of Mind
8) Book of Souls
9) Dance of Death
10) Brave New World
11) Fear of the Dark
12) Final Frontier
13) Senjutsu
14) A Matter of Life and Death
15) No Prayer For The Drying
16) X Factor
17) Virtual XI
I came to Maiden relatively late. The first new Maiden album i brought was 'Dance Of Death' went to see Maiden on that tour aswell. So i have nostalgic love for that album. I adore Brave New World and The Book Of Souls. I'm continually blown away by Empire Of The Clouds
Dance Of Death is underrated. Love that album
Keep listening bro!!! They are such an unbelievable band!!! Been a fan for 32 yrs, Iron Maiden never disappoint. Check out the older stuff.
1. Powerslave
2. Killers
3. Somewhere In Time
4. Seventh Son
5. Number of the Beast
6. Iron Maiden
7. Piece of Mind
8. Brave New World
9. Final Frontier
10. No Prayer For The Dying
Great job! Love your analysis. And you're right, it's crazy how all these albums grab us differently, however grab us they do!
17. Virtual XI
16. The X Factor
15. Fear of the Dark
14. No Prayer for the Dying
13. Book of Souls
12. The Final Frontier
11. A Matter of Life & Death
10. Senjutsu
9. Brave New World
8. Somewhere in Time
7. Dance of Death
6. Piece of Mind
5. Iron Maiden
4. Killers
3. Powers lave
2. The Number of the Beast
1. Seventh Son of a Seventh Son
5. Senjutsu
4. Number of the Beast
3. Seventh Son of a Seventh Son
2. Book of Souls
1. Somewhere in Time
The only metal band I like!!!
Good List! Ranking videos is always fun to watch, the overall differences and variations of personal albums tier list is entertaining as hell.
Beeing a Maiden fan for 26 years now,( i was 10 years old and bought 4 Cd`s for some birthday money, at a local musicshop here in rural Norway, wich was Simple Minds - Good news from the next world, AC/DC - The Razors Edge, Nazareth - Loud n Proud , AND Iron Maiden - Live after death.
Here is my list from least overall favourite album (meh.its good) to the best listeners experience ( Yeah, repeat!) --- ( A bit controversal some would say)
17 Iron Maiden
16 A Matter Of Life And Death
15 Virtual XI
14 Piece Of Mind
13 Killers
12 Fear Of The Dark
11 Brave New World
10 No Prayer For The Dying
9 Powerslave
8 Number Of The Beast
7 Senjutsu
6 Somewhere In Time
5 The Final Frontier
4 The XFactor
3 Seventh Son Of A Seventh Son
2 Dance Of Death
1 Book Of Souls
My favorite band. They got me into metal. So, here's my ranking that changes constantly and I don't dislike any of the albums.
1. Brave New World - which I recently picked back up and I'm loving it
2. Seventh Son of a Seventh Son
3. Caught Somewhere in Time
4. Number of the Beast
5. Final Frontier
6. Senjutsu
7. Fear of the Dark
8. Dance of Death
9. Powerslave
10. Piece of Mind, seriously!
11. No Prayer for the Dying
12. A Matter of Life and Death
13. Book of Souls
14. X Factor
15. Iron Maiden
16. Killers
17. Virtual XI
Very good breakdown of these albums . I enjoyed it as I am just re-eastblishing my interest in maiden and in priest as well, your rankings of at least the top albums are pretty close to my thoughts as well
1. Piece of Mind
2. Seventh Son of a Seventh Son
3. Somewhere in Time
4. Powerslave
5. Killers
6. Number of the Beast
7. Iron Maiden
8. Fear of the Dark
9. Senjutsu
10. Brave New World
11. Book of Souls
12. The Final Frontier
13. No Prayer for the Dying
14. A Matter of Life and Death
15. Dance of Death
16. The X Factor
17. Virtual XI
Great list, but I'd rank "AMOLAD" higher than "NPFTD"
I’m still viewing this as I post ; having SIT, KILLERS as low & the 2 latest as high are just sad ; a slap in the face ….. those 8/9 minute plus tracks are just WAYtoo much
Seems we have some drastically different rankings. Here's mine:
1. Somewhere in Time
2. Number of the Beast
3. Fear of the Dark
4. The Final Frontier
5. No Prayer for the Dying
6. A Matter of Life and Death
7. Powerslave
8. Iron Maiden
9. Killers
10. Seventh Son of a Seventh Son
11. Brave New World
12. Piece of Mind
13. Dance of Death
14. Virtual XI
15. Senjutsu
16. Book of Souls
17. The X Factor
We can have drastically different rankings; the most important thing is that we are listening to this great music
Final Frontier is an underrated album, I don't have it as high as 4 but definitely top 10
Your numbers 3-6 are ranked way way too high, & your numbers 12, 10, 9, & 7 are all top 6 Maiden albums
You must be a young person
Nice video and interesting to hear your thoughts and perspectives, even though I totally disagree with the ranking. Di'anno was king in my book so the debut and Killers are my top two.
I hear you, those two first are real metal gems as is TNotB but I've always found the material on both Piece of Mind and Powerslave a little clunky in places which would pull them a bit down on my list but they're still good and part of the classic Maiden era which I love.
They've now become one of my favorite bands ever (top 10 definitely)
I've always thought Dance of Death is a much better album than anyone gives it credit for. More anthemic choruses on this one. And I like that. Rainmaker, New Frontier, Paschendaele, No More Lies are all cracking songs.
Agree. Age Of innocence is one my favorite Maiden songs. I think Dance Of Death gets a bad rap
I cant agree more, its the last great Maiden album, everything after has been an unlistenable dirge.
It has some amazing highs, Dance of Death, No More Lies and Montsegur but it also has some pretty poor tracks.
My ranking, from best to worst:
1). Somewhere in Time
2). Powerslave
3). The Number of the Beast
4). Seventh Son of a Seventh Son
5). Fear of the Dark
6). Piece of Mind
7). Killers
8). Dance of Death
9). Iron Maiden
10). A Matter of Life and Death
11). Brave New World
12). The X Factor
13). No Prayer for the Dying
14). Virtual XI
15). Senjutsu
16). The Book of Souls
17). The Final Frontier
All Maiden albums are good for me, but there are some albums that have a VERY SPECIAL place in my heart, and also, they have great sound quality and great songs, that’s why I prefer them the most, they are too good for me.
1)killers
2) iron maiden
3) Powerslave
4) piece of mind
5) the number of the best
6) somewhere in Times
7) seventh son of a seventh son.
8) rest
17) Virtual XI, 16) The X Factor, 15) The Final Frontier, 14) The Book Of Souls, 13) No Prayer For The Dying, 12) Senjutsu, 11) Dance Of Death, 10) A Matter Of Life And Death, 9) Fear Of The Dark, 8) Iron Maiden, 7) Brave New World, 6) Killers, 5) The Number Of The Beast, 4) Powerslave, 3) Piece Of Mind, 2) Seventh Son Of A Seventh Son, 1) Somewhere In Time
Pretty close to how I’d rank them. I obviously wouldn’t have Senjutzu anywhere near that high and I’d swap Piece of Mind,which is a little overrated for me, with TNOTB.
I have the same number one as you too
@@JCStorm76 I just think that Senjutsu is a little better than their other proggy albums with long songs. Piece Of Mind really only has one bad song, & the rest are incredible to me. "SIT" & "SSOASS" are kind of a toss-up to me, but "SIT" barely gets the nod as my #1
@@toddlesiak3837 It’s my least favourite of their discography but we all hear things differently.
Nice talking to you
Nice list; well I think that we are in agreement that there is a preference for Iron Maiden to write more songs which are in the four to five minute range instead of stacking so many epic tracks. That being said I still did enjoy the matured songwriting and musicianship on Senjutsu and thought it was a considerable improvement over Book of Souls before it.
@@JCStorm76 It was fun
1)Somewhere in Time
2)Powerslave
3)Piece of Mind
4)Seventh Son of a Seventh Son
5)TNOTB
6)Iron Maiden
7)Brave New World
8)Killers
9)Dance of Death
10)A Matter of life and Death
11)The Final Frontier
12)Fear of The Dark
13)Senjutsu
14)The Book of Souls
15) No prayer
16)X Factor
17)Virtual XI
Great list, but "Killers" is better than "Brave New World"
Going to finally going to see Maiden in Glasgow tomorrow. On of my favorite songs is Still Life
This list is pretty close to o what I would have comprised with a couple of changes. 1. Poweslave
2. Number of the beast
3. Piece of mind
I also would have put a matter of life and death higher but all in all a pretty thorough list from my estimation.
Why is Somewhere In Time so low? maybe if you do a third video some day it will move up, it’s an iconic album.
I'm not sure it is low. It's a great album but I prefer the ones above it
@@classicalbum Ok
I have it ranked seventh on my list.
17. X Factor
16. Virtual XI
15. Seventh Son Of A Seventh sYNTH
14. Dance of Death
13. Final Frontier
12. Senjitsu
11. Book of Soul
10. A Matter of Life and Death
9. Fear of the Dark
8. No prayer for the dying
7. Brave New World
6. Somewhere in time
5. Piece of mind
4. Number of the Beast
3. Iron maiden
2. Powerslave
1. Killers
"Seventh Son" at #15??? That's one of their best albums. Almost all bands were using synths in the mid to late 80s, as you'll also hear on "Somewhere In Time" "No Prayer For The Dying" is a very weak album. Your top 6 are more accurate
Oh no…I heard it a keyboard in a metal song and..it upset me lol 😭
@@toddlesiak3837 synth crap - leave that to prog rock bands like YES
@@curly_wyn HEAVY METAL??? OR PROG ROCK - how's your YES collection going???
@@discharge29Some of your taste in music is very suspect & is what's really crap. Does Seventh Son really sound anything like prog bands Yes or Rush??? You need your hearing checked. Many bands were using keyboards from about 1984 to 1990... including Judas Priest, Van Halen, & Maiden... on both Somewhere In Time & Seventh Son. Most of the albums you have ranked higher than Seventh Son are total crap or very subpar
For Me their Top 5 Has to go something along the lines of:
1. Piece of Mind
2. Killers
3. Iron Maiden
4. Powerslave
5. The Number of the Beast
(Although my real favorite maiden album is Maiden Japan, which has, in my opinion, the best versions of most of its tracks)
Senjutsu may rise higher as time progresses. My favourites are ......
1 - Piece of Mind
2 - Seventh Son
3 - Powerslave
4 - Number of the Beast
5 - Killers
6 - Brave New World
7 - Book of Souls
8 - Somewhere in Time
9 - Iron Maiden
10 - Senjutsu
11 - A Matter Of Life and Death
12 - Dance of Death
13 - Fear Of The Dark
14 - The Final Frontier
15 - No Prayer For The Dying
16 - The X Factor
17 - Virtual XI
Great list, but "Somewhere In Time" is ranked too low & "Brave New World" a little too high
Correct order is:
17. X Factor
16. Virtual XI
15. Final frontier
14. Dance of Death
13. No prayer for the dying
12. Brave New World
11. Fear of the dark
10. A Matter of Life and Death
9. Seventh Son Of A Seventh sYNTH
8. Book of Souls
7. Senjutsu
6. Somewhere in time
5. Piece of mind
4. Number of the Beast
3. Iron maiden
2. Powerslave
1. Killers
Solid list, but you have "Senjutsu" & "Book Of Souls" way too high, & "Somewhere In Time" & "Seventh Son" a bit too low
Great video, sir! Keep ’em coming.
My ranking -- Everything from Number of the Beast to 7th Son -- First. Everything afterward -- Last.
80s Maiden was definitely the best!
My albums ranked best to worst with my every favorite song (opinion):
1. Somewhere in Time (Heaven can wait)
2. Seventh Son of a Seventh Son (Moonchild)
3. Brave new World (Dream of Mirrors)
4. Number of the Beast (Number of the Beast)
5. Book of Souls (Book of Souls)
6. Piece of Mind (Flight of Icarus)
7. Powerslave (Powerslave)
8. Iron Maiden (Prowler)
9. Senjustu (The Time Machine)
10. A Matter of Life and Death (The Longest Day)
11. Fear of the Dark (Wasting Love)
12. Dance of Death (Journeyman)
13. Killers (Killers)
14. The Final Frontier (Coming Home)
15. The X Factor (Lord of the Flies)
16. No Prayer for the Dying (The Assassin)
17. Virtual XI (Lighting Strikes Twice)
What happened to the artwork after Derek? F***ng shite. Good stuff Barry👍
My top 5, incidentally the first five in order:
1. Iron Maiden
2. Killers
3. Number Of The Beast
4. Piece of Mind
5. Powerslave
@@rushshukla4636 I’m a prog fan, but Iron Maiden isn’t a band that I want to hear diving deep into that style. The elements of danger and attitude made them a formidable force when Di’Anno was out in front…the punky edge that they abandoned when Dickinson took over. But I still love a lot of the 80’s stuff with Dickinson, kind of lost interest after he left the band initially. I’ve heard some of the newer stuff, like some of it but don’t love it like the old stuff.
i'd change 1 for 2 but yes - maiden never made a proper metal album past this - i cant stand them now - bloated, self indulgent prog rock - fucking shame really
I will die defending the final frontier, love that album
Defend that frontier
How would you rank Iron Maiden, AC/DC, and Judas Priest? Which is your favorite band?
I've done an AC/DC ranking
@classicalbum I meant how would you rank the 3 bands against each other? Which band do you like the most?
What the hell is up with the albums covers for The X-Factor and Dance of Death???
Great list brother ! Love maiden ,and yes piece of mind is my favorite also !!
My collection of IM albums is somewhat cherry picked and the £10+ asking price for CDs that are quite old and have been available in the £7-8 range in the past hasn't helped. I wasn't going to bother with Senjutsu but it dropped in price to £6.66 so I couldn't resist. Don't know if it was some joker at Amazon or a deliberate PR ploy. Haven't listened yet because of my massive covid backlog.
Brilliant! I recently collected up all the studio albums (I only had the first 7, plus Live After Death)….Piece of Mind was and still is my favourite album. Every track is a standout, no fillers. Nicko’s drumming is immaculate. To tame a Land…..awesome, needs a mention. All the best.
17 - Virtual
16 - Factor
15 - Prayer
14 - Maiden
13 - Book
12 - Killers
11 - Matter
10 - Number
9 - Frontier
8 - Dance
7 - Fear
6 - Senjutsu
5 - Piece
4 - Powerslave
3 - Brave
2 - Somewhere
1 - Seventh
Iron Maiden is my favourite band. I have to say that I knew them 30 years ago through Live After Death, which is the best live album ever for me. But then when I started getting the first studio albums I was very disappointed with the sound, the comparison with Live After Death is embarrassing. Hallowed, Number, Aces, Powerslave, Rime and so on... They sound powerful with a unique sound on Live After Death while I don't like their sound on studio. That's why those studio albums are ranked lower than if they had better sound. Well, only my opinion.
Up the Irons from Spain! 🇪🇸
Your ranking is fantastic. You made me want to revisit Book of Souls. I do love Empire of the Clouds.
For me it's 1 Peace 0f Mind, die with your boots on is my fav Maiden song, 2 Number of the Beast, 3 Power Slave, 4 7th Son, 5 Killers top 5 never move's the rest move around depends on which one i'm listening to at the time
Nice video. I'd rank some albums much higher (SIT, AMOLAD and TFF), but the truth is: I listen to every single album and I can't get enough of these guys. We are blessed to have IM.
I wouldn't be able to definitively make a list like this because I mostly tuned out Iron Maiden after Brave New World. I've heard several, but not all the 21st century releases and just found them lacking something. Your comment about one of the newer albums having overly long songs nails it for me. Perhaps some of these albums would have benefitted from a 45 minute runtime.
Piece of Mind was the first album of theirs I ever bought and I don't think it's just nostalgia that makes me still love it. I was recently in a record store where a 12 year old boy was trying to pick out his first Maiden CD to buy. Piece of Mind was available so I highly suggested it to him and his mum (who was sweet enough to be buying good music for her boy). Hope he's now a converted Maiden fan!
My list:
1. Brave new world
2. A matter of life and death
3. Seventh son of a seventh son
4. Senjutsu
5. Book of souls
6. Somewhere in time
7. Number of the beast
8. Dance of death
9. Piece of mind
10. The final frontier
11. Powerslave
12. Iron maiden
13. Fear of the dark
14. Killers
15. No prayer for the dying
16. The X factor
17. Virtual ix
Your numbers 14, 11, 9, 7, & 6 are ranked too low, while your numbers 1, 2, 4, 5, 8, & 10 are ranked way too high
You must be a young person
Number 1 seventh son, 2 somewhere in time 3 Piece of mind 4 power slave .. Las 4 obras maestras de Maiden
Nice video, agree with some, disagree with others, lovely watch!
Seventh Son is one of my favourite albums to listen to while out running.
1. Iron Maiden
2. Killers
3. Number of The Beast
top 3
Alexander the Great
A biography over a backing track!
This made me laugh so much.
So true.
Thanks for you reviews.
Great ranking.
I can agree about the Senjitsu album.
I heard that album on Spotify just a few weeks after it's release, and it has some long songs that takes time to enjoy.
But the first three tracks is on the set list to this tour, so they might have done something right anyway.
Thanks for sharing your ranking. Mine is similar but would rank Somewhere in Time a bit higher & Seventh Son of a Seventh Son lower.
Oh man come on, The X Factor worse than No Prayer, Fear of the Dark and post 2000 stuff, really? No Bruce, might not be standard Iron Maiden style - right, but hell, that's MINDBLOWING doom metal album. Pure gem in their discography, does not deserve such trashing.
Hey.. just chill... it's just somebody's opinion. Make you own list. Be happy
Somewhere in Time #1
01) Number Of The Beast
02) Powerslave
03) Iron Maiden
04) Seventh Son Of A Seventh Son
05) Piece Of Mind
06) Brave New World
07) The Final Frontier
08) Somewhere In Time
09) Senjutsu
10) Killers
11) The Book Of Souls
12) Dance Of Death
13) A Matter Of Life And Death
14) Virtual Xi
15) Fear Of The Dark
16) The X-Factor
17) No Prayer For The Dying
Seventh son is so nice on the ears , my fave . Brilliant artwork theme too with the album and the singles
Always sounds like I’m being contrarian but I really do like the Blaze era solo albums. TXF is really special for me, it’s the Maiden album I most love to sing along to. I love every song on it. Blaze sometimes sounds like he’s singing for his absolute life.
VXI - I think the songs are decent but the sequencing is wrong. I think if Angel/Gambler was one of the last tracks (or swapped for the single mix) the whole thing would flow better.
Definitely agree with the X Factor, it's in my top 5 and for me easily surpasses any of the post-reunion albums. Slagging off the Blaze-era albums on these ranking lists online and making them the bottom two is so predictable. Bottom for me would be Dance of Death for what it's worth.
"Seventh Son" has always remained my personal favorite. Iron Maiden at the pinnacle of their game.
That's the only one I have I like it a lot though
1(1a). Killers (1981)
2(1b). Somewhere in Time (1986) *yeah, you could argue Dickenson’s lack of contributed lyrics as a negative, but you know what other album Dickenson didn’t write any lyrics for? Oh yeah, Number of the Beast. 😎
3. Seventh Son of a Seventh Son (1988)
4. The Number of the Beast (1982)
5. Iron Maiden (1980)
6. Powerslave (1984)
7. Brave New World (2000)
8. Piece of Mind (1983)
9. Dance of Death (2003)
10. A Matter of Life and Death (2006)
11. Fear of the Dark (1992)
12. The Final Frontier (2010?
13. Senjitsu (2021)
14. The Book of Souls (2015)
15. No Prayer for the Dying (1990)
16. Virtual XI (1998)
17. The X Factor (1995)
Hard to rank as no bad albums, even the Blaze albums are ok:
17. Virtual XI
16 The X Factor
15. No Prayer For The Dying
14. Book of Souls
13. Dance of Death
12. Matter of Life and Death
11. Fear of the Dark
10. Killers
9. Senjutsu
8. Iron Maiden
7. Final Frontier
6. Brave New World.
5. Piece of Mind
4. Powerslave
3. Somewhere In Time
2. Number of the Beast
1. Seventh Son of a Seventh Son
I like their first album the best. It is not as technically advanced as later albums but I liked its raw sound. It was a great album to start with. I think their low point wa virtual XI but even that album had its moments.
1. Somewhere in time
2. Seventh son of a seventh son
3. Number of the beast
4. Powerslave
5. Piece of mind
6. No prayer for the dying
7. Final frontier
8. Killers
9. Brave new world
10-15 don’t care what order as I never listen to them.
16. Senjutsu
17. book of souls
I feel like it'd be hard to make a bad ranking just due to how many incredible albums the band has put out. I love the praise for Senjutsu, but I think the one thing I disagree with most about your ranking is the placement of A Matter of Life and Death. In my opinion that is one of the band's very best records. Tracks like For the Greater Good of God and The Longest Day are some of my favorite Maiden tracks of all time
As always, I love an Iron Maiden album ranking... I usually go from favorite to least favorite, so here goes (every album except the Blaze Bayley era has at least a few tracks I enjoy, and among the top 10, there's really not much separating them for me):
1. Powerslave -- the one where I came in, fantastic epic album that never grows old.
2. Piece of Mind -- sometimes this ends up on top for me, but I tend to skip parts of side two (looking at you, "Quest for Fire")
3. A Matter of Life and Death -- my favorite of the post-2000 Maiden albums, I just can't skip any of the first 8 songs -- the music just lands right in my wheelhouse as far as sonic enjoyment.
4. Number of the Beast -- the classic intro to Bruce, and my absolutely favorite Maiden song, "Hallowed Be Thy Name."
5. Killers -- Paul Di'Anno's swan song, another classic. A couple of my very favorite Maiden tracks on this one
6. Brave New World -- the return of Bruce and Adrian, love it from the opening chords of "The Wicker Man."
7. Somewhere in Time
8. Seventh Son of A Seventh Son
9. Senjutsu -- the new Maiden album has climbed in my estimation from starting out at 11 or 12. Many great tracks on it.
10. Dance of Death
11. Iron Maiden -- you can hear there's good bones there, so to speak.
12. Fear of the Dark -- I like a few of the songs on this, but overall, I don't like Bruce's "thrashier" singing style on this and NPFTD.
13. The Final Frontier
14. The Book of Souls
15. No Prayer for the Dying
16/17. The X Factor and Virtual XI -- I am not a fan of the Blaze Bayley era, which is sad, because he is an extremely nice, very gracious guy. I just think he got put in a no-win situation with music that was not right for his voice. For me, these albums are pretty unlistenable, and even the two songs I like ("The Clansman" and "Sign of the Cross") sound better sung by Bruce.
17) No Prayer For The Dying
16) Virtual XI
15) Fear of the Dark
14) X Factor
13) Final Frontier
12) Iron Maiden
11) Killers
10) Brave New World
09) Dance of Death
08) The Book of Souls
07) Senjutsu
06) Somewhere in Time
05) Seventh Son
04) Number of the Beast
03) Piece of Mind
02) Powerslave
01) A Matter of Life and Death
Crazy that offcuts from virtual XI formed so much of the amazing BNW
1) SIT
2) POM
3) 7th Son
4) Powerslave
5) Beast
6) Senjutsu
7) Killers
8) debut
9) AMOLAD
10) BNW
11) DOD
12) Final Frontier
13) Souls
14) X Factor
15) FOTD
16) no prayer
17) virtual
This is my list. I probably need to listen to the bottom half more for better accuracy, but I also think I put some albums higher because they "should be".
1. Piece of Mind
2. Killers
3. Iron Maiden
4. Powerslave
5. Seventh Son of a Seventh Son
6. A Matter of Life and Death
7. Book of Souls
8. The Number of the Beast
9. Dance of Death
10. Brave New World
11. Senjutsu
12. Fear of the Dark
13. Somewhere In Time
14. The X Factor
15. Virtual XI
16. The Final Frontier
17. No Prayer for the Dying
Somewhere In Time at 13? I don’t get it
@@JCStorm76 It's definitely top 5
I've never understood the love for Piece of Mind, granted, side 1 is wall to wall quality, but side 2 is abysmal.
Give me Seventh Son any day of the week, a true heavy metal great.
Because "Piece Of Mind" is a masterpiece, & also Bruce's favorite Maiden album. "Still Life" is on side 2 & is incredible! The only weakish tracks on the entire album are "Sun & Steel" & "Quest For Fire." I agree with you about liking "Seventh Son" better though
Hello again. I think Sun and Steel is great. If it was on side one people would like it more. It could even have been a single. It’s very catchy. I will defend that song to my dying days
@@JCStorm76 I actually don't mind "Sun & steel" I just think "Quest For Fire" is pretty lame
5. Powerslave
4. Seventh Son of a Seventh Son
3. The Number of the Beast
2. Iron Maiden
1. Killers
same top 3...
1. Piece of mind
2. Powerslave
3. Somewhere in time
4. Seventh son
5. Number of the beast
6. Brave new world
7. Iron maiden
8. Killers
9. Dance of death
10. A matter of life and death
11. Senjutsu
12. The book of souls
13. Fear of the dark
14. No prayer for the dying
15. The X factor
16. The final frontier
17. Virtual XI
Great list, but I'd put "Killers" ahead of "Brave New World"
My favourite Maiden album is side 1 of the first album.
Any plans to do a ranking of UFO albums?
Not at the moment
Blaze Bayley Era albums are more than epic. Even Senjutsu has The X Factor flavor 😎🏔
Today and only today, it's
17. Virtua XI
16. No Prayer for the Dying
15. The Final Frontier
14. X Factor
13. Dance of Death
12. Fear of the Dark
11. Matter of Life and Death
10. Book of Souls
9. Somewhere in Time
8. Senjutsu
7. Iron Maiden
6. Brave New World
5. Killers
4. The Seventh Son of the Seventh Son
3. Powerslave
2. The Number of the Beast
1. Piece of Mind
Great overall list, but "Somewhere In Time" needs to be much higher
@@toddlesiak3837 It is a brilliant album. For me the top 9 is all flawless.
@@tmc1054 Your top 9 are definitely really great, but I would just move "SIT" way higher
First time I've heard positive comments about Holy Smoke - Maiden's nadir to my ears.
X factor and no. prayer for the dying always get slagged off. But I really like them. And virtual X1 too.
Some of my favourite Maiden tracks are on the X factor such as 2am, judgement of heaven, the aftermath, man on the edge, fortunes of war, blood on the world's hands...
I don't agree. Somewhere in Time is Maiden's absolute best album. The best cover, the best vocals, the best guitars, and most importantly, there's ALexander the Great and the best Maiden song The Loneliness of the Long-Distance Runner.
Thanks! Great list.....Sign of the Cross....with Blaze Baley is a great song ...top 10
I shall be interviewing Blaze soon
Powerslave is in my opinion not just the greatest Iron Maiden album, arguably the greatest Metal album ever.
I don't think I've ever seen a video ranking Maiden's live albums. I'd love to see how everyone would place their rankings. Granted, you'd have to give all the live albums a few spins before you make your lists.
17 Virtual XI
16 The Final Frontier
15 Dance Of Death
14 A matter Of life and death
13 Book Of Souls
12 Senjutsu
11 Brave New World
10 X Factor
09 Fear Of The Dark
08 No Prayer
07 Iron Maiden
06 The Number of The beast
05 Piece Of Mind
04 Somewhere In Time
03 Powerslave
02 Seventh Son
01 Killers
Good list, but "No Prayer" is ranked a bit too high
I love Alexander the Great but I will concede to your point that it is forced and sounds like someone reading a biography. But then, what does that mean To Tame A Land is but someone Cliff's Noting Dune with a bunch of fictional proper nouns that know one knows unless they've read the book? Also, Sun & Steel and Quest For Fire while punchy I suppose easily represnt as much of a drop in songwriting quality from the rest of Piece of Mind as Gangland does to the rest of Number of the Beast. There is obviously plenty to love on Piece of Mind (especially Where Eagles Dare, Still Life & The Trooper) but it is the most uneven record of Maiden in the 80s. I think it is bonkers for it is to be at #1 but then that is why individuals make lists and others give their responses to them
Great ranking but I must admit I disagree with you on your top choice and Somewhere in Time
That's ok
Somewhere In Time is way too low here in my opinion. Way better than albums like Book Of Souls and the Senjutzu, it’s one of their classic albums, Senjutzu number 6? and Book Of Souls at 5? Overrated, sorry. Brave New World is still the best reunion album I feel but nothing comes close to their 80s albums apart from Brave New World but this is your video not mine and you are very articulate and engaging
I agree
Well said
Matter of Life and Death is magnificent - easily the best of the 2nd Dickinson era for me. But the album that has grown the most to my ears in the last few years is the Final Frontier. It has amazing songs on it - just a few too many of them, which is the problem with all recent albums. But the highlights are stellar.
Seeing Maiden play the whole album on that tour has pushed it way to the top of my list. I love that album so much. Not one bad song.
Agree entirely. A Matter of Life and Death is stunning from start to finish. The best album of Dickinson’s second era for me too. I also agree that the final frontier is better than perhaps it’s given credit for. Like you, it’s grown on me over time and I now love it!
I agree with #1 for sure!
I love how you almost can't make a bad Iron Maiden ranking due to how many amazing albums they've put out. I love the appreciation for Senjutsu, however if there's one thing I really disagree with about your ranking is your placement of A Matter of Life and Death. Think it's definitely one of their best albums of the reunion era at least. Tracks like For the Greater Good of God and The Longest Day are some of my favorite maiden songs of all time
Great update!
Time for an updated Marillion ranking video perchance??
Yes, soon..... How are you by the way?
@@classicalbum Not 3 bad. Looking forward to Marillion in Berlin this autumn. Have you already seen them this year?
Killers No. 1
Killers and Iron Maiden 1+2 but I prefer punk to metal!
I was amused by your description of Alexander the Great as”somewhat forced”. To me it is the only Maiden track which would have fitted perfectly on a Spinal Tap album - which is a shame because it spoils what would otherwise be my favourite (Somewhere in Time)