Top 10 Movies of All Time
HTML-код
- Опубликовано: 30 июл 2024
- These are the films that made Hollywood great. This final video culminates our Best Movies of All Time series by drawing from the #1 or #2 ranked movies in each decade list. These movies are selected based on their iconic status, critical acclaim, box-office success, and watchability; and not what your film studies professor or most artsy movie critics would pick. Join www.WatchMojo.com as we conclude our series on the Best Movies of All Time with our list of the Top 10 Movies of All Time.
Special thanks to our users movielover459, Josh3000, JakeMaringoni, Nathan Zahra, Andrew Neilson, richardbain, sven van de riet, jwiking62, Kirsten A. Noé, Esteban Brzovic Muñoz, Slimy, Opst3r, yo_mum and the1QNF for submitting the idea on our Suggestions Page at WatchMojo.com/suggest!
Check out the voting page here,
watchmojo.com/suggest/Top%2010...
If you want to suggest an idea for a WatchMojo video, check out our interactive Suggestion Tool at www.WatchMojo.com/suggest :)
Check us out at WatchMojo and Facebook.com/WatchMojo
We have T-Shirts! Be sure to check out www.WatchMojo.com/store for more info.
Help us caption & translate this video!
amara.org/v/E7at/ - Развлечения
Here's my list:
1. The Godfather
2. Pulp Fiction
3. GoodFellas
4. Psycho
5. A Clockwork Orange
6. Taxi Driver
7. Star Wars Ep. 5
8. The Dark Knight
9. Citizen Kane
10. Apocalipse Now
11. Metropolis
12. The Shawnshawk Redemption
13. 2001: A Space Odissey
14. Requiem for a Dream
15. Donnie Darko
16. Whiplash
17. Lawrence of Arabia
18. Titanic
19. Ben-Hur
20. The Planet of the Apes
21. Dr Strangelove
22. Inception
23. Se7en
24. The Sixth Sense
25. The Wizard of Oz
26. Fight Club
27. Reservoir Dogs
28. Toy Story
29. No Country for Old Men
30. The Good, The Bad and The Ugly
31. Irreversible
32. TLoTR part 3
33. The Elephant Man
34. Saving Private Ryan
35. The Shining
36. Jaws
37. Terminator 2
38. The Exorcist
39. Inglorious Basterds
40. Casino
41. Superbad
42. Vertigo
43. Back to the Future
44. One Flew Over the Cukoos Nest
45. Gladiator
46. Raiders of the Lost Ark
47. Forrest Gump
48. Blade Runner
49. Its a Beautiful Life
50. Grown Ups 2
#49 Did you mean Life is Beautiful or It's a Wonderful Life? Both movies are great. Also why Grown ups 2. To me it seems so out of place since most of the movies on this list are great but Grown Ups 2 is just awful....at least imo
Juan Carlos Acosta titanic is not better than jaws
Victor De La Cruz I agree. Both are epic blockbusters, but Jaws is the better crafted film with more memorable scenes, better characters, and better dialogue. Also A Night to Remember is a better Titanic film if you ask me
Juan Carlos Acosta grown ups 2 is shit it's a movie for 11 year olds
Juan Carlos Acosta ok
10. You
9. Can't
8. Rank
7. Movies
6. it
5. is
4. a
3. subjective
2. thing
1. Sharknado 9
WazZzP The Godfather is the best movie ever made
Lamborghini Cars there were many great movies, including godfather, but it’s just an opinion.
@@One-eq7bg I don't think so. Harry Potter deathly hallows part 2 is the best movie ever made
@@bruh3128 i hate harry potter. Just my opinion
You can rank movies,. Why.. have you ever tried to analyze?
'94 was really a great year for films. Pulp Fiction, Forrest Gump and The Shawshank Redemption.
Also satantango, three colors red, and the lion king
And leon: the proffesional
Dumb and dumber, Ace Ventura, the Mask
@@OGDAW lmao 😂😂😂
@@tarzantabi7845 I guess you haven’t seen Dumb and Dumber, Ace Ventura, and The Mask, they’re one of the greatest comedies ever.
And all started by Jim Carrey.
Observe how Fight Club isn’t here because we don’t talk about Fight Club.
Lol 🤣
The first rule of fight club is ..
@@KoushikPaulliveandletlive you do not talk about fight club
Hey you're breaking the rules
You just talked about fight club
I came here to read the comments
Well you might as well have an opinion too
Mhm same
Hi alternate history
No Incredibles or Kung Fu panda!?!??????
AlternateHistoryHub
Don't worry guys. This list was made in 2014 so they couldn't have put Emoji Movie at #1.
Elected The Political Series HAHAHAHAHHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHHAHAHAHAHAHAHHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHHAHAHAHAHAHHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHHAHAHAHAHAHA probs the worst movie of 2017
*best movie of 2017
Elected The Political Series the emojj movie is a good movie
+Adam Ballah he was being sarcastic
So true
Mama said life is a box of chocolate, you never know what you gonna get.
That movie was overhyped
@@therock3464 No.
@@therock3464 Cry me a river, you snowflake.
@@therock3464 That movie is amazing
Chocolates.
My number one favorite movie is The Godfather
The godfather is good but citizen kane should be n1.
@@jesseanyanwu7639 citizen kane is shit movie. Overrated
@@isuskrist4410 I'm not talking about preference, I'm talking about the greatest and citizen kane is good, don't you see those exquisite camera shots. I'm a guy who likes a movie with excellent cinematography.
@@jesseanyanwu7639 thats just ur opinion
@Altaïr Ibn-La'Ahad it's a masterpiece but not better than the godfather
I like all of these movies, but my list is way better. Get ready to be in awe of my genius...
10. Ernest Saves Christmas
9. Troll 2
8. The Hottie & the Nottie
7. From Justin to Kelly
6. Step Up 2: The Streets
5. Wild Hogs
4. The Passion of the Christ
3. Norbit
2. Cabin Boy
1. Superbabies: Baby Geniuses 2
Whoever dislikes this list is either gay or a socialist.
and far cleverer than you....
pol1250 Astute reply but expected.
What else ya got?...
well that's it...just wanted to be clear!
Lieutenant Nomad Sharknado? Is that the movie where the guy builds a park, creates dinosaurs and then hilarity ensues?
Because I haven't seen that one yet. Don't spoil the ending for me.
***** Thanks, Matt. With this list, I can finally graduate high school.
10. 1:02
9. 2:05
8. 3:05
7. 4:05
6. 5:09
5. 6:13
4. 7:15
3. 8:18
2. 9:34
1. 11:28
Tupacos87 I love you
This
Is awsome
Tupacos87 W
Tupacos87 I
I just watched pulp fiction and I have no words I’m just in awe
Idiot kid.
Awe!
TheNabOwnzz why... are you have call him idiot?...he jus like movie... calm down man... ok
TheNabOwnzz Pulp Fiction is awesome, idiot
@@TheNabOwnzz I wouldn’t be calling out other peoples movies tastes. Your the same guy that had 6 or 7 marvel movies in your top ten.
The letter describes Michael's attack on Sicily. Finally, it is clear that the person responsible is one of the most loyal men in the family who accepted captivity. Remember that the man's name is Fabrício.
I can see Statue of Liberty already over there: Fabricio
Meh, your list was ALRIGHT.. but here's my list
10. Scared Shrekless
9. Shrek The third
8. The bee movie
7. Shrek 2
6. Shrek Forever After
5. Shrek the musical
4. El Shrek (spanish shrek)
3. Shrek The Halls
2. Shrekked out
and finally
1. Shrek... A True classic
Honourable mentions: Puss in Boots, Puss in Boots 2: Nine Lives & 40 Thieves, and A Clockwork Orange.
Completely agree with your list. But A Clockwork Orange is a bit out of place lol
weeabruh A Clockwork Orange is my 2nd favourite and my favourite from the 70s.
The One Man Arm A Clockwork Orange is my favorite movie of all time actually
0. Shrek is Love, Shrek is Life
My top 3:
1. Shrek
2. Shrek 2
3. Shrek: forever after
Bee movie?
Finally a decent list
somebody once told me
lol how old are u?
@@tttppp3529 He's old enough to tell a cinematic masterpiece when he sees one.
Quite possibly the closest humanity will ever get to an objective list:
1. The Godfather
2. The Godfather: Part II
3. 2001: A Space Odyssey
4. Citizen Kane
5. Casablanca
6. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
7. The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
8. Taxi Driver
9. Vertigo
10. Tokyo Story
11. Once Upon a Time in the West
12. Lawrence of Arabia
13. Ben-Hur
14. GoodFellas
15. The Shawshank Redemption
16. Schindler's List
17. 8 1/2
18. Come and See
19. Cinema Paradiso
20. The Usual Suspects
21. The Human Condition I: No Greater Love
22. 12 Angry Men
23. The Human Condition III: A Soldier's Prayer
24. The Human Condition II: Road to Eternity
25. The Searchers
26. No Country for Old Men
27. Apocalypse Now
28. Raging Bull
29. Sunset Boulevard
30. Pulp Fiction
31. Saving Private Ryan
32. Road to Perdition
33. The Seventh Seal
34. Blade Runner
35. Battleship Potemkin
36. The Great Dictator
37. The Wizard of Oz
38. Double Indemnity
39. City Lights
40. It's a Wonderful Life
41. El Cid
42. Psycho
43. Modern Times
44. Chinatown
45. Sansho the Bailiff
46. The Bridge on the River Kwai
47. Casino
48. City of God
49. Gladiator
50. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
51. On the Waterfont
52. The Last of the Mohicans
53. Scarface
54. L.A. Confidential
55. Fight Club
56. Se7en
57. Strangers on a Train
58. M
59. Bicycle Thieves
60. Once Upon a Time in America
61. Metropolis
62. Forrest Gump
63. The Silence of the Lambs
64. For a Few Dollars More
65. The Ten Commandments
66. Terminator 2: Judgment Day
67. Unforgiven
68. American Beauty
69. Persona
70. Platoon
71. The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
72. Braveheart
73. Autumn Sonata
74. Rebecca
75. Aguirre, the Wrath of God
76. The Passion of Joan of Arc
77. Das Boot
78. Alien
79. The Shining
80. The Ox-Bow Incident
81. The Empire Strikes Back
82. The Departed
83. Collateral
84. Die Hard
85. Rear Window
86. Notorious
87. A Fistful of Dollars
88. Neon Genesis Evangelion: The End of Evangelion
89. Rocky
90. Cries and Whispers
91. Wild Strawberries
92. Raiders of the Lost Ark
93. Man With a Movie Camera
94. Training Day
95. Inglorious Basterds
96. Heat
97. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
98. Children of Men
99. The Green Mile
100. Django Unchained
Vittorio Cattaneo how in the flying fuck did you have time to make that list
Ya ,thanks a lot!!!!!
Nerd Doctor not, EVER
E.T. should be higher than The Searchers (yes I’m aware E.T. isn’t on the list) but other than that pretty objective list, especially that The Dark Knight isn’t on it.
TheNabOwnzz Not correct.
Gandalf, my old friend, this gonna be a night to remember.
R.I.P Heath Ledger. Our favourite Joker.
IDK why but this made me miss Ledger so much.
Heath and mark hamil are great jokers
Foxtroll Killer u honestly think Thanos is real? Lmao that's a bit sad
God There are hundreds of actors who can top Ledger, even the disgraced Kevin Spacey. But Jared Leto is not one of them.
Finbarr D'Arcy Aaaaaactually, I'm debating on whether Heath Ledger or Jack Nicholson is my favorite.
1 - The Godfather
2 - The Shawshank Redemption
3 - The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
4 - Schindler's List
5 - The Godfather II
6 - Citizen Kane
7 - Pulp Fiction
8 - Casablanca
9 - Apocalypse Now
10 - The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly
Honorable:
- City of God
- Psycho
- Dr. Strangelove
- Star Wars V: The Empire Strikes Back
- Forrest Gump
- The Matrix
On number 2 it should be 2001: A Space Odyssey.
Bullshit
Wow, almost completely agree!
This is a good list but it's missing green mile
Psycho can't be just one of the honorable mentions it should be on the top list
Seeing Casablanca and On the Waterfront as “honorable mentions” almost gave me a heart attack. If Godfather wasn’t #1, I would of unsubscribed.
@AKM FORTNITE you think so? Better than Godfather? Mhmm Idk. I like citizen kane because I can relate to it a lot but the acting in both Godfathers was definitely one of a kind.
@@alexcasanova5668 both arre great but citizen kane was ahed of that time i guess
Casablanca and lotr were the only great honorable mentions the other.three haded to be replaced with shindlers list goodfellas and 2001 a space odyssey
@Brandon packq nope the godfather is far better than citizen kane
Citizen Kane is my fav but The Godfather is also a good competitor
10) Apocalypse Now
9) Wizard of Oz
8) Gone with the wind
7) Shawshank Redemption
6) Dark Knight
5) Empire Strikes Back
4) Psycho
3) Pulp Fiction
2) Citizen Kane
1) The Godfather
Casablanca is way better than Gone with the Wind.
@@dravena5529 Agreed I love Casablanca
@@dravena5529 Casablanca is better than nearly every movie on this list apart from Citizen Kane and The Godfather
why the fuck is the lord of the ring not at number 1?????
Because it sucks
You suck
No as much as LOTR
Lam rof It still won seventeen oscars. So your opinion doesn't really matter.
Lam rof But still, the Lord of the Rings are completely better in every way. Harry Potter has copied A LOT from the Lord of the Rings. And for a reason too. Lord of the Rings was the founder of all fantasy novels. Almost all fantasy books have taken ideas from the Lord of the Rings. Harry Potter, as great as it may be, doesn't even compare to Lord of the Rings.
I might be wrong but modern day pop culture feels monotone and empty to me. Good looking actors are more important than their performance. Any kind of philosophical meaning or morale is avoided. I think this affects my current generation.
Most of them seem to only be interested in video games, popular films/series (marvel, Game of Thrones, anime, etc.), getting drunk and getting laid.
I once tried to watch "the Godfather" with my friends but they thought the film was "too old" and boring. As someone who likes older music and films I feel like an outcast nowadays and it's very hard for me to adapt.
Arch Stanton i know the feeling bro... i am with you
Arch Stanton Just wanted to say that there are some pretty philoshopical games or ones with great stories like Deus Ex or Mass Effect, Dragon Age or the Witcher so I don't think you're completely right, and Game of Thrones is actually quite a unique take on fantasy and deals with some very serious themes, and Marvel movies are, well, marvel movies. Simply fun, no big deal. Don't watch much anime, so I can't say anything. As for the last two, yeah I agree. I don't even see the purpose of wanting to get drunk, I'm afraid of drinking a glass of beer. I like older music as well, but that's subjective.
That's why the Dark Knight was so unique. It had heart
Arch Stanton Don't adapt, we must make the mainstream adapt to real culture, real quality.
+Daexample Culture is what we make it, terms like 'real culture' are stupid and ignorant, and things should adapt to modern times and no, I'm not saying The Godfather is bad, but that some mainstream things like Game of Thrones and Harry Potter are quite good. Also, video games aren't as mainstream as movies, just to clarify, most good games (e.g. not Call of Duty) are still strugling to become more popular. But yes, unfortunately many mainstream things are of poor quality, for example Michael Bay movies or films like Divergent.
These are the 100 greatest films of all time:
1. The Godfather
2. 2001: A Space Odyssey
3. Taxi Driver
4. Citizen Kane
5. Raging Bull
6. Psycho
7. Apocalypse Now
8. The Godfather: Part II
9. The Searchers
10. The Wizard of Oz
11. Schindler's List
12. Some Like It Hot
13. Chinatown
14. A Clockwork Orange
15. Star Wars
16. It's a Wonderful Life
17. Singin' in the Rain
18. Man with a Movie Camera
19. The Bridge on the River Kwai
20. On the Waterfront
21. Pulp Fiction
22. To Kill a Mockingbird
23. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
24. In the Mood for Love
25. The Grapes of Wrath
26. Saving Private Ryan
27. Mirror
28. Vertigo
29. The Night of the Hunter
30. Rear Window
31. The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
32. The Graduate
33. The Rules of the Game
34. The Irishman
35. 8½
36. The Passion of Joan of Arc
37. City Lights
38. Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worring and Love the Bomb
39. Comtempt
40. Touch of Evil
41. Mulholland Drive
42. The Empire Strikes Back
43. The 400 Blows
44. Parasite
45. Annie Hall
46. North by Northwest
47. The Shawshank Redemption
48. Stalker
49. Sunset Boulevard
50. The Third Man
51. Breathless
52. The Great Dictator
53. 12 Angry Men
54. Blade Runner
55. M*A*S*H
56. Rocky
57. Pickpocket
58. Casino
59. GoodFellas
60. A Man Escaped
61. The Shining
62. There Will Be Blood
63. The General
64. A Streetcar Named Desire
65. Back to the Future
66. Andrei Rublev
67. Blue Velvet
68. Once Upon a Time in America
69. Sherlock, Jr.
70. Braveheart
71. American Graffiti
72. Once Upon a Time in the West
73. Imitation of Life
74. The Last Picture Show
75. The Wild Bunch
76. M
77. The Deer Hunter
78. Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
79. Unforgiven
80. Amadeus
81. The Wolf of Wall Street
82. Bonnie and Clyde
83. Mean Streets
84. The Best of Yours Lives
85. Platoon
86. Bicycle Thieves
87. Do the Right Thing
88. The Manchurian Candidate
89. Once Upon a Time... In Hollywood
90. Alien
91. E.T the Extra-Terrestre
92. The Seventh Seal
93. Full Metal Jacket
94. The Pianist
95. The Truman Show
96. The French Connection
97. For a Few Dollars More
98. The Thin Red Line
99. Scarface
100. The Hurt Locker
Ok list
Garbage pretentious list once again.
"One of the most garbagey lists of all time." - Brad Packq
@@agi238 That was actually originally my quote.
@@TheNabOwnzz I think I’ve seen you say it before. I just remember Brad Packq saying it before.
Masaki Kobayashi's portrait is a Japanese experience of living in Manchuria, fighting World War II and facing victory is a piece of film. Coming in less than 10 hours, "Man to Man" - what a title! -He takes us on a journey with Kaji (Tatsuya Nakadai) with a prisoner of war film, war film and heavy film, combined with an independent love story, leaving the entire segment very carefully alongside its epic pace, but irresistible of execution.
In the first episode, Kaji, a wealthy young man from Japan, begins to work as a workers' supervisor in a war war camp in Manchuria. What could have been an exciting marriage to a new loving wife Mikiko and the start of a promising career is slowly turning into a nightmare: Kaji tries to stay true to his personal values and become more involved in a complex network that includes prisoners, guards tortured and a fraudulent army.
As is the case with the Imperial Japanese Army, it has become increasingly alarming that it comes from those who work with it. And in the case of Kobayashi, this rarely appears to be a perfect moral statement. It is an interesting and exciting lesson in the growth of despair, led by the strong transformation of Nakadai, who has always been faithful.
Japanese cinema from that period has its own unique elements, direct understanding and melodrama style that can confuse Western viewers. Although I find Kobayashi less disturbed by these characteristics than many of his contemporaries - especially Harakiri, who was restrained and with a cold and sad temper, his experience - he finds courageous support in the star of his choice. Away from the history and bravado of Toshiro Mifune, another Japanese star of the 1950s and 1960s, Tatsuya Nakadai's magical charm is pure and authentic. Although our hero is sometimes incredibly handsome, perhaps inspired by his youth and love for his wife, Nakadai regenerated all circumstances and shocking decisions.
Technical credits are common to this work in the subdirectory: visual effects, visual movement, carefully designed scenarios. And the support players leave their mark, prominently in each episode. In this case, especially Kaji's controversial assistant, by mistake in a simple warning, finds different ways to deal with his conscience problem.
This is definitely a movie that you must see. Make sure to clear your schedule, as you do not want to distribute very expensive blocks to observe the pieces.
Indeed human condition 3 and harakiri are in my top 30
@@tarzantabi7845 Just watched harakiri yesterday I literally cannot stop thinking about it, such an incredible film
@@tarzantabi7845 Harakiri is phenomenal.
This is my list
1. The Godfather
2. Citizen Kane
3. The Godfather Part II
4. The Shawshank Redemption
5. Pulp Fiction
6. The Dark Knight
7. Goodfellas
8. Schindler’s List
9. Psycho
10. Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
11. 2001: A Space Odyssey
12. Star Wars: A New Hope
13. Casablanca
14. Gone with the Wind
15. Seven Samurai
16. The Good the Bad and the Ugly
17. Forest Gump
18. Lawrence of Arabia
19. Apocalypse Now
20. Saving Private Ryan
21. Taxi Driver
22. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
23. The Sound of Music
24. One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest
25. The Wizard of Oz
26. Star Wars: Empire Strikes Back
27. Braveheart
28. The Silence of the Lambs
29. The Shining
30. Terminator 2: Judgement Day
31. Fight Club
32. Monty Python and the Holy Grail
33. Gladiator
34. Jaws
35. Singin’ in the Rain
36. 12 Angry Men
37. Alien
38. The Great Dictator
39. Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb
40. Avatar
41. The Pianist
42. A Clockwork Orange
43. Scarface
44. Indiana Jones and the Raiders of the Lost Ark
45. Die Hard
46. The Lord of the Rings - The Two Towers
47. The Matrix
48. Inception
49. The Dark Knight Rises
50. The Exorcist
(This is my personal opinion. A like would be appreciated. Please comment your opinion.)
1. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
2. The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (1966)
3. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
4. Once Upon a Time in the West (1968)
5. Gladiator (2000)
6. The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002)
7. Taxi Driver (1976)
8. Seven Samurai (1954)
9. L.A. Confidential (1997)
10. Ran (1985)
11. The Usual Suspects (1995)
12. The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
13. Ben-Hur (1959)
14. Braveheart (1995)
15. For a Few Dollars More (1965)
16. Casino (1995)
17. Barry Lyndon (1975)
18. Jurassic Park (1993)
19. Goodfellas (1990)
20. Road to Perdition (2002)
21. The Last of the Mohicans (1992)
22. The Human Condition I: No Greater Love (1959)
23. Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (2003)
24. Harakiri (1962)
25. El Cid (1961)
26. Come and See (1985)
27. Cinema Paradiso (1988)
28. No Country for Old Men (2007)
29. Blade Runner (1982)
30. Yojimbo (1961)
31. Full Metal Jacket (1987)
32. Pan's Labyrinth (2006)
33. Boogie Nights (1997)
34. Downfall (2004)
35. Saving Private Ryan (1998)
36. Unforgiven (1992)
37. Schindler's List (1993)
38. Samurai Rebellion (1967)
39. The Godfather (1972)
40. The Departed (2006)
41. The Ten Commandments (1956)
42. Oldboy (2003)
43. The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957)
44. Das Boot (1981)
45. Inherit the Wind (1960)
46. The Searchers (1956)
47. Kagemusha (1980)
48. Terminator 2 (1991)
49. The Human Condition II: Road to Eternity (1959)
50. Se7en (1995)
51. Ace in the Hole (1951)
52. Pulp Fiction (1994)
53. Alien (1979)
54. Double Indemnity (1944)
55. The Matrix (1999)
56. Raging Bull (1980)
57. The Third Man (1949)
58. M (1931)
59. The Lion in Winter (1968)
60. Drive (2011)
61. Platoon (1986)
62. The Big Country (1958)
63. Once Upon a Time in America (1984)
64. Sansho the Bailiff (1954)
65. Eastern Promises (2007)
66. The Best Years of Our Lives (1946)
67. Lawrence of Arabia (1962)
68. Collateral (2004)
69. Judgment at Nuremberg (1961)
70. To Kill a Mockingbird (1962)
71. Kwaidan (1964)
72. The Terminator (1984)
73. My Name Is Nobody (1973)
74. Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (1958)
75. Fargo (1996)
76. A Simple Plan (1998)
77. Sweet Smell of Success (1957)
78. State of Grace (1990)
79. The Thing (1982)
80. The Human Condition III: A Soldier's Prayer (1961)
81. Glory (1989)
82. High Plains Drifter (1973)
83. Sanjuro (1962)
84. 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
85. Le Cercle Rouge (1970)
86. The Hustler (1961)
87. High and Low (1963)
88. Stagecoach (1939)
89. White Heat (1949)
90. Jaws (1975)
91. Thief (1981)
92. The Ox-Bow Incident (1943)
93. A Bronx Tale (1993)
94. Traffic (2000)
95. A Fistful of Dollars (1964)
96. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004)
97. Halloween (1978)
98. Predator (1987)
99. Aliens (1986)
100. Patton (1970)
TheNabOwnzz I like that list. This mine is me trying to make an objective list, but Lotr 3 is my favorite of all time too
Sam Oppedisano Yes. I would like to put more distance between the ranking of all three LOTR's, but that trilogy is simply too complete and too brilliant for that.
TheNabOwnzz Wow you actually responded with a good comment
Great movies but u missed good will hunting
where the hell is Batman and Robin....
wtf batman and robin isnt agood movie its. failed
+ali sagas do you understand what sarcasm means?
lol :D
+Kian Bahadori (Kib Ian) dude he wasn't being sarcastic
somewhere in a garbage bin.
Psycho was an excellent movie but I preferred Vertigo by Alfred Hitchcock
July 24 Pictures that is a good movie, well written and overall good acting
Vertigo is the greatest psychological Thriller of all time
@TheNabOwnzz nope
@TheNabOwnzz once again, nope
@TheNabOwnzz I deny it because it is true. Vertigo is voted by Sight and Sound as the greatest film of all time.
Batman Trilogy Ranked:
1. The Dark Knight
2. Batman Begins
3. The Dark Knight Rises
Exactly the other way around and it is correct.
1. The Dark Knight
2. The Dark Knight Rises
3. Batman Begins
@@JDP2104 The Dark Knight in front of Batman Begins and The Dark Knight Rises? Is that some kind of joke? I hope so. The Dark Knight is the most overrated movie in history. You can even say that the two are not so good films either, but at least they are better than this absurd crap from Dark Knight, mediocre list.
You are an abantesma, bonifrate, concupiscente, dendroclasta, spurco, futre, histrião, Jacobeu, misologue, noxious.
The greatest movie of all time the dark knight
1. Birdemic: Shock and Terror
2. Birdemic 2: The Resurrection
3. Birdemic 3: The Eagles Strike Back
4. Birdemic 4: Resistance is Futile
5. Birdemic 5: They Have Mastered Mind Control
6. Birdemic 6: They Cannot be Stopped
7. Birdemic 7: All Attempts to Destroy Them Only Make Them Stronger
8. Birdemic 8: All You Had to Do Was Listen
9. Birdemic 9: God is Dead
10. Schindler's List
Fuck off Birdemic 3 was way better than shock and terror
LOL HAHAHAHA Funniest list ever!!!!
I love you for this.
Genius!
Lieutenant Nomad
I refuse to call them "movies"
This my rating of these movies of a scale of 1-10 (In my Opinion)
Apocalypse Now 8.6-10
Wizard Of Oz 7.8-10
Gone With The Wind (Not Seen)
The Shawshank Redemption 9.8-10
The Dark Knight 8.4-10
Star Wars The Empire Strikes Back 9.2-10
Psycho 8.0-10
Pulp Fiction 9.5-10
Citizens Kane (Not Seen)
The Godfather 9.9-10
Some movies I like that are not on this list
Saving Private Ryan 9.5-10
Rocky 8.3-10
A Clockwork Orange 9.8-10
Ghostbusters 8.8-10
Star Wars New Hope 9.3-10
ET 8.2-10
Taxi Driver 9.6-10
Goodfellas 9.5-10
Birdman 7.9-10
12 Years A Slave 8.6-10
Platoon 8.4-10
The Shining 8.6-10
The Matrix 8.4-10
The Departed 8.9-10
The Hurt Locker 8.3-10
12 Angry Men 9.2-10
Gladiator 7.6-10
Stand By Me 8.3-10
Alien 9.0-10
Toy Story 8.1-10
No Country For Old Men 8.8-10
Die Hard 8.3-10
Fight Club 9.7-10
Terminator 2 Judgement Day 9.0-10
Terminator 9.0-10
The Big Lebowski 9.6-10
Gone Girl 9.6-10
Whiplash 8.4-10
The Godfather Part 2 9.8-10
Good Will Hunting 9.3-10
The Imitation Game 9.6-10
Braveheart 9.7-10
Inglourious Basterds 7.8-10
Kill Bill Vol 1 9.4 -10
The Silence Of The Lambs 9.6-10
Raging Bull 9.6-10
Forrest Gump 8.7-10
Braveheart 9.4-10
Nightcrawler 9.1-10
Why out of curiosity don't you give the dark knight any higher i think it's in the top 5 best movies of all time
Jordan Hetu don't get me wrong I love the dark knight but it is one of those movies. Where if you watch it more then once it loses its charm a little bit. And the movie has some slow points. It is my favorite superhero movie of all time and a kick ass movie but it is not my favorite movie of all time.
I agree with you about a lot of these movies.
T's Films see citizen kane.
T's Films accurate ratings for all... except pulp fiction... i give that movie an easy 9.8-10
The 11 best movies in my opinion:
Life is Beautiful
Schindler's List
The Seventh Seal
12 Angry Men
The Shawshank Redemption
The Green Mile
Forrest Gump
No Country for Old Men
Clockwork Orange
Once Upon a Time in the West
The Exorcist
Decent list
@@tarzantabi7845 Thanks man, I edited this coment and added The Seventh Seal, great movie.
Filmbro, generic crap.
@@themcdonald6332 What?
@@JoaoGuilherme-or5cf Gotta learn your slangs.
Personal top 10
1: 12 angry men
2: The Godfather part 1 and 2
3: Apocalypse Now
4: Goodfellas
5: Full Metal Jacket
6: No Country for Old Men
7: Se7en
8: Oldboy
9: Blade Runner 2049
10: Blade Runner
You change your list Quick
Pretty good list
@@LucasAlves-gw3ic I'm actually pretty surprised that you remember me xD, I've watched A LOT of movies lately, that's why it changed
@@joseharo8495 Any specific recommendation? I've watched like literally no movies
@@flankedbyjackal116 all of them are great, but I'd recommend Apocalypse Now, No Country for Old Men and Full Metal Jacket for starting out
Where the fuck is Lisa Ann teacher vs student?
***** Its better than any movie on this list
Exactly
***** Stop watching porn.
populargamingexpert1 like you don't watch porn
***** A couple times but Im not a addicted to it.Ive watch porn mabey 7 times in my life mabey 8.
My Top 10 Movies of All Time
10. The Dark Knight ( 2008 )
9. Departed ( 2006 )
8. The Good the Bad and the Ugly ( 1966 )
7. Taxi Driver ( 1976 )
6. Django Unchained ( 2012 )
5. GoodFellas (1990 )
4. Shawshank Redemption ( 1994 )
3. Godfather ( 1972 )
2. Pulp Fiction ( 1994 )
Honorable Mention : Inception Matrix Forrest Gump Fight Club Back To The Future
1. Lord of the Rings the Return of the King ( 2003 )
Besides Django Unchained, very good list.
+Landon Bangerter why ?!!! Django was an Incredible movie. i loved it
Don't get me wrong, I love that movie. But in my opinion, it's not best of all time material. I agree with everything else on your list. All fantastic movies. My comment made it sound like I didn't like Django. Haha Sorry.
+Landon Bangerter its one of the best movies in imdb so i disagree i think it has the material to be one of the best
It's just my opinion. I'm glad you think it's one of the best.
My top 10 favorite movies of all time:
#10 The Godfather (1972)
#9 Fight Club (1999)
#8 Once Upon a Time in the West (1968)
#7 One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest (1975)
#6 Apocalypse Now (1979)
#5 The Dark Knight (2008)
#4 A Clockwork Orange (1971)
#3 Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire strikes back (1980)
#2 Pulp Fiction (1994)
#1 12 Angry Men (1957)
Honourable Mentions: Chinatown (1974), The Shawshank Redemption (1994), The Godfather: Part II (1974), Alien (1979)...
Good list
nice list
Dude you just broke the first 2 rules of fight club. Ok in all seriousness props to you for having this on your list I don't see it on many lists.
12 angry men is at the right spot. My goodness it was very good.
@@verushckacizzelle7403 I agree. Excellent film
Great men are not born great, they grow great.
sharknado 2? Birdemic: shock and terror? nickelback the movie? shit list watchmojo, you guys should go back to making lists about the best shitty pop stars
Lieutenant Nomad that was a spoiler
Nickleback the movie xD
Sharknado 2 are you fuckin high????
pkshabbaboy yes, yes he is
lol
1. Avengers
2. Transformer: Age of Extincion
3. Ninja Turtles
4. Iron Man 3
5. Transformers 3
6. Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen
7. Captain America
8. Guardians of the Galaxy
9. Avengers: Age of Ultron
10. Thor: Dark World
If I was a 12 year old.
***** I am 11 years old but I am a fan of a classic cinema. Do not think of 12 year olds that way.
Maksat Anuarbekov shut up.
***** I think that can be considered an insult. :/
***** Not all those films are bad Transformers and Ninja turtles r terrible, but the marvels one r pretty good. Not top 10 worthy however.
SchietzeDerZocker shut up.
My personal list
1. 12 Angry Men
2. Goodfellas
3. Pulp Fiction
4. The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
5. Barry Lyndon
6. Fight Club
7. Taxi Driver
8. 2001: A Space Odyssey
9. The Shawshank Redemption
10. Once Upon a Time in the West
@a BAY GRED Thanks.
Epic list.
@@LucasAlves-gw3ic Thanks, what is your top 10?
@@akshan2866
Good list
Toto, i've got a feeling we're not in Kansas anymore.
Great classic rock bands you forgot Whitesnake & Foreigner
Masterpiece
Garbage film
@@jesuscondom8103 No
This list fucking sucks. Where's one flew over the cuckoo's nest? Where's American Beauty? Where's Schindler's list?
I know right?!
Agree with american beauty, one of my favorite films!
LegoMation26 One of my favorites too. And it never gets old.
American Beauty, one the most underrated Movies in our time, considering the kind of time we are living in... LegoMation26 CritiquingCricket
Gurra Larre The general public definitely underrates it, but at least the Academy acknowledged it quite a bit. (I know it won best picture and if I remember correctly, best cinematography, best director, and best actor for Kevin Spacey.)
My top 5:
1. CATS
2. Emoji Movie
3. Twilight Saga
4. Batman & Robin
5. The Human Centipede
Roy Bodin I hate you
@@Lyric8 Good, good... let the hate flow through you!
@@roybodin7301 finally a man with good tastes in movies
Wha
-_-
Guess my favourite movie -
"A lawyer ***** me.
Everybody's inocent in here.
Don't you know that."
The Shawshank Redemption
@Luis Felipe Capriles It's "The Shawshank Redemption".
11:07 always and forever chills and emotions.
I was fine with the first 9 but the Godfather sucks it's just an awful waste of time perhaps the most overrated movie of all time
Damn, you do not know nothing about good movies!
I know that 3 hours of guys shuffling around with bad accents doing alot of nothing is not entertaining in the least
you're just not a fan of gangster movies, that's all
I like Casino.... I'm just not a fan of over rated movies that suck
mrhappy0121 You can not like the best movie ever, but saying the movie sucks proves that you really dont know nothing about films
I don’t see Spongebob: Sponge Out of Water
@@somerandofromoregon yeah.....
Lol
@@somerandofromoregon r/woosh
Ya
@Kev's Mom fucking idiot
Silence of the lambs not even in the honorable mentions
Not really it's not top 50 actually but it is a good movie
It comes down to opinion pretty much, if a film you really like isn’t on the list than you’re just gonna have to deal with it.
@@hr0727 well, silence of the lambs is objectively speaking one of the most famous movies ever made, and certainly one of the best ones. It won best picture, best actress, best actor, best directing and best writing, and that's only the Oscars, but it won many other awards as well. It is studied in film school and has influenced movie making more than many other movies on this list, the performances of Foster and Hopkins are legendary and it grossed 273 million dollars worldwide, so I think at least a spot in the honorable mentions should, objectively speaking, always be reserved for silence of the lambs.
@@sandrobirnbaumer5444 true it was one of stanley kubrics favorite movies
Rightfully so
My list
10: The Silence of The Lambs
9: The Godfather
8: Saving Private Ryan
7: Braveheart
6: Apocalypse Now
5: The Deer Hunter
4: Django Unchained
3: Pulp Fiction
2: The Shawshank Redemption
1: The Green Mile
Green Mile is on my list
I'm glad you included Django Unchained but Breaveheart over Gladiator seriously?
@@raidernation2163 Braveheart is a way better film than Gladiator
@@theglobe793 really Scottish people be vandalizing the BraveHeart inspired statue of Willam Wallace in Scotland because they know that movie was bullshit
Honorable mentions
Back to the Future
Gladiator
There Will be Blood
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Jurassic Park
What? No Stanley Kubrick? BLASPHEMY!!
+Sebastian Rivera 2001.
Not even a honorable mention -.-
D Escopeta well they showed the fetus and the primate's paw, holding the bone does that count ?
FULL. METAL. JACKET.
;D
I totally agree with you, no stan is like an italian without pasta
The Dark Knight over ANY Scorsese film? Seriously?
Yeah. The Dark Knight was the comic book movie people had been waiting for for so long.
Batman begins was far better than the Dark Knight.
Good Fellas and Godfather two should have been on the list as well. Apocalypse Now does not deserve its place on the list.
Nolan shits all over Scorsese
John F That's debetable, I like 'em both but Hitchcock beats them all in my opinion.
Goodfellas should of been 2/3
I love the dark knight cause it’s the perfect amount of dark
Garbage movie
Lord of the rings 3 is the best
@@hristijandimitrovski8664 Objectively garbage
@@thenabownzz4336 objectively the best movie of all time. That movie was, is and will be the biggest classic of all time. Perfection.
@@hristijandimitrovski8664 Nice joke boyo, watch more movies. You opinion is irrelevant and worthless, just like your existence.
My (update) personal top 100:
1. The Lord of The Rings: The Return of The King (2003)
2. The Lord of The Rings: The Fellowship of The Ring (2001)
3. The Good, The Bad And The Ugly (1966)
4. Once Upon A Time In The West (1968)
5. Gladiator (2000)
6. The Lord of The Rings: The Two Towers (2002)
7. Ben - Hur (1959)
8. Seven Samurai (1954)
9. Taxi Driver (1976)
10. Ran (1985)
11. For A Few Dollars More (1964)
12. Barry Lyndon (1975)
13. War and Peace (1966)
14. Harakiri (1962)
15. Vertigo (1958)
16. The Leopard (1963)
17. Gone With The Wind (1939)
18. Braveheart (1995)
19. The Human Condition I: No Greater Love (1959)
20. El Cid (1960)
21. L.A: Confidential (1997)
22. The Usual Suspects (1995)
23. Come And See (1985)
24. The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
25. Casino (1995)
26. The Searchers (1956)
27. GoodFellas (1990)
28. Schindler's List (1993)
29. No Country For Old Men (2007)
30. The Last of The Mohicans (1992)
31. The Godfather (1972)
32. Road To Perdition (2005)
33. Yojimbo (1961)
34. Cinema Paradiso (1988)
35. Paths of Glory (1957)
36. Saving Private Ryan (1998)
37. The Bridge On The River Kwai (1957)
38. Samurai Rebellion (1967)
39. The Ten Commandments (1956)
40. Unforgiven (1992)
41. Oldboy (2003)
42. Jurassic Park (1993)
43. Downfall (2004)
44. The Ascent (1977)
45. Master And Commander: The Far Side of The World (2003)
46. Das Boot (1981)
47. Blade Runner (1982)
48. Kagemusha (1980)
49. Inherit the Wind (1960)
50. There Will Be Blood (2007)
51. Ace In The Hole (1951)
52. Raging Bull (1980)
53. Double Indemnity (1944)
54. Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991)
55. The Human Condition II: Road To Eternity (1959)
56. Se7en (1995)
57. Lonely Are The Brave (1956)
58. Boggie Nights (1997)
59. The Third Man (1949)
60. The Lion In The Winter (1968)
61. Once Upon A Time In America (1984)
62. The Best Years of Our Lives (1949)
63. Sweet Smell of Success (1957)
64. Full Metal Jacket (1987)
65. Amadeus (1984)
66. Autumn Sonata (1978)
67. Rocco And His Brothers (1960)
68. Sansho de Baillif (1954)
69. The Heiress (1949)
70. To Kill A Mockingbird (1962)
71. Judgment At Nuremberg (1961)
72. Cat On A Hot Tin Roof (1958)
73. The Thing (1982)
74. The Innocents (1961)
75. Children of Paradise (1946)
76. Lawrence of Arabia (1962)
77. Letter From A Unknown Woman (1948)
78. The Miracle Worker (1962)
79. The Human Condition III: A Soldier's Prayer (1961)
80. Patton (1970)
81. High And Low (1963)
82. Gettysburg (1993)
83. Alien (1979)
84. The Big Country (1958)
85. M (1931)
86. Strangers On A Train (1951)
87. The Great Silence (1968)
88. Tokyo Twilight (1957)
89. Rififi (1955)
90. Ordet (1955)
91. Twelve Angry Men (1957)
92. Glory (1989)
93. Le Cercle Rouge (1970)
94. The Hustler (1961)
95. Sanjuro (1962)
96. Jaws (1975)
97. Stagecoach (1939)
98. White Heat (1949)
99. Roman Holiday (1953)
100. The Terminator (1984)
@Dawson Djodvori Why did you make this fake account?
@@MiacDaled he wants the attention that you're giving him
@_ JDP2104 _ true. It’s probably @Brad Packq if I had to guess
@@MiacDaled no.
Crap list.
My top 10:
1. The return of the king
2. The Godfather
3. Pulp Fiction
4. The Empire strikes back
5. Shawshank Redemption
6. Citizen Kane
7. Psycho
8. Goodfellas
9. The dark knight
10. 2001: A Space Odyssey
HM:
The silence of the Lambs
Back to the future
Raiders of the lost Ark
E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial
Lawrence of Arabia
+Alison Cuocco agreed
+Alison Cuocco How is The Dark Knight one of the best films ever made? Okay, it is entertaining and Heath Ledger was AMAZING, but it is nothing more than an above average action film. Nothing special, and the acting of the other characters but The Joker was mediocre at best. It is the kind of movie that kids think is the best in the world, because of all the cool action scenes…
+Alison Cuocco Catch Me If You Can with Leonardo Dicaprio is Top 10
Now THAT is a legit list.
+Alison Cuocco How the fuck are you gonna put LOTR first than The Godfather?
Lord of the Rings is a cinematic masterpiece. Some of the best films of all time.
Indeed, that is my second favorite series right before the MCU which is in my opinion the best series of movies.
matthew arnold its up there, with goodfellas, The godfather (pt 1 and 2) and Pulp fiction etc
@@tinku4271 O.K. that's your opinion, but that kinda made me laugh. Lol MCU over LOTR when Harry Potter is far better series than MCU.
@@severusdelacruz5932 OPINION ALERT: Lotr is fine. "Wait you hate lotr" no it's FINE! it's nowhere near as fine as the MCU, but it's finer then Reeve Superman. Also, Endgame is the best film of all time.
@IssyFishyy Yes
1. Once upon a time in America
2. Eyes Wide Shut
3. Harry Potter and the prisoner of Azkaban
4. American History X
Never make a list again
@@benadrylcucumberman981 why??
See I'm a guy with simple taste. I saw Joker I came.
@TheNabOwnzz what movies do u like
Marvel popcorn flicks
@TheNabOwnzz marvel movies aren't movies they're childish flicks look at joker 2 oscars
@TheNabOwnzz what's this
Ironically it seems u have bad taste
Honestly speaking
cap winter soldier, iron man,thor ragnarok,Logan were amazing
No matter how many times I watch The Dark Knight I still don't get what all the fuss is about. Yes Heath Ledger put on the performance of a lifetime and yes its entertaining to watch but I just don't see how it sets itself apart from other movies. Personally I think Christopher Nolan had better movies such as the prestige, inception and even interstellar.
I think that the movie that should replace The Dark Knight should be Memento. For me is Nolan's best film
I agree. The Dark Knight is very good nut overrated... I honestly like Batman Begins more. I think it's a super well made film and very underrated.
Brandy Davey yeah I liked batman begins better
House Of Hoops I don't understand how they can justify it even being better then Gone With the Wind...
IcedSunchyme who knows
My favorite movie is Shawshank redemption
👍
Gavin Duffy mine too
Me three!
Same, but for me it might be tied with The Dark Knight
Thats a old movie i guess...maybe 6 or 7 yrs old
My top 20
1. Lawrence of Arabia
2. Citizen Kane
3. The Searchers
4. Once Upon A Time In America
5. Psycho
6. The Godfather
7. Gone With The Wind
8. All Quiet On The Western Front
9. The Bridge On The River Kwai
10. Casablanca
11. 2001: A Space Odyssey
12. 8½ (1963)
13. The Rules of The Game (1939)
14. La Dolce Vita (1960)
15. The Seventh Seal (1957)
16. Breathless (1960)
17. Vertigo (1958)
18. Last Year In Marienbad (1961)
19. Escape From Sobibor (1987)
20. Sunrise (1927)
Garbage list after 8.
@@TheNabOwnzz Oh darling, you're so cute when you're mad. Saying someones personal list is garbage. IT'S HIS OPINION. Haha. You'll never learn will you?
@@crisp3891 And that opinion is crap. What's your point? Also, how do i evoke signs of anger?
@@MMACinephile High Noon is in no world better than either the Searchers or For a Few Dollars More, lmao.
His list is just old ones tbh
First, don't judge a movie for only 20 minutes. The full movie lasts 2 and a half hours, you certainly don't understand the site.
A movie with a lot of random distribution (or no plot) is wrong. Have you heard of 'Un Chien Andalou'? No? Let me tell you a story.
The film begins with a title card with the caption "Mara over time". A middle-aged man sharpens an elbow on the balcony door and checks the ring on his thumb. The situation is interrupted by a young woman being cared for by an older man while looking forward. The man takes his scale off and approaches the woman calmly in a strange way.
The mirrors pass quickly in front of the side that had it in the cornea and we have a place of calm sky at night and a bright moon.
It doesn't stop there, the entire film is made up of meaningless pieces (idea pending). The incident shows a woman and a man standing in a corner of the room (the woman helped the man shortly after he fell off his bicycle), when the man suddenly touched and moved the woman's breasts. The woman resists at first, but then gives up. But suddenly, he pulls her away and tries to escape. The man tries to grab it, but offers to chase and pull with a rope attached to the piano with a dead and rotten ass and stone planks containing the Ten Commandments.
Stupid, isn't it? Although the plot is unusual, this film is 100% perfect for Rotten Tomatoes (thinking it gets 86%) and 4/4 for Roger Ebert. It didn't teach you anything, but it's still a good movie.
What makes a movie so scary? Your worst fight in the movie. And don't criticize Christopher Nolan for his cross-sectional structure, blaming himself for not being able to properly understand the film.
"Is there a movie that isn't as bad as it started?" Are you saying that a movie is worse than you think? A long example is far from being Memento (93% Rotten Tomatoes). I'm sure you will fall asleep after watching the first 10 minutes. The film continues to change between color and black and white, and the good thing is that the color scheme is reproduced beautifully and in sequence, while black and white in sequence.
Another example is the Tree of Life (nominated for 3 Oscars). The film begins with a quote from the Book of Job, then a flame explodes in the dark and Mrs. O'Brien remembers the lesson for people to choose the path of grace or nature. In the 1960s, she received a telegraph on the death of her son RL. O'Brien was informed by telephone at the airport. Today, the eldest son, Jack, apologizes to his father for RL's death. Then he moves to a tall building, Jack wanders through the desert, a tall tree, his childhood in the 1950s and then calls him back. Then, in the dark, the Milky Way and the Solar System form. In the newly formed land, volcanoes erupt and microbes begin to replicate. Then marine life is born, then plants and animals. The story continues for 139 minutes. You will sleep with this one.
I suggest you watch Barney. Each article teaches a little about life, you will not be disappointed with that.
This is a long ass comment but also profoundly true so I just feel like I have to comment on it to respect the time and thought you put into it 😂
I am seriously thinking you didn’t put fight club because of the first two rules
Manuel Orrego You mean the documentary about Israel blowing up the Twin Towers? That’s a good flick.
RULE NUMBER ONE OF FIGHT CLUB, YOU DO NOT TALK ABOUT FIGHT CLUB
Youre damn right
I was late to my first fight club so I missed the rules, however I highly recommend fight club
You just broke them
Don't listen to them. Here's the actual list:
1. The Last Airbender
2. Titanic 2
3. Jack and Jill
4. The Love Guru
5. Superbabies: Baby Geniuses 2
6. Spy Kids 4
7. Snakes on a Train
8. Transmorphers
9. Battlefield Earth
10. Son of the Mask
Yeah, I know my movies.
+TheAdamBombX1 this comment section is filled with sarcasam
10/10 IGN.com
And I thought I was the only one who loved The Last Airbender
+TheAdamBombX1 those like the list of the worst movies of all time
+TheAdamBombX1 TRANSMORPHERS jajaja
10. Apocalypse Now (1979) 1:02
9. The Wizard of Oz (1939) 2:05
8. Gone with the Wind (1939) 3:05
7. The Shawshank Redemption (1994) 4:05
6. The Dark Knight (2008) 5:09
5. Star Wars Episode V: The Empire Strikes Back (1980) 6:13
4. Psycho (1960) 7:15
3. Pulp Fiction (1994) 8:18
2. Citizen Kane (1941) 9:34
Honorable Mentions:
a) Back to Future (1985) 10:37
b) Casablanca (1942) 10:45
c) On the Waterfront (1954) 10:56
d) The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003) 11:07
e) Metropolis (1927) 11:17
1. The Godfather (1972) 11:28
No Kubrick....
These are my choices for the best films of all time, in no particular order:
- Once Upon a Time in Tokyo (1953)
- Three Men in Conflict (1966)
- A Falling Body (1958)
- Eight and a half (1963)
- War and Humanity - Trilogy (1959 - 1961)
- Twelve Men and One Sentence (1957)
- Indomitable Bull (1980)
- Twilight of the Gods (1950)
- Time of Violence (1994)
- A Dream of Freedom (1994)
- Blood Pact (1944)
- The Godfather (1972) and The Godfather Part II (1974)
- Happiness Isn't Buying (1946)
- The Wrath of the Gods (1972)
- The Martyrdom (1928)
- The Storyteller (1994)
- The Unforgettable Woman (1940)
- The Seven Capital Crimes (1995)
- Los Angeles - Forbidden City (1997)
- When Two Women Sin (1966)
- The Final Judgment (1991)
- The Brave of the Platoon (1986)
- The Departed (2006)
- The Boat - Hell at Sea (1981)
- Spirited Away (2003)
- A Stranger in the Nest (1975)
- Children of Hope (2006)
- Where the Weaknesses Have No Time (2007)
- Fire Against Fire (1995)
- Dogs for Hire (1992)
- The Enigma of Another World (1982)
- Meeting And Mismatches (2003)
- The Park of the Dinosaurs (1993)
- Neurotic Groom, Nervous Bride (1977)
- Glory Made of Blood (1957) - Stanley Kubrick
- The Stranger Without a Name (1973)
- The Rebel Novice (1965)
- The Android Hunter (1982)
- The Good Companions (1990)
- Dark Blood (2007)
- The Taxi Man (1976)
Are these real movies?
The weirdest list of all time
Taxi man 😂
Lmao I've seen some of these. You literally thrown out B movies here🤣
The park of the dinosaurs lmfao
Not ONE Scorsese movie??? Not even ONE???
Yeah, they forgot Taxi Driver, Raging Bull and Goodfellas
David Chikitai Casino was better than goodfellas
kam frusciante Goodfellas was based on a true story. and Scorsese unlike some didn't add extra explosions, or any other bullshit, told it as the story, and that's what makes Goodfellas so spot on, haven't seen Casino yet!!
kam frusciante SWITCH THE DARK KNIGHT WITH ONE! NOW!
David Rogers ...................The Dark Knight is one of the best ever made
I watched Joker
but for me Dark Knight is still the best i ever saw
Yeah I think TDK is better
@Chris L yeah, no. TDK is better. Joker, although pretty great, isnt on the same level as the dark knight
@Chris L But joker isn't better
Yah accepted but definitely better than the theme park Avengers movies
Yess bruh
1. Lawrence of Arabia (1962)
2. 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
3. Citizen Kane (1941)
4. The Godfather (1972)
5. Andrei Rublev (1966)
6. Seven Samurai (1954)
7. The Seventh Seal (1957)
8. The Exterminating Angel (1962)
9. La Dolce Vita (1960)
10. Blade Runner (1982)
11. Bicycle Thieves (1948)
12. A Clockwork Orange (1971)
13. Apocalypse Now (1979)
14. The Leopard (1963)
15. Rear Window (1954)
16. Singin' In The Rain (1952)
17. Metropolis (1927)
18. Sunrise: A Song of Two Humans (1927)
19. The Third Man (1949)
20. The Rules of The Game (1939)
21. Amadeus (1984)
22. The Searchers (1956)
23. Battleship Potemkin (1925)
24. Tokyo Story (1953)
25. Olympia (1938)
26. Ben-Hur (1959)
27. The Wizard of Oz (1939)
28. Sunset Boulevard (1950)
29. Rashomon (1950)
30. Psycho (1960)
31. Amarcord (1973)
32. Once Upon A Time In The West (1968)
33. Death In Venice (1971)
34. The General (1926)
35. The Gold Rush (1925)
36. My Uncle (1958)
37. Pulp Fiction (1994)
38. Manhattan (1979)
39. Taxi Driver (1976)
40. The Last Tango In Paris (1972)
41. Teorema (1968)
42. Rome, Open City (1945)
43. The Birth of A Nation (1915)
44. Stagecoach (1939)
45. Touch of Evil (1958)
46. It's A Wonderful Life (1946)
47. Stalker (1979)
48. The Fire Within (1963)
49. On The Waterfront (1954)
50. Casablanca (1942)
51. The Bridge On The River Kwai (1957)
52. Wild Strawberries (1957)
53. The Apu Trilogy (1955 - 1959)
54. Fahrenheit 451 (1966)
55. Breathless (1960)
56. 12 Angry Men (1957)
57. Napoleon (1927)
58. The Exorcist (1973)
59. Wings of Desire (1987)
60. Rebel Without A Case (1955)
61. The Passion of Joan of Arc (1928)
62. Once Upon A Time In America (1984)
63. L'Atalante (1934)
64. The Treasure of Sierra Madre (1948)
65. Rosemary's Baby (1968)
66. Raging Bull (1980)
67. Blow - Up (1966)
68. Jaws (1975)
69. Unforgiven (1992)
70. Patton (1970)
71. Red River (1948)
72. Bonnie And Clyde (1967)
73. One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest (1975)
74. The Silence of The Lambs (1991)
75. The Royal Tenebaums (2001)
76. Black God, White Devil (1964)
77. The Lion King (1994)
78. Blue Velvet (1986)
79. The Lord of The Rings Trilogy (2001 - 2003)
80. The Dark Knight (2008)
81. Raiders of The Lost Ark (1981)
82. Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back (1980)
83. The Untouchables (1988)
84. Trainspotting (1996)
85. American Beauty (1999)
86. Gone With The Wind (1939)
87. The Matrix (1999)
88. Dangerous Liaisons (1988)
89. Fight Club (1999)
90. Do The Right Thing (1989)
91. Talk To Her (2002)
92. Breaking The Waves (1996)
93. Days of Heaven (1978)
94. City of God (2002)
95. The Secret In Their Eyes (2009)
96. Spirited Away (2001)
97. Hero (2002)
98. There Will Be Blood (2007)
99. Cinema Paradiso (1988)
100. The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
My picks.
Garbage list.
Great list, but 12 angry me should be higher imo
100 Shawshank redemption is the best joke ever.. Shawshank redemption should be no1.
Lotr, the dark knight, Star wars, and shawshank redemption are way too low shit list
Shit list shawshank is way too low
Here's My List
1- One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest
2- Papillon 1973
3- Forrest Gump
4- Once Upon A time In the West
5- The Godfather 1,2
6- 12 Angry Men
7- The Good, The Bad And The Ugly
8- Once Upon A time In America
9- Psycho
10- There Will Be Blood
11- The Sting
12- Vertigo
13- Schindler's List
14- Goodfellas
15- The Silence Of The Lambs
16- Se7en
17- The Shawshank Redmption
18- Million Dollars Baby
19- Cool Hand Luke
20- Rear Window
21- Pulp Fiction
22- The Grey
23- Saving Private Ryan
24- The Terminator 2
25- Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
26- Back To the Future
27- Unforgiven
28- The Pursuit of Happiness
29- The Usual Suspects
30- Fight Club
31- American History x
32- Good Will Hunting
33- Gran Torino
34- Le Trou
35- The Pianist
36- Gone Girl
37- Reservoir Dogs
38- The Big Lebowski
39- Raiders of the Lost Ark
40- Jaws
41- The Green Mile
42- The Shining
43- The Matrix
44- Interstellar
45- The Dark Knight
46- Up
47- American Beauty
48- Logan
49- Fargo
50- The Dark Knight
51- Inception
52- The Terminator 1
53- The Revenant
54- Django Unchained
55- Chinatown
56- Dial M For Murders
57- No Country For Old Men
58- The Great Escape
59- Joker
60- The Departed
61- Leon the professional
62- whiplash
63- baby driver
64- a streetcar named desire
65- dirty Harry
66- the green book
67- the green mile
68- a clockwork orange
69- dr zhivago
70- Lawrence of Arabia
71- ratatouille
72- cars
73- road to predation
74- the towering inferno
75- cat on a hot tin roof
76- somebody up there likes me
77- the grand duel
78- butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
79- day of anger
80- alien 1979
glad you mentioned le trou
@@tillerman7272 yeah I love this movie so much
Ho ho hold the fuck up, The Dark Knight before any of The Lord of the Rings movies? Batman was great but fuck you, The Lord of the Rings has the best soundtrack in fucking history, and it's action scenes made me cry
Yes,because films should be judged by their soundtracks.Dumb comment.
Matei Lascu Did I say that was the only thing that made it better? And yes, you should judge soundtrack, are you stupid?
+bruce randall So Chariots of Fire would be one of the best films of all time,because of its soundtrack,right?
You gave soundtrack as your FIRST argument.
+bruce randall And yeah action scenes?Really?
Matei Lascu Yep, the battles were fucking epic, the story was epic, it just played everything right, it was sad, joyful, scary and simply epic. The Dark Knight was a great movie, but doesn't deserve a spot higher than The Lord of the Rings in my opinion. Also, your replies gave me cancer, they're as stupid as they can be
“I just want my phone call”
"i want i want!"
It's not about money it's about how people appreciate the movie.
In my world, The greatest movie of all time is the last movie that i watched 😄
How was Goodfellas not on this list????
Stephanie Mattelini I don't know, but you're definitely on MY list.
LOL
Stephanie Mattelini yes im with you
Stephanie Mattelini my favorite movie of all time and also best Scorsese's movie
If you like Goodfellas, you'll love The Sopranos. I know I did.
I fail to see why Space Jam was not on this list
forrest gump looked like a comedy movie mixed with filler
Because it sucks
greatest comment ever
Omar 1111 I’m sorry it’s just that in my opinion it’s just very overrated and bad
HAHAHA
The Godfather is DEFINITELY the best, baby!
Daddy's home
@sijs Can you stop whining like a little bitch.
True
@@thenabownzz4336 stop ruining the comments
Yep
Louis, i think this is the beggining of a Beautiful friendship.
I really like the adult movie "ASS - ABLANCA" from the first FAMILY GUY episode .
Humphrey Bogart said : "If I take this thing out and you're not on it , you're gonna regret it . Maybe not today , maybe not tomorrow , but soon and for the rest of your life !!"
My top ten movies of all time
1.star warsVI
2.Star warsIII
3.star wars VII
4.star warsII
5.star warsIV
6.Star wars V
7. Star WarsI
8.Rocky
9.the Godfather
10.shindlers list
Call me what u wamt
+That Guy With A RUclips Account lol I meant call me mean names for my opinion:) your clearly nicer than almost everyone else on RUclips
I know it's an opinion but...episode 5 as your least favorite?
+Jeffrey Rowland what he said ^...u should switch ur #4 with #6 nd itll be okay
I think star wars 1 belongs on the dishonourable list :D
Not even a mention for Forrest Gump and Saving Private Ryan :( :(
Forest Gump has to be in this
Sony Singh wow shut your fucking mouth
Yous proved his point perfectly there
I was suprised that Forest Gump wasn't in this list too! :(
Both are overrated, revisionist and horribly America centrist movies.
There won't be a shire, Pip.
Crap list boyo
@@b_p5558 Quit trolling boyo.
My top 10:
1. TheNabOwnzz
2. Brad Packq
3. Al by Northwest
4. a BAY GRED
5. Kuala06
6. JDP2104
7. John Johnson
8. Lucas Henrique
9. Vosik
10. Dawson Djodvori
Fuck you, asshole.
Ok fenix.
The b is not capitalized in my name boyo.
Best list ever
Garbage list boyo
My:
1. The Lord of the Rings
2. The Good, The Bad & The Ugly
3. Scarface
4. Terminator 2
5. Gladiator
6. Star Wars
7. Saving Private Ryan
8. Forrest Gump
9. Braveheart
10. Titanic
Honorable Mentions: Jaws, Back to the Future, Schinder's List, The Godfather, Pulp Fiction, Rocky, The Matrix, Jurrasic Park.
(Hate me all you want)
you can certainly tell by your list that you've had a very narrow education in films.
***** I'm so sad :'(
***** it's okay. take solace in knowing that you haven't even begun to explore films. you haven't even scratched the surface yet. so much still awaits you if you would only step outside the comfort zone of renowned american blockbusters that you, the creators of this video and 95% of the commenters here seem so complacent in.
***** I disagree. I seen all the classics, and was disposed most of them. Sure, Casablanca was good at the time, bit there been developments. Looking at the 40-tys classics, the screenplay and production value is not there. The 50-tys and 60-tys is no better. Sure, Psyko sets a new standard, but its mostly because the moves of the past decades wasnt that great. Slowly working up the screenplay and production value.
Here is some interesting movies. example Top Gun, Aliens and some other 80-tys movies. Well, they are not great moves because of horrible script. But they sett a new standard for production value.
There was a wave of movies in the 90-tys that capitalized on high production values as well as good scripts.
Did Citizen Kane have better script, sure, but only just.. And only good script doesn't make a good movie.
Its far to easy to sit on a high horse and say that everybody else don't understand. Well, i don´t agree with Zguys list, but here is still a point, also i can see where he is coming from.
There is two movies i one to pick up on: Terminator 2 and Saving private Ryan. Both making movie history. Well, sure, T2 wasen´t first with great special effect, but it was one a the first to bring it together in a great packet.
Saving Private Ryan took a fresh pick on war movies, and also use new cinematic to make things look more realistic and less hollywoody.
Matrix was also revolutionary.
Its to bad that Action moves always get a bad wrap. "they are dum and stupid"... well, actually that's is not always the case. Espcaialy with the 3 mentioned here they have a quite complex story. Time travel, second reality and the reality of war. Al three is really complex, and more so than most dramas.
There is a notion that dramas is more sofisicated because the focus on the story. Also, some people think they are superior because they "understand" a certain story. To me a good story is good as well in a drama or a actionmovie or a comedy. So you can just as well bring it in a comedy and/or action setting to make additional enjoyment.
Limiting to 2 a decade is to me a great problem. There was quite a number of good movies in the 90-tys that brought al together. T2, Matrix, Saving private ryan, Of cause, pulp fiction, back to the future, forest gump is also great movies. There is some other comedyes that is deeper than meets the eye, example "10 things i hate about you"
A great script is turning it greater to complement with other storytelling elements, not worse.
People how say they you should widening the horizon not just watching "stupid action", are them self stupid.
Interestingly i met a person ho thought that terminator 2 was a dumb movie. It took me over a hour to explain the basics in the movie.
You can say that Casablanca is better because its earlier and more original, sure, its true. But it don´t make it the best movie off all times, it only make it the best movie for the time.
If you say the best movie of all times, a 1940-tys movie should stay at the same footing as a 1990-tys movies. You can´t clam that the 40-tys movie is better because its earlier and more original
matsv201 Man, how much time did you spend on typing that?
1. The Godfather
2. Pulp Fiction
3. Goodfellas
4. The Dark Knight
5. Fight Club
6. Apocalypse Now
7. Star Wars 5
8. Shawshank Redemption
9. Inception
10. A clockwork orange
Honorable mentions: Rocky, django unchained, full metal jacket, LOTR series
no green mile?
amazing list
The Usual Suspects?
Fight Club? LMAO
Decent list, but your lack of black & white films and pre-1980's films is dubious. Also, "Schindler's List" is a lock for the top ten.
1. The Godfather
2. The Godfather: Part II
3. Once Upon A Time In America
4. 2001: A Space Odyssey
5. Taxi Driver
6. Harakiri
7. Seven Samurai
8. Come And See
9. Stalker
10. La Haine
11. Blade Runner
12. Andrei Rublev
13. The Tree of Life
14. Vertigo
15. The Shawshank Redemption
16. Autumn Sonata
17. Spirited Away
18. The Usual Suspects
19. Requiem For A Dream
20. Cinema Paradiso
21. Persona
22. Casino
23. The Lord of The Rings: The Fellowship of The Ring
24. The Lord of The Rings: The Return of The King
25. There Will Be Blood
26. No Country For Old Men
27. Mirror
28. Unforgiven
29. Gladiator
30. Muholland Drive
31. City Lights
32. Hour of The Wolf
33. The Lord of The Rings: The Two Towers
34. The Sacrifice
35. Ran
36. Portrait of A Lady On Fire
37. Solaris
38. Casablanca
39. City of God
40. The Third Man
41. Aguirre, The Wrath of God
42. Amadeus
43. Eraserhead
44. Fight Club
45. Modern Times
46. 8½
47. Blade Runner
48. Mother!
49. Dogville
50. Ivan's Childhood
Garbage list
Utter garbage list, objectively.
Garbage pretentious list.
@@captainobvious1982 Nobody cares about your worthless opinion.
@@thenabownzz4336 YOU.
Justice is about harmony, revenge is about making yourself feel better.
Im watching youuu
10.Garfield the movie
9.Fifty shades of grey
8.Avatar the last airbender
7.Jack and Jill
6.The room
5. Son of the mask
4. Pixels
3. The cat in the hat
2. Foodfight
Honorable mention: Lara Croft Tomb Raider
1. Bee movie
Jase lemons please tell me your joking...
You forgot Dragonball Evolution. Single best movie ever made in history!
Wheres shark tale the uncut version specifically
Jase lemons low blow
Where's sharknado
This list is a joke. And why are all these movies American? Are American movies special or something?
Yes because 90% of the movies you watch are American you stupid brit.
It depends what type of movies a person likes. 90% of the movies I watch are Bollywood movies
Reckless512 an American I believe calling a Brit stupid? never heard that before
No but most of the viewers are american dipshit
dude who in the fucking world cares
1950-1980, I call these the golden 30 years when Hollywood and the world was at its pinnacle in star quality actors and various celebrities/icons/legends;
Clint Eastwood, Ellie Wallace, Lee Van Cleef, Burt Lancaster, Lee Marvin, Jack Parlance, Rod Steiger, Yul Brynner, James Coburn, James Garner, Gregory Peck, Kirk Douglas, Charles Bronson, John Wayne, James Stewart, Robert Redford, Robert Mitchum, S.Poitier, Peter Sellers, Marlon Brandon, Jerry Lewis, Groucho Marx (You Bet Your Life) ,Don Rickles, Steve Martin, Redd Foxx, Rodney Dangerfield, Woody Allen, George Carlin, Leslie Nielsen, Richard Pryor, Jonathan Winters, Lucille Ball, Carol Burnett, Paul Newman, Al Pacino , Robert de Niro, Peter Falk (Columbo), Christopher Lee, Vincent Price, Peter Cushing, John Carradine, Michael Caine, Anthony Hopkins, Anthony Perkins, Leonard Nimoy, Glenn Ford, Steve McQueen, Henry Fonda, Katherine Hepburn, Audrey Hepburn, Rita Hayworth, Ingrid Bergman, Bette Davis, Grace Kelly, Meryl Streep, Joan Crawford, Vivien Leigh, Elizabeth Taylor, Marilyn Monroe, Rachel Welch, Sophia Loren, Alfred Hitchcock, Ennio Morricone, Sergio Leone, Cantinflas, Bruce Lee, Muhammad Ali, Edson Arantes do N. "Pele", Barbara Streisand, Aretha Franklin, Ella Fitzgerald, Frank Sinatra, Nat King Cole, The Beatles, Michael Jackson and Elvis Presley.
Folks it doesn't get any better than that, those were the good ol' days!.
This is not a one liner but still you got to love Groucho's word twisters!
"One morning I shot an elephant in my pajamas. How he got into my pajamas I'll never know".
Groucho Marx
My top 10 of all time:
1) 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968) dir. Stanley Kubrick
2) Apocalypse Now (1979) dir. Francis Ford Coppola
3) Chinatown (1974) dir. Roman Polanski
4) Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004) dir. Michel Gondry
5) Children of Men (2006) dir. Alfonso Cuaron
6) Pan's Labyrinth (2006) dir. Guillermo del Toro
7) Blade Runner (1982) dir. Ridley Scott
8) The Shining (1980) dir. Stanley Kubrick
9) Mulholland Drive (2000) dir. David Lynch
10) There Will Be Blood (2007) dir. Paul Thomas Anderson
No Pulp Fiction?
nice list, not that different from mine
@@AyutaTYujin pulp fiction , while a great movie, is hell not near to the top 10 if were considering the quality alone in my opinion
Why is everyone here bashing on The Dark Knight? "Overrated?" You can't deny how important that movie is, whether you like it or not. It's an EXTREMELY well made movie, very enjoyable, and it was a massive hit when it came out.
I think it is the most overrated movie of all time but i somehow agree with you. It is still a good movie, and a great one by being a comic book one, people that say the movie is trash are just cynical and cannot appreciate good movies.
It is not the most overrated film of all time. Why are you commenting on everything hating on the dark knight and criticizing people on their lists. My top movies of all time include the Dark Knight, The Godfather, The prestige, Interstellar, A beautiful Mind, Cinderella Man, Saving Private Ryan, Forrest Gump, Star Wars, Lord of the rings, Forrest Gump, A time to kill, American Hustle, Jurrasic Park, Good Will Hunting, Moneyball, The pursuit of happiness, Indiana Jones, Back to the Future, and life is beautiful. That's my lost, instead of hating on the dark knight, give your reasons and then give us what you think are the top movies of all time. I think the spot for the Dark knight was fair and I wouldn't mind it being lower. But it no doubt has to be on this list.
***** Ok, say what you want. But the proof is in the pudding. You people can't call a movie overrated just because you did not personally enjoy it. I did not LOVE every movie on this list, but I am willing to appreciate why they are as renowned as they are.
Brian Merritt It's kind of a combination of people still nostalgically beholden to the Tim Burton Batmans and those who think comic book movies don't deserve to be considered great films. It was the first and only comic book movie considered for best picture, but couldn't be nominated because of the stereotypes of the time. Subsequently, what is considered a best picture nominee changed BECAUSE of The Dark Knight. Few other films have hit the box office, critical acclaim, and and social colloquialisms like The Dark Knight.
Your right, those assholes are just looking for attention
Why wasn't "The Good, The Bad, The Ugly" Included?
The Notorious Marshall exactly that is the best movie of all time
i would they they should leave that to 'top 10 westerns of all time'.
The Notorious Marshall That is one of my greatest and top-10s, but where is "Schindler's List?" To not even have it as an Honorable Mention is just wrong!
The Notorious Marshall exactly, that is the greatest cowboy movie of all time
The Notorious Marshall because it sucked and tuco was a bitch
The reinforcement of the Western Cape in the West culminates in its epic apotheosis in the film about the discovery of gold lost by the Confederates during the Texas War at the Texas theater. Clint Eastwood is the "best" (slow to get angry, but quick to start here), Lee Van Cleef is bad (a good example of total evil) and Eli Wallach is "bad" (funny and humorous called Medi. relationships with Eastwood mostly involve betrayal.) Leone's beautiful style has all the differences (large photos of the panel take turns, slow construction for quick action). This goes hand in hand with a story that includes mistreatment, wild humor and, yes, a negative view of the war and its consequences.
Once Upon A Time In The West is better
My Favourite Movies All Of Time
1-Heat
2-Inception
3-Dark Knight
4-V For Vendetta
5-Cast Away
6-Truman Show
7-Terminator 2:Judgement Day
8-Matrix
9-Die Hard
10-Usual Suspects
Perfect.
@TheNabOwnzz
What the fuck? I think every fucking comment in this video has a response from you. Go beyond this video, please 😂
V for Vendetta and The Dark Knight over Die Hard wow.
@AKM FORTNITE No.
@AKM FORTNITE Both Die Hard and V for Vendetta have little to no special effects. The only special effects in V for Vendetta were the sais being thrown. Die Hard has better stunt work, more creative writing, and more relatable characters.
Lord Of The Rings is still the best!!!!
No The Shawshank Redemption is the best
Matthew Brant I was literally thinking about that film right before I seen your comment
And I think the godfather is the best..... what's the point man... everyone here has different opinions... I wonder who agrees with the video...
I love lord of the rings!!!
Aussie Alex The Dark Knight>Return of the King
Sorry Fanboy
why modern movies always have more haters than classic movies?
+Yuki
Because the mainstream modern movies only care about story, acting, and cheap special effects. Yawn!
There are many great modern movies of course, but they don't get near as much attention
Because the only classic movies that everyone knows are the best of the best,
And also, like music everything has been done, from horror, to superhero, to action, to sci-fi, to sequels and thrillers, there isn't any new genre of movies nowadays
The nostalgia effect means people can’t appreciate current films
Because everyone pretends like there wasn't any shit movies back then. It makes it look like some sort of golden age. Yes there we're great movies (Citizen Kane, Phyco, etc.) But don't pretend we don't have The Dark Night or The Wolf Of Wall Street. It's simply unfair to round up an entire generation cause of some box office garbage.
Because modern movies are in a way, actually worse. As the film industry has gone on longer they have become more experienced and they know what makes a movie successful. They have become almost formulaic and this leads to them all being identical. Every war movie will be the same, every sci-fi movie will be the same, every horror movie will be the same, a great example of this (as much as I hate to admit it) is the MCU. Their movies all follow the same formula and this results in them being massive successes, they earn a lot of money, get good reviews and are legitimately great movies (some of them are even in my top 10 movies of all time) but at the same time it is this formulaic approach that stops them from standing out and becoming true masterpieces.
These films had the biggest impact on me, Star Wars the original trilogy, The Matrix, Jurassic Park, the Back to the Future trilogy, Avatar in 3D, the Lord Of The Rings trilogy, in that order, all these films blew my mind when I first saw them, honorable mentions brave heart, the gladiator, Avengers Infinity War & Endgame, Thanos beats the Avengers & the Avengers "assemble" scene, the original Predator film. the Aliens saga & the fountain.
Avatar isn’t really all that good or original
@@Legend-vm9uv ok? Your point being?
@@Luca-bv5ic Its just Dances With Wolfs and Pocahontas in space, it also has weak and forgettable characters
@@Legend-vm9uv yes... And? He said these movies impacted HIM. He wasn't speaking objectively. And where tf did he say avatar was original? Of course the plot isn't, and the movie overall is certainly style over substance. But the cgi was innovative for the time and its hardly surprising he found it mind blowing.
@@Luca-bv5ic Yeah at the time it was but after a few years the hype died down and everyone soon realized that nobody could remember anything about that movie besides the 3D and the blue people
As good as the dark knight is it doesn’t deserve to be in the top 10 movies of all time
No shit.
Agreement big.
Exactly. Mask of the Phantasm is so much better. Animation can do just that.
Best movie of all time ! here you go.... it has full package of perfect script, plot, action, performances, suspense and drama..... and also the best villain of all time: Heath's Joker !!!
@@MrMrjack18 good joke. You are confusing Dark Knight with Empire Strikes Back.
BULLSHIT!!!. Sharknado should've been #1
I truly feel sorry for you if you think that. That movie was pure sci-fi shit but to each his own I guess
I think you mean #1 of the top 10 worst movies, or top 10 movies that were so bad they made you laugh. I'd lose faith in humanity if it even went near being rated as a great
Nick Knight No, I mean #1 best movie of all time. If not Sharknado, then Birdemic would be #1
***** Now we're talkin' good movies
avatar the last airbender movie was my top im super cerial
1. Lord of the Rings 3
2. Godfather
3. The Dark Knight
Return of the King and the dark knight are in my top 3 as well
Return of the king and the dark knight aren't top 3 (maybe top 20)
People will probably hate me, but I really think... and I watched both lots of times.... that Return of the King is waaaayyy greater and better than The Godfather. In my opinion, The Shawshank Redemption is better than the latter.
@@severusdelacruz5932 i dont hate you but wrong tlotr 3 is amazing but not better than the godfather
@@tarzantabi7845 Yes, that's the opinion of the majority, but I just don't find it. It's good. It is, really. And, it's my third best movie of all time, but I just find RotK to be greater.
Trained in Philosophy, Masaki Kobayashi served in the Japanese army in 1942 and then went to Manchuria, where he saw evidence of a concentration camp, an experience that led him to change (alongside Zenzô Matsuyama) the "Honorable Man", an important anti-military officer of Jumpei Gomikawa. In theaters, the film was shown in three parts and received the Brazilian title "Guerra e Humanidade" in the 1960s.
With a beautiful black and white photograph and an epic level, the proverb of the wise man Kaji (Tatsuya Nakadai), in Manchuria (China), who lives in the middle of World War II (II), was against the production of heat when he criticized the war in Japan.
01
The film, divided into almost ten sections, was a project from the life of Kobayashi, which would present three main works: "Harakiri" (1962), "Kwaidan - The Four Faces ofloy" (1964) and "Rebellion" (1967).
The release of a great DVD, by a filmmaker who must be known (and appreciated).
IDIS 1:
NO MORE LOVE (Nigen No Jôken, 1959, 206 min.)
011
Kaji, the community's pacifist ruler, was elected field commander of Manchuria during World War II. But Kaji's treatment of humanity by my team and prisoners of war offends his superiors.
Disc 2:
THE END (Nigen No Jôken, 1959, 177 min.)
02
Coordinator Kaji is sent to Manchuria, a remote area of Japan, where the war is taking place. When he finds out that soldiers are being mistreated by his superior and his officers, he decides to attack.
IDIS 3:
HAND PRAYER (Nigen No Jôken, 1961, 190 min.)
03
The only survivor in his unit, Kaji ends up surrendering to the Soviet army. He was arrested in Siberia, charged with murder and charged with murder. Then, you will try to seek freedom.
EXTRAS:
* Interview with the director (13 minutes).
* Interview with Tatsuya Nakadai (17 minutes)
* Interview with Masahiro Shinoda (24 minutes)
* Pilots (10 min.)
SEE OR, FROM THE FULL DIRECTOR:
Harakiri - Publication Information (1962-2011)
Kwaidan - Additional Enemies of Fear (1964)
EXPLAINED :: SALE POSTS
Browsing
Good job not breaking the first rule of fight club watchmojo
Lol
Masterpiece