My Favorite Albums From Every Year I've Been Alive | PART TWO
HTML-код
- Опубликовано: 25 июл 2024
- / alfomedia Go sub to Shuffle Quest so I can sleep at night: / @shufflequest
/ alfomedia
/ renshawhs
/ renshawhs
www.bonfire.com/store/alfo-media
Hey everybody! Thank you for watching this video: My Favorite Albums From Every Year I've Been Alive | PART TWO! I think this video might be a little bit more relatable/easier to follow for everybody because now we're talking about 2009-2020. Be sure to comment down below with your favorite albums from every year you've been alive! Thanks as always for all the support & thanks for watching.
Favorite / Albums / Every Year / Best / List / Alive / Topster / Part / 2 / Two / II / 2009-2020 / New / Second - Видеоклипы
1000 gecs feels like home
“Mom, I’m home from school”
“Hey you little piss baby”
I wish 😫
You think you’re so fucking cool huh, you think you’re so fucking tough?
Your arms look so fucking cute they look like lil cigarettes
You talk alot of big game for someone with such a small truck
@@gero3015 Oh look at those arms
“TPAB is the greatest hip hop album ever. Like seriously. Number one.”
*picks Carly Rae Jepsen*
lol that was so weird
Mah man
Carly Rae Jepsen's music goes hard
He thinks tpab is the best album not his favorite
it’s favourite, not best
Here's 49 albums from 49 years of my life:
1971 Hunky Dory - David Bowie
1972 Exile on Main Street - The Rolling Stones
1973 Band on the Run - Paul McCartney & Wings
1974 On the Beach - Neil Young
1975 Blood on the Tracks - Bob Dylan
1976 Tejas - ZZ Top
1977 My Aim is True - Elvis Costello
1978 Darkness on the Edge of Town - Bruce Springsteen
1979 Armed Forces - Elvis Costello
1980 Remain in Light - Talking Heads
1981 Face Value - Phil Collins
1982 1999 - Prince
1983 Fantastic - Wham U.K.
1984 The Pros and Cons of Hitch Hiking - Roger Waters
1985 Psychocandy - The Jesus and Mary Chain
1986 Graceland - Paul Simon
1987 Appetite for Destruction - Guns N Roses
1988 It Takes a Nation of Millions to Hold Us Back - Public Enemy
1989 Paul’s Boutique - Beastie Boys
1990 Flood - They Might Be Giants
1991 Use Your Illusion I & II - Guns N Roses
1992 Angel Dust - Faith No More
1993 Enter the Wu-Tang: 36 Chambers - Wu-Tang Clan
1994 Chocolate and Cheese - Ween
1995 Only Built 4 Cuban Linx… - Raekwon
1996 New Adventures in Hi-Fi - R.E.M.
1997 The Colour and the Shape - Foo Fighters
1998 Aquemini - OutKast
1999 Mule Variations - Tom Waits
2000 Voodoo - D'Angelo
2001 The Tyranny of Distance - Ted Leo and the Pharmacists
2002 Yoshimi Battles the Pink Robots - The Flaming Lips
2003 The Black Album - Jay-Z
2004 Almost Killed Me - The Hold Steady
2005 Demon Days - Gorillaz
2006 The Black Parade - My Chemical Romance
2007 In Rainbows - Radiohead
2008 The Chemistry of Common Life - Fucked Up
2009 Merriweather Post Pavilion - Animal Collective
2010 Plastic Beach - Gorillaz
2011 Goblin - Tyler, The Creator
2012 Dice Game - Apollo Brown & Guilty Simpson
2013 Yeezus - Kanye West
2014 Run the Jewels 2 - Run the Jewels
2015 Tetsuo & Youth - Lupe Fiasco
2016 Lemonade - Beyoncé
2017 Pure Comedy - Father John Misty
2018 Swimming - Mac Miller
2019 Norman Fucking Rockwell! - Lana Del Rey
2020 Fetch the Bolt Cutters - Fiona Apple
Thanks to Alfo Media for inspiring me to create a list and thanks to everyone who checked out my list and commented. Not all of us old guys think that music died when Kurt Cobain died (although there were some rough years for a while-LOL).
Choosing an album from 1989 is nearly impossible for me
thats alot of damage Massive respect for putting Swimming here. I salute you.
Tetsuo and youth!! Yess!!
Loved seeing Chocolate and Cheese here, what a surprising oddball album
Great list
Favorite album is gummy bear by gummy bear an experimental masterpiece
that song is shit I prefer axel f by crazy frog
Finally, someone with great taste. It’s no Blue (Da Ba Dee) but it’s definitely one of the most adventurous and eclectic records in pop history. Björk could never.
I’ve been rlly enjoying these latest videos
CJHOOP2TØPFAN yeah Harrison’s videos are especially top notch these days
He’s a goat music channel
ruclips.net/video/K2U7DV-omgg/видео.html
Really*
2005: Demon Days
2006: The Black Parade
2007: In Rainbows
2008: Deathconsciousness
2009: Merriweather Post Pavillion
2010: Plastic Beach
2011: Exmilitary
2012: Good Kid, Ma.ad City
2013: Random Access Memories
2014: Piñata
2015: To Pimp a Butterfly (tied with The Powers That B, what a good ass year)
2016: Blonde
2017: Red Burns
2018: Veteran
2019: Igor
2020: VOBB
2021: By the Time I Get To Phoenix
bruh, you're 15 and you listen to all that shit? respect
Bruh did I forget that I commented on here... or does someone really have the same taste as me lel
2007 in rainbows radiohead ruclips.net/video/wGxlxLokxcU/видео.html
my review f the radiohead album
You have an incredibly good taste in music. Deathcon, by the time i get to phoenix and pinata are fantastic choices
Plastic Beach, Trench and A Moon Shaped Pool are missing
Yah where the fuck is plastic beach!!???
And blackstar
Yeah I was pretty sure A Moon Shaped Pool and even The King of Limbs would be included.
Alfo: Doesn't pick TPAB for 2015
Us: SO YOU HAVE CHOSEN DEATH
and atrocity exhibition wasnt even a option on his list for 2016
and picking Carly Rae over TPAB made it somehow even more horrifying lol
Brett also over Carrie and Lowell. Sufjan knocked it out of the park.
@@seancourtney5548 How carly rae jepsen made it over Carrie and Lowell, Currents and TPAB is beyond me. Those are all among my favorite albums ever made
I thought he was kidding and just gonna be like oh wait but the he just kept going on 😐
Dude just really chose EMOTION over TPAB, huh? Bold.
smh....the disrespect
I LOVE TPAB, it’s one of my favorite albums ever made, BUT you gotta respect him not going with it just because you’re supposed to in the music review community. Like I’m a big fan of Kanye but I hate MBDTF, and there’s no point in pretending I feel otherwise.
Marcus Webster L
my man said that carly rae jepsen is better than all of hip-hop
carly is amazing and that album is almost flawless, it was a solid choice
Love these videos. It allows me to find new projects and it’s overall just really interesting to watch. Thanks, Alfo!
check out my top 10 lists from 1967 onwards -up to 2006 so far
I did not expect xxx to win my guess was James Blake or house of balloons.
You have like 10 different favorites bands and favorite albums wtf
atrocity exhibition should've been #1 for 2016😐
@@wikzy.7966 agreed.
2000 - The Avalanches - Since I Left You
2001 - Converge - Jane Doe
2002 - Boards of Canada - Geogaddi
2003 - Mars Volta - De-Loused in the Comatorium
2004 - My Chemical Romance - Three Cheers for Sweet Revenge
2005 - Gorillaz - Demon Days
2006 - Tool - 10,000 Days
2007 - Burial - Untrue
2008 - Portishead - Third
2009 - Kid Cudi - Man on the Moon
2010 - Kanye West - My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
2011 - Shabazz Palaces - Black Up
2012 - Kendrick Lamar - Good Kid, M.A.A.D City
2013 - Vampire Weekend - Modern Vampires of the City
2014 - MadGibbs - Piñata
2015 - Everything Everything - Get to Heaven
2016 - Jeff Rosenstock - WORRY!
2017 - BROCKHAMPTON - Saturation Trilogy (Don't make me pick just one!)
2018 - Anderson .Paak - Oxnard
2019 - JPEGMafia - All My Heroes Are Cornballs
2020 - Rina Sawayama - SAWAYAMA
Solid picks tbh
Tool 👌
youre the only person in this comment section with taste
Hmm. Ok, ok, let's do this:
1990: A Tribe Called Quest - People's Instinctive Travels and the Paths of Rhythm
1991: My Bloody Valentine - Loveless
1992: Aphex Twin - Selected Ambient Works 85-92
1993: Nirvana - In Utero
1994: Weezer - Blue Album
1995: Foo Fighters - s/t
1996: Belle & Sebastian - If You're Feeling Sinister
1997: Radiohead - Ok Computer
1998: Elliott Smith - XO
1999: The Dismemberment Plan - Emergency & I
2000: Radiohead - Kid A
2001: Björk - Vespertine
2002: Wilco - Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
2003: Sweet Trip - Velocity: Design: Comfort.
2004: Arcade Fire - Funeral
2005: Sufjan Stevens - Illinois
2006: J Dilla - Donuts
2007: Jens Lekman - Night Falls Over Kortedala
2008: Fleet Foxes - s/t
2009: Dirty Projectors - Bitte Orca
2010: Deerhunter - Halcyon Digest
2011: Bon Iver - s/t
2012: Tame Impala - Lonerism
2013: Vampire Weekend - Modern Vampires of the City
2014: Swans - To Be Kind
2015: Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp a Butterfly
2016: Blood Orange - Freetown Sound
2017: Natalia Lafourcade - Musas, vol. 1
2018: Renata Zeiguer - Old Ghost
2019: Nick Cave and The Bad Seeds - Ghosteen
2020: so far, a tie: Fiona Apple - Fetch The Bolt Cutters and Nick Storring - My Magic Dreams Have Lost Their Spell
Ok. That was fun. Time for bed.
You have good taste.
@@didyoufow9770 thank you! 🙏
Hope you keep making more videos like this, I continually was pausing writing down all of these recommendations that hooked me
I really appreciate the breadth of your musical taste. It's introduced me to a bunch of records and artists I may have never experienced otherwise!
My list: (no repeating artists)
1998 - PJ Harvey - Is This Desire? (Alt rock, Trip-hop)
1999 - Tom Waits - Mule Variations (Singer-Songwriter, Folk, Blues)
2000 - Electric Wizard - Dopethrone (Stoner Metal)
2001 - Björk - Vespertine (Art pop)
2002 - Audioslave - Audioslave (Hard rock, Post-grunge)
2003 - The Strokes - Room on Fire (Alt rock)
2004 - John Frusciante - The Will to Death (Indie rock, Lo-Fi)
2005 - Porcupine Tree - Deadwing (Progressive rock)
2006 - Warning - Watching From a Distance (Doom Metal)
2007 - Radiohead - In Rainbows (Art rock)
2008 - Have A Nice Life - Deathconsciousness (Experimental, Post-Punk, Shoegaze)
2009 - Hey - Miłość!Uwaga!Ratunku!Pomocy! (Art Rock)
2010 - Beach House - Teen Dream (Dream Pop) and Alcest - Écailles de Lune (Blackgaze, Atmospheric Black Metal) - can’t choose one
2011 - Fleet Foxes - Helplessness Blues (Chamber folk, Indie folk)
2012 - John Mayer - Born and Raised (Folk-rock, Americana)
2013 - Kurt Vile - Wakin on a Pretty Daze (Indie folk)
2014 - Grouper - Ruins (Ambient)
2015 - Chelsea Wolfe - Abyss (Darkwave, Doom metal)
2016 - Big Thief - Masterpiece (Indie rock)
2017 - Father John Misty - Pure Comedy (Chamber pop, Singer-Songwriter)
2018 - IDLES - Joy as an Act Of Resistance (Punk rock)
2019 - Tyler the Creator - IGOR (Neo-soul, Alternative R&B, hip-hop)
2020 - Shabaka and the Ancestors - We Are Sent Here by History (Afro-jazz)
I'm copying this list for later, I love the ones I know and there's a bunch I don't know
Why u calling igor neo soul?
because it is neo soul lol
S Garcia Moreno shit I meant dopethrone, thanks for correction
Manu fm I’m really glad you liked it. There’s one mistake though, I wrote Dopesmoker instead of Dopethrone as an Electric Wizard album.
Dear Harrison, this inspires me to do as a passion project
For me im currently 37 years old and this makes me wonder which albums/ artists made me who I am today
Will be researching A LOT starting today and will be updating if it comes to fruition
Thanks for the inspiration ( and your inspiration )
i’m hyped
i fucking love your taste in music, added so many new albums on here just bc i trust you😂your videos are one of a kind, informative but still fast-moving so there’s never a dull moment
Hell yeah! Love to see you loving the new Strokes album, man am I happy with how it turned out!
Have you given Sawayama a listen? It's the best pop/rnb album i've heard this year.
Now you got to rank all of your favorite albums each year you were alive from worst to best
Ps: In 2016 you forgot Atrocity Exhibition lol
Why it would show which year had the worst best album of the year and the best album of the year. It would be cool to see where he places what because it would interesting and he could maybe go more in depth in the albums while ranking them since he only talked about the albums for two seconds. Idk I think it would be interesting to see
This was super entertaining and fun to watch, gotta do this myself as well! Also got a bunch of sweet recommendations and reminders of what I need to listen to again, I love it
Ur channel always gets me excited to listen to music thank you
1999 - The Roots - Things Fall Apart
2000 - Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Lift your skinny fists like antennas to Heaven
2001 - System of a Down - Toxicity
2002 - Queens of the Stone Age - Songs for the Deaf
2003 - The White Stripes - Elephant
2004 - Madvillain - Madvillainy
2005 - Gorillaz - Demon Days
2006 - Clipse - Hell Hath no Fury
2007 - Radiohead - In Rainbows
2008 - Flying Lotus - Los Angeles
2009 - The xx - xx
2010 - Kanye West - My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
2011 - Death Grips - Exmilitary
2012 - Lil Ugly Mane - Mista Thug Isolation
2013 - Daft Punk - Random Access Memories
2014 - Freddie Gibbs - Pinata
2015 - Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp a Butterfly
2016 - Danny Brown - Atrocity Exhibition
2017 - Quelle Chris - Being you is great, I wish I could be you more often
2018 - Against All Logic - 2012-2017
2019 - King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard - Infest the Rat's Nest
2020 - R.A.P Ferriera - Purple Moonlight Pages
XX by The XX is so good!
Sick list
Luv the mists thug isolation pick
Infests the Rats nest is fucking amazing.
So good to see another R.A.P Ferreira Fan! Ruby Yacht forever
Early 2010’s was an amazing time for music. So many up & coming artists with different sounds & amazing songs. You should make a video on just how influential those years were.
I miss those times
i did another binge of your recent videos and i love them sm!
I’ve been currently binging your videos because they are so amazing! I recognized so many of these albums, some of them being my faves too- The xx, A rush of blood to the head, Hot fuss, and a few others. I really want to do a list like this now as well, so thanks for inspiring a fellow content creator! Keep up the great work.
How about least favourite albums from every year you’ve been alive?
I co-sign this
I co-sign this also
I co-sign this also also
I co-sign this also also also also
I co-sign this also also also also also
*any film score/soundtrack comes up*
“tHiS iS mY fAvOrItE sOuNdTrAcK eVeR”
I agree with almost all of your choices, nice picks and thanks for the suggestions dude.
Nice job w/ the Nymano in the background.
Inside Llewyn Davis is one of the best films ever made. So happy you picked its soundtrack as your favorite record of 2013. Hang Me Oh Hang Me and Green Green Rocky Road are on my daily playlist.
2002 - The Eminem Show
2003 - Room On Fire
2004 - Madvillainy
2005 - Demon Days
2006 - Donuts
2007 - In Rainbows
2008 - 808s & Heartbreak
2009 - Man On the Moon
2010 - My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
2011 - Bon Iver
2012 - good kid, m.A.A.d city
2013 - Random Access Memories
2014 - Piñata
2015 - Rodeo
2016 - Blonde
2017 - Process
2018 - Some Rap Songs
2019 - IGOR
2020 - Circles
Got to respect your wide variety in music taste man. A lot of channels just focus on hip hop or even just trap so it’s nice to see and be put on to new stuff. Got a new subscriber
almost cried hearing you talk about birdie. that album has so much meaning to me and the fact that you are the reason i found it just makes it 10x better
Kind of shocked he didn’t even mention atrocity exhibition for 2016 I think it’s Danny browns best work to date and is one of the best experimental hip hop albums of all time
So true
Still waiting on "Favorite Albums from every year since the dawn of time"
I like this sort of content Mr. Alfo Media
looooved these videos
I thought I was pretty cool for having the score for The Social Network as my second favorite album of 2010. I’m glad to see that I’m not the only one who gives film scores some serious weight in these types of discussions.
This years best for me is definitely Earth by EOB, every second of it feels so pure and personal and it’s so calming in the perfect way
I could hear you do this all day
Such an interesting concept for a video! I like the idea. Learned about a lot of artists I don’t know. I’m surprised to hear you say Denzel Curry is the most consistent in Hip Hop right now. Interesting.
I’m guessing you’re not really into Travis Scott if rodeo wasn’t in your top 10 for 2015 lol
I don't think he had any trap on the list
@@LightPink Denzel Curry does a lot of trap in TABOO
@@LightPink I wouldnt consider travis trap
@@DjIceCnS????????
@@jacobwardontwitter7611 Travis is just edm for niggas
14 Albums for 14 Years (Updated)
2006: Donuts by J Dilla
2007: Graduation by Kanye West
2008: The Carter III by Lil Wayne
2009: Man on the Moon by Kid Cudi
2010: My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy by Kanye West
2011: Undun by The Roots
2012: good kid m.A.A.d city by Kendrick Lamar
2013: Acid Rap by Chance The Rapper
2014: Piñata by Freddie Gibbs & Madlib
2015: To Pimp A Butterfly by Kendrick Lamar
2016: Blonde by Frank Ocean
2017: CTRL by SZA
2018: Care For Me by Saba
2019: IGOR by Tyler, The Creator
2020: Alfredo by Freddie Gibbs & The Alchemist
I’d say it’s time to explore some other genres of music😂
Listen to more music
@@calebdickerson2003 music comes with time. When I was 14 I didn’t know any of those people because I didn’t listen to music
@@scotty2877 bro he is 14 (or ig 15 now)
Love these videos. I think it would be cool if you went beyond the years you were alive and back to the 60s and 70s👍
Love this series
Never clicked so fast before
rip ur profile pic
i wonder what's your favorite album is
I think I'll try: (Some years have more clear winners than others)
1998 - Gang Starr - Moment of Truth
1999 - Nine Inch Nails - The Fragile
2000 - Deftones - White Pony
2001 - Unwound - Leaves Turn Inside You (favorite of all time)
2002 - ...And You Will Know Us By The Trail of Dead - Source Tags And Codes
2003 - Sweet Trip - Velocity : Design : Comfort
2004 - Annie - Anniemal
2005 - Sleater-Kinney - The Woods
2006 - The Knife - Silent Shout
2007 - Blu - Below The Heavens
2008 - Portishead - Third
2009 - Florence + The Machine - Lungs
2010 - Beach House - Teen Dream
2011 - OPN - Replica
2012 - Deftones - Koi No Yokan
2013 - Deafheaven - Sunbather
2014 - Against Me! - Transgender Dysphoria Blues
2015 - CHVRCHES - Every Open Eye
2016 - David Bowie - Blackstar
2017 - Wolf Alice - Visions of a Life
2018 - Avantdale Bowling Club - S/T
2019 - Carly Rae Jepsen - Dedicated
2020 - Fiona Apple - Fetch The Boltcutters
Ayy deftones nice
Plus 10 points for against me
Wow, your list is so interesting to me because we have wildly different tastes in music. We don’t share a lot of favorites at all. At first I thought it was just due to the large age difference between us, but then I realized I simply have different expectations from music. I need it to be a catharsis, to heighten whatever my emotions might be at any given moment, or to transport me to another universe. I’m all over the place from metal to punk to folk, but I don’t often find what I’m looking for in pop music. There’s no right or wrong because music is a highly personal and subjective thing, so I am always interested to see what others like and what’s special to them. Thanks for putting yourself out there.
I really celebrated out loud when I saw the pick for 2020 🤘
Here's Mine (not that you guys really care lol)
2002: A Rush of Blood to the Head- Coldplay My favorite Coldplay album and perhaps my favorite album of all time.
2003: Fallen- Evanesence This album just really brings me back to my childhood because my mom listened to this album a lot when I was little.
2004: American Idiot- Green Day My favorite album from one of my favorite bands, this album is full of classics.
2005: Demon Days- The Gorillaz I didn't like the Gorillaz when I first listened to them when I was in like seventh grade but this album got me into them.
2006: Stadium Arcadium- Red Hot Chili Peppers Possibly one of my favorite songs of all time (Dani California) is on this album
2007: In Rainbows- Radiohead I don't really need to explain myself with this pick.
2008: Only by the Night- Kings of Leon I feel like the Kings of Leon get entirely too much hate.
2009: The Blueprint 3- Jay-Z Empire State of Mind is one of the best Hip-Hop/Pop collabs of all time.
2010: My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy- Kanye I don't need to explain this one either.
2011: House of Balloons- The Weeknd I only really discovered The Weeknd's pre The Beauty Behind the Madness recently, and I wish I would have looked at it sooner.
2012: Some Nights- fun. I need fun. to make another album immediately.
2013: Random Access Memories- Daft Punk I was so sad when they broke up this summer, they've never had a bad album imo.
2014: Ghost Stories- Coldplay I feel like when people rank Coldplays albums, this one is almost always at the bottom. I implore you to listen to Midnight and tell me this is Coldplay's worst.
2015: Currents- Tame Impala I love me some Tame Impala, and this is Kevin Parker's best.
2016: Starboy- The Weeknd My personal favorite Weeknd album, Starboy is my most listened to song on Spotify of all time.
2017: Melodrama- Lorde I think Lorde is one of the best acts to come out of the 2010s, and she should be appreciated more.
2018: The soundtrack to Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse This album goes so hard dude. Some many good rap songs in here.
2019: NFR- Lana Del Rey I didn't expect that I was going to like this album as much as I did because I felt like it would be overhyped but I was definitely wrong about that.
2020: After Hours- The Weeknd The fact that this album didn't win album of the year in this last years grammy's boggles my mind. It didn't even get nominated.
2021: Montero- Lil Nas X I know a lot of people don't like Lil Nas X but I personally love his music and I think that Montero is one of the best songs to come out this year.
You should check out “the first glass beach album” by glass beach.
It’s a literal musical masterclass.
The album cover’s one of the most aesthetically pleasing things I’ve ever seen
Karm-Algamation yup
don’t agree with everything but all is put well and comes from a respectable place. keep it up man!
in theory your channel is often simply sharing your opinion but man do i love watching it
2000: The Avalanches- Since I Left You
2001: Cannibal Ox- The Cold Vein
2002: Boards of Canada- Geogaddi
2003: Brother Ali- Shadows on the Sun
2004: MF DOOM- MM..FOOD
2005: Nujabes- Modal Soul
2006: CunninLynguists- A Piece Of Strange
2007: Blu & Exile- Below the Heavens
2008: Prolyphic & Reanimator- The Ugly Truth
2009: Kid Cudi- Man on the Moon
2010: Kanye- MBDTF
2011: The Roots- Undun
2012: Beach House- Bloom
2013: My Bloody Valentine- MBV
2014: Isaiah Rashad- Cilvia Demo
2015: Sadistik- Phantom Limbs
2016: Crying- Beyond the Fleeting Gales
2017: Alvvays- Antisocialities
2018: Hop Along- Bark Your Head Off Dog
2019: Charli XCX- Charli
2020: Rina Sawayama- SAWAYAMA
OhmygodaHopAlongfanfuckyes!
Brendan Brady hop Along is fucking incredible!! Got bark on vinyl, amazing band and album
So glad to see Modal Soul on someone’s list. God I love Nujabes
Spicy Sage me too man, he was seriously special. Rest in beats
Sawayama is AMAZING
Went with my favorite albums to listen to and ones that remind me of my childhood.
1994 - Smash - The Offspring
1995 - Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness - The Smashing Pumpkins
1996 - Soundtrack For The Blind - Swans
1997 - OK Computer - Radiohead
1998 - Self-titled - Queens of the Stone Age (not really into other albums from this year)
1999 - Play - Moby
2000 - Kid A - Radiohead
2001 - Is This It - The Strokes
2002 - Turn on the Bright Lights - Interpol
2003 - Give Up - The Postal Service
2004 - Madvillainy - Madvillain
2005 - Demon Days - Gorillaz
2006 - Whatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm Not - Arctic Monkeys
2007 - In Rainbows - Radiohead
2008 - Deathconsciousness - Have A Nice Life
2009 - Man On The Moon: The End Of Day - Kid Cudi
2010 - This Is Happening - LCD Soundsystem
2011 - Hurry Up, We're Dreaming - M83
2012 - Good Kid, M.A.A.D City - Kendrick Lamar
2013 - Sunbather - Deafheaven
2014 - To Be Kind - Swans
2015 - In Colour - Jamie xx
2016 - We Got It From Here... Thank You 4 Your Service - A Tribe Called Quest
2017 - Slowdive - Slowdive
2018 - You Won't Get What You Want - Daughters
2019 - All My Heroes Are Cornballs - JPEGMAFIA
2020 - Heaven To A Tortured Mind - Yves Tumor
Some heart over head picks in there, but this would all be albums I would listen to and feel good about
🔥🔥
This was so cool!
my music taste generally does not line up with yours but im glad to see to of my favorite albums on here :D (vampire weekend and the new abnormal
2013 lowkey a GOATed year.
You know Music is great when there are so many beloved albums to choose from.
Great video, but some of these picks made me cry
I was very pleasantly surprised to see Remo Drive make this list. I've been riding their wave for over a year now and I'm so excited for their new release. I hope your co sign gets a few more people to check em out, they're something special
nvm that album sucked ass LMAO
Everyone making lists while I'm here contemplating how young everyone is in the comments and I'm feeling old
This'll be fun
2002: Talib Kweli - Quality
2003: Jay-Z - The Black Album
2004: Madvillain - Madvillainy
2005: Common - Be/Kanye West - Late Registration
2006: J Dilla - Donuts
2007: Radiohead - In Rainbows
2008: MGMT - Oracular Spectacular
2009: Kid Cudi - Man On The Moon 1
2010: *Can we get much higher..?*
2011: Big Krit - Return Of 4eva
2012: Kendrick Lamar - GKMC
2013: Daft Punk - Random Access Memories/Chance The Rapper - Acid Rap
2014: J. Cole - 2014 Forest Hills Drive
2015: Tame Impala - Currents/Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp A Butterfly
2016: Isaiah Rashad - The Sun's Tirade/Anderson .Paak - Malibu
2017: Big Krit - 4eva Is A Mighty Long Time
2018: Kids See Ghosts - Kids See Ghosts/Mac Miller - Swimming
2019: YBN Cordae - The Lost Boy
2020: Mac Miller - Circles
why do i agree with this so much? the lost boy and swimming are honestly two of my favorite albums ever
You should do a short analysis on Cemetery Drive. They’re a lesser known, pretty hardcore rap/hip-hop band with some really great tracks. Every song they release is on my personal playlist.
Some great choices here, a lot that I need to try out but I'm sad to see you missed my some of my favourite bands: Swans, Godspeed You! Black Emperor/ Silver Mt Zion, and Xiu Xiu
Super late reply comment here but I'm physically incapable on not replying to someone who loves GY!BE ❤️
2003:Speakerboxxx/The Love Below
2004:The College Dropout
2005:Demon Days
2006:The Black Parade
2007:Oracular Spectacular
2008:Tha Carter III
2009:Brand New Eyes
2010:Plastic Beach
2011:House of Balloons
2012:Good Kid Maad City
2013:Because the Internet
2014:Oxymoron
2015:Emotion
2016:The Life of Pablo
2017:Saturation 3
2018:Ta13oo
2019:Igor (Charli is pretty close)
2020 (so far):Man Alive!
Oxymoron is amazing
i love your taste
We have the same music taste. Demon Days and Oracular Spectacular are Ws
02 - interpol turn on the bright lights
03 - jay-z black album
04 - kanye college dropout
05 - gorillaz demon days
06 - arctic monkeys whatever people say i am
07 - radiohead in rainbows
08 - kanye 808s and heartbreak
09 - kid cudi man on the moon
10 - kanye mbdtf
11 - weeknd house of balloons
12 - frank ocean channel orange
13 - kanye yeezus
14 - faces mac miller
15 - kendrick tpab
16 - frank ocean blonde
17 - brockhampton sat 2 (if i had to pick one)
18 - playboi carti die lit
19 - charli xcx charli
20 - carti whole lotta red
yo respect for the interpol inclusion, that is easily the best post punk revival album imo
It’s kinda crazy how there’s some stuff on here like Phoenix that I recognise from something Spotify recommended to me, I saved and then haven’t dived into the band to realise how big they actually are, it seems to happen a lot that I think it’s just some unknown song but lots of people actually love them
Did not expected The New Abnormal to be your fav of 2020 so far, but I totally agree
No atrocity exhibition in 2016?????
ifkr. he had xxx but not AE???
And A Moon Shaped Pool and Bottomless Pit
The Strokes are my favourite band of all time I’m glad you like their music too
Nice video! I just dont understand how every album is his favorite ever.
Oooh, I'm gonna have to try to go through from 91 to now and put my list together.
I know there were periods of my life that were dominated by single genres, so it'll be interesting to me to see how my interests and tastes have evolved over time, I'd also like to try to narrow down when I became interested in music from a given year because obviously I wasn't super into music from 91-95 when I was too young to even know what I was listening to 😂
Does anybody know how does he put album covers organized like that? I’ve seen fantano do the same but i don’t know how to do it. Pls help.
Flowerfairy9116 thanks a lot!
What a kind and wholesome comment chain
2006: Whatever People Say I Am, Thats What I’m Not
2007: Graduation
2008: Tha Carter III
2009: nothing yet
2010: MBDTF
2011: House of Balloons
2012: Channel Orange/GKMC
2013: Acid Rap/Doris
2014: 2014 FHD
2015: TPAB
2016: Blonde
2017: Freudian/Flower Boy
2018: Care For Me
2019: Eve
2020: Circles
Literally closed the vid after, thanks
Who Asked I tried a bit of Kid Cudi a few times, and I couldn’t really see the hype, but i’ll try again. Thanks for the suggestion.
You should try listening to Radiohead’s in rainbows for 2007
this is damn near perfect. i think my only change would be Twin Fantasy over KSG. this was awesome!!
The amount of great songs I’ve received is insane…ty kind sir
My Favourite album from each year I've been alive.
2002: The Disintegration Loops
2003: Velocity : Design : Comfort
2004: Madvillainy
2005: toe - The Book About My Idle Plot on a Vague Anxiety (please check this one out.)
2006: Either The Oblivion Soundtrack or The Black Parade
2007: People that can eat people are the luckiest people in the world
2008: Deathconsciousness
2009: Kings of Convenience - Declaration of Dependence or Merriweather Post Pavillion
2010: Plastic Beach
2011: I Am A Lake Of Burning Orchids
- Summer In My Veins
2012: The Money Store
2013: Everything Everything - Arc
2014: To Be Kind
2015: To Pimp A Butterfly
2016: The Life of Pablo
2017: Saturation I
2018: Some Rap Songs
2019: Titanic Rising
2020: Fetch The Bolt Cutters (probably, though I feel Everything Everything or Yung Lean might blow her off the list)
I've heard the Yung Lean leak and I can confirm it is better than fetch the bolt cutters.
Sweet trip is amazing
My List:
2002 - Queens of the Stone Age - Songs for the Deaf
2003 - Muse - Absolution
2004 - Arcade Fire - Funeral
2005 - Bloc Party - Silent Alarm
2006 - Brand New - The Devil and God Are Raging Inside Me
2007 - Radiohead - In Rainbows
2008 - Bon Iver - For Emma, Forever Ago
2009 - Arctic Monkeys - Humbug
2010 - LCD Soundsystem - This is Happening
2011 - Fleet Foxes - Helplessness Blues
2012 - Kendrick Lamar - good kid, M.A.A.D city
2013 - Queens of the Stone Age - ...Like Clockwork
2014 - Run The Jewels - Run The Jewels 2
2015 - Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp a Butterfly
2016 - Car Seat Headrest - Teens of Denial
2017 - Father John Misty - Pure Comedy
2018 - Denzel Curry - TA1300
2019 - PUP - Morbid Stuff
2020 - The Strokes - The New Abnormal
My guy
Fuck yes, said waiting to see Teens of Denial in someone’s list
Yes yes big W for bloc party
silent alarm is a masterpiece in every aspect
Since you’ve changed your opinion as time passed, will you be making an updated top 10 favorite albums video?
I loved this video. And since you liked previous grimes albums you should really listen to some songs on Smids anthropocene again. It has been one of the albums that grew the most on me in my whole life. With songs becoming my favorite after disliking them.
What do you think
2001: The Glow Pt. 2, (Is This It)
2002: Yankee Hotel Foxtrot, (Yoshimi Battles The Pink Robots)
2003: The Postal Service, (Magnolia Electric Co.)
2004: The College Dropout, (Funeral)
2005: Illinois, (Demon Days)
2006: Young Mountain, (The Devil And God Are Raging Inside Me)
2007: Sound of Silver, (For Emma, Forever Ago)
2008: Deathconsciousness, (Fleet Foxes)
2009: Merriweather Post Pavillion, (Man of The Moon: The End of Day)
2010: This Is Happening, (The Suburbs)
2011: The Front Bottoms, (Helplessness Blues)
2012: good kid, m.A.A.d city, (Lonerism)
2013: Modern Vampires of the City, (Wolf)
2014: How To Leave Town, (You're Gonna Miss It All)
2015: Carrie & Lowell, (I Don't Like Shit, I Don't Go Outside)
2016: Teens of Denial, (Blonde)
2017: Flower Boy, (Rocket)
2018: Twin Fantasy, (Little Dark Age)
2019: A Quiet Farwell, (House of Sugar)
The glow part 2 is so underrated, taste!
Somehow I am both pissed and happy when I see E•MO•TION beat To Pimp a Butterfly
@Thiên Phúc Huỳnh Trời ơi bác ơi, comment này cũng được một năm rồi đấy :))
I don’t know how you feel about Swans but if you haven’t listened to To Be Kind you definitely should, one of my favorite experimental rock albums of all time. Another album I think you should’ve added is Benji by Sun Kil Moon, I love Mark Kozelek’s storytelling and how raw it is throughout the entire project. Great videos and I enjoy watching them 👍🏼
Drive has by far my favorite movie score, good shout.
2004: The College Dropout - Kanye West
2005: Late Registration - Kanye West
2006: The Black Parade - My Chemical Romance
2007: In Rainbows - Radiohead
2008: 808s & Heartbreaks - Kanye West
2009: Man On The Moon: The End Of Day - Kid Cudi
2010: My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy - Kanye West
2011: Section.80 - Kendrick Lamar
2012: good kid, m.A.A.d city - Kendrick Lamar
2013: Random Access Memories - Daft Punk
2014: 2014 Forest Hills Drive - J. Cole
2015: To Pimp A Butterfly - Kendrick Lamar
2016: Blonde - Frank Ocean
2017: DAMN. - Kendrick Lamar
2018: TA13OO - Denzel Curry
2019: IGOR - Tyler, The Creator
2020: After Hours - The Weeknd
2015: a
Me: *run away with me sax intro*
Im adding a lot to my list rn
Hey, your 2020 list is missing Peaceful as Hell by Black Dresses. Breathtaking noise pop
This is just off the top of my head and probably not a perfect list but:
2001- Vespertine
2002- Jet Set Radio Future OST
2003- Kalk Samen Kuri no Hana
2004- Madvillainy
2005- Demon Days
2006- Ys
2007- RIOT!
2008- Super Mario Galaxy OST (full cd release was 2008)
2009- The Fame Monster
2010- Have One On Me
2011- Biophilia
2012- The Money Store
2013- Paramore s/t
2014- CLPPNG
2015- Emotion
2016- Atrocity Exhibition
2017- Melodrama
2018- Be The Cowboy
2019- Titanic Rising
2020- Fetch the Bolt Cutters
Jet Set Radio Future's soundtrack is fireeeeeee
Ryan Davey I know it goes so damn hard
Well I do consider “DAMN” as the best album of 2017, “After the Party” by the Menzingers should be added to the list.
So happy to see the 20/20 experience getting some love
Thanks you so much. Birdie is an all time great and deserves more respect.
1999: Californication - Red Hot Chili Peppers
2000: Stankonia - OutKast
2001: Just Push Play - Aerosmith
2002: Songs About Jane - Maroon 5
2003: Get Rich or Die Tryin' - 50 Cent
2004: The College Dropout - Kanye West
2005: Demon Days - Gorillaz
2006: Whatever People Say - Arctic Monkeys
2007: In Rainbows - Radiohead
2008: Only By The Night - Kings of Leon
2009: Man On The Moon - Kid Cudi
2010: MBDTF - Kanye West
2011: Nostalgia ULTRA - Frank Ocean
2012: Good Kid M.A.AD City - Kendrick Lamar
2013: Doris - Earl Sweatshirt
2014: Pinata - Freddie Gibbs
2015: Currents - Tame Impala
2016: Blonde - Frank Ocean
2017: Flower Boy - Tyler, The Creator
2018: TA13OO - Denzel Curry
2019: All My Heroes Are Cornballs - JPEGMAFIA
2020: SAWAYAMA - Rina Sawayama
Let's do this. To clarify, these are favorites I keep coming back to, not necessarily "best" albums.
1994- Dookie, Green Day
1995- (What's the Story) Morning Glory, Oasis (very close contest between The Bends)
1996- Murder Ballads, Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds (nothing really stands out for me from 96 though)
1997- Ok Computer, Radiohead
1998- In the Aeroplane over the Sea, Neutral Milk Hotel
1999- Running with Scissors, Weird Al Yankovich (not a joke pick. This album is excellent)
2000- Marshall Mathers I, Eminem
2001- Is this It, The Strokes (honorable mention for Toxicity)
2002- I really don't know this year well. Maybe Turn on the Bright Lights, Interpol, but I haven't heard it in a while.
2003- Take This To Your Grave, Fall Out Boy (all time pick for underrated and forgotten albums)
2004- Funeral, Arcade Fire
2005- Plans, Death Cab for Cutie
2006- WPSIATWIN, Arctic Monkeys (honorable mention for Sam's Town)
2007- Favourite Worst Nightmare, Arctic Monkeys (almost for "505" alone haha)
2008- Vampire Weekend, Vampire Weekend
2009- Forget and Not Slow Down, Relient K (my first favorite band and most nostalgic music youth attachment. This album holds up pretty well, though, though Mmhmm was the only one that got mainstream traction).
2010- dead tie between The Suburbs, Arcade Fire and Speak Now, Taylor Swift
2011- Chief, Eric Church (since I couldn't spotlight him in 2006)
2012- Battleborn, The Killers (super underrated)
2013- Southeastern, Jason Isbell (one of the best storytelling albums ever. My top album of the decade)
2014- 1989, Taylor Swift (I don't have a super strong pick for this year
2015- Emotion, Carly Rae Jepsen (SUPER strong year!)
2016- El Rio, Frankie Ballard
2017- Harry Styles, Harry Styles
2018- Daytona, Pusha T (honorable mention for Brandi Carlile By the Way I Forgive You)
2019- Father of the Bride, Vampire Weekend
2020- Reunions, Jason Isbell (but the year is still very young. And quarantine has me not listening to music the normal way)
This is so cool
Big ups to you for including remo drive they need more respect for that masterpiece album