Turns our Walmart has made money accusing innocent people of stealing to tune of 300 million dollars!! Solution? Don't shop at Walmart!! You could be next!!!
[…] The article gives quasi- police powers to merchants and their agents and gives them immunity from civil and criminal liability when such merchant has reasonable cause to believe that a theft of goods has occurred on the premises. La. C.Cr.P. art. 215, cmt. (e); Vaughn v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 98-1215 (La. App. 5 Cir. 4/27/99); 734 So.2d 156, 159 citing McNeely v. Nat’l Tea Co., 94-392 (La. App 5 Cir. 3/28/95); 653 So.2d 1231, writ denied, 95-1531 (La. 9/29/95); 660 So.2d 880. La. C.Cr.P. art. 215(A) provides: A. (1) A peace officer, merchant, or a specifically authorized employee or agent of a merchant, may use reasonable force to detain a person for questioning on the merchant’s premises, for a length of time, not to exceed sixty minutes, unless it is reasonable under the circumstances that the person be detained longer, when he has reasonable cause to believe that the person has committed a theft of goods held for sale by the merchant, regardless of the actual value of the goods. The merchant or his employee or agent may also detain such a person for arrest by a peace officer. The detention shall not constitute an arrest. Therefore, for a merchant to be afforded immunity under La. C.Cr.P. art. 215 in connection with the detention of a person suspected of shoplifting for questioning the following is required: (1) the person effecting the detention must be a peace officer, a merchant, or a specifically authorized employee of the merchant; (2) the party making the detention must have a reasonable cause to believe the detained person has committed theft of goods held for sale by the merchant; (3) unreasonable force may not be used in detaining the suspect for interrogation; (4) the detention must occur on the merchant’s premises; and (5) the detention may not last longer than sixty minutes, unless it is reasonable under the circumstances that the person be detained longer. La. C.Cr.P. art. 215; Rhymes v. Winn-Dixie Louisiana, Inc., 2010-1357 (La. App. 3 Cir. 3/9/11); 58 So.3d 1068.
THis is not a good way to treat PAYING customers. The people that made a false police report should be charged and fired. Walmart needs to apologize publicly for this FAST...