Turns our Walmart has made money accusing innocent people of stealing to tune of 300 million dollars!! Solution? Don't shop at Walmart!! You could be next!!!
[…] verification of payment and subsequently hold such customer for arrest. The article gives quasi-
police powers to merchants and their agents and gives them immunity from civil and criminal
liability when such merchant has reasonable cause to believe that a theft of goods has occurred
on the premises. La. C.Cr.P. art. 215, cmt. (e); Vaughn v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 98-1215 (La.
App. 5 Cir. 4/27/99); 734 So.2d 156, 159 citing McNeely v. Nat’l Tea Co., 94-392 (La. App 5
Cir. 3/28/95); 653 So.2d 1231, writ denied, 95-1531 (La. 9/29/95); 660 So.2d 880.
La. C.Cr.P. art. 215(A) provides:
A. (1) A peace officer, merchant, or a specifically authorized employee or agent
of a merchant, may use reasonable force to detain a person for questioning on the
merchant’s premises, for a length of time, not to exceed sixty minutes, unless it is
reasonable under the circumstances that the person be detained longer, when he
has reasonable cause to believe that the person has committed a theft of goods
held for sale by the merchant, regardless of the actual value of the goods. The
merchant or his employee or agent may also detain such a person for arrest by a
peace officer. The detention shall not constitute an arrest.
Therefore, for a merchant to be afforded immunity under La. C.Cr.P. art. 215 in
connection with the detention of a person suspected of shoplifting for questioning the following
is required: (1) the person effecting the detention must be a peace officer, a merchant, or a
specifically authorized employee of the merchant; (2) the party making the detention must have a
reasonable cause to believe the detained person has committed theft of goods held for sale by the
merchant; (3) unreasonable force may not be used in detaining the suspect for interrogation; (4)
the detention must occur on the merchant’s premises; and (5) the detention may not last longer
than sixty minutes, unless it is reasonable under the circumstances that the person be detained
longer. La. C.Cr.P. art. 215; Rhymes v. Winn-Dixie Louisiana, Inc., 2010-1357 (La. App. 3 Cir.
3/9/11); 58 So.3d 1068.
Then in your State People caught stealing should also pay amounts the courts order retail stores to shell out for mistakenly accusing shoplifters.