Ranking The Halloween Films
HTML-код
- Опубликовано: 2 ноя 2016
- I finally watched all of the Halloween films. So how do all ten movies stack up from worst to best?
Follow Cody at:
SoundCloud - / cody-leach-1
Facebook - / cjllonewolf
Twitter - / cjllonewolf - Развлечения
Want to see my updated ranking with Halloween 2018 and Halloween Kills?
ruclips.net/video/xDrXXDl82zQ/видео.html
she was mute from the traumatic events of halloween 4.
The best ones are
Halloween (1978)
Halloween 2 (1981)
Halloween 4
H20
Aaron Knox and the Halloween (2018) movie
I didn't like h20.
I loved h20
And 6 the curse of Michael Myers
agree
Halloween 2 is highly underrated, I like how it's a direct follow up to Halloween taking place the same night as the first. True by making Laurie Michael's sister in retrospect was a mistake when looking at the further "endless" sequels, but in the context of Halloween 2 that was meant to be the definitive end it worked overall. It's the only time the mask looked good in any of the sequels, and despite it's flaws was decently directed, and felt like the original in it's execution. I really don't like any of the other sequels, or Zombie's trashy reboot films. H2O is ok, but I never really understood the praise it got from fans, I do look forward to seeing Halloween 2018 which sound like it may be the good sequel this franchise doesn't really need, but deserves, which will probably be ruined by a followup film.
4 and 5 are my favorites just because they were the first ones I watched and they bring back memories
Kaden Snyder me too❤
Fax everyone hates 5 but in my opinion I love it
I respect all opinions. But I personally hated 5.
Same!!
Thank you. Season of the Witch was amazing. Underrated.
I liked its build up.
I enjoyed it as a kid too, didn't know about the anthology idea until I was a lot older. The snake and roach scene, the lady tampering with the pin, the ambiguous ending, all of it scared me big time.
I couldn't even finish Zombie's H2. It was really boring, and all that shit with the horse.
Its a love or hate movie thats for sure. Completely understand
Yea that’s why dudes dumb
I hear ya I honestly can't believe Cody has it ranked 3rd I have it as 2nd last it's terrible .
@Adrianna Marie Hornby first is good
Terrible movie. Just cringe worthy
I think rob zombie gave too much information on Michaels childhood so he wasn’t really mysterious or scary.
+chantelle grimmer Agreed. The first act of that movie is garbage.
Cody Leach I did like seeing the sessions with loomis I found that interesting but the fact they gave us a answer why he killed which seemed like ok he got bullied had a shit fuck up abusive stepdad. Where as the original it’s like wtf this kid just randomly snapped. He seems to come for a good home
+Cody Leach I thought the second half was mediocre since it went the "Psycho '98" shot for shot remake route. However, I can understand why you hate the first 30 minutes of the film. None of the family members are that likable, except for maybe the mother. I did feel a bit bad for the school bully, when he gets killed by Myers. Sure, it's nice see him get his comeuppance, but Micheal should've only hit him with the tree branch a few times, then sparred his life. There was really no need to kill him. Maybe the bully used to beat his ass and Micheal wanted to kill him, I dunno.
chantelle grimmer I think that’s the point of the remake, for somebody who wants to know and the original is for people who want a mystery
chantelle grimmer i think it was a good idea to go a little deeper into his childhood but it wasnt done very well. should have kept it that he came from a nice family but just snapped and started killing for no apparent reason.
I agree completely on your take of Halloween 3. Great movie. Would probably be revered if it were just called Season Of The Witch
The Original Halloween Made Me A Horror Movie Fan!
Technically me too
Yes me too
Mostly the original IT made me a horror fan.
Noice
Halloween 1978 is by far the greatest horror slasher in history. Simple. Basic. Genuine. Original. Storyline. Setting. And the score is the most iconic score in cinematic history. I will go as far to say HALLOWEEN 1978 is the greatest film of all time.
+TheToyReviewer 1984 It's definitely up there for me too. It's a bona-fide classic.
TheToyReviewer 1984 I definitely agree with you👍🏻👍🏻
kingofkings69ner k Halloween is 100% undeniably a slasher. It's a thrilling slasher but make no mistake...its a slasher!
TheToyReviewer 1984 hey
TheToyReviewer 1984 that's a FACT 💯💯👌👌 always will be.
My Rankings
1. Halloween (1978) Classic and Standard
2. Halloween 2 (1981) Continuing the same night was ingenious (I loved this movie almost as much as the first)
3. Halloween 4 (1988) Okay to Pretty good (liked beginning scene in farmland, USA; niece becoming possessed at the end was interesting)
4. Halloween 3 (1982) Interesting concept with the Halloween masks; liked the idea of anthology; underrated, but fans were not ready for it)
5. Halloween 5 (1989) Below Average and all over (Donald Pleasence keeps series relevant)
6. Halloween 6 (1996) Bad movie and did not like the Thorn direction; different actor for Jaime; Michael was brutal and angry in this one though
7. H20 (1998) Did not like movie at all; cast reminded me of Dawson's Creek; had the Scream feel in late 90s horror that was not scary
8. Halloween (2007) Did not like the Rob Zombie white trash direction; a bunch of gore and not enough substance
9. Halloween (2009) See above comment
10. Halloween Resurrection (2002) Pathetic
Great list. I basically agree with all of it…except for maybe 3 above 2. 3 is silly but more enjoyable than 2 for me.
Lame ass list
@@andynachos2045 coincidence
Great list man
Man, there is so much hatred for Halloween 5 and I really don't understand it. It is actually one of my favorite Halloween movies. Don Shanks was one of the best actors to portray Michael Myers IMO. I know some people complain about the maskless scenes cause he's Native and such, but is it really that big of a deal? I found Don nailed the movements down to a tee, felt very believable and well done. Yes, the movie has got TONS of weaknesses don't get me wrong. As many other people explain, it butchers H4's ending and the move to make Jamie a mute was odd and a little annoying. But personally, I found this movie had many eerie sequences and alot of it was filmed very well. The mask was.. different, but I didn't find it looked ridiculous or anything... it was better then H4's mask, just kinda looked wimpy. Furthermore, the death scenes were quite good and I really found it interesting when Michael masqueraded as that 'other' Michael guy wearing the neanderthal mask or whatever. You could really feel the tensity in the atmosphere and I loved the touch when he was gripping the steering wheel very hard. When the movie hits its climax at the actual Myers' house, that was very satisfying in my eyes. Again I liked the camera work there and it didn't leave me letdown. People say the ending sucks yada yada.. but the way I saw it, it was just different and unexpected. I like a good twist and it just left me most curious with who exactly these people are and what they have to do with Michael. Overall this movie was fucking great. My listing of best to worst is as follows:
1.) Halloween (1978)
2.) Halloween H20
3.) Halloween 5
4.) Halloween 4
5.) Halloween 2 (1981)
6.) Halloween Resurrection
7.) Halloween 6
8.) Halloween 3
9.) Halloween (2007)
10.) Halloween 2 (2009)
Yea its so underrated same with H6
I have said this before but I just want you to know I don't like h20 20 years later.
i think ressurection is overhated compared to parts 4 through 6
@@mrflipperinvader7922 part 4 and part 6 are actually really liked.
If you ask me I love 6.
I'll give Don major credit for working through the scene where Dr Loomis wacks Michael with the 2x4 repeatedly, even after Donald Pleasance broke his nose during the scene.
I loved Halloween 3 as I always imagined the ' Witchy ' Druid people were the ones behind Michael Myers powers as they were technically and " Magically " Advanced . My Halloween 4 would have expanded on this and tied them together. Michael Myers DOES come from a LONG line of killers dating back to ancient druidic times after all !!
And he didn't just decide to go into the bathroom in Part 6. He listens to the recording of Jamie calling the radio in a panic, and he hears over the phone the intercom if the bus station. Once at the bus station he takes a look in the phone booths and finds a trail of blood which he follows to the bathroom. Did you really watch some of these films?
+Caleb Barker To the same point that is an extremely convenient sequence of events that led him to the bathroom. Yes I watched all of them. What exactly are you arguing about???
Cody Leach I don't think he's arguing, he's telling you your mistake in your video- that IS how he found the baby, which yes, it was very convenient- but you got to also take into account the original script, that was messed up stuff, and Donald Pleasance died so they couldn't exactly do reshoots with him...They had to take a pretty fucked up story, with one of their main characters gone, and recut and reshoot with the actors they had to try and make some kind of sense out of that mess...but I agree with you that there were certainly things that were awfully convenient, and there was definitely stuff they could have done way better...Don't shoot the messenger, that was just my interpretation of his comment, I don't think he meant anything by it
That's what horror movies are like. Why are you so critical? It's a movie. You're just supposed to accept it and enjoy the feeling of the scenes, the music etc. If you don't like classic old horrors from the good old days, and didn't grow up watching them multiple times on vhs, you probably shouldn't be ranking them in public. Having said that, part 6 is terrible. lol .
Harald Hardrada isn’t he actually Tommy Doyle as a grown up? So he was pretty obsessed with Michael Meyers.
I’m just a girl Yes. And they establish that in the intro. He was completely obsessed.
I wanted to report this channel for blasphemy when he said Halloween 2 (Rob Zombie) was nearly perfect
Report away. I cry the same blasphemy for those who say Halloween 2 and 4 are masterpieces.
Cody Leach I wouldn't say that 2 is perfect but I would call it near perfect. One problem is when he gets shot in the eyes and burns. This just set the scene for the invincible Myers.
Screw the liberals 2020 I guess getting stabbed in the head with a coat hanger, shot six times and falling from the second story of a house and just walking away from that didn’t set that up at all. God when people have nostalgia goggles they’re more blind than goddamn Hellen Keller!
This isn't even an opinion thing the list is:
#10 - Halloween 2 (Zombie version)
#9 - Halloween 3 SOTW
#8 - Halloween Resurrection
#7 - Halloween 1 (Zombie Version)
#6 - Halloween 6
#5 - Halloween 5
#4 - Halloween 4
#3 - Halloween 2
#2 - Halloween H20
#1 - The original
This is a scientific fact. Rearranging this list makes no sense because how it's listed above is how it is.
The only "masterpiece" is the original. H20/2/4 are good movies, they're fine. The rest aren't even good movies, they suck. His #2 pick was purely for shock value and in no way is a good Halloween movie or even a good movie. He will no doubt defend it by saying "you don't know what a good movie is or good film making is" by saying season of the witch sucked...it sucked.
You are such an ignorant piece of shit. Saying H2 is better than H2 and h4 lmAOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO
Halloween 3 is soooo underrated, nice list Cody.
Loved the mask in pt 4 Return, especially when Jamie is having the dream of her uncle appearing and he gets up like in 1978 and faces the camera. The mask looked superb in that scene.
Agree re: part 5. Loathed the mask.
1981(1978) Dick Warlock's mask looked the most Shatner of them all.
I couldn't finish Rob Zombie's Halloween. Didn't bother with RZH2. The 2nd one I get bored with was The Curse of Michael Myers. The rest I enjoy. Halloween 3 is now a classic and I think it stands on its own. Halloween and Halloween 2 are my favorites.
+Roger Wissinger RZH2 is pretty different than his first movie but it depends on what made you stop watching the first one whether or not you'll like the 2nd.
Like you said, the first 30 minutes was awful. I'm into classic horror, love Hitchcock and anything 80's. I grew up watching Universal monsters Creature Features, stuff like that. I like Rob's music, I just can't get into his movies. I'm going through your videos but I'm getting ready for the storm.
+Roger Wissinger Yeah I'm not a fan of his directing. We're prepping for the storm as well.
Stay safe.
I like 1-6. I enjoy 3. Silver shamrock theme..
9. Halloween 2 (2009)
8. The Curse of Michael Myers
7. Halloween Resurrection
6. Halloween 5
5. Halloween (2007)
4. Halloween 4
3. H20
2. Halloween 2
1. Halloween
I didn't add Halloween 3 because it doesn't pertain to the series other than be an additional random horror movie. But if it was it be a number 5 as far as the movie itself it was alright but not great. Halloween 4 is towards the top mainly because it scare the hell out of me (granite I was 5 years old) and is currently the only horror movie that was able to scare me.
Good ranking!
I agree with this list
@Cory You're spot on bro, my list is exactly the same!
4 > H20
Cory you got it Idk what this guy on
1) Halloween
2) Halloween 4: The Return Of Michael Myers
3) Halloween 5: The Revenge Of Michael Myers
4) Halloween II
5) Halloween III: Season Of The Witch
6) Halloween (2007)
7) Halloween II (2009)
8) Halloween: The Curse Of Michael Myers
9) Halloween: H20
10) Halloween: Resurrection
What did you say that is the best movie.
IDK why everyone hates on the PT. 4 mask i quite like it especially when he first comes out from Jamie’s bed
He looks friendly
It’s mixed, sometimes it looks ok, and sometimes it looks fucking awful. I’ll take it over 5.
This is my personal opinion:
1)Halloween (1978)
2)Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers
3)Halloween H2O: Twenty Years Later
4)Halloween 2 (1981)
5)Halloween Resurrection
6)Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers
7)Halloween 3: Season of the Witch
8)Halloween (2007)
9)Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers
10)Halloween 2 (2009)
Great ranking
Congrats with your daughter!!
As a huge fan of this franchise, I was so entertained by this video and your reactions to each movie. Great job!!
I appreciate your take on the Halloween 2 remake so much. It's my 3rd favorite tbh. Its just soooo original
Just bought all 10 on Blu-Ray.... time for some popcorn
cant wait for halloween kills
Actually one of the few rankings that I agree with for the most part. Love H3 its absolutely underrated. Great job man.
Thank you
Ahh yes my very first Cody Leach video. The video that got me hooked on this channel. I’m forever grateful for this video!
'Halloween III' would've probably faired much better if it was just called 'Seaon of the Witch', and left out the 'Halloween'-name completely.
I personally love Halloween 2 the original. The setting was great with the hospital and how expansive yet claustrophobic it felt with Michael continuously looming around just to find Laurie. Michael Myers himself was given more backstory and I have to respectfully disagree that him being Laurie's sister was executed perfectly. It's a spine tingling realization made even more hair raising when you see the scene with his young self and Laurie in the same room together. It's more of a "only the audience will know" scenes to where you don't need her reaction when she's already terrified of him. The scalpel as the weapon was sickening along with his using multiple medical equipments to kill everyone and leave no witnesses. The ending of the movie was done awesomely where Loomis is killed off and presumably Michael Myers which his zombielike existence I think was more of him just having the ability to survive and the gunshot wounds were not really fatal as far as I saw in the costume, but either way he's in a catatonic state and he's a psychopath, those two elements combines could potentially make it to where he may feel little pain or his murderous drive makes him stop at nothing. Again my personal interests but hey I still like the video!
+I'm In Pain Yeah it's a classic to a degree I just find it a weak follow up to the iconic original.
Cody Leach I'm just curious what do you think of the soundtracks of these movies (I mean they mostly have the same sort of feeling but some movies do differ from the original soundtrack)? Do you have a preference for those?
+I'm In Pain I'm a purist I guess lol I'm very partial to the original. It's all basically the same score just different twists on the tones.
Cody Leach that's pretty true lol and what do you think about this talk of a new Halloween movie coming out next year?
+I'm In Pain I have high hopes for it. Sounds like they have the right approach but time will tell.
Halloween 3 is amazing if I had to pick the most entertaining Halloween movie it would for sure be three the original is the best by far but I've seen it so many times that I enjoy watching 3 more
+Melo MVP I love that movie!
melo mvp we think the same
I wish they had made a sequel to H3. The film ends on a really dark cliffhanger! Now, we'll never know the truth.
Great video and accurate ranking....congrats on the new addition to the fam....
I love your videos!! Always get me in the mood to throw it back to some horror. Hope you have an awesome Christmas Cody!!! 🎄🎃♥️
One thing I legitimately love about Halloween 6 is that there's simply so much to talk about and dissect. A review of that movie could be as long as the film itself.
Six has the best version of michael after the first movie and the 2018 one
In Halloween 3 Michael Myers was in it in the bar scene there was a commercial for I think the first Halloween check it out if you never noticed it
+aaron appleton Yep its a cool little Easter egg
Love that you did this Cody!
Love this review Cody , watched it when it first came out and had to see it again before the new movie ! By the way the face at 1:45 is priceless lol
Wow! Never thought about Laurie not having the “Michael is my brother” moment till you brought it up. Agree completely!
There is a semi-realization in the television version which has many scenes not found in the theatrical version (while some scenes from the theatrical version are cut out). Laurie has a dream where she is visiting Michael at the security facility he's locked up at, and she tells him "I'm your sister. Please don't hurt me." It's not a Darth Vader moment, but it's something!
Ricky Cavazos that’s because the entire Laurie being Michaels sister was only put in for the television version. It was to make the movie long enough. Yes they had to cut some things out of the theatrical because of television ratings. With what they needed to cut out cut out they actually needed to add stuff to make it long enough. So they threw in that she was his sister. John Carpenter says he hates that! That’s why he retconned in 2018’s Halloween.
@@MamaMOB It's in the theatrical version as well, when Marion Chambers tells Dr. Loomis "that Strode girl, that's Michael Myers' sister". The television version of Halloween II is essentially Rick Rosenthal's version of Halloween before Carpenter added more gore during post-production because it wasn't scary, according to him. The dream sequence in the television version differs from that in the theatrical version; it has nothing to do with making the movie longer; the difference is there is alternate dialogue, a scene with Laurie and her mother is in the theatrical version, and blood dripping is found only in the theatrical version. Who cares if Carpenter hates that...he said Halloween III: Season of the Witch is an excellent film. While I agree with that, many Halloween fans don't.
I never hated H2009 but you really put forth a good argument for it. Your list is very unique.
John Michael Thanks a lot! These ranking vids are always fun cuz most people have VERY unique lists.
Once again, Cody, excellent job with these reviews!
Thank you
Fun to see the evolution a bit, in the latest ranking he doesn't like the direction Loomis went in Rob Zombie's Halloween II and back then (here) he does. Also how much he has grown to like H4: The Return of Michael Myers.
Just subscribed yesterday already liking your channel alot. The thing I like about your movie reviews and ranking them is by far the best I have seen on RUclips you actually take time in the video to talk about each film in depth. Can you sometime do a movie ranking for all the predator movies? Really enjoyed the alien franchise ranking video.
Wardor 1992 Thanks so much for the praise that's awesome to hear. Sure I will do a Predator ranking. I will probably wait until the new one comes out but it's definitely planned!
Great video! I subbed as soon as it was over. I agree for the most part with your rankings.
Staytogetherforthealiens Awesome! Thank you for watching.
@@CodyLeachYT hi Cody leach here’s my opinions on the films
11. Halloween resurrection 1.8/10
10. Halloween the curse of Micheal myres 2/10
9. Halloween 5 2.4/10
8. Halloween 2 2009 3/10
7. Halloween 3 3.4/10
6. Halloween 4 4/10
5. Halloween 2007 4.3/10
4. H20 5/10
3. Halloween 2 1981 5.7/10
2. Halloween 2018 7.5/10
1. Halloween 9.3/10
Congrats on the baby bro u will be a great dad ur channel is awesome and u seem like a real look guy I dont agree with everything but I love hearing ur take on things
I think you nailed this ranking! Well thought out and I think I completely agree, especially about Rob Zombie's which I think go largely under appreciated. Creepy Sherry zombie version of the song always creeps me out, and the maniac grunting is just unnerving. The brutality in pt. 2 is right there with Texas Chainsaw Massacre.
Here's mine, I love watching others rank the franchise considering the new Halloween is coming out this October:
10.) Halloween II (2009)
9.) Halloween: Resurrection
8.) Halloween III: Season of the Witch
7.) Halloween (2007)
6.) Halloween 6: The Curse of Michael Myers
5.) Halloween II (1981)
4.) Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers
3.) Halloween H20
2.) Halloween (1978)
1.) Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers
Wow part 4 is my FAVORITE too
@@dredre_lj2003 Hey! Yeah H4 is pretty good. Here's my updated movie rankings if you were interested:
1.) Halloween (2018)
2.) Halloween (1978)
3.) Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers
4.) Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers
5.) Halloween II (1981)
6.) Halloween III: Season of the Witch
7.) Halloween H20
8.) Halloween 6: The Curse of Michael Myers
9.) Halloween (2007)
10.) Halloween Resurrection
11.) Halloween II (2009)
@stabby boi I agree
@@dakotaslone1773 oh ok
@stabby boi Nice list, mine is somewhat similar. Halloween III is great, but I prefer others over it and I have come to love the movie even more since the 2 years of my original rankings. H1978 and H2018 is the best timeline hands down and I can't wait for Halloween Kills, but I love H4 a lot as well
This series is one of those where the original is just unbeatable. All that done with a miniscule budget. Perfection. Halloween 3 didn't sit well with me, but I am also interested in what other direction they would've gone with the anthology. Who knows what horror figure they would've come up with that would be a major icon in the genre today?
Congrats on the baby love your videos
Thank you. Shes about to turn 2 its crazy
Great review of the 10 Halloween movies. I have not seen all of them, i will check them out. Glad I subscribed to your channel, and I hope you make more great videos.
H20 should've been the perfect ending to the franchise. I remember when I heard they were making another Halloween and Busta Rhymes was in it I knew it was going to suck.
+Torie Buchanan Agreed. H20 is the end of the series for me.
Halloween H20 was released in 1998.
Drunken Action Figure Unboxing so we all know
Like always stunning video! I agree with almost everything you say on positives and negatives off anything, you are reviewing. Much love keep them coming. Thanks
Great job! I'm a big fan of the series and this was good perspective. Our rankings don't completely match but I am curious to give H3 another watch after not having seen it in years.
Interesting take/ranking on Halloween 3, I always believed that Season of the Witch would've fared much better without the Halloween tag on it. With that being said it is a much maligned underrated entry with some glaring plot holes, for example what happened to to the heroine (how did she turn into a cyborg and what happened to her body), and how exactly did they get one of Stonehenge's monoliths out of England, across the Atlantic, across the entire United States and into Northern California without ANYONE noticing!!!? Still not as horrible as everyone says and a good outing by you!!
TheTonyahawk Thanks a lot! I was shocked how good 3 was after hearing nothing but hate for it my whole life.
Cody Leach halloween 3 was surprisingly the first movie I’ve seen out of the series. It will always have a special place in my heart. I try to watch it every year for halloween.
TheTonyahawk Well, that logistical conundrum is something the film maker's threw in to raise just such questions. How indeed, but apparently they did - and like Cochrane said: 'you wouldn't believe how we did it'! No we probably wouldn't have..
As for Ellie Grimbridge - well they probably fed her to the locals once they'd patterned her particulars. And that third channel, did it or didn't it...... God bless the 'pod' genre!! 😉 🤓
I’m actually really glad to see that I’m not the only who liked Rob Zombie’s Halloween 2. It’s not perfect but overall I find it enjoyable
Holy crap this must be an old video I just stu,bled upon. Cody’s format has changed, his. Sound has changed and he has changed!
Rob Zombies Halloween II isnt just the worst Halloween film, but on the top worst films ever made. My lord how is it so high on your list?
First time I've heard one of your videos and it was quite interesting. Personally I quite like the original Halloween 2, but its a good point about Laurie being sidetracked. H20 is a perfectly fine sequel IMO, so I think like you it might be in the top three.
Very interesting ranking..surprised to see Zombies 2 higher than the original 2
OMG I just rewatched this video of yours (I'm binge watching all your stuff this week) you made such a damn good point about Halloween 2 which, despite many many viewings and deep love from me for, NEVER has Laurie react to finding out Michael is her brother, if she ever even finds out. No one ever tells her.
You and Lee were the first people I've ever heard say anything remotely nice about RZH2. More power to you guys, I love that freaking movie!
Glad you agree man. Underrated movie imo
4:01 Not only that but in the flashback where Michael's dressed as a paramedic he's still holding his knife. Wouldn't people find a supposed "paramedic" walking around with a knife in his hand suspicious?
Halloween 3, Michael did play a cameo role, albeit via a tv commercial. Anyway, i tend to agree with you, very different but enjoyable movie.
+Rekreated1 exactly. So underrated!
yup rekreated1 so freaking good
Rekreated1 best one of all
Just to put this out there in the “suggestion box” ya gotta review/rank the Phantasm series…and I might add LOVE your ranking series brother…BEST Horror film content creator on RUclips…Hails to you my friend
Great channel, I stumbled on it because I love Halloween but will be back.
I feel like I’m the only one who thoroughly enjoyed RZ’s Halloween. My favorite is the original Halloween but I still really liked RZ’s take on it.
I like rob Zombie's even better
I honestly feel like I’m the only one who enjoys Zombie’s H2 lol
No your not bro, I loved it man . I like his different take .
Your list is almost identical to mine. Absolutely love Halloween 3.. wish that they would've gone the anthology route. Love the treatment Scream Factory gave H3. The original Halloween 2 is an amazing atmosphere film to me. I consider 1 & 2 one cohesive movie tbh, much because the first one is so great that you want more of it. I happen to be a fan of the slow pacing of 2, as it allows the atmosphere to simmer. The hospital setting is very effective for me. H6 is very flawed but for some reason, i love the atmosphere (as you could tell I'm really big on atmosphere/mood lol).
Awesome. Yeah atmosphere is important in a horror movie.
Thanks for this video I have a long video to watch while bored in class
I was shocked at how high RZ's 2 made it on your list. Were there ever plans for third Zombie film? Would that be a good or bad idea? (Not now, but then)
There was at first gonna be rz h3 but it got cancelled
Awesome video I have been waiting for someone to do something like this. I just hate a lot of these comments though. If anything I love what Rob Zombie did and honestly outside of Halloween II, and 5 none of the movies would simultaneously start after the one before it they were done by different Directors who put there own spin on the franchise. But to each’s own this will always be my favorite horror movie franchise because unlike any other killer Michel was not dead and I loved how he didn’t talk or crack jokes he just killed
Halloween remake got me into the series. I love this film
Awesome review Cody! I like tht ur honest of how u hate a movie but yet u still like some parts of it! I love all the Halloween movies except part 3! Halloween 4 is part 3 to me since it continues off part 2 wth him burned!
Thanks man
Great video with great points. I have a different ranking on the movies, but you have really good points on why you have them in that order. You excited about the new one this year with the return of Nick Castle as Michael Myers and Jaime Lee Curtis as Laurie? Also, what do you think of them ignoring ALL the sequels from before and having this one take place after the original with a “slightly different ending” to the original?
I'm excited and glad they are ignoring all sequels. A great and fresh start hopefully
Thank you, Cody, for giving credit to Halloween 3!
I know this is going to be unpopular but Halloween 2 was actually my favorite. Yes to me the first and second movies were basically the same movie divided into 2 parts, they both take place the same night. In the 2nd movie you didn't need a whole bunch of buildup because we have a sense of who Michael Myers is and what he can do. So now we just see him doing his thing. We get 10 more kills to add to the list. In my mind the second movie gave more meaning to "the night he came home". Like if you lived in a small town and one night a psychopath murdered 3 teens in the town, then goes to the local hospital and adds 10 more to the count. That would definitely become a much worse horror legend for future years then just having a 3 count.
Halloween 3 has finally got a cult following. It would be in my top 3 as well.
100%. Waffles between SOTW & 2018 as my 2nd favorite, and actually these two are more continually rewatch able than 1978 for me.
The real reason why Michaels Mask is so shocked in Halloween IV is because he went to the future and saw the shitty movies that came after IV
That needs to be fused in the timeline
I almost completly agreed with your Freddy movies rankings but with this one.. I am a big Michael Myers fan and damn those Rob Zombie's Halloween movies totally missed the mark on who Michael Myers is.. Especially the second one! That would be by far my least favorite one and it would be at the bottom! And Halloween 5 is the first scary movie i ever saw so its special to me haha Really got me scared as a kid!!
Ricardo van den bragt I hear ya...its definitely a non-conventional ranking. I plan to finish reviewing the Halloween movies and re rank them in the future.
Yeah! Were on the same page with the Alien movies ranking and that Dream Warriors is not only the best freddy movie, love that movie so much! And its cool to see you are also really waiting for years for the new IT movie! Big fan of the book and i have a soft spot for the Mini-series! Maby a review on the mini series one of these days?
I don't think it's fair to say that they didn't get the character of Michael Myers right in the remake. it isn't the original. it's rob zombies take on the story and just because it's different doesn't mean it's bad (even though it is bad)
Fuck the mask supposed to be clean or sum it wasn't even that bad yall just dickriding what the next person say
Okay so i am dickriding for the past 9 years... I am a Michael Myers fan for almost 25 years.. The mask on the new Halloween isnt clean but its Michael.. Michael not the Rob Zombie Trailer trash almost 7 feet version.. No its Michael.. So my friend we will talk later when Halloween 2018 is released with OG Myers.. Thats what i mean... Big fan of you Cody!! But still, Halloween 5 needs to be higher
1,2,3 are the golden ones for me
4,H20,6 are the silver ones
5,Res, Rob (being fair on Rob Zombie's one) bronze ones
and then Rob's H2...
I'm hoping 2018 Halloween is Silver or Gold. I think it'll be silver and as equal as H20, but who knows maybe it will be up the top with the 3 kings.
Hi Mr leach enjoyed your rating. Congrats on your latest family addition.
HELLO. LOVE THE PLAINES, TRAINS, AND AUTOMOBILES SHOUTOUT. GOOD STUFF
The original Halloween is without a doubt the scariest film I have ever seen, still to this day, it frightens me, the mood, shadows, darkness, that scene in her backyard during the day when she sees him looking at her is terrifying, brilliant, but above all, it's the score, the simplicity of that score, the piano, is so amazing, it just sets it apart!!
9. Halloween 2 (2009)
8. Halloween (2007)
7. Halloween: Resurrection
6. Halloween 5
5. Halloween: The Curse of Micheal Meyers
4. Halloween 4
3. Halloween 2
2. Halloween H20
1. Halloween
+Andrew Jones Good ranking. Most people would agree with that.
Andrew Jones I agree with you 100%
Crippled Inside h20 was a good halloween movie especially the fight and end scene
Andrew Jones good list
Andrew Jones awful
My favorite is part 3. Come at me!
Grant Wiley Esq. Mine too
Its one of my favorites.
Mine too
Grant Wiley Esq. No need. Lol I actually like Halloween 3
Grant Wiley Esq. I disagree BUT I respect your opinion.
Worst to Best
Halloween Resurrection
Rob Zombie’s Halloween 2
Halloween 6: The Curse of Michael Myers
Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers
Rob Zombie’s Halloween
Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers
Halloween 2018
Halloween H20: 20 Years Later
Halloween 2
Halloween
(I did not put Halloween 3 on this list because it’s not even an Halloween movie to me so spare your comments)
Every Halloween movie worst to best
10-Halloween 3
9-Halloween Resurrection
8-Halloween 2 2009
7-Halloween 6
6-Halloween H20
5-Halloween 5
4-Halloween 2 1981
3-Halloween 4
2-Halloween 2007
1-Halloween 1978
Every Michael Myers actor worst to best
7-Dick Warlock
6-Chris Durand
5-Brad Lorre
4-George P. Wilbur
3-Donald Shanks
2-Tyler Mane
1-Nick Castle
Every Michael Myers mask worst to best
9-H5 mask
8-H20 mask
7-H2 2009 mask
6-HResurrection mask
5-H4 mask
4-H2 1981 mask
3- H6 mask
2-H2007 mask
1-H1978 mask
Came here from the new Halloween trailer!! So excited!! Anyways here’s my list......
10. Halloween 2-remake never watched
9. Halloween-remake
8. Season of the Witch
7. Halloween 6
6. Halloween Resurrection
5. Halloween 5
4. Halloween 4
3. Halloween 2
2. Halloween H20
1. Halloween
I 100% agree with you about 1, 2, and H20 being the best canon and it should have ended with H20! I still enjoy watching the others besides the remake! I can’t wait for the new film. I hope I can rank it #4 because I don’t think it can beat my top 3!!
Thanks for watching!
stabby boi k
Wait, that's a good question! In all the original Halloween films, when DID Laurie Strode find of out Michael Myers was a brother?!? Never thought about that b4!
Yep we never get that scene
@@CodyLeachYT Nobody around me has ever mentioned that! Good Job analyzing!
I hate how Halloween 6 says that a demon gives Michael a tattoo and him and and a cult control Mike with the curse of thorn
My TOP:
10. Halloween 2 (2009)
9. Halloween Resurrection
8. Halloween remake (2007)
7. Halloween 5 The Revenge of Michael Myers
6. Halloween 3 Season of the Witch
5. Halloween The Curse of Michael Myers
4. Halloween 4 The Return of Michael Myers
3. Halloween 2
2. Halloween H20 Twenty years Later
1. Halloween (1978)
Good ranking. Wow you think H2 is worse than Ressurrection?
Yes, cause like u said: is the most "different" but not for that is a good one, like halloween who is different too, but that is a good one. And I hate the "family" stuff and almoust all the actors with long hair (like in the first remake). At least in resurrection I have more differents kills and a little bit better slasher (but still bad xd), at least with Resurrection I can have a good time cause is funny and fast
HIZAKI Ventus good list similar to my list
Crippled Inside its just his opinion how about you slap yourself in the face
Crippled Inside you can't cause you don't know where I live
IM SORRY BUT I DISAPPROVE OF THIS SLANDER
Michael Myers bro it’s not the worst list I ever seen, plus he has an updated one which is a little better. Also I’ve seen worst rankings, I’ve seen 1 guy put Halloween 4 as the worst Halloween movie which is completely ridiculous
@@33dbz looper?
@@user-ro1so8gy4s what?
@@33dbz the youtube channel called looper ranked the Halloween franchise and they placed Halloween 4 as the worst
uncommunismo oh ok, yeah that was probably it.
I haven't seen ALL the movies however I am a fan of the franchise and Michael Myers is one of my characters....EVER. I agree about Halloween Resurrection its a guilty pleasure it was a lot scary when I was younger (so were a lot of movies) now a days it doesn't really hold up although there are parts of it I like. I really enjoyed the fact that you pointed how Halloween H20 it is the continuation of Halloween 2 and how it ignores the other sequels. I really liked Halloween H20 as well, its creepy, good cast it does has it flaws but I thought it was good. You made some FANTASTIC points about ALL the Halloween movies, mainly for people/fans like me who have not seen all the movies. I really like your videos man! Keep up the good work! This video was great.
Yo at least you had H2 up there. I actually liked it as well. Like you said could of been better, but oh man the mask is amazing!
My daughter is also born on 27 Oct. Sweet bro🤙
Mine, too. 1990. 😊
I wouldn't put rob zombies Halloween 2 that high
+Zach Horvitz Most wouldn't. I know it's a controversial pick
I love your ranking bro... Love so far the only ranking that makes sense to me
Thanks man
Yeah what people don't understand is that Rob told the story from his perspective and but he tried to make sure he stuck with the original format as far as brother, sister, haddonfield, Halloween
Here’s my list:
11. Halloween Resurrection
10. Halloween 6: The Curse of Michael Myers
9. Halloween 3: Season of the Witch
8. Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers
7. Halloween 4. The Return of Michael Myers
6. Halloween 2 (1981)
5. Rob Zombie’s Halloween (2007)
4. Halloween H20
3. Rob Zombie’s Halloween 2 (2009)
2. Halloween (2018)
1. Halloween (1978)
(BTW, these are just my opinions, please don’t come after me)
I loved Rob zombie's halloween movies alot, alot of people are following the bandwagon of the first being the best but everyone their opinion right, i mean the new halloween movies were literally about michael and as main character i found it very amuzing to watch
People saying the original film is the best is their opinion not a bandwagon.
SenpaiCares I really enjoyed Rob Zombies 1st Halloween. I didn’t mind the beginning of it where he was taking us into Michaels childhood. I guess I got it and understood the low class family as I came from a low class bad mouth family. I just knew it was ok to break that circle and I definitely raised my kids better, but I have never shelter them from what it is really like. Our family is a horror fanatic family.
I prefer to think of Michael Myers as "The Shape". More of a force than an actual human.
SenpaiCares yea I’m a graphic whore u can have the best story line in the world but if the blood looks like ketchup the movie is going to be trash to me 💯💯💯
SenpaiCares same
10. Halloween II 2009
9. Halloween Resurrection
8. Halloween 2007
7. Halloween V: The Revenge of Michael Myers
6. Halloween VI: The Curse of Michael Myers
So those ones I don't like these 5 films I do enjoy watching
5. Halloween III: Season of the Witch
4. Halloween IV: The Return of Michael Myers
3. Halloween II
2. Halloween H20: 20 Years Later
1. Halloween
And that's my opinion
+R5superman8817 Good ranking. Not many people out H20 so high but I love it.
+Cody Leach this is my ranking. My opinion. I'm gonna get a lot of hate for this because of where I put Halloween 1978. Well I'm sorry. My opinion. I would respect your opinion so please respect mine. This is to everyone.
1. Halloween H20 (Love this one! My favorite)
2. Halloween 1978 (Great movie! Always remembered!)
3. Halloween 4 (Interesting movie. Like the actor of Michael Myers.)
4. Halloween 2 (Creepy, and nice kills)
5. Halloween: The Curse Of Michael Myers. (Like the story, lots of gore)
6. Halloween 5 (Mask was bad, but story and stunt work and kills were good)
7. Halloween 3. (Idk what to say about this one lol. Michael Myers isn't in it. It was pretty bad in my opinion.)
8. Halloween: Resurrection (boring, kills were boring, corny one liners.)
9. Halloween 1 Rob Zombie (horrible too much with the dialogue, don't like the story.)
10. Halloween 2 Rob Zombie. (horrible, just horrible.)
haloween 2
haloween(remake)
haloween 1
haloween 4
haloween 5
Resurrection
h2o
haloween 2(remake)
3(💩
h
Halloween H20 was my favourite and always will be! From the head tilts to the great ending! I found it the most terrifying and still spooks me to this day haha