Black Sabbath Albums Ranked
HTML-код
- Опубликовано: 18 авг 2020
- Every Black Sabbath Album Ranked:
Headless cross
Heaven and hell
Eternal idol
Forbidden
Cross purposes
Tyr
Black sabbath
Paranoid
Master of reality
Vol4
Sabbath bloody sabbath
Never say die
Born again
Technical ecstasy
13
Mob rules
Dehuminizer
Seventh star
Follow me on Instagram
/ questformetal
Send a one time donation through PayPal, thanks for supporting the channel
www.paypal.me/questformetal
Copyright Disclaimer Under Section 107 of the Copyright Act 1976, allowance is made for "fair use" for purposes such as criticism, comment, news reporting, teaching, scholarship, and research. Fair use is a use permitted by copyright statute that might otherwise be infringing. Non-profit, educational or personal use tips the balance in favor of fair use.
Feel free to leave a comment if you enjoyed the video and any recommendations for future videos. All support helps :) - Видеоклипы
Remember this list is 100% based on fact 😉 Write your own wrong lists down below 🍺
I also have Sabotage at one and I always got shit for it for 20 plus years
Have to redo this one after changing your mind on Sabbath Bloody Sabbath
Instablaster...
I 100% with you on Never Say Die! Once Ozzy came out and said he hates NSD, all Sabbath fans feel like they have to hate it. NSD-Jonny Blade-Juniors Eyes-A Hard road: a side one that stands up to any Sabbath album…4 great songs.
No way man! Sabbath Bloody Sabbath is amazing, A National Acrobat for example has one the best riffs ever.
Well I’m glad you like it ode 😉 more music for you haha
Couldn’t have said it better myself
Albums like master of reality don't have a single bad song, this album has 2 good songs, the rest is ok/bad
@@Lavagemstomacal best songs are: A National Acrobat, Title track, Spiral Architect
@@LavagemstomacalI’m with you there. The first four albums are way better
Sabotage in my opinion is one of Black Sabbath's best albums👍👍👍
I like the psychedelic but heavy sound of Sabbath Bloody Sabbath.
Here's my top ten.
1. Paranoid (First metal album I ever bought-opened the doors for me)
2. Master of Reality (Flawless record)
3. Sabbath Bloody Sabbath (Underrated album in my opinion. Love the riffs. Can see why you don't like the vocals)
4. Heaven and Hell (I think this is Dio's finest hour)
5. Sabotage (This album has grown on me. I agree with you on Ozzy's vocals)
6. Mob Rules (Kind of a Heaven and Hell Part 2 which isn't a bad thing)
7. Black Sabbath (Hugely influential album)
8. Vol. 4 (Supernaut was a favorite of John Bonham)
9. Headless Cross (Tony Martin is underrated for sure)
10. 13 (Solid album had more potential to be better)
Now it's time to do a Black Sabbath song ranking, I'd be interested in hearing your thoughts. Thanks for doing this video. Stay safe and keep making great content 🤘
20) Forbidden
19) the devil you know
18) seventh Star
17) cross purposes
16) dehumanizer
15) born again
14) eternal Idol
13) never say die
12) tyr
11) mob rules
10) technical ecstasy
9) headless cross
8) heaven and hell
7) black Sabbath
6) 13
5) paranoid
4) Sabotage
3) vol 4
2) master of reality
1) Sabbath bloody Sabbath
Seriously, why The Devil You Know so low???
This album is fucking amazing, probably the heaviest Sabbath album and has some of the best solos of the band
People tend to put low just because it's not from a classic rock era (70s-90s)
13 over H&H is wild 😂
Wtf devil you know at 19?
Mob rules so low wtf is wrong with you
*There's no dark atmosphere on Born again*
Zero the hero literally sounds like you're falling into the gates of hell
Bro, that SBS ranking makes me question your sanity...
Salty bloody sausages
Comparing it to Jefferson Airplane is very weird. I think he should have used the word progressive instead if psychedelic. Anyways, it’s my favorite Sabbath record alongside Sabotage.
I can’t get my head around his ranking of Black Sabbath albums, or BryceTalksMetal’s ranking of them, at all. Maybe its just how and when these younger guys are coming in to listen to the classic albums and older material. He also said he didn’t like the singing of Glenn Hughes or Ian Gillan. Ok...
@@Questformetal how would you rank it now? I’ve heard rumors you changed your mind on this one
I'm glad I'm not the only one that loves Headless Cross.
Seventh Star > Forbidden
This is the most unique ranking of The Sabbath albums I’ve seen! Great channel!
Good to see Sabotage get some love, its my favorite Sabbath record as well!
YES!
You gotta admit Fluff the instrumental in SBS is beautiful. You dont dislike this track do you? Also I agree 100% the first album is the first metal album.
This is definitely the most unique ranking I've ever seen on any channel, not just Sabbath. I really like this guy. Anyways here's my Top 5:
1. Black Sabbath
2. Heaven and Hell
3. Master of Reality
4. Dehumanizer
5. Volume 4
I definitely need to relisten to the Tony Martin Era of Sabbath
1 Heaven and Hell
2 paranoid
3 Master of Reality
4 Tyr
5 Headless Cross
I find Tyr to be crazy underrated. Lawmaker might be my fave of their post HaH songs out there
There was always this folk, blues atmosphere I like d about the debut. Thank you for the reflection into insight about how each release shifts styles and genres. I mean to revisit them but didn't really need to when my satiation is quenched after hearing whoever I try have a good chance having a Sabbath cover aat the end!
I nearly passed out when I saw Born Again that low... 😂
Love your ranking. An honest one. 🍻
Whoa..headless cross number 3. Love that slot. At times headless cross is my favorite. A masterpiece in my opinion. I like your ranking.
Everything from Crossed Purposes and on are fantastic so I kinda feel bad putting albums like Sabotage, Black Sabbath and Masters of Reality. Seventh Star is the only album I hate
19-Seventh Star
18-Forbidden
17-Never Say Die
16-13
15-Born Again
14-Technical Ecstasy
13-Crossed Purposes
12-Black Sabbath
11-Dehumanizer
10-Sabbath Bloody Sabbath
9-Masters of Reality
8-Vol. 4
7-TYR
6-Sabotage
5-Eternal Idol
4-Mob Rules
3-Headless Cross
2-Paranoid
1-Heaven an Hell
Forbidden is my favourite Black Sabbath album
You a weirdo
You're the first person I know who's not a huge fan of SBS 🤣
My top five:
1. Sabbath Bloody Sabbath
2. Master of Reality
3. Paranoid
4. Heaven and Hell
5. Sabatoge
I personally don't really like the album. I don't know why to be honest, something about it just doesn't make me want to listen to it. Its weird as I like psychedelic rock, but I guess the psychedelic metal on it is just something I'm not a fan of.
I haven't listened to every Black Sabbath album, but I do have a certain top 3, however I guess I'd have my top 5 as:
1. Sabotage (Megalomania is their greatest song, The Writ is amazing and Symptom of the Universe is great too. Probably the album with the best vocals from Ozzy Osbourne)
2. Vol 4 (A perfect mix of experimentation and the rawness of their earlier stuff. Its really the best of both worlds)
3. Paranoid (A classic, really influential too with some great songs, the best being Hand of Doom)
4. Heaven and Hell (Ronnie James Dio's vocals are phenomenal, he's probably the greatest metal vocalist, at least from what I know)
5. Master of Reality (Heavy as fuck for the time, especially on Into the Void. However, Osbourne's vocals aren't really the best on it, especially compared to Sabotage)
Vol 4
1. Master of reality
2. Sabbath bloody sabbath
3. Heaven and hell
4. Paranoid (Paranoid and Heaven and hell can change places, cuz I love them equally)
5. Black sabbath
6. Mob rules
7. Vol.4
8. Sabotage
9. Headless cross
10. Born again
11. Dehumanizer
12. 13
13. TYR
14. The eternal idol
15. Technical ecstasy
16. Cross purposes
17. Never say die
18. Forbidden
19. Seventh star
That was hard. Love Sabbath! I have my top 6 albums on vinyl.
Edit: The last couple of months i fell in love with TYR! One of the most underrated albums ever. Its up there in the top 7.
Congrats on 3k btw
1. Master Of Reality
2. Sabbath Bloody Sabbath
3. Volume 4
4. Heaven And Hell
5. Headless Cross
6. Mob Rules
7. Sabotage
8. TYR
9. Paranpid (Landmark album but iv listened to it far too much and have become bored of it. Still got some great tracks though)
10. Dehumanizer
11. The Devil You Know
11. The Eternal Idol
12. Black Sabbath
13. 13
14. Cross Purposes
15. Seventh Star
16. Born Again
17. Technical Ecstasy
18. Never Say Die
19. Forbidden
My top 10
1. Sabbath bloody sabbath
2. Volume 4
3. Black Sabbath
4. Master of Reality
5. Sabotage
6. Mob rules
7. Born again
8. Headless cross
9. Heaven and hell
10. Technical Ecstasy
I was going to guess Sabbath Bloody Sabbath! Instead I second guessed myself and picked your number one ... Whoops lol. Always trust your first instinct!
Very cool that you came into Sabbath backwards. Gives you an unique perspective!
1 Sabotage
2 Vol 4
3 Black Sabbath
4 Master of Reality
5 Heaven and Hell
6 Mob Rules
7 Paranoid
8 Sabbath Bloody Sabbath
9 Headless Cross
10 Dehumanizer
11 TYR
12 Technical Ecstasy
13 Never Say Die
14 Born Again
15 The Eternal Idol
16 The Devil You Know
17 Seventh Star
18 Cross Purposes
19 Forbidden
20 13
Only heard 1 album by them ...
Congrats on 3k subs you most certnatly deserve it !!!
Still my favourite youtuber keep it up!!🥳🥳
What will you do to celebrate it?
Be doing what people posted on the community tab and thanks dude 🍺
Oh ok I always forget to check that shit
About spit my drink out when you said SBS
My top 5:
1. Headless Cross
2. Sabotage
3. Paranoid
4. Heaven and Hell
5. Born Again
My bottom 5:
1. Never Say Die!
2. Seventh Star
3. Forbidden
4. The Eternal Idol
5. Dehumanizer
I've said this for years but Symptom of the Universe, Megalomania, and The Thrill of It All are the best back-to-back-to-back songs on any Black Sabbath album
Add hole in the sky to the mix and you might fall back
@@bernabefernandeztouceda7315I don't think you understood what I wrote. I also don't understand what you meant by saying I might fall back.
my top ten
10) Born Again
9) Master of Reality
8) 13
7) Technical Ecstasy
6) Black Sabbath
5) Mob Rules
4) Heaven & Hell
3) Sabotage
2) Dehumanizer
1) Paranoid
Ian Gillian is an awesome vocalist. Born Again is on my top 5 favorites for Sabbath
My Top 5 Black Sabbath Albums:
1. Sabbath Bloody Sabbath
2. Paranoid
3. Black Sabbath
4. Sabotage
5. Vol. 4
What do you think about Live Evil?
I am only doing the Ozzy albums and I rank mine by their best songs and not really overall album
8: Never Say Die
7: Technical Ecstacy
6: Sabotage
5: Black Sabbath
4: Master of Reality
3: Vol 4
2: Sabbath Bloody Sabbath
1: Paranoid
Not sure I agree with your list very much lol. Although I am curious about something, since Heaven & Hell - The Devil You Know is basically a Dio Sabbath album, where would that place in your list were you to include it?
Yea i dont understand why no one includes that one.
In the top 5 saw them live at sonisphere agees ago love that album
Awe man! I love Born Again! Disturbing the priest is the epitome of dark foreboding metal.
Listened to all their albums last year, and Born Again ended up being my favorite! Some party rock, but also some pretty dark shit as well.
Mine:
20. Forbidden
19. Never Say Die
18. Seventh Star
17. Cross Purposes
16. Technical Ecstasy
15. Born Again
14. Tyr
13. Eternal Idol
12. The Devil You Know
11. 13
10. Headless Cross
9. Dehumanizer
8. Black Sabbath
7. Mob Rules
6. Sabbath Bloody Sabbath
5. Vol. 4
4. Sabotage
3. Heaven and Hell
2. Master of Reality
1. Paranoid
Yeah I apparently piss quite a few people off by having Headless Cross as my favorite, but its whatever. I'm just a huge Tony Martin fan and I agree with absolutely everything you said. P.S. my channel is super small lol, but I'd love to do a collab!
What's your rank?
I have a ranking video on my channel you can check out! 😉
I see where you're coming from with Bloody since it felt like a chore to get through. Where as album before is the contrary by having a run that's better then you remembered, so it's less of a chore as a nice surprise is what Bloody was missing, along with that added strength.
All all everything that Bloody didn't have going for it, in hindsight Vol. 4 did.
But Who Are You is trippy psychedelic doom hypnotic perfection.
Solitude, omg have I teared my eyes out into some deep times with that one. I laugh looking back at it now.
I disagree with the majority but I'm with you when it comes to 13! It's probably even a bit higher on my list, I love it so much.🤘🏻
Im glad Sabotage got the number 1 spot. It deserves it. Sabotage is my number 7 album of all time.
Same. It’s my no 7 too.
1. Master of Reality
2. Sabbath Bloody Sabbath
3. Black Sabbath
4. Vol 4 lol
5. Sabotage
6. Paranoid
7. Mob Rules
8. Heaven and Hell
9. Headless Cross
10. Technical Ecstasy
11. Never Say Die
12. Eternal Idol
13. 13
14. Dehumanizer
15. Born Again
16. Cross Purposes
17. Tyr
18. Seventh Star
19. Forbidden
This is a pretty solid list that hasn't changed in a long time and don't really see it changing. Master will never be outclassed for me. Not only my fav Sabbath record but my fav record of all time of any band.
Tyr is too low
born again is amazing
Definitely one of the most difficult catalogs to rank. So much variety here. I have Sabbath Bloody Sabbath much higher on my list. I love the clean production and mellower songs. It's still pretty heavy. But my top three are Heaven and Hell, Master of Reality, and Sabotage. I can't rank them because I enjoy them all equally.
I like that you appreciate the classic Dio era albums and even have the two best Tony Martin era albums so high. But you completely lost me with the ranking of SBS, that album is a real highpoint in the catalog!
Had you shit on Paranoid I would have been onboard, never have liked that one at all, apart from the title track...
Agree somewhat on Born Again, it's a hard record to get through from start to finish.
My top five:
1. Master Of Reality
2. Mob Rules
3. Sabbath Bloody Sabbath
4. Vol. 4
5. The Eternal Idol
Born again , Sabbath bloody Sabbath rules and Glenn Hughes is a fucking great singer !
19. Forbidden
18. Never Say Die
17. Master of Reality
16. Cross purposes
15. The Eternal Idol
14. Tyr
13. Dehumanizer
12. 13
11. Headless Cross
10. Heaven and Hell
9. Seventh Star
8. Born Again
7. Technical Ecstacy
6. Mob Rules
5. Sabotage
4. Vol 4
3. Sabbath Bloody Sabbath
2. Black Sabbath
1. Paranoid
Also, Who puts Seventh star and Born again below Forbidden?
Forbidden is way better than Seventh Star and Born Again.
@@realenglishman580 forbidden is the only Sabbath album I dislike. Seventh star still has some great riffs and grooves, even if it doesn't really sound like a Black Sabbath album, I still enjoy it. And Born Again is great album so idk.
I love Seventh Star !
1. Paranoid
2. Masters of the Reality
3. Black Sabbath
4. Sabbath Bloddy Sabbath
5. Vol. 4
6. Sabotage
7. 13 (underrated as hell)
8. Hedless Cross
9. Mob Rules
10. Born Again (also underrated)
11. Dehumanizer (yes i like Dehumanizer more than heaven and hell)
12. Heaven and Hell
13. Technical Ecstasy
14. Tyr
15. Eternal Idol
16. Never say Die
17. Cross Purposes
18. Forbidden
19. Seventh Star
I can give you some credit for the way you ranked Sabbath Bloody Sabbath. I haven't heard the full album yet, but from what I heard so far from that record, there's great material, but the production is a little weird for me. It's not quite as heavy as the two that came before it.
Top 5 Black Sabbath Albums
1) Black Sabbath Vol 4
2) Heaven and Hell
3) Master of Reality
4) Paranoid
5) Sabbath Bloody Sabbath
Ranked the best albums of the Black Sabbath by singers
Ozzy Osbourne - Vol 4
Ronnie James Dio - Heaven and Hell
Glenn Hughes - Seventh star
Toni Martin - Headley Cross
Ian Gillian - born again
19. Forbidden
18. Eternal Idol
17. Tyr
16. Crna ss Purposes
15. 13
14. Born Again
13. Seventh Star
12. Headless Cross
11. Dehumanizer
10. Mob Rules
9. Never Say Die
8. Technical Ecstasy
7. Black Sabbath
6. Paranoid
5. Master of Reality
4. Sabotage
3. Vol. 4
2. Heaven and Hell
1. Sabbath Bloody Sabbath
The first seven on my list all 5 star albums, masterpieces
Tyr is too low
Do you own any of these albums?
I own subscription services so I rent them. I don’t have the room or money for collecting physical media 🤷♀️ but I can play them through Alexa while playing Dark souls so that’s good enough for me 😉
Black Sabbath are one of my all time favourite bands!
My favourite albums in order are:
1. The Headless Cross
2. Volume 4
3. Master of Reality
4. Heaven & Hell
5. Born Again
6. Paranoid
7. Black Sabbath
8. Sabotage
9. Sabbath Bloody Sabbath
10. Mob Rules
11. Seventh Star
12. Dehumanizer
13. 13
14. Technical Ecstasy
15. The Devil You Know
16. Forbidden
17. Never Say Die
18. Tyr
19. The Eternal Idol (both versions)
20. Cross Purposes
Tyr is too low
My Top 10 -
1. Paranoid - My first heavy metal album. (10/10)
2. Master Of Reality - The one I play the most. (10/10)
3. Black Sabbath - Great debut. (10/10)
4. Heaven and Hell - One of dio’s best. (9/10)
5. Volume 4 - Great experimental album, just has a couple tunes I’m not crazy about. (8/10)
6. Sabbath Bloody Sabbath - Great progressive metal, underrated. (8/10)
7. The Mob Rules - Still great, but on a lesser level. (7/10)
8. Sabotage - Good album with some great riffs. (6/10)
9. 13 - Good comeback album. (6/10)
10. Technical Ecstasy - The cracks are starting to show here. (5/10)
This is basically my ranking too
"Sabbath bloody sanbath" is fantastic !!
Black Sabbath Dhumanizeare is a greatest album of all time overlooked my first black Sabbath Album
Sabotage is so underrated!!! It's in my Top 5!!!🤟🤟🤟
Born Again has the atmosphere and riffs.
Top 10:
1. Sabbath bloody sabbath
2. Sabotage
3. Vol. 4
4. Paranoid
5. Master of reality
6. Never say die!
7. Heaven and hell
8. Black Sabbath
9. Dehumanizer
10. Technical ecstasy
11. Headless cross
12. The eternal idol
13. Mob rules
14. Born again
15. TYR
16. Seventh star
17. Thirteen
18. Cross purposes
19. Forbidden
11. Headless Cross
10. Technical Ecstasy
9. 13
8. Mob Rules
7. Paranoid
6. Sabotage
5. Sabbath Bloody Sabbath
4. Vol. 4
3. Heaven and Hell
2. Black Sabbath
1. Master of Reality
20) Forbidden
19) seventh Star
18) cross purposes
17) technical ecstasy
16) never say die
15) eternal Idol
14) 13
13) Headless cross
12) Tyr
11) the devil you know
10) Sabbath bloody Sabbath
9) dehumanizer
8) born again
7) black Sabbath
6) paranoid
5) mob rules
4) vol 4
3) Sabotage
2) heaven and hell
1) master of reality
You don't like Glenn Hughes's vocals? Wow and ranking seventh star last really confuses me it's one of the most diverse sabbath albums and yes it's different than a lot of other sabbath albums but there was always a bluesy element in earlier black sabbath go listen to "time is the healer" if you don't think Hughes can sound like a black sabbath vocalist
I really can't get through their discography for some reason. I guess I like bands influenced by them more. I've listened to their first 3 albums and a bit of the 4th, and their 1st is still my favourite, I think it has the most soul, if that makes sense.
Bluesiest
I have to say I don’t agree with many of these; not a power metal guy and Martin can go pound sand. That said, I’m not here watching this to be agreed with or have my picks confirmed. I like hearing different opinions and enjoy that you are unapologetic in yours. I get some SBS criticism, particularly with the mix, but I don’t understand how any Sabbath fan can hate on A National Acrobat… Not going to rank em all but my top 3:
1. Black Sabbath
2. Paranoid (definitely overplayed)
3. Master of Reality/Sabbath Bloody Sabbath (tie)
1. Vol 4
2. Master of reality
3. Paranoid
4. BS
5. SBS
6. Sabotage
7. 13
...
Vol 4
Sabbath bloody sabbath
Never say die
Sabotage
Paranoid
Masters
Technical
Born again
All the other pap
Haha I totally agree on Changes
Iv always liked born again
90's was one hell of a drug.
Sabbath is so hard for me to rank.
Ouch... I got hurt by low rating of Born Again.
3 Sabath bloody sabbath
My Black Sabbath ranking
1. Headless Cross (1989)
2. Heaven And Hell (1980)
3. Dehumanizer (1992)
4. TYR (1990)
5. Mob Rules (1981)
6. Paranoid (1970)
7. Seventh Star (1986)
8. The Eternal Idol (1987)
9. Forbidden (1995)
10. Born Again (1983)
11. The Devil You Know (2009)
12. Vol 4 (1972)
13. Cross Purposes (1994)
14. 13 (2013)
15. Master Of Reality (1971)
16. Black Sabbath (1970)
17. Sabotage (1975)
18. Sabbath Bloody Sabbath (1973)
19. Never Say Die (1978)
20. Technical Ecstasy (1976)
How do you rank Seventh Star and Dehumanizer low but rank Technical Ecstasy and Never Say Die high. Says Technical Ecstasy has really good song writing but also says Dehumanizer doesn't have good song writing, I don't get that mentality but hey at least you respect the Tony Martin era of Sabbath, nice to see Headless Cross in your top 3 along with Heaven And Hell.
I agree with number one, two and four, but you need to switch Headless Cross with Sabbath Bloody Sabbath.
I like Born Again the Vocal on this Album a Fucking great i think.
I’m shocked I thought I’m the only one who doesn’t like SBS, theres just something that subjectively annoys me in this album and I cant put my finger on it
Lol we probably couldn't be more different. Headless cross is an album I think sounds like dollar tree hair metal and Sabbath bloody Sabbath is my top pick. Awesome list though! It was cool to hear your perspective.
I totally agree SBS is my favourite Sabbath album and one of the only ones in their discography I like enough to buy and headless cross is just ok to me but music is so subjective
my black sabbath album ranked:
1 - paranoid
2 - technical ectasy
3 - heaven and hell
4 - tyr
5 - headless cross
6 - the devil you know
7 - seventh star
8 - sabbath bloody sabbath
9 - cross purposes
10 - sabotage
11 - the eternal idol
12 - master of reality
13 - born again
14 - dehumanizer
15 - mob rules
16 - forbidden
17 - 13
18 - never say die
19 - black sabbath
20 - vol. 4
Probably the weirdest list I’ve ever seen
@@Yarin4ever why is weird, all black sabbath albums are goods
@@alessandrozannettino918 I agree, I mean it in good intentions, it’s just unusual to place the albums like you did (for example people put Technical ecstasy near the bottom usually)
@@Yarin4ever ah yes I understood, but you have to know that I have a symptom of autism, and we asperger guys have very particular tastes compared to normal people, but also the down have very particular tastes, I put "technical ectasy" because I was very attracted by songs like "dirty woman", and I liked it a lot, then of course I put "vol. 4" and "black sabbath" at the lowest point because they did not make me so crazy, maybe because I did not listen to them very well, boh
@@Yarin4ever I tell you that we are very sensitive, and in addition we love much more the old robe for the fact that there was so much passion in those periods, and in fact we do not love the new school, we only love the old school, then if we talk about modern robe, in case we never like only those that have the same character as the old school, like modern power metal bands like dragonforce and sabaton, then I tell you that in my list I never put the bad albums, but only the good ones, and I say that "forbidden" it is an album that must be understood very well, if like the sound it does not seem bad at all
2. Vol 4
1. Paranoid
2. Masters of reality
3. Black sabbath
4. Vol 4
5. Sabbath bloody sabbath
1 Paranoid
2 Master of reality
3 vol. 4
4 heaven and hell
5 sabotage
6 black sabbath
7 sabbath bloody sabbath
8 mob rules
9 technical ecstasy
10 headless cross
where does the heaven and hell devil you know. album rank in this?
Near the top probably in the top 5 saw dio on that tour
Quest For Metal very jealous! i wouldve given my life to see them on that tour
Never heard - Seventh Star, Forbidden, Cross Purposes
16. Never Say Die
15. Born Again
14. Tyr
13. The Eternal Idol
12. Headless Cross
11. Mob Rules
10. Technical Ecstasy
9. Dehumanizer
8. Vol. 4
7. Heaven and Hell
6. Black Sabbath
5. Sabotage
4. 13
3. Sabbath Bloody Sabbath
2. Paranoid
1. Master of Reality
Tyr is too low
I always thought SBS was a bit overrrated but not one THEE worst. Killing Yourself to Live is probably my favorite sabbath songs though
13 sounds better because they have money to make it sound great but it is very boring. CHANGES has nothing to do with the rest of VOL4. So good that HEADLESS CROSS is selected as one of the good ones because those vocals are one of the best ever recorded in the history of metal.
Very refreshing to hear someone with their full on own opinions!! I may not 100% agree with the list.. but I love your passion!! Thanks for honoring RJD! He is the Goat! SABOTAGE is a monster!! Thanks for your channel!!!
1. Mob Rules
2. Sabbath Bloody Sabbath
3. Heaven and Hell
4. Sabotage
5. Master of Reality
6. Dehumanizer
7. Volume 4
8. Paranoid
9. Black Sabbath
10. Headless Cross
11. Tyr
12. Born Again
13. The Devil You Know
14. The Eternal Idol
15. Cross Purposes
16. Seventh Star
17. Never Say Die
18. 13
19. Technical Ecstacy
20. Forbidden
Good-clean-fun hate for all!
Thank you for saying what needed to be said. Dio was MUCH better than Ozzy in every way possible.
I work in Birmingham and have a lot of friends in the rock scene there and to say that openly in the home of Black Sabbath is akin to spitting in the face of the pope. But I don’t care. As Ronald Reagan once said “facts are stubborn things”
Can’t agree with your appraisal of Sabbath Bloody Sabbath though, but if we all loved the same things the world would be pretty fucking boring wouldn’t it?
Never say die is only sort cliché album with black sabbath
Right there with u mate, I've never really liked Sabbath Bloody Sabbath either. Pretty much for the same reasons u said - guitar tone doesn't sound heavy it sounds murky and muffled or something. And Ozzy's vocals are outright earsplitting on some songs, Sabbath Bloody Sabbath for example. The craftsmanship of the songs is there, so are the riffs, but the production sucks.
Born again is the darkest sabbath of em all.
Headless Cross is pure half and half power and doom.
Half pop half doom
I agree that born again isn’t that amazing but disturbing the priest is an absolute banger