The 10 Most Uplifting Movies of All Time
HTML-код
- Опубликовано: 28 июн 2024
- You know what? It's time to start feeling better about things. At the risk of being late to the party, Cinefix is happy to present our list of feel good movies. This Movie List is a painstakingly curated collection of all the different ways a movie can make you feel good about the world. From underdog stories to absurdist comedy, and heart-warming to heartbreak, these are the 10 Most Uplifting Movies of All Time.
The List:
Faith In Humanity - Won't You Be My Neighbor
Underdog Story - Remember the Titans
Silly - Monty Python and the Holy Grail
Joyful - Amelie
Nostalgic - My Neighbor Totoro
Fall-In-Love - Top Hat
Carefree - Dazed and Confused / Everybody Wants Some Double Feature
Peaceful - Cemetery of Splendour
Bittersweet - Life is Beautiful
Kill a lot of Time - Fanny and Alexander - Кино
Amelie is one of my all time favorite movies and I usually don't watch anything from a genre like that. It just has something that I can't explain.
It has that certain je ne sais quoi.
it's Movie Magic!
Just seeing the brief flash of the blind man vignette in this video had me burst out in happy tears.
It's such a sweet slice of life. It had me from the moment they showed young Amelie putting rasperries on her fingers and wearing cherries as earrings because that transported me right back to childhood.
Those eyes...
Faith In Humanity - Won't You Be My Neighbor
Cinema paradiso
Forrest gump
The intouchables
Good will hunting
Mrs. Doubtfire
Marry poppins
Shawshank redemption
Secondhand lions
It's a wonderful life
The wizard of Oz
To be and to have
Underdog Story - Remember the Titans
Attack the block
Pursuit of happiness
Miracle
The karate kid
Babe
The Martian
Rudy
Rocky
Galaxy quest
My cousin Winny
Eddie the eagle
The bad news bears
Billy elliot
A knight's tale
The mighty ducks
The rookie
Cinderella man
Cool runnings
Invinsible
Silly - Monty Python and the Holy Grail
O brother where art thou
Hunt for the wilder people
Airplane
Some like it hot
Blazing saddles
Spaceballs
the jerk
21 jump street
Elf
The school of rock
Despicable me
Crazy rich asians
Duck soup
Joyful - Amelie
Clueless
The birdcage
The young girls of Rouchefort
Paddington 2
Citylights
Ernest and celestine
His girl friday
Bells are ringing
Fantastic Mr.fox
Isle of dogs
The grand Budapest hotel
Singin' in the rain
Nostalgic - My Neighbor Totoro
Willy wonka and the chocolate factory
Le ballon rougue
The lion lking
To kill a mocking bird
A Christmas story
Song of the sea
E.T.
The princess bride
The goonies
The sandlot
Holes
Hook
Home alone
Jumanji
Princess Mononoke
Laputa: Castle in the sky
Spirited away
Kiki's delivery service
Howl's moving castle
Fall-In-Love - Top Hat
About time
Chungking Express
Four weddings and a funeral
The lady eve
You've got mail
The apartment
Breakfast at tiffany's
When harry met sally
Roman holiday
Charade
The artist
Love actually
My big fat Greek wedding
Sleepless in Seatle
Shakespeare in love
The gay divorse
Shall we dance
Swing time
Gold diggers of 1935
It happened one night
42nd street
Carefree - Dazed and Confused / Everybody Wants Some Double Feature
Empire records
The breakfast club
The big chill
Diner
Chef
American griffiti
The big Lebowski
Ferris Buller's day off
Ghostbusters
Clerks
Francis Ha
My dinner with Andre
Friday
The way way back
A hard day's night
Slacker
Boyhood
Peaceful - Cemetery of Splendour
Jiro dreams sushi
Baraka
Spring, summer, fall, winter... and spring
Samsara
Shoplifters
Our little sister
The scent of Green Papaya
Winnie the Pooh
Paterson
Syndromes and a century
Tropical melody
Uncle Boonmee who can recall past lives
Bittersweet - Life is Beautiful
Tokyo story
Grave of the fireflies
Lost in translation
The curious case of Benjamin button
Big fish
Little women
Little miss sunshine
Eternity and a day
Stand by me
The green mile
Harold and maude
Dead poets society
Beginners
Call me by your name
Kill a lot of Time - Fanny and Alexander
Jeanne Dielman, 23 Commerce Quay, 1080 Brussels
The lord of the rings
Harry Potter
Starwars
James bond
A brighter summer day
Satantango
Out 1
War and Peace
Once upon a time in America
As I was moving ahead occasionally I saw brief glimpses of beauty
The Irishmen
And you're welcome :)
Thanks for that! Really puts into perspective how many movies they get into each video!
I was hoping someone had gone through the trouble of listing those...thank you so much man !
THANK YOU!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
THANK U VERY MUCH 😍
Dhruv Patel , Thank you so much. I was going to create this list, but it’s done for me!
my sister in law told me she didnt like Amelie because in her words "nothing happened in that movie and it was boring"....we haven't spoken since
Well, there are no explosions or special effects, just a great story with great acting, direction, cinematography, sets and music. But I guess other than those things, there wasn't much to it.
It was a pile of rubbish. You're sister is correct!
Slice of Life movies ain't everyone's cup of tea. Not everyone enjoy picturesque movie with visual storytelling. Calling such movies rubbish itself sound rubbish but again.. whatever sails their boat.
@@joiboya I wouldn't call it a slice of life movie -- there's a real plot arc with the romance and Amelie's personal development -- but that said I do overall totally agree with the sentiment of your comment
One of my top ten favourite films. Nothing like sitting in with a bottle of wine, Amelie, and ending with a happy smile.
Ghibli is something else, when it comes to healing your heart.
Whisper of the Heart will do that to you.
Laputa is the one that gets me everytime.
I like the idea of "Wisper of Heart." Me too.
I've made it a tradition every year to show my students Spirited Away the last week of school.
Only yeserday always does this for me, it's the Best for cleansing the soul.
When in doubt, Cinefix’s #1 shall be The Mirror
cinefix has fetish for andrei tarkovsky
@@muhammadfauzan6864 who doesn't?
And that gives them my utmost respect.
Cinefix is how I discovered Stalker, and it's now my favorite movie. Or at least in my top three. So they can keep that fetish going all day imo
Spoiler alert, it's not on this list!
I just teared up a little during Life is beautiful clip. The power of that movie.
I get angry every time that movie is mentioned. The same with Shawshank Redemption. The first movie because of the war and the second is they keep mentioning that movie in every single list, description, clip and casual reference. They should give it a rest already.
OMG Same!
For the life of me I could not bring myself to watch that movie during this days, I'd be crying my eyes out for an entire week... hell... I'd be crying until this damned "social distancing" is over. And then cry some more.
I teared up at totoro, my kids and I use to watch that together when they were little ❤
Girllll..sameeeee
Life Is Beautiful never gets enough credit. I grew up in a rough situation and my Mother used a similar tactic to protect me from reality, sometimes at the cost of her own well-being. Hard not to get emotional watching the film.
Agreed.
"Groundhog Day." Because being in quarantine can seem like every day is the same. This movie reminds us how to make the most of it.
Totally. Feel like I made some forward progress today though.
"Are you suggesting that coconuts migrate?" Gets me every time.
Actually, they do! Coconut palms that grow near the sea drop nuts into the water, and they float to faraway shores and grow into tall trees...unless the Coconut/Robber crab gets it.
@@Otokichi786 Ok David Attenborough
I'd completely forgotten that line and burst out laughing! Wow.
"I could take a little danger!"
"No. It's too dangerous."
Otokichi786
More people should see Amelie!!! 😊
Izza Sanchez my absolute fav 👍🏽
I had to write a report on it when I was in film school way back in 2003. Never heard of the movie at that point. But after I watched it, I had a newfound respect and admiration for non-mainstream or big studio-produced movies. Amelie is amazing and still holds up today imo.
definatly, the scene where she sits on the roof with the radio and gets her revenge. Priceless, infact, im gooing to have to see it again today
"These past few weeks sure had been a really long year"
Yes. Yes it has.
Also, thanks for reading my mind. My past few searches literally has been "best feel good movies" lol
it means they really did their research intensively
Very long year indeed and it's only August.
This past year really just feels like a couple of bad weeks now :/
Even the mention of Amelie makes me tear up with joy
At first I read ‘most upsetting movies’ and I was like ‘oh...fine, then *clicks play*
I was upset and read the title correctly.
I think that would have been more my wavelength. There would be a stream of titles I didn't care for (aside from the Silly category), and then the odd His Girl Friday or The Lady Eve would pop up within their categories with sufficient cynicism for my approval. And I'd recommend Grave of the Fireflies over any Miyazaki I've seen so far.
That would be a fascinating list. Salò for the bittersour category. 1984 in overdog. Climax for whatever the opposite of peaceful is.
@@clownpendotfart Fun fact about Grave of The Fireflies: It's based on a true story by Akiyuki Nosaka, he is the little boy. You may remember what happens to him in the opening scenes and be confused how he can write a short autobiographical story, but it is what he wished happened over the guilt he felt.
For upsetting I would recommend Lilya 4-Ever
Monty Python & The Holy Grail is the funniest film I have ever watched...definite recommend
Always look on the bright side of life
Here come the quotes! “Are you suggesting coconuts migrate?”
That rabbits dynamite!
@@diegom-a7970 wrong movie.....though that quote always applies
Let’s just not go to Camelot. It’s a silly place.
"These last few weeks have been a long year"
Checks when video was released.
April 2020
Oh honey, we got a ways to go.
Dear CineFix,
Thank You.
Sincerely
the World.
Hoping for shawshank
Then again, hope is a dangerous thing
it can drive a man insane
it is also one of the best of things; and no good thing ever dies
Luckily, just a mention
Ok, Hal
There can be no true despair without hope
I have never clicked on a notification as fast as I did
I believe you have clicked a notification faster than you did this one.
@@GeneralGlockasiah :D
Amelie is seriously one of the best feel good movies I've ever seen. It's so sweet and adorable - and she is absolutely the character embodiment of chaotic good, that was the best example of her.
And ohhhh muh gawd My Neighbor Totoro is the cutesssssst 😭 and Ponyo, too!
I would recommend "The secret life of Walter Mitty" and "Hector and the Search for Happiness" to anyone in this time, two movies that just showcase the beauty of being alive and warm your heart and fill you with energy :)
Which "The Secret Life of Walter Mitty"? Danny Kaye (1947) or Ben Stiller (2013)?
Those movies are both pretty average. Walter Mitty’s cinematography is gorgeous though.
@@Otokichi786 what?! There is an original to Ben Stiller's version?? I need to find it! I was surprised how much I love the 2013 version. I would love to see Danny Kaye's version!
Yes.
Yes.
Yes.
great picks, I'm not normally into simple low key feel good movies, but the secret life of Walter Mitty was really good.
The first time I watched Amélie all the way through I found myself grinning from ear to ear for the rest of the day. It's just so wholesome and pure.
For me the movie “About Time” is the most uplifting one I’ve ever seen but I also didn’t watch every movie on this list :)
Yeah for me that woyld be "Kiki's Delivery Service", but next to many from the vid, i put About Time on my watchlist aswell
Absolutely love how in depth and comprehensive your lists are. It’s clear you guys writing these lists are true film connoisseurs.
… would you consider a top ten on thought provoking and philosophical films?
A classic, Pride, and Prejudice. Now on Netflix. Romantic & great ending.
THEY’RE BACK
One recommendation i didn't see on here was "stranger than fiction" while a bit silly at times, I thought it had some great moments.
"I bought you flours"! The movie is a 10!
Such an excellent movie would also reccomend
Yes!!!
Yes I was bummed it didn't at least get a mention it's such a life affirming movie!!
Fun fact, Clint actually worked on Stranger Than Fiction as a post production coordinator. One of his very first jobs after moving to LA. He ALSO loves that movie as a result.
Won't You Be My Neighbour was simultaneously the most beautiful and uplifting film experience I've had in over 20 years, and the saddest. Because he WAS so special. He WAS just that unique and while that's the point of the film, reminding us that people with such fiercely strong and kind hearts did and still do exist in this profoundly cynical and depressingly dystopia we now live in...it's hard not to walk away from it feeling a sense of emptiness that a light of such brightness and rarity is gone forever. The world needs men and women like him now more than ever.
i finally watched it after seeing it appear on this list two years ago... i started crying when he said "i like you as you are" and didn't stop. As a (young) European i didn't know who he was but he was so inspiring. I work with children and seeing someone with so much passion for them was incredible
(In order of appearance)
The Shawshank Redemption 1994
The School of Rock 2003
Paddington 2 2017
The Princess Bride 1987
When Harry Met Sally 1989
Remember the Titans 2000
Dazed and Confused 1993
My Neighbor Totoro 1988
Cinema Paradiso 1988
Forrest Gump 1994
The Intouchables 2011
Good Will Hunting 1997
Mrs. Doubtfire 1993
Mary Poppins 1964
Secondhand Lions 2003
It’s a Wonderful Life 1946
The Wizard of Oz 1939
To Be and To Have 2002
Won’t You Be My Neighbor? 2018
Attack the Block 2011
The Pursuit of Happiness 2006
Miracle 2004
The Karate Kid 1984
Babe 1995
The Martian 2015
Rudy 1993
Rocky 1976
Galaxy Quest 1999
My Cousin Vinny 1992
Eddie the Eagle 2016
The Bad News Bears 1976
Billy Elliot 2000
A Knight’s Tale 2001
The Mighty Ducks 1992
The Rookie 2002
Cinderella Man 2005
Cool Runnings 1993
Invincible 2006
O Brother Where Art Thou 2000
Hunt for the Wilderpeople 2016
Airplane! 1980
Some Like it Hot 1959
Blazing Saddles 1974
Spaceballs 1987
The Jerk 1979
21 Jump Street 2012
Elf 2003
Despicable Me 2010
Crazy Rich Asians 2018
Duck Soup 1933
Monty Python and the Holy Grail 1975
Clueless 1995
The Birdcage 1996
The Young Girls of Rochefort 1967
City Lights 1931
Ernest and Celestine 2014
His Girl Friday 1940
Bells Are Ringing 1960
Fantastic Mr. Fox 2009
Isle of Dogs 2018
The Grand Budapest Hotel 2014
Singing’ In The Rain 1952
Amélie 2001
Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory 1971
Le Ballon Rouge 1956
The Lion King 1994
To Kill a Mockingbird 1962
A Christmas Story 1983
Song of the Sea 2014
E.T. The Extraterrestrial 1982
The Goonies 1985
The Sandlot 1993
Holes 2003
Hook 1991
Home Alone 1990
Jumanji 1995
Princess Mononoke 1997
Laputa: Castle in the Sky 1986
Spirited Away 2001
Kiki’s Delivery Service 1989
Howl’s Moving Castle 2004
About Time 2013
Chungking Express 1994
Four Weddings and a Funeral 1994
The Lady Eve 1941
You’ve Got Mail 1998
The Apartment 1960
Breakfast at Tiffanys 1961
Roman Holiday 1953
Charade 1963
The Artist 2011
Love Actually 2003
My Big Fat Greek Wedding 2002
Sleepless in Seattle 1993
Shakespeare in Love 1998
The Gay Divorcee 1934
Swing Time 1936
Shall We Dance 1937
Top Hat 1935
Gold Diggers of 1935 (1935)
It Happened One Night 1934
42nd Street 1933
Empire Records 1995
The Breakfast Club 1985
The Big Chill 1983
Diner 1982
Chef 2014
American Graffiti 1973
The Big Lebowski 1998
Ferris Bueller’s Day Off 1986
Ghostbusters 1984
Clerks 1994
Frances Ha 2013
My Dinner With Andre 1981
Friday 1995
The Way Way Back 2013
A Hard Day’s Night 1964
Slacker 1990
Boyhood 2014
Everybody Wants Some 2016
Jiro Dream of Sushi 2011
Baraka 1992
Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter… and Spring 2003
Samsara 2011
Shoplifters 2018
Our Little Sister 2015
The Scent of Green Papaya 1993
Winnie the Pooh 2011
Paterson 2016
Syndromes and a Century 2006
Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives 2010
Tropical Malady 2004
Cemetery of Splendor 2015
Tokyo Story 1953
Grave of the Fireflies 1988
Lost in Translation 2003
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button 2008
Big Fish 2003
Little Women 2019
Little Miss Sunshine 2006
Eternity and a Day 1988
Stand by Me 1986
The Green Mile 1999
Harold and Maude 1971
Dead Poets Society 1989
Beginners 2010
Call Me by Your Name 2017
Life Is Beautiful 1997
Jeanne Dielman 23 Qual du Commerce 1080 Bruxelles (1975)
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring 2001
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers 2002
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King 2003
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 2010
Star Wars: Episode 1 - The Phantom Menace 1999
Goldfinger 1964
A Brighter Summer Day 1991
Stantango 1994’
Out 1 (1971)
War and Peace 1956
Once Upon A Time in America 1984
As I Was Moving Ahead Occasionally I Saw Brief Glimpses of Beauty 2000
The Irishman 2019
Fanny and Alexander 1982
The Seventh Seal 1957
Hunt for the Wilderpeople is so good everyone should watch it. It’s directed by taika waititi also :)
isaac johnson...What We Do In The Shadows is one of my favourite fictional docs..
MF Aphex Heads yeah I’ve watched that too it was hilarious😂
Oh yea! It is wonderful!
i love that movie!!!!!
I watched jojo rabit not too long ago and it was also an amazing movie
As a Swedish born citizen, I deeply appreciated the number one pick being a Swedish classic, directed by one of my fellow countrymen
Thank you, Cinefix, for this list. It’s nice to see art being extolled for its uplifting qualities and hopefulness lauded as a virtue. It’s especially important during times such as these.
I don't trust people who've never seen a Monty Python movie. 😂
Why
They are purile piles of crud. Trust me on that.
ok alright im gonna watch it now, keep seeing it on anything funny related list movie. im gonna give it a go because of that coconut migrate scene xD
@@momogi618 If you enjoy that scene, you will most definitely love the movie
Those three movies are three different animals for different moods. Holy Grail is probably the best for this pandemic. But Life of Brian and The Meaning of Life are also insanely good.
I got a very strong happy and feelgood vibe from Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, despite all the carnage
You had me at Amelie 😃
After 7 months, my favorite channel drops an incredible video that mentions so many of my favorite films. You all certainly knew how to read the room. Thanks, Cinefix.
That was an 18 minutes well spent. The one thing that uplifts me is knowing there will be more Cinefix lists.
"The shyly smiling incarnation of chaotic good"
Hahaha!
That description is soooo fitting!
Watching this now, during the Pandemic, I appreciate your channel more than ever. Movies I loved but forgot about, movies that I missed, movies I want to see again. You do a fantastic job, and you won my heart forever when you put Amelie on your list. Xo
This is one of the best lists you lot have put together yet. You can always tell CineFix's love of movies in every video, and I was not disappointed.
Excellent work as always.
Cinefix I watch your videos all the time. I watch them and rewatch them and during this quarantine I’ve been surviving off them and the movies y’all include. I’m very grateful for the content you create more than any other RUclips channel I’ve stumbled upon. Thank you for releasing this video as I think we all really needed it.
I literally looked this up a few hours before this was posted and was gutted there wasn't a top X from Cinefix - must be my lucky day! Cheers guys
I had tears in my eyes as soon as you saw the first frame of LIFE IS BEAUTIFUL pop-up on the list. What a great, great film.
That film pulled the tears right out. If you watch it and don't cry, you are not human. So powerful!
Chris Bender Spielberg hated it. Does that mean he’s not human?
Cinefix you’re one of my favorite channels on RUclips! Thank you for making my day!
My quarantine "long movie" was Lagaan: Once Upon A Time in India. At a 3 hour and 45 minute run time, it was surprisingly good, and could fit somewhere in this list of feel good movies. Struggle, understanding, a fight for a worthy cause over an international game of cricket.
This might be one of my favourite lists you've put together
For me, a movie that fits several categories at once, it's The Perks of Being a Wallflower. At one turn making me cry my eyes out, at another reassuring me that others have suffered through what I'm going through and they've survived, so no matter how hard it gets, I must be able to survive too.
Oh yeah, and for your passing-the-time category, I still have Der Untergang, Das Boot: The Director's Cut and Lawrence of Arabia on my watchlist, so there you go
I didn't expect to have tears down my face watching a top 10 list but I did, good work CineFix.
I would like to suggest "The Dish" - the story of the Parkes radio telescope during the first Apollo moon landing. A perfect, good natured slice of Australian life, that I think captures the wonder of what it must have been like to watch that first moon mission.
The secret life of Walter Mitty
Naaaah
No one talks about that masterpiece of a movie.
A TRUE TREASURE!
Which one?
This tbh
life is beautiful is one of my favourite films, so I'm glad it's getting some love from my favourite creators
This whole list had me beaming, always so happy to see anything from a cinefix video
I don't think I've Ever watched a Better youtube video. The craftsmanship behind the editing and choosing of the specific movies -- This is so much better than sliced bread could ever be!
GATTACA... doing the impossible by committing every fiber of your being to a singular outcome. Vincent gave up his life of free time, being isolated, suffered immensely both physically and emotionally, and he was never allowed to be himself. In the end, he wasn't going to live much longer but he accomplished his goal.
"You want to know how I did it? I never saved anything for the swim back."
Watched it for the many'th time the other night. Such a great movie...in my top 10 for sure
“You don’t want to miss your flight, Vincent” had me in tears
Really Gattaca is one of the 10 best SF films ever made. It is so under-rated.
My favorite "need a good cry" movie is definitely Joy Luck Club. Some moments are very dark, but the movie ultimately leaves you in a good place.
Agreed. One of my wife's favorites, too. A lot of sweet charm in it, too. "We are your aunties, we are very honest people!" Not as hilarious as Steel Magnolias, but still a great mix of humor and tragedy. I would have mentioned The Remains of the Day in this, too. Both delightful and sad, but fantastic performances by Anthony Hopkins and Emma Thompson.
1:02 The moment that you mentioned this movie, started tearing up recalling all the things he said, the actions he did, the life he lived; his life's work was for the only purpose of helping... only people like him can take a mission and go forth so thoroughly and put the utmost care and dedication to it keep it afloat as long as it lives on. So, the only word which comes to me when it comes Mr. Rogers is... "Saint". So I'm thankful for picking this, great as always 🤗
CineFix is an AlwaysFix for me. Anytime a video comes out I add like 10-20 movies to an already expansive list and just marvel at the feeling of growth and love for my favorite thing ever Cinema. Love this channel more than I can describe.
#4: Spot on, saw in the theater 4 times. Had to be Dazed and Confused.
You know what top 10 list I'd love to see is movies that are modern adaptations of old stories. Movies that adapt stories like "Dante's Inferno" into something like "What Dreams May Come" or Shakespeare's "Taming of the Shrew" becoming "10 Things I Hate About You."
THAT would be a great top 10 list!
Thanks for all you do!
The fact you guys posted a new list is very uplifting to me. Thank you!
Thank you guys! You are the best!
With "Across The Universe" (2007), "Amélie" is one of my all time favorite movie.
"these past few weeks sure have been a long year" liked this video right after that.
Ha ha! Me, too! I did the EXACT same thing! Then I saw the great list that followed. Two likes from me. :)
Bravo CineFix Bravo! and Thank you!!! I realize from your choices,which were all perfect, that the Faith of a Child is what is needed right now. Thank you again.
Oh my God. THIS is the BEST RUclips video to watch in a time like this.
One of the first movies I watched when the quarantine started was Remember the Titans. I watched it quite a bit when I was a kid and just a few years ago in the hospital when I was recovering from extensive surgery. I’ve always found it to be a comforting movie.
Also, while I don’t find the ending uplifting at all, I think Life is Beautiful is a masterpiece and always appreciate a shoutout.
i see Amelie in the thumbnail, had to click on the video. just saw Amelie last year, super cute. i'm dying to get it on DVD
Me, too! After watching this, I actually checked my old DVD collection to see if I had it already. Nope. I'm thinking the reason I checked my collection, though, is because I have a DVD of Babette's Feast. Hey - "Babette's Feast" could qualify for this CineFix list!
@@mrspeel7 Amelie is a bit hard to get on DVD, hope i can get a copy
@@GoddessOfWhim2003 get the 2 disc version
GAWDAWM cinefix, I love yall SO MUCH. Your beautiful, snappy takes make me feel understood. Bless.
thank you for making top 10's that are actually thought through and well-made. You guys don't get nearly enough praise as you should.
There’s something about those films in the bittersweet catagory that just hits my heart like few others. From Tokyo Story to Dead Poets Society to Call Me By Your Name, there’s something so powerful about how beauty, even laughter, can be used in juxtaposition to the uncertainty of life. Hell, Harold and Maude is my third favorite film of all time (the top two would be The End of Evangelion and Andrei Rublev for anyone wondering).
And that’s not even to mention how many other films even shown for a second to two I love with all my heart: It’s a Wonderful Life, Monty Python and the Holy Grail, Some Like it Hot, The Apartment, Rochefort, Ernest and Celestine, Fantastic Mr. Fox, Singin' in the Rain, Totoro, Chungking Express, Once Upon a Time in America… I could just go on and on. I love a meditative and gorgeous art film as much as the next guy, but we all need something to relax to.
Bravo. I live Bergman. I'd add Kieslowski's "Three Colours" trilogy, "Jean de Florette" and "Manons des Sources", John Huston's "The Dead", "Cinema Paradiso", and "Wings of Desire"
"You're not living your life the way Mr Rogers knew you'd be able to."
I was once told I swear too much, I think the above sentence is the most cutting thing I can say to someone without swearing.
I've missed you so. These movie list shows are getting spread out so far. We need more of them!
The fact that Cinefix put a new video already got me uplifted.
I’m so happy! We need more of these in quarantine!
A KNIGHT'S TALE THOUGH
I'm with your writer on that one.
markog1999 I rewatched it the other day. I love how joyfully dumb it is. (Not insulting the movie-they knew how dumb it was and did wonderful things with it.)
@@oldDNU I think the opening scene where a medieval crowd sings "we will rock you" sets the tone pretty well
Clint won the debate, but Billy made Clint read his gripe out loud so it's kind of a draw.
I think it's cool that Everybody Wants Some was included. A very, very underrated film.
We all need this list. Thank you cinefix
I was recently searching movies like these (in relation to Clerks) a few days ago and found Slacker and High Fidelity and then you come with this list, thank you haha
Ooh, I love Amelie! I saw it referenced in the manga "Detroit Metal City." The protagonist says it's one of his favorite movies, a juxtaposition to his death metal persona.
Fantastic selection. Thank you for this list
So far, I really like Cinefix's approach to film and cinema. Honest and simple. No frills. Others stretch credulity and topics/themes.
It just so happens that I watched Totoro yesterday. I've seen it [and other Ghibli films] countless times and yet, I found myself transported yet again, grinning and slightly tearful. It never gets old and I'd have rioted if it hadn't made it into this list! I'd like to thank CineFix for this list since I hadn't watched Amelie and A Knight's Tale in ages and this might be the right moment to do so. Our part of the world has been in quarantine for over a month [with no sign of lockdown ending any soon], and sometimes one does need such media to help us rise above the lull.
Inside Out and Up for bittersweet feel-good movies!
Pixar as a company could've made it on the list
Inside out was traumatic
I'm crying right now just thinking of the 'coming home' scene in Inside Out. Such a wonderful, healing movie.
@@adipsous I feel you
The opening sequence of Up is so emotional. It also taught me that the grouchy old "get off my lawn" guy that lives down the street may actually have been a young and happily in love guy once upon a time so I cut him some slack when I see him yelling at kids.
Fanny och Alexander is my favourite film of all time. So nice to see you recommend it.
Now that's how to make a list. What a joy. Well done. Well done.
So glad you included "Harold and Maude"! It's one of those movies that sounds implausible but is actually incredible. A true, uplifting classic.
Great list Cinefix! Although I'm surprised to see not a single mention of "The King's Speech", since that film is all textbook uplift. You have King George VI, who overcomes a devastating handicap through a combination of loving mentorship, his own determination, and the sheer gravity of his responsibilities on the global stage. Ultimately he helps guide the world to victory over a monstrous evil.
Still though, I always love your lists CINEFIX.
You did it again CineFix. You nailed my most uplifting movie, Once Upon a Time in America
Thank you CineFix!!
Amadeus also works as a great long movie to watch right now. In high school I spent half the day on a field trip to see it with my class. It was unforgettable,
I don't really consider that movie uplifting.
Thank you so much for y’all’s really heartfelt list.
I am surprised there’s wasn’t a category just for Disney. Or just for musicals, because those always put a smile on someone’s face.
Films I would have included: Tree of Life, A Christmas Story, Grease, & Yiyi. They all approach the subjects of family & nostalgia & relationships differently.
Thank you for mentioning Everybody Wants Some. I love Dazed but I think his college reimagining was just as good if not a little bit better. More people need to see it!
This was such a beautiful list, thank you so much.
I’ve honestly watched Everybody Wants Some more than Dazed and Confused now. Super underrated!
I haven’t even seen Life is Beautiful, but your description alone made me tear up.
You need to see it. Its pure magic of feelings
It will make you bawl your eyes out, but it is absolutely a must watch movie.
I've seen it twice - it is absolutely brilliant, but the memory was strong enough, that I started tearing up from those few scenes shown on screen here. It definitely stays with you. But it's worth it. You'll need a family sized package of tissues though.
@@Jemima1377 I can't even imagine watching it again, it would kill me. That said, I own it.
It is here, damn...
Wow what a selection! I don't know where to start! Thank you that was probably the most elaborate collection of movie suggestions I ever got and I will watch them all :)
Perfect for what I was looking for. Such a great summary of choices. Categories are great!
The Farewell (2019) could go in the peaceful/cathartic category
Groundhog Day exactly what you need in this pandemic, because it's feel like i waking up to the same day now for months
What an incredible video! thank you so much for that! this will help me through many sad days to come and will always give me a new idea about another beautiful film!
This was so great to see. Thank you