Martin Scorsese- All Movies Ranked
HTML-код
- Опубликовано: 30 июл 2024
- Ranking every Martin Scorsese movie is no easy task. With a director that has made some of the best films of all time (in most people's eyes at least) with Taxi Driver, Raging Bull, Goodfellas, Mean Streets, The Irishman, The Wolf of Wall Street, Casino, Shutter Island, and The Departed just to name a few, it's easy to see why many consider Scorsese to be the best director working today. With his recent Killers of the Flower Moon, starring two of his favorite collaborators in Robert De Niro and Leonardo DiCaprio, I figured I would watch every single Martin Scorsese movie, review every single Martin Scorsese movie, and rank every single Martin Scorsese movie. How does The King of Comedy or The Last Temptation of Christ stand up to some of these classics? What is the most overrated Martin Scorsese movie? Are movies like Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore underrated, or do they deserve to rank pretty low on this list?
All of these questions and more will be answered, as I take on the longest video I have ever made! So grab a beer, bucket of popcorn, cannoli, whatever you want, as we take on this man's legendary filmography!
Be sure to subscribe so you never miss any future videos!
Letterboxd:
letterboxd.com/chaseazarian/
Twitter:
/ chaseazarian
Instagram:
chaseazaria...
Timestamps:
00:00:00- Intro
00:02:25- Number 26
00:03:37- Number 25
00:05:05- Number 24
00:07:00- Number 23
00:08:33- Number 22
00:10:23- Number 21
00:12:15- Number 20
00:14:09- Number 19
00:16:19- Number 18
00:18:35- Number 17
00:21:03- Number 16
00:23:10- Number 15
00:25:03- Number 14
00:28:23- Number 13
00:30:50- Number 12
00:33:21- Number 11
00:39:20- Number 10
00:44:18- Number 9
00:47:07- Number 8
00:49:46- Number 7
00:54:05- Number 6
00:56:59- Number 5
01:00:34- Number 4
01:03:24- Number 3
01:05:50- Number 2
01:08:39- Number 1
Every Movie Talked About In This Video:
The Wolf of Wall Street
Taxi Driver
Shutter Island
Goodfellas
The Departed
Killers of the Flower Moon
The Irishman
Raging Bull
Casino
The King of Comedy
Hugo
Gangs of New York
After Hours
The Aviator
Silence
Cape Fear
Mean Streets
The Age of Innocence
The Last Temptation of Christ
Bringing Out The Dead
The Color of Money
Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore
New York, New York
Kundun
Who's That Knocking at My Door
Boxcar Bertha - Кино
Irishman ahead of Casino is beyond insane sorry...this is not even an opinion....it's just objectively better in every way and to rank it that low is an abomination.
Not only is *Goodfellas* (1990) the best Scorsese movie by quite a margin it is also the best gangster / mobster movie of all time eclipsing *The Godfather* and The Godfather Part II by a slim margin.
That's the all time debate! If I could only keep one I think I would keep Goodfellas, but that's my personal Sophie's Choice lol. Thank you for the comment!
I don’t get why godfather II is held on the same level as the original bc that first godfather is unbelievable. I have watched goodfellas for years and it’s brilliantly shot and edited. The dialogue and acting so snappy. I think it’s too slick. The godfather has such a gravitas about it. I saw it later in life. I’ve never been into gangster films and thought I wouldn’t enjoy it but I was wrong.
Goodfellas better than The Godfather? You are high men 😂😂😂😂😂
@@andrewlillo8618 By a slim margin. The best Godfather is the combined Godfather 1 & 2 in chronological order which was shown on HBO in 2016 in an uncut and uncensored format with a total runtime of 423 minutes. That’s truly epic and surpasses all gangster movies. Unfortunately, it’s not available now on any format.
The Godfather II, is greater in scale, scope, themes compared to Part 1
Super engaging ranking to quite the beefy filmography, Chase. Have so many of Marty’s features to catch and revaluate before even considering to rank them all haha.
Out of what I’ve seen Silence is probably his best technical achievement (though similar to your experience I was not the right age to appreciate it yet, was 16 at the time) but my favorite is probably still Shutter Island. Pretty grim and haunting picture that honestly gets a little better every year for me though like Hugo definitely a black sheep for Scorsese.
Ya got me pretty pumped to check out Last Temptation of Christ. Been on my watchlist for years, and I think after watching Inside a couple of times (so far the best movie I’ve caught in 2023 and which I hope to make a video on someday) Dafoe has officially become my favorite actor/performer of all time which makes motivated to check out all his credits.
Will, thank you for the comment as always man! Silence is just so undeniably good, I must've just been in the worst possible mood going into it and unfairly criticized it from there. I've tried to rewatch a couple films like that and ended up having the same exact opinion, but it really is just a remarkable movie. Glad you feel that way about Shutter Island! I'll give it a third watch at some point, but just goes to show how many bangers this guy has made, an absolute legend for a reason. DUDE let me know what you think of it! My first viewing of that final twenty minutes will forever be burned into my mind lol, thank you again dude and happy holidays!
Sad to see age of Innocence so low, but happy to see after hours so high! always appreciate a good ScoreSese.
My personal top 5 is:
After Hours
Raging Bull
Taxi Driver
King of Comedy
Age of Innocence
I know it's a favorite for most people! I just have to give my honest opinions for the internet to judge hahaha so happy we agree on the other four though! After Hours keeps crawling up towards the top of my list the more it sticks with me. Thank you for the comment Nickolas!
also awesome video. I am surprised this doesn't have more views considering how much you seem to know about good filmmaking and how much you put into this. keep it up.
Thank you man! Trying my best and it'll all pay off one day! Appreciate the compliment and comment!
Just watched after hours after your recommendation and i LOVED it!!!!!!!!💗
Love to hear it Harry! My whole goal of the video was to make one more person an After Hours fan, appreciate the comment man!
Goodfellas has gotta be the quickest 2 and a half hours of your life
Still yet to see all of his films but here is my ranking so far.
17. The Age of Innocence
16. The Irishman
15. Hugo
14. Bringing Out the Dead
13. Raging Bull
12. Mean Streets
11. Cape Fear
10. Taxi Driver
9. Casino
8. Killers of the Flower Moon
7. The King of Comedy
6. The Aviator
5. Goodfellas
4. The Wolf of Wall Street
3. Silence
2. Shutter Island
1. The Departed
I will say that the top 5 switches around all the time. I am not confident in what my favourite Scorsese film is lol.
Awesome list Zac! Looks like we might be alone with Age of Innocence in last place lol! Even after posting this video I'm barely confident about my picks, but that's how it goes when you are one of the best! I appreciate the comment!
@@chaseazarianYeah, Age of Innocence is far from a bad film but it is the only Scorsese film where nothing about it resonated with me. Also just watched The Last Temptation of Christ and wow. At least in my top 3 now.
26: Boxcar Bertha
25: New York, New York
24: Last Temptation of Christ
23: Who’s That Knocking At My Door
22: Alice Doesn’t Live Here Anymore
21: Age of Innocence
20: Kundun
19: Silence
18: Hugo
17: Color of Money
16: Bringing Out the Dead
15: After Hours
14: Cape Fear
13: The Aviator
12: Gangs of New York
11: The Irishman
10: Mean Streets
9: Raging Bull
8: Casino
7: Killers of the Flower Moon
6: The King of Comedy
5: Shutter Island
4: Wolf of Wall Street
3: Taxi Driver
2: Goodfellas
1: The Departed
Great video. I just didn't get on with Wolf of Wall St, characters were so shallow I didn't care for them and surprised you put Casino so low but you got the number 1 the same as I would. Marty is a legend.
You talk hella well balancing all this info; videos be put together hella good! Thank you for them n your time🙏🏽
Appreciate it man! Working on my next director ranking in a coffee shop as I type this!
@@chaseazarian gon definitely be tunin in to the next n all vids😤watchin this at 6am dead as hell is perfect for the sol
@@Bleepbloop123 Appreciate it dude! Glad I pass the 6am vibe check hahaha
I need some time to rank all of Marty's movies. There's so many now. Lol. But I can give my numeral score for each film:
Who's that Knocking at my Door-7/10
Boxcar Bertha-4/10
Mean Streets-8/10
Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore-8/10
Taxi Driver-9/10
New York, New York-6/10
Raging Bull-9/10
The King of Comedy-8/10
After Hours-9/10
The Color of Money-9/10
The Last Temptation of Christ-9/10
Goodfellas-9/10
Cape Fear-8/10
The Age of Innocence-8/10
Casino-8/10
Kundun-8/10
Bringing out the Dead-7/10
Gangs of New York-10/10
The Aviator-8/10
The Departed-8/10
Shutter Island-8/10
Hugo-9/10
The Wolf of Wall Street-9/10
Silence-9/10
The Irishman-9/10
Killers of the Flower Moon-9/10
Hey, the fact that you only have ONE movie (Boxcar Bertha of course) rated under a 6/10 PROVES how good this guy is! Trust me ranking them was tough, and to put it online and let people judge is even harder hahaha. I appreciate the comment!
No problem, and thanks for your reply. Always nice to hear from a fellow Scorsese fan.
Martin Scorsese Movies Ranked
1. Taxi Driver (10 / 10)
2. Casino (10 / 10)
3. Raging Bull (10 / 10)
4. The Departed (10 / 10)
5. The Irishman (9.9 / 10)
6. The Wolf of Wall Street (9.9 / 10)
7. Silence (9.5 / 10)
8. Goodfellas (8.9 / 10)
9. Killers of the Flower Moon (8.9 / 10)
10. Shutter Island (8.9 / 10)
11. Hugo (8.9 / 10)
12. The Aviator (8.5 / 10)
13. Alice Doesn’t Live Here Anymore (8.5 / 10)
14. Cape Fear (8.5 / 10)
15. King of Comedy (8 / 10)
16. Gangs of New York (7 / 10)
17. Mean Streets (7 / 10)
Great list! Love to see Silence so high, and nothing under a 7 just proves how stacked this guy's filmography is!
The Butcher vs Larry David yelling thing is so hilarious but also totally just ruined Gangs of NY for me bc I’ll never not think of that again 😂
I probably have a strange list. I'm still missing 5 or 6 of his films but this is my 20 films
1. The Departed A+
2. The Irishman A+
3. Goodfellas A+
4. Shutter Island A+
5. The Wolf Of Wall Street A+
6. The King Of Comedy A+
7. Killers Of The Flower Moon A
8. Casino A
9. Taxi Driver A
10. Bringing Out The Dead A
11. Silence A
12. Cape Fear A
13. Gangs Of New York A-
14. Raging Bull B+
15. Mean Streets B+
16. Hugo B-
17. The Color Of Money C+
18. After Hours C+
19. Kundun C+
20. The Aviator C-
No such thing as a strange list Riley! Love seeing only four of the twenty have a C+ or lower 🙏 Appreciate you for both comments!
I Applaud Irishman being so high on your list, but The Departed is not for me.
I can’t believe shutter island is rated this high. Check out cabinet of doctor caligari sometime to see how old that trope is. Definitely check out last temptation of Christ. Honestly might be my favorite Scorsese movie. I’m admittedly not into gangster stuff
Maybe I have to rewatch Silence again because it almost put me to sleep as well.
Very Good List. Here is mine:
1-Taxi Driver Paul Scharder masterpiece
2-Casino
3-Goodfellas
4-Shutter Island Marty does a Hitchcock thriller and it's great
5-Silence
6-The Wolf of Wall Street
7-Mean Streets
8-Cape Fear
9-KOTFM
10-Raging Bull (probably the most controversial pick)
11-Last Temptation
12-After Hours
13-The Aviator
14-Gangs of New York
15-The Irishman DeNiro casting / deaging spoil it for me
16-Alice
17-Bringing out the Dead
18-The Departed
19-Hugo
20-Color of Money
21-New York, New York
22-Age of Inocence
23-Who's That Knocking
24-Boxcar Bertha
25-The King of Comedy Didn't find it funny
26-Kundun Feels like propaganda / oscar bait
Appreciate it Pedro and awesome list on your end too! Crazy how different our Shutter Island and King of Comedy spots are, but that’s why I love comparing lists with everybody! It’s tough to argue Taxi Driver at #1, it’s too damn great. Thank you for the comment!
1. The King of Comedy
2. Taxi Driver
3. Goodfellas
4. Bringing out the Dead
5. Raging Bull
6. Casino
7. The Aviator
8. The Wolf of Wall Street
9. Cape Fear
10. The Irishman
Rest in random order.
Shutter Island at #20 is ludacris! Movie is a masterpiece!
Glad you love it! Like I said, Scorsese's 20th best movie is better than most directors Top 5 lol! I appreciate the comment dude!
It’s such derivative cheese but to each his own.
@@robertfaulkner1824 good one
Did I skip The Departed somehow? Where is it?
Man, your Casino ranking is killing me. I respect your opinion but damn.
The Top 3 Is right on the Nose. My personal 3 favorites Marty Movies ever. Although I would switch 1 and 2. Thing about him is i personally never thought he put out a bad film. Even "lesser" films of his is very watchable. Ill do a Top 10 because Ive yet to see Killers of the Flower Moon. So it could change. But my Top 10:
1) Taxi Driver
2) Goodfellas
3) Wolf of Wall Street
4) Mean Streets
5) The King of Comedy
6) Raging Bull
7) The Color of Money
8) Cape Fear
9) Bringing out the Dead
10) The Departed
Hon. Mentions: The Irishman, Shutter Island, Casino, After Hours (dont think it should get the praise it now does. Cool Movie though), The Aviator
i watched hugo many times as a kid. i had kinda weird taste in kids' movies as a kid so take that for what it's worth but I really liked it.
Idk Hugo was made by him, watched it when I was a kid remember liking it but was shocked by the actual verses what was on the box
And probably kicked off my obsession with film history
Awesome to know some kids had better taste than me LMAO! Appreciate the commit man!
I really like your rankings. Now do the films of Roger Corman. That will only take 3 years of viewing and editing Lol
Now THAT is a tall task hahahah! Thank you man! I'm working on two at the moment they just take so much time, but one of them will 100% be coming out in the next two weeks, and one more around mid May!
@@chaseazarian waiting with baited breath
I've seen the Irishman like 5 times and love that this
Happy you love it that much William! Most people do, just middle of the pack for me. Thank you for the comment!
After hours might be my fav film of all time. It’s so damn fun
Aviator is not that great but it’s better than shutter island. Can’t wait to see where that one lands
You put Hugo over Casino.
1. Taxi Driver (10/10)
2. Raging Bull (10/10)
3. The Irishman (9.9/10)
4. Goodfellas (9.5/10)
5. The Departed (9.5/10)
6. The Wolf of Wall Street (9/10)
7. Mean Streets (8.5/10)
8. Shutter Island (7.5/10)
9. Casino (5.5/10)
10. Killers of the Flower Moon (5/10)
Solid list man! Especially love that number one pick!
I was suprised to see The Aviator so low, I understand why you don’t like it but as someone who does struggle with OCD it’s actually an incredibly relatable and at times quite accurate depiction. It’s personally one of my favorite Scorsese’s
I'm happy you love it! This ranking was so tough because there are so many good movies I had to put around the 20th spot lol! Just not close to my favorite from him, but clearly most people don't feel that way at all which is awesome. I appreciate the comment!
No disrespect but this list is fucking wild to me lol. I appreciate the work you put into it tho.
if scorsese movies are like going to the dmv then the mcu is like watching paint dry. whether you like his films or not he is one of the all time greats and you have to respect it
This video deserves way more attention
Thank you Sam! All of the hard work will pay off the more I put into these videos! Thank you for the compliment it means a lot 🤟
Boy, New York Stories?
Taxi Diver is #1
TRES Cool/Heavy
Was with you until you defended Scorsese for killers of the flower moon. You claim he didn’t force the story in a direction which definitely feels false with the amount of liberties taken with perspective and narrative choice from which his version of the story is coming from. Focusing on the white perspective is fair considering he’s a white guy but it also hurts the intention of the initial written work it was based on. The written work had its own bias with its focus on Tom white but the moral of the story comes thru with the interaction with the Osage and how the situation is no different and the impact of race relations isn’t as far from modern day as you and Scorsese want to portray. I agree that having native representation in films is a step in the right direction but don’t go hurting yourself patting yourself and Martin on the back for talking about genocide the was systemic and still relevant. It’s just crazy to say he did so much for Native people when he cut all of the impactful moments that relate to the Osage but is able to spin a narrative story about Leo’s character that makes him an evil master mind when the author of the book reaches the conclusion that Ernest was more than likely a bumbling idiot following the orders of his uncle and not some genius taking advantage of Molly. It a reverence of the wrong part that makes this film a feel like pandering white guilty garbage to make yourself feel better about oppression that actual still effects people today. Residential schools where a huge part of mollies story and that is just fully ignored while there are people that walk around in there 30s and 40s today that have lost loved ones to forced integration. I’m happy that lily gladstone are able to use Scorseses name to further awareness but don’t hurt yourself praising Scorsese for making a movie that he changed the message of to fit how he tells stories.
"... although I objectively think it is not one of Scorsese's best movies..." That's really not how being objective works.
You can 100% say that and be correct lol
@@chaseazarian no you really can’t. Thoughts are not something that are available for others to test empirically, even if we were to mess around grammatically to try to make it make sense.
So many things wrong with this list idk where to begin. Yes, i am happy you have King of Comedy that high. However, any real film buff will tell you that Wolf of Wall Street is totally overrated. Having Casino that low is criminal. Having Alice doesn’t live here anymore in your top ten? Seriously…After hours SUCKS lol. You gotta be smoking crack.
Maaaaan casino is better than goodfellas
The Departed better than the original? lol jog on.
All De Niro films should be at top of list, DiCaprio the rest. Leo sucks.
Don't agree with all of these rankings but you got number 1 right 🫡
That's what counts hahaha, thank you for the comment!