The Top 20 Perfect Classic Rock Albums of All Time!
HTML-код
- Опубликовано: 29 июл 2024
- The Top 20 Perfect Classic Rock Albums of All Time! #classicrock
Hey everyone,
Tonight I cover what I believe the Top 20 PERFECT Classic Rock albums of all time!
What are my criteria for my choices? What is it that brings an album to the point of perfection? And what’s this rumor about 4 upcoming Polls on my community Page?
What click that play button and find out!
Oh, and as always don’t forget, if you enjoy tonight’s video, please consider giving it a Thumbs-Up as that helps the RUclips algorithm better identify the channel to a larger audience!
And don’t forget that If you haven’t subscribed to the channel as of yet, just hit that subscribe to ‘The Tribe’ button, and then tap that Top-Bell Icon, and you’ll be notified of all my future videos!
Enjoy!
Michael Noland
The Bottom Line
My Patreon link is:
patreon.com/user?u=91152869&u... - Развлечения
Cool show Michael, I enjoyed it from start to finish. It's always difficult to rank top albums and top songs. I've been doing some rankings lately on my show.. Join me tonight for the show on Psychedelic music, it shoild be a fun time!
Rock on Royce! I plan to show up a little early, so we could connect for about 5 minutes or so before the stream!
BTW folks, thanx for all of you who subbed to Royce’s channel! His channel is my home away from home, so THANK YOU ALL!❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤
Sounds perfect!@@MichaelNoland-TheBottomLine
👌👍❤
Thanks for your videos. Just added 6 of the albums to my library. Love the comment about Roger Waters. My “bias” switches #1 with #2. Both great choices.
ALL these albums are in my top 10:
Deep Purple: Made In Japan
Black Sabbath: Vol. 4
Led Zeppelin: Houses of the Holy
David Bowie: Station to Station
Stevie Wonder: Innervisions
Elton John: Honky Chateau
The Guess Who: Live at the Paramount
Joan Armatrading: Joan Armatrading
XTC: English Settlement
Rush: A Farewell to Kings
Yes: Fragile
Depeche Mode: Violator
Genesis: Selling England by the Pound
Jethro Tull: Aqualung
CCR: Cosmo's Factory
Joni Mitchell: Court and Spark
Bob Dylan: Bringing It All Back Home
Soundgarden: Superunknown
Roxy Music: For Your Pleasure
Tangerine Dream: Stratosfear
The Police: Synchronicity
Sex Pistols: Never Mind the Bollocks
Santana: Abraxas
Roy Buchanan: Roy Buchanan
Thomas Dolby: The Flat Earth
Lana Del Rey: Born to Die
Dead Can Dance: Aion
Peter Frampton: Frampton Comes Alive
Bad Company: Straight Shooter
Crowded House: Temple of Low Men
Kate Bush: Hounds of Love
Elvis Costello: Imperial Bedroom
System of a Down: Toxicity
Gordon Lightfoot: Sundown
Cat Stevens: Tea for the Tillerman
Supertramp: Crime of the Century
Pink Floyd: Wish You Were Here
King Crimson: In the Court of the Crimson King
The Beatles: Rubber Soul
Joe Jackson: Rain
Rage Against the Machine: Rage Against the Machine
Shawn Phillips: Rumplestiltskin's Resolve
The Moody Blues: Every Good Boy Deserves Favour
Steppenwolf: Live
R.E.M.: Lifes Rich Pageant
The Rolling Stones: Sticky Fingers
Dwight Yoakam: This Time
Paul McCartney & Wings: Band on the Run
Carly Simon: Anticipation
Gentle Giant: Three Friends
kd lang: Absolute Torch and Twang
Donovan: Sunshine Superman
Steely Dan: Countdown to Ecstasy
Linda Ronstadt: Simple Dreams
Al Stewart: Live / Indian Summer
Jeff Beck: Blow by Blow
Sorry to point this out, but you actually only put 9 albums on this Top 10
@@TheLudwigAdventure Dammit! I knew I miscounted.
Thanks for taking the time to talk about Aqualung. I'm a long-time Tull fan (50+ years), and sometimes I've wondered what was wrong with me, given how others react to them!
Dark Side of the Moon is my absolute favorite album of all time - I think I wore out the grooves on my original copy.
For me, the only voice of reason and good taste on the internet.
Wow, than Carmine, you’re too kind! ❤❤❤
Michael you made some great choices But!! Joe Walsh in top 5 is a stretch. I haven't even heard of album and I was born in 1961. How about Bad Company 1 or Eltons Goodbye Yellow brick road. I know I know it was you list.
I really enjoyed your list. Being a big Who and Rolling Stones fan ( in my top three with of course The Beatles) I would have included "Who's Next or "Sticky Fingers " but your list is solid.
Agree with you. ANY list has to include Sticky Fingers (IMHO their best) and Who's Next!!!
I agree with you totally. Sticky Fingers is my No1 and Who's Next is No2, and although I don't have much in common with Michael's list his love for his favorites is infectious.
Nice list. I would have found a place for Leftoverture by Kansas
Well… while I agree with you, and Kansas first 5 albums were awesome, and Leftoverture is my favorite of the lot, it is his list. BTW… I saw Kansas 7 years ago, and I think they are better now live than they were the first time I saw them in 1977!
Ahi va mi lista:
Romantic warrior-Return to Forever
Relayer-Yes
Mirage-Camel
Moving waves-Focus
Apocalypse-Mahavishnu Orchestra
Village green-Tke Kinks
Los delirios del mariscal-Crucis
Quadrophenia-The Who
Forever change-Love
Rubber soul-The Beatles
Borboletta-Santana
Ommadawn-Mike Oldfield
Songs from the wood-Jethro Tull
Felona e sorona-Le orme
Then play on-Fleetwood Mac
Larks tongues on aspic-King crimson
Durazno sangrando-Invisible
Burn-Deep Purple
Mr.fantasy-Traffic
In search of lost chord-Moody Blues
Abrazo y rockeros saludos desde Argentina
Wow Michael I love your videos, but this is the best one yet! Pink Floyd is my favorite band and The Beatles second favorite so needless to say I think you nailed the top 2. Happy to see Synchronicity getting the love it deserves as well, King of Pain is my personal favorite there. The passion and storytelling on this video deserves to reach a wide audience and I hope this one goes viral so others can enjoy it as much as I did and widen your audience. I just put my son on a plane this morning to fly across the country after he lost his mother last week and I really needed to check out. Listening to your animated take on these albums was just what I needed and I am going to visit or revisit some of them in their entirety over the next week. Thanks for what you do and keep on killing it brother!!
Wow, thanx so much for your awesome comment herenBsimoncpa! This one took it outta me! You are awesome! ❤❤❤
@@MichaelNoland-TheBottomLinefinally ! some youtube love for my all time fav record - caravanserai.
and btw - houses of the holy IS LZ's best album.
which reminds me of one of my fav rock trivia questions -
what does houses of the holy and the doors waiting for the sun albums have in common ?
the title tracks didn't appear until the next album
Great list Mike. Mine would be quite different. But that's music!✌
Great list i could listen to your opinions all day respect toyou sir from london england
Great listing Michael ! And I particularly love your take on The Royal Scam album. Although personally, it’s not my favorite from SD, it’s still very good and without question, has the best cover art. As a graphic design artist, it displays the most perfect design of any cover I’d ever seen. And I love your choice for the Caravanaserai album. I’ve only recently become attached to this beauty. It’s an absolute, total dark horse by Santana. A smooth and stoney, laid back adventure to say the least. Love your top 10 as well.
Excellent video. Enjoyed hearing all your selections.
Thank you for mentioning the late great Science Fiction author, Isaac Asimov during your album countdown. I love his books too. He doesn't get mentioned enough. Fun video Michael.
I recently bought I Robot because of this video and what a great album it is. Thanks, Michael.
Absolutely stellar taste and selection! House of the Holy deserves more love for sure, and it’s my favorite Led Zeppelin album, followed closely by Physical Graffiti.
Rubber Soul is my favorite Beatles album as well, they were just a song writing tour de force at that time!
Steely Dan’s Royal Scam is incredible, I just love Gaucho and Countdown to Ecstasy a little bit more. Awesome video!
Great video! I am very happy Venus and Mars got mentioned as well as Ram. I respected your choices. My top three classic rock albums would have been Are you experienced by jimi hendrix, van Halen's debut album and Frampton comes alive!
fantastic list, Michael. if I were still drinking, would love to sit down over beers and talk about favorite artist/albums with you!
Disagree with some of your selections, but it’s your list and loved your reasoning for each and every one. two quick things I can’t let go - no Rolling Stones, and Quadrophenia by The Who is my number one.
Thank you for giving some love to Caravanserai. Great jazz/rock/latin album with a meditative feel.
The 'Santana marathon' (Santana 1, Abraxis, Santana III and Caravanserai) is a great listen for a long Sunday lunch
Hi from Petaluma. When watching this video today, you mentioned that you had sent a notification to all your subscribers. I knew I didn't receive one so I looked at my status and found that I was no longer subscribed. I subscribed to your channel at least a year ago. RUclips somehow unsubscribed me. This may have happened to other followers so it might be a good idea to let people know to check to make sure they are properly subscribed. I love your videos and watch and give a thumbs up to to all of them. My first concert was the Beatles at Red Rocks in August of 1964, and I love how you love them. Rubber Soul is my favorite album as well. I have been a Paul girl since I was 11 and saw them perform om that first Ed Sullivan show. Please take care. Melody
Yeah I’m hearing this from a few people Melody! I think I;ll have to mention that in upcoming videos! BTW, Petaluma was a place I hung out all the time back in the day! I even remember when highway 101 went right through downtown Petaluma! ❤❤❤
Great list. I actually haven't heard a good amount of these albums, I'll have to check them out
Michael,
This show was so good I’ve come back to it several times. I don’t know if it’s because we both bloomed rather late in getting to college or because we’re the same age, or what, but I agree with everything you said in this show and with all of your selections.
Perhaps the reason I’ve come back to listen to this show so often is the brilliant choices you’ve made, lol.
Peace my friend,
DrRick
WOW! Great video. Enjoyed your insights to these great records. Love the insight about the Tull album - I agree never understood why folks say it is a bad sounding album. I love the darkness and the sound of that record..
Great list as always although very surprised The Who's "Who's Next" or " Quadrophenia" didn't make it on but hard to argue with most of it, again great stuff MN keep it coming :)
I don't think he's a Who fan. I am.
Wonderful list, even though I've not heard every one! More importantly, the justifications were so well argued and inspires me to listen to a couple new ones.
Your #10 comment on APP was exactly the way I was on Hunky Dory by Bowie. I taped a buddy's album and was hooked. And while still my personal favourite, it's not my go to and based on your 6 assessments, I would probably rank a couple others of his albums higher.
i just realized! thats like a roland vs880 or something back there! do you have the effects chip installed??
Good list, well explained. Can't say I agree with all of it (I listen to Wish You Were Here routinely, had my fill of DSOTM in the 70's, and I like Relayer more than CTTE), but you've given me some great assignments for my playlist ideas!
Never heard of BarnStorm , thanks for turning my on to it!
Check out James Gang too.
I love your stuff. Who’s Next should be on every list.
Nice job, Michael! You are spot on with The Dan and it's hard to pick a fav but it's hard not to love their first album. Incredibly done by such youngsters. Not much of a Beatles fan anymore but I couldn't have a 70s top ten without Allman Bros at Fillmore, Traffic Low Spark and Genesis Selling England. Take care, brother in music.
Just curious, what are the "dips in quality" on Band on the Run? I really enjoy all the songs on that album.
Michael you opened up my mind & ears. I call you the Maestro for your generosity in the time you put into educating me as part of the tribe. Bravo ! I salute you 🙌
'Caravanserai' and 'Barnstorm' in your list...VERY cool Michael. And 'The Royal Scam'? Simply fantastic....
Absolutely fantastic have a wonderful day also how is the weather today ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤😊😊😊😊😊😊😊
Outstanding rational thought, that’s how I’d describe this video. I can’t agree 100% but that’s why they make chocolate AND vanilla! I now intend to revisit your choices. Thanks so much!
Thanx so much Nick! I value your input always brother! Your whole lets just talk music attitude always gets me thinking brother! ❤❤❤👌👍🏆
Not a bad list and I like your thought process. Who's Next and the Emerson Lake and Palmer first album would be in my top 20.
Very interesting video, with several albums I don’t know or don’t know well or wouldn’t have chosen. I’ll have to give them a listen. All such lists are personal, as you say. Myself, I’d have included the Rolling Stones’ Sticky Fingers, The Who’s Who’s Next, something by Dylan like Highway 61 Revisited, CSN or Deja Vu by CSN (or CSNY), something by Tom Petty like Full Moon Fever, Joni Mitchell’s Court and Spark, Bruce Springsteen’s Born to Run.
Great choices Micheal. The Beatles definitely number one! My list is a little different from yours. There's that individual thought train coming into play. Great commentary with fantastic insight brother!! ❤❤❤ 👍👍
That;s exactly want I want Jeffrey! I’ve had my say, now let The Tribe speak!❤❤❤
I would put Led Zeppelin at the #1 spot for so many reasons, love the Beatles but Zepp has brought me so much pleasure growing up in the 70s.@@MichaelNoland-TheBottomLine
I saw J Tull live the week Aqualung was released. The show was my first and I was amazed at how much the live show and the album sounded alike! It was in a local college gym where later, as a high school drop out , I got a BS and MBA degrees and managed the student radio station.
I didn’t make it to college until I was 34 DrRick! We have a bit in common brother! ❤❤❤
Hey brother , Thanks for sharing that. @@MichaelNoland-TheBottomLine
Great taste!!
Thanx Sue! Good to hear from you! ❤❤❤
Hey Michael, great video; I am 19 so probably on the younger side of your audience. A few months ago I decided to create a 70s playlist consisting of whole albums instead of songs with the catch that there should only be 1 album per band. From the albums you mention here I included All Things Must Pass, the Royal Scam, Sabbath Bloody Sabbath, RAM and Close to the Edge. I also debated including Houses of the Holy, but ended up with Presence as I find it to be greatly underrated (Achilles Last Stand is probably my favorite Zeppelin piece followed by No Quarter). I have to say I am pretty pleased with my choices seeing this video. If you see the comment and are interested in the content of the playlist, I have a very analytical excel file with everything there. I believe you will find it at least somewhat interesting.
19 and such great taste in music Konstantinos! Kudos to you for embracing the finest form of music known to man! It;s heartening to see that the next generation will take good care of the music that changed the freakin’ world!
Welcome! You are a breath of fresh air!❤❤❤
Good video my friend this has to do with the labeling of album sides Rod. Stewart had a couple of albums where he put fast side and slow side I thought it was cool . I agree with your choices of course the eagles was my favorite of theirs KEEP up the great work I'm still watching I just don't comment as much as I used to. Take are and Rock and Roll forever!!!
Good point Gary! Rod Stewart is one of Rock’s truly great singers, and I loved his work with Jeff Beck! ❤❤❤
My father bought the Aqualung album from Jethro Tull in 1971 and gave it to me in 1975. Great album.
So glad to see APP and I robot get some love. I think it is a FANTASTIC album and listen to it regularly
Yeah me too Thomas! It’s one of my ‘walk’ albums! I walk 5 miles a day, and it’s on quite frequently on those walks! ❤❤❤
I like that you do list like these with a specific set of criteria. 'Best' is so indefinite.
Great job on this video
Grabbing popcorn 🍿
Great list I personal would put Rush Moving Pictures and Doobie Brothers Captain and Me.
The Doobs! But of course Steven! I’m a major Tommy Johnston fan brother! ❤❤❤
Thanks Michael a great video maybe I would have put Queen ll in the ten and I wish that a lot more people would listen to this masterpiece but got it right with all the other albums
My top any would have to include Moody Blues, Days of Future Passed. The Deluxe has b-sides and remixes i love.
Bob Seger Live Bullet. With Van Morrison and the band. Need i say more?
Iron Maiden Number of the Beast. My debut. Bruce's debut. Rock on, brother. So many good memories.
Good Job mentioning The Moody Blues!! None of these videos ever include the Moodys!!
so glad you chose The Royal Scam. It is the only album i will buy under the UHQR heading due to the silly prices we pay here in the U.K for these releases (usually about the equivalent of of $280). Also many thanks for choosing Caravanserai the album that i listened to whilst 'not quite on the planet' so to speak. Heady days! As for Deep Purple for me Purpendicular is the band's most 'musical' and diverse album.
Not to change the subject, but I agree with you about Isaac Asimov.
I’m five years older than you are and I don’t know how many times I’ve read all seven books of his Foundation series.
The entire storyline comes down to the last paragraph of the last book :-)
Now back to our regular scheduled programming. Great list of albums, I would agree with most of them👍
Fantastic Michael.
Thanx Michael! I’m glad you enjoyed it! ❤❤❤😊
After watching this vid I can honestly say I Get You. I thought about several of your choices and how they weren’t my favorites but they all made sense when you followed your criteria. I can site at least 3 that may not be a particular artist’s best but they’re great all the way through. Sure there are some huge records on there too. But I must mention the 2 that really impressed me. Machine Head is my favorite metal album and I also love the interplay between guitar and keyboard. The other was the obscure Ram. I owned every album by Wings and McCartney except for that one. One snowy day in January ‘80 high school was closed and I went to the mall with mom. While she was shopping I browsed the record store. I picked up In Through the Out Door and Ram to complete both my collections. Not only did Ram become my favorite Macca LP, it became one of my favorite records of all time (top 20). Thanks.
👍🤠 I’m about 1/2 way through this video, agree with most (Alan Parsons Mamajamma is my favorite by him) I think I’m a little older than you but grew up with same music. I really hate what computers have done to music. And one more thing, albums are a lost enjoyment, people nowadays don’t take the time, quick 3-4 minute songs is all they can have the attention span for. I got my daughter who was probably 22 at the time to sit in a dark room, give me her phone, and listen to Wish You Were Here in it’s entirety, she came out saying, “wow that was really good, not what I expected” sense then iv been able to do that kind of thing a few times. You seem like a really cool guy I could talk with you about music all day. I’ve loved music all my life (even helped save my life, story for another time). Been able to see a lot of bands in concert, no one I’ve ever met or showed the list of the concerts I’ve seen wasn’t impressed. Had to write them down cuz memories fading and didn’t want to forget. Sorry so long, please let me know if you read this, it’d make me feel good.
The Led Zep cover picture scene (The Giant's Causeway) is an hour and a half's drive up the road from me
If I walked that causeway, I’d hold my wife above my head just to say I did it Nicholas! ❤❤
nice vid Michael. Enjoyed. Agreed with some not others...that's what makes different opinions great-they're always nice to hear. The Game is my favorite Queen album but Queen 2 is excellent. Revolver is my top Beatle album but Abbey Road is a masterpiece. Keep up the good work 😀
Great List!
It's hard to pick Perfect Rock Albums but I have 3 in mind which are also my favourites.... Dark Side Of The Moon, Pink Floyd.... Sticky Fingers, The Rolling Stones and Who's Next, The Who.
Love the topics you come up with Mike. On this one, we're half and half. But a notable inclusion - IMHO - is "I, Robot." A fantastic and perfect mating of enjoyable/listenable "straight" classic rock and more the more heady prog rock. It was the first album that I used to snag my young son in order to kindle his love for music. The second was when he saw a picture of and heard the voice of Annie Haslam of Renaissance. He fell in love with her just as I did years earlier...
Let her rip!😻 My wife, a Queen fan sang that weird Prophets song on Night @Opera. Word for word. Have to admit that album is perfect
.You bring up Synchronicity, check out RegattaDe Blanc, hypnotic and pretty underrated.
It was a tough call between the two Adam! ❤❤❤
Agreed Adam! A true Classic! ❤❤❤
Pink Floyd as Hades? Hmmm, that’s interesting never thought of them that way so I’ll have to noodle on that a bit. But make no doubt, I completely agree they are definitely on that high altar of the greatest bands of all time! They are my personal #1, and IMO they are joined by The Beatles, Zeppelin, The Who and The Clash so I am pretty aligned with you as well. Nice list Michael! Keep up the great content.
The Band's self titled second album, Captain Fantastic and the Brown Dirt Cowboy by Elton John, Every Picture Tells A Story by Rod Stewart, The Game by Queen, The Wall by Pink Floyd, Blood On The Tracks by Bob Dylan, They Only Come Out At Night by The Edgar Winter Group, Billion Dollar Babies by Alice Cooper, Moondance by Van Morrison, Candy-O by The Cars. Ten perfect albums (to me) that I've got to have.
Great list.
I could care a less about numbers in music, but happy to see your appreciation of Queen II and Ram. Those are albums that I have often felt that I'm the only one who even knows they exist! Close to the Edge, Dark Side and Abbey Road, perfect from start to finish (Maxwell might be the exception but passes the Abbey Road production test). Venus and Mars over Band on the Run though? OK OK. It's got lots of gloss, but BOTR passes the start to finish test. For me, Venus and Mars has three or four craters to get through. (P.S. I saw the concert, too.) 😄
Michael, around three quarters of the albums you mentioned can be attributed to British recording artists, what do you think accounts for such a large proportion all originating from such a small country?
Thanks a lot for all your musical preferences.
Surprised to see “Desperado” on your list. What a great LP.
It’s one of my favorite albums ever Mitchell! 😉👌❤️🏆
With regards to McCartney's 'Ram', He simultaneously released the single ;Another Day, which was recorded at the same sessions as Ram.
In those days I had a huge collection of vinyl and an outstanding system My manual turntable would track at a quarter gram and I had it in a closet that was lined with sound deadening insulation. I hung the turntable from soft springs anchored into the ceiling so that it would not Skip from vibration. The preamp and amp had fans built in to keep them cool and I put them out the back wall like a dryer vent.
Thanks, Michael. As usual, your choices, with a couple of exceptions, coincide with mint. But also as usual, I learned a lot. I was surprised to here that 'Aqualung' has critics regarding the mix! I absolutely adored it from the first list. Of course, being a child of the sixties and born in Liverpool, I stand with you as number one Beatles fan. But in terms of George's 'ATMP', I have to say that I think Spector spoils it. The songs are amongst George's best, but a little overproduced imho. And YES!! Joe Walsh and 'Barnstorm'. About time that album got a shout out. Cheers, bro!
Great list! I
would only suggest “Who’s Next” as a perfect album. It’s one of those albums that’s very easy to play beginning to end.
The best opener and closer.
There’s a reason the Tribe loves your videos, Michael.
Did I say A reason? Many!
1. You know what you like. And why you like it!
2. You know what you’re talking about.
3. Your opinions aren’t “right or wrong” or more important “or else!”
This was no exception! Not sure I could state my case for why it’s top 20 or top 10!
Queen 2 showed remarkable growth for a 2nd album!
I need to hear Royal Scam. Ok, Bloody Sabbath I’ll add to my “must listen” list.
I need to hear all of Venus and Mars to that list. I happen to love You Gave Me The Answer. I’d hear it every morning in the Summer of 1975. Great memories! Ram was another great one all the way through. I can’t imagine anybody not loving Back Sear Of My Car. I’ll bet he influenced a lot of Prog rockers.
Santana’s Caravan was an album I gave to someone who loved it. Years later, I checked it out at my library. Then I realized why he loved it!
Desperado is probably my favorite, too! 2nd place goes to both One Of These Nights and On The Border.
I’m adding I Robot and Barnstormer to my bucket listen list!
That was awesome, Michael! Loved your assessment of Abbey Road. I agree, I Want You is an absolute Masterpiece. As is Beacause in a more subtle way.
I am so glad to at least hear Pyramids mentioned. My favorite Parsons album ever, even if it isn’t yours. Absolutely underrated in my opinion
Well Michael I haven't in my life listened to many albums due to sad reasons but I remember all the Beatle albums and Brubeck's Time Out , Something Else (Kinks) , Ogden's Nut Gone Flake (Small Faces) , Willy And The Poor Boys (Creedence Clearwater Revival) , Tea For The Tillerman (Cat Stevens) , Physical Graffiti (Led Zeppelin) and Nilsonn's The Point and a forgotten George Thorogood album and that's about it. I enjoyed the lot! 🤡
Hey Michael. Very interesting list. And I mean that in the truest sense of the word, not euphemistically. I don't know if anyone else would make a top 20 list that included two albums by McCartney - and neither of them were Band On The Run. I liked the comparison of Venus and Mars to Magical Mystery Tour: while neither boasts the "legendary classic" status of its predecessor, it could be argued that, song-for-song, they are actually better albums. (I think that's where you were going.) Worth a ponder. I think nearly all of your selections are deserving of inclusion on a top 20 perfect rocks albums list. But I believe I would have made room for one entry apiece from the Stones, the Beach Boys, and the Kinks. All obvious choices, yes, but they all earned their lofty reputations. An all-time personal favorite I would need to include is Odessey and Oracle by the Zombies. Finally, I was a bit surprised that Who's Next did not make the cut. That masterpiece fulfills all of your criteria brilliantly. Cheers!
Good choices
A agree almost wholeheartedly with your pics. I too love Venus and Mars over Band on the Run. It's a great set of slick rockers and lush melodies that hits the spot for me. I have to check out Barnstorm. I hate to admit that I'm ignorant of it. Rarely do I nod in agreement with someones best of list but this one felt like you were reading out of the same textbook as me. My only replacement would be Aerosmith Rocks instead of Santana but what the hell.
And your choice is awesome Jim! Aerosmith gets way too much flack these days! ❤❤❤
I would put a David Bowie album on my list but there so many ones to choose!
Hunky Dory,Ziggy Stardust,Diamond Dogs,Young Americans,Aladdin Sane,Station to Station,Low,Heroes,Lodger and Scary Monsters!
Oh David came so close OhSoEdgy ! ❤❤❤
Hey Mike,i listened to CTTE on acid as well.
very good list, I could agree with ur list, but I need at least one glam rock album -either the rise of Ziggy Stardust by bowie or ,Goodbye Yellow Brick Road by Elton John, my favorite double glam/pop rock album of all time.the song Funeral for a Friend/Love Lies Bleeding by Elton John introduced me to rock many years ago, and fell in love with the genre.. pet sounds is very classic rock album too.
Both ultra excellent choices Duff! Spot on! ❤❤❤
I got to see the Who in their very first American tour. It was in Sacramento at the municipal auditorium, and I was absolutely amazed at the show. At that point I had only heard the song My generation on what was considered underground radio back then FM stations in particular KPPC in Pasadena because I was living in Temple City at the time but was visiting my mother in Rancho Cordova when I heard about the concert. I was absolutely astounded when Pete Townsend through his guitar so high in the air that it disappeared behind the upper balance of the stage, then caught it a moment later without missing a beat! Keith Moon was absolutely amazing on drums and of course I discovered that he had a habit of throwing drumsticks out into the crowd, because I caught one of them. The young lady that I had taken with me was so enamored with Keith Moon she was almost swooning, so I gave her the drumstick of the souvenir. I probably should have kept it because it was like a one-time date and I never saw her again after that. Oh well
Some cool albums there. The Dark Side of the Moon blew me away when I first heard it around age 10 in the early 80's. I didn't fully appreciate the lyrics at that age but I could recognize the brilliant instrumentation and vocals. Abbey Road vies with Revolver as my favourite Bealtles album.
You're right. Some songs can be listened to only so many times. I would love to hear some of the old classics, such as Stairway to Heaven, for the first time again.
It’s always interesting to hear such well thought out opinions, whether you agree or not.
#1 for me will always be Queen II. To me it’s the most underrated album of all time. Only die hard Queen fans acknowledge this album. Many casual Queen fans skip this album, because it had no hits and the songs aren’t played on the radio, so they don’t recognize them. They and non-Queen fans are missing out what I call perfection in musical form. There are no bad songs on here. It’s a great listen from beginning to end. Just awesome.
My personal top perfect to near perfect albums in no particular order
Queen II (Queen)
Piece of Mind (Iron Maiden)
Van Halen (Van Halen)
Dead Hearts in a Dead World (Nevermore)
For All Tid (Dimmu Borgir)
Mob Rules (Black Sabbath)
Superunknown (Soundgarden)
Taken By Force (Scorpions)
Lights Out (UFO)
Sweet Freedom (Uriah Heep)
Wish You Were Here (Pink Floyd)
Back in Black (AC/DC)
Rising (Rainbow)
Stay Hungry (Twisted Sister)
Appetite for Destruction (Guns N’ Roses)
Horror Show (Iced Earth)
In the Court of the Crimson King (King Crimson)
The White Album (The Beatles)
Wishmaster (Nightwish)
The Halls of Eternity (Ancient)
Blot (Mactätus)
Led Zeppelin IV (Led Zeppelin)
Holy Diver (Dio)
Machine Head (Deep Purple)
My rock music tastes ranges from Bubblegum Pop like The Monkees to Death Metal like Cannibal Corpse and everything in between. ‘70s hard rock is what I like the most, but sometimes I need some heavy stuff or some softer stuff, so my rock music really varies.
Venus and Mars was a great follow up to BOTR and really solidified Wings for the 75-76 tour. Like you, I often prefer listening to it over BOTR. 🟡🔴
Loved seeing Synchronicity on the list. It’s my favorite swan song album next to Abbey Road. What a way to go out. 💙💛❤️
Awesome list overall. Can’t go wrong with any of these choices here.
I kinda thought you might agree with me regarding Venus & Mars Bruce! That album is often missing or way down on many people’s favs lists!
And of course I agree with you regarding Synchronicity! and I wasn’t kidding about Synchronicity 2, it’s one of my favorite songs in Classic Rock!
We missed ya on Royce’s brother! You would have been the perfect cohost for Psychedelia my friend! 👌❤️🏆
@@MichaelNoland-TheBottomLine It looked like another solid discussion. I’ll have to catch up with it later. It’s been difficult finding time for any YT stuff lately. But I still try to watch everyone’s stuff when I can. In fact, I’m off to watch Royce’s big unboxing video next. 😉
Great list Dude,,,,💥💥💥👍😎
1. Led Zeppelin
2. Pink Floyd
3. The Rolling Stones
Hey Michael can’t wait for your review for the new Mick Mars album it’s awesome! He can release 3 more singles at least including the song Killing Breed..
YOUR TOP THREE!!! YES!!! I'll sign in for the polls lol. I prefer Sheer Heart Attack & all Steely Dan albums are amazing imho. I'm not educated enough on prog or early heavy to comment (I know the singles). Being a big champion of getting D&B&F into the RRHOF, H.C. along with their vocal warm up, and it could've been the perfect album. Buttache Tonight lol. Wait...NO BOWIE? Harvest is in mine, though.
Shear Heart Attack is my 2nd favorite Queen album, with A Night at the Operah 3rd Millissa! Awesome choice! ❤❤❤
@@MichaelNoland-TheBottomLine posting a live response fyi. P.S. I think YT holds my lives for a day or so.
I'm 62 and you are introducing me to names I know but have not paid attention to. It's very interesting
Too much McCartney. No Ziggy. No Doors ... Your inclusion of Caravanserai is a gem.
Ziggy was in the next batch in the Top 30 Shaunn! It barely missed the list! So yeah, good choice brother! ❤❤❤
Yeah Ziggy over Ram hands down👍 Even L.A. Woman or Doors debut.
@@erniericardo8140 yes sir
Total respect
Thanks, Michael. As a Queen fan, I love your reasoning for preferring Queen 2 to A Night At The Opera. I actually prefer Sheer Heart Attack by a nose over both of them. SHA has the best flow of any album I have ever heard. Plus, I love that it ends with “In the Lap of the Gods (revisited.) Just epic. Thanks again.
Sheer Heart Attack is actually my second favorite Queen album, narrowly beating out A Night at the Opera Doc! Thanx!❤❤❤
I love Queen. My top 3 are Queen II, Queen debut, Sheer Heart Attack. Those 1st 3 are almost perfect. After that the albums have songs that become hit or miss despite having huge songs in them.
@@AntonXul Cool. Another reason I love Sheer Heart Attack is because it set a lot of song templates (in a good way) for their future albums. Pop songs, diverse music genres, big harmonies, epic guitar songs, etc.
That was an interesting list. I'm not sure if you had a one album per artist rule or it just turned out that way. If I did a top 20 list it would have a lot more Beatles on it. An album like Dark Side I would have ranked very highly years ago. It's a magnificent album and a production marvel. I'm just really tired of it. What are your thoughts on the Steven Wilson remix of Aqualung? The Joe Walsh album was a surprise. I don't even know that one.
I’ve heard good things about Steven;s Aqualung Sherman! I’m looking for a copy and hope to do a video on it in the future! ❤❤❤
Glad to see The Police being rediscovered and acknowledged these last couple of years.
Pink Floyd had an epic run from 1971 to 1979 - five perfect or almost perfect studio albums in a row. No other band I know of, has accomplished a similar run, not even The Beatles.
Nice list Michael...of course everything is opinion but Houses is probably 4th favorite Zep for me (Although SRTS is one of my favorite songs)
I consider Graffiti the best album of all time
You gotta stop leaving Rush off your lists man!
Big props for putting Tull on the list
Who's Next? Gotta be in the top 5
I do need to turn my attention to Rush a bit more Janney! Thanx for the prompt! ❤❤❤
@@MichaelNoland-TheBottomLineI agree!
Very hard to Separate Queen II, Sheer Heart Attack and Night at the Opera...but definitely Queen's best period. So creative, artistic and totally unique, surely the most versatile band ever!!
What about Rainbow Rising? In my opinion one of the best classic rock albums of all time.
I generally agree with your choices, except that I would have included the first V.U. album, Avalon by Roxy Music and Out of the Blue by ELO in my own list.
Fair enough MIB! Avalon missed this list by one freakin spot btw! ❤❤❤
ELO "A New Worlds Record"..perfection from start to finish
Yet another great video agree about Lennon's Plasic Ono Album think it would have sold better though if he had included the single he released at the time which you know was the brilliant instant karma