Wonderful "Top 10 List." Several of yours listed certainly made my list also. Have you seen the Nation of Language KEXP show from this year? Amazing stuff.
@@BretHelmsLifeOnThisPlanetBlog Thank you letting for me know that Gene Loves Jezebel released an album this year. That one somehow slipped by me. I'm a huge fan, going way back. I was lucky enough to see them live a few times. Once after 'Discover' came out, and again after 'House of Dolls' came out. Both shows at First Ave in MPLS. After your video, I immediately ordered the new one. Great to see the band, in one form or another, still going strong.
It's great to have more new music from them. Heavenly Bodies and Dance Underwater just got reissued as well. I've seen the band many times over the years, as recently as last year when my band supported them (that may have been the 5th times we've played with the guys). Always excellent. Glad to hear you ordered the new one - I hope you'll connect with it. Happy New Year, Stephen.
I always find new music in your videos. I need to check out that #1 album of yours. Mine’s Memento Mori. BTW, do you know the band Triángulo de Amor Bizarro? It’s a band from Spain that I’m 99.9% confident that you’ll love (their music is right up your alley). Their 2023 album SED was my number three album of the year.
Thanks! I'm not familiar with that band. Thanks for the recommendation - listening now and digging! I am also 99.9% confident that Nation of Language will become a favorite for you. :)
#1 Raising ravens- leaving with the halflight Jess Finalayson does it all! She writes, plays guitar and sings on this beautifully done album!! 2 Any given sin- war 3 Gideon- more power more pain 4 Motive black- auburn 5 Cold stares- voices 6 Pop evil- skeletons 7 Phil Campbell- kings of the asylum 8 Saul -this is it..the end of everything 9 Buckcherry-10 10 Tyler Bryant- dirty work 11 Red- rated R 12 Lift the curse- suffer and survive 13 Throw the fight- strange world 14 Another day dawns- finding peace through all the noise 15 Blak29 16 Trashy Annie- sticks and stones 17 When rivers meet- aces are high 18 Post profit- self defeaterEP 19 War curse- confession 20 Texas hippie coalition- the name lives on 21 Saliva- revelation 22 Laura cox- head above water 23 Woyote- mother of the universe 24 Screaming eagles- high class rock n roll 25 Jesse James Dupree- breathing fire 26 Vera bloom- it’s meEP 27 King mountain- wrath of the gods 28 Duskwood- the last voyage 29 Fuzzrider- S/T 30 Fortune child- - ST em 31 Deadly vices- dead insideEP
Thanks Bret. Haven’t heard/bought new Gene Loves Jezebel for ages so thanks for tip. The Hypnogogue is a fabulous concept album from Steve Kilby. My fave album for 2023. Nation of Language is such a trip back to early days of Mute records.
Hi Bret, really enjoyed your run down. I got The Church, Depeche and the Slowdive albums through the year. But the album I picked up several times but never brought home…. you guessed it…. Nation of Language. I must rectify that and get it. I’ve liked what I’ve heard so just don’t know why I haven’t picked up. Happy new year to you Bret. Keep up great work! Mike
Hey Mike! Good to hear from you. Ahhhh... you definitely have to take home that Nation of Language album next time it's in your hands! :) Happy New Year to you as well...... Before I forget - did those records I sent make it safely to your door?
Hey bret. Long time watcher of the channel - think I first found you in 2013 with your peter murphy reviews. Anyway, I missed out on a lot of these albums this year. Holy shit, some of them are great. Thank you buddy!
5. 'Death Pill' by Death Pill 4. 'Horned Lord of the Thorned Castle' by Moonlight Sorcery 3. 'Yallah Beibe' by MC YALLAH 2. 'Sator Arepo' by Judgitzu 1. 'Seasons Dreaming Death' by GraveRipper 'In Between Days' is a tough one to get right.. thanks for a great video and list
Huge fan of both Korine & GLJ, these new releases from them went over my radar so thanks for that, cant wait to hear them. The band Spotlights released Alchemy for the Dead this year that was one of the best of the year for me. M83's Fantasy is also amazing & they had the best live tour of the year IMO. Great job with vids, cool channel.
Thanks for the tip on Spotlights - will check them out. M83's Fantasy almost made my list. Definitely Top 15, and the best album they've released since 2011 - in my opinion. Thanks for watching!
10. Aton Five-Aton Five 9. Crown Lands - Fearless 8. Organic Pulse Ensemble - A Thousand Hands 7. Spidergawd - VII 6. Seven Impale - Summit 5. Harp - Albion 4. Nat Birchall - Songs of the Ancestors (Afro Trane Chapter II) 3. The Chronicles Of Father Robin - The Songs & Tales Of Airoea Book I 2. Tidal Wave - The Lord Knows 1. Moon Safari - Himlabacken vol.2
Hey Matt. OMD's Bauhaus Staircase was one of my most anticipated albums for 2023 and I bought it on release day, Unfortunately upon first spin, I felt underwhelmed. After several spins since then (including another yesterday), some tracks have warmed up to me, but overall it's not up there with their best work for me. How about you?
Hey Bret. Thanks for your reply. It's growing on me but I definitely prefer their last two, especially English Electric. I still play songs like Metroland and Night Cafe regularly.
Great top ten, Bret! Always love your videos!
Thank you!
Wonderful "Top 10 List." Several of yours listed certainly made my list also. Have you seen the Nation of Language KEXP show from this year? Amazing stuff.
I don't recall seeing the KEXP session. Will add to my watchlist. Thanks!
@@BretHelmsLifeOnThisPlanetBlog Thank you letting for me know that Gene Loves Jezebel released an album this year. That one somehow slipped by me. I'm a huge fan, going way back. I was lucky enough to see them live a few times. Once after 'Discover' came out, and again after 'House of Dolls' came out. Both shows at First Ave in MPLS. After your video, I immediately ordered the new one. Great to see the band, in one form or another, still going strong.
It's great to have more new music from them. Heavenly Bodies and Dance Underwater just got reissued as well. I've seen the band many times over the years, as recently as last year when my band supported them (that may have been the 5th times we've played with the guys). Always excellent. Glad to hear you ordered the new one - I hope you'll connect with it. Happy New Year, Stephen.
Hey Bret, great list, love the Slowdive and Emma Anderson. Will have to check out some of the others I don't know. Happy New Year!
Hey Mike! It seems like you'd enjoy that Nation of Language album - give it a listen, if you haven't already. Happy New Year!
@@BretHelmsLifeOnThisPlanetBlog Listening to it now, really good. Thanks!
I always find new music in your videos. I need to check out that #1 album of yours. Mine’s Memento Mori. BTW, do you know the band Triángulo de Amor Bizarro? It’s a band from Spain that I’m 99.9% confident that you’ll love (their music is right up your alley). Their 2023 album SED was my number three album of the year.
Thanks! I'm not familiar with that band. Thanks for the recommendation - listening now and digging! I am also 99.9% confident that Nation of Language will become a favorite for you. :)
#1 Raising ravens- leaving with the halflight
Jess Finalayson does it all! She writes, plays guitar and sings on this beautifully done album!!
2 Any given sin- war
3 Gideon- more power more pain
4 Motive black- auburn
5 Cold stares- voices
6 Pop evil- skeletons
7 Phil Campbell- kings of the asylum
8 Saul -this is it..the end of everything
9 Buckcherry-10
10 Tyler Bryant- dirty work
11 Red- rated R
12 Lift the curse- suffer and survive
13 Throw the fight- strange world
14 Another day dawns- finding peace through all the noise
15 Blak29
16 Trashy Annie- sticks and stones
17 When rivers meet- aces are high
18 Post profit- self defeaterEP
19 War curse- confession
20 Texas hippie coalition- the name lives on
21 Saliva- revelation
22 Laura cox- head above water
23 Woyote- mother of the universe
24 Screaming eagles- high class rock n roll
25 Jesse James Dupree- breathing fire
26 Vera bloom- it’s meEP
27 King mountain- wrath of the gods
28 Duskwood- the last voyage
29 Fuzzrider- S/T
30 Fortune child- - ST em
31 Deadly vices- dead insideEP
Love this channel Bret. HNY from the Electronic Cafe channel in U.K. 🇬🇧
Thank you! Happy New Year to you as well.
Great list there, some new to check out. Happy New Year! Cheers
Thanks! Happy New Year to you as well!
Thanks Bret. Haven’t heard/bought new Gene Loves Jezebel for ages so thanks for tip. The Hypnogogue is a fabulous concept album from Steve Kilby. My fave album for 2023. Nation of Language is such a trip back to early days of Mute records.
Right on, Brett. I hope you dig the new GLJ. Happy New Year!
Hi Bret, really enjoyed your run down. I got The Church, Depeche and the Slowdive albums through the year. But the album I picked up several times but never brought home…. you guessed it…. Nation of Language. I must rectify that and get it. I’ve liked what I’ve heard so just don’t know why I haven’t picked up. Happy new year to you Bret. Keep up great work! Mike
Hey Mike! Good to hear from you. Ahhhh... you definitely have to take home that Nation of Language album next time it's in your hands! :) Happy New Year to you as well...... Before I forget - did those records I sent make it safely to your door?
“Soul Obsession” is the number one earworm song of the year! Good pick!
It sure is. Thanks for watching!
Hey bret. Long time watcher of the channel - think I first found you in 2013 with your peter murphy reviews. Anyway, I missed out on a lot of these albums this year. Holy shit, some of them are great. Thank you buddy!
Excellent! Thanks for continuing to watch!
Always a pleasure to see.your tops and recommendations. Greetings fron Guadalajara, México.
Thanks David!
5. 'Death Pill' by Death Pill
4. 'Horned Lord of the Thorned Castle' by Moonlight Sorcery
3. 'Yallah Beibe' by MC YALLAH
2. 'Sator Arepo' by Judgitzu
1. 'Seasons Dreaming Death' by GraveRipper
'In Between Days' is a tough one to get right.. thanks for a great video and list
Thanks for watching!
Huge fan of both Korine & GLJ, these new releases from them went over my radar so thanks for that, cant wait to hear them. The band Spotlights released Alchemy for the Dead this year that was one of the best of the year for me. M83's Fantasy is also amazing & they had the best live tour of the year IMO. Great job with vids, cool channel.
Thanks for the tip on Spotlights - will check them out. M83's Fantasy almost made my list. Definitely Top 15, and the best album they've released since 2011 - in my opinion. Thanks for watching!
10. Aton Five-Aton Five
9. Crown Lands - Fearless
8. Organic Pulse Ensemble - A Thousand Hands
7. Spidergawd - VII
6. Seven Impale - Summit
5. Harp - Albion
4. Nat Birchall - Songs of the Ancestors (Afro Trane Chapter II)
3. The Chronicles Of Father Robin - The Songs & Tales Of Airoea Book I
2. Tidal Wave - The Lord Knows
1. Moon Safari - Himlabacken vol.2
Thanks for posting your list, Kristoffer.
Depeche Mode - Momento Mori
Album of the year for me, and it's not even close.
Definitely a great one.
We have the same #1! I adore everything about that record. Happy New Year! 🥂
Yay! Thanks Michele. Happy New Year to you too!
Enjoyed the video
Thanks!
OH DAMN JAMES! Gene Loves Jezebel!
Aw yeah!
Indie Goth Pop 4ever!! If you keep extending the facial hirsutery you could be Santa next year!!
What are your thoughts on the new OMD album Bret? Honorable mention or not up with their best work?
Hey Matt. OMD's Bauhaus Staircase was one of my most anticipated albums for 2023 and I bought it on release day, Unfortunately upon first spin, I felt underwhelmed. After several spins since then (including another yesterday), some tracks have warmed up to me, but overall it's not up there with their best work for me. How about you?
Hey Bret. Thanks for your reply. It's growing on me but I definitely prefer their last two, especially English Electric. I still play songs like Metroland and Night Cafe regularly.