My older brother was a huge Lord of Rings nerd. Return of the King came out the year he passed away. The ending of the movie was extra sad considering the fact he wasn't with me seeing it.
You’re not alone. For me it started around 6-7yrs ago. When it became the new new to have “weirdos” on screen making out and then winning an Oscar for it!
@@lukeschroter9389 , I can’t tell you how many times I’ve watched Raiders. Too many. But if I had to give you a fav, then I would tell you the original Star Wars trilogy. I just recently purchased the 4K version and it’s absolutely amazing!
@Jordy 229 Hi. I have a sincere Q. for you. My dearest, closest family member passed away unexpectedly of a heart attack last week. Your note makes me want to ask you this. He told me that Shrek was a very meaningful movie to him. We had plans in place to live on a farm in a few months-property is purchased, and then I knew he would have plenty of "hallelujah's" being at a place with people that love him dearly, farm animals, horse, snowmobiling, fishing (he LOVES), and much more. Instead, he's spent his later years living w/ a slowly debilitating disease still caring for others and not feeling much care from relatives there (I live a few states away). So- Here's my question...could you tell me why Shrek is so special to you?
@@juliandejesus4213 Thank U, so sweet of you. Im aware of the overall message. I was interested in Jordy's opinion bcuz my cousin's favorite part of the movie was song w/ lyrics "No More Hallelujah's". Which is a melancholy thought. But he and I had plans to improve that outlook and he was in wonderful spirits for the last many months when we knew the plan was in place. God Bless.
@@raymondluis9056 All the best Picture nominees made the 2018 Oscar's look like a joke. I mean seriously, 6 out of 9 of the films were better than anything nominated in 2018. And the other 3 were pretty close to Roma and Green Book.
Get Out is one of my favourite psychological horror films, but I never expected it to be considered the best movie of 2017. Really happy to watch it in this list😅
2000- memento 2001- spirited away 2002- the two towers 2003- lost in translation 2004- eternal sunshine 2005- batman begins (havent saw brokeback yet) 2006- the prestige 2007- there will be blood 2008- dark knight 2009- up 2010- black swan/inception 2011- moneyball 2012- silver linings playbook 2013- the wolf of wall street/ prisoners/her (hard one) 2014- whiplash 2015- mad max/ straight outa compton 2016- la la land 2017- blade runner 2049 2018- blackkklansman 2019- parasite 2020- trial of the chicago 7
@@lalkiran1950 Inception is one of the most overrated movies of the modern cinema. Please.. Nolan is a good director, but never he's gonna be considered as greatest directora of all time.
2000: Gladiator 2001: The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring 2002: The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers 2003: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King 2004: Collateral 2005: Batman Begins 2006: The Departed 2007: No Country for Old Men 2008: The Dark Knight 2009: Inglourious Basterds 2010: Inception 2011: Rango 2012: Skyfall 2013: Prisoners 2014: The Grand Budapest Hotel 2015: Spotlight 2016: Arrival (haven’t seen much from this year so this pick could change) 2017: Blade Runner 2049 2018: Mission Impossible: Fallout 2019: Knives Out 2020: The Gentlemen
Good Choices. Mine Are: 2000- Gladiator 2001- Harry Potter And The Philosopher's/Sorcerer's Stone/Lord Of The Rings: Fellowship Of The Ring 2002- Harry Potter And The Chamber Of Secrets 2003- Lord Of The Rings: The Return Of The King 2004- Harry Potter And The Prisoner Of Azkaban 2005- Harry Potter And The Goblet Of Fire 2006- Pirates Of The Carribean: Dead Man's Chest 2007- Harry Potter And The Order Of The Phoenix 2008- The Dark Knight 2009- Harry Potter And The Half-Blood Prince/Avatar 2010- Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows: Part 1 2011- Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows: Part 2 2012- Les Miserables/Django Unchained 2013- 12 Years A Slave 2014- Maleficent 2015- The Avengers: Age Of Ultron 2016- Moonlight 2017- Beauty And The Beast 2018- Bohemian Rhapsody 2019- The Avengers: Endgame 2020- Bad Boys For Life
For me 2000: Donnie darko 2001: Harry Potter and the philosophic's stone 2002: the city of god 2003: lord of the rings: return of the king 2004: Enternal sunshine of the spotless mind 2005: batman begins 2006: The departed 2007: no country for the old man 2008: The dark knight or Iron man 2009: inglorious basterds 2010: inception 2011: Harry Potter and the deathly hallows part 2 2012: the avengers 2013: prisoners 2014: the birdman 2015: mad max: Fury road 2016: La La land 2017: blade runner 2049 2018: spider man into the spider verse or Infinity war 2019: parasite or joker 2020: bad boys for life (because for me tenet was a disappointment) (Edit: because bad boys for life was the only good movie and rest are just disappointing)
@@laurenmariehutton well yeah To be honest, bad boys for life was the only good film in 2020 And it's still the highest grossing movie of the year and rest is just a disappointment And yeah finally someone knew that harry potter movies are good This channel is so woke that I hated when they destroyed the structure of the movies and comparing them to books So their fans would agree that books are better Seriously not everything should be accurate and F**k you watchmojo Harry potter, MCU and DC always is the legend and I agree with lotr Seriously this channel sucks and the fans are dumber than them
I'm very glad to see you that, every now and then, you actually picked the greatest movie that year as opposed to the Best Picture Oscar winner (e.g., Mad Max: Fury Road, Hereditary, The Dark Knight, There will be blood, etc.). And then of course, I also agree when you aligned with the Best Picture Academy Award to celebrate the best movie that year (e.g., The Lord of the Rings, Parasite, Moonlight, etc.). Well done! 👏
IMO 2000 - Gladiator 2001 - Mulholland Drive 2002 - City of God 2003 - LOTR: Return of the King 2004 - Eternal Sunshine of The Spotless Mind 2005 - Brokeback Mountain 2006 - Children of Men 2007 - No Country for Old Men 2008 - The Dark Knight 2009 - Inglorious Basterds 2010 - Inception 2011 - Drive 2012 - The Master 2013 - Her 2014 - Gone Girl 2015 - Mad Max: Fury Road 2016 - Arrival 2017 - Blade Runner 2049 2018 - Spider-Verse 2019 - Parasite 2020 - TBA
Parasite is actually one of the greatest films of all time. I never felt so many emotions all in one sitting. You think it's one genre but then they pull the rug completely from your feet in the best way possible. Definitely deserves all the praise and accolades.
For me personally: 2000: Snatch 2001: Fellowship of the Ring 2002: The Bourne Identity 2003: Kill Bill: Vol. 1 2004: Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban 2005: Kiss Kiss Bang Bang 2006: Casino Royale 2007: Zodiac 2008: In Bruges 2009: Inglourious Basterds 2010: The Social Network 2011: The Cabin in the Woods 2012: 21 Jump Street 2013: Prisoners 2014: Gone Girl 2015: The Hateful Eight 2016: La La Land 2017: Get Out 2018: Burning 2019: Parasite 2020: Soul / I'm Thinking of Ending Things
@@sayanghosh520 cuz he dedicated his life to play the role as joker..locked himself up in his room, did drugs and other stuffs to make the perfect joker role..and yea he accomplished it..but it's so fukcin sad that he didn't get his award before his death..
2019 will forever be One of the Best Years for Films. I mean: Parasite, Joker, Avengers: Endgame, A Marriage Story, Once Upon A Time In Hollywood, 1917, JoJo Rabbit, Knives Out, and Jumanji: The Next Level all happened to be released that year. ❤️
I'm someone who normally doesn't prefer romantic movies. But after watching Eternal Sunshine, it has become one of my most beloved movies. Truly it is a masterpiece ☺
My favorite films: 2000: Memento. 2001: The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring. 2002: The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers. 2003: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King. 2004: Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind. 2005: Batman Begins. 2006: The Departed. 2007: Zodiac. 2008: The Curious Case of Benjamín Button. 2009: Inglourius Bastards. 2010: Shutter Island. 2011: War Horse. 2012: Django Unchanden. 2013: Prisoners. 2014: Gone Girl. 2015: The Revenant. 2016: Nocturnal Animals. 2017: Blade Runner 2049. 2018: Avengers: Infinity War. 2019: The Irishman. 2020: The Devil all the Time.
Can you do a top ten or even a top 20 for each year? Or at least a top 5? I'm sorry, I'm just always on the lookout for any good or even great movies I may have missed. Also, I do agree with a lot of your list. I think you had a lot of really great movies here, and I actually do count a lot of these as being among my favorite films.
@@aaronsmith2688 ok friend. 2000: 1) Memento 2) Gladiator 3) Cast Away 4) Amores Perros 5) Snacht 2001: 1) The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring 2) Shrek 3) A Beautyful Mind 4) Donnie Darko 5) Training Day 2002: 1) The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers 2) The Pianist 3) Road to Perdition 4) Ice Age 5) Miniority Report 2003: 1) The Lord of the Rings The Return of the King 2) Mistic River 3) Kill Bill 4) Big Fish 5) Oldboy 2004: 1) Eternal Sunshine of the spotless mind 2) Million Dollar Baby 3) Collateral 4) Kill Bill Vol.2 5) The Incredibles 2005: 1) Batman Begins 2) History of Violence 3) Match Point 4) Munich 5) Cinderella Man 2006: 1) The Departed 2) The Prestige 3) Children of Men 4) The Persuit of the Happyness 5) Little Miss Sunshine 2007: 1) Zodiac 2) Ratatuilli 3) There Will Be Blood 4) No Country for Old Men 5) American Gangster 2008: 1) The Curious Case of Benjamín Button 2) The Dark Knight 3) Great Torino 4) Wall-E 5) Slumdong Millionarie 2009: 1) Inglourius Bastards 2) Up 3) Avatar 4) District 9 5) Law Abiding Citizen 2010: 1) Shutter Island 2) Incepcion 3) Toy Story 3 4) Incendies 5) Social Network 2011: 1) War Horse 2) The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo 3) Drive 4) Intouchables 5) Shame 2012: 1) Django Unchanden 2) Life of Pi 3) The Dark Knight Rises 4) The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey 5) Argo 2013: 1) Prisoners 2) Her 3) 12 Yers Slave 4) The Wolf of Wallstreet 5) Enemy 2014: 1) Gone Girl 2) Whiplash 3) Nighcrawler 4) The Grand Hotel Budapest 5) Dawn of Planet of the Apes 2015: 1) The Revenant 2) Ex Machina 3) Mad Max: Fury Road 4) Spotlight 5) Sicario 2016: 1) Nocturnal Animals 2) Hacksaw Ridge 3) Lion 4) Arrival 5) Captain Fantastic 2017: 1) Blade Runner 2049 2) Logan 3) Dunkirk 4) Wind River 5) Darkes Hours 2018: 1) Avengers: Infinity War 2) Green Book 3) Your Were Never Really Here 4) A Quint Plase 5) Into the Spider Verse 2019: 1) The Irishman 2) Joker 3) 1917 4) Parasite 5) Marriage Story 2020: 1) The Devil all the Time 2) Soul 3) The Trial of the Chicago 7 4) Mank 5) Nomadland. And my top of favorite movies: 1) Cinema Paradiso 2) Vertigo 3) 2001: A Space Odissey 4) The Godfhater 5) The Godfhater Part. 2 6) Forrest Gump 7) Psycho 8) Fight Club 9) The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King 10) Pulp Fiction 11) Seven 12) The Curious Case of Benjamín Button 13) Taxi Driver 14) Nocturnal Animals 15) Goodfellas 16) The Dark Knight 17) Apocalypse Now 18) Casablanca 19) Memento 20) Saving Private Ryan.
@@pedrocuevas4093 Thank you. And if you think of any more movies from those years and others, feel free to reply again and let me know. And also, I want you to know that I do appreciate you taking the time to do this.
@@aaronsmith2688 Now, I haven’t seen some of the big notable movies but I thought it would be fun to do this as well. If I haven’t seen enough from that year, i’ll just do a couple 2000 1. Gladiator 2. Cast Away 2001 1. Fellowship of The Ring 2. Spirited Away 3. Oceans Eleven 4. Shrek 2002 1. Catch Me If You Can 2. Two Towers 3. Spider Man 4. The Bourne Identity 2003 1. School of Rock 2. Elf 3. Lost In Translation 4. Finding Nemo 2004 1. Shaun of The Dead 2. Mean Girls 3. The Incredibles 4. Spider Man 2 5. Napoleon Dynamite 2005 1. Batman Begins 2006 1. The Prestige 2. Casino Royale 3. The Pursuit of Happyness 2007 (haven’t seen no country) 1. There Will Be Blood 2. Ratatouille 3. Simpsons Movie 4. Bourne Ultimatum 2008 1. TDK 2. Iron Man 3. Step Brothers 4. Wall-E 5. Kung Fu Panda 2009 1. Fantastic Mr Fox 2. Up 2010 1. The Social Network 2: Inception 3. Toy Story 3 4. Scott Pilgrim 2011 1. Warrior 2. The Intouchables 3. Rise of The Planet of The Apes 4. X-Men: First Class 5. Moneyball 2012 1. Moonrise Kingdom 2. The Avengers 3. Perks of Being a Wallflower 4. Silver Linings Playbook 5. TDKR 2013 1. About Time 2014 1. Nightcrawler 2. Whiplash 3. Interstellar 4. Cap America: Winter Soldier 5. Dawn of The Planet of Apes 2015 1. Mad Max: Fury Road 2. Creed 3. Hateful 8 4. Force Awakens 5. Inside Out 2016 1. La La Land 2. Hacksaw Ridge 3. Arrival 4. Civil War 5. Split 2017 1. Lady Bird 2. Thor Ragnarok 3. Paddington 2 4: Big Sick 5. Molly’s Game 2018 1. Infinity War 2. Spider Verse 3. A Quiet Place 4. Creed ll 5. Green Book 2019 1. Marriage Story 2. Endgame 3. Hollywood 4. Little Women 5. 1917 2020 1. Minari 2. Sound of Metal 3. Tenet 4. Soul 5. Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
And 2000 Gladiator The Beach Snatch Cast Away Almost Famous O Brother where art Thou? X-Men American Psycho Memento Now that‘s w great start into the new year/decade/century/millennium
2000 - Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon 2001 - Mulholland Drive 2002 - City of God 2003 - The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King 2004 - Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 2005 - Brokeback Mountain 2006 - Pan's Labyrinth 2007 - There Will Be Blood 2008 - The Dark Knight 2009 - The Hurt Locker 2010 - The Social Network 2011 - The Tree of Life 2012 - Django Unchained 2013 - The Wolf of Wall Street 2014 - The Grand Budapest Hotel 2015 - Mad Max: Fury Road 2016 - Moonlight 2017 - Get Out 2018 - Hereditary 2019 - Parasite 2020 - Nomadland
Here’s my favorite movies of each year: 2000: American Psycho and Cast Away (a tie) 2001: Mulholland Drive 2002: The Lord of the Rings The Two Towers 2003: Kill Bill vol.1 2004: The Incredibles 2005: V for Vendetta 2006: Babel 2008: Taken 2009: Inglorious Basterds 2010: Tangled 2011: The Tree of Life 2012: Les Miserables 2013: The Spectacular Now 2014: Birdman 2015: The Martian 2016: Your Name 2017: War for the Planet of the Apes 2018: A Quiet Place 2019: Midsommar 2020: The Invisible Man 2021: Belle 2022: Top Gun: Maverick and Puss in Boots: The Last Wish (a tie) 2023: Godzilla Minus One
My list: 2000-amores perros 2001-spirited away 2002-city of god 2003-LOTR: return of the king 2004-eternal sunshine of the spottles mind 2005- v of vendetta 2006-pan's labyrinth 2007-no country for old man 2008- the dark knight 2009-up 2010-the social network 2011-drive 2012-the avengers 2013-prisoners 2014-the lego movie 2015-Mad Max fury road 2016-your name 2017-war of the planet of the apes 2018-hereditary 2019-once upon a Time in Hollywood 2020- soul (i didn't watch nomaland yet, but im thinking of ending things its close second since i barelly watch shit that year) 2021- bo burnham's inside 2022-Everything Everywhere all at once 2023-Spiderman: Across the spiderverse 2024-Dune part 2
Disappointed That La La Land, Blade Runner 2049, The Revenant, The Pianist, Casino Royale, Theory of Everything & Interstellar Doesnt Even Have Mentions
I am sorry but Inception should have won instead of the social network. The social network was great but to me never was all that exceptional. It's basically a fictional biography. Inception on the other hand had an original concept with a very unique plot.
No shot, Social Network is a portrait of our current society and it is simultaneously very entertaining. Just bc it’s technically a biopic doesn’t mean it doesn’t provide and angle on other things.
Soooo are we gonna forget that Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri was the best movie in 2017? Or that Spiderman: Into The Spiderverse absolutely stunned audiences in 2018 with its unique approaches to animation and a fantastically touching adaptation to boot? Is it because they were both released late in the year? No? Well then what is it?
It's a list predominantly English spoken. Some picks for a more varied selection are: 2000: In the Mood for Love 2005: Cache 2009: A Prophet 2010: Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives 2012: Holy Motors 2017: Zama 2018: Roma
The thing is 90% of all movies are English and are produced by Hollywood so there for automatically get more attention. I personally love foreign movies, Brat (1997), Pusher 2 with blood on my hands (2004), The Bicycle Thief (1948)
Pan Labyrinth is the masterpiece of Guillerno Del toro the movie is very sad and cool,the characters are very interesting and curious,the creatures are creepy and cool and the story is very sad and interesting
2000 - Memento 2001 - The Man Who Wasn’t There 2002 - The Bourne Identity 2003 - The Italian Job 2004 - Bourne Supremacy 2005 - Batman Begins 2006 - Casino Royale 2007 - Bourne Ultimatum 2008 - The Dark Knight 2009 - Sherlock Holmes 2010 - Inception 2011 - Mission Impossible 4 2012 - Skyfall 2013 - Gravity 2014 - Interstellar 2015 - Mission Impossible 5 2016 - Jason Bourne 2017 - Dunkirk 2018 - Mission Impossible 6 2019 - Knives Out 2020 - Tenet 2021 can be No Time To Die / Fast and Furious 9 / Mission Impossible 7
@@lexkanyima2195 Avatar was shit, just James Cameron ripping off Dances with Wolves while simultaneously shoving his ideology down the audience's throat
I think you guys actually nailed it more times than you didn't. Brokeback, Dark Knight, Social Network, Django, Moonlight, Get Out, Parasite, all spot on. Boyhood over Budapest very very easily tho, you biffed it on that one.
@@haroldandmod Yeah I disagree and think Boyhood was definitely a better movie than Birdman, but to each their own. Neither of us are wrong and neither of us are right, all that matters is that you felt something while watching a movie. Boyhood really did it for me but if other things did it for you than I respect that
@@zoom-zip3473 It really isn't. Inception is a lot more of the spectacle (while still having a lot of cerebral and emotional quality to it), but The Social Network is the overall better film. It had a perfect character arc, an emotionally powerful story, well written and memorable dialogue, slick direction, complex characters, and a lot more under the surface.
As a screenwriter I think tsn was amazing. Surely its not for everyone. If you’ve watched some of the work of Aron Sorkins, the thing that made social network great are the dialogues. He made a court room segment interesting some how
@@vinayak5159 I agree, the screenplay is quite well written. I tend to focus more on plot than any other quality. My opinion the plot seemed kind of generic and anticlimactic.
Ohh, OK. And what the fuck Inception was all about: An entrepreneur wants to destroy his opposition's inheritance by hiring some specialists, and that specialist is a depressed husband who wants to revive his wife. That's it.
@@robertjones1440 and harry potter too Because cinema fans hated both and sadly they were underrated Okay not just marvel but harry potter suffering from the same fate These two franchise were made lots of money but none of them received good response or my favorite movie of the year See this is why when you become woke this happened and Hollywood hated them Because remember that time were some bad movies were flopped and before MCU the directors of them blame that one and then when that franchise ends Then we had MCU which is a good franchise too with the same thing
My list: 2000: Battle Royale 2001: Fellowship of the Ring 2002: The Two Towers 2003: Return of the King 2004: Kill Bill vol 2 2005: Revenge of the Sith 2006: The Host 2007: Hot Fuzz 2008: The Dark Knight 2009: Inglorious Bastards 2010: Inception 2011: Mission Impossible Ghost Protocol 2012: Django Unchained 2013: The Worlds End 2014: Whiplash 2015: The Martian 2016: Kubo and the Two Strings 2017: The Last Jed- lol jk. Coco 2018: Green Book 2019: Joker
2000: Gladiator 2001: Fellowship of The Ring 2002: Catch Me If You Can 2003: School of Rock 2004: Shaun of The Dead 2005: Batman Begins 2006: Prestige/Casino Royale 2007: There Will Be Blood 2008: TDK 2009: Fantastic Mr Fox 2010: Social Network/Inception 2011: Warrior / The Intouchables 2012: Moonrise Kingdom 2013: About Time 2014: Nightcrawler/Whiplash 2015: Mad Max: Fury Road 2016: La La Land/Hacksaw Ridge/Arrival 2017: Lady Bird 2018: Infinity War (it’s just me) 2019: Marriage Story 2020: Minari 2021: Zack Snyder’s JL
@@ThePh4ntomHammer I agree. If you read my comment, I only said that The Wrestler deserved honorable mentions. You do know what the term, " honorable mentions" means, right? Oh, and while we're on the topic of correcting all things incorrect, it's The Dark Knight, not night as you so eloquently put it. 😊
my pics 2000 : American psycho 2001 : harry potter and the philosopher stone 2002 : 28 days later 2003 : lotg : the return of the king 2004 : spider-man 2 2005 : batman begins 2006 : the departed 2007 : there will be blood 2008 : the dark knight 2009 : up 2010 : the social network 2011 : moneyball 2012 : django unchained 2013 : American hustle 2014 : whiplash 2015 : mad max : fury road 2016 : train to Busan 2017: Dunkirk 2018 : Spider-man : into the spider verse 2019 : the Irishman 2020 : the trail of the chicago 7
My brother-in-law, one of the most mild-mannered people I know, had read the book. My sister told me that, after they watched the movie, he took the DVD out of the machine & threw it across the room.
My list 2000:Haven't seen any 2001:Shrek 2002:Spider man 2003:Finding Nemo 2004:Spider man 2 2005:Revenge of the sith 2006:Cars 2007:Rattitouille 2008:Dark knight 2009:Up 2010:Inception 2011:Phineas and ferb across the 2nd dimension 2012:Avengers 2013:Monsters University 2014:Amazing Spider-Man 2 2015:Saw A bunch of movies but don't have a favorite: Inside out, The good dinousar , Minions , Force awakens, Curious George 3 back to the jungle. 2016:Rouge one and Odd squad movie 2017:The Lego ninjago movie 2018:Spider man into the spiderverse 2019:Loved so many in this year. Avengers endgame, Star wars episode 9 , Spies in duguise and Klaus were all great. 4:Klaus 3:Spies in duguise 2:Star wars episode 9 Rise of Skywalker 1:Avengers endgame 2020:Sonic the hedge hog 2021:Spider man no way home 2022:The bad guys
My list is... 2000 unbreakable 2001 mulholland drive 2002 hero 2003 lost in translation 2004 eternal sunshine of the spotless mind 2005 caché 2006 children of men 2007 no country for old men 2008 synecdoche, new york 2009 fantastic Mr fox 2010 Scott pilgrim vs the world 2011 the tree of life 2012 The master 2013 inside llewyn davis 2014 the grand budapest hotel 2015 inside out 2016 moonlight 2017 baby driver 2018 Paddington 2 2019 the Irishman 2020 soul
Movies I favor from each year: 2001: Spirited Away 2002: The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers 2003: The Lord of the Rings: Return of the King 2004: Shrek 2 2005: Star Wars: Episode 3 2006: Night at the Museum 2007: Transformers 2008: The Dark Knight 2009: Up 2010: Toy Story 3 2011: Harry Potter and the Deathly Hollows Part 2 2012: The Avengers 2013: Man of Steel 2014: Captain America: The Winter Soldier 2015: Star Wars: The Force Awakens 2016: Zootopia 2017: Thor Ragnorok 2018: Avengers Infinity War 2019: Avengers Endgame 2020: Mortal Kombat Legends: Scorpion's Revenge
The Grand Budapest Hotel is one of the most rewatchable movies for me it's so so funny. Mad Max Fury Road is probably my favorite action film of all time!
My opinion (in year order) - Gladiator - The Fellowship Of The Ring - The Two Towers - The Return Of The King - Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind - Batman Begins - The Departed - There Will Be Blood - The Dark Knight - Inglorious Basterds - Inception - The Intouchables - Django Unchained - 12 Years A Slave - Interstellar - Mad Max: Fury Road - Hacksaw Ridge - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - Avengers: Infinity War - Parasite - Tenet
My favorites: Cast Away (2000) Shrek (2001)(the first animated film I saw at a young age) Minority Report (2002) LOTR: Return of the King (2003) The Aviator (2004) Tim Burton's The Corpse Bride (2005) Children of Men (2006) Transformers (2007) The Dark Knight (2008) Up (2009) Black Swan (2010) Hanna (2011) Argo (2012) Prisoners (2013) The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014) Inside Out (2015) Moonlight (2016) Good Time (2017) Hereditary (2018) Parasite (2019) Da 5 Bloods (2020) I would have chosen "TENET" for 2020, but Spike Lee's "Da 5 Bloods" truly touched my heart.
Top movies watchmojo never heard of: 2000: requiem for a dream, memento, amores perros, american psycho (crazy year) 2001: donnie darko, THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING, y tu mama tambien 2002: the pianist, the two towers 2003: lost in translation, kill bill, oldboy 2006: the lives of others, the prestige 2007: into the wild 2008: the wrestler 2010: the fighter 2014: gone girl, INTERSTELLAR 2015: the revenant 2017: call me by your name, lady bird, three billboards outside ebbing, missouri 2018: GREEN BOOK, infinity war 2019: ENDGAME, UNCUT GEMS 2020: mank
My List 2000: Gladiator 2001: Black Hawk Down 2002: Road To Perdition 2003: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King 2004: Ray 2005: Brokeback Mountain 2006: Little Miss Sunshine 2007: There Will Be Blood 2008: The Dark Knight 2009: Inglorious Basterds 2010: Inception 2011: Hugo 2012: Django Unchained 2013: 12 Years a Slave 2014: Whiplash 2015: The Revenant 2016: Hacksaw Ridge 2017: Dunkirk 2018: Green Book 2019: Parasite 2020: Didn’t see much because of COVID-19
Atleast for me I think, 2001...Donnie Darko. 2007...Zodiac. 2010...Shutter Island/Inception 2013...Prisoners. 2015...Interstellar. 2016...La La Land. 2018...Green Book/CMBYN/Coco. 2019...Knives Out. 2020...Tenet. Should have been in the mentions.
My list: 2000: Gladiator 2001: Fellowship Of The Ring 2002: Spirited Away 2003: Return Of The King 2004: Downfall 2005: Crash 2006: Pans Labyrinth/The Departed 2007: There Will Be Blood 2008: The Dark Knight 2009: Inglorious Basterds 2010: Toy Story 3 2011: The Tree Of Life 2012: Argo 2013: 12 Years A Slave 2014: Whiplash 2015: Mad Max: Fury Road 2016: Arrival 2017: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 2018: Roma 2019: Parasite 2020: Da 5 Bloods
My list is: 2000: Gladiator 2001: Fellowship of the Ring 2002: Spirited Away 2003: Pirates of the Caribbean 1 2004: Harry Potter Prisoner of Azkaban 2005: Star Wars Return of the Sith 2006: Batman begins 2007: Harry Potter and the Phoenix Order 2008: The Boy in Striped Pajamas 2009: Brothers 2010: The Social Network 2011: Harry Potter 7 part 2 2012: Hunger Games 2013: Hunger Games Catching Fire 2014: Interstellar (Whiplash 2nd) 2015: The Martian 2016: Sameblod (Swedish Movie must watch) 2017: Thor Ragnarok 2018: BlacKKKlansman 2019: Parasite (Joker close 2nd) 2020: Capone
I'm glad someone else noticed Downfall. It's one of the greatest movies ever. Too bad most Americans never saw it. Even the top movie reviewers on RUclips never heard of it. I wish I could hear their thoughts on it.
@@lalkiran1950 I do think its overrated. The plot is fine and Heath Ledgers performance was perfect. However the pacing was bad and sometimes moments felt surprisingly unimpactful. I find that Batman Begins is The best movie in The trilogy (it has excellent pacing, plot and performance from Actors)
@@billygray6776 the movie was supposed to be built on the characters and how they’ve changed throughout the years. If you couldn’t care about the characters then I can understand why you wouldn’t like it. However if you just thought it was boring because it had no action scenes in it then maybe you’re just not cut out for reviewing movies
2007: There Will Be Blood 2008: The Wrestler 2009: The White Ribbon 2010: Black Swan 2011: Melancholia 2012: The Master 2013: The Great Beauty 2014: Inherent Vice 2015: Spotlight 2016: Nocturnal Animals 2017: You Were Never Really Here 2018: Suspiria 2019: Marriage Story 2020: I'm Thinking of Ending Things My pick for 2020 may change after I've seen more movies from 2020....
In my opinion, I think, the most underrated Spielberg and Tom Cruise movie, War of the Worlds should have been best of 2005. There isnt much movies that can compare to how good that CG was to now.
2000: Snatch 2001: Sen to Chihiro no kamikakushi 2002: The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers 2003: Big Fish 2004: Million Dollar Baby 2005: Sin City 2006: Little Miss Sunshine 2007: Hot Fuzz 2008: Gran Torino 2009: Mother 2010: True Grit 2011: Midnight in Paris 2012: Ôkami Kodomo no Ame to Yuki 2013: New World 2014: I Origins 2015: Mustang 2016: Zootopia 2017: The Square 2018: Detective Dee 2019: Parasite 2020: Bye Bye Morons
Mad Max: Fury Road had to be on this list. The practical effects of the film alone makes it one of my favorite movies. It is simply gripping and utterly amazing.
2000: Mission: Impossible II 2001: Vanilla Sky 2002: Minority Report 2003: The Last Samurai 2004: Collateral 2005: War of the Worlds 2006: Mission: Impossible III 2007: Lions for Lambs 2008: Tropic Thunder 2009: Valkyrie 2010: Knight & Day 2011: Ghost Protocol 2012: Jack Reacher 2013: Oblivion 2014: Edge of Tomorrow 2015: Rogue Nation 2016: Jack Reacher: Never Go Back 2017: The Mummy 2018: Fallout 2022: Top Gun: Maverick 2023: Mission: Impossible 7
2000 - Almost Famous 2002- Punch Drunk Lions 2003- Kill Bill 04- Garden State 06- Children of Men 07- Zodiac 09- Inglorious Basterds 10- The Social Network 11- Drive 12- Django Unchained 13- The Wolf of Wall Street 14- Whiplash 15- Creed 16- Arrival 17- Blade Runner 2049 18- First Man 19- Knives Out
What’s your favorite movie of the past 21 years? Let us know in the comments!
All Bruce Lee movies😁😜
John Wick 2014
Joker.
2020 Sonic Movie
Joker 2019,The Dark Knight sequels 2000,Pan Labyrinth 2006,Parasite 2020,Lord of the rings movies,Hobbit movies and Marvel movies
My older brother was a huge Lord of Rings nerd. Return of the King came out the year he passed away. The ending of the movie was extra sad considering the fact he wasn't with me seeing it.
Damn
So sorry for your loss. Keep his memory alive & stay safe -> survive for him.
He was there watching with you.
I‘m so sorry for youre loss. Rest in piece ❤️😭
Omg I’m so sorry
When I read the title, I thought there was going to be 21 movies listed for every single year.. that would have been a long video
Me too because that’s how they worded the title, it should have said “the best movie of every year 2000-2020”
Omg same
Tbh
2021 hasn't ended yet and it hasn't started
Same lol
2000, 2001 - let's screw over Russel Crowe
Seriously doe
For real ever shrek was a better option
2001 was definitely a beautiful mind. Or shrek. Hands down.
Beautiful Mind couldn’t lick Mulholland Drive’s boots
@@BrianKellyisGay well thats not true for a second a beautiful mind is one of the greatest movies ever hense why it won best picture
I think I found my myself asking "how have so many movies I haven't heard of won?"
You’re not alone. For me it started around 6-7yrs ago. When it became the new new to have “weirdos” on screen making out and then winning an Oscar for it!
@@geoneo7238 mad max fury road was the last movie that deserved best picture
@@lukeschroter9389
One of my favorites! 👍🏻👍🏻
@@geoneo7238 My favorite movie of all time is Raiders of the lost ark Indiana Jones
Can't get enough of it
@@lukeschroter9389 ,
I can’t tell you how many times I’ve watched Raiders. Too many. But if I had to give you a fav, then I would tell you the original Star Wars trilogy. I just recently purchased the 4K version and it’s absolutely amazing!
The very fact that Shrek didn’t win, makes this entire list meaningless
That was fucking bullshit. I was pissed immediately.
I also agree shrek shouldve been there
@Jordy 229 Hi. I have a sincere Q. for you. My dearest, closest family member passed away unexpectedly of a heart attack last week. Your note makes me want to ask you this. He told me that Shrek was a very meaningful movie to him. We had plans in place to live on a farm in a few months-property is purchased, and then I knew he would have plenty of "hallelujah's" being at a place with people that love him dearly, farm animals, horse, snowmobiling, fishing (he LOVES), and much more. Instead, he's spent his later years living w/ a slowly debilitating disease still caring for others and not feeling much care from relatives there (I live a few states away). So- Here's my question...could you tell me why Shrek is so special to you?
@@juliandejesus4213 Thank U, so sweet of you. Im aware of the overall message. I was interested in Jordy's opinion bcuz my cousin's favorite part of the movie was song w/ lyrics "No More Hallelujah's". Which is a melancholy thought. But he and I had plans to improve that outlook and he was in wonderful spirits for the last many months when we knew the plan was in place. God Bless.
Shrek wasn’t even the best animation that year , it was monsters inc
2019 was actually a class year for films
Just before 2020
So true
And 2014
I mean, was it REALLY?
I'm asking in all seriousness, btw, cuz I wanna know for sure.
@@raymondluis9056 All the best Picture nominees made the 2018 Oscar's look like a joke. I mean seriously, 6 out of 9 of the films were better than anything nominated in 2018. And the other 3 were pretty close to Roma and Green Book.
Leo crawling on the ground tripping balls is the funniest shit I have ever seen. 😅
I think it took a week to film that scene.
no mention of Interstellar?!?!
Lol
Because it is out of this world
Maybe if they took out Anne Hathaway and that dumb robot it would make the list lol
@@NoName-cn3cp no shit sherlock.nolan knows better than you. It's a masterpiece.
@@NoName-cn3cp dude
Stfu, even Christopher Nolan is way smarter than you
Get Out is one of my favourite psychological horror films, but I never expected it to be considered the best movie of 2017. Really happy to watch it in this list😅
Watched yesterday 🔥🔥🔥
2000- memento
2001- spirited away
2002- the two towers
2003- lost in translation
2004- eternal sunshine
2005- batman begins (havent saw brokeback yet)
2006- the prestige
2007- there will be blood
2008- dark knight
2009- up
2010- black swan/inception
2011- moneyball
2012- silver linings playbook
2013- the wolf of wall street/ prisoners/her (hard one)
2014- whiplash
2015- mad max/ straight outa compton
2016- la la land
2017- blade runner 2049
2018- blackkklansman
2019- parasite
2020- trial of the chicago 7
2013 was epic , her and prisoners are amazing
Something tells me you really like Christopher Nolan.
Inception for 2010, Prisoners for 2013
Blade runner 2049 for 2017
Well I was quite upset when inception wasn't the best film of 2010
Prisoners was sooo good
@@lalkiran1950 Inception is one of the most overrated movies of the modern cinema. Please.. Nolan is a good director, but never he's gonna be considered as greatest directora of all time.
@@Desekratedd yeah
Whiplash for me was just.. spectacular
facts my favorite movie of all time
That movie caught me off guard because I had no expectations for it. But damn... that was one hell of a movie! I should go buy the blu ray!
Incredible movie, might have to watch it today!
Ugh slapped and wrecked.
@@tianapitesr8553 1 and 2 and 3 and...
If Corona virus never happened 2020 would have been an 'Exceptional' year for Movies (All of us in general).
Wish You All a Happy New Year 2021.
2020 was actually a pretty good year for movies in my opinion... it’s just not a lot of big blockbuster movies came out but it was a great indy year
@@Garrettthorne Can't argue with that.
2020 decades take place a world of apocalyptic with viruses
That didnt age well
@@mahmoudhakem7642 I guess not.
2000: Gladiator
2001: The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
2002: The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
2003: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
2004: Collateral
2005: Batman Begins
2006: The Departed
2007: No Country for Old Men
2008: The Dark Knight
2009: Inglourious Basterds
2010: Inception
2011: Rango
2012: Skyfall
2013: Prisoners
2014: The Grand Budapest Hotel
2015: Spotlight
2016: Arrival (haven’t seen much from this year so this pick could change)
2017: Blade Runner 2049
2018: Mission Impossible: Fallout
2019: Knives Out
2020: The Gentlemen
Good Choices. Mine Are:
2000- Gladiator
2001- Harry Potter And The Philosopher's/Sorcerer's Stone/Lord Of The Rings: Fellowship Of The Ring
2002- Harry Potter And The Chamber Of Secrets
2003- Lord Of The Rings: The Return Of The King
2004- Harry Potter And The Prisoner Of Azkaban
2005- Harry Potter And The Goblet Of Fire
2006- Pirates Of The Carribean: Dead Man's Chest
2007- Harry Potter And The Order Of The Phoenix
2008- The Dark Knight
2009- Harry Potter And The Half-Blood Prince/Avatar
2010- Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows: Part 1
2011- Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows: Part 2
2012- Les Miserables/Django Unchained
2013- 12 Years A Slave
2014- Maleficent
2015- The Avengers: Age Of Ultron
2016- Moonlight
2017- Beauty And The Beast
2018- Bohemian Rhapsody
2019- The Avengers: Endgame
2020- Bad Boys For Life
For me
2000: Donnie darko
2001: Harry Potter and the philosophic's stone
2002: the city of god
2003: lord of the rings: return of the king
2004: Enternal sunshine of the spotless mind
2005: batman begins
2006: The departed
2007: no country for the old man
2008: The dark knight or Iron man
2009: inglorious basterds
2010: inception
2011: Harry Potter and the deathly hallows part 2
2012: the avengers
2013: prisoners
2014: the birdman
2015: mad max: Fury road
2016: La La land
2017: blade runner 2049
2018: spider man into the spider verse or Infinity war
2019: parasite or joker
2020: bad boys for life (because for me tenet was a disappointment)
(Edit: because bad boys for life was the only good movie and rest are just disappointing)
Huh
The gentleman is 2019 movie
@@laurenmariehutton well yeah
To be honest, bad boys for life was the only good film in 2020
And it's still the highest grossing movie of the year and rest is just a disappointment
And yeah finally someone knew that harry potter movies are good
This channel is so woke that I hated when they destroyed the structure of the movies and comparing them to books
So their fans would agree that books are better
Seriously not everything should be accurate and F**k you watchmojo
Harry potter, MCU and DC always is the legend and I agree with lotr
Seriously this channel sucks and the fans are dumber than them
@@lalkiran1950 It only had a special premiere at one cinema in London in 2019. It was released theatrically in 2020.
I'm very glad to see you that, every now and then, you actually picked the greatest movie that year as opposed to the Best Picture Oscar winner (e.g., Mad Max: Fury Road, Hereditary, The Dark Knight, There will be blood, etc.). And then of course, I also agree when you aligned with the Best Picture Academy Award to celebrate the best movie that year (e.g., The Lord of the Rings, Parasite, Moonlight, etc.). Well done! 👏
IMO
2000 - Gladiator
2001 - Mulholland Drive
2002 - City of God
2003 - LOTR: Return of the King
2004 - Eternal Sunshine of The Spotless Mind
2005 - Brokeback Mountain
2006 - Children of Men
2007 - No Country for Old Men
2008 - The Dark Knight
2009 - Inglorious Basterds
2010 - Inception
2011 - Drive
2012 - The Master
2013 - Her
2014 - Gone Girl
2015 - Mad Max: Fury Road
2016 - Arrival
2017 - Blade Runner 2049
2018 - Spider-Verse
2019 - Parasite
2020 - TBA
Actually your list is more accurate than this video's list
2007 - There Will Be Blood
2011 - A Separation
2014 - Whiplash
What is TBA?
@@agi238 To Be Announced
@@radentstwo9793 Ok.
Parasite is actually one of the greatest films of all time. I never felt so many emotions all in one sitting. You think it's one genre but then they pull the rug completely from your feet in the best way possible. Definitely deserves all the praise and accolades.
Love that movie!
overrated
Parasite is great but I seen hundreds of movie that's is better you're just bias
Any solid suggestions?
@@mesf430 Noone takes your opinion seriously, most people in the US don't even watch foreign films. how is it overrated?
For me personally:
2000: Snatch
2001: Fellowship of the Ring
2002: The Bourne Identity
2003: Kill Bill: Vol. 1
2004: Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
2005: Kiss Kiss Bang Bang
2006: Casino Royale
2007: Zodiac
2008: In Bruges
2009: Inglourious Basterds
2010: The Social Network
2011: The Cabin in the Woods
2012: 21 Jump Street
2013: Prisoners
2014: Gone Girl
2015: The Hateful Eight
2016: La La Land
2017: Get Out
2018: Burning
2019: Parasite
2020: Soul / I'm Thinking of Ending Things
Nice list I really liked get out as well either that or blade runner for 2017
@@schecter5035 Still haven't seen Blade Runner xD. I really should
@@groningenfc22 or IT I liked that one as well
City of God is amazing. Glad to see my country in the list
I've never seen it but I really want to.
But I prefer City of Devil
@@themillenniumfalcon5071 so you atheist?
@@themillenniumfalcon5071 lol jk
@@themillenniumfalcon5071 but there is no such thing as city of devil
No mention of Shutter Island in 2010???
Seriously???
Inception cough cough 2010
For sure social network is great and all, terrific acting... but inception hands down best film that year
@I to each their own i guess. Happy new year
@I social network is vgud but inception was a masterpiece
Exactly.... inception was a cinematic and conceptual masterpiece...
The dark knight had one of the creepiest jokers of all time!
I think you mean best.
Lol.. he was the best joker..and will always be the best..
The best acting performance of all time
@@sayanghosh520 nah not the best...
@@sayanghosh520 cuz he dedicated his life to play the role as joker..locked himself up in his room, did drugs and other stuffs to make the perfect joker role..and yea he accomplished it..but it's so fukcin sad that he didn't get his award before his death..
Inglorious Basterds was MUCH better than the mess that is The Hurt Locker
And BR2049 was SO MUCH better than Get Out
Well I agree
Nothing is better than Quinn Tarantino film from the 21th century
Yeah. I personally found The Hurt Locker extremely boring.
You can't criticize american soldiers. Lol they will say you're unpatriotic.
@@NoName-cn3cp I ain’t American and I ain’t patriotic at all. I don’t give a fuck. Besides, I didn’t insult soldiers
2019 will forever be One of the Best Years for Films. I mean: Parasite, Joker, Avengers: Endgame, A Marriage Story, Once Upon A Time In Hollywood, 1917, JoJo Rabbit, Knives Out, and Jumanji: The Next Level all happened to be released that year. ❤️
Eternal Sunshine always ends up still being my favorite out of any year or decade for that matter. It’s pretty much perfect.
It's an awful movie
I'm someone who normally doesn't prefer romantic movies. But after watching Eternal Sunshine, it has become one of my most beloved movies. Truly it is a masterpiece ☺
@@jessebrucepinkman9834 you have awful takes
My favorite films:
2000: Memento.
2001: The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring.
2002: The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers.
2003: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King.
2004: Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind.
2005: Batman Begins.
2006: The Departed.
2007: Zodiac.
2008: The Curious Case of Benjamín Button.
2009: Inglourius Bastards.
2010: Shutter Island.
2011: War Horse.
2012: Django Unchanden.
2013: Prisoners.
2014: Gone Girl.
2015: The Revenant.
2016: Nocturnal Animals.
2017: Blade Runner 2049.
2018: Avengers: Infinity War.
2019: The Irishman.
2020: The Devil all the Time.
Can you do a top ten or even a top 20 for each year? Or at least a top 5? I'm sorry, I'm just always on the lookout for any good or even great movies I may have missed.
Also, I do agree with a lot of your list. I think you had a lot of really great movies here, and I actually do count a lot of these as being among my favorite films.
@@aaronsmith2688 ok friend.
2000:
1) Memento
2) Gladiator
3) Cast Away
4) Amores Perros
5) Snacht
2001:
1) The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
2) Shrek
3) A Beautyful Mind
4) Donnie Darko
5) Training Day
2002:
1) The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
2) The Pianist
3) Road to Perdition
4) Ice Age
5) Miniority Report
2003:
1) The Lord of the Rings The Return of the King
2) Mistic River
3) Kill Bill
4) Big Fish
5) Oldboy
2004:
1) Eternal Sunshine of the spotless mind
2) Million Dollar Baby
3) Collateral
4) Kill Bill Vol.2
5) The Incredibles
2005:
1) Batman Begins
2) History of Violence
3) Match Point
4) Munich
5) Cinderella Man
2006:
1) The Departed
2) The Prestige
3) Children of Men
4) The Persuit of the Happyness
5) Little Miss Sunshine
2007:
1) Zodiac
2) Ratatuilli
3) There Will Be Blood
4) No Country for Old Men
5) American Gangster
2008:
1) The Curious Case of Benjamín Button
2) The Dark Knight
3) Great Torino
4) Wall-E
5) Slumdong Millionarie
2009:
1) Inglourius Bastards
2) Up
3) Avatar
4) District 9
5) Law Abiding Citizen
2010:
1) Shutter Island
2) Incepcion
3) Toy Story 3
4) Incendies
5) Social Network
2011:
1) War Horse
2) The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
3) Drive
4) Intouchables
5) Shame
2012:
1) Django Unchanden
2) Life of Pi
3) The Dark Knight Rises
4) The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
5) Argo
2013:
1) Prisoners
2) Her
3) 12 Yers Slave
4) The Wolf of Wallstreet
5) Enemy
2014:
1) Gone Girl
2) Whiplash
3) Nighcrawler
4) The Grand Hotel Budapest
5) Dawn of Planet of the Apes
2015:
1) The Revenant
2) Ex Machina
3) Mad Max: Fury Road
4) Spotlight
5) Sicario
2016:
1) Nocturnal Animals
2) Hacksaw Ridge
3) Lion
4) Arrival
5) Captain Fantastic
2017:
1) Blade Runner 2049
2) Logan
3) Dunkirk
4) Wind River
5) Darkes Hours
2018:
1) Avengers: Infinity War
2) Green Book
3) Your Were Never Really Here
4) A Quint Plase
5) Into the Spider Verse
2019:
1) The Irishman
2) Joker
3) 1917
4) Parasite
5) Marriage Story
2020:
1) The Devil all the Time
2) Soul
3) The Trial of the Chicago 7
4) Mank
5) Nomadland.
And my top of favorite movies:
1) Cinema Paradiso
2) Vertigo
3) 2001: A Space Odissey
4) The Godfhater
5) The Godfhater Part. 2
6) Forrest Gump
7) Psycho
8) Fight Club
9) The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
10) Pulp Fiction
11) Seven
12) The Curious Case of Benjamín Button
13) Taxi Driver
14) Nocturnal Animals
15) Goodfellas
16) The Dark Knight
17) Apocalypse Now
18) Casablanca
19) Memento
20) Saving Private Ryan.
@@pedrocuevas4093 Thank you. And if you think of any more movies from those years and others, feel free to reply again and let me know.
And also, I want you to know that I do appreciate you taking the time to do this.
@@aaronsmith2688 Now, I haven’t seen some of the big notable movies but I thought it would be fun to do this as well. If I haven’t seen enough from that year, i’ll just do a couple
2000
1. Gladiator
2. Cast Away
2001
1. Fellowship of The Ring
2. Spirited Away
3. Oceans Eleven
4. Shrek
2002
1. Catch Me If You Can
2. Two Towers
3. Spider Man
4. The Bourne Identity
2003
1. School of Rock
2. Elf
3. Lost In Translation
4. Finding Nemo
2004
1. Shaun of The Dead
2. Mean Girls
3. The Incredibles
4. Spider Man 2
5. Napoleon Dynamite
2005
1. Batman Begins
2006
1. The Prestige
2. Casino Royale
3. The Pursuit of Happyness
2007 (haven’t seen no country)
1. There Will Be Blood
2. Ratatouille
3. Simpsons Movie
4. Bourne Ultimatum
2008
1. TDK
2. Iron Man
3. Step Brothers
4. Wall-E
5. Kung Fu Panda
2009
1. Fantastic Mr Fox
2. Up
2010
1. The Social Network
2: Inception
3. Toy Story 3
4. Scott Pilgrim
2011
1. Warrior
2. The Intouchables
3. Rise of The Planet of The Apes
4. X-Men: First Class
5. Moneyball
2012
1. Moonrise Kingdom
2. The Avengers
3. Perks of Being a Wallflower
4. Silver Linings Playbook
5. TDKR
2013
1. About Time
2014
1. Nightcrawler
2. Whiplash
3. Interstellar
4. Cap America: Winter Soldier
5. Dawn of The Planet of Apes
2015
1. Mad Max: Fury Road
2. Creed
3. Hateful 8
4. Force Awakens
5. Inside Out
2016
1. La La Land
2. Hacksaw Ridge
3. Arrival
4. Civil War
5. Split
2017
1. Lady Bird
2. Thor Ragnarok
3. Paddington 2
4: Big Sick
5. Molly’s Game
2018
1. Infinity War
2. Spider Verse
3. A Quiet Place
4. Creed ll
5. Green Book
2019
1. Marriage Story
2. Endgame
3. Hollywood
4. Little Women
5. 1917
2020
1. Minari
2. Sound of Metal
3. Tenet
4. Soul
5. Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Avengers Infinity War or Endgame did not make it in the list sad
@Ryan Perez haha nice jokes not even top 100
seem u just watch marvel movies
@Ryan Perez Tell us another joke, Ryan. You're in form today.
Garbage films.
@@ironbat5481 lmao he told year
2017 and 2019 were incredible years for film
And 2000
Gladiator
The Beach
Snatch
Cast Away
Almost Famous
O Brother where art Thou?
X-Men
American Psycho
Memento
Now that‘s w great start into the new year/decade/century/millennium
It is the 1970s and 1990s. Such as godfather Shawshank redemption jaws forest Gump, and etc.
2000 - Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
2001 - Mulholland Drive
2002 - City of God
2003 - The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
2004 - Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
2005 - Brokeback Mountain
2006 - Pan's Labyrinth
2007 - There Will Be Blood
2008 - The Dark Knight
2009 - The Hurt Locker
2010 - The Social Network
2011 - The Tree of Life
2012 - Django Unchained
2013 - The Wolf of Wall Street
2014 - The Grand Budapest Hotel
2015 - Mad Max: Fury Road
2016 - Moonlight
2017 - Get Out
2018 - Hereditary
2019 - Parasite
2020 - Nomadland
Thank you
2021: Dune
2022: Everything Everywhere all at Once
2023: Oppenheimer
I like how no one is arguing with the Dark Knight and Wolf of Wallstreet...😂
Here’s my favorite movies of each year:
2000: American Psycho and Cast Away (a tie)
2001: Mulholland Drive
2002: The Lord of the Rings The Two Towers
2003: Kill Bill vol.1
2004: The Incredibles
2005: V for Vendetta
2006: Babel
2008: Taken
2009: Inglorious Basterds
2010: Tangled
2011: The Tree of Life
2012: Les Miserables
2013: The Spectacular Now
2014: Birdman
2015: The Martian
2016: Your Name
2017: War for the Planet of the Apes
2018: A Quiet Place
2019: Midsommar
2020: The Invisible Man
2021: Belle
2022: Top Gun: Maverick and Puss in Boots: The Last Wish (a tie)
2023: Godzilla Minus One
Me when I see Henry Zebrowski in Wolf of Wall Street Clip: Leo pointing meme
HAIL YOURSELF BROTHER
My list:
2000-amores perros
2001-spirited away
2002-city of god
2003-LOTR: return of the king
2004-eternal sunshine of the spottles mind
2005- v of vendetta
2006-pan's labyrinth
2007-no country for old man
2008- the dark knight
2009-up
2010-the social network
2011-drive
2012-the avengers
2013-prisoners
2014-the lego movie
2015-Mad Max fury road
2016-your name
2017-war of the planet of the apes
2018-hereditary
2019-once upon a Time in Hollywood
2020- soul (i didn't watch nomaland yet, but im thinking of ending things its close second since i barelly watch shit that year)
2021- bo burnham's inside
2022-Everything Everywhere all at once
2023-Spiderman: Across the spiderverse
2024-Dune part 2
Disappointed That La La Land, Blade Runner 2049, The Revenant, The Pianist, Casino Royale, Theory of Everything & Interstellar Doesnt Even Have Mentions
Or Manchester by the sea
I am sorry but Inception should have won instead of the social network. The social network was great but to me never was all that exceptional. It's basically a fictional biography. Inception on the other hand had an original concept with a very unique plot.
I can not agree with you enough.
Nah
Thats why its called an opinion!
Agreed
No shot, Social Network is a portrait of our current society and it is simultaneously very entertaining. Just bc it’s technically a biopic doesn’t mean it doesn’t provide and angle on other things.
Soooo are we gonna forget that Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri was the best movie in 2017?
Or that Spiderman: Into The Spiderverse absolutely stunned audiences in 2018 with its unique approaches to animation and a fantastically touching adaptation to boot?
Is it because they were both released late in the year? No? Well then what is it?
Spiderverse is so fucking overrated
@@swvi9459 No.
@@lifeinthehands6972 Nice arguments.
Yes
@@swvi9459 Spiderverse is one of the best animated movies of all time.
@@lifeinthehands6972 🤣🤣🤣🤣🤣🤣🤣🤣
It's a list predominantly English spoken. Some picks for a more varied selection are:
2000: In the Mood for Love
2005: Cache
2009: A Prophet
2010: Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives
2012: Holy Motors
2017: Zama
2018: Roma
The thing is 90% of all movies are English and are produced by Hollywood so there for automatically get more attention. I personally love foreign movies, Brat (1997), Pusher 2 with blood on my hands (2004), The Bicycle Thief (1948)
Gotta disagree re: 2009. I thought Up In The Air and Inglourious Basterds were both far better than The Hurt Locker.
Inglorious Basterds and Precious were probably my first two choices
Avatar hello ?
My favortie movie of 2009 is Mother.
@@lexkanyima2195 ikr finally someone said it
I heard Hurt locker was criticized by veterans for being very inaccurate.
Pan Labyrinth is the masterpiece of Guillerno Del toro the movie is very sad and cool,the characters are very interesting and curious,the creatures are creepy and cool and the story is very sad and interesting
Greek mythology
This is my favorite movie ever, it's just perfect
@@anorganicpotato2729 yes is my favorite movie too I like Guillerno Del Toro he is the best
@Clips and Tributes i see your video are cool and interesting
It was wack. The departed is way better
Hurt Locker was good. But lets be real here. Avatar was a cinematic spectacle that has yet to be paralleled ! Its undeniably the BEST film of 2009.
Agree I heard it made billions
2000 - Memento
2001 - The Man Who Wasn’t There
2002 - The Bourne Identity
2003 - The Italian Job
2004 - Bourne Supremacy
2005 - Batman Begins
2006 - Casino Royale
2007 - Bourne Ultimatum
2008 - The Dark Knight
2009 - Sherlock Holmes
2010 - Inception
2011 - Mission Impossible 4
2012 - Skyfall
2013 - Gravity
2014 - Interstellar
2015 - Mission Impossible 5
2016 - Jason Bourne
2017 - Dunkirk
2018 - Mission Impossible 6
2019 - Knives Out
2020 - Tenet
2021 can be No Time To Die / Fast and Furious 9 / Mission Impossible 7
Average action movie enjoyer
Interesting list. Glad to see the Bourne movies on there, I'm not a huge Nolan fan but I respect your opinion
For some reason, 300 was my fav movie of 2007
Easily.
@Elizabeth Stamper never seen any of thoses
yall got 2010 Fd all up, Inception baby
yessir
No shot
No.1 Overrated movie of all time- The hurt locker
It was and they beat Avatar for no reason
Because you're unpatriotic if you criticize it lol
Exaclty, still hate it won many awards
@@lexkanyima2195 Avatar was shit, just James Cameron ripping off Dances with Wolves while simultaneously shoving his ideology down the audience's throat
Idk man. I think Get Out is overrated as fuck.
I think you guys actually nailed it more times than you didn't. Brokeback, Dark Knight, Social Network, Django, Moonlight, Get Out, Parasite, all spot on. Boyhood over Budapest very very easily tho, you biffed it on that one.
Yeah boyhood is overrated asl and i prefer Birdman or a lot of other 2014 films
@@haroldandmod Yeah I disagree and think Boyhood was definitely a better movie than Birdman, but to each their own. Neither of us are wrong and neither of us are right, all that matters is that you felt something while watching a movie. Boyhood really did it for me but if other things did it for you than I respect that
inception is so much better than the social network its actually embarrassing to put it as 2010's best
@@zoom-zip3473 It really isn't. Inception is a lot more of the spectacle (while still having a lot of cerebral and emotional quality to it), but The Social Network is the overall better film. It had a perfect character arc, an emotionally powerful story, well written and memorable dialogue, slick direction, complex characters, and a lot more under the surface.
I still dont get the hype on The Social Network. He steals ideas, makes some enemies, gets sued, that by the end I left the theater unimpressed.
As a screenwriter I think tsn was amazing. Surely its not for everyone. If you’ve watched some of the work of Aron Sorkins, the thing that made social network great are the dialogues. He made a court room segment interesting some how
@@vinayak5159 I agree, the screenplay is quite well written. I tend to focus more on plot than any other quality. My opinion the plot seemed kind of generic and anticlimactic.
Ohh, OK. And what the fuck Inception was all about: An entrepreneur wants to destroy his opposition's inheritance by hiring some specialists, and that specialist is a depressed husband who wants to revive his wife. That's it.
@@hood6089 Less overrated than Nolan.
@@karangupta1825 I changed my mind. And Nolan isn’t overrated. The Social Network is a masterpiece and so is TDK, Inception, and Memento.
My best movies : ready player one, john wick, gladiator, the dark knight rises, kick-ass, mad max fury road and joker.
Read the ready player one book... it completely shits on the movie, and this is coming from a fan of the movie
Action I see
OK. Thanks !
Stupid list. Not a single MARVEL movie? Fail!
@@robertjones1440 and harry potter too
Because cinema fans hated both and sadly they were underrated
Okay not just marvel but harry potter suffering from the same fate
These two franchise were made lots of money but none of them received good response or my favorite movie of the year
See this is why when you become woke this happened and Hollywood hated them
Because remember that time were some bad movies were flopped and before MCU the directors of them blame that one and then when that franchise ends
Then we had MCU which is a good franchise too with the same thing
Who else thinks *Interstellar* should have gotten the best movie for 2014??
👇
Above Nightcrawler and whiplash? Get outta here!
All their choices were wack
I put that at first spot 😃
My list:
2000: Battle Royale
2001: Fellowship of the Ring
2002: The Two Towers
2003: Return of the King
2004: Kill Bill vol 2
2005: Revenge of the Sith
2006: The Host
2007: Hot Fuzz
2008: The Dark Knight
2009: Inglorious Bastards
2010: Inception
2011: Mission Impossible Ghost Protocol
2012: Django Unchained
2013: The Worlds End
2014: Whiplash
2015: The Martian
2016: Kubo and the Two Strings
2017: The Last Jed- lol jk. Coco
2018: Green Book
2019: Joker
Moonlight was such a good movie. Even if you don’t take the themes into account. The acting and production is on point
2000: Gladiator
2001: Fellowship of The Ring
2002: Catch Me If You Can
2003: School of Rock
2004: Shaun of The Dead
2005: Batman Begins
2006: Prestige/Casino Royale
2007: There Will Be Blood
2008: TDK
2009: Fantastic Mr Fox
2010: Social Network/Inception
2011: Warrior / The Intouchables
2012: Moonrise Kingdom
2013: About Time
2014: Nightcrawler/Whiplash
2015: Mad Max: Fury Road
2016: La La Land/Hacksaw Ridge/Arrival
2017: Lady Bird
2018: Infinity War (it’s just me)
2019: Marriage Story
2020: Minari
2021: Zack Snyder’s JL
Nice list
"Room" really pulled at my heartstrings from the start. 💞
I would've included "The Town" amongst your honorable mentions for the year 2010, and "The Wrestler for 2008", but that's just me.
The wrestler over the dark knight? Not s chance for me
@@ThePh4ntomHammer I agree. If you read my comment, I only said that The Wrestler deserved honorable mentions. You do know what the term, " honorable mentions" means, right? Oh, and while we're on the topic of correcting all things incorrect, it's The Dark Knight, not night as you so eloquently put it. 😊
@@thelegendinhisownmind7038 sorry misread it and it changed it to night lol
Also great movies!
Inception is the best film of 2010,no doubt about it!!!
my pics
2000 : American psycho
2001 : harry potter and the philosopher stone
2002 : 28 days later
2003 : lotg : the return of the king
2004 : spider-man 2
2005 : batman begins
2006 : the departed
2007 : there will be blood
2008 : the dark knight
2009 : up
2010 : the social network
2011 : moneyball
2012 : django unchained
2013 : American hustle
2014 : whiplash
2015 : mad max : fury road
2016 : train to Busan
2017: Dunkirk
2018 : Spider-man : into the spider verse
2019 : the Irishman
2020 : the trail of the chicago 7
-A serious man
-Why so serious?!
Honestly none of these are bad choices imo. Quite a few of these I actually agree with
*trump is life ok?*
@@HenryC18472 more like trump is trash mate.
@@KoreanSpy1997 I know is a joke fam
I mean the other films they mentioned in each year could also be the ones taking the top1 spot
2004 should have been either Shrek 2, Pusher 2 with blood on my hands or Collateral
You didn't even mention Gone Girl (2014)
Amazing movie
My brother-in-law, one of the most mild-mannered people I know, had read the book. My sister told me that, after they watched the movie, he took the DVD out of the machine & threw it across the room.
@@WrenFaithBridger books always better than movies ,not surprised
There will be blood is one of the best films ever made glad you picked it over NCFOM
It’s good but I felt the acting was a bit over the top and was a bit boring at times
My list
2000:Haven't seen any
2001:Shrek
2002:Spider man
2003:Finding Nemo
2004:Spider man 2
2005:Revenge of the sith
2006:Cars
2007:Rattitouille
2008:Dark knight
2009:Up
2010:Inception
2011:Phineas and ferb across the 2nd dimension
2012:Avengers
2013:Monsters University
2014:Amazing Spider-Man 2
2015:Saw A bunch of movies but don't have a favorite: Inside out, The good dinousar , Minions , Force awakens, Curious George 3 back to the jungle.
2016:Rouge one and Odd squad movie
2017:The Lego ninjago movie
2018:Spider man into the spiderverse
2019:Loved so many in this year. Avengers endgame, Star wars episode 9 , Spies in duguise and Klaus were all great.
4:Klaus
3:Spies in duguise
2:Star wars episode 9 Rise of Skywalker
1:Avengers endgame
2020:Sonic the hedge hog
2021:Spider man no way home
2022:The bad guys
"Warrior" with Tom Hardy and Nick Nolte should have gotten a honorable mention for 2011.
My list is...
2000 unbreakable
2001 mulholland drive
2002 hero
2003 lost in translation
2004 eternal sunshine of the spotless mind
2005 caché
2006 children of men
2007 no country for old men
2008 synecdoche, new york
2009 fantastic Mr fox
2010 Scott pilgrim vs the world
2011 the tree of life
2012 The master
2013 inside llewyn davis
2014 the grand budapest hotel
2015 inside out
2016 moonlight
2017 baby driver
2018 Paddington 2
2019 the Irishman
2020 soul
Movies I favor from each year:
2001: Spirited Away
2002: The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
2003: The Lord of the Rings: Return of the King
2004: Shrek 2
2005: Star Wars: Episode 3
2006: Night at the Museum
2007: Transformers
2008: The Dark Knight
2009: Up
2010: Toy Story 3
2011: Harry Potter and the Deathly Hollows Part 2
2012: The Avengers
2013: Man of Steel
2014: Captain America: The Winter Soldier
2015: Star Wars: The Force Awakens
2016: Zootopia
2017: Thor Ragnorok
2018: Avengers Infinity War
2019: Avengers Endgame
2020: Mortal Kombat Legends: Scorpion's Revenge
Valid✔️
😂One Thing's Clear: Your A Superhero Fan
Agreed
The Lord of the Rings trilogy is the greatest trilogy to ever grace our screens, all 3 should’ve been on here for 2001, 2002 & 2003
That or Star Wars
@@ashdoglsu No
@@radentstwo9793 Original Trilogy. If you saw it in 1977 your opinion might be different.
Nah not over Mulholland dr and City of god
Christopher Nolans Batman trilogy.
so i still do not know what to watch
2006 should be the prestige or depared
2000 was Gladiator... You guys are slowly losing it
I'm just here to pick movies I would watch for a movie marathon, in this pandemic era (slowly crying)
fam the pandemic pretty much ended a long time ago 😹 youre just a weirdo
@@ryanpercy2340 Exactly 😂
We are not "fam"
If the pandemic already ended then pasta is a baguette and you live in the Antarctic.
social network as movie of the century is probably not something a lot of people agree with... that statement caught me off guard for sure
The Grand Budapest Hotel is one of the most rewatchable movies for me it's so so funny. Mad Max Fury Road is probably my favorite action film of all time!
My opinion (in year order)
- Gladiator
- The Fellowship Of The Ring
- The Two Towers
- The Return Of The King
- Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind
- Batman Begins
- The Departed
- There Will Be Blood
- The Dark Knight
- Inglorious Basterds
- Inception
- The Intouchables
- Django Unchained
- 12 Years A Slave
- Interstellar
- Mad Max: Fury Road
- Hacksaw Ridge
- Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
- Avengers: Infinity War
- Parasite
- Tenet
My favorites:
Cast Away (2000)
Shrek (2001)(the first animated film I saw at a young age)
Minority Report (2002)
LOTR: Return of the King (2003)
The Aviator (2004)
Tim Burton's The Corpse Bride (2005)
Children of Men (2006)
Transformers (2007)
The Dark Knight (2008)
Up (2009)
Black Swan (2010)
Hanna (2011)
Argo (2012)
Prisoners (2013)
The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014)
Inside Out (2015)
Moonlight (2016)
Good Time (2017)
Hereditary (2018)
Parasite (2019)
Da 5 Bloods (2020)
I would have chosen "TENET" for 2020, but Spike Lee's "Da 5 Bloods" truly touched my heart.
Joker 2019
Prisoners is great
YAAASSS Shrek!
Top movies watchmojo never heard of:
2000: requiem for a dream, memento, amores perros, american psycho (crazy year)
2001: donnie darko, THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING, y tu mama tambien
2002: the pianist, the two towers
2003: lost in translation, kill bill, oldboy
2006: the lives of others, the prestige
2007: into the wild
2008: the wrestler
2010: the fighter
2014: gone girl, INTERSTELLAR
2015: the revenant
2017: call me by your name, lady bird, three billboards outside ebbing, missouri
2018: GREEN BOOK, infinity war
2019: ENDGAME, UNCUT GEMS
2020: mank
I couldn't believe they didn't even mention three billboards.. Crazy
Thnx for this list, modzo list is so bad on many ways
I agree for some films you mentioned but I cant agree Avengers because it is too overrated for me to includr in the lisy
@@mysteriousman1999 end game is bad movie, infinite war amazing
decent list... but youre missing rotk 2003 ;)
16 must go to arrival...period
My List
2000: Gladiator
2001: Black Hawk Down
2002: Road To Perdition
2003: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
2004: Ray
2005: Brokeback Mountain
2006: Little Miss Sunshine
2007: There Will Be Blood
2008: The Dark Knight
2009: Inglorious Basterds
2010: Inception
2011: Hugo
2012: Django Unchained
2013: 12 Years a Slave
2014: Whiplash
2015: The Revenant
2016: Hacksaw Ridge
2017: Dunkirk
2018: Green Book
2019: Parasite
2020: Didn’t see much because of COVID-19
Hacksaw Ridge is one my favs so surprised to see someone put that in these comments
Atleast for me I think,
2001...Donnie Darko.
2007...Zodiac.
2010...Shutter Island/Inception
2013...Prisoners.
2015...Interstellar.
2016...La La Land.
2018...Green Book/CMBYN/Coco.
2019...Knives Out.
2020...Tenet.
Should have been in the mentions.
Knives out??? Horrible movie
2000 : In the mood for love , Memento , Almoust Famous . Great year ❣
Gladiator, Requiem for a Dream, CTHD.
Forgot when Momento was released...thought it was 2 or 3 years later...absolutely a masterpiece!
Also..Amores perros.
My list:
2000: Gladiator
2001: Fellowship Of The Ring
2002: Spirited Away
2003: Return Of The King
2004: Downfall
2005: Crash
2006: Pans Labyrinth/The Departed
2007: There Will Be Blood
2008: The Dark Knight
2009: Inglorious Basterds
2010: Toy Story 3
2011: The Tree Of Life
2012: Argo
2013: 12 Years A Slave
2014: Whiplash
2015: Mad Max: Fury Road
2016: Arrival
2017: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
2018: Roma
2019: Parasite
2020: Da 5 Bloods
My list is:
2000: Gladiator
2001: Fellowship of the Ring
2002: Spirited Away
2003: Pirates of the Caribbean 1
2004: Harry Potter Prisoner of Azkaban
2005: Star Wars Return of the Sith
2006: Batman begins
2007: Harry Potter and the Phoenix Order
2008: The Boy in Striped Pajamas
2009: Brothers
2010: The Social Network
2011: Harry Potter 7 part 2
2012: Hunger Games
2013: Hunger Games Catching Fire
2014: Interstellar (Whiplash 2nd)
2015: The Martian
2016: Sameblod (Swedish Movie must watch)
2017: Thor Ragnarok
2018: BlacKKKlansman
2019: Parasite (Joker close 2nd)
2020: Capone
I'm glad someone else noticed Downfall. It's one of the greatest movies ever. Too bad most Americans never saw it. Even the top movie reviewers on RUclips never heard of it. I wish I could hear their thoughts on it.
@@gracefuldice1956 Downfall is an amazing movie especially the Hitler scene
@@mattiaskollnitz9794 only idiots who say that dark knight is overrated
@@lalkiran1950 I do think its overrated. The plot is fine and Heath Ledgers performance was perfect. However the pacing was bad and sometimes moments felt surprisingly unimpactful. I find that Batman Begins is The best movie in The trilogy (it has excellent pacing, plot and performance from Actors)
FINALLY someone gave credit to Mulholland drive
2021: Dune
2022: Everything Everywhere All at Once
2023: Oppenheimer
"The social network is the best film of the century." lmao what a joke
It's actually not a joke. It's pretty much in top 3 hands down
@@mayuraggarwal9747 Its the most boring film i've ever watched!
Edit: Now second most boring
@@billygray6776 Are you serious ? If thay movie is boring idk what will you call movies that are actually boring
@@mayuraggarwal9747 as of now I haven't found another movie that has made me want to walk out due to boredom more than the social network.
@@billygray6776 the movie was supposed to be built on the characters and how they’ve changed throughout the years. If you couldn’t care about the characters then I can understand why you wouldn’t like it. However if you just thought it was boring because it had no action scenes in it then maybe you’re just not cut out for reviewing movies
At first viewing, I couldn't get Hereditary. On second viewing it became my favorite film of the decade
i can just remember me and my friends busting in laughter at the cinema in the final scene where people started floating lol
All three of the 2000 entries deserved that year’s nomination. I don’t envy that choice.
I was thinking the same thing. Gladiator definitely took that year for me.
2007: There Will Be Blood
2008: The Wrestler
2009: The White Ribbon
2010: Black Swan
2011: Melancholia
2012: The Master
2013: The Great Beauty
2014: Inherent Vice
2015: Spotlight
2016: Nocturnal Animals
2017: You Were Never Really Here
2018: Suspiria
2019: Marriage Story
2020: I'm Thinking of Ending Things
My pick for 2020 may change after I've seen more movies from 2020....
2008 The Dark Knight
2014 Interstellar
In my opinion, I think, the most underrated Spielberg and Tom Cruise movie, War of the Worlds should have been best of 2005. There isnt much movies that can compare to how good that CG was to now.
2017 is between Blade Runner: 2049 & Logan for me. I still think Logan should’ve won Best Adapted Screenplay though :/
BladeRunner was my fave of 2017 but Logan is definitely a close second.
Blade Runner 2049 is awful from what I've heard
@@jessebrucepinkman9834 watch it and form your own opinion
@@jessebrucepinkman9834 loved blade runner hated dune
Parasite, i love that movie
The pursuit of happiness?!?!?
2000: Snatch
2001: Sen to Chihiro no kamikakushi
2002: The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
2003: Big Fish
2004: Million Dollar Baby
2005: Sin City
2006: Little Miss Sunshine
2007: Hot Fuzz
2008: Gran Torino
2009: Mother
2010: True Grit
2011: Midnight in Paris
2012: Ôkami Kodomo no Ame to Yuki
2013: New World
2014: I Origins
2015: Mustang
2016: Zootopia
2017: The Square
2018: Detective Dee
2019: Parasite
2020: Bye Bye Morons
Why Two Towers over Return of the King? I mean do you Think its better?
@@kristianjacobsen352 is a portrayal of 7 samurai, besidess no one care about the elf chick in the third
Mustang? Which one? Turkish language movie? İf that so; just wow.
@@kristianjacobsen352 yes i think
@@sonERsnr yes. it's a real author's film.
2019 avengers endgame: am i a joke to you
nah
Unworthy
2021 : power of the dog
2022 : Everything everywhere all at once
Mad Max: Fury Road had to be on this list. The practical effects of the film alone makes it one of my favorite movies. It is simply gripping and utterly amazing.
It's on the list LOL
I don't like it
Undeserving
Grand Budapest Hotel above all ❤
Ja - über alles 👍
Whiplash better
I love the fact that I agree with most of the choices
2000: Mission: Impossible II
2001: Vanilla Sky
2002: Minority Report
2003: The Last Samurai
2004: Collateral
2005: War of the Worlds
2006: Mission: Impossible III
2007: Lions for Lambs
2008: Tropic Thunder
2009: Valkyrie
2010: Knight & Day
2011: Ghost Protocol
2012: Jack Reacher
2013: Oblivion
2014: Edge of Tomorrow
2015: Rogue Nation
2016: Jack Reacher: Never Go Back
2017: The Mummy
2018: Fallout
2022: Top Gun: Maverick
2023: Mission: Impossible 7
Oh boy, what a mess
It's almost all Tom Cruise lmao
@@chaoticchaos894 not almost... it's in fact, all lol
Inglorius Bastards > The Hurt Locker
Inception > The Social Network
Joker > Parasite
2000 - Almost Famous
2002- Punch Drunk Lions
2003- Kill Bill
04- Garden State
06- Children of Men
07- Zodiac
09- Inglorious Basterds
10- The Social Network
11- Drive
12- Django Unchained
13- The Wolf of Wall Street
14- Whiplash
15- Creed
16- Arrival
17- Blade Runner 2049
18- First Man
19- Knives Out
2018 into the spiderverse?
thank you! was saying the same thing
The way this title is written makes it seem like you’re going to list 21 movies every year...or you know, for each year.
Parasite was a great movie I liked it so much and there is no word which can describe that movie