TOP 100 MOVIES OF THE 2010'S | Decade in Review
HTML-код
- Опубликовано: 10 дек 2019
- The definitive Top 100 films of the 70s, based on hundreds of statistics. This list was compiled by averaging hundreds of critic reviews, user reviews, year-end lists, box office returns, filmmaker favorites, awards show wins/nominations, and other statistics.
Make sure to follow us on Instagram @popartsinsta and TikTok @popartstok
100. The King’s Speech
99. Baby Driver
98. 127 Hours
97. Melancholia
96. Elle
95. Dallas Buyers Club
94. American Sniper
93. Room
92. It
91. Hell or High Water
90. Wonder Woman
89. 1917
88. Prisoners
87. Under the Skin
86. How to Train your Dragon
85. Deadpool
84. Silver Linings Playbook
83. Frozen
82. Ghost Story
81. The Avengers
80. Three Billboards
79. A Star is Born
78. Black Panther
77. Burning
76. Once upon a time in Hollywood
75. Selma
74. The Handmaiden
73. The Babadook
72. Dunkirk
71. The Farewell
70. Nightcrawler
69. Dogtooth
68. Spring Breakers
67. The Lego Movie
66. The Big Short
65. First Reformed
64. Paddington 2
63. Beasts of the Southern Wild
62. Amour
61. John Wick
60. Carol
59. Gone Girl
58. The Florida Project
57. 21 Jump Street
56. The Shape of Water
55. It Follows
54. Eighth Grade
53. Toy Story 3
52. Arrival
51. Django Unchained
50. Black Swan
49. Mission Impossible Fallout
48. Cold War
47. Moonrise Kingdom
46. Logan
45. Sing Street
44. Hereditary
43. Gravity
42. Coco
41. The Favourite
40. Manchester by the Sea
39. Blade Runner 2049
38. Bridesmaids
37. Skyfall
36. The Irishman
35. Leviathan
34. 12 Years a Slave
33. Before Midnight
32. Shoplifters
31. Guardians of the Galaxy
30. Marriage Story
29. Inside Llewelyn Davis
28. The Revenant
27. Spider Man: Into the Spider Verse
26. Interstellar
25. Phantom Thread
24. Spotlight
23. Parasite
22. Scott Pilgrim
21. Inside Out
20. Zero Dark Thirty
19. A Separation
18. Get Out
17. Drive
16. The Tree of Life
15. Call me by your Name
14. Wolf of Wall Street
13. Birdman
12. Roma
11. The Master
10. La La Land
9. Boyhood
8. The Grand Budapest Hotel
7. Her
5. Inception
6. Whiplash
4. Lady Bird
3. The Social Network
2. Mad Max Fury Road
1. Moonlight
Honorable Mentions:
Joker (2019)
The Life of Pi (2012)
The Lighthouse (2019)
Frances Ha (2012)
Portrait of a Lady on Fire (2019)
Tangerine (2015)
Sicario (2015)
(I DO NOT own the rights to any of these movies)
This list has some totally deserving and totally undeserving movies
kamal shetty *every subjective list ever*
There are more factors than just pure quality when rating a film.
Many of my favourites are just that because of when I watched it, who I watched it with and how much it resonated with me regardless of its technical achievements
Guys just like he stated his opinion, i stated mine.. And his title says 'top 100 movies' not ' my fav movies'.. So move on..
Like every list
The choices were merely subjective and/or well filmed really
This is more like “Great movies of decade with non specific order”
'Without in non"
Movies Comics lmao, sorry, thanks
@@CarlosC0311 it's cool. I didn't want to insult you or anything.
Movies Comics I know dude😉😁🤝
I agree
But
I kinda see it as, not the best of the decade but just THE movies of the decade
Inside Out being right above Parasite is sincerely the funniest thing I've seen in weeks. I cannot stop laughing. I'm not even mad, I just was really not expecting that
what ? lmao facts i was quite disappointed
They’re saying that a children’s movie that’s literally about emotions in your head is better than a movie that beautifully and effortlessly describes the social class divide and is so detailed and intricate that everyone says something different about it every time?
Like, go off I guess.
@@tiarasundaes3904 bad comparation, both are great movies, Inside out is probably the best animated movie of last decade
inside out deserves a spot on this list but not that high
@@ferencssalvoski3721 I can see why, it was a bit irrational for me to comment something rude like that. I apologize for any inconvenience you may experience with my comment!
I'm just really confused at the fact that they put Frozen over 1917.
Tim maybe because its not ranked its just a list
It wasn’t frozen 2
Also 1917 sucked
@@thxnderbxlt1954 Be careful with your words man
Emmanuel Jaramillo because i have an opinion. I will say what i want and 1917 was shit
Im just gonna call this ”a bunch of good films during this decade”
'In no particular order'
Ahaha Marcus so true, it's only movies he enjoyed
100% agreed
no infinity war or joker
@@jacobberry6267 seriously infinity war? lol
I don't agree with a lot of the order, and there are a lot of movies that I think deserve a spot on this list, but well done. This was a very good list of films from the last decade
Eliiot Taylor i dont think its ordered i think it is just listed not ranked because i dont think moonlight would be first 😂
@Liam his profile pic is from There Will Be Blood not 1917
@Liam lol, it does look like 1917 in some ways.
there must have been a mistake.
bee movie is obviously number 1
its from 2007
I wont like this comment because i want to leave it at 69
bee movie was released in 2007 you silly billy
@@breakingbadfunnymoments1748 bee movie doesn't follow rules
no the emoji movie
Me seeing Wonder Woman at 90: ummmm ok it’s not that bad of a take
Me seeing 1917 at 89: aight I’m bout a head out (to the comment section)
Daniel Ayar no shit how is 1917 underrated
Yeah, well, 1917 wasn't anything special. They stretched the already thin storyline to its limit.
@@bzemp2963 agree
It’s an opinion not a fact
1917 in my opinion is a masterpiece
I think you misspelled “Cats” when you typed “Moonlight”
Lol they definitely didn't.
i havent even watched moonlight but i could tell you now that they most definitely spelled it correctly because Cats was fucking atrocious
dotwing that’s the joke dumbass
Hayden Hamlin bad joke
dotwing Cats is true cinema. I won’t stand for this disrespect of objectively great kino.
People getting mad that other people have different opinions than them lmao
True
Every. Time.
Way to plant, egg stop acting prestige breh , it’s kind of embarrassing
Yeah everyone is allowed their own opinion doesn't mean they have to agree/like it.
Because I’m trying to find a decent list that isn’t 💩
Everyone is entitled to their opinion.
But.
“IT”.
Really?
The film is good but lets be honest, joker is better and isnt on the video
I think that IT was not that bad
MK
IT was pretty good, I don’t think it was one of the best movies of the decade, but the movie is good.
IT was great, just nobody appreciates anything anymore
It was terrible lol
Why was “the avengers” on the list but not infinity war or endgame.
Because when the 2012 avengers came out it blew people away because they didn't expect much when it was spectacular
Because 2012 Avengers is great, Endgame is good and Infinity war is average.
@@kxxyan infinity war is the best movie easily. Plot-driven, great villain, unexpected ending.
@@kxxyan ok buddy, i dont think a sane person can say endgame was better than infinity war. all endgame does is wrap up the story
@@kadiss3512 I'm sane and can definetly say that Infinity War is worse.
Has no one seen the nice guys??
Mad underrated film
Super understand movie
Super underrated
underrated film
Triceratops I super love that film
Having already seen several best movies of the decade lists, I think for any movie fan, there won't be a list that we agree with unless we'd made it ourselves so it's best to just look back on the movies of the decade and reflect on the great films we've come across
I can't agree more. But I also can't help but stress myself when I see Spiderverse behind Inside Out...
10. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
9. Intouchables
8. The Wolf of Wall Street
7. The Social Network
6. La La Land
5. Django Unchained
4. Birdman
3. Lion
2. Call Me by Your Name
1. Whiplash
Lion is a very very OVERRATED movie
@@enricozerbetto no its actually REALLY GOOOD movie
where is inception
Interstellar???
@@jacobcalice-mcfall4713 in the overrated list where it belongs
Three Billboards should be a lot higher up. And no Isle of Dogs??
Isle of Dogs was amazing, hella underrated
@@MovieAddictMitch ikr
yeah man, isle of dogs was honestly a work of art. brilliant yet massively underrated film
@Ted Bundy ok
I thought that I was the only one who think that
Wheres the Lighthouse
Very little people saw that masterpiece
In the description of the video he put it in the runners up
Boring
Juan Urdaneta because you have bad taste. Sorry.
@@juanurdaneta6202 Probably because it's not action packed or you don't understand it
My Top 10 of the decade
1. The place beyond the pines
2. Beautiful boy
3. Whiplash
4. Interstellar
5. Silence
6. The Revenant
7. Arrival
8. La la Land
9. The Ides of March
10. Inception
Good picks!
That's an awesome list! Your 1, 3, 6, and 8 are all in my Top 10 too. Except La La Land is my number 1 :)
Jonathan Wade couldn’t agree more
this is a really good list definitly agree with alot of the picks
when
This is the best list for top 100 movies of the decade :
Inception
Shutter island
Black Swan
Toy story 3
How to train your dragon 1
The king's speech
Incendies
The fighter
I Saw the devil
Harry Potter and the deathly hallows 2
The intouchables
Drive
The girl with the dragon tattoo
Warrior
The help
The artist
Midnight in Paris
Hugo
Limitless
The dark knight rises
Django unchained
The Avengers
Life of pi
The perks of being a wallflower
Moonrise kingdoom
Les miserable
The hunt
The Wolf of wall street
Gravity
12 years a slave
Prisoners
Her
Dallas buyers club
Rush
Captain Philips
Before midnight
Interstellar
The guardians of the Galaxy
Gone girl
The grand Budapest hotel
X-Men days of future past
whiplash
Imitation game
Birdman
Edge of tomorrow
nightcrawler
Star Wars the force awakens
Mad max Fury road
the martian
the revenant
Inside out
Room
spotlight
The hateful 8
Me earl & the dying girl
Theory of everything
Deadpool
Captain America civil War
Arrival
la la Land
Zootopia
HacksawRidge
Manchester by the sea
lion
The invisible guest
Captain fantastic
Logan
Dunkirk
Thor Ragnarok
Get out
Blade runner 2049
3 billboards outside ebbing Missouri
Coco
Hidden figures
Wonder
Avengers infinity War
Bohemian Rhapsody
Mission impossible Fallout
Spiderman into the spider verse
Green Book
Joker
Parassite
Irishman
Avengers endgame
John Wick 3
Once upon a time in Hollywood
Toy story 4
Knives out
Marriage story
Ford vs Ferrari
The lighthouse
Little woman
Jojo rabbit
Boy hood
Sky fall
the social network
50/50
Despicable me
Argo
A separation
Great work bro... U deserve more likes
bro said despicable me
@@blazinbytes9099 it ain’t bad, the other movies are bad but the first one was aight
Pretty sure dallas buyers club was on it right
I saw the devil. Thank you!!!
Everytime I see the dude who plays kylo ren in a different movie, I still think he's kylo ren
When you don’t agree with 90% of the list but you’re favorite movie got second
Aight it all good
Spoiler alert: Some of your favorite films won't be on this list because one individual with tastes that might differ from your own made this video, so keep your breath steady and calm, and take note of some potentially great recommendations! (Yes, my list in a sea of many would have included Joker. No, I'm not a 14-year-old boy. I'm a 39-year-old woman!)
To the creator of this compilation. I'm impressed that you included 'Burning' and 'A Separation'! I rarely hear mention of those films and I think they're fantastic. Have you ever seen anything by the director Joachim Trier? If not, you might dig his films. Cheers!
too late
There is no way a 14 year old boy would have Joker on his list. That movie is r-rated
There is a way: an adult attending the film with them. But I was referencing very specific comments that either specify “14-year-old boys” or teenage boys in general, which isn’t a stretch given that you only have to be 15 to see a rated R film in the UK.
By the way, I dig your username.
You can’t save them all. ;)
This is directed @ joseph
My phone is wonky and for some reason my replies don’t automatically include usernames OR allow me to edit comments. Woe is me.
I think people should start putting "Intouchables" in the list. Great movie tbh.
Sanjay Singh I didn’t realise people knew it outside of France
Agreed
Are You an asshole or your parents are cousins
2008
@@benson7498 2011
The fact that Sicario isn’t on here...
Oliver Wyner lol what? It’s definetely one of the best movies. Gtfo my mentions
I mean I'd choose it over the Lego movie
My Top 10 movies of the 2010's
10). Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
9). The King's Speech
8). Whiplash
7). La La Land
6). Green Book
5). The Intouchables
4). The Grand Budapest Hotel
3). Inglorious basterds
2). The Hateful Eight
1). Django Unchained
Inglorious bastards was 2009
I got you
Parasite is better than every film on this list
Bro I know everyone is entitled to their own opinion but after seeing this list I have come to a conclusion that you should not be
IMHO, joker and Endgame both doesn't deserve to be in this list
Perks of being a wallflower and place beyond the pines would be nice picks aswell
mi top 10 serian
1. parasite
2.birdman
3.roma
4.moonlight
5.fury road
6. animales nocturnos
7. get out
8 .incepcion
9. lalaland
10. your name
Kimi no nawa enserio? -_-
No one asked?
Inception is ranked way low... And interstellar should be there too
jesus lopez buena lista wey
@@g-mohaned-g673 no one asked for your comment?
Some really unique picks, who wants to see a list that’s identical to your own. Great video!
My favorites in no particular order:
1. The Irishman
2. Blade runner 2049
3. Her
4. Hereditary
5. The master
6. Django unchained
7. Inception
8. Sicario
9. Parasite
10. The wolf of wall street
11. The grand Budapest hotel
12. 12 years a slave
13. The revenant
14. Inside out
15. Mad max: fury road
16. Joker
17. 1917
18. Coco
19. Interstellar
20. Silence
21. Tumbbad
22. The lighthouse
23. Marriage story
24. Girl with the dragon tattoo
25. Toy story 3
26. Moana
27. The witch
28. Once upon a time in hollywood
29. Arrival
30. The shape of water
Great list 👍
Shape of water really? lol
Wow your top 4 matches mine almost exactly
Marriage story really
Vann Guarnieri That’s actually pretty crazy when you think about it
The transition from Get Out to The tree of Life is insane
Sicario, The Turin Horse, Annihilation, The Wind Rises, Portrait of a Lady on Fire, The Lighthouse, Ex Machina, Uncle Boonmie who can Recall his Past Lives, The Lobster, Ida, and It's Such a Beautiful Day.
All of these deserve to take the place of some of the undeserving movies here. Also I would be happier if it were just an unranked list.
DCombz finally, someone who seems to actually know films. Keep being you
He doesn't seem like a guy who watches foreign movies that much. Can't see any Hong Sang-soo movies (and I can name at least 6 from this decade that are just incredible), no Cold War, no Dogtooth, Leviathan, Holy Motors, Handmaiden, Shoplifters, Poetry, BPM, The Raid, Train to Busan, I Saw The Devil, Long Day's Journey Into Night, Antiporno, Once Upon a Time in Anatolia... I mean, I get that these movies aren't awesome for everyone, but forgetting most of foreign films and putting American comercial garbace instead is kinda disrespectful.
wow - such a great and complete list! Congrats!
Looking at this as “100 great films from the 2010s” instead of “The Top 100 greatest films of the 2010s is much more agreeable.
1.inception
2.hacksaw ridge
3.train to busan
4.the revenant
5.joker
I have edited this comment so now no one knows what it is I said
Her and The Master are both much better films than Joker and he’s better in them. I’d actually say his performance in The Master is the best performance of the decade.
@@GT-wo2oj her and master are amazing no doubt. not as good as joker tho bud
Jokers got a laughable plot, comparing them to Her and The Master is a bit of an insult
ADS57 STEPPY56 Joker is great but very derivative and muddled in a few aspects. Sorry but it doesn’t even touch the originally and filmmaking on show in films like The Master. watch a few more films and You’ll see it.
Jonny Smith agree. Joker is good though but not on the same level.
You know it's a good decade when the kings speech is 100
"The artist" isn't there but still the list is dope.
Top 10 Movies I expected on the list
1.Hackshaw Ridge
2.Avengers (any one from 2018/19)
3.Winter Soldier
4.The Martian
5.Bohemian Rhapsody
6.The Walk
7.The Hobbit
8.John Wick 3
9.Conjuring
10.The Imitation Game
I really glad you put some underrated movies in this list like A Ghost Story and Sing Street.
the red flags compromised themselves early.... i should’ve known..... imagine putting Bridesmaids above Blade Runner 2049......
He said unironically, with Call of Duty videos on his channel.
imagine putting any movie of 2049. But yes Bridesmaids especially is just criminal!
Yoooo that's exactly what I thought. That was just offensive.
This is a surprising very good list, thank you for putting together
Why the heck is FROZEN above 1917?
Imagine thinking Batman vs Superman: Dawn of Justice isn't the best film of the decade.
This is a joke right
unable to locate the funny Shut up you’re right, justice league is the far superior film. What an idiot am I rite?
great list! we have very similar favorites although i would’ve put portrait of a lady on fire in my top 3
Manchester by the sea is top 3 this decade easily
Saint nicholas nah, great premise but the story ending is underwhelming. Masterclass in acting though, for sure
Totally agree
Definitely
*in your opinion
drive is my absolute favorite movie of all time. happy to see it so high on this list.
While I do have some problems with this list, I think we can all agree that the best actor over the past decade has been Jaoquin Phoenix.
Also Leonardo DiCaprio.
dicaprio did better with inception, shutter island, django, gatsby, wolf of wall street, j edgar, the revenant, and ouatih.
1: Phoenix
2: Leonardo DiCaprio
3: Jake Gyllenhaal
4: Brad Pitt
So none of you ever heard of Javier Bardem? Cool
@@strongwise1255 his performance in the master tops all of them same w joker
arrival being 52 makes me want to cry. easily the best movie to come out this decade
Yes. Also everything else Villaneuve, but Arrival is my favorite
Villeneuve alone has 3 more movies better than Arrival
_ JDP2104 _ I disagree. My rankings of the ones I have seen are 1. Arrival 2. Sicario 3. BR 2049 4. Prisoners 5. Enemy (I actually didn’t like enemy very much tbh)
Those are some incredible masterpieces, the order is all messed up but I agree with the movies in here
But dude, It's just someone else's opinion. There is no right or 'all messed up'.
I don’t care what place it’s in but seeing “A ghost story” was worth it. Hidden gem
Amazing amazing amazing video, great selection and also the sound hahaha. Really great
i don’t agree with a lot of it but it’s a pretty solid list i would had done a lot worse so i can’t even compare myself
The king's speech at number 100. I already disagree.
My top
1.- Parasite
2.- 1917
3.-Birdman
4.- La la land
5.- The Revenant
6.- The Grand Hotel Budapest
7.- Whiplash
8. - Marriage Story
9.- Get Out
10.- The Shape Of Water
Bonus.
Shutter island
Midnight in Paris
The hunt (Dinamark)
The green book
Wild tales (Argentina)
Frantz (France)
Imagine putting Scott Pilgrim, Black Panther, Avengers and Frozen in the list and leaving Joker and The Lighthouse as honourable mentions.
What about no country for old men?
My top 5. Please write yours
1- Django Unchained
2- Interstellar
3- La la land
4- her/ Joker
5- Inception
@Dorian ZZ solid list👌👌
1) Parasite
2) Logan
3) Inception/the dark knight rises
4) la la land
5) The place beyond the pines
Toy Story 3
Interstellar
Django Unchained
Inception
La La Land
1. Django Unchained
2. The Grand Budapest Hotel
3. Whiplash
4. Mad Max: Fury Road
5. Inception
Blade Runner 2049
Whiplash
Drive
Edge of Tomorrow
Sicario
Great list! Loved reliving the last 10 years of film through this video
This list makes me realize how long my watchlist is. I know all of these movies, but I've only seen 55 of them.
Hey we have the exact same top 3!! That's pretty cool. My top 10 would be:
10. Black Swan
9. 12 Years a Slave
8. Django Unchained
7. The Master
6. The Wolf of Wall Street
5. Inception
4. Boyhood
3. The Social Network
2. Mad Max Fury Road
1. Moonlight
Its a pretty complete list. I dont really agree with the order nonetheless
Awesome Edit :)
actually really good list man
Some I dont agree with but still a better list than watchmojo
“38. Bridesmaids” just.....what
“17. Get Out” just.....huh
Get out is a masterpiece if I'm being honest
Lady bird at 4th
And Joker at honourable mentions
Okay
@@whipcreamie1395 what you're forgetting is this is somebody's opinion and not universal. Love it or hate it, *just don't bitch about it*
@@erwinsmith9473 he isn't insulting, you chose to take that in a bad way. If you tried to make a smug comeback (guessed by the last sentence in bold lyrics), sorry, it wasn't. You're not owning anyone.
@@orlandoom4838 thank you for your feedback
Cool list, I had fun remembering movies I seen in a while and while I don’t agree with some of the films here, but I’d like to see you go back and make a video for other decades.
Frozen & Deadpool being above Prisoners, The King's Speech and Under the Skin is hilarious. Hahah well meme'd my friend
This is such a weirdly good list, I wasn’t expecting this. Manchester, Leviathan, Birdman, Scott Pilgrim, Phantom Thread, The Master, the Social Network, Her, La La Land, Whiplash, all in the top 50 if I’m not mistaken. That’s like..my list
Also Marriage Story
Great list! Of course I don’t really agree with some movies, feel that a few of these should be higher (Burning) and I’m Glad that films like A Separation, Parasite and Roma made it high
Thanks for the list😍😍😍
A good list, my top 10 would be
1. Inception
2. The Tree of Life
3. The Master
4. Dunkirk
5. Parasite
6. Birdman
7. Shutter Island
8. Avengers Infinity War
9. Blade Runner 2049
10. Good Time/ Tumbbad
(Honurable Mentions - Joker, Prisoners, Interstellar, The Irishman, Logan)
Although not my top pick, the editor’s #1 choice of Moonlight puts an exclamation point on the way A24 films have become so important. The Witch, Room, Ladybird and perhaps their best - Ex Machina - have been huge. In 2019 alone The Lighthouse, Climax, The Farewell, Midsommar and the criminally underseen Under the Silver Lake were released.
rhythmoriented you also missed hereditary which imo is the best horror film of the 21st century
Jared Kemp great one! Hard to know where to stop, as Green Room, A Ghost Story and especially Enemy we’re also A24. Hard to know where to stop!
In what fucking world is Ex Machina better than Ladybird?
What would your Top Ten look like?
Honorable mentions:
Joker
Frances Ha
The Lighthouse
Star Wars
Portrait of a Lady on Fire
Sicario
Life of Pi
You forgot Creed sir
And Moonlight shouldn't be
@@pookeylu the dark knight was released in 2008. this list is for movies released from 2010-2020.
Star Wars? Which one?
You didn’t see Incendies or Two Days, One Night or The Nice Guys?
My top 10
1. Parasite
2. Moonlight
3. Inception
4. Django
5. Gone Girl
6. Hereditary
7. Coco
8. La la land
9. A star is born
10. Ford vs Ferrari
oh what a list, what a lovely list!
Can we all agree 2019 was the best year for film?
Imo, not even close 🤣🤣🤣😂
2014 was like ten times better
Not even close buddy. For this decade? I'd say 2013-2014 were the best years of film we've ever gotten. In general 1994 was the greatest year film ever had. It had Forest Gump, Pulp Fiction and The Shawshank Redemption all in one year.
@@tashaglam4824 2014 is a close pick for me. But i still think 2019 holds up the first place. Especially for indie and foreign films
Sad that "mother!" didnt make it onto the list
I think that was 2009, phenomenal movie tho
Derpy Man I think he means Darren Aronofsky’s “Mother!” starring Jennifer Lawrence that came out in 2017. Bong Joon Ho’s “Mother” came out in 2009.
mother! was in my opinion, a very underrated and under appreciated movie.
@@1970jasand Agreed! It was released 3 years ago and I'm still fascinated by it
I think mother was way better than mother
Thank you for putting Moonlight number 1
The transition from 84-83 at 2:05 had me dying tho
Spotlight uh, moonlight uh
No "The Dark Knight Rises"? I'm out.
Do u mean the dark knight with heath ledger cause that one was much better with the critics
Chicken Code 2008
Josh Hamilton hahaha im a dumbass. I knew it was 2008 too
Darian L James (Disgybl 2014) yes thank u I understood that from when I replied back 2 months ago
I don't understand what's the problem between these fucking critics and the dark Knight rises
When I saw number one I yelled ‘yes’
Another one no one had mentioned: End of Watch, amazing movie
It's a good list but I would've included Creed
„Moonlight“ do NOT deserve the First Place here...
Nope , moonlight deserve for the best .
Bastian Stiller calm down. It’s an opinion
This movie sucks
Its. Legitimate choice allthough I wouldnt personally put it at No 1 but definitely deserving of any Top 50 of the decade spot
Great list! Some of my faves and confirmed some of the stuff on my much watch list.
I like this channel, no bull shit just straight up content.
Moonlight?? Are u f***ing kidding me??
Moonlight is amazing and definitely one of the best movies this decade...
Relax. It’s just an opinion. A correct one but nevertheless.
Moonlight HHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH
baty ledesma yes it’s absolutely the best film of the decade
It was amazing but I dont know about best of the decade
I think some of 2019s films deserve more places above stuff like guardians. I think both Jojo Rabbit and the Lighthouse definitely deserve to be here as well as I hate to say it but Joker as well. Also...
WHERES CHEF
otherwise pretty good list
All my favourite films are up here, although the order is very much debatable but i guess that's largely because of personal preferences. Nice job guys!!!
Thanks for the list, i only look for good movies without seeing it in order
I'm so glad Hell or High Water is here!
Yes!
I think boyhood has to be #1 of the decade
why- it was BORING and it sucked
IT TOOK 12 YEARS TO MAKE! DID YOU KNOW IT TOOK 12 YEARS TO MAKE?
@@tylermacgregor1320 that doesen't matter, the movie sucked
Other movies take less time to make and shit on that crap in every conceivable way
@@user-xi8yh8qi9j red letter media reference dude lol
what do you think, when you put moonlight in #1 and dallas buyers club in #95????
thank you for putting boyhood on this list! the way they filmed that over ten years (or however long it was) to get the full effect of him growing and changing was SUPERB. it’s so awfully underrated but has such a brilliant filming concept (much like 1917 with its ‘one shot’ effect).
I am very happy with where inception is but I think interstellar could have been a Tiny bit higher cause it was a masterpiece
Where`s Joker?
At watchmojo and in honorable mentions so mainstream teens dislike the list less
@@masaboih I think that's a little bit daring to say. Why can't I have my own opinion, even though it's the mainstream opinion. I think this movie made a lot of things right, in a time were superhero movies that don't even take themselves seriously dominate the cinema. In a time were explosions and cgi became more important then story and character development. So I ask you: What makes you think that your opinion is better than mine?
@@fotocraphy7372 Surely you can, and I'm not arguing mine is better. What I am arguing, is that for a top 100 list where especially the character development and story are important, Joker does not make the cut even though for its target audience such traits in a film might be a new experience (even though they are not new for cinema, especially as Joker takes most of its ideas from Taxi driver and King of comedy), which is the main thing behind its popularity. That is why it is not included, yet is included in the honorable mentions as the movie has very enthusiastic fan base ready to dislike a list where it does not appear. That is why it can be found there (and in lists aimed to please mainstream) without disregarding the lists integrity. So that is why Joker is not on the list (nor in most lists). It is still a good movie and you are very free to like it!
@@masaboih Sure, but I know for a fact that Joker is better than at least half of the list in terms of quality.
@@masaboih Joker even is better than some of the films in the top 25 tbh
Since I haven't watched most of them, I'm just looking for some recommendations. Thanks sir
me towards the end: where is moonlight? where is moonlight?! where is moonlight?!
me after: oh thank god!