I absolutely love how successful your channel has been getting, I've been watching you for years at this point, so it just makes me happy to see your serious work ethic paying off. Your passion for gaming and gaming memories, and the way you present your love for games makes me inspired and feel more passionate. Your charming way of embracing the rose tinted goggles is, to me, what makes your videos so great. I appreciate everything you've been doing dude.
I thoroughly enjoy your enthusiasm. I know the internet is a brutal place, so I am very happy that you have endured. The internet needs more people like you.
My top 10 1. Kingdom hearts 2 2. Spyro the dragon 3. Witcher 3 4. Uncharted 2 5. jak and daxter precursor legacy 6. Batman arkham asylum 7. Mario n64 8. GoldenEye 007 9. grand theft auto san andreas 10. God of war 3
I just discovered you today from this video. I love your articulate analysis on each of your favorite games. Im going to join the group and give my personal top 10: 1) Mass Effect 2 2) Breath of the Wild 3) Ocarina of Time 4) Last of Us 5) Bioshock 6) Silent Hill 2 7) Super Mario Galaxy 8) Jet Force Gemini 9) Assassin's Creed 2 10) The Walking Dead
1- Crash Bandicoot 2- Final Fantasy IX 3- Metal Gear Solid 4- Ratchet & Clank 5- Diablo 2 6- Pokémon Red 7- League Of Legends 8- Rally Cross 9- Suikoden II 10- Metal Slug X Tried to pick one per franchise or this list would have a lot more FF games and MGS. But without a doubt having 25 years of age, these games defined me in some point of my life. Great vid HCG!
Excellent list! I knew what your #1 would be and it's absolutely one of my favorites as well for the same reasons. I didn't think I would enjoy it. I didn't think it would live up to the hype. It really surpassed my expectations!
I haven't been able to play it for long intervals (keep dozing off). I've found the game a little to sparse of wild life and enemies to kill. I've been waiting to get a full week straight of 10 hours minimum a night of sleep but that will never happen.
People will look back on it in years to come and realize what was missing. Needs more variety of enemies in the wild, especially ones from previous entries in the series, and more / better boss fights. Compare the boss fights from any other game in the series to this one - it ranks dead last in that category (especially the final battle).
No it doesn't. in years to come people will realize this was the beginning of how open world games should be and it will be regarded as one of the best games ever and the crying haters have gone on to other newer games to hate on.
1. Knights of the Old Republic 2. Shenmue 2 3. Tekken 2 4. Sonic The Hedgehog 3 5. Metal Gear Solid 3 6. Knights of the Old Republic 2 7. Metal Gear Solid 1 8. Xenoblade chronicles 2 9. Zelda Windwaker 10. Infamous Second son
10 - Salt and Sanctuary 9 - Metal Gear Solid 3: Subsistence 8 - Resident Evil 7 - Silent Hill 6 - Ni No Kuni: Wrath of the White Witch 5 - Chrono Trigger 4 - Persona 4 Golden 3 - The Legend of Heroes: Trails of Cold Steel I & II 2 - Dragon Quest VIII: Journei of the Cursed King 1 - Final Fantasy XII
1 - Baten kaitos 'Eternal Wings and the Lost Ocean' 2 - Donkey Kong Country 1 3 - Majora's Mask 4 - Metroid Prime 1 5 - Darksiders 2 6 - Skies of Arcadia 'Legends' 7 - TES Morrowind 8 - Borderlands 2 9 - Bionic Commando (1990) 10- Tales of Symphonia I haven't revised my list in a while but this is about it.
Nah man, yeah, Nostalgia is almost always a factor in these lists, but I still play Baten Kaitos, yearly almost, I have finished it more times that I can count just like Johnny did with some of his, the battle system, soundtrack (Motoi Sakuraba is a god!), characters, their designs, the art style and visuals, the story, trust me, it is not simply nostalgia that puts it on N°1 for me. It is one of those very rare games, were grinding, is just so much fun because of the amazing battle system and ripping soundtrack!
The Darksiders games have perfect gameplay, insane stories, amazing level design and the greatest voice acting from any game ever, they are pure masterpieces and Darksiders III can't get here soon enough!!
FF4 is definitely in my top 3 because of nostalgia. There was even a program called Byond where somebody programmed it to be played online. FF4 online was a blast!
In no particular order: 1) FF7 2) Super Metroid 3) Breath of Fire 3 4) Halo, Legend of The Dragoon 5) Dark Souls, Legacy of Kain: Soul Reaver 6) Mario Bros. 3 or Super Mario World 7) Ocarina of Time (haven't played Breath of the Wild yet) 8) Street Fighter 2, Syphon Filter 9) Donkey Kong Country 1 or 2, Resident Evil 2 10) Metal Gear Solid, Vagrant Story
Didn't even know there was a Breath of Fire 3. Personally, I only like Super Mario Brothers 1. Street Fighter 2 is one of the best games ever, I think, and Donkey Kong Country 1. Time looks great, as does Mak and almost every other Zelda game, of course. I think the first Zelda game is amazing. Super Metroid looks really great, can't wait to buy that. Never played the other games I don't think.
@@FreeFlow__ It looks remarkable, and I am 99% sure I will love it. Not found it yet but I may be buying the SNES Classic, and I think it's on there, at least (I own a real SNES, of course, also).
I just want to share that BOTW is definitely not just GOTY for me but part of my top three games ever. The experience that I had with this game was wonderful. My 4 year old daughter use to love watching me play the game and it was an even better experience watching her watch me. We would explore the world together and I loved her reaction to the game she was genuinely amazed and it made me feel even more love for the game. It's one of those daddy daughter experiences that only a gaming dad can appreciate. =)
My 5 year old has been playing botw hardcore for like 1-2 years now lmao. He loves the thing. He cant even read hardly but he can damn near kill anything in that game.
I really enjoyed listening to you speak about how each of these games you played throughout your childhood and even till now, you had a special connection with. I don’t have a complete top ten but I can mention a few that i hold dear to my heart and that would most likely end up on my top ten list. Shenmue, Sonic 3&K, Zelda orcarina, RE:4, Sonic adventure 1&2, street of rage 2, jet set radio, FFVII
1. Final Fantasy X 2. Legend of Zelda A Link to the Past. 3. Golden Sun 4. Skyrim 5. Mass Effect 2 6. Shadow of the Colossus 7. Tales of Graces f 8. Metroid Fusion 9. Grand Theft Auto 3 10. Need for Speed Undergroud 2 My list feels like a franken monster lol.
Lady Valkyrie_I I am playing graces f right now coop with my buddy. We just got the airship and crashed on the new world. I need to get new dual shock 3s though because my controllers are old and glitching out. I'm enjoying it though. The combat is great
Tales of Graces f is my favourite tales game also. I think it absolutely nailed the combat.. the only game that plays slightly similar that I'd rank higher is Star Ocean 3 - but I adore both.
Here in Brazil I watch your videos and I am increasingly fascinated by the stories ... The passion you spend talking about games is fantastic! Every time I watch a video I feel like connecting my videogames right away !! Anyway, I want to congratulate you on the channel, I am very fan, and I mean that you have become friends of my day to day ... You keep me company and amuse me with everything you offer. When you come to Brazil I would like to talk to you, meet you to share some of this love for games! Success always
Uncharted 2 is probably my favorite game ever. It’s literally so perfect the story is so good and the characters are lovable and grow and change and the gameplay is so good and smooth and paced so well. The shooting, climbing, puzzles and set pieces are all laid out so perfectly and the game looks so pretty
My Top 10: 10. Fire Emblem: Path of Radiance 9. Heavy Rain 8. Phoenix Wright Ace Attorney 6 7. Golden Sun 6. The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild 5. Paper Mario: Thousand Year Door 4. Xenoblade 3. Dragon Quest VIII 2. Persona 4 1. Tales of Symphonia Honourable Mentions: Zelda: Ocarina of Time, Ni No Kuni, Uncharted 4, Pokemon Crystal, The Legend of Zelda Wind Waker, Resident Evil 4, Animal Crossing, Super Smash Bros. Melee, Dragon Quest V, Mother 3, Final Fantasy Tactics Advance, Fire Emblem Echoes, Tales of the Abyss, Dragon Quest IX, Dragon Quest VII, Bayonetta
Great video. I am 42 years old and just got back into gaming about a year ago after not plying a single game in 20 years. So far top 10 for me. First honorable mentions: Shadow of the Collosus,, Persona 5 Royale, Ai Somnium Files, Psychonauts 2, and Danganoropa 1) Death Stranding 2) Final Fantasy 7 remake integrade 3)Nier Replicant 4) Yakuza 0 5) Zelda Breath of the Wild 6)Resident Evil 1 7) Bayonetta 1 8)Horizon zero Dawn 9) Ratchet and Clank ( newest one for ps5) 10) Xenoblade 1
My Current Top 29 (I gotta backlog to get through people lol, when I reach a top 30 that's when I quit being a gamer) 1) Kingdom Hearts: The Xehanort Saga (Minus the PC/Mobile games, back cover movie, + anything post KH III) 2) Tales of the Abyss (Most underrated JRPG of all time) 3) Chrono Trigger (Played it for the first time in 2017 still holds up) 4) FF X (1st JRPG I ever played and currently still my favorite FF) 5) Persona 3 FES/P3P (Most depressing game I've ever played) 6) Legend of Dragoon (Best PS1 FF game ;) ) 7) Hyper Light Drifter 8) Borderlands 2 9) Paper Mario Trilogy: 64/TTYD/SUPER 10) The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker 11) Skies of Arcadia 12) Mortal Kombat 9 (2011) 13) Grandia 2 14) Grandia 15) Tales of Vesperia 16) Sonic 3 & Knuckles 17) Sonic 2 18) Golden Axe 3 19) Tekken 3 20) Tekken Tag Tournament 21) Tony Hawks Underground 22) SSX 3 23) The Sly Cooper Trilogy 24) Valkyria Chronicles 25) Odin Sphere Leifthrasir (PS2 version is trash) 26) Sonic Heroes (GAMECUBE VERSION... Can not stress that enough) 27) Sonic All-Stars Racing Transformed 28) CTR: Crash Team Racing 29) Streets of Rage 2 (My backlog, Twilight Princess, Mother 3, FF IV, FF VI, Bastion, Sonic Mania, FF Tactics, Star Fox Assault, Soul Calibur 2, Breath of the Wild)
10) Xenosaga Episode 1 9) Final Fantasy X 8) Donkey Kong Country 7) Ocarina of Time 6) Soulcalibur 5) Shenmue 4) Super Metroid 3) Breath of the Wild 2) The Witcher 3 1) Metroid Prime
My personal list (or at least what comes to mind atm): 10. Hollow Knight (There are probably many games that could deserve this spot, but this indie gem really impressed me during the last year, and shows how a small team can accomplish a lot.) 9. Tomb Raider 1 & 2 (These were eye-opening trend-setters, and I had a blast playing them with my uncle as a kid. The new reboot-series has also been good.) 8. GTA III-V (This series in a lot of ways defined and paved way for the open world genre.) 7. Silent Hill / Resident Evil (These kind of go hand-in-hand in my mind: they came out around the same time, and both were practically the first of their kind with incredible atmosphere. Parts one and two in both rocked my world, actually. Also RE7 and RE2: Remake were brilliant, and I can only hope something similar could be done to SH.) 6. DDR/ITG (My gateway to exercise in general.) 5. Unreal Tournament 2004 (Many many fond memories playing in a clan, making our way to the top of the ladder; still the best online FPS ever made IMO.) 4. BioShock Infinite (The plot is awesome; probably the number one plot I can think of in a video game.) 3. Super Mario Bros 3 (Practically made my childhood, along with Mario Bros 1 and 2 and Super Mario World.) 2. The Elder Scrolls: Morrowind (Skyrim is awesome too, but Morrowind was truly game-changing with heavier RPG focus.) 1. The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Completely surprised me too; an awesome masterpiece that brings me back to my childhood in a totally unexpected and brilliant way.) I'm hoping Cyberpunk 2077 would rise to the challenge, but other than that I don't see the list changing any time soon. I have not yet properly played the Witcher series, though... Honorable mentions: The Fallout -series, DuckTales 1 & 2, Megaman -series, LucasArts classics (e.g., Sam & Max, Day of the Tentacle, Full Throttle, Star Wars: KOTOR etc.), Doom series (with a special shout-out to the new reboot, which is awesome), Gabriel Knight -series, Wing Commander -series, Rocksteady studio's Batman games, Civilization series, Half-Life series, The Solus Project (as experienced on HTC Vive, i.e. VR), Tetris (duh), Super Mario Maker (a childhood dream come true, practically), Thimbleweed Park (brought back the classic good feel and humour of a quality old school adventure game)... As I only own a PC and Switch, I haven't had a chance to play Red Dead Redemption 2 yet, but if it ever comes out on PC, I suspect it might make the list, or close to it.
Some of my favorites would be, -Bloodborne -Yoshi's Island -Ultimate Mortal Kombat 3 -Dark Souls -Elder Scrolls Oblivion -Final Fantasy X -Fable 2 -Killer Instinct (snes)
Top 10 Favorite Games I've Ever Played 1. Final Fantasy IX (sums up the fantasy life I've always wanted to have) 2. Super Mario World 3. Shin Megami Tensei: Persona 4 4. Dragon Quest VIII 5. Capcom vs. SNK 2 6. Marvel vs. Capcom 2 7. Mario Kart 64 8. Pokemon HeartGold/ SoulSilver (confessing that I cheated to get some legendaries ;)) 9. NBA 2K12 (because of all the classic teams and accurate player models) 10. Donkey Kong Country 2 Top 10 Favorite Games I've Never Played 1. The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild 2. Super Mario Galaxy 3. Super Smash Bros. Ultimate 4. Dragon Ball Fighterz 5. Shin Megami Tensei: Persona 5 6. The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time (only touched it a little, didn't play through it) 7. Super Mario 3D World 8. Dragon Quest XI 9. Donkey Kong Country: Tropical Freeze 10. 012 Dissidia Final Fantasy As you can see, most of the games I like are RPGs, platformers, and fighting games. Personally I don't really like violent, horror, and shooting games. If possible, my dream game would be one with Breath of the Wild-level openworldedness, and the theme is to create a world of utopia through ways of pacifism.
Okay my all time List with 29 years of life experience playing all kinds of video games: 1. Chrono Trigger 2. Monster Boy and the Cursed Kingdom 3. Hollow Knight 4. Final Fantasy 7 or Final Fantasy 9 (my favourite 2 of all time) 5. Dark Souls (or now I recently finished Sekiro which is a top all time favourite too) 6. StarTropics 7. Super Mario RPG 8. Legend of Zelda Link to the Past (Okay, okay, Breath of the Wild was pretty damn good too, I admit) 9. Red Dead Redemption 2 & Grand Theft Auto 5 10. Ori and the Blind Forest
Ive played all final fantasy ...and 7 and 9 are masterpieces and my top 5 favs of all time and consider ff7 the top 10 games ever created since games have been invented ...ff 2 with firion is one of my favs as well
Not a bad list at all! Hollow Knight is truly magnificent so good shout on that. Mine is: 1. Breath of the Wild 2. Half-Life 3. Final Fantasy 7 4. Final Fantasy 6 (the first game that made me reconsider what was possible for videogames, the first game that completely drew me into its world) 5. Bloodborne 6. Majora's Mask 7. Dark Souls 3 8. Horizon: Zero Dawn 9. Mario Galaxy 10. Portal 2 But now I look at that list it's actually quite boring...so I'll give a list of my greatest indie games too... 1. The Witness 2. Hollow Knight 3. Super Meat Boy 4. Celeste 5. Outer Wilds 6. Superhot 7. Ori and the Blind Forest 8. Hotline Miami 9. Inside 10. Journey ...And tbh...that's quite a boring list too! I guess all the games I love are already regarded as brilliant. I'd like to have some quirky stuff in there, like yours has. Oh now wait a minute, there is one game that I played the shit out of, and that gave me so much pleasure at the time, but that is objectively a pretty dodgy game.... *The Matrix: Path of Neo!* - god I loved that game. Just getting to play as Neo, and act out the scenes from the films, with all his badass moves, all the weapons, was one of the greatest gaming joys of my life. It handled terribly, and it looks terrible now, and it had levels with space-ants attacking you in Escher's vision of The Sims...but nevertheless, if I had the guts I'd stick that in around five or six on my list.
1. Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past (SNES) 2. Castlevania: Rondo of Blood (PCE-CD) 3. NieR: Automata (PS4) 4. Half Life 2 (PC) 5. Resident Evil 4 (GCN) 6. Persona 3 FES/Portable (PS2/PSP) 7. Mega Man 2 (NES) 8. The Last of Us (PS3) 9. Street Fighter Alpha 3 (Saturn) 10. Mushihimesama Futari: Black Label (360)
Here is my list in no particular order: -Baldur's Gate II: Shadows of Amn (PC) -Zelda II: The Adventures of Link (NES) -Final Fantasy Tactics (PS1) -Diablo II (PC) -Castlevania: Symphony of the Night (PS1) -Lands of Lore: The Throne of Chaos (PC) -Phantasy Star IV: The End of the Millennium (Genesis) -Chrono Trigger (SNES) -Capcom vs. SNK 2: Mark of the Millennium 2001 (PS2) -Resident Evil 2 (PS1) I would put Magic: The Gathering Online (PC) on the list, but, I dunno if a TCG counts. Anyway, awesome list Johnny. I have always been a huge fan of the channel. Thanks for everything.
1- Legend of Heroes : Trails in the Sky SC 2- Wild Arms 2 3- Tales of the Abyss 4- Lunar 2 : Eternal Blue 5- Shadow Hearts : Covenant 6- Chrono Trigger 7- Final Fantasy 4 8- Baten Kaitos : Origin 9-Legend of Heroes : Trails of Cold Steel 2 10- Dragon Quest 8
Top ten for me: 10) Tekken 3 9) Resident Evil 4 8) Goldeneye 64 7) Mega Man X 6) Super Metroid 5) Chrono Trigger 4) MGS 2: Sons of Liberty 3) Pokemon (any version/yellow) 2) Final Fantasy 7/ Final Fantasy 8 1) Legend of Zelda Series Obviously some slots have multiple games there but they have so many good titles they got the slot. Special mentions include Castlevania: SOTN, Super Mario Bros 3, Donkey Kong Country 2, Super Smash Bros. I've been playing games for 25+ years and ive played on every console to date, i don't think ill ever stop. Elders Scrolls gets the biggest special mention, im looking forward to Redfall!! (ES6 confirmed)
Picking only 10 is impossible for me In no particular order: The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of time Chrono Trigger Tales of Symphonia Xenoblade chronicles Metal Gear Solid Super Mario Galaxy Super Smash Bros Melee Sonic Adventure 2: Battle Kingdom Hearts Resident Evil 4 Resident Evil 2 remake The legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild Super mario bros 3 Wild Arms 2 Final Fantasy VI Metal Gear Solid 3: Snake Eater Mario Kart 8 Castlevania: Symphony of the night Super Metroid Kirby Super Star Mortal Kombat 9 Dark Souls 3 Donkey Kong Country Returns Okami Persona 5 Batman: Arkham city Red dead redemption Pokemon heartgold Virtues Last Reward Fire Emblem Fates Star fox 64 Bloodborne Uncharted 3: Drake’s Deception
When someone asks me my favorite game of all time, three things come to mind. Skyrim, Halo 3, Fable 2. All for different reasons. Halo 3 pretty much introduced me to gaming. I was very young. The game came out the year before I started school. Just so many memories playing that game with my cousin. Then Fable 2. I originally learned about that game when I was spending the night with my cousin, the same one who I played Halo with. We both met a kid in his neighborhood named David. We hung out with home, and actually arranged for us to stay the night at his house. So we went over there around 7:00 P.M. We played with toys for a while. Then when night fell, and everyone began to can down, David began playing Fable 2. Just seeing the game, hearing the music, I was blown away. A few weeks later, I'm home sick with the Flu. My mom being the great person she is, offered to go get me a new game to make me feel better. So I asked for Fable 2. I played it all the way through in one sitting and was in tears at the end. When it comes to Skyrim, it's a much more personal reason for the love for that game. So I was in 4th grade. The year is 2013. My mom goes to the store and brings it back home for me as a surprise. She knew I was in to fantasy / Sci-fi games at this point. I was also really into The Lord of the Rings, and medieval things and such. So she brings it home, and I'm instantly attached. Now, this was my first Elder Scrolls game, and first truly open world game as well. So I don't even know what to do once I start. I chose to be a wood elf (I had this obsession with elves after watch LotR) and I just begin sinking time into it. The reason I love it so much comes into play soon. Basically, my mom was in an on/off relationship with my abusive step father. He would always berate me for being into singing and video games, instead of sports. When my grandma would send me gifts he would just take them and give them to my brothers, he would stand by my door at night and make scary noises to terrorize me, he would wake me up by pouring water on me. Eventually my mom left him for good, and we moved in with my grandma for a short time. That's when my life became the best it's ever been. I'm 15 now and still have nostalgia over sitting in my grandma's living room, and listening to her soothing voice while playing Skyrim.
Man it's hard to pick. Here's my top 5 off the top of my head: 1. Resident Evil 4 2. Pokemon Emerald Version 3. Skyrim 4. The Last of Us (actually loved the online matches) 5. Mario + Rabbids Kingdom Battle (lmao not even kidding)
Ever play xcom 2 enemy within? Just a way better more in depth version of Mario+rabbits. Was super excited on release but all playing it did was make me want to go back to xcom
My best 10 in no particular order: 1. Final Fantasy IX 2. Metal Gear Solid 3 3 Winning Eleven 2000 4. Super Mario Bros 5. Yakuza 0 6. Parasite Eve 2 7. Dino Crisis 2 8. Resident Evil 3 9. Football Manager Series 10. Final Fantasy X
Random Order: Zelda Breath of The Wild Red Dead Redemption 2 The Witcher 3 Wild Hunt Yakuza 6 Metal Gear Solid 3 Snake Eater Street of Rage Final Fantasy X Resident Evil 2 Castlevania Symphony of The Night Heavy Rain
Heres a few I loved.. 1. R-type 2. Kick Off 2 3. Street Fighter 2 4. Turrican 2 5. FF7 6. Tekken 2 7. Tenchu 8. Jimmy White Snooker 9. Ocarina of time 10. Anna Kournikova Tennis
In no particular order: - Mass Effect 2 - The Secret of Monkey Island - Rocket League - Street Fighter 2 - Doom 2 - The Witcher 3 - Portal 2 - Half-Life 2 - BioShock - Dragon Quest XI
Yeah Lucas arts adventure games are great. I don’t know whether to say Grim Fandango or Day of the Tentacle. But love the monkey island games. Bioshock and portal 2 also. Good list.
Great list, the most interesting part is to see how everyone differ's based on what genre of games they like and feel happiest playing. Thanks for uploading this.
My personal top 10 10. Skyrim 9. Gta vice city 8. FFX 7. DQ 8 6. Persona 4 and 5 5. Mario Odyssey 4. Pokemon Crystal 3. Disgaea 4 2. Radiata Stories 1. Starcraft
Not in order -BOTW -Titanfall 2 -Witcher 3 -Halo -Persona 5 -Bloodborne -RDR2 -Spiderman PS4 -Horizon Zero Dawn -GOW Edit: Honorable mentions Hollow knight, TLOU, Ocarina of time, Minish cap, Celeste, Neil Automata
Just impossible to make a top 10 list but for me but here we go 1-Double Dragon 2-Final Fight 3-Street Fighter II 4-Mortal Kombat I 5-Golden Axe I 6-The Witcher 3 7-Streets of Rage I 8-Shadow Dancer 9-Raise of the Tomb Raider 10-Bloodborne
-Castlevania: Symphony of the Night -X-Men Legends -Crash Bandicoot -Persona 5 -Valkyria Chronicles -Tekken 3 -Castlevania: Bloodlines -F-Zero GX -Final Fantasy VII -The Legend of Dragoon
Love this thread and how personal top 10s are very relatable to age/generation. I was born in '81, Mine are (in no particular order, and these were very tough choices): Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past, Super Metroid, Guitar Hero (probably 3), World of Warcraft (especially Burning Crusade era), Super Mario 3, Ori and the Will of the Wisps, Megaman 2, Skyrim, Super Mario World, Final Fantasy 3
1.) Final Fantasy VII 2.) The Last Of Us 3.) Resident Evil 1-3 (can't pick just one) 4.) Metal Gear Solid 4 5.) Red Dead Redemption 6.) Skyrim 7.) Fatal Frame 1-3 (can't pick just one) 8.) Silent Hill 3 9.) Catherine 10.) Legend Of Legaia Honorable Mentions: (no particular order) Uncharted 2 & 4, Mortal Kombat II, Street Fighter II Turbo, Tenchu 2, Driver 3, Monster Rancher 2, Twisted Metal 2, Little Big Planet 1-3, Heavy Rain, Gun, Indigo Prophecy, Illusion of Gaia, Final Fantasy IX, Medal Of Honor: Frontline, Until Dawn, Quantum Break, Alan Wake, Lollipop Chainsaw, Life Is Strange, King's Field II, Silent Hill (1, 2, & 4), Parasite Eve, What Remains Of Edith Finch, The Evil Within, Super Mario World, Mario Kart SNES & 64, Star Fox SNES, Dragon World, etc. (the list goes on...)
Amazing list!! Totally agree about Breathe Of The Wild as the greatest game ever made!! I can honestly say, as someone who is totally ps4 pro focused on his channel, that the Switch is quickly becoming the greatest console ever made for me. It’s everything I loved about the SNES, the N64 & the Dreamcast, all rolled into one perfect package!! & Breathe Of The Wild is that perfection exemplified!!!⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
Phantasy Star IV definitely on my top 10. That magical experience you were describing with Phantasy Star, I had the same type of experience with Phantasy Star IV.
Glacian Harpell i hear you, i was introduced to phantasy star on genesis when part 2 came out...stayed up many nights with my buddy finishing that game.
My Top 10 change from time to time. At the moment it would most likely look like this: 1) Zelda Ocarina of Time 2) Final Fantasy IX 3) Zelda Links Awakening 4) Super Mario 64 5) Nier Automata 6) Donkey Kong Country 2 7) Zelda: Breath of the Wild 8) Super Mario World 9) Bioshock Infinite 10) Super Mario Land 2
My favorites are: Zelda BOTW Bloodborne The last of Us God of War Super Metroid Resident Evil 4 Donkey Kong Country 2 Dark Souls Overwatch Super Mario World
Meta Journey .... Nice list 👍 Last Of Us Zelda Breath of the Wild Zelda Ocarina of Time Metal Gear Solid PS1 Resident Evil PS1 Donkey Kong Country Donkey Kong Country 2 KOTOR NBA 2K11 Skyrim
@Wenceslao Futanaki Mario Galaxy is fantastic but I didn't play it until I was out of college. Super Mario World I played as a kid when it came out and the nostalgia gets the best of me. 😊 I have yet to play Hot Line Miami but it's on my list thanks for the suggestion. To be honest Overwatch is a love and hate game for me when it works and I'm having fun playing it and winning games it's such a thrill but frankly most times I just hate playing it because it can be so frustrating when your teammates just don't know or try to play well. So it was more in recognition of how incredible overwatch can in few occasions be I just think Overwatch brought something new and unique to gaming but yes I can agree it's not a solid top 10 games in most people's list.
@@ollytherev2957 I see and understand your point on OW I struggled to put it in my top 10 but it's just to me a game that's so unique and special in good and bad ways that I felt I need to add it. I'm a huge RE fan so yes I'll be playing both the RE1 and 2 remakes. It's just so many games to keep up with but I'll get to it.
The same thing happened to me last year. Unexpectedly the Witcher 3 became my favorite game of all time. I was actually in denial for months! I couldn't let go my previous #1, but man, that game is just so good to me.
Ace Fondu had exactly the same thing with witcher 3, I originally put it down for a few months because I couldn't get into it then when I picked it back up I just couldn't put it back down. I've completed it 3 times so far and I can safely say it's now my number 1.
My top 1. The witcher 3 2.the last of us 3 .the legend of zelda botw 4. Red dead redemption 5.ff7 6.metal gear solid 2 7.gta 5 8 halo 2 9 elder scroll 5 skyrim 10.half life
My favorites: 1. FF VII 2. DOA 3 3. Tekken 3 4. Halo CE 5. Worms Armageddon 6. Super Mario 64 7. Crash Bandicoot 3 8. Skate 2 9. TES IV Oblivion 10. Mortal Kombat 9 Give me mercy... This was very tough. 😅😎
Very awesome list. Here is my list in no particular order. Shenmue, Broken Sword 2, GTA 3, Tomb Raider, Resident Evil 2, Bloodborne, Red Dead Redemption, Street Fighter 2, Final Fantasy 7, and Rogue Legacy
1.- Metal Gear Solid 2- Silent Hill 2 3.- Resident Evil 2 4.- Asura's Wrath 5.- Catherine 6.- Street Fighter 2 7.- Mortal Kombat 8.- Heavy Rain 9.- Steambot Chronicles 10.- Chrono Trigger I could go on and make a top 20 instead, but those are my top 10 :)
In no particular order: Super Mario 3, Turtles in Time, Street Fighter 2 Turbo, Perfect Dark, Smash Ultimate, Super Mario Galaxy 1, Doom, Bubble Bobble, Ducktales & Super C
As always, love your lists and your passion for games!!!! It always makes me smile hearing the nostalgia talk of fellow gamers recount their reasons and stories of when a game just made a huge impact on their lives! Not to mention it's interestign hearing about newer games sliding into the "All-time" fame :P Now, if I had to put on my own top ten games of all time, with no particular order! 1. Resident Evil 2 2. Final Fantasy IV/Final Fantasy IX (including Sprite & 3D ) 3. Zone of the Enders 4. Tekken 3/Tekken 7 5. Ape Escape 6. Monster Hunter Generations (probably World once I play it) 7. Pokemon Silver 8. Warcraft 3 9. Shadow of the Colossus 10. Dead Space
-Chrono Cross -Legacy of Kain Soul Reaver -Metal Gear Solid -Suikoden 2 -Final Fantasy 8 -Legend of Zelda Link's Awakening -Final Fantasy Tactics -Legend of Heroes Trails in the Sky SC -Pokemon Blue -Crisis Core FF7 & Chrono Trigger Special Mentions: Vandal Hearts 2, Front Mission 3, Witcher 3, Persona 2
Mario sunshine, Zelda windwaker, evil within, conkers bad fur day, baten kaitos, resident evil 4 and 5, Zelda breath of wild, uncharted 4, banjo kazooie, splatoon 1 and 2, Zelda ocarina, tales of symphonia, PSO 1and2. These are some of my favourites
10. Kick off 2 (Amiga 500) 9. F-Zero (SNES) 8. Midnight Resistance (Amiga 500) 7. Lemmings (Amiga 500) 6. Mario Kart (SNES) 5. Street Fighter 2 (Black belt champions edition) 4. Colin McCrae Rally 2 ( PS1) 3. Half Life 2 ( PC) 2. Halo 1 ( Xbox) 1. Metal Gear Solid 1 (PS1) Fuck it some extras..... Last of us remastered (PS4) Left 4 Dead 1 & 2 (Steam) Assetto Corsa (Steam) Parasite Eve 2 (PS1) Donky Kong Country (SNES) GTA 3 Liberty City (PS2) Devil May Cry1 (PS2) Shadow of The Beast (Amiga 500) Final Fight (SNES) Pro Evo Soccer (PS1)
10.) Half-Life 2 9.) Rayman Legends 8.) Uncharted 4 7.) Grand Theft Auto 5 6.) Resident Evil 4 5.) Parasite Eve 4.) BloodBorne:Old Hunters Edition 3.) The Last of Us Remastered (with DLC) 2.) The Witcher 3: Complete Edition (Wild Hunt) 1.) Metal Gear Solid 3: Subsistance (Snake Eater) Honorable Mentions: Donkey Kong Country, Silent Hill 2, Sonic Generations, God of War 3, Baulder's Gate 2, Gears of War 3, DmC (2013), Condemned 2: Bloodshot, Neir: Automata, Mortal Kombat: Trilogy, Batman: Arkham City
That's funny... I paused at that fight on my 3DS about 5 minutes ago, then discovered this channel right now, clicked this video, and saw your comment immediately.
@@DaleAdrasta24 You can kill him in a different scene - there is an achievement for it on the HD collection. You can kill him after a cutscene where he is in a wheelchair.
No particular order. -Eternal darkness -Killer instinct -Ocarina of time -Arkaham series -Gta 4 -Mario World -Banjo kazooie -Portal 1&2 -Metriod prime 3 -Horizon zero dawn (Honorable mentions) Inside, RE 4, sleeping dogs, South Park recent games, majora's mask, Mario G2.
1.)Mass effect trilogy (2 my favorite) 2.)Metal gear solid series ( can't pick a favorite) 3.)Last of Us 4.)Witcher 3 5.) Oblivion/skyrim 6.)Mario 64 7.) Uncharted series (2&3 are favorites) 8.) Batman Arkham series 9.) Final fantasy 7&10 10.) Bloodborne Honorable mentions= halo 2&3/Portal/ half life 2/ quick list I'm sure I missed some of my favorites Edit: GOW series top 5, ps4 reboot is my favorite followed by 3 and GTA series has to be in top 10 as well, San Andreas and 5 are favorites.
Some of my favourites 1. Final fantasy 9 2. Persona 5 3. Pokemon explorors of sky 4. Danganronpa 2 Goodbye Despair 5. Devil May Cry 3 6. Crash Warped 7. Nier 8. Legend of zelda Orcarina of time 9. Canis canem edit 10. Tekken 5
In no particular order: Ninja gaiden black The Witcher 3 Pokémon gold Mass effect Halo 2&3 Castlevania portrait of ruin Yakuza 0 Resident evil 4 Red dead redemption 2
In no particular order My top 10 probably looks something like Halo series Dragon quest series Elder scrolls series The witcher trilogy Tomb raider reboots Pokemon series The evil within Arkham series Yugioh legacy of the duelist Sunset overdrive
It's hard cause I like so many of the titles in each franchise equally Halo 4 Dragon quest 9 Skyrim The witcher 3 Rise of the tomb raider Pokemon omega Ruby The evil within Batman Arkham knight Yugioh legacy of the duelist Sunset overdrive
My top 5 in no order: The Last of Us The Legend of Zelda: Majora's Mask Final Fantasy VI Metal Gear Solid 2: Sons of Liberty Super Mario Galaxy Honorable mention: Castlevania SoTN, Chrono Trigger, Final Fantasy IV, A Link Between Worlds, Final Fantasy IX, BioShock, Uncharted 2, GTA: San Andreas, Super Mario Bro. 3 + World.
1. Zelda Majora's Mask (N64) 2. Final Fantasy VI (SNES) 3. Super Metroid (SNES) 4. Chrono Trigger (DS) 5. Super Mario World (SNES) 6. Super Smash Bros. Melee (GCN) 7. Star Wars Battlefront II (2005) (PC) 8. Zelda Breath of the Wild (Switch) 9. Mega Man X (SNES) 10. Resident Evil 4 (GCN) Honorable mentions: Metroid Prime, Zelda Twilight Princess, Super Mario Galaxy, Sonic Mania, Donkey Kong Country Tropical Freeze, Celeste, Metroid Zero Mission, Castlevania Symphony of the Night, Pokemon Soulsilver, and Final Fantasy IX. So many great games that deserve to be played by everybody.
1. Breath of the Wild 2. Ocarina of Time 3. Super Mario 64 4. Final Fantasy VII 5. Chrono Triger 6. Castlevania Symphony of the Night 7. Majoras Mask 8. Super Mario World 9. A Link to the Past 10. Super Mario Bros
For me: 1. Halo 2 2. Borderlands 3. NCAA 07 4. Pokémon Emerald 5. Jak and Daxter 6. Sonic Generations 7. Halo 3 8. MW2 9. Borderlands 2 10. Jet Set Radio Honorable mentions: Jak and Daxter 3 Lost Planet Dead rising
Last of us Walking dead telltale series Golden Eye The Witcher Vice city Super Mario n64 Cod Modern Warfare Street fighter 2 Resident Evil Remastered Dark souls 3
I've always preferred top 10 lists that are more personal like this than an "objective" top 10. Sometimes a piece of art just perfectly gels with you at a time, even if it's isn't perfect, it hits you perfectly. My top 5: 1. Ocarina 2. Bioshock Infinite 3. GTA 5 4. Mass Effect 2 5. Bloodborne
1. Gradius, Parodius, all of them best shoot em up ever (NES, SNES, PS1-2). 2. Salamander/Life Force (NES) 3. Sunset Riders (Arcade, SNES) 4. Contra / Super Contra (NES, SNES) 5. R-Type III (SNES) 6. Skyrim (PC) 7. Battlefield 1 (PC, multiplayer) 8. Super Mario Bros 3 (NES) 9. Super Metroid (SNES) 10. Metal Slug (All of em, Neo-Geo, Arcade)
My top 10: Zelda-Breath of the wild,Mario Odyssey,Pokemon Silver,Tekken 3,Mobile Legends,Crash Team Racing,Warcraft 3 Frozen Throne,Dota 2,Pro Evolution Soccer 2009.,Dragon Ball Z Ultimate Battle 22.Of course,these are the games which i have best memories with and i was enjoying them the most.
1: LoZ: Ocarina of Time (N64) 2: Metal Gear Solid (PS1) 3: B17 Flying Fortress: The Mighty 8th (PC) 4: Shenmue (Dreamcast) 5: Skyrim (PS3) 6: The Last of Us (PS3) 7: Super Mario Bros. 3 (NES) 8: Marvel v. Capcom (Dreamcast) 9: Tribes (PC) 10: Mario 64 (N64)
TLOU for life! When I played through that game, my entertainment level was literally at like an 11 out of 10! It amazes me the folks who say there isn't enough gameplay in TLOU or Uncharted 4 because when you put together the top-notch storytelling, gameplay, graphics, sound design, and voice acting, I loved every damn second I played those games. You can call it a movie if you want to, but for my entertainment value, it was worth every penny. And you can't play those on my Blue ray player or DVD player, unless you count my PS4!
I only like Super Mario Brothers 1. But, I grew up on Super Mario 64. Never played the others, but some of them look great, such as Time (and Mask, of course).
Fallout 3 is definitely my favorite game of all time. Just the atmosphere and the personal things I was dealing with in my life at the moment all clicked. I currently have no time to play games anymore and it’s been like 8 years since I’ve played it, but it’s still etched in my mind.
It was a really good game. I also had a really good time with it. I wish i could recommend you fallout 2 (the best fallout game for me) but it's really old and you probably wouldn't enjoy it as much. Shame you don't have time for playing anymore.
@@sparkofcuriousity Yeah, it's true, and the more the years go by, the less and less I get to play. I do have my times where I'll randomly play something, but it's never console based, just handheld, like the GBA I've actually seen fallout and fallout 2 game play. I know it's the top down point and click like style. I think the first one has to do with you finding a part for your water purifier at the vault. I was a big fan of computer games like age of empires and games like that, so I would be somewhat familiar with games like it on PC. I remember that when fallout 3 came out, it pissed off a bunch of the older fallout fans off because everything changed majorly between 2 and 3 when Bethesda bought it
@@frijidmeatwad5253 honestly at first i was worried about the transition from 2d isometric perspective to 3d, mostly i was worried about losing the atmosphere, freedom and depth in the game, fallout 2 was so important to me, to this day it's still one of the best games, but after i played fallout 3 when it released my worries dissipated and i think they did a great job modernizing such an older game. Maybe one day, when circumstances are right, you'll get to play it and maybe you'll enjoy it. Like you, i also have less time and less disposition to play, because let's face it, even when we have some free time it doesn't mean adult stuff is free with us, and there's always stuff in the back of our mind preventing us from enjoying ourselves like we used to. Anyway man stay well 😉
Top 10 for me: 10. Luigis Mansion 9. Super Mario Sunshine 8. Mass Effect 7. Contra Hard Corps 6. Paper Mario 64 5. Fallout 3 4. Halo 2/3 3. Mario Kart 64 2. Metroid Prime 1. Pokemon Crystal Version
1- suikoden 2-timesplitters 3-fire emblem/advance wars 4- freedom fighters 5- kotor 1 n 2 6- world of warcraft classic 7- batman Arkham series 8- city of heroes/ villians 9- guild wars 1 10- front mission 4 Samurai warriors series
1. Final Fantasy VII (PS1) 2. Metal Gear Solid (PS1) 3. Spyro The Dragon (PS1) 4. Dragon Quest VIII: Journey Of The Cursed King (PS2) 5. Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas (PS2) 6. The Legend Of Dragoon (PS1) 7. Kingdom Hearts (PS2) 8.Chrono Cross (PS1) 9. Resident Evil 2 (PS1) 10. Threads Of Fate (PS1)
My list: 1: Bloodborne 2: Dark Souls 3 3: God of war 4 4: Sekiro Shadows die twice 5: Sly 3 6: Crash Bandicoot Revenge of Cortex 7: Sly 2 8: Skate 3 9: Call of Duty Black Ops 2 10: GTA V
1. Ico 2. Shadow of the Colossus 3. Demon's souls 4. Dark Souls 5. Truxton 6. Final Fantasy 7 7. Metal Gear Solid Snake Eater. 8.Einhander 9.Musha 10. Metro Last Light I love you channel ! Thanks for everything. Take care.
My top 10 Favs numbered but in no particular order. These are games i feel were ahead of their time, and if not, just created a whole new way of looking at games... 1. RE1 original PS and Remake 2. Red Dead Redemption 3. Mario 64 4. Super Mario Sunshine 5. Zelda Breath Of The Wild 6. Halo 1 7. MK2 Arcade 8. Resident Evil 4 9. Resident Evil 7 (VR) 10. WipeOut OG-PS1 Honorable Mentions: Mike Tyson's PunchOut NES...Super Castlevania 4 SNES... Excite Bike NES.... River Raid ATARI...Spiderman ATARI...Ridge Racer Arcade & PS1...MRS PACMAN...KI:1 & 2 Arcade + Gold N64. Dope SON!!!
My top picks -Suikoden 2 -thief 2 -morrowind -metal gear solid 1-3 -half life 2 -ff7 -red dead redemption -resident evil 1-3 -gta san andreas -zelda botw -witcher 2-3 -undertale -castlevania symphony of the night -Hollow knight
My top ten games of all time are: 1.- Final Fantasy VII 2.- Borderlands 1 & 2 3.- The Legend of Zelda (Ocarina of Time & Breath of the Wild) 4.- Metal Gear Solid (1 & 3) 5.- Super Metroid 6.- Halo Combat Evolved 7.- Resident Evil 2 (Original & Remake) 8.- Star Fox (SNES & 64) 9.- Shadow of the Colossus 10.- Little Big Planet 2
I absolutely love how successful your channel has been getting, I've been watching you for years at this point, so it just makes me happy to see your serious work ethic paying off. Your passion for gaming and gaming memories, and the way you present your love for games makes me inspired and feel more passionate. Your charming way of embracing the rose tinted goggles is, to me, what makes your videos so great. I appreciate everything you've been doing dude.
Thank you!! Very kind!
I thoroughly enjoy your enthusiasm. I know the internet is a brutal place, so I am very happy that you have endured. The internet needs more people like you.
My top 10
1. Kingdom hearts 2
2. Spyro the dragon
3. Witcher 3
4. Uncharted 2
5. jak and daxter precursor legacy
6. Batman arkham asylum
7. Mario n64
8. GoldenEye 007
9. grand theft auto san andreas
10. God of war 3
oh yeah, man
Kingdom Hearts 2 and Spyro are fucking masterpieces
Abdirazak tada City is better than Asylum imo. If you haven’t played City, play it
Jak and daxter is 🔥🔥🔥🔥🔥🔥
😂😂😂
You need play more games
I just discovered you today from this video. I love your articulate analysis on each of your favorite games. Im going to join the group and give my personal top 10:
1) Mass Effect 2
2) Breath of the Wild
3) Ocarina of Time
4) Last of Us
5) Bioshock
6) Silent Hill 2
7) Super Mario Galaxy
8) Jet Force Gemini
9) Assassin's Creed 2
10) The Walking Dead
1- Crash Bandicoot
2- Final Fantasy IX
3- Metal Gear Solid
4- Ratchet & Clank
5- Diablo 2
6- Pokémon Red
7- League Of Legends
8- Rally Cross
9- Suikoden II
10- Metal Slug X
Tried to pick one per franchise or this list would have a lot more FF games and MGS. But without a doubt having 25 years of age, these games defined me in some point of my life. Great vid HCG!
Breath of the Wild made my non-gamer wife put over 100 hours into a video game. It's a masterpiece among masterpieces.
Hope she's a gamer now.
Haha same with mine
It's a good game but is it a masterpiece among masterpieces?
One of my friends who never ever played video games also has over 100 hours in botw, it’s just something else
@@simona3927 no lol
MY TOP 5
1 - Superman 64
2 - Pepsi man
3 - E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial
4 - Big Rigs: Over The Road Racing
5 - Zelda: The Wand of Gamelon
Mr L.K - Big MF Rigs is a classic!
lol, love your list!
You forgot gillagins island and Friday the 13th on the nes Top of the class games 😂
Lol, crap u beat me to it!
Mr L.K Not enough data design interactive
Excellent list! I knew what your #1 would be and it's absolutely one of my favorites as well for the same reasons. I didn't think I would enjoy it. I didn't think it would live up to the hype. It really surpassed my expectations!
I am actually thrilled you loved it as much as I did! I feel like less of a crazy old man
I haven't been able to play it for long intervals (keep dozing off). I've found the game a little to sparse of wild life and enemies to kill. I've been waiting to get a full week straight of 10 hours minimum a night of sleep but that will never happen.
People will look back on it in years to come and realize what was missing. Needs more variety of enemies in the wild, especially ones from previous entries in the series, and more / better boss fights. Compare the boss fights from any other game in the series to this one - it ranks dead last in that category (especially the final battle).
No it doesn't. in years to come people will realize this was the beginning of how open world games should be and it will be regarded as one of the best games ever and the crying haters have gone on to other newer games to hate on.
Game Sack daaaave is that you..?
This is my first video of you that I watch.
You are such an authentic guy and seem so open and honest. 👍
1. Knights of the Old Republic
2. Shenmue 2
3. Tekken 2
4. Sonic The Hedgehog 3
5. Metal Gear Solid 3
6. Knights of the Old Republic 2
7. Metal Gear Solid 1
8. Xenoblade chronicles 2
9. Zelda Windwaker
10. Infamous Second son
Second son sucks
You should play some more games lmfao
@@romkew472 Bigtime!
10 - Salt and Sanctuary
9 - Metal Gear Solid 3: Subsistence
8 - Resident Evil
7 - Silent Hill
6 - Ni No Kuni: Wrath of the White Witch
5 - Chrono Trigger
4 - Persona 4 Golden
3 - The Legend of Heroes: Trails of Cold Steel I & II
2 - Dragon Quest VIII: Journei of the Cursed King
1 - Final Fantasy XII
I’m very late, but you sir, are a man of culture. FFXII is a masterpiece, as well as the cold steel games
FFXII
1 - Baten kaitos 'Eternal Wings and the Lost Ocean'
2 - Donkey Kong Country 1
3 - Majora's Mask
4 - Metroid Prime 1
5 - Darksiders 2
6 - Skies of Arcadia 'Legends'
7 - TES Morrowind
8 - Borderlands 2
9 - Bionic Commando (1990)
10- Tales of Symphonia
I haven't revised my list in a while but this is about it.
Nice to see someone else that loves Darksiders.
Baten Kaitos rules.
Nah man, yeah, Nostalgia is almost always a factor in these lists, but I still play Baten Kaitos, yearly almost, I have finished it more times that I can count just like Johnny did with some of his, the battle system, soundtrack (Motoi Sakuraba is a god!), characters, their designs, the art style and visuals, the story, trust me, it is not simply nostalgia that puts it on N°1 for me. It is one of those very rare games, were grinding, is just so much fun because of the amazing battle system and ripping soundtrack!
The Darksiders games have perfect gameplay, insane stories, amazing level design and the greatest voice acting from any game ever, they are pure masterpieces and Darksiders III can't get here soon enough!!
RetroDeath metroid prime is the best game 😎 also Darksiders 2 is realllllly good on Wii u
Great list. You're making me want to play some of these games again.
He sold me on BOTW a few months back.
Breath of the Wild takes time to process like he said but it continuously wins you over.
FF4 is definitely in my top 3 because of nostalgia. There was even a program called Byond where somebody programmed it to be played online. FF4 online was a blast!
Sent here by ACG. This channel is awesome! Your energy and positivity just lift the spirits. Keep doing you!
In no particular order:
1) FF7
2) Super Metroid
3) Breath of Fire 3
4) Halo, Legend of The Dragoon
5) Dark Souls, Legacy of Kain: Soul Reaver
6) Mario Bros. 3 or Super Mario World
7) Ocarina of Time (haven't played Breath of the Wild yet)
8) Street Fighter 2, Syphon Filter
9) Donkey Kong Country 1 or 2, Resident Evil 2
10) Metal Gear Solid, Vagrant Story
Didn't even know there was a Breath of Fire 3. Personally, I only like Super Mario Brothers 1. Street Fighter 2 is one of the best games ever, I think, and Donkey Kong Country 1. Time looks great, as does Mak and almost every other Zelda game, of course. I think the first Zelda game is amazing. Super Metroid looks really great, can't wait to buy that. Never played the other games I don't think.
ff7 ❤❤❤
That's actually a very solid list. A lot of sleeper gems on your list that almost nobody talks about enough, especially Breath of Fire 3.
@@TheClassicWorld Super Metroid is beyond words. Go play it.
@@FreeFlow__ It looks remarkable, and I am 99% sure I will love it. Not found it yet but I may be buying the SNES Classic, and I think it's on there, at least (I own a real SNES, of course, also).
I just want to share that BOTW is definitely not just GOTY for me but part of my top three games ever. The experience that I had with this game was wonderful. My 4 year old daughter use to love watching me play the game and it was an even better experience watching her watch me. We would explore the world together and I loved her reaction to the game she was genuinely amazed and it made me feel even more love for the game. It's one of those daddy daughter experiences that only a gaming dad can appreciate. =)
My 5 year old has been playing botw hardcore for like 1-2 years now lmao. He loves the thing. He cant even read hardly but he can damn near kill anything in that game.
I really enjoyed listening to you speak about how each of these games you played throughout your childhood and even till now, you had a special connection with. I don’t have a complete top ten but I can mention a few that i hold dear to my heart and that would most likely end up on my top ten list. Shenmue, Sonic 3&K, Zelda orcarina, RE:4, Sonic adventure 1&2, street of rage 2, jet set radio, FFVII
1. Final Fantasy X
2. Legend of Zelda A Link to the Past.
3. Golden Sun
4. Skyrim
5. Mass Effect 2
6. Shadow of the Colossus
7. Tales of Graces f
8. Metroid Fusion
9. Grand Theft Auto 3
10. Need for Speed Undergroud 2
My list feels like a franken monster lol.
Lady Valkyrie_I I am playing graces f right now coop with my buddy. We just got the airship and crashed on the new world. I need to get new dual shock 3s though because my controllers are old and glitching out. I'm enjoying it though. The combat is great
Tales of Graces f is my favourite tales game also. I think it absolutely nailed the combat.. the only game that plays slightly similar that I'd rank higher is Star Ocean 3 - but I adore both.
Here in Brazil I watch your videos and I am increasingly fascinated by the stories ... The passion you spend talking about games is fantastic! Every time I watch a video I feel like connecting my videogames right away !! Anyway, I want to congratulate you on the channel, I am very fan, and I mean that you have become friends of my day to day ... You keep me company and amuse me with everything you offer. When you come to Brazil I would like to talk to you, meet you to share some of this love for games! Success always
Uncharted 2 is probably my favorite game ever. It’s literally so perfect the story is so good and the characters are lovable and grow and change and the gameplay is so good and smooth and paced so well. The shooting, climbing, puzzles and set pieces are all laid out so perfectly and the game looks so pretty
Agreed. When I first played it at the time I was blown away, special game, definitely best in the series
Kelly Valmadre definitely
Ooh yeah. That's up there for me as well to be sure. It had the magic
Top 5:
1. The Witcher
2. Final Fantasy X
3. Metal Gear Solid
4. Final Fantasy VII
5. Kingdom Hearts
FF7 👍👍
In no particular order.
-Chrono trigger
-Persona 4
--Final Fantasy X
-Metal Gear Solid 3
-Mass Effect 1and 2
-Skyrim
-Dark Souls trilogy
-The Witcher 3
My Top 10:
10. Fire Emblem: Path of Radiance
9. Heavy Rain
8. Phoenix Wright Ace Attorney 6
7. Golden Sun
6. The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild
5. Paper Mario: Thousand Year Door
4. Xenoblade
3. Dragon Quest VIII
2. Persona 4
1. Tales of Symphonia
Honourable Mentions: Zelda: Ocarina of Time, Ni No Kuni, Uncharted 4, Pokemon Crystal, The Legend of Zelda Wind Waker, Resident Evil 4, Animal Crossing, Super Smash Bros. Melee, Dragon Quest V, Mother 3, Final Fantasy Tactics Advance, Fire Emblem Echoes, Tales of the Abyss, Dragon Quest IX, Dragon Quest VII, Bayonetta
Tales of symphonia is so personal to me too, cheers
Tales is my #1 too, good list!
Great video. I am 42 years old and just got back into gaming about a year ago after not plying a single game in 20 years.
So far top 10 for me. First honorable mentions: Shadow of the Collosus,, Persona 5 Royale, Ai Somnium Files, Psychonauts 2, and Danganoropa
1) Death Stranding
2) Final Fantasy 7 remake integrade
3)Nier Replicant
4) Yakuza 0
5) Zelda Breath of the Wild
6)Resident Evil 1
7) Bayonetta 1
8)Horizon zero Dawn
9) Ratchet and Clank ( newest one for ps5)
10) Xenoblade 1
My Current Top 29 (I gotta backlog to get through people lol, when I reach a top 30 that's when I quit being a gamer)
1) Kingdom Hearts: The Xehanort Saga (Minus the PC/Mobile games, back cover movie, + anything post KH III)
2) Tales of the Abyss (Most underrated JRPG of all time)
3) Chrono Trigger (Played it for the first time in 2017 still holds up)
4) FF X (1st JRPG I ever played and currently still my favorite FF)
5) Persona 3 FES/P3P (Most depressing game I've ever played)
6) Legend of Dragoon (Best PS1 FF game ;) )
7) Hyper Light Drifter
8) Borderlands 2
9) Paper Mario Trilogy: 64/TTYD/SUPER
10) The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker
11) Skies of Arcadia
12) Mortal Kombat 9 (2011)
13) Grandia 2
14) Grandia
15) Tales of Vesperia
16) Sonic 3 & Knuckles
17) Sonic 2
18) Golden Axe 3
19) Tekken 3
20) Tekken Tag Tournament
21) Tony Hawks Underground
22) SSX 3
23) The Sly Cooper Trilogy
24) Valkyria Chronicles
25) Odin Sphere Leifthrasir (PS2 version is trash)
26) Sonic Heroes (GAMECUBE VERSION... Can not stress that enough)
27) Sonic All-Stars Racing Transformed
28) CTR: Crash Team Racing
29) Streets of Rage 2
(My backlog, Twilight Princess, Mother 3, FF IV, FF VI, Bastion, Sonic Mania, FF Tactics, Star Fox Assault, Soul Calibur 2, Breath of the Wild)
10) Xenosaga Episode 1
9) Final Fantasy X
8) Donkey Kong Country
7) Ocarina of Time
6) Soulcalibur
5) Shenmue
4) Super Metroid
3) Breath of the Wild
2) The Witcher 3
1) Metroid Prime
My personal list (or at least what comes to mind atm):
10. Hollow Knight (There are probably many games that could deserve this spot, but this indie gem really impressed me during the last year, and shows how a small team can accomplish a lot.)
9. Tomb Raider 1 & 2 (These were eye-opening trend-setters, and I had a blast playing them with my uncle as a kid. The new reboot-series has also been good.)
8. GTA III-V (This series in a lot of ways defined and paved way for the open world genre.)
7. Silent Hill / Resident Evil (These kind of go hand-in-hand in my mind: they came out around the same time, and both were practically the first of their kind with incredible atmosphere. Parts one and two in both rocked my world, actually. Also RE7 and RE2: Remake were brilliant, and I can only hope something similar could be done to SH.)
6. DDR/ITG (My gateway to exercise in general.)
5. Unreal Tournament 2004 (Many many fond memories playing in a clan, making our way to the top of the ladder; still the best online FPS ever made IMO.)
4. BioShock Infinite (The plot is awesome; probably the number one plot I can think of in a video game.)
3. Super Mario Bros 3 (Practically made my childhood, along with Mario Bros 1 and 2 and Super Mario World.)
2. The Elder Scrolls: Morrowind (Skyrim is awesome too, but Morrowind was truly game-changing with heavier RPG focus.)
1. The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Completely surprised me too; an awesome masterpiece that brings me back to my childhood in a totally unexpected and brilliant way.)
I'm hoping Cyberpunk 2077 would rise to the challenge, but other than that I don't see the list changing any time soon. I have not yet properly played the Witcher series, though...
Honorable mentions: The Fallout -series, DuckTales 1 & 2, Megaman -series, LucasArts classics (e.g., Sam & Max, Day of the Tentacle, Full Throttle, Star Wars: KOTOR etc.), Doom series (with a special shout-out to the new reboot, which is awesome), Gabriel Knight -series, Wing Commander -series, Rocksteady studio's Batman games, Civilization series, Half-Life series, The Solus Project (as experienced on HTC Vive, i.e. VR), Tetris (duh), Super Mario Maker (a childhood dream come true, practically), Thimbleweed Park (brought back the classic good feel and humour of a quality old school adventure game)...
As I only own a PC and Switch, I haven't had a chance to play Red Dead Redemption 2 yet, but if it ever comes out on PC, I suspect it might make the list, or close to it.
Some of my favorites would be,
-Bloodborne
-Yoshi's Island
-Ultimate Mortal Kombat 3
-Dark Souls
-Elder Scrolls Oblivion
-Final Fantasy X
-Fable 2
-Killer Instinct (snes)
Hell yeah ultimate mk3
Top 10 Favorite Games I've Ever Played
1. Final Fantasy IX (sums up the fantasy life I've always wanted to have)
2. Super Mario World
3. Shin Megami Tensei: Persona 4
4. Dragon Quest VIII
5. Capcom vs. SNK 2
6. Marvel vs. Capcom 2
7. Mario Kart 64
8. Pokemon HeartGold/ SoulSilver (confessing that I cheated to get some legendaries ;))
9. NBA 2K12 (because of all the classic teams and accurate player models)
10. Donkey Kong Country 2
Top 10 Favorite Games I've Never Played
1. The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild
2. Super Mario Galaxy
3. Super Smash Bros. Ultimate
4. Dragon Ball Fighterz
5. Shin Megami Tensei: Persona 5
6. The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time (only touched it a little, didn't play through it)
7. Super Mario 3D World
8. Dragon Quest XI
9. Donkey Kong Country: Tropical Freeze
10. 012 Dissidia Final Fantasy
As you can see, most of the games I like are RPGs, platformers, and fighting games. Personally I don't really like violent, horror, and shooting games. If possible, my dream game would be one with Breath of the Wild-level openworldedness, and the theme is to create a world of utopia through ways of pacifism.
Okay my all time List with 29 years of life experience playing all kinds of video games:
1. Chrono Trigger
2. Monster Boy and the Cursed Kingdom
3. Hollow Knight
4. Final Fantasy 7 or Final Fantasy 9 (my favourite 2 of all time)
5. Dark Souls (or now I recently finished Sekiro which is a top all time favourite too)
6. StarTropics
7. Super Mario RPG
8. Legend of Zelda Link to the Past (Okay, okay, Breath of the Wild was pretty damn good too, I admit)
9. Red Dead Redemption 2 & Grand Theft Auto 5
10. Ori and the Blind Forest
I want to play Ori and the Blind Forest.
Andrew Pickles Final Fantasy 6 was better :p
Ive played all final fantasy ...and 7 and 9 are masterpieces and my top 5 favs of all time and consider ff7 the top 10 games ever created since games have been invented ...ff 2 with firion is one of my favs as well
@@Akihito007 Final Fantasy 6 is in my top 3, that's for sure...it changed my life.
Not a bad list at all! Hollow Knight is truly magnificent so good shout on that.
Mine is:
1. Breath of the Wild
2. Half-Life
3. Final Fantasy 7
4. Final Fantasy 6 (the first game that made me reconsider what was possible for videogames, the first game that completely drew me into its world)
5. Bloodborne
6. Majora's Mask
7. Dark Souls 3
8. Horizon: Zero Dawn
9. Mario Galaxy
10. Portal 2
But now I look at that list it's actually quite boring...so I'll give a list of my greatest indie games too...
1. The Witness
2. Hollow Knight
3. Super Meat Boy
4. Celeste
5. Outer Wilds
6. Superhot
7. Ori and the Blind Forest
8. Hotline Miami
9. Inside
10. Journey
...And tbh...that's quite a boring list too! I guess all the games I love are already regarded as brilliant. I'd like to have some quirky stuff in there, like yours has.
Oh now wait a minute, there is one game that I played the shit out of, and that gave me so much pleasure at the time, but that is objectively a pretty dodgy game....
*The Matrix: Path of Neo!* - god I loved that game. Just getting to play as Neo, and act out the scenes from the films, with all his badass moves, all the weapons, was one of the greatest gaming joys of my life. It handled terribly, and it looks terrible now, and it had levels with space-ants attacking you in Escher's vision of The Sims...but nevertheless, if I had the guts I'd stick that in around five or six on my list.
1. Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past (SNES)
2. Castlevania: Rondo of Blood (PCE-CD)
3. NieR: Automata (PS4)
4. Half Life 2 (PC)
5. Resident Evil 4 (GCN)
6. Persona 3 FES/Portable (PS2/PSP)
7. Mega Man 2 (NES)
8. The Last of Us (PS3)
9. Street Fighter Alpha 3 (Saturn)
10. Mushihimesama Futari: Black Label (360)
Here is my list in no particular order:
-Baldur's Gate II: Shadows of Amn (PC)
-Zelda II: The Adventures of Link (NES)
-Final Fantasy Tactics (PS1)
-Diablo II (PC)
-Castlevania: Symphony of the Night (PS1)
-Lands of Lore: The Throne of Chaos (PC)
-Phantasy Star IV: The End of the Millennium (Genesis)
-Chrono Trigger (SNES)
-Capcom vs. SNK 2: Mark of the Millennium 2001 (PS2)
-Resident Evil 2 (PS1)
I would put Magic: The Gathering Online (PC) on the list, but, I dunno if a TCG counts.
Anyway, awesome list Johnny. I have always been a huge fan of the channel. Thanks for everything.
Old school list nice
Fuck yes FFT for the win! My most played game ever. Ever
1- Legend of Heroes : Trails in the Sky SC
2- Wild Arms 2
3- Tales of the Abyss
4- Lunar 2 : Eternal Blue
5- Shadow Hearts : Covenant
6- Chrono Trigger
7- Final Fantasy 4
8- Baten Kaitos : Origin
9-Legend of Heroes : Trails of Cold Steel 2
10- Dragon Quest 8
Glad you have Shadow Hears 2 in your list. They is ultra underated.
Top ten for me:
10) Tekken 3
9) Resident Evil 4
8) Goldeneye 64
7) Mega Man X
6) Super Metroid
5) Chrono Trigger
4) MGS 2: Sons of Liberty
3) Pokemon (any version/yellow)
2) Final Fantasy 7/ Final Fantasy 8
1) Legend of Zelda Series
Obviously some slots have multiple games there but they have so many good titles they got the slot. Special mentions include Castlevania: SOTN, Super Mario Bros 3, Donkey Kong Country 2, Super Smash Bros. I've been playing games for 25+ years and ive played on every console to date, i don't think ill ever stop. Elders Scrolls gets the biggest special mention, im looking forward to Redfall!! (ES6 confirmed)
Final Fantasy VI, Chrono Trigger, Lunar SSSC, Tekken 3, Zelda BOTW, Super Metroid, Metal Gear Solid, Castlevania SOTN, Mario Galaxy 2, Vagrant Story
Picking only 10 is impossible for me
In no particular order:
The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of time
Chrono Trigger
Tales of Symphonia
Xenoblade chronicles
Metal Gear Solid
Super Mario Galaxy
Super Smash Bros Melee
Sonic Adventure 2: Battle
Kingdom Hearts
Resident Evil 4
Resident Evil 2 remake
The legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild
Super mario bros 3
Wild Arms 2
Final Fantasy VI
Metal Gear Solid 3: Snake Eater
Mario Kart 8
Castlevania: Symphony of the night
Super Metroid
Kirby Super Star
Mortal Kombat 9
Dark Souls 3
Donkey Kong Country Returns
Okami
Persona 5
Batman: Arkham city
Red dead redemption
Pokemon heartgold
Virtues Last Reward
Fire Emblem Fates
Star fox 64
Bloodborne
Uncharted 3: Drake’s Deception
When someone asks me my favorite game of all time, three things come to mind. Skyrim, Halo 3, Fable 2. All for different reasons. Halo 3 pretty much introduced me to gaming. I was very young. The game came out the year before I started school. Just so many memories playing that game with my cousin. Then Fable 2. I originally learned about that game when I was spending the night with my cousin, the same one who I played Halo with. We both met a kid in his neighborhood named David. We hung out with home, and actually arranged for us to stay the night at his house. So we went over there around 7:00 P.M. We played with toys for a while. Then when night fell, and everyone began to can down, David began playing Fable 2. Just seeing the game, hearing the music, I was blown away. A few weeks later, I'm home sick with the Flu. My mom being the great person she is, offered to go get me a new game to make me feel better. So I asked for Fable 2. I played it all the way through in one sitting and was in tears at the end. When it comes to Skyrim, it's a much more personal reason for the love for that game. So I was in 4th grade. The year is 2013. My mom goes to the store and brings it back home for me as a surprise. She knew I was in to fantasy / Sci-fi games at this point. I was also really into The Lord of the Rings, and medieval things and such. So she brings it home, and I'm instantly attached. Now, this was my first Elder Scrolls game, and first truly open world game as well. So I don't even know what to do once I start. I chose to be a wood elf (I had this obsession with elves after watch LotR) and I just begin sinking time into it. The reason I love it so much comes into play soon. Basically, my mom was in an on/off relationship with my abusive step father. He would always berate me for being into singing and video games, instead of sports. When my grandma would send me gifts he would just take them and give them to my brothers, he would stand by my door at night and make scary noises to terrorize me, he would wake me up by pouring water on me. Eventually my mom left him for good, and we moved in with my grandma for a short time. That's when my life became the best it's ever been. I'm 15 now and still have nostalgia over sitting in my grandma's living room, and listening to her soothing voice while playing Skyrim.
I love Fable.
👍🏻👍🏻 really loved hearing your story. Sorry too for your bad times. I fine asmr to help me when I get down. Hope your life is going better now
Man it's hard to pick. Here's my top 5 off the top of my head:
1. Resident Evil 4
2. Pokemon Emerald Version
3. Skyrim
4. The Last of Us (actually loved the online matches)
5. Mario + Rabbids Kingdom Battle (lmao not even kidding)
Kieren Silva-Doherty resident evil 4 is my second favorite game
Rundas nice, what's your first?
Ever play xcom 2 enemy within? Just a way better more in depth version of Mario+rabbits. Was super excited on release but all playing it did was make me want to go back to xcom
Acu11c Acu11c actually picked up a cheap copy on Black Friday haha! Haven't booted it up yet but I'm really keen to
Kieren Silva-Doherty metroid prime B-)
1) Heroes of Might and Magic 3
2) Diablo 2
3) Baldur's Gate 2
4) Super Mario Bros 3.
5) Doom 2.
6) Chrono Trigger.
7) Street Fighter 2.
8) Legend of Zelda: Link's Awakening.
9) Pokemon Red/Blue.
10) Duke Nukem 3D.
Final Fantasy IX (9), my all time no.1
I live in Treno.
EQOAnostalgia The city that never sleeps
@@stynexSP Precisely... now lets play some cards!
My best 10 in no particular order:
1. Final Fantasy IX
2. Metal Gear Solid 3
3 Winning Eleven 2000
4. Super Mario Bros
5. Yakuza 0
6. Parasite Eve 2
7. Dino Crisis 2
8. Resident Evil 3
9. Football Manager Series
10. Final Fantasy X
Parasite eve 2, such a good game!!
if I close my eyes, I think i am hearing Norm Macdonald
Yes, but you'd have to slow the speed down 50%
What?? Hell no. He sounds nothing like Norm.
Random Order:
Zelda Breath of The Wild
Red Dead Redemption 2
The Witcher 3 Wild Hunt
Yakuza 6
Metal Gear Solid 3 Snake Eater
Street of Rage
Final Fantasy X
Resident Evil 2
Castlevania Symphony of The Night
Heavy Rain
There it is! Simphony of the night! Good man!
Idk about heavy rain tho
Heres a few I loved..
1. R-type
2. Kick Off 2
3. Street Fighter 2
4. Turrican 2
5. FF7
6. Tekken 2
7. Tenchu
8. Jimmy White Snooker
9. Ocarina of time
10. Anna Kournikova Tennis
In no particular order:
- Mass Effect 2
- The Secret of Monkey Island
- Rocket League
- Street Fighter 2
- Doom 2
- The Witcher 3
- Portal 2
- Half-Life 2
- BioShock
- Dragon Quest XI
Finally someone with good taste in games
Yeah Lucas arts adventure games are great. I don’t know whether to say Grim Fandango or Day of the Tentacle. But love the monkey island games. Bioshock and portal 2 also. Good list.
1. Monster Hunter World/Iceborne
2. Dark Souls
3. Pokémon Soul Silver
4. FF7
5. Metroid Prime
6. Bloodborne
7. Metal Gear Solid 5 The Phantom Pain
8. Persona 5
9. Smash Bros Ultimate
10. Nier Automata
Really enjoyed Bloodborne.
Great list, the most interesting part is to see how everyone differ's based on what genre of games they like and feel happiest playing. Thanks for uploading this.
My top 5 games, Dragon quest 8 3ds, Kh birth by sleep, Perosons 5, Super Mario odyseey and Fate Extella
My personal top 10
10. Skyrim
9. Gta vice city
8. FFX
7. DQ 8
6. Persona 4 and 5
5. Mario Odyssey
4. Pokemon Crystal
3. Disgaea 4
2. Radiata Stories
1. Starcraft
Not in order
-BOTW
-Titanfall 2
-Witcher 3
-Halo
-Persona 5
-Bloodborne
-RDR2
-Spiderman PS4
-Horizon Zero Dawn
-GOW
Edit:
Honorable mentions
Hollow knight, TLOU, Ocarina of time, Minish cap, Celeste, Neil Automata
Looking forward to this one, I remember your first video well.... my, how far you've come!
So many great picks!
I recommend them all.
SupaPixelGirl. I have been totally taken aback by This Zelda game also, definitely one of the greatest video games ever made.
Just impossible to make a top 10 list but for me but here we go 1-Double Dragon 2-Final Fight 3-Street Fighter II 4-Mortal Kombat I 5-Golden Axe I 6-The Witcher 3 7-Streets of Rage I 8-Shadow Dancer 9-Raise of the Tomb Raider 10-Bloodborne
Haha! This list hints at late 80s/early 90s gaming! ;)
-Castlevania: Symphony of the Night
-X-Men Legends
-Crash Bandicoot
-Persona 5
-Valkyria Chronicles
-Tekken 3
-Castlevania: Bloodlines
-F-Zero GX
-Final Fantasy VII
-The Legend of Dragoon
Love this thread and how personal top 10s are very relatable to age/generation.
I was born in '81, Mine are (in no particular order, and these were very tough choices):
Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past, Super Metroid, Guitar Hero (probably 3), World of Warcraft (especially Burning Crusade era), Super Mario 3, Ori and the Will of the Wisps, Megaman 2, Skyrim, Super Mario World, Final Fantasy 3
1.) Final Fantasy VII
2.) The Last Of Us
3.) Resident Evil 1-3 (can't pick just one)
4.) Metal Gear Solid 4
5.) Red Dead Redemption
6.) Skyrim
7.) Fatal Frame 1-3 (can't pick just one)
8.) Silent Hill 3
9.) Catherine
10.) Legend Of Legaia
Honorable Mentions: (no particular order) Uncharted 2 & 4, Mortal Kombat II, Street Fighter II Turbo, Tenchu 2, Driver 3, Monster Rancher 2, Twisted Metal 2, Little Big Planet 1-3, Heavy Rain, Gun, Indigo Prophecy, Illusion of Gaia, Final Fantasy IX, Medal Of Honor: Frontline, Until Dawn, Quantum Break, Alan Wake, Lollipop Chainsaw, Life Is Strange, King's Field II, Silent Hill (1, 2, & 4), Parasite Eve, What Remains Of Edith Finch, The Evil Within, Super Mario World, Mario Kart SNES & 64, Star Fox SNES, Dragon World, etc. (the list goes on...)
Amazing list!! Totally agree about Breathe Of The Wild as the greatest game ever made!! I can honestly say, as someone who is totally ps4 pro focused on his channel, that the Switch is quickly becoming the greatest console ever made for me. It’s everything I loved about the SNES, the N64 & the Dreamcast, all rolled into one perfect package!! & Breathe Of The Wild is that perfection exemplified!!!⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
Phantasy Star IV definitely on my top 10. That magical experience you were describing with Phantasy Star, I had the same type of experience with Phantasy Star IV.
You and me both bro. That game, to this day, still blows my frickin' mind. It's so badass
+Glacian Harpell
Same!!
The every entry in the series really gives the feeling of a Saturday Morning cartoon, right??>w
Glacian Harpell i hear you, i was introduced to phantasy star on genesis when part 2 came out...stayed up many nights with my buddy finishing that game.
Some of my favs are Witcher 3, Unncharted 4, Lat of us 1 and 2, God of War, Marvels Spiderman, Halo 3, Zelda, Ghost Of Tsushima
My Top 10 change from time to time. At the moment it would most likely look like this:
1) Zelda Ocarina of Time
2) Final Fantasy IX
3) Zelda Links Awakening
4) Super Mario 64
5) Nier Automata
6) Donkey Kong Country 2
7) Zelda: Breath of the Wild
8) Super Mario World
9) Bioshock Infinite
10) Super Mario Land 2
My favorites are:
Zelda BOTW
Bloodborne
The last of Us
God of War
Super Metroid
Resident Evil 4
Donkey Kong Country 2
Dark Souls
Overwatch
Super Mario World
Meta Journey .... Nice list 👍
Last Of Us
Zelda Breath of the Wild
Zelda Ocarina of Time
Metal Gear Solid PS1
Resident Evil PS1
Donkey Kong Country
Donkey Kong Country 2
KOTOR
NBA 2K11
Skyrim
All are awesome imo except Overwatch which is good just not top ten material. Also check out re hd if you haven’t already
@@funkyflights thanks I like your list too.
@Wenceslao Futanaki Mario Galaxy is fantastic but I didn't play it until I was out of college. Super Mario World I played as a kid when it came out and the nostalgia gets the best of me. 😊 I have yet to play Hot Line Miami but it's on my list thanks for the suggestion. To be honest Overwatch is a love and hate game for me when it works and I'm having fun playing it and winning games it's such a thrill but frankly most times I just hate playing it because it can be so frustrating when your teammates just don't know or try to play well. So it was more in recognition of how incredible overwatch can in few occasions be I just think Overwatch brought something new and unique to gaming but yes I can agree it's not a solid top 10 games in most people's list.
@@ollytherev2957 I see and understand your point on OW I struggled to put it in my top 10 but it's just to me a game that's so unique and special in good and bad ways that I felt I need to add it. I'm a huge RE fan so yes I'll be playing both the RE1 and 2 remakes. It's just so many games to keep up with but I'll get to it.
The same thing happened to me last year. Unexpectedly the Witcher 3 became my favorite game of all time. I was actually in denial for months! I couldn't let go my previous #1, but man, that game is just so good to me.
Ace Fondu had exactly the same thing with witcher 3, I originally put it down for a few months because I couldn't get into it then when I picked it back up I just couldn't put it back down. I've completed it 3 times so far and I can safely say it's now my number 1.
I play a lot of games.
My top
1. The witcher 3
2.the last of us
3 .the legend of zelda botw
4. Red dead redemption
5.ff7
6.metal gear solid 2
7.gta 5
8 halo 2
9 elder scroll 5 skyrim
10.half life
My favorites:
1. FF VII
2. DOA 3
3. Tekken 3
4. Halo CE
5. Worms Armageddon
6. Super Mario 64
7. Crash Bandicoot 3
8. Skate 2
9. TES IV Oblivion
10. Mortal Kombat 9
Give me mercy... This was very tough. 😅😎
Very awesome list. Here is my list in no particular order. Shenmue, Broken Sword 2, GTA 3, Tomb Raider, Resident Evil 2, Bloodborne, Red Dead Redemption, Street Fighter 2, Final Fantasy 7, and Rogue Legacy
1.- Metal Gear Solid
2- Silent Hill 2
3.- Resident Evil 2
4.- Asura's Wrath
5.- Catherine
6.- Street Fighter 2
7.- Mortal Kombat
8.- Heavy Rain
9.- Steambot Chronicles
10.- Chrono Trigger
I could go on and make a top 20 instead, but those are my top 10 :)
FargoJ02 same. It’s really hard to a top ten ganes when there’s so many great games :p
In no particular order: Super Mario 3, Turtles in Time, Street Fighter 2 Turbo, Perfect Dark, Smash Ultimate, Super Mario Galaxy 1, Doom, Bubble Bobble, Ducktales & Super C
As always, love your lists and your passion for games!!!! It always makes me smile hearing the nostalgia talk of fellow gamers recount their reasons and stories of when a game just made a huge impact on their lives! Not to mention it's interestign hearing about newer games sliding into the "All-time" fame :P
Now, if I had to put on my own top ten games of all time, with no particular order!
1. Resident Evil 2
2. Final Fantasy IV/Final Fantasy IX (including Sprite & 3D )
3. Zone of the Enders
4. Tekken 3/Tekken 7
5. Ape Escape
6. Monster Hunter Generations (probably World once I play it)
7. Pokemon Silver
8. Warcraft 3
9. Shadow of the Colossus
10. Dead Space
-Chrono Cross
-Legacy of Kain Soul Reaver
-Metal Gear Solid
-Suikoden 2
-Final Fantasy 8
-Legend of Zelda Link's Awakening
-Final Fantasy Tactics
-Legend of Heroes Trails in the Sky SC
-Pokemon Blue
-Crisis Core FF7 & Chrono Trigger
Special Mentions: Vandal Hearts 2, Front Mission 3, Witcher 3, Persona 2
Mario sunshine, Zelda windwaker, evil within, conkers bad fur day, baten kaitos, resident evil 4 and 5, Zelda breath of wild, uncharted 4, banjo kazooie, splatoon 1 and 2, Zelda ocarina, tales of symphonia, PSO 1and2. These are some of my favourites
10. Kick off 2 (Amiga 500)
9. F-Zero (SNES)
8. Midnight Resistance (Amiga 500)
7. Lemmings (Amiga 500)
6. Mario Kart (SNES)
5. Street Fighter 2 (Black belt champions edition)
4. Colin McCrae Rally 2 ( PS1)
3. Half Life 2 ( PC)
2. Halo 1 ( Xbox)
1. Metal Gear Solid 1 (PS1)
Fuck it some extras.....
Last of us remastered (PS4)
Left 4 Dead 1 & 2 (Steam)
Assetto Corsa (Steam)
Parasite Eve 2 (PS1)
Donky Kong Country (SNES)
GTA 3 Liberty City (PS2)
Devil May Cry1 (PS2)
Shadow of The Beast (Amiga 500)
Final Fight (SNES)
Pro Evo Soccer (PS1)
10.) Half-Life 2
9.) Rayman Legends
8.) Uncharted 4
7.) Grand Theft Auto 5
6.) Resident Evil 4
5.) Parasite Eve
4.) BloodBorne:Old Hunters Edition
3.) The Last of Us Remastered (with DLC)
2.) The Witcher 3: Complete Edition (Wild Hunt)
1.) Metal Gear Solid 3: Subsistance (Snake Eater)
Honorable Mentions: Donkey Kong Country, Silent Hill 2, Sonic Generations, God of War 3, Baulder's Gate 2, Gears of War 3, DmC (2013), Condemned 2: Bloodshot, Neir: Automata, Mortal Kombat: Trilogy, Batman: Arkham City
No Resident Evil 1, 2 or 3? All those were fantastic games. 4 was the one that divided the series.
Mr. Blunt yea honestly looking back the re1 remake on gc was my favorite growing up. 4 was good but didn't have the same atmosphere
Chrisjb1983 lol Bloodborne below The Witcher and Last of Us? Smh
@@Mr.Honest247 I loved 1, 2 and 3 growing up. RE 4 is probably my favorite in the series though.
@Melonballz88 I love PE man. Played that game over and over. I want a proper third game.
MGS 3 was a masterpiece. That boss battle where your running around trying to snipe the old man was legendary 🔥
That's funny... I paused at that fight on my 3DS about 5 minutes ago, then discovered this channel right now, clicked this video, and saw your comment immediately.
If you afk for like an hour, he will just die of old age, thought that was pretty cool. Kojima is a fucking legend man.
@@DaleAdrasta24 You can kill him in a different scene - there is an achievement for it on the HD collection. You can kill him after a cutscene where he is in a wheelchair.
As much as i love mgs3. I’d mg solid on psx the 🏅
Absolutely agree with shenmue! unforgettable game on a unforgettable console. You need to do top 10 on each console.
No particular order.
-Eternal darkness
-Killer instinct
-Ocarina of time
-Arkaham series
-Gta 4
-Mario World
-Banjo kazooie
-Portal 1&2
-Metriod prime 3
-Horizon zero dawn
(Honorable mentions)
Inside, RE 4, sleeping dogs, South Park recent games, majora's mask, Mario G2.
A very respectable top 10 Johnny. Very good choices.
1.)Mass effect trilogy (2 my favorite)
2.)Metal gear solid series ( can't pick a favorite)
3.)Last of Us
4.)Witcher 3
5.) Oblivion/skyrim
6.)Mario 64
7.) Uncharted series (2&3 are favorites)
8.) Batman Arkham series
9.) Final fantasy 7&10
10.) Bloodborne
Honorable mentions= halo 2&3/Portal/ half life 2/ quick list I'm sure I missed some of my favorites
Edit: GOW series top 5, ps4 reboot is my favorite followed by 3 and GTA series has to be in top 10 as well, San Andreas and 5 are favorites.
Some of my favourites
1. Final fantasy 9
2. Persona 5
3. Pokemon explorors of sky
4. Danganronpa 2 Goodbye Despair
5. Devil May Cry 3
6. Crash Warped
7. Nier
8. Legend of zelda Orcarina of time
9. Canis canem edit
10. Tekken 5
In no particular order:
Ninja gaiden black
The Witcher 3
Pokémon gold
Mass effect
Halo 2&3
Castlevania portrait of ruin
Yakuza 0
Resident evil 4
Red dead redemption 2
I'm liking that Portrait of Ruin love.
mine in no particular order
1 - Halo 2
2 - Ninja Gaiden Black
3 - Pokemon HeartGold/Soul Silver
4 - Mass Effect 2
5 - Witcher 3
6 - Mario 64 DS
7 - Dark Souls 3
8 - Zelda twilight princess
9 - Metroid all of them cant choose sorri
10 - Hollow Knight
In no particular order
My top 10 probably looks something like
Halo series
Dragon quest series
Elder scrolls series
The witcher trilogy
Tomb raider reboots
Pokemon series
The evil within
Arkham series
Yugioh legacy of the duelist
Sunset overdrive
You can't have entire series in your list. XD That defeats the purpose and is cheating, haha!
It's hard cause I like so many of the titles in each franchise equally
Halo 4
Dragon quest 9
Skyrim
The witcher 3
Rise of the tomb raider
Pokemon omega Ruby
The evil within
Batman Arkham knight
Yugioh legacy of the duelist
Sunset overdrive
It's hard to pick a favourite halo but I ultimately went for story over multiplayer and halo 4 I believe has the best story
My top 5 in no order:
The Last of Us
The Legend of Zelda: Majora's Mask
Final Fantasy VI
Metal Gear Solid 2: Sons of Liberty
Super Mario Galaxy
Honorable mention: Castlevania SoTN, Chrono Trigger, Final Fantasy IV, A Link Between Worlds, Final Fantasy IX, BioShock, Uncharted 2, GTA: San Andreas, Super Mario Bro. 3 + World.
BigBoss 96 solid list !
The Unbeheld thank you :)
The Last of Us. Hell yes. Best game ever.
9:09 "Ys-y choice."
1. Zelda Majora's Mask (N64)
2. Final Fantasy VI (SNES)
3. Super Metroid (SNES)
4. Chrono Trigger (DS)
5. Super Mario World (SNES)
6. Super Smash Bros. Melee (GCN)
7. Star Wars Battlefront II (2005) (PC)
8. Zelda Breath of the Wild (Switch)
9. Mega Man X (SNES)
10. Resident Evil 4 (GCN)
Honorable mentions: Metroid Prime, Zelda Twilight Princess, Super Mario Galaxy, Sonic Mania, Donkey Kong Country Tropical Freeze, Celeste, Metroid Zero Mission, Castlevania Symphony of the Night, Pokemon Soulsilver, and Final Fantasy IX. So many great games that deserve to be played by everybody.
1. Breath of the Wild
2. Ocarina of Time
3. Super Mario 64
4. Final Fantasy VII
5. Chrono Triger
6. Castlevania Symphony of the Night
7. Majoras Mask
8. Super Mario World
9. A Link to the Past
10. Super Mario Bros
For me:
1. Halo 2
2. Borderlands
3. NCAA 07
4. Pokémon Emerald
5. Jak and Daxter
6. Sonic Generations
7. Halo 3
8. MW2
9. Borderlands 2
10. Jet Set Radio
Honorable mentions:
Jak and Daxter 3
Lost Planet
Dead rising
Last of us
Walking dead telltale series
Golden Eye
The Witcher
Vice city
Super Mario n64
Cod Modern Warfare
Street fighter 2
Resident Evil Remastered
Dark souls 3
I've always preferred top 10 lists that are more personal like this than an "objective" top 10. Sometimes a piece of art just perfectly gels with you at a time, even if it's isn't perfect, it hits you perfectly.
My top 5:
1. Ocarina
2. Bioshock Infinite
3. GTA 5
4. Mass Effect 2
5. Bloodborne
1. Gradius, Parodius, all of them best shoot em up ever (NES, SNES, PS1-2).
2. Salamander/Life Force (NES)
3. Sunset Riders (Arcade, SNES)
4. Contra / Super Contra (NES, SNES)
5. R-Type III (SNES)
6. Skyrim (PC)
7. Battlefield 1 (PC, multiplayer)
8. Super Mario Bros 3 (NES)
9. Super Metroid (SNES)
10. Metal Slug (All of em, Neo-Geo, Arcade)
My top 10:
Zelda-Breath of the wild,Mario Odyssey,Pokemon Silver,Tekken 3,Mobile Legends,Crash Team Racing,Warcraft 3 Frozen Throne,Dota 2,Pro Evolution Soccer 2009.,Dragon Ball Z Ultimate Battle 22.Of course,these are the games which i have best memories with and i was enjoying them the most.
1: LoZ: Ocarina of Time (N64)
2: Metal Gear Solid (PS1)
3: B17 Flying Fortress: The Mighty 8th (PC)
4: Shenmue (Dreamcast)
5: Skyrim (PS3)
6: The Last of Us (PS3)
7: Super Mario Bros. 3 (NES)
8: Marvel v. Capcom (Dreamcast)
9: Tribes (PC)
10: Mario 64 (N64)
TLOU for life! When I played through that game, my entertainment level was literally at like an 11 out of 10! It amazes me the folks who say there isn't enough gameplay in TLOU or Uncharted 4 because when you put together the top-notch storytelling, gameplay, graphics, sound design, and voice acting, I loved every damn second I played those games. You can call it a movie if you want to, but for my entertainment value, it was worth every penny. And you can't play those on my Blue ray player or DVD player, unless you count my PS4!
I only like Super Mario Brothers 1. But, I grew up on Super Mario 64. Never played the others, but some of them look great, such as Time (and Mask, of course).
Fallout 3 is definitely my favorite game of all time. Just the atmosphere and the personal things I was dealing with in my life at the moment all clicked. I currently have no time to play games anymore and it’s been like 8 years since I’ve played it, but it’s still etched in my mind.
It was a really good game.
I also had a really good time with it.
I wish i could recommend you fallout 2 (the best fallout game for me) but it's really old and you probably wouldn't enjoy it as much.
Shame you don't have time for playing anymore.
@@sparkofcuriousity Yeah, it's true, and the more the years go by, the less and less I get to play. I do have my times where I'll randomly play something, but it's never console based, just handheld, like the GBA
I've actually seen fallout and fallout 2 game play. I know it's the top down point and click like style. I think the first one has to do with you finding a part for your water purifier at the vault. I was a big fan of computer games like age of empires and games like that, so I would be somewhat familiar with games like it on PC. I remember that when fallout 3 came out, it pissed off a bunch of the older fallout fans off because everything changed majorly between 2 and 3 when Bethesda bought it
@@frijidmeatwad5253 honestly at first i was worried about the transition from 2d isometric perspective to 3d, mostly i was worried about losing the atmosphere, freedom and depth in the game, fallout 2 was so important to me, to this day it's still one of the best games, but after i played fallout 3 when it released my worries dissipated and i think they did a great job modernizing such an older game.
Maybe one day, when circumstances are right, you'll get to play it and maybe you'll enjoy it.
Like you, i also have less time and less disposition to play, because let's face it, even when we have some free time it doesn't mean adult stuff is free with us, and there's always stuff in the back of our mind preventing us from enjoying ourselves like we used to.
Anyway man stay well 😉
Fallout 1 is my favorite from the series
Top 10 for me:
10. Luigis Mansion
9. Super Mario Sunshine
8. Mass Effect
7. Contra Hard Corps
6. Paper Mario 64
5. Fallout 3
4. Halo 2/3
3. Mario Kart 64
2. Metroid Prime
1. Pokemon Crystal Version
MrChristophr lol finally someone giving Microsoft ip's some love
I love this list. Im sure you are between 25-35.
Solid list.
Good list, paper mario definitely on there
lol did anyone actually make it past the 2nd or 3rd stage on Contra: Hard Corps?
1- suikoden
2-timesplitters
3-fire emblem/advance wars
4- freedom fighters
5- kotor 1 n 2
6- world of warcraft classic
7- batman Arkham series
8- city of heroes/ villians
9- guild wars 1
10- front mission 4
Samurai warriors series
1. Final Fantasy VII (PS1)
2. Metal Gear Solid (PS1)
3. Spyro The Dragon (PS1)
4. Dragon Quest VIII: Journey Of The Cursed King (PS2)
5. Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas (PS2)
6. The Legend Of Dragoon (PS1)
7. Kingdom Hearts (PS2)
8.Chrono Cross (PS1)
9. Resident Evil 2 (PS1)
10. Threads Of Fate (PS1)
My list:
1: Bloodborne
2: Dark Souls 3
3: God of war 4
4: Sekiro Shadows die twice
5: Sly 3
6: Crash Bandicoot Revenge of Cortex
7: Sly 2
8: Skate 3
9: Call of Duty Black Ops 2
10: GTA V
1. Ico
2. Shadow of the Colossus
3. Demon's souls
4. Dark Souls
5. Truxton
6. Final Fantasy 7
7. Metal Gear Solid Snake Eater.
8.Einhander
9.Musha
10. Metro Last Light
I love you channel ! Thanks for everything. Take care.
MUSHA is so good. Truxton is cool lol
My top 10 Favs numbered but in no particular order. These are games i feel were ahead of their time, and if not, just created a whole new way of looking at games...
1. RE1 original PS and Remake
2. Red Dead Redemption
3. Mario 64
4. Super Mario Sunshine
5. Zelda Breath Of The Wild
6. Halo 1
7. MK2 Arcade
8. Resident Evil 4
9. Resident Evil 7 (VR)
10. WipeOut OG-PS1
Honorable Mentions: Mike Tyson's PunchOut NES...Super Castlevania 4 SNES... Excite Bike NES.... River Raid ATARI...Spiderman ATARI...Ridge Racer Arcade & PS1...MRS PACMAN...KI:1 & 2 Arcade + Gold N64. Dope SON!!!
My top picks
-Suikoden 2
-thief 2
-morrowind
-metal gear solid 1-3
-half life 2
-ff7
-red dead redemption
-resident evil 1-3
-gta san andreas
-zelda botw
-witcher 2-3
-undertale
-castlevania symphony of the night
-Hollow knight
My top ten games of all time are:
1.- Final Fantasy VII
2.- Borderlands 1 & 2
3.- The Legend of Zelda (Ocarina of Time & Breath of the Wild)
4.- Metal Gear Solid (1 & 3)
5.- Super Metroid
6.- Halo Combat Evolved
7.- Resident Evil 2 (Original & Remake)
8.- Star Fox (SNES & 64)
9.- Shadow of the Colossus
10.- Little Big Planet 2