This videos are easily becoming one of the things I await the most every year, its amazing to find out new albums that i didnt know of or didnt know much about before, or even gain some new insight on albums that i've heard, truly love the effort that you put into your lists every year
Sprain did play TLAE live! It was their last show and someone uploaded it in full here on yt. I was there in person and it is easily my favorite performance ever. Sprain is just amazing live. The musicianship was so tight and controlled that it felt almost paralyzing to experience. The show was terrifyingly personal, yet cathartic. They ended the set with an unreleased song that made me rethink the album in a whole new context. I definitely recommend watching it!
i saw big brave open for liturgy in a pretty tiny club and no band has ever made my body physically vibrate the same way they did. the bass was driving into my chest and felt like it was making me sick. even with ear protection and standing at the back of the room my hearing was still basically gone for a while when they were done. it was incredible. and i hadn't heard of them before that show!
1:11:31 they did do a live show for The Lamb as Effigy!! and it was absolutely chilling! It featured a completely new track, an 18 minute version of Privilege of Being, and an altered version of God, or Whatever You Call It. Amazing stuff. Also great video
I want to revisit O Monolith and the new Yves Tumor record. I really liked both of them but I forgot about them as the year went on. Thank you so much for stoking my memory of those two albums! Love your metal picks, too. Happy holidays, Boundo!
I started really getting into Death’s dynamic shroud and yeah I really enjoy their form of vaporwave, but it was such a pleasant surprise for them to get into Synthpop came out of nowhere and agreed with Parannoul I just listened to that this week, wished I listened to it much earlier because I loved it. Great vid and great list.
Thank you for this video. It's been a long time since I've listened to new music and I'm not sure how I found you but I'm glad I did. You worked hard on this and it shows. I appreciate it!
Enjoyed hearing you go over your list and your detailed, heartfelt appreciation for each release. And your regard for experimental and noise rock acts also speaks well of you. Below are ten albums that I enjoyed last year: Xiu Xiu: Ignore Grief Mandy, Indiana: I've Seen A Way PJ Harvey: I Inside The Old Year Dying Jaimie Branch: Fly Or Die Fly Or Die Fly Or Die ((World War)) ANTOHNI: My Back Was A Bridge For You To Cross Armond Hammer: We Buy Diabetic Test Strips Sprain:The Lamb As Effigy Snooper: Super Snooper Matana Roberts: Coin Coin Chapter Five - In The Garden Feeble Little Horse: Girl With Fish
Excellent top 10 for sure. Absolutely love how much music you love, seeing all the 8's, 9's and 10's you give on rym is such a fresh breath of air amidst the sea of negativity
great picks, a lot of stuff i haven't heard! yet again you've demonstrated your prowess for musical commentary, and your impressive scope. i can tell i'm going to glean a lot from this video, as i have your others- im listening to everything harmony right now. so great work, your definitely one of my favourite youtubers!!
Awesome awesome list! It’s so nice to get some recommendations of releases I was unaware of. I’m very excited for Teeth Dreams and World’s End Girlfriend!
5. 'Transylvanian Glare' by Arnaut Pavle 4. 'Horned Lord for the Thorned Castle' by Moonlight Sorcery 3. 'Sator Arepo' by Judgitzu 2. 'Infinite Psychic Depths' by Outer Heaven 1. 'Seasons Dreaming Death' by Graveripper thanks for a great video
Great list Boundo! But oh man, I think you and I have the opposite opinions of The Loneliest Time versus The Loveliest time. I still really liked the latter, there just were definitely a few Duds on that one for me. But you inspired me to go back and listen to it again in Earnest since I haven't heard it for the last couple months!
hey u might never see this comment but i j wanna say im tryna get into music through various content creators (fantano, btim, etc) and ur descriptions and opinions on albums were rly insightful and entertaining and i discovered many new great artists and records from ur videos! thank u and love what ur doing man
Nahab, Soft Scars, Maps, and "Beloved! Paradise! Jazz!?" are all on my list. Surprised not to see Kara Jackson "Why Does Earth Give Us People to Love", so undeniably good.
As someone who heralds Sufjan Steven's Greetings From Michigan, Illinois, and-perhaps controversially-Enjoy Your Rabbit as absolute masterpieces (with Seven Swans not far behind) and who has had near disinterest in everything released since, I am in full agreement that Javelin is incredible. I have it just a little below the aforementioned albums (maybe a touch ahead of Seven Swans) on my overall Sufjan Stevens rankings, but if it still hits me in three, four years the way it hits me now? I would absolutely put it right along with his early classics. I've been very pleased by how many best-of lists have Javelin near the top. I think, regardless of where it is on yearly rankings (it's #3 on my personal list), it may be the album with the longest enduring legacy.
You oughtta give Bruiser and Bicycle a listen, they're off the same label as Wednesday (Top Shelf) and they dropped Holy Red Wagon in April. I'm biased by a direct connection to them but I can say without bias that it's in my top 5 releases this year, absolutely phenomenal album
As usual, whenever I create a "best of" annual year-end list I leave a bunch of good stuff off and 2023 was no exception at all. I probably could have made this list ten times longer and boring af to read, but that said, barring a complete miracle for 2023's last month, I have what would be the 25 albums that I enjoyed the most this year: 1. Lovebites -- Judgement Day 2. Delain -- Dark Waters 3. Hellripper -- Warlocks Grim and Withered Hags 4. Insomnium -- Anno 1696 5. Overkill -- Scorched 6. Redshift -- Laws of Entropy 7. Xandria -- The Wonders Still Awaiting 8. Perc3ption -- Art In Extreme Situations 9. Fierce Justice -- Fireborn 10. Acid King -- Beyond Vision 11. Enforced -- War Remains 12. Wytch Hazel -- IV: Sacrament 13. Restless Spirit -- Afterimage 14. Kalmah -- S/T 15. Ne Obliviscaris -- Exul 16. Echoes of Bronze -- Ilium 17. Night Legion -- Fight or Fall 18. Enchantya -- Cerberus 19. Majesties -- Vast Reaches Unclaimed 20. Midnight Vice -- S/T (the riffs on this are KILLER) 21. Excalion -- Once Upon A Time 22. Naitaka -- Emergence 23. Blood Ceremony -- The Old Ways Remain 24. Soen -- Memorial 25. Iron Savior -- Firestar Just missed: Dhaliax -- Doomed , Obituary -- Dying of Everything, Blackbraid -- Blackbraid II, Cruachan -- The Living and the Dead, Enslaved -- Heimdal, Blackbriar -- A Dark Euphony, Moonlight Sorcery -- Horned Lord of the Thorned Castle, Akilla -- The Gods Have Spoken, Omnium Gatherum -- Slasher, Powerwolf-- Interludium, Orbit Culture -- Descent, Green Lung -- This Heathen Land, Twilight Force -- At the Heart of Wintervale, Crypta -- Shades of Sorrow, Strike -- Break the Chains, Frozen Crown -- Call of the North and Exmortus -- Necrophony. Even with 25, I left off a LOT of good stuff.
All 3 of those albums almost made the list but ended up growing off me over time! Each one still had some of my fav songs of the year but the full albums didn't quite make the cut
Great list! Rat Saw God was awesome, but through listening to them I found Feeble Little Horse and Girl With Fish is my favorite album of the year by far!
off topic, but i just watched your video on "Nazi in black metal" and i need clarification on the extent of the channel author's stupidity. in 6:21 of that video you gave credit to a subreddit about Communist BM and praised it. so what is that, do you really claim to stand against Nazi, while praising Communist music lol?
@@itsboundo.oh then you should definitely study some USSR history. you'll find out a lot about its attitude towards Jews and also about its occupied nations. and that this attitude was a far cry from "tolerance". cause rn you clearly don't know shit about what you stand for
I would have preferred to hear less metaphorical connotations and more references to the songs you liked on each album. That way we can check the albums out easier, You’re doing your viewers and the artists a favour. Otherwise all you’re essentially doing is Putting up a photo of an album cover and assigning it to a genre . We know you enjoyed it.. just my opinion.. this was a good list and I’ll check out some of these
It's always a good day when Boundo uploads
This videos are easily becoming one of the things I await the most every year, its amazing to find out new albums that i didnt know of or didnt know much about before, or even gain some new insight on albums that i've heard, truly love the effort that you put into your lists every year
Sprain did play TLAE live! It was their last show and someone uploaded it in full here on yt. I was there in person and it is easily my favorite performance ever. Sprain is just amazing live. The musicianship was so tight and controlled that it felt almost paralyzing to experience. The show was terrifyingly personal, yet cathartic. They ended the set with an unreleased song that made me rethink the album in a whole new context. I definitely recommend watching it!
i saw big brave open for liturgy in a pretty tiny club and no band has ever made my body physically vibrate the same way they did. the bass was driving into my chest and felt like it was making me sick. even with ear protection and standing at the back of the room my hearing was still basically gone for a while when they were done. it was incredible. and i hadn't heard of them before that show!
I might miss the stream, but I'm really pumped to see this :)
1:11:31 they did do a live show for The Lamb as Effigy!! and it was absolutely chilling! It featured a completely new track, an 18 minute version of Privilege of Being, and an altered version of God, or Whatever You Call It. Amazing stuff. Also great video
I want to revisit O Monolith and the new Yves Tumor record. I really liked both of them but I forgot about them as the year went on. Thank you so much for stoking my memory of those two albums! Love your metal picks, too. Happy holidays, Boundo!
amazing amazing amazing list, was rooting for dogsbody whole way through :)
ur kinda freaking awesome with your explanations honestly
Found so much new music from your channel, you have such great taste! thanks for exposing me to these new artists :)
I started really getting into Death’s dynamic shroud and yeah I really enjoy their form of vaporwave, but it was such a pleasant surprise for them to get into Synthpop came out of nowhere and agreed with Parannoul I just listened to that this week, wished I listened to it much earlier because I loved it. Great vid and great list.
THE ONLY TOP ALBUM LIST THAT MATTERS!!!!!!!!!!
omg my fav AOTY round up video yet!! ur so passionate and ur recs r so good :D cant wait to check some of these out
Thank you for this video. It's been a long time since I've listened to new music and I'm not sure how I found you but I'm glad I did. You worked hard on this and it shows. I appreciate it!
excited!!
I'll be sure to check some of these out!!
This felt like hanging out with Boundo all afternoon. Super fun. Lots of new things to try out, too
Enjoyed hearing you go over your list and your detailed, heartfelt appreciation for each release. And your regard for experimental and noise rock acts also speaks well of you. Below are ten albums that I enjoyed last year:
Xiu Xiu: Ignore Grief
Mandy, Indiana: I've Seen A Way
PJ Harvey: I Inside The Old Year Dying
Jaimie Branch: Fly Or Die Fly Or Die Fly Or Die ((World War))
ANTOHNI: My Back Was A Bridge For You To Cross
Armond Hammer: We Buy Diabetic Test Strips
Sprain:The Lamb As Effigy
Snooper: Super Snooper
Matana Roberts: Coin Coin Chapter Five - In The Garden
Feeble Little Horse: Girl With Fish
just started watching and just wanted to say thanks for getting me extremely into jeff rosenstock and ween as in the past like month
Excellent top 10 for sure. Absolutely love how much music you love, seeing all the 8's, 9's and 10's you give on rym is such a fresh breath of air amidst the sea of negativity
great picks, a lot of stuff i haven't heard! yet again you've demonstrated your prowess for musical commentary, and your impressive scope. i can tell i'm going to glean a lot from this video, as i have your others- im listening to everything harmony right now. so great work, your definitely one of my favourite youtubers!!
Really great list, glad to see Armand Hammer, Spanish Love Songs, Yeule, Billy Woods and Home is Where get some love!
Awesome awesome list! It’s so nice to get some recommendations of releases I was unaware of. I’m very excited for Teeth Dreams and World’s End Girlfriend!
Not sure if they were at the time of this video but Teeth Dreams and Uboa are dating so that’s pretty rad.
5. 'Transylvanian Glare' by Arnaut Pavle
4. 'Horned Lord for the Thorned Castle' by Moonlight Sorcery
3. 'Sator Arepo' by Judgitzu
2. 'Infinite Psychic Depths' by Outer Heaven
1. 'Seasons Dreaming Death' by Graveripper
thanks for a great video
That Arnaut Pavle album was SICK, I wish I'd had time to go back and get more familiar with it cuz it was one of my favourite BM albums this year
I'm going to have to redo that list - just heard 'Yallah Beibe' by MC YALLAH - not normally a rap fan but that shit is ridiculous
Great list Boundo!
But oh man, I think you and I have the opposite opinions of The Loneliest Time versus The Loveliest time. I still really liked the latter, there just were definitely a few Duds on that one for me. But you inspired me to go back and listen to it again in Earnest since I haven't heard it for the last couple months!
hey u might never see this comment but i j wanna say im tryna get into music through various content creators (fantano, btim, etc) and ur descriptions and opinions on albums were rly insightful and entertaining and i discovered many new great artists and records from ur videos! thank u and love what ur doing man
best list i've seen so far
Nahab, Soft Scars, Maps, and "Beloved! Paradise! Jazz!?" are all on my list. Surprised not to see Kara Jackson "Why Does Earth Give Us People to Love", so undeniably good.
I didn't end up getting around to that one! It will probably be in my albums I missed section next year lol
Based on what you like I'm sure you'll dig it. @@itsboundo.
Merry Christmas Boundo!!
As someone who heralds Sufjan Steven's Greetings From Michigan, Illinois, and-perhaps controversially-Enjoy Your Rabbit as absolute masterpieces (with Seven Swans not far behind) and who has had near disinterest in everything released since, I am in full agreement that Javelin is incredible. I have it just a little below the aforementioned albums (maybe a touch ahead of Seven Swans) on my overall Sufjan Stevens rankings, but if it still hits me in three, four years the way it hits me now? I would absolutely put it right along with his early classics. I've been very pleased by how many best-of lists have Javelin near the top. I think, regardless of where it is on yearly rankings (it's #3 on my personal list), it may be the album with the longest enduring legacy.
glad to see someone talking about gezebelle gaburgably! i loved her album shes very underrated
You oughtta give Bruiser and Bicycle a listen, they're off the same label as Wednesday (Top Shelf) and they dropped Holy Red Wagon in April. I'm biased by a direct connection to them but I can say without bias that it's in my top 5 releases this year, absolutely phenomenal album
amazing list and amazing video and amazing albums
great list!
As usual, whenever I create a "best of" annual year-end list I leave a bunch of good stuff off and 2023 was no exception at all. I probably could have made this list ten times longer and boring af to read, but that said, barring a complete miracle for 2023's last month, I have what would be the 25 albums that I enjoyed the most this year:
1. Lovebites -- Judgement Day
2. Delain -- Dark Waters
3. Hellripper -- Warlocks Grim and Withered Hags
4. Insomnium -- Anno 1696
5. Overkill -- Scorched
6. Redshift -- Laws of Entropy
7. Xandria -- The Wonders Still Awaiting
8. Perc3ption -- Art In Extreme Situations
9. Fierce Justice -- Fireborn
10. Acid King -- Beyond Vision
11. Enforced -- War Remains
12. Wytch Hazel -- IV: Sacrament
13. Restless Spirit -- Afterimage
14. Kalmah -- S/T
15. Ne Obliviscaris -- Exul
16. Echoes of Bronze -- Ilium
17. Night Legion -- Fight or Fall
18. Enchantya -- Cerberus
19. Majesties -- Vast Reaches Unclaimed
20. Midnight Vice -- S/T (the riffs on this are KILLER)
21. Excalion -- Once Upon A Time
22. Naitaka -- Emergence
23. Blood Ceremony -- The Old Ways Remain
24. Soen -- Memorial
25. Iron Savior -- Firestar
Just missed: Dhaliax -- Doomed , Obituary -- Dying of Everything, Blackbraid -- Blackbraid II, Cruachan -- The Living and the Dead, Enslaved -- Heimdal, Blackbriar -- A Dark Euphony, Moonlight Sorcery -- Horned Lord of the Thorned Castle, Akilla -- The Gods Have Spoken, Omnium Gatherum -- Slasher, Powerwolf-- Interludium, Orbit Culture -- Descent, Green Lung -- This Heathen Land, Twilight Force -- At the Heart of Wintervale, Crypta -- Shades of Sorrow, Strike -- Break the Chains, Frozen Crown -- Call of the North and Exmortus -- Necrophony.
Even with 25, I left off a LOT of good stuff.
This is all I needed today
so nice to see Yeule on 2nd place!!
Thank god, now i finally know how to pronounce Trhä's name T-T
Such a good list!! Have you listened to the album Katie Dey released this year? it's in my top 5
its crazy i also became obssessed with snow strippers this year. they really took off this year and i can't wait for more.
Make sure you check out the pink navel/kenny segal collab if u haven't already
"For the third year in a row, Boundo listened to music. This is what she enjoyed the most."
I had no idea you were a girl lol
@@OtisNotibrus Ohh bet
Forget what I said. I based it off an outdated Prison Moon podcast description
Wednesday is so good
Samphas Lahai shoulda been higher!
Tbh, I expected more pop tho like That Feels Good by Jessire Ware, Desire by Caroline Polachek, and Guts by Olivia Rodrigo
All 3 of those albums almost made the list but ended up growing off me over time! Each one still had some of my fav songs of the year but the full albums didn't quite make the cut
Snow strippers goes fuckin hard
Great list! Rat Saw God was awesome, but through listening to them I found Feeble Little Horse and Girl With Fish is my favorite album of the year by far!
THE WHALE
mucore 4 when??!!
After the next Let's Get You Into
@@itsboundo. 👀 Any hints as to who it’s going to be about?
@@wheelsofmercury they are in this video 🤔
@@itsboundo. 😯🤔🤫
off topic, but i just watched your video on "Nazi in black metal" and i need clarification on the extent of the channel author's stupidity. in 6:21 of that video you gave credit to a subreddit about Communist BM and praised it. so what is that, do you really claim to stand against Nazi, while praising Communist music lol?
Yes! :)
@@itsboundo.oh then you should definitely study some USSR history. you'll find out a lot about its attitude towards Jews and also about its occupied nations. and that this attitude was a far cry from "tolerance". cause rn you clearly don't know shit about what you stand for
@@gegi4577 no :)
I would have preferred to hear less metaphorical connotations and more references to the songs you liked on each album. That way we can check the albums out easier, You’re doing your viewers and the artists a favour. Otherwise all you’re essentially doing is Putting up a photo of an album cover and assigning it to a genre . We know you enjoyed it.. just my opinion.. this was a good list and I’ll check out some of these