Movies I Watched for the First Time in 2023 Ranked! (TIER LIST)
HTML-код
- Опубликовано: 26 дек 2023
- Here is my tier list ranking of all the movies that I watched for the first time in 2023--not including 2023 releases! This is probably the most random assortment of movies I have ever had in a single tier list. Find out my ranking of these movies now...
COMMENT your favorite movies that you watched for the first time in 2023 down below! Hit that LIKE button and SUBSCRIBE to help me reach my goal of 100,000 subscribers!
*WATCH SOME OF MY OTHER VIDEOS*
ALL 2023 COMIC BOOK MOVIES RANKED!
• All 2023 Comic Book Mo...
ALL 16 DCEU MOVIES RANKED!
• All 16 DCEU Movies Ran...
WILL ANY 2024 MOVIES MAKE $1 BILLION?! (TIER LIST)
• Will Any 2024 Movies M...
HIGHEST GROSSING MOVIES OF 2023 RANKED! (TIER LIST)
• Highest Grossing Movie...
2024 MOVIES RANKED BY EXCITEMENT! (TIER LIST)
• 2024 Movies Ranked by ...
JOIN MY PATREON:
/ filmstocked
SUBSCRIBE TO THE UNUSUAL COUPLE PODCAST:
/ @theunusualcouplepodcast
FOLLOW ME ON INSTAGRAM:
/ filmstocked
FOLLOW ME ON TWITTER:
/ filmstocked
FOLLOW ME ON TIKTOK:
www.tiktok.com/@filmstocked?l...
FOLLOW ME ON LETTERBOXD:
letterboxd.com/filmstocked/
FOLLOW ME ON TWITCH:
/ filmstocked
MERCH STORE:
teespring.com/stores/film-sto...
#Movies #TierList #Ranking #Movie #TheConjuring #Insidious #Rambo #Action - Развлечения
What are your favorite movies that you watched for the first time in 2023?
American gangster , evil dead series and hereditary
Little Women (2019), Paths of Glory, Alien and Good Will Hunting
Django Unchained, 2001: A Space Odyssey, Stop Making Sense, King Kong (2005), Titanic & The Fabelmans
Get out
Once upon a time in america ladybird martin mcdonagh's in bruges full metal jacket and the prestige
I watched Aliens for the first time at the beginning of 2023 and I can see why it's so celebrated it's now one of my favorite films!
My Ten First Time Favorites Are:
The Grey
Doctor Sleep
When Harry Met Sally…
Megamind
Searching
The Menu
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
Leon: The Professional
Breakdown
The Boondock Saints
I love your videos! I dont even need Twitter or anything because you always keep me updated about any new shows or movies
Great video Chris I always love you tier list and first blood is so good and I glad you finally watched it
How could you not watch Elvis or Jesus Revolution 😭😭😭 peak cinema and story telling and both are true stories
Before this year, the only movies I really saw on my own were Marvel movies. But this year, I really started to appreciate movies and started branching out. My top ten movies are now all movies I hadn’t seen until this year. I even got a book filled with 100 of the “greatest” movies.
same happened with me up until last year I never watched any other films but now I'm trying to watch the classics
I'd have to say Miracle, The Greatest Game Ever Played, McFarland USA, Sully, Race, Eddie The Eagle, Champions, The Founder, Chaplin, PT 109, Hacksaw Ridge, Elf, Gran Turismo, American Underdog, Tesla, Ford V Ferrari, The Super Mario Bros. Movie, Saving Private Ryan, The Miracle Worker, Ford: The Man And The Machine, Elemental, Weird: The Al Yankovic Story, Gandhi, The Imitation Game, Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny, West Side Story, All Saints, The Cat's Meow, Unbroken, Patch Adams, Spymaker: The Secret Life of Ian Fleming, and that's all I can think of.
The crooked man jumpscare literally made me scream in front of my friends
Good Lawd! This is wild!
i watched top gun maverick for the first time this year and i can confidently say it is my second favourite film of all time
Whats number 1?
My top 5, excluding 2023 movies:
1. Whiplash
2. Prisoners
3. Shawshank Redemption
4. Unbreakable
5. 12 Angry Men
Hate on me but fast nine is the only fast and furious movie I didn’t like
👍
That is the low point of the series and almost unwatchable
@@adamcade604 on first wach that’s the one I didn’t like, on my second wach I couldn’t get through 4
@@thebricktrick2160 4 is the most unfairly overlooked entry in the series, is in between the initial trilogy of street racing and the heist superhero era and it's by far the darkest entry in the series, brings back Bryan and dom, turning them into friends for the rest of the series and by having dom going to revenge leti, thought it's less impactful with her resurrection in 6, and Bryan being in fbi makes an engaging entry for me, the villains might be generic but i still like it, it's great double feature with 5 with that awesome cliffhanger
@@adamcade604 true, I am going to finish the movie rigth now
Finally watched the lord of the rings movies actually good
16:35 Honestly, I thought The Nun painting in that film was scarier than the film The Nun.
I just watched malignant for the first time yesterday as well, I was like WTF at the twist 😂
Please get to the Disney ranking soon!
Well, I have seen some great films for the first time and They would be grouped by categories;
Holiday: Miracle on 34th Street (1994 Film)
Musical: La-La Land/The West Side Story (2021 Film)
Romance: Titanic
Comedy: Clueless
Horror/Thriller: The Scream Franchise
I just did a ranking of this on my letterboxd (I did have one 2023 release on it)
But my list was
10. Gone Baby Gone
9. Prisoners
8. Brawl in cell block 99
7. Dragged across concrete
6. Upgrade
5. The Wolf of Wall Street
4. Whiplash
3. Django Unchained
2. Man Of Steel
1. John Wick 4
NGL out of all of the movies on this tier list Project X is my favorite
speaking of not including the Disney movies, did you not do a Everything you watched in November video because you watched most of those movies.
Here is my tier list of every “old” movie I have seen. I tried to watch as many different movies from different decades as I could:
All-Time: Schindler’s List, Everything Everywhere All At Once, JFK, RRR, The Thing (1982), Psycho (1960)
Awesome: Just Mercy, Mission: Impossible- Fallout, Get Out, Hereditary, Glass Onion, Avatar: The Way of Water, Hacksaw Ridge, TÁR, Puss in Boots: The Last Wish, GoodFellas, Lincoln, All the President’s Men, The Secret of NIMH, Step Brothers, The Breakfast Club, Animal House, First Blood, Ray, Yu-Gi-Oh! The Dark Side of Dimensions, 3:10 to Yuma, The Raid, Halloween (1978), In The Mood for Love, Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol, Trading Places, Footloose, Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation
Great: The Menu, Mission: Impossible III, Joker, Clue, Cabaret, Slumdog Millionaire, Galaxy Quest, Ghost in the Shell, The Outfit, 2001: A Space Odyssey, Whiplash (2013), Bāhubali (both of them)
Good: Arrival, The Naked Gun: From The Files of Police Squad!, Chicken Run, The Time of Their Lives, Mary and Max, Billy Madison, Babes in Toyland (March of the Wooden Soldiers), Life of Pi, Citizen Kane, Trainspotting, Tenacious D in the Pick of Destiny
Okay: Lean on Me, A Call to Spy, A Nightmare on Elm Street, Nosferatu (1922), Mortal Kombat (1995)
Meh: Scrooged, Love Actually
Bad: Mission: Impossible II
Kingsman secret service is phenomenal and I just watched the scream franchise this year and loved every movie and the first movie is my favourite of all time and inside out was good too and shaw shank was amazing they're the main ones that come to mind but I've seen way more that were pretty good
IV got a top 6 that really stood out to me
6. Casablanca
5. Invasion of the body snatchers 1978
4. Rebel without a cause
3. Lawrence of Arabia
2. The Muppets 2011
1. Singin in the rain (Masterpiece)
Saw lot of other good one's It's wonderful life, The last Emperor, The last of the mohicans,The way of the dragon, Butterfly effect, Spartacus,Patton, The other Muppet movies minus most wanted which was an unnecessary disappointing sequel, Giant, East of Eden and Thelma and Louise.
Heres everything i watches for the 1st time this yr (excluding 2023 releases) with my own personal rating:
Awakenings: 8/10
Revenant: 8/10
Fablemans: 9/10
Killing them softly: 6/10
Road to perdition: 9/10
Persona: 7/10
Clockwork orange: 8/10
2001 a space odyssey: 5/10
Source code: 10/10
Kill bill vol 1: 7/10
Kill bill vol 2: 8/10
Enemy: 7/0
This boys life: 6/10
Philadelphia: 7/10
The meg: 5/10
Sully: 8/10
The edge: 7/10
Jfk: 8/10
Crimson tide: 7/10
Joy ride: 8/10
Rogue: 7/10
The impossible: 9/10
Traffic: 9/10
Layer cake: 7/10
Ad astra: 8/10
Bronson: 8/10
Lethal weapon: 7/10
Amistad: 8/10
Munich: 9/10
In the line of fire: 7/10
Shadow of a doubt: 7/10
Rashomon: 6/10
The hurt locker: 7/10
Glass onion: 7/10
Burning bright: 7/10
The nice guys: 8/10
Tropic thunder: 6/10
Autumn sonata: 6/10
Hacksaw ridge: 8/10
Chinatown: 8/10
Black hawk down: 7/10
Batman under the red hood: 8/10
Tales from earthsea: 6/10
Tinker tailor soldier spy: 5/10
The last samurai: 9/10
Haywire: 8/10
High flying bird: 5/10
Cargo: 8/10
Gone baby gone: 7/10
Hard eight: 6/10
Glengarry glen ross: 7/10
The iron giant: 7/10
Margin call: 8/10
Goldeneye: 7/10
The Untouchables: 7/10
The devil in a blue dress: 7/10
Logan lucky: 8/10
The Place beyond the pines: 9/10
The x files: 8/10
Out of sight: 8/10
Halloween: 8/10
Salt: 7/10
The lincoln laywer: 8/10
State of play: 7/10
Taking of pelham 123: 7/10
He got game: 7/10
Scott pilgrim vs the world: 8/10
All the presidents men: 7/10
Three days of condor: 7/10
Identity: 8/10
Kiss kiss bang bang: 8/10
Akira: 7/10
The girl who leapt through time: 8/10
Back to the Future part 3: 8/10
Minority report: 7/10
Phone booth: 7/10
Notorious: 6/10
Rambo 2 is the best in my opinion
Pls read Stranger things will start filming for season five in two weeks!! And they gave us a name for the first episode its “the crawl” I think it will start with Max having a dream in her coma trying to find a way out of the upside down there are so many theories about Max and vecna but I think that Steve and will are going to die for Steve I think he will sacrifice himself for Dustin or Nancy I think more for Dustin though because they didn't talk or have the best friend vibe they did in season three and him sacrificing himself will show that he still cares for Dustin and for will somehow in almost every season will get Possessed I think vecna will use will as a Vessel so he can fight El and the guy that plays will sent out a little spoiler with a picture of him in the same harness that the girl who played Max had on for the scene where she is lifted in the air either way Will is probably going to be possessed or killed in the last two episodes came with Steve but he will probably die first a couple episodes before depending on the title of the episode
I watched insidious and it’s not scary.
facts and it sucks
No offense but your gf needs to stop recommending movies she (and I) liked when we were teens because watching them as an adult, they're just bad LOL ❤
hobbs and shaw way too dam high😂
Jeepers Creepers will go in the worst tier just because of the director
I love the first Jeepers Creepers movie, but I will agree with you that Victor Salva is a terrible sick person.
@@colewarnerreviews5834 He should be rotting away in prison right now
@@ak_buckets7962 Agreed