THANK YOU ALL! This was so much fun to make! Let me know what all-time list you would like to see next! And check out yesterday's Honorable Mentions vid featuring 25 MORE movies!
Thank u so much for this! I’m glad u could share your opinions with us! My favorites are 1. Blazing Saddles 2. The dark Knight 3. Endgame 4. Empire 5. Skyfall 6. MI Fallout 7. Shawshank 8. Caddyshack 9. Live and let die 10. Inception
I liked 1917 a lot but I feel that it is a technical movie rather than a plot driven character movie. That is why I like parasite better and I am happy that it won. Parasite had a better story but 1917 looked better. Love this list btw!!
My top 10: The Dark Knight The Godfather LOTR: The Return of the King The Empire Strikes Back 12 Angry Men The Incredibles The Matrix The Departed Memento Whiplash
Time stamps: 30 Fight Club: 2:00 29 Good Will Hunting: 02:41 28 Back to the Future: 04:11 27 Saving Private Ryan: 5:36 26 Spiderman: Into the Spider Verse: 6:53 25 Good Fellas: 07:53 24 Prisoners: 09:16 23 12 Angry Men: 10:06 22 The Shawshank Redemption: 11:06 21 La la Land: City of Stars: 11:54 20 There Will be Blood: 12:36 19 Avengers: Endgame: 13:39 18 Toy Story: 15:19 17 1917: 16:05 16 Blade Runner 2049: 17:00 15 The Incredibles: 17:43 14 Mad Max: Fury Road: 18:27 13 Capitan America: The Winter Soldier: 19:20 12 Sing Street: 20:30 11 Logan: 21:28 10 The Social Network: 22:27 9 Arrival: 23:29 8 No Country for Old Men: 24:26 7 Eternal Sunshine of the sotless mind: 25:21 6 Whiplash: 26:22 5 Inception: 27:21 4 Star Wards: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back: 28:27 3 Lord of the Rings: Return of the King: 29:28 2 Ferris Buellers Day Off: 30:26 1 Batman: The Dark Knight: 31:26
Nice list! Here's my list: 1. Her 2. Magnolia 3. GoodFellas 4. Punch-Drunk Love 5. Casablanca 6. There Will Be Blood 7. The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly 8. The Shining 9. Alien 10. Raging Bull 11. The Lord of the Rings Trilogy 12. The Godfather: Part 2 13. Blade Runner/Blade Runner 2049 14. Raider of the Lost Ark 15. The Social Network 16. Come and See 17. Inglourious Basterds 18. Pulp Fiction 19. Fight Club 20. The Shawshank Redemption 21. Ikiru 22. Seven Samurai 23. 2001: A Space Odyssey 24. Se7en 25. The Empire Strikes Back 26. Schindler's List 27. Boogie Nights 28. Whiplash 29. Drive 30. Once Upon a Time in America Honorable Mentions: -Mad Max: Fury Road -Moonlight -Back to the Future -The Hunt (2013) -12 Angry Men -Taxi Driver -The Godfather -Mirror -Saving Private Ryan -No Country for Old Men -The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford -The Lion King -Shaun of the Dead -Hoop Dreams -Chinatown -Memento -One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest -Jaws -La Dolce Vita -American Beauty -American Psycho -Good Will Hunting -Collateral -Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind -Ferris Bueller's Day Off -The Dark Knight -Arrival -Psycho -Parasite
Se7en is absolutely my favorite movie of all time. The direction from David Fincher is brilliant and I can watch it so many times and it never gets old.
My top 30 movies of all time 1. Terminator 2 Judgement Day 2. The Dark Knight 3. The Shining 4. Casino Royale 5. Halloween(1978) 6. Back To The Future 7. Goodfellas 8. Train To Busan 9. Django Unchained 10. Mission Impossible Ghost Protocol 11. Logan 12. It(2017) 13. Escape From New York 14. Raiders Of The Lost Ark 15. Rear Window 16. The Mist 17. John Wick 18. Rio Bravo 19. Dracula(1931) 20. Casablanca 21. Jurassic Park 22. Die Hard 23. The Conjuring 24. The Matrix 25. First Blood 26. Psycho 27. Butch Cassidy And The Sundance Kid 28. North By Northwest 29. Superman(1978) 30. Bonnie And Clyde
I was wondering whether or not to drop a comment because this is your opinion, BUT, I strongly recommend you watch Black Panther again. That movie should not be on anyone's top lost. Just my opinion, but I really think that's a bad movie.
@@eazzii_m5408 I've replaced Black Panther with Logan. I still like Black Panther & I agree it's not that great of a movie. I hope you agree with the replacement.
30:Black Narcissus(1947) 29:Blade Runner 2049(2017) 28:Parasite(2019) 27:Punch Drunk Love(2002) 26:You Were Never Really Here(2018) 25:Winter Light(1963) 24:Yi YI(2000) 23:Modern Times(1936) 22:The Lobster(2015) 21:Andrei Rublev(1966) 20:Melancholia(2011) 19:Koyaanisqatsi(1982) 18:Wall-E(2008) 17:Solaris(1972) 16:Swiss Army Man(2016) 15:A Woman Under the Influence(1974) 14:Stop Making Sense(1984) 13:Mary and Max(2009) 12:Angel's Egg(1985) 11:Blade Runner(1982) 10:Her(2013) 9:The Night of the Hunter(1955) 8:Playtime(1967) 7:Stalker(1979) 6:The Mirror(1975) 5:Wings of Desire(1987) 4:A Brighter Summer Day(1991) 3:Hour of the Wolf(1968) 2:Come and See(1985) 1:It's Such a Beautiful Day(2012)
My top 10 10.Goodfellas 9.Inception 8.Return of the King 7.Schindlers List 6.Psycho 5.The Shining 4.Empire Strikes Back 3.The Shawshank Redemption 2.The Godfather 1.Dark Knight
I agree with most of your list, here are my favourites: 1. The Empire strikes back 2. Pulp fiction 3. 12 angry men 4. Star wars 5. Back to the future 6. Forrest Gump 7. The dark knight 8. Raiders of the lost ark 9. Goodfellas 10. 2001 a space odessy 11. Lord of the rings (trilogy) 12. The MCU 13. Jurassic park 14. The shawshank redemption 15. Inception 16. Toy story 3 17. The matrix 18. The breakfast club 19. Donnie darko 20. Monty python and the holy grail 21. Harry potter deathly Hallows p2 22. Terminator 2 23. The shining 24. Blade Runner 2049 25. La la land 26. Shutter island 27. Hot fuzz 28. Memento 29. Fight club 30. Unbreakable
My top 10 favorite movies are: 10: Goodfellas - Martin Scorsese 9: Reservoir Dogs - Quentin Tarantino 8: Memories of Murder - Bong Joon Ho 7: Rear Window - Alfred Hitchcock 6: Pulp Fiction - Quentin Tarantino 5: Django Unchained - Quentin Tarantino 4: The Godfather Part I - Francis Ford Coppola 3: Raging Bull - Martin Scorsese 2: Whiplash - Damien Chazelle 1: Psycho - Alfred Hitchock
I guarantee if you start watching more films, this list will change drastically. Also, if you like Hitchcock, why not watch "Vertigo", what many consider his magnum opus?
@@imbrett I'm sure it will change as my taste in movies is evolving. I watched Casablanca the other day and that will have to make its way on the list as I absolutely loved it. I've watched Vertigo already and I absolutely loved it, but it's just outside the top ten for me. Maybe after a second viewing, it will make its way in as I do believe it's worth watching a second time. I am really looking forward to watching more Hitchock movies as I really like his directing style. I loved Rope by him too.
#5 is the only shit film of this otherwise excellent list. Also disagree with the guy who asked you t diversify - you have memories of murder on your list, you're insightful to say the least.
#1: Rocky #2: National Lampoon’s Vacation #3: Get Out #4: The Dark Knight #5: Monsters Inc #6: Parasite #7: Psycho #8: Warrior #9: The Shawshank Redemption #10: Empire Strikes Back #11: Searching #12: Wolf of Wall Street #13: Sing Street #14: Toy Story #15: The Godfather #16: The Lookout #17: Back to the Future #18: Marriage Story #19: Forrest Gump #20: Rocky IV #21: Logan #22: American Pie #23: Creed #24: Star Wars #25: Donnie Darko #26: The Breakfast Club #27: Almost Famous #28: Shaun of the Dead #29: Jaws #30: Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
I have a top 100 list that is ranked, but here are my top 30. 1- The Shining 2- Pulp Fiction 3- Scream 4- T2: Judgement Day 5- Whiplash 6- A Nightmare on Elm Street 7- The Wolf of Wall Street 8- Back to the Future 9- The Dark Knight 10- The Empire Strikes Back 11- Blade Runner 12- Ferris Buelers Day Off 13- The Crow 14- Stand By Me 15- American Beauty 16- The Breakfast Club 17- Scott Pilgrim vs. The World 18- Sleepaway Camp 19- The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 20- Evil Dead II 21- 12 Angry Men 22- The Outsiders 23- Honey Boy 24- National Lampoon’s Vacation 25- The Terminator 26- Blade Runner 2049 27- The Social Network 28- Portrait of a Lady on Fire 29- The Goonies 30- Under the Skin
My parents also didn't let me watch Martin Scorsese films growing up even though they were huge fans lol. Love this list! I'm not a marvel fan but it is always great to see people talk about the films they love. I could never rank a top 30 but I know my favourite film is definitely Phantom Thread.
My top 30: 30. Hard Eight 29. My neighbor Totoro 28. Oldboy 27. The ghost writer 26. The Dark Knight 25. Incendies 24. Midnight in Paris 23. Goodfellas 22. The lion king 21. Rango 20. Pulp fiction 19. Django unchained 18. Inside Llewyn Davis 17. Shame 16. 12 years a slave 15. Inception 14. Her 13. Black Swan 12. La la Land 11. Song of the Sea 10. Pan’s labyrinth 9. The revenant 8. Requiem for a Dream 7. The lighthouse 6. The Shawshank redemption 5. There Will be Blood 4. Drive 3. Upstream color 2. The master 1. Blade runner 2049
Hey Austin! Love your videos, and this is a great list. I have a few "of all-time" video ideas for you: -Best (technically/well made) movies of all-time -Most disappointing movies of all-time -Most overlooked/underrated movies of all-time -Best TV shows of all time -Most overlooked/underrated TV shows of all-time
1. 2001: A Space Odyssey 2. The Godfather 3. The Shining 4. Schindler’s List 5. The Empire Strikes Back 6. Reservoir Dogs 7. Psycho 8. Pulp Fiction 9. Halloween 10. Rocky 11. Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King 12. Nightcrawler 13. Mad Max: Fury Road 14. Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers 15. Hot Fuzz 16. Raiders of the Lost Ark 17. Shaun of the Dead 18. Back to the Future 19. Jaws 20. Life of Brian 21. Snatch 22. The Matrix 23. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse 24. Ferris Bueller’s Day Off 25. Forrest Gump 26. The Lion King 27. The Dark Knight 28. Django Unchained 29. The Silence of the Lambs 30. Star Wars
1. 2001: A Space Odyssey 4/10 2. The Godfather 9/10 3. The Shining 6.5/10 4. Schindler’s List 6/10 5. The Empire Strikes Back ns 6. Reservoir Dogs 6/10 7. Psycho 8/10 8. Pulp Fiction 10/10 9. Halloween 6/10 10. Rocky 8/10 11. Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King ns 12. Nightcrawler 9/10 13. Mad Max: Fury Road 4/10 14. Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers 9/10 15. Hot Fuzz 7/10 16. Raiders of the Lost Ark ns 17. Shaun of the Dead ns 18. Back to the Future 9/10 19. Jaws ns 20. Life of Brian 3/10 21. Snatch 3/10 22. The Matrix 7/10 23. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse ns 24. Ferris Bueller’s Day Off ns 25. Forrest Gump 9/10 26. The Lion King 7/10 27. The Dark Knight 8/10 28. Django Unchained 4/10 29. The Silence of the Lambs 6/10 30. Star Wars ns
@@skeet23z59 I've seen two stars wars and not seen the remainder. I've also see the first two LOTR but not the last. I have to concede I don't much care if I do.
Awesome list mate! As for me: 30. Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind (1984) 29. Se7en (1995) 28. A Clockwork Orange (1971) 27. The Secret of NIMH (1982) 26. Toy Story 3 (2010) 25. The Empire Strikes Back (1980) 24. No Country for Old Men (2007) 23. Wolf Children (2012) 22. Mary Poppins (1964) 21. Who Framed Roger Rabbit (1988) 20. Logan (2017) 19. Tower (2016) 18. Alien (1979) 17. WALL-E (2008) 16. Grave of the Fireflies (1988) 15. The Shawshank Redemption (1994) 14. Kiki's Delivery Service (1989) 13. The Wizard of Oz (1939) 12. It's a Wonderful Life (1946) 11. Fantasia (1940) 10. Won't You Be My Neighbor? (2018) 9. 12 Angry Men (1957) 8. To Kill a Mockingbird (1962) 7. Your Name (2016) 6. Jurassic Park (1993) 5. Beauty and the Beast (1991) 4. Pan's Labyrinth (2006) 3. When Marnie Was There (2014) 2. Spirited Away (2001) 1. Mary and Max (2009)
My top 20 is all over the place but 1.City of God 2. Fight club 3. Deer Hunter 4. Goodfellas 5. Godfather 2 6. The prestige 7. Vertigo 8. Raging bull 9. Back to the Future 10. Godfather 11. Inglorious Basterds 12. Eternal Sunshine of a spotless mind 13. Stranger than fiction 14. Donnie Brasco 15. Scarface 16. Anchorman 17. Carlitos way 18. American gangster 19. Training day 20. Pulp fiction
Been excited for this one! Here's my top 30... 30. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 29. Captain America: The Winter Soldier 28. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes 27. Saving Private Ryan 26. The Wolf of Wallstreet 25. Zombieland 24. Parasite 23. Star Wars: Return of the Jedi 22. Ex Machina 21. No Country For Old Men 20. The Green Mile 19. The Godfather Part II 18. Toy Story 3 17. Silence of the Lambs 16. Beauty and the Beast (1991) 15. Logan 14. The Princess Bride 13. War For the Planet of the Apes 12. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban 11. Goodfellas 10. V For Vendetta 9. The Dark Knight 8. Arrival 7. Taxi Driver 6. How To Train Your Dragon 5. Pulp Fiction 4. Inglorious Basterds 3. Inception 2. 12 Angry Men 1. Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
The fact that you like Batman over Supes (well, I'm assuming lol) is so dope! The Dark Knight as your #1 is such a solid choice. I re-watched the intro the other day, and man -- Christopher Nolan does something here that no other director could've done. Great work, Austin!
Great list! I think we have quite many in common! I love doing this kind of rankings as well and I finished my all time top 100 movies recently for a film group. Here it is: 1. The Shawshank Redemption (1994) 2. Birdman (2014) 3. Interstellar (2014) 4. Inception (2010) 5. The Dark Knight (2008) 6. The Matrix (1999) 7. Mad Max: Fury Road (2015) 8. La La Land (2016) 9. Joker (2019) 10. American Beauty (1999) 11. 12 Angry Men (1957) 12. Warrior (2011) 13. Arrival (2016) 14. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003) 15. Whiplash (2014) 16. Avengers: Infinity War (2018) 17. Avatar (2009) 18. Ex Machina (2015) 19. Green Book (2018) 20. Children of Men (2006) 21. Her (2013) 22. The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014) 23. The Wolf of Wall Street (2013) 24. Blade Runner 2049 (2017) 25. Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (2016) 26. Inglourious Basterds (2009) 27. The Apartment (1960) 28. Avengers: Endgame (2019) 29. Star Wars: The Last Jedi (2017) 30. War of the Worlds (2005) 31. Hacksaw Ridge (2016) 32. 12 Years a Slave (2013) 33. Looper (2012) 34. Mission: Impossible - Fallout (2018) 35. The Thing (1982) 36. Good Will Hunting (1997) 37. Catch Me If You Can (2002) 38. Captain America: The Winter Soldier (2014) 39. Prisoners (2013) 40. The Dark Knight Rises (2012) 41. Split (2017) 42. Star Wars: The Force Awakens (2015) 43. Edge of Tomorrow (2014) 44. Saving Private Ryan (1998) 45. The Big Short (2015) 46. Batman Begins (2005) 47. Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back (1980) 48. Captain America: Civil War (2016) 49. Django Unchained (2012) 50. The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957) 51. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001) 52. The Prestige (2006) 53. The Social Network (2010) 54. Silver Linings Playbook (2012) 55. Collateral (2004) 56. Midnight in Paris (2011) 57. Doctor Sleep (2019) 58. Aliens (1986) 59. Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (2016) 60. Alien (1979) 61. Spotlight (2015) 62. American History X (1998) 63. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011) 64. Chronicle (2012) 65. Get Out (2017) 66. The Martian (2015) 67. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (2018) 68. Sicario (2015) 69. The Revenant (2015) 70. Dunkirk (2017) 71. Nightcrawler (2014) 72. 1917 (2019) 73. Titanic (1997) 74. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (2011) 75. Singin' in the Rain (1952) 76. Constantine (2005) 77. The Village (2004) 78. Inside Man (2006) 79. The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (2013) 80. Pulp Fiction (1994) 81. Se7en (1995) 82. The Imitation Game (2014) 83. Man of Steel (2013) 84. Dial M for Murder (1954) 85. Training Day (2001) 86. Schindler's List (1993) 87. Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991) 88. Doctor Strange (2016) 89. Ford v Ferrari (2019) 90. Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation (2015) 91. The Town (2010) 92. Predator (1987) 93. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (2014) 94. Iron Man (2008) 95. Black Panther (2018) 96. Wonder Woman (2017) 97. The Incredibles (2004) 98. Gravity (2013) 99. Parasite (2019) 100. X-Men: Days of Future Past (2014)
It felt like thirty years when you announced you were going to do this yesterday. I slept and my dream was like Rogue One but instead of Jedi plans it was your top 30 favorite movie plans being gotten to you at the end of my dream.
30: Platoon 29: Amadeus 28: Fargo 27: Rocky 26: Casablanca 25: The Thing 24: Pans Labyrinth- 2006 23: Bridge Over the River Kwai 22: On The Waterfront 21: 12 Angry Men 20: Blade Runner 19: The Seven Samurai 18: Inception- 2010 17: Whiplash- 2014 16: Lawrence Of Arabia 15: Jurassic Park 14: The Shawshank Redemption 13: 2001: A Spade Oddyssey- 1968 12: Citizen Kane 11: Die Hard 10: Alien- 1979 9: Jaws 8: The Empire Strikes Back 7: Indiana Jones and the Raiders of the Lost Ark 6: Raging Bull- 1980 5: The Lord of the Rings: Fellowship of the Ring 4: Apocalypse Now 3: Schindler’s List 2: The Godfather 1: The Dark Knight- 2008
You have good taste of course i wouldn’t have drank knight, empire, and blade runner that high and can’t stand the movie fargo but other than that respect
30 - There Will Be Blood 29 - The Breakfast Club 28 - The Matrix 27 - Donnie Darko 26 - Prisoners 25 - Fight Club 24 - Mad Max : Fury Road 23 - La La Land 22 - Toy Story 21 - The Dark Knight 20 - Black Swan 19 - Portrait Of A Lady On Fire 18 - GoodFellas 17 - Her 16 - Get Out 15 - Psycho 14 - The Social Network 13 - Back To The Future 12 - 12 Angry Men 11 - 2001 : A Space Odyssey 10 - Inglourious Basterds 9 - The Shining 8 - Spirited Away 7 - Toy Story 3 6 - The Incredibles 5 - Before Sunrise 4 - Inception 3 - Pulp Fiction 2 - Whiplash 1 - Parasite
@@ethankaufman4173 Whiplash as number 2. It's not even top 500 worthy. I think it’s overrated, sure the acting was on point but it was so depressing and unwatchable. BTW way the Dark Knight is painfully average, it’s not at all a masterpiece. Also the Before trilogy is overrated. Out of all the films in 1995 you pick ‘Before Sunrise?? A freaking romantic movie over a badass crime drama ‘Heat’ And also one of Scorsese’s best movies ‘Casino’ Just for the record I'll give you my top 10 10. No country for old men 9. Lawrence of Arabia 8. Inglorious Basterds 7. The Matrix 6. Jurassic Park 5. The Lord of the rings trilogy 4. The Silence of the lambs 3. Schindler’s List 2. Heat 1. The Green mile There, now that’s a list
@@jessebrucepinkman9834 Man, shut up. Just because you have more classics and objectively better movies on your list doesn’t mean that it’s a definitive list. You know, for a person who claims his favorite movies list are the “definitive” list, how come there isn’t any foreign movies on the list? Honestly makes you a hypocrite.
My personal top 10 10. Iron Man 9. Captain Fantastic 8. Citizen Kane 7. Mulholland Drive 6. Donnie darko 5. Cars 4. T2 3. Fellowship of the ring 2. Star wars a new hope 1. Cast away (Underrated)
My Top 30: 30. Hot Fuzz 29. T2 Trainspotting 28. Trainspotting 27. Boogie Nights 26. Marriage Story 25. Mulholland Drive 24. The Place Beyond The Pines 23. Inside Llewyn Davis 22. Once upon a time in Hollywood 21. Pulp Fiction 20. Shame 19. No Country for Old Men 18. Punch-Drunk Love 17. American Beauty 16. Taxi Driver 15. The Wolf of Wall Street 14. Three Billboards 13. Birdman 12. In Bruges 11. The Master 10. Inception 9. GoodFellas 8. Se7en 7. Her 6. Catch Me If You Can 5. Blade Runner 2049 4. Magnolia 3. Drive 2. Fight Club 1. The Departed
Good Will Hunting is a masterpiece. Cried my eyes out in the cinema. Didn't have a happy childhood, so can relate to it so much. Wish I was a genius though 😁but a film reviewing You Tuber will have to do. Will make my too 30 list soon. Great video Austin, we're all individuals. Saw Saving Private Ryan at tge cinema, only to learn a day or two later my dad was there, a few hundred feet in the air in his Spitfire flying over in support of the D-Day landing. Dad passed away 2003 aged 81...Love you dad.
Here's My Top 50 Films of All Time: 1. Rashomon (1950) Akira Kurosawa's masterpiece in my opinion and Tushiro Mifune's performance? Oh my god that was brilliant and it also had a very intricate narrative structure. 2. Lawrence of Arabia (1962) Basically the epic of all epics, this film is brilliant in so many levels, the direction, the cinematography and Peter O'Toole's great performance says it all. 3. Sunset Boulevard (1950) The definition on film-noir and character study, Billy Wilder's masterpiece and Gloria Swanson's performance as Norma Desmond is to die for. 4. Barry Lyndon (1975) My favourite Kubrick film, this film is very brilliant in terms of cinematography and performances. The film looks like a living painting. I mean like Oh My God. 5. Citizen Kane (1941) Best film of Orson Welles in my opinion, this film is a landmark in terms of politics and social commentary. The film is basically in every lists on Greatest films of all time and that says it all. 6. Aguirre, the Wrath of God (1972) The thing that make this film very delicate is Klaus Kinski's magnetic performance as the lead character and Werner Herzog's incredible haunting approach to cinematography. 7. Close Encounters of The Third Kind (1977) My favourite Spielberg film, this film is what got me into Steven's whole filmography, the score, the sound design and Richard Dreyfuss enigmatic performance. Damn this film of him is unfotunately overlooked but this is definately his best film in my opinion. 8. Andrei Rublev (1966) One of my favourite films of all time, Andrei Tarkovsky is a pure genius of making this film. It's like youre transported into another time while youre watching it. It's incredible. 9. The Seventh Seal (1957) My favourite Ingmar Bergman film, this film had a bold narrative structure and striking visual imagery. Max Von Sydow's performance is also one of the best. 10. Breathless (1960) This film rewrote the rules of cinema and pretty much most of the heist films of today is pretty much influence by this Godard masterpiece. 11. Taxi Driver (1976) Martin Scorsese's masterpiece period! This film brings out the best of both him and star Robert De Niro. 12. Control (2007) The film is a work of art because of its black & white cinematography, and Sam Riley is incredible as the late Joy Division lead singer Ian Curtis. 13. Kes (1969) The Best coming of age film in my opinion, the movie is very harrowing and sad at the same time. David Bradley is amazing as Billy Casper. 14. The Martian (2015) The best sci-fi space film in my opinion, Matt Damon is awesome in this and Ridley Scott is also very masterful in directing this. 15. The 400 Blows (1959) One of my favourite French films during the French New Wave era, this is basically Francois Truffaut's masterpiece. Jean Pierre Leaud is also very incredible as the rebellious teen Antoine Dionel. 16. American Graffiti (1973) My favourite George Lucas film, one of the best definitely it had anything, memorable characters, incredible layered script and outstanding cimetography. 17. The Godfather (1972) The best gangster film of all time for me at least, Al Pacino is awesome in this, the story is also very great and the violence of it. Oh boy give me more! 18. Trainspotting (1996) Best Scottish film in my opinion about a buch of drug addicts in Edinbourg, this is the reason why i want to meet Ewan McGregor in real life, he's so amazing in this film. And the movie itself is also very beguiling and subversive. 19. Schindler's List (1993) Steven Spielberg's masterpiece in my opinion, i love how he blends the abject of the Holocaust with his tender humanism. 20. Welcome The The Dollhouse (1995) One of the best independent coming of age films in my opinion, Heather Matarazzo is brilliant in this and also Solondz's approach to angsty black biting comedy is incredible. 21. Le Samouraï (1967) The best French heist film in my opinion, Alain Delon is one of the greats and ofcouse Jean Pierre Melville as a director is just awesome. 22. The Breakfast Club (1985) John Hughes's best film in my opinion, great characterization, awesomely intense performances especially Judd Nelson and Molly Ringwald and ofcouse a story that focuses on a principal and five students from different cliques. 23. 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968) Kubrick's masterpiece, this film is incredibly layered and very intriguing actually. When I love to meditate i always love to watch this movie. Kubrick is pretty much a genius in this. 24. West Side Story (1961) My favourite musical, i know this film is quiet controversial now but i dont care it had everything, great performances, awesome musical numbers and amazing love story. 25. Boyhood (2014) The fact that this movie was filmed from 2001 to 2013, i'm at awe at Richard Linklater's ability to tell a story about growing up. 26. La Haine (1995) Best French film of the 1990s. I love this film and breathtakingly effective as well. Vincent Cassel is like Jesus Christ gangster in this film. I'm so impressed. 27. The Red Shoes (1948) Best film about ballet in my opinion, Moira Shearer's dacing in this is so magical and also the direction in this is so well-done. 28. Saving Private Ryan (1998) Best War film for me, this movie is awesome in so many levels, Tom Hanks is incredible and the cinematography is also very brilliant as well. 29. The Wizard of Oz (1939) This will forever be in my top 50, an absolute masterpiece whose groundbreaking visuals and deft storytelling are very resonant to this day. 30. The Good, The Bad and The Ugly (1966) The best of all Spaghetti Westerns, All three lead actors are incredibly mysterious in this film and also the haunting score. I mean common one of the best for sure. 31. Whiplash (2014) Damien Chazelle's best film in my opinion, this film is a riveting vehicle for actors Miles Teller and J.K. Simmons who delivered both an intensely brilliant performance in this. 32. Clerks (1994) This film is intricate as hell, quirky characters, memorable dialogues and artistic cinematography made this film worth to watch. 33. Pan's Labyrinth (2006) Del Toro's best film in my mind, this film is like the darker version of Alice in Wonderland but for adults. Great storytelling and impressive visual effects 34. Lord of The Rings: Return of The King (2003) The best out of the trilogy, Awesome performances and Peter Jackson's brilliant direction brings J.R.R. Tolkein's novels to vivid life. 35. Manila: In The Claws of Light (1975) Lino Brocka's magnum upos, impressive performance from lead actor Rafael Roco Jr. and Brocka's eye for detail make this movie one of my favourites. 36. The Silence of The Lambs (1991) This film had taut, thrilling direction, psychological study and an all out horror and it benefits from a masterful performances from Anthony Hopkins and Jodie Foster. The best psychological thriller movie in my opinion. 37. The Graduate (1967) The songs, the funny performances especially Dustin Hoffman and the post college malaise make this one of my fave movies to watch. 38. Raiders of The Lost Ark (1981) The best adventure film in my opinion, this film is the reason why i loved Harrison Ford as an actor. This film also had a great direction from Steven Spielberg. 39. The Dark Knight (2008) This is by far the best superhero film in my mind, Christian Bale is awesome in this and Heath Ledger? Oh my god he is so amazing so happy he won an oscar for this role. 40. Theeb (2015) The most riveting Middle Eastern film that i've ever seen, the performances are so engaging in this movie that i'm at awe for them while watching it. It's impressively made with harrowing style. 41. The Social Network (2010) David Fincher's best film in my opinion, this film had sharp script, great direction and an all out incredible performances especially Jessie Eisenberg and Andrew Garfield. 42. Ringu (1998) This is the most freightening and the most unnerving film that ive ever seen in my life. After you watch it, you feel like somethings gonna come out at your back or at the TV set. Like Sadaku. 43. Cold Hand Luke (1967) This film had one of the best performance by an actor in a leading role, Paul Newman is like unreal in this film thats all i can say. 44. Sing Street (2016) The best coming of age musical film in my opinion, the performances in this film is what keeps me so engaged the whole time watching it and the 80s song choices? Oh my god that is why i love the 1980s. 45. Mad Max (1979) The film that made Mel Gibson one of my favourite actors, this film is thrilling and impressively unique on its apocalyptic setting. 46. Say Anything (1989) Equally funny and heartfelt at the same time, John Cusack make this movie worth watching and i add this to my Greatest Movie list also. 47. The Matrix (1999) This film is one of my favourites, groundbreaking special effects, Keanu Reeve's brilliantly moody performance and incredible fight sequences make this movie worth to watch. Period! 48. Goodfellas (1990) One of Martin Scorsese's best for sure, this film is so stylish and impactful. Ray Liotta and Joe Pesci are amazing in this. 49. No Country for Old Men (2007) The best screenplay out of all the 2007 Oscar Nominations in my opinion . The Coen Brothers are pretty much in their thrilling form while directing this and Josh Brolin and Javier Bardem's performances? That's a testament to their incredible acting skills. 50. Nicholas Nickleby (2002) One of the best screen adaptations of the Charles Dickens book, this film had an amazing direction and a charming lead performance from actor Charlie Hunnam. So What do you think of my list. 😉😉 I can't believe you're born in 1995. Damn youre younger than me. 👍👍
@@juanpablojr.9881 I'm gonna edit this and turn it into 100 because probably your curious about the other half of my list. I was going to do 100 but i pretty much stuck into 50. 👍👍
1) Original Star Wars Trilogy 2) Lord of the Rings Trilogy 3) The Dark Knight Trilogy 4) Avengers Quadrilogy (I love all the films in these trilogies so I just grouped them together) After that I can't rank these films... Star Wars Prequel Trilogy Star Wars Sequel Trilogy Rogue One: A Star Wars Story Solo: A Star Wars Story The Hobbit Trilogy Harry Potter 1-8 Ant Man and the Wasp Captain America: The Winter Soldier Captain America: Civil War Guardians of the Galaxy Black Panther The Sound of Music The Wizard of Oz Mission Impossible: Fallout Casino Royale Avatar
It’s impossible for me to do a full list, but I’ll divide it into categories: Favorite Animated Movie: The Incredibles Favorite Sequel: Terminator 2 (Also my favorite action movie) Favorite Comic Book Movie: Watchmen Favorite Teen Movie: Mean Girls Favorite sci fi movie: The Matrix/ Empire Strikes Back Favorite Comedy: Deadpool Favorite movie based on a TV Show: The First Spongebob Movie Favorite Sports Movie: Rocky Favorite Guilty Pleasure Movie: Revenge Of The Fallen
@Byron Parry Yeah, it’s an absolutely terrible movie objectively, but it was a huge part of my childhood and it’s still a lot of fun to watch, there’s just no way I can hate it
Favorite Animated movie:Lego ninjago movie Favorite sequel:Out of the shadows Favorite Comic book movie:Out of the shadows Favorite Scifi movie:Out of the shadows Favorite Comedy:Sponge Bob SquarePants movie Favorite movie based on a TV show:Lego ninjago movie Favorite sports movie:Haven't seen any Favorite guilty pleasure:Lego ninjago movie Favorite movie ever:Lego ninjago movie Favorite teen movie:Lego ninjago movie
Posted 35-21 on ur last vid 20: Reservoir Dogs 19: Inglorious Basterds 18: The Prestige 17: The Deer Hunter 16: Die Hard 15: Godfather 2 14: South Park 13: There Will Be Blood 12: The Wolf of Wall Street 11: Apocalypse Now 10: Raging Bull 9: Kill Bill (Both) 8: Borat 7: Fight Club 6: Boogie Nights 5: The Big Lebowski 4: Almost Famous 3: Whiplash 2: Pulp Fiction 1: Gonna cheat but the whole OG Star Wars trilogy
Great list. You’ve got some amazing films on here. Here are some of my favourites: 15 - Knives Out 14 - Birdman 13 - Uncut Gems 12 - Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse 11 - Parasite 10 - Blade Runner 2049 9 - Prisoners 8 - Inception 7 - Star Wars: The Last Jedi 6 - The Shawshank Redemption 5 - The Dark Knight 4 - Ex Machina 3 - The Hateful Eight 2 - Good Time 1 - Whiplash
My top 10 movies of all time right now are: 1. Inception 2. Jojo Rabbit 3. Whiplash 4. The Dark Knight 5. The Social Network 6. Mission: Impossible - Fallout 7. The Prestige 8. Moonrise Kingdom 9. Blade Runner 2049 10. The Matrix
1. 2001: A Space Odyssey 2. LOTR trilogy (can't choose one) 3. Goodfellas 4. The Good, The Bad and The Ugly 5. Blade Runner 6. Blade Runner 2049 7. The Shining 8. The Dark Knight 9. Brazil 10. Inception 11. Pan's Labyrinth 12. 12 angry men 13. 1917 14. Life of Brian 15. Saving Private Ryan HM: The Social Network, Die Hard
You have a great taste for movies sir, I love your mention of Sing Street brilliant film that everyone should see and I would not be able to break my favourite to a list but some of the my favourites are: Forrest Gump Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind Inception The Departed Pulp Fiction La la land Titanic Avengers: Endgame (yes I’m a fanboy) Lost in Translation Silence of the Lambs Get Out LOTR Return of the King The Dark Knight Goodfellas The Hangover Whiplash Hot Fuzz American Beauty Good Will Hunting Wall-E I was just planning on writing like 10 but I just couldn’t stop and there are so many more like Catch me if you can, Saving Private Ryan and Shawshank (Yes I got 3 more in there)
I couldn't think of 30 movies but these are my favorites in no particular order: Schindler’s List Silver Linings Playbook Lord of the Rings Empire Strikes Back Children of Men Seven The Dark Knight Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind Forrest Gump Black Swan Jaws Saving Private Ryan Die Hard Wall-E Men in Black Memento Star Wars The Lion King Back to the Future Big Lebowski Up in the Air Million Dollar Baby The Truman Show The Silence of the Lambs Terminator 2: Judgement Day Jurassic Park Pulp Fiction Her
That was a great list Austin! I’m gonna our mine up though: 1. Pulp Fiction 2. The Godfather 3. The Wolf of Wall Street 4. The Dark Knight 5. The Shawshank Redemption 6. The Empire Strikes Back 7. Die Hard 8. Kingsman: The Secret Service(Oddball choice but I absolutely love this movie) 9. Back to the Future 10. Jaws As I said prior Austin, I really liked your list and I was very excited for this video actually! Great video Austin, keep up the great work!
1. The Godfather (I and II, can’t decide) 2. Lord of the Rings: Return of the King 3. The Dark Knight 4. The Shining 5. The Empire Strikes Back 6. 2001: a Space Odyssey 7. There Will Be Blood 8. Spirited Away 9. Pulp Fiction 10. Taxi Driver
Top 10 favorite movies 1.Pans Labyrinth 2.Lady Bird 3.Wall E 4.Django Unchained 5.Lord of the rings the Two Towers 6.the help 7.Forrest Gump 8.Inglorious Bastards 9.Nightmare Before Christmas 10.Harry Potter and the prisoner of Azkaban 11.Return of the King 12.The Exorcist 13.Titanic 14.Fellowship of the rings 15.The shape of water Loved the video ❤️
20: Terminator 2: Judgment Day 19: Yi Yi 18: Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade 17: Kill Bill vol. 1&2 16: Casino Royale 15: Spirited Away 14: Jaws 13: A Clockwork Orange 12: Barry Lyndon 11: Seven Samurai 10: The Godfather 9: Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood 8: Star Wars: Original Trilogy 7: 2001: A Space Odyssey 6: The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly 5: Ran 4: The Shining 3: Pulp Fiction 2: Raiders of the Lost Ark 1: Eyes Wide Shut
30: The Incredibles 29: Guardians of the Galaxy 28: Beauty and the Beast (1992) 27: Spider-Man Homecoming 26: A Silent Voice 25: Spider-Man Far From Home 24: American Psycho 23: Captain America The Winter Soldier 22: The Lion King (1994) 21: Up 20: Your Name 19: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 18: Wall-E 17: At Eternity’s Gate 16: Die Hard 15: Toy Story 3 14: Avengers Infinity War 13: The Empire Strikes Back 12: The Silence of the Lambs 11: Blindspotting 10: Terminator 2 9: Hereditary 8: The Hunchback of Notre Dame 7: Return of the Jedi 6: Into the Spider-Verse 5: Captain America Civil War 4: The Shawshank Redemption 3: Pulp Fiction 2: The Dark Knight 1: Avengers Endgame
EPM 101 That’s cool, it’s one of those fun movies where u watch and kinda of relax your brain a bit and enjoy the special effects. If it’s your favorite that’s cool, but in terms of quality, acting, writing and all of that I wouldn’t put it near a top 100. Just my opinion though :)
my top 30 (that is constantly changing): 30. Dunkirk 29. Reservoir Dogs 28. The Shining 27. Stand by me 26. The King of Comedy 25. The Shawshank Redemption 24. Baby Driver 23. Inglorious Basterds 22. The Empire Strikes Back 21. The Departed 20. Kill Bill Vol. 2 19. Fight Club 18. Kill Bill Vol. 1 17. The Silence of the Lambs 16. 1917 15. Citizen Kane 14. Almost Famous 13. The Big Lebowski 12. Boyhood 11. Taxi Driver 10. Dazed and Confused 9. Once Upon A Time in Hollywood 8. A New Hope 7. Inception 6. The Social Network 5. There Will Be Blood 4. Parasite 3. Apocalypse Now 2. Pulp Fiction 1. GoodFellas honorable mentions: Return of the Jedi, Jackie Brown, The Wolf of Wall Street, Memories of Murder & Palm Springs
My Top 30 in no particular order (I´d really have to think hard about it): 1- Avengers Endgame 2- The Departed 3- A Streetcar Named Desire 4- The Search (1948) 5- Inception 6- Inglorious Basterds 7- The Social Network 8- Whiplash 9- The Incredibles 10- Captain America: Winter Soldier 11- The Martian 12- On the Waterfront 13- Kramer vs Kramer 14- Game Night 15- Gone Girl 16- Hunger Games: Catching Fire 17- Wall E 18- Rear Window 19- Marriage Story 20- Beauty and the Beast 21- Sunset Boulevard 22- Gladiator 23- Inside Out 24- A Place in the Sun 25- Ford v Ferrari 26- La La Land 27- Fatal Attraction 28- Room 29- The Edge of Tomorrow 30- Chinatown
and that's what you call A BEST LIST what a great list Captain America the winter soldier is my favorite MCU movie and it doesn't get that much love please keep going with all your lists you're the most consistent RUclipsr right now with the greatest taste in movies
i would argue that the amount of exposition for Inception is perfect. sure, they talk quite a bit but theyre never too specific i feel. they leave a lot of ideas up in the air for interpretation
Exactly, I never got that complaint. If they didn't have anything they said, people would say nothing makes any sense and the movie is convoluted. The ideas are presented short and concisely, and is probably some of Chris Nolans best exposition.
Here's Mine!: 30. The Grand Budapest Hotel 29. Adaptation 28. Lord Of The Rings The Two Towers 27. Hot Fuzz 26. Eternal Sunshine 25. Beauty And The Beast 24. 2001 23. Anomalisa 22. The Incredibles 21. There Will Be Blood 20. Mad Max Fury Road 19. The Lighthouse 18. The Lion King 17. Inglourious Basterds 16. Whiplash 15. Fight Club 14. Fargo 13. The King Of Comedy 12. The Godfather Part II 11. Schindler's List 10. LOTR: The Return Of The King 9. Blade Runner 2049 8. The Dark Knight 7. Empire Strikes Back 6. Spirited Away 5. Eyes Wide Shut 4. 12 Angry Men 3. PlayTime 2. Synecdoche New York 1. Ran (1985) HM: The Prince Of Egypt Die Hard The Social Network Punch Drunk Love Metropolis (1927) First Reformed The Wolf Of Wall Street Fantastic Mr Fox Toy Story 2 The Shawshank Redemption Fantasia Spider Verse Seven Samurai Barry Lyndon Inception Ferris Buellers Day Off Being John Malkovich The Shining The Godfather Moonlight Logan Endgame Howls Moving Castle Saving Private Ryan Ghostbusters
In no order 1. Dark Knight 2. Inception 3. Endgame 4. Rocky 5. Empire Strikes Back 6. T2 7. Unbreakable 8. Raiders of the Lost Ark 9. Jurassic Park 10. Back to the Future 11. Incredibles 12. Toy Story 3 13. Finding Nemo 14. Logan 15. Infinity War 16. Monsters Inc 17. Fight Club 18. Predator 19. Avengers 20. Batman Begins 21. How to Train Your Dragon 22. Prestige 23. Arrival 24. Return of the King 25. Lion King 26. Memento 27. Prisoners 28. Taxi Driver 29. Deadpool 30. Saving Private Ryan (Note: Jurassic Park and Raiders of the Lost Ark are top 2 Spielberg, and Saving Private Ryan is 5 in my opinion, but this is not based off my ranking, it’s based off nostalgia.
1. The Dark Knight Rises 9.8 Inception 9.8 Empire Strikes Back 9.7 Logan 9.7 The Dark Knight 9.6 Your Name 9.6 Star Wars 9.5 Revenge of the Sith 9.5 Interstellar 9.5 10. Titanic 9.5 Schindler’s List 9.5. Star Trek into darkness 9.5 Fight Club 9.4 Two Towers 9.4 Return of the King 9.4 Terminator 2 9.4 Swiss Army Man 9.4 Guardians of the Galaxy 9.4 Memento 9.4 20. Back to the Future 9.4 Fellowship of the Ring 9.4 Shawshank Redemption 9.4 Saving Private Ryan 9.4 The Godfather 9.4 Forrest Gump 9.4 Goodfellas 9.3 Parasite 9.3 The Departed 9.3 Groundhog Day 9.3 30. Infinity War 9.3
My top 30: 30. The Lighthouse 29. Blade Runner 28. Prisoners 27. The Irishman 26. Memento 25. GoodFellas 24. Ratatouille 23. Aliens 22. 12 Angry Men 21. The Dark Knight 20. The Grand Budapest Hotel 19. Barry Lyndon 18. The Shawshank Redemption 17. Blade Runner 2049 16. Inglorious Basterds 15. Birdman 14. Hot Fuzz 13. Schindler's List 12. A Clockwork Orange 11. The Empire Strikes Back 10. The Social Network 9. Fargo 8. The Lord of The Rings (collection, I can't pick one) 7. Spirited Away 6. The Big Lebowski 5. There Will Be Blood 4. Drive 3. Pulp Fiction 2. 2001: A Space Odyssey 1. Mulholland Drive
My first three are interchangeable, really, it just depends on which I've watched the most recently. 1. Blade Runner 2049 2. Inception 3. Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back 4. The Social Network 5. Inglourious Basterds 6. Back To The Future 7. Seven Samurai 8. Whiplash 9. Memento 10. Arrival
My Top 10 All Times: 1: Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back 2: Inception 3: The Dark Knight 4: Lord of the Rings: Return of the King 5: Aliens 6: Jurassic Park 7: Terminator 2: Judgement Day 8: Back to the Future 9: Saving Private Ryan 10: Avengers: Infinity War
One of the best movies of all time are Raiders of the lost Arc, Star wars original Trilogy, Whiplash, Parasite, Inception, Social Network, Lotr trilogy, Ferris Bueller’s day off, Infinity War, Mad Max fury road, Shawshank, Fight Club, the Shining, Misery, Shaun of the dead..... Also Rogue one is a very good movie that a lot of people dislike. It’s amazing when you watch a New Hope after it.
30. Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers 29. Excalibur 28. Aguirre, the Wrath of God 27. Midsommar 26. Birdman 25. The Texas Chain Saw Massacre 24. Schindler's List 23. Amadeus 22. The Sixth Sense 21. Blue (1993) 20. Fantastic Mr. Fox 19. Star Wars: Empire Strikes Back 18. Once Upon a Time in America 17. Silence of the Lambs 16. 2001: A Space Odyssey 15. Scum 14. Eraserhead 13. Pan's Labyrinth 12. Full Metal Jacket 11. One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest 10. Stroszek 9. Alice (1988) 8. The Godfather 7. Once Upon a Time in the West 6. The Enigma of Kaspar Hauser 5. The Good, the Bad and the Ugly 4. Synecdoche, New York 3. Yellow Submarine 2. Fitzcarraldo 1. Unbreakable
Top 30 (No Order) (Favorites) 1. Whiplash 2. The Dark Knight 3. Jaws 4. Spider-Man 2 5. The Social Network 6. Raiders of the Lost Ark 7. Back to the Future 8. Skyfall 9. Inglorious Basterds 10. Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix 11. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban 12. Mad Max: Fury Road 13. Kingsman: The Secret Service 14. Logan 15. Steve Jobs 16. Mission Impossible: Fallout 17. Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol 18. The Imitation Game 19. The Matrix 20. Speed 21. Baby Driver 22. The Avengers 23. Toy Story 24. Rush Hour 25. Get Out 26. The Incredibles 27. Star Wars: A New Hope 28. Star Wars Episode 7: The Force Awakens 29. Catch Me If You Can 30. Forrest Gump
I’m no order (Cept top 3) 1. Shawshank 2. Apocalypse now 3. Saving pvt Ryan 4.godfather/godfather2 5. Goodfellas 6. Taxi driver 7. La la land 8. Her 9. 1917 10. It’s a wonderful life 11. Goodwill hunting 12. Schindler list 13. Psycho 14. Forest gump 15. Return of the king 16. Back to the future (I have a top 50 on Letterboxd but the r the ones that I love the most)
My Top 15 (in no particular order): 1. Gone With The Wind 2. Jaws 3. The Dark Knight 4. Goodfellas 5. The Lion King 6. The Incredibles 7. Avengers Endgame 8. Coming to America 9. Waiting to Exhale (also my favorite movie soundtrack of all time) 10. Jurassic Park 11. Friday 12. The Best Man 13. What's Love Got to Do With It? 14. A Bronx Tale 15. Soul Food (also has a great soundtrack)
30. Birdman 29. The rope 28. On the waterfront 27. The lighthouse 26. Oldboy 25. The irishman 24. Dogday afternoon 23. The wild bunch 22. Mean streets 21. For a few dollars more 20. Apocalypse now 19. Once upon a time in the west 18. Chinatown 17. Three billboards outside Ebbing Missouri 16. Warrior 15. Snatch 14. Wolf of Wall Street 13. Fight club 12. A clockwork orange 11. King of comedy 10. Magnolia 9. The godfather part II 8. Pulp Fiction 7. Bad lieutenant (1992) 6. Raging bull 5. The godfather 4. The good the bad the ugly 3. Reservoir Dogs 2. Goodfellas 1. Taxi Driver
My top 10 : 10. Jaws 9. Pulp Fiction 8. Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters 7. Barry Lyndon 6. Once Upon A Time In The West 5. Apocalypse Now 4. Children of Men 3. Once Upon A Time In America 2. 2001: A Space Odyssey 1. Boogie Nights
1. Whiplash 2. The Dark Knight 3. The Empire Strikes back 4. Parasite 5. Prisoner of Azkaban 6. Coraline 7. Miracle 8. Raiders of the lost ark 9. Iron Man 10. Spiderman
30# Jurassic Park 29# Jaws 28# The Lion King 27# 12 Angry Men 26# Back to the Future 25# Captain America Civil War 24# Toy Story 2 23# Lord of the Rings The Two Towers 22# Goodfellas 21# Spider-Man Into The Spider-Verse 20# The Incredibles 19# Ferris Bueller’s Day 18# Ghostbusters 17# Toy Story 16# Batman Begins 15# Avengers Endgame 14# Fight Club 13# Logan 12# Toy Story 3 11# Avengers Infinity War 10# Captain America The Winter Soldier 9# The Avengers 8# Lord of the Rings Return of the King 7# Inception 6# Pulp Fiction 5# The Shawshank Redemption 4# The Dark Knight 3# Aliens 2# Terminator 2: Judgement Day 1# Star Wars Episode V: The Empire Strikes Back
Personal Top 10 - 10. Jaws 9. The Incredibles 8. The Wolf of Wall Street 7. The World's End 6. Wall.E 5. The Social Network 4. Fight Club 3. Inception 2. The Dark Knight 1. Parasite Incredibly Weird and recency biased list but hey
I respect putting Wolf of wall Street and The world's end on a top 10 list, these are 2 underrated movies. Don't care much for Inception and Social network though, they don't belong even in my top 50.
My very wrong top 30: 30: Catching fire 29: Kingsman 28: Interstellar 27: Endgame 26: Snowpiercer 25: Knives out 24: Thor 3 23: Order of the Phoenix 22: Indiana Jones 21: Jurassic Park 20: Uncut Gems 19: Joker 18: Parasite 17: Civil War 16: Return of the Jedi 15: Shutter Island 14: Deathly Hallows Part 2 13: Infinity war 12: The Martian 11: Prisoners of Askaban 10: 1917 09: Empire Strikes back 08: Star Wars Rouge one 07: Spirited Away 06: Two Towers 05: Back to the future 04: Inception 03: The Dark Knight 02: The Fellowship of the Ring 01: Return of the King
1. Eternal Sunshine of the spotless mind 2. Spirited Away 3. Children of men 4. No Country for old men 5. Blade Runner 2049 6. Parasite 7. 500 days of summer 8. Your Name 9. La la land 10. Chungking Express 11. Memories of murder 12. The Cornetto Trilogy (Shaun of the dead, hot fuzz, the world's end) 13. Se7en 14. Princess mononoke 15. Nightcrawler 16. The Dark Knight 17. Batman Begins 18. Whiplash 19. Scott pilgrim vs the world 20. Taxi Driver 21. Inception 22. Fight club 23. Knives out 24. Interstellar 25. A clockwork Orange
My ranking of your Top 30: Haven't Seen: Saving Private Ryan, Goodfellas, Prisoners, The Shawshank Redemption, Eternal Sunshine, No Country for Old Men, Arrival, Logan 22. There Will be Blood 21. Fight Club 20. Blade Runner 2049 19. Sing Street 18. Inception 17. Mad Max Fury Road 16. Ferris Bueller's Day Off 15. Lord of the Rings: Return of the King 14. La La Land 13. Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back 12. The Incredibles 11. Good Will Hunting These Top 10 are all currently in my top 30 10. 1917 (My #30 favorite of all time) 9. Toy Story (My #29) 8. The Social Network (My #25) 7. 12 Angry Men (My #19) 6. Captain America: The Winter Soldier (My #17) 5. Whiplash (My #15) 4. Back to the Future (My #8) 3. Spider-Man into the Spider-Verse (My #7) 2. The Dark Knight (My #6) 1. Avengers: Endgame (My #4)
A few of my honorable mentions are Blade Runner, The Martian, La La Land, and Die Hard. My top ten is: 10) Empire Strikes Back 9) Arrival 8) Se7en 7) The Dark Knight 6) Schindler's List 5) Donnie Darko 4) Pan's Labyrinth 3) The Thing 2) Deathly Hallows pt 2 1) Blade Runner 2049
25.)Karate Kid 24.)Furious 7 23.)Interstellar 22.)La La Land 21.)Hook 20.)The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button 19.)The Dark Knight 18.)That Thing You Do! 17.)The Lion King 16.)Jurassic Park 15.)The Empire Strikes Back 14.)The Departed 13.)Forrest Gump 12.)Avatar 11.)The Polar Express 10.)Toy Story 9.)Back To The Future 8.)Catch Me If You Can 7.)The Shawshank Redemption 6.)Inception 5.)The Outsiders 4.)Avengers Endgame 3.)Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows Part II 2.)The Lord Of The Rings: The Return Of The King 1.)Titanic
I subbed just cuz you had a Star Wars movie , a lord of the rings movie, and the dark knight all top 5 .... this is the first video I have watched of yours and I already know for a fact you have amazing taste in movies
as of now... (updated) 1. The Shawshank Redemption (1994) 2. Back To The Future (1985) 3. There Will Be Blood (2007) 4. The Empire Strikes Back (1980) 5. The Dark Knight (2008) 6. GoodFellas (1990) 7. Airplane! (1980) 8. Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981) 9. Zodiac (2007) 10. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003) 11. Birdman (2014) 12. The Social Network (2010) 13. Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991) 14. Ferris Bueller’s Day Off (1986) 15. Airplane! (1980) 16. 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968) 17. Blade Runner (1982) 18. Donnie Darko (2001) 19. Fight Club (1999) 20. Memento (2000) 21. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004) 22. Catch Me If You Can (2002) 23. Prisoners (2013) 24. Whiplash (2014) 25. The Departed (2006) 26. The Prestige (2006) 27. Taxi Driver (1976) 28. The Big Lebowski (1998) 29. Inception (2010) 30. The Breakfast Club (1985)
@@arottie4097 lol tbh ive been working on a top 100 list over the past 6 months so ive had it prepped. but within those 6 months its changed countless times lol. Thanks!
10: Goldfinger/OHMAS/Casino Royale 9: The Big Lebowski 8: Kagemusha 7: Pink Floyd: The Wall 6: Grave of the Fireflies 5: Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood 4: Eraserhead 3: Eyes Wide Shut 2: The Shining 1: Raiders of the Lost Ark
10: The Godfather 9: Spirited Away 8: Barry Lyndon 7: The Star Wars Trilogy 6: The Good, the Bad and the Ugly 5: Ran 4: The Shining 3: Pulp Fiction 2: Raiders of the Lost Ark 1: Eyes Wide Shut
My Personal Top 30: 30. The Irishman 29. Back to the Future 28. Her 27. Unforgiven 26. The Shawshank Redemption 25. Forrest Gump 24. The Social Network 23. Silver Linings Playbook 22. Inglorious Basterds 21. Psycho 20. Apocalypse Now 19. Moneyball 18. Blade Runner (2007 Final Cut) 17. Stand By Me 16. The Graduate 15 Whiplash 14. Zodiac 13. Vertigo 12. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood 11. Raging Bull 10. The Godfather 9. There Will Be Blood 8. Good Will Hunting 7. Birdman (or the Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) 6. No Country for Old Men 5. Pulp Fiction 4. The Tree of Life 3. LA Confidential 2. The Good the Bad and the Ugly 1. Chinatown
1. American Beauty (1999)🌹 2. Cast Away (2000)🌊 3. First Man (2018)🌒 4. Mission: Impossible - Fallout (2018)💣 5. James Bond 007 - Octopussy (1983)🍸 6. Room (2015)👩👦 7. Life Of Pi (2012)🐅 8. Titanic (1997)🚢 9. James Bond 007 - Casino Royale (2006)🍸 10. 127 Hours (2010)🧗♀️
1)The Pianist 2)Amelie 3)Inglourious Basterds 4)Hook 5)Lord of the Rings:ROTK 6)The Shawshank Redemption 7)Back to the Future II 8)Children of Men 9)Parasite 10)Home Alone 2 11)Good Will Hunting 12)Goodfellas 13)Ratatouille 14)Empire Strikes Back 15)Harry Potter and The Prisoner of Azkaban 16)Dumb & Dumber 17)Toy Story 18)Pan’s Labyrinth 19)Inception 20)Casino 21)Jurassic Park 22)The Dark Knight 23)Amadeus 24)Groundhogs Day 25)ET 26)Mad Max Fury Road 27)1917 28)West Side Story 29)Step Brothers 30)Lion
1-Climax 2- M Eine Stadt sucht einen Mörder 3-Whiplash 4-The Artist 5- 8 1/2 6-Casablanca 7-Peeping tom 8-The lighthouse 9-Boggie Nights 10-Psycho 11-Macario 12-El ángel exterminador 13-Birdman 14-The Seventh Seal 15- Zimna Wonja 16-The Shining 17-Roma 18-Le Petit Soldat 19-Stalker 20-Uncut Gems 21-Dolor y Gloria 22-Taxi Driver 23-There Will be Blood 24-Paths of Glory 25-Nostalghia 26-Dogville 27-La Haine 28-La Montaña Sagrada 29-La dolce vita 30-Alphaville
My top 35 35: Adaptation 34: Goodfellas 33: reservoir dogs 32: Dear Zachary: A letter to a son about his father. 31: The Shining 30: Paths Of Glory 29: South park: Bigger, Longer, & uncut 28: Anomalisa 27: The grand Budapest hotel 26: The Lighthouse 25: ERASERHEAD 24: Pulp Fiction 23: There Will Be Blood 22: Synecdoche New York 21: Taxi Driver 20: The Truman Show 19: Hereditary 18: Dr. Strangelove 17: Full Metal Jacket 16: Her 15: 2001: A space Odyssey 14: American Psycho 13: Scott Pilgrim Vs. The World 12: Being John Malkovich 11: Under The Skin 10: One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest 9: The Lobster 8: The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 7: Punch Drunk Love 6: Fantastic Mr. Fox 5: Kill Bill Vol. 1 & 2 4: Little Miss Sunshine 3: Rushmore 2: A Clockwork Orange 1. Eternal Sunshine O f The Spotless Mind
1. Schindler's List 2. the Godfather 2 3. Blade Runner 2049 4. The Dark Knight 5. Silence 6. 12 Angry Men 7. The Shawshank Redemption 8. Pulp fiction 9. LoTR 10. The Empire Strikes Back 11. No Country For Oldmen 12. The Departed 13. Princess Mononoke 14. Toy Story 3 15. Indiana Jones: The Last Crusade 16. There Will Be Blood 17. Casino Royale 18. Mission impossible Fall Out 19. Scarface 20. Saving Pvt Ryan
your #2 was a big surprise, your #1 wasn't. great job making this video was a fun watch. tough list to make. I've never tried. we'd have some of the same ones.
Nice list Austin. I haven't watched as many movies as you have, but if I were to put a Top 10 Fav movies, these 3 movies would probably be in there: 1. The Matrix (probably my fav movie EVER) 2. Infernal Affairs (It's a HK movie, that was later adapted into The Departed 3. The Usual Suspects I was wondering how you felt about these 3 films, considering I didn't see them in this list or your honorable mentions. I especially wanna know how you feel about The Matrix, considering you're a big blockbuster movie fan. For me, The Matrix was not only a spectacular experience to watch, but the philosophical messages and religious undertones really made it one the most sophisticated movies I've ever seen! Every time I re-watch that movie I learn something new about it! It also impacted tastes and perspective in life even. Still, some friends of mine think The Matrix is kinda pretentious (I can see why), and I was wondering if you felt the same. Tbh, the Wachowskis usually have really good ideas, but sometimes their execution could be a bit all over the place. But when it sticks (Eg. The Matrix, Cloud Atlas), it's REALLY good! Again, nice list Austin!
My top 10 1. Saving Private Ryan 2. The Dark Knight 3. A Star is Born (2018) 4. The Empire Strikes Back 5. Aliens 6. The Breakfast Club 7. Joker 8. Back to the Future 9. Spider-Man (2002) 10. I, Tonya Or something like that
My top 25 (in no particular order): 12 Angry Men Coraline The Dark Knight The King Of Comedy Spider-Man 2 Forrest Gump The Exorcist Manchester By The Sea Se7en No Country For Old Men The Fault In Our Stars Memento Terminator 2: Judgement Day Schindler's List Prisoners Toy Story 3 The Shawshank Redemption Inception Django Unchained Hereditary Whiplash The Grudge (2004) Parasite Joker Back To The Future
HM: Goodfellas Schindlers List Dr Strangelove 2001: A Space Odyssey Halloween The Thing Scream Rise Dawn and War of the Planet of the Apes Shawshank Redemption Jaws Catch Me If You Can Enemy La La Land Wolf of Wall Street Casino Royale Parasite Inglorious Basterds Pulp Fiction Captain America Winter Soldier and Civil War Thor: Ragnorak Interstellar Blade Runner 2049 Aliens Gladiator The Martian Mulan Original Aladdin Original Ford v Ferrari Knives Out Sixth Sense Toy Story Toy Story 2 Coco King of Comedy Raging Bull Joker Shrek 2 Hot Fuzz Se7en
1. The Lord of the Rings Trilogy 2. The Empire Strikes Back 3. It’s a Wonderful Life 4. The Green Mile 5. Goodfellas 6. The Dark Knight 7. Raiders of the Lost Ark 8. 12 Angry Men 9. The Truman Show 10. The Shawshank Redemption 11. Star Wars 12. Million Dollar Baby 13. Avengers: Endgame 14. Back to the Future 15. Gladiator 16. The Princess Bride 17. The Good, the Bad and the Ugly 18. Gran Torino 19. The Pursuit of Happyness 20. Rocky 21. Mad Max: Fury Road 22. The Departed 23. The Sandlot 24. Guardians of the Galaxy 25. Inception 26. To Kill a Mockingbird 27. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Pt. 2 28. Prisoners 29. Schindler’s List 30. There Will Be Blood Honorable Mentions: 1917, Hacksaw Ridge, Saving Private Ryan, The Fugitive, Psycho, Cast Away, Casablanca, Singin’ in the Rain
My top 30: 30: Baby Driver 29: There will be blood 28: the Incredibles 27: et the extra terrestrial 26: the grand Budapest hotel 25: the wolf of Wall Street 24: the matrix 23: ratatouille 22: saving private Ryan 21: home alone 20: Lotr trilogy 19: hot fuzz 18: the social network 17: Jurassic park 16: whiplash 15: back to the future 14: goodfellas 13: reservoir dogs 12: fight club 11: The dark knight 10: a clockwork orange 9: 2001 a space odyssey 8: Forrest Gump 7. The godfather 6. The Shawshank Redemption 5. The empire strikes back 4. Fantastic mr Fox 3: inception 2: pulp fiction 1: the Goonies
Awesome video man! Where did you get that shirt?? It’s awesome! Here are my Top 30 favorite movies of all time! 1. Inception 2. Interstellar 3. Seven 4. The Matrix 5. Avengers: Endgame 6. Avengers: Infinity War 7. Shutter Island 8. Star Wars III: Revenge of the Sith 9. Prisoners 10. Arrival 11. The Secret Life of Walter Mitty 12. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes 13. Donnie Darko 14. The Dark Knight 15. The Avengers 16. The Martian 17. Good Will Hunting 18. Knives Out 19. Her 20. Dead Poets Society 21. The Shawshank Redemption 22. Enemy 23. Catch Me if You Can 24. Captain America: Civil War 25. Captain America: The Winter Soldier 26. Star Wars VI: Return of the Jedi 27. The Prestige 28. Hacksaw Ridge 29. Titanic 30. Us
My top 10 Favourites 10. MI6: Fallout 9. Star wars: Empire strikes back 8. Lotr: return of the king 7. Inception 6. Dark Knight 5. Fight Club 4. Ford V Ferrari 3. Interstellar 2. Forrest gump 1. The Shawshank Redemption
THANK YOU ALL! This was so much fun to make! Let me know what all-time list you would like to see next! And check out yesterday's Honorable Mentions vid featuring 25 MORE movies!
My favorite movie of all time is Avengers: Infinity War. idc what people say because I grew up with the MCU.
YES. The Dark Knight is my favorite movie of all time too!
Thank u so much for this! I’m glad u could share your opinions with us!
My favorites are
1. Blazing Saddles
2. The dark Knight
3. Endgame
4. Empire
5. Skyfall
6. MI Fallout
7. Shawshank
8. Caddyshack
9. Live and let die
10. Inception
I liked 1917 a lot but I feel that it is a technical movie rather than a plot driven character movie. That is why I like parasite better and I am happy that it won. Parasite had a better story but 1917 looked better. Love this list btw!!
best superhero movies
“ I cried, no I didn’t, yes I did” - Austin Burke 2020
😂
Nathan Hansen for me an ad came right in the middle of that so it was like
Austin: I cried
*Ad plays*
Austin: no I didn't. Yes I did
My top 10:
The Dark Knight
The Godfather
LOTR: The Return of the King
The Empire Strikes Back
12 Angry Men
The Incredibles
The Matrix
The Departed
Memento
Whiplash
The Dark Knight is my fav too(and Inception)
The Godfather part 2?
Dark Knight???
Time stamps:
30 Fight Club: 2:00
29 Good Will Hunting: 02:41
28 Back to the Future: 04:11
27 Saving Private Ryan: 5:36
26 Spiderman: Into the Spider Verse: 6:53
25 Good Fellas: 07:53
24 Prisoners: 09:16
23 12 Angry Men: 10:06
22 The Shawshank Redemption: 11:06
21 La la Land: City of Stars: 11:54
20 There Will be Blood: 12:36
19 Avengers: Endgame: 13:39
18 Toy Story: 15:19
17 1917: 16:05
16 Blade Runner 2049: 17:00
15 The Incredibles: 17:43
14 Mad Max: Fury Road: 18:27
13 Capitan America: The Winter Soldier: 19:20
12 Sing Street: 20:30
11 Logan: 21:28
10 The Social Network: 22:27
9 Arrival: 23:29
8 No Country for Old Men: 24:26
7 Eternal Sunshine of the sotless mind: 25:21
6 Whiplash: 26:22
5 Inception: 27:21
4 Star Wards: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back: 28:27
3 Lord of the Rings: Return of the King: 29:28
2 Ferris Buellers Day Off: 30:26
1 Batman: The Dark Knight: 31:26
@@Bazzle-pl8fu not on how good it is as a film, just his favorite. for example how huge endgame was. (sorry im late lol)
Nice list! Here's my list:
1. Her
2. Magnolia
3. GoodFellas
4. Punch-Drunk Love
5. Casablanca
6. There Will Be Blood
7. The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly
8. The Shining
9. Alien
10. Raging Bull
11. The Lord of the Rings Trilogy
12. The Godfather: Part 2
13. Blade Runner/Blade Runner 2049
14. Raider of the Lost Ark
15. The Social Network
16. Come and See
17. Inglourious Basterds
18. Pulp Fiction
19. Fight Club
20. The Shawshank Redemption
21. Ikiru
22. Seven Samurai
23. 2001: A Space Odyssey
24. Se7en
25. The Empire Strikes Back
26. Schindler's List
27. Boogie Nights
28. Whiplash
29. Drive
30. Once Upon a Time in America
Honorable Mentions:
-Mad Max: Fury Road
-Moonlight
-Back to the Future
-The Hunt (2013)
-12 Angry Men
-Taxi Driver
-The Godfather
-Mirror
-Saving Private Ryan
-No Country for Old Men
-The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
-The Lion King
-Shaun of the Dead
-Hoop Dreams
-Chinatown
-Memento
-One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
-Jaws
-La Dolce Vita
-American Beauty
-American Psycho
-Good Will Hunting
-Collateral
-Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
-Ferris Bueller's Day Off
-The Dark Knight
-Arrival
-Psycho
-Parasite
Se7en is absolutely my favorite movie of all time. The direction from David Fincher is brilliant and I can watch it so many times and it never gets old.
Amazing!
Yes, it is a good movie, but could never watch it again consdiering what happens.
My top 30 movies of all time
1. Terminator 2 Judgement Day
2. The Dark Knight
3. The Shining
4. Casino Royale
5. Halloween(1978)
6. Back To The Future
7. Goodfellas
8. Train To Busan
9. Django Unchained
10. Mission Impossible Ghost Protocol
11. Logan
12. It(2017)
13. Escape From New York
14. Raiders Of The Lost Ark
15. Rear Window
16. The Mist
17. John Wick
18. Rio Bravo
19. Dracula(1931)
20. Casablanca
21. Jurassic Park
22. Die Hard
23. The Conjuring
24. The Matrix
25. First Blood
26. Psycho
27. Butch Cassidy And The Sundance Kid
28. North By Northwest
29. Superman(1978)
30. Bonnie And Clyde
I was wondering whether or not to drop a comment because this is your opinion, BUT, I strongly recommend you watch Black Panther again. That movie should not be on anyone's top lost. Just my opinion, but I really think that's a bad movie.
@@eazzii_m5408 I've replaced Black Panther with Logan. I still like Black Panther & I agree it's not that great of a movie. I hope you agree with the replacement.
@@eazzii_m5408 I feel it very overrated
30:Black Narcissus(1947)
29:Blade Runner 2049(2017)
28:Parasite(2019)
27:Punch Drunk Love(2002)
26:You Were Never Really Here(2018)
25:Winter Light(1963)
24:Yi YI(2000)
23:Modern Times(1936)
22:The Lobster(2015)
21:Andrei Rublev(1966)
20:Melancholia(2011)
19:Koyaanisqatsi(1982)
18:Wall-E(2008)
17:Solaris(1972)
16:Swiss Army Man(2016)
15:A Woman Under the Influence(1974)
14:Stop Making Sense(1984)
13:Mary and Max(2009)
12:Angel's Egg(1985)
11:Blade Runner(1982)
10:Her(2013)
9:The Night of the Hunter(1955)
8:Playtime(1967)
7:Stalker(1979)
6:The Mirror(1975)
5:Wings of Desire(1987)
4:A Brighter Summer Day(1991)
3:Hour of the Wolf(1968)
2:Come and See(1985)
1:It's Such a Beautiful Day(2012)
Now that's an eclectic list.. You must be quite the cinephile. Good to see films appreciated that came before the last 40 years.
A Woman Under the Influence is a John Cassavetes film. He doesn't get enough recognition.
The Mirror is great. Awesome movie.
I can't believe how good Fight Club still is, I knew the twist when I first watched it and it's STILL on my all time favourite list
Solace E it makes me happy to know this, because I haven’t seen the movie and I know the twist. So I can still look forward to it. Yay!
My favorite David Fincher film is Se7en tho
@@nolanc9432 IMO Se7en was a little predictable
@@Surya-zz6jo how
My top 10
10.Goodfellas
9.Inception
8.Return of the King
7.Schindlers List
6.Psycho
5.The Shining
4.Empire Strikes Back
3.The Shawshank Redemption
2.The Godfather
1.Dark Knight
I agree with most of your list, here are my favourites:
1. The Empire strikes back
2. Pulp fiction
3. 12 angry men
4. Star wars
5. Back to the future
6. Forrest Gump
7. The dark knight
8. Raiders of the lost ark
9. Goodfellas
10. 2001 a space odessy
11. Lord of the rings (trilogy)
12. The MCU
13. Jurassic park
14. The shawshank redemption
15. Inception
16. Toy story 3
17. The matrix
18. The breakfast club
19. Donnie darko
20. Monty python and the holy grail
21. Harry potter deathly Hallows p2
22. Terminator 2
23. The shining
24. Blade Runner 2049
25. La la land
26. Shutter island
27. Hot fuzz
28. Memento
29. Fight club
30. Unbreakable
Terminator 2 is better than others
Amazing list man
Toy Story 3 is EASILY the best one
My top 10 favorite movies are:
10: Goodfellas - Martin Scorsese
9: Reservoir Dogs - Quentin Tarantino
8: Memories of Murder - Bong Joon Ho
7: Rear Window - Alfred Hitchcock
6: Pulp Fiction - Quentin Tarantino
5: Django Unchained - Quentin Tarantino
4: The Godfather Part I - Francis Ford Coppola
3: Raging Bull - Martin Scorsese
2: Whiplash - Damien Chazelle
1: Psycho - Alfred Hitchock
I guarantee if you start watching more films, this list will change drastically.
Also, if you like Hitchcock, why not watch "Vertigo", what many consider his magnum opus?
@@imbrett I'm sure it will change as my taste in movies is evolving. I watched Casablanca the other day and that will have to make its way on the list as I absolutely loved it. I've watched Vertigo already and I absolutely loved it, but it's just outside the top ten for me. Maybe after a second viewing, it will make its way in as I do believe it's worth watching a second time. I am really looking forward to watching more Hitchock movies as I really like his directing style. I loved Rope by him too.
It seems like you really hate Tarantino movies
#5 is the only shit film of this otherwise excellent list. Also disagree with the guy who asked you t diversify - you have memories of murder on your list, you're insightful to say the least.
@@christoforospapandreou ...he has several Tarantino movies on his list
#1: Rocky
#2: National Lampoon’s Vacation
#3: Get Out
#4: The Dark Knight
#5: Monsters Inc
#6: Parasite
#7: Psycho
#8: Warrior
#9: The Shawshank Redemption
#10: Empire Strikes Back
#11: Searching
#12: Wolf of Wall Street
#13: Sing Street
#14: Toy Story
#15: The Godfather
#16: The Lookout
#17: Back to the Future
#18: Marriage Story
#19: Forrest Gump
#20: Rocky IV
#21: Logan
#22: American Pie
#23: Creed
#24: Star Wars
#25: Donnie Darko
#26: The Breakfast Club
#27: Almost Famous
#28: Shaun of the Dead
#29: Jaws
#30: Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
👍 Yes awesome to see Searching getting some love.
Straight Oughta Wuhan fucking rights
@@deformedchild5547 seriously how great is that movie??? SO GREAT!!!
Get out is an intresting choice
Taxi Driver is better than Rocky
I have a top 100 list that is ranked, but here are my top 30.
1- The Shining
2- Pulp Fiction
3- Scream
4- T2: Judgement Day
5- Whiplash
6- A Nightmare on Elm Street
7- The Wolf of Wall Street
8- Back to the Future
9- The Dark Knight
10- The Empire Strikes Back
11- Blade Runner
12- Ferris Buelers Day Off
13- The Crow
14- Stand By Me
15- American Beauty
16- The Breakfast Club
17- Scott Pilgrim vs. The World
18- Sleepaway Camp
19- The Texas Chainsaw Massacre
20- Evil Dead II
21- 12 Angry Men
22- The Outsiders
23- Honey Boy
24- National Lampoon’s Vacation
25- The Terminator
26- Blade Runner 2049
27- The Social Network
28- Portrait of a Lady on Fire
29- The Goonies
30- Under the Skin
great list
1. Princess Mononoke
2. 2001: A Space Odyssey
3. Taxi Driver
4. Adaptation
5. One Flew Over the Cuckoos Nest
Top 5 is all I can do honestly
Great selection
Princess Mononoke is my second favourite film, behind A Clockwork Orange Taxi Driver is somewhere in my top 20 too
Tommy Green wow, both of our top 2 are Kubrick and Miyazaki. What are the chances. Clockwork is somewhere in my top 25 as well
First person in this comment section with the same 1# as mine!
great list
My parents also didn't let me watch Martin Scorsese films growing up even though they were huge fans lol.
Love this list! I'm not a marvel fan but it is always great to see people talk about the films they love. I could never rank a top 30 but I know my favourite film is definitely Phantom Thread.
You need to get into marvel! I’ve been into it since Iron Man (2008) and they just get better!
Marvel has good movies. Nothing I'd even consider putting in my top 100, but still decent movies
My top 30:
30. Hard Eight
29. My neighbor Totoro
28. Oldboy
27. The ghost writer
26. The Dark Knight
25. Incendies
24. Midnight in Paris
23. Goodfellas
22. The lion king
21. Rango
20. Pulp fiction
19. Django unchained
18. Inside Llewyn Davis
17. Shame
16. 12 years a slave
15. Inception
14. Her
13. Black Swan
12. La la Land
11. Song of the Sea
10. Pan’s labyrinth
9. The revenant
8. Requiem for a Dream
7. The lighthouse
6. The Shawshank redemption
5. There Will be Blood
4. Drive
3. Upstream color
2. The master
1. Blade runner 2049
Hey Austin! Love your videos, and this is a great list. I have a few "of all-time" video ideas for you:
-Best (technically/well made) movies of all-time
-Most disappointing movies of all-time
-Most overlooked/underrated movies of all-time
-Best TV shows of all time
-Most overlooked/underrated TV shows of all-time
1. 2001: A Space Odyssey
2. The Godfather
3. The Shining
4. Schindler’s List
5. The Empire Strikes Back
6. Reservoir Dogs
7. Psycho
8. Pulp Fiction
9. Halloween
10. Rocky
11. Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
12. Nightcrawler
13. Mad Max: Fury Road
14. Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
15. Hot Fuzz
16. Raiders of the Lost Ark
17. Shaun of the Dead
18. Back to the Future
19. Jaws
20. Life of Brian
21. Snatch
22. The Matrix
23. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
24. Ferris Bueller’s Day Off
25. Forrest Gump
26. The Lion King
27. The Dark Knight
28. Django Unchained
29. The Silence of the Lambs
30. Star Wars
1. 2001: A Space Odyssey 4/10
2. The Godfather 9/10
3. The Shining 6.5/10
4. Schindler’s List 6/10
5. The Empire Strikes Back ns
6. Reservoir Dogs 6/10
7. Psycho 8/10
8. Pulp Fiction 10/10
9. Halloween 6/10
10. Rocky 8/10
11. Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King ns
12. Nightcrawler 9/10
13. Mad Max: Fury Road 4/10
14. Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers 9/10
15. Hot Fuzz 7/10
16. Raiders of the Lost Ark ns
17. Shaun of the Dead ns
18. Back to the Future 9/10
19. Jaws ns
20. Life of Brian 3/10
21. Snatch 3/10
22. The Matrix 7/10
23. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse ns
24. Ferris Bueller’s Day Off ns
25. Forrest Gump 9/10
26. The Lion King 7/10
27. The Dark Knight 8/10
28. Django Unchained 4/10
29. The Silence of the Lambs 6/10
30. Star Wars ns
@@skeet23z59 I've seen two stars wars and not seen the remainder. I've also see the first two LOTR but not the last. I have to concede I don't much care if I do.
Well done for having Sing Street on here! One of the most underrated films ever. My top film of 2016! Nice list!
Awesome list mate! As for me:
30. Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind (1984)
29. Se7en (1995)
28. A Clockwork Orange (1971)
27. The Secret of NIMH (1982)
26. Toy Story 3 (2010)
25. The Empire Strikes Back (1980)
24. No Country for Old Men (2007)
23. Wolf Children (2012)
22. Mary Poppins (1964)
21. Who Framed Roger Rabbit (1988)
20. Logan (2017)
19. Tower (2016)
18. Alien (1979)
17. WALL-E (2008)
16. Grave of the Fireflies (1988)
15. The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
14. Kiki's Delivery Service (1989)
13. The Wizard of Oz (1939)
12. It's a Wonderful Life (1946)
11. Fantasia (1940)
10. Won't You Be My Neighbor? (2018)
9. 12 Angry Men (1957)
8. To Kill a Mockingbird (1962)
7. Your Name (2016)
6. Jurassic Park (1993)
5. Beauty and the Beast (1991)
4. Pan's Labyrinth (2006)
3. When Marnie Was There (2014)
2. Spirited Away (2001)
1. Mary and Max (2009)
You have impeccable taste. I think you love animated movies... I'm not sure though.😂😂😂😂
My top 20 is all over the place but
1.City of God
2. Fight club
3. Deer Hunter
4. Goodfellas
5. Godfather 2
6. The prestige
7. Vertigo
8. Raging bull
9. Back to the Future
10. Godfather
11. Inglorious Basterds
12. Eternal Sunshine of a spotless mind
13. Stranger than fiction
14. Donnie Brasco
15. Scarface
16. Anchorman
17. Carlitos way
18. American gangster
19. Training day
20. Pulp fiction
Been excited for this one! Here's my top 30...
30. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
29. Captain America: The Winter Soldier
28. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
27. Saving Private Ryan
26. The Wolf of Wallstreet
25. Zombieland
24. Parasite
23. Star Wars: Return of the Jedi
22. Ex Machina
21. No Country For Old Men
20. The Green Mile
19. The Godfather Part II
18. Toy Story 3
17. Silence of the Lambs
16. Beauty and the Beast (1991)
15. Logan
14. The Princess Bride
13. War For the Planet of the Apes
12. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
11. Goodfellas
10. V For Vendetta
9. The Dark Knight
8. Arrival
7. Taxi Driver
6. How To Train Your Dragon
5. Pulp Fiction
4. Inglorious Basterds
3. Inception
2. 12 Angry Men
1. Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
The fact that you like Batman over Supes (well, I'm assuming lol) is so dope!
The Dark Knight as your #1 is such a solid choice. I re-watched the intro the other day, and man -- Christopher Nolan does something here that no other director could've done. Great work, Austin!
Austin: "but it's my favorites so what are you gonna do?"
95 percent of youtube: "tell you why you are wrong!"
Great list! I think we have quite many in common! I love doing this kind of rankings as well and I finished my all time top 100 movies recently for a film group. Here it is:
1. The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
2. Birdman (2014)
3. Interstellar (2014)
4. Inception (2010)
5. The Dark Knight (2008)
6. The Matrix (1999)
7. Mad Max: Fury Road (2015)
8. La La Land (2016)
9. Joker (2019)
10. American Beauty (1999)
11. 12 Angry Men (1957)
12. Warrior (2011)
13. Arrival (2016)
14. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
15. Whiplash (2014)
16. Avengers: Infinity War (2018)
17. Avatar (2009)
18. Ex Machina (2015)
19. Green Book (2018)
20. Children of Men (2006)
21. Her (2013)
22. The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014)
23. The Wolf of Wall Street (2013)
24. Blade Runner 2049 (2017)
25. Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (2016)
26. Inglourious Basterds (2009)
27. The Apartment (1960)
28. Avengers: Endgame (2019)
29. Star Wars: The Last Jedi (2017)
30. War of the Worlds (2005)
31. Hacksaw Ridge (2016)
32. 12 Years a Slave (2013)
33. Looper (2012)
34. Mission: Impossible - Fallout (2018)
35. The Thing (1982)
36. Good Will Hunting (1997)
37. Catch Me If You Can (2002)
38. Captain America: The Winter Soldier (2014)
39. Prisoners (2013)
40. The Dark Knight Rises (2012)
41. Split (2017)
42. Star Wars: The Force Awakens (2015)
43. Edge of Tomorrow (2014)
44. Saving Private Ryan (1998)
45. The Big Short (2015)
46. Batman Begins (2005)
47. Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back (1980)
48. Captain America: Civil War (2016)
49. Django Unchained (2012)
50. The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957)
51. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
52. The Prestige (2006)
53. The Social Network (2010)
54. Silver Linings Playbook (2012)
55. Collateral (2004)
56. Midnight in Paris (2011)
57. Doctor Sleep (2019)
58. Aliens (1986)
59. Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (2016)
60. Alien (1979)
61. Spotlight (2015)
62. American History X (1998)
63. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011)
64. Chronicle (2012)
65. Get Out (2017)
66. The Martian (2015)
67. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (2018)
68. Sicario (2015)
69. The Revenant (2015)
70. Dunkirk (2017)
71. Nightcrawler (2014)
72. 1917 (2019)
73. Titanic (1997)
74. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (2011)
75. Singin' in the Rain (1952)
76. Constantine (2005)
77. The Village (2004)
78. Inside Man (2006)
79. The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (2013)
80. Pulp Fiction (1994)
81. Se7en (1995)
82. The Imitation Game (2014)
83. Man of Steel (2013)
84. Dial M for Murder (1954)
85. Training Day (2001)
86. Schindler's List (1993)
87. Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991)
88. Doctor Strange (2016)
89. Ford v Ferrari (2019)
90. Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation (2015)
91. The Town (2010)
92. Predator (1987)
93. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (2014)
94. Iron Man (2008)
95. Black Panther (2018)
96. Wonder Woman (2017)
97. The Incredibles (2004)
98. Gravity (2013)
99. Parasite (2019)
100. X-Men: Days of Future Past (2014)
It felt like thirty years when you announced you were going to do this yesterday. I slept and my dream was like Rogue One but instead of Jedi plans it was your top 30 favorite movie plans being gotten to you at the end of my dream.
Hahahaha that’s amazing
Austin Burke It was a really weird dream.
30: Platoon
29: Amadeus
28: Fargo
27: Rocky
26: Casablanca
25: The Thing
24: Pans Labyrinth- 2006
23: Bridge Over the River Kwai
22: On The Waterfront
21: 12 Angry Men
20: Blade Runner
19: The Seven Samurai
18: Inception- 2010
17: Whiplash- 2014
16: Lawrence Of Arabia
15: Jurassic Park
14: The Shawshank Redemption
13: 2001: A Spade Oddyssey- 1968
12: Citizen Kane
11: Die Hard
10: Alien- 1979
9: Jaws
8: The Empire Strikes Back
7: Indiana Jones and the Raiders of the Lost Ark
6: Raging Bull- 1980
5: The Lord of the Rings: Fellowship of the Ring
4: Apocalypse Now
3: Schindler’s List
2: The Godfather
1: The Dark Knight- 2008
You have good taste of course i wouldn’t have drank knight, empire, and blade runner that high and can’t stand the movie fargo but other than that respect
Honestly I am the only one that doesn’t like Rocky
namemaker 10 It is a slower movie then a lot of people expect.
Alessandro Munoz yeah and the quality just doesn’t hold up today.
Seen 22/30 some great films on there!
30 - There Will Be Blood
29 - The Breakfast Club
28 - The Matrix
27 - Donnie Darko
26 - Prisoners
25 - Fight Club
24 - Mad Max : Fury Road
23 - La La Land
22 - Toy Story
21 - The Dark Knight
20 - Black Swan
19 - Portrait Of A Lady On Fire
18 - GoodFellas
17 - Her
16 - Get Out
15 - Psycho
14 - The Social Network
13 - Back To The Future
12 - 12 Angry Men
11 - 2001 : A Space Odyssey
10 - Inglourious Basterds
9 - The Shining
8 - Spirited Away
7 - Toy Story 3
6 - The Incredibles
5 - Before Sunrise
4 - Inception
3 - Pulp Fiction
2 - Whiplash
1 - Parasite
Parasite is my 3rd! :)
Trash list
@@jessebrucepinkman9834 Ok sure. Only some of the most critically acclaimed films of all time is all.
@@ethankaufman4173 Whiplash as number 2. It's not even top 500 worthy. I think it’s overrated, sure the acting was on point but it was so depressing and unwatchable. BTW way the Dark Knight is painfully average, it’s not at all a masterpiece. Also the Before trilogy is overrated. Out of all the films in 1995 you pick ‘Before Sunrise?? A freaking romantic movie over a badass crime drama ‘Heat’ And also one of Scorsese’s best movies ‘Casino’
Just for the record I'll give you my top 10
10. No country for old men
9. Lawrence of Arabia
8. Inglorious Basterds
7. The Matrix
6. Jurassic Park
5. The Lord of the rings trilogy
4. The Silence of the lambs
3. Schindler’s List
2. Heat
1. The Green mile
There, now that’s a list
@@jessebrucepinkman9834 Man, shut up. Just because you have more classics and objectively better movies on your list doesn’t mean that it’s a definitive list. You know, for a person who claims his favorite movies list are the “definitive” list, how come there isn’t any foreign movies on the list? Honestly makes you a hypocrite.
My personal top 10
10. Iron Man
9. Captain Fantastic
8. Citizen Kane
7. Mulholland Drive
6. Donnie darko
5. Cars
4. T2
3. Fellowship of the ring
2. Star wars a new hope
1. Cast away (Underrated)
My Top 30:
30. Hot Fuzz
29. T2 Trainspotting
28. Trainspotting
27. Boogie Nights
26. Marriage Story
25. Mulholland Drive
24. The Place Beyond The Pines
23. Inside Llewyn Davis
22. Once upon a time in Hollywood
21. Pulp Fiction
20. Shame
19. No Country for Old Men
18. Punch-Drunk Love
17. American Beauty
16. Taxi Driver
15. The Wolf of Wall Street
14. Three Billboards
13. Birdman
12. In Bruges
11. The Master
10. Inception
9. GoodFellas
8. Se7en
7. Her
6. Catch Me If You Can
5. Blade Runner 2049
4. Magnolia
3. Drive
2. Fight Club
1. The Departed
When you wrote fight club
I Sayed “obviously”
Good Will Hunting is a masterpiece. Cried my eyes out in the cinema.
Didn't have a happy childhood, so can relate to it so much. Wish I was a genius though 😁but a film reviewing You Tuber will have to do.
Will make my too 30 list soon.
Great video Austin, we're all individuals.
Saw Saving Private Ryan at tge cinema, only to learn a day or two later my dad was there, a few hundred feet in the air in his Spitfire flying over in support of the D-Day landing.
Dad passed away 2003 aged 81...Love you dad.
Here's My Top 50 Films of All Time:
1. Rashomon (1950)
Akira Kurosawa's masterpiece in my opinion and Tushiro Mifune's performance? Oh my god that was brilliant and it also had a very intricate narrative structure.
2. Lawrence of Arabia (1962)
Basically the epic of all epics, this film is brilliant in so many levels, the direction, the cinematography and Peter O'Toole's great performance says it all.
3. Sunset Boulevard (1950)
The definition on film-noir and character study, Billy Wilder's masterpiece and Gloria Swanson's performance as Norma Desmond is to die for.
4. Barry Lyndon (1975)
My favourite Kubrick film, this film is very brilliant in terms of cinematography and performances. The film looks like a living painting. I mean like Oh My God.
5. Citizen Kane (1941)
Best film of Orson Welles in my opinion, this film is a landmark in terms of politics and social commentary. The film is basically in every lists on Greatest films of all time and that says it all.
6. Aguirre, the Wrath of God (1972)
The thing that make this film very delicate is Klaus Kinski's magnetic performance as the lead character and Werner Herzog's incredible haunting approach to cinematography.
7. Close Encounters of The Third Kind (1977)
My favourite Spielberg film, this film is what got me into Steven's whole filmography, the score, the sound design and Richard Dreyfuss enigmatic performance. Damn this film of him is unfotunately overlooked but this is definately his best film in my opinion.
8. Andrei Rublev (1966)
One of my favourite films of all time, Andrei Tarkovsky is a pure genius of making this film. It's like youre transported into another time while youre watching it. It's incredible.
9. The Seventh Seal (1957)
My favourite Ingmar Bergman film, this film had a bold narrative structure and striking visual imagery. Max Von Sydow's performance is also one of the best.
10. Breathless (1960)
This film rewrote the rules of cinema and pretty much most of the heist films of today is pretty much influence by this Godard masterpiece.
11. Taxi Driver (1976)
Martin Scorsese's masterpiece period! This film brings out the best of both him and star Robert De Niro.
12. Control (2007)
The film is a work of art because of its black & white cinematography, and Sam Riley is incredible as the late Joy Division lead singer Ian Curtis.
13. Kes (1969)
The Best coming of age film in my opinion, the movie is very harrowing and sad at the same time. David Bradley is amazing as Billy Casper.
14. The Martian (2015)
The best sci-fi space film in my opinion, Matt Damon is awesome in this and Ridley Scott is also very masterful in directing this.
15. The 400 Blows (1959)
One of my favourite French films during the French New Wave era, this is basically Francois Truffaut's masterpiece. Jean Pierre Leaud is also very incredible as the rebellious teen Antoine Dionel.
16. American Graffiti (1973)
My favourite George Lucas film, one of the best definitely it had anything, memorable characters, incredible layered script and outstanding cimetography.
17. The Godfather (1972)
The best gangster film of all time for me at least, Al Pacino is awesome in this, the story is also very great and the violence of it. Oh boy give me more!
18. Trainspotting (1996)
Best Scottish film in my opinion about a buch of drug addicts in Edinbourg, this is the reason why i want to meet Ewan McGregor in real life, he's so amazing in this film. And the movie itself is also very beguiling and subversive.
19. Schindler's List (1993)
Steven Spielberg's masterpiece in my opinion, i love how he blends the abject of the Holocaust with his tender humanism.
20. Welcome The The Dollhouse (1995)
One of the best independent coming of age films in my opinion, Heather Matarazzo is brilliant in this and also Solondz's approach to angsty black biting comedy is incredible.
21. Le Samouraï (1967)
The best French heist film in my opinion, Alain Delon is one of the greats and ofcouse Jean Pierre Melville as a director is just awesome.
22. The Breakfast Club (1985)
John Hughes's best film in my opinion, great characterization, awesomely intense performances especially Judd Nelson and Molly Ringwald and ofcouse a story that focuses on a principal and five students from different cliques.
23. 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
Kubrick's masterpiece, this film is incredibly layered and very intriguing actually. When
I love to meditate i always love to watch this movie. Kubrick is pretty much a genius in this.
24. West Side Story (1961)
My favourite musical, i know this film is quiet controversial now but i dont care it had everything, great performances, awesome musical numbers and amazing love story.
25. Boyhood (2014)
The fact that this movie was filmed from 2001 to 2013, i'm at awe at Richard Linklater's ability to tell a story about growing up.
26. La Haine (1995)
Best French film of the 1990s. I love this film and breathtakingly effective as well. Vincent Cassel is like Jesus Christ gangster in this film. I'm so impressed.
27. The Red Shoes (1948)
Best film about ballet in my opinion, Moira Shearer's dacing in this is so magical and also the direction in this is so well-done.
28. Saving Private Ryan (1998)
Best War film for me, this movie is awesome in so many levels, Tom Hanks is incredible and the cinematography is also very brilliant as well.
29. The Wizard of Oz (1939)
This will forever be in my top 50, an absolute masterpiece whose groundbreaking visuals and deft storytelling are very resonant to this day.
30. The Good, The Bad and The Ugly (1966)
The best of all Spaghetti Westerns, All three lead actors are incredibly mysterious in this film and also the haunting score. I mean common one of the best for sure.
31. Whiplash (2014)
Damien Chazelle's best film in my opinion, this film is a riveting vehicle for actors Miles Teller and J.K. Simmons who delivered both an intensely brilliant performance in this.
32. Clerks (1994)
This film is intricate as hell, quirky characters, memorable dialogues and artistic cinematography made this film worth to watch.
33. Pan's Labyrinth (2006)
Del Toro's best film in my mind, this film is like the darker version of Alice in Wonderland but for adults. Great storytelling and impressive visual effects
34. Lord of The Rings: Return of The King (2003)
The best out of the trilogy, Awesome performances and Peter Jackson's brilliant direction brings J.R.R. Tolkein's novels to vivid life.
35. Manila: In The Claws of Light (1975)
Lino Brocka's magnum upos, impressive performance from lead actor Rafael Roco Jr. and Brocka's eye for detail make this movie one of my favourites.
36. The Silence of The Lambs (1991)
This film had taut, thrilling direction, psychological study and an all out horror and it benefits from a masterful performances from Anthony Hopkins and Jodie Foster. The best psychological thriller movie in my opinion.
37. The Graduate (1967)
The songs, the funny performances especially Dustin Hoffman and the post college malaise make this one of my fave movies to watch.
38. Raiders of The Lost Ark (1981)
The best adventure film in my opinion, this film is the reason why i loved Harrison Ford as an actor. This film also had a great direction from Steven Spielberg.
39. The Dark Knight (2008)
This is by far the best superhero film in my mind, Christian Bale is awesome in this and Heath Ledger? Oh my god he is so amazing so happy he won an oscar for this role.
40. Theeb (2015)
The most riveting Middle Eastern film that i've ever seen, the performances are so engaging in this movie that i'm at awe for them while watching it. It's impressively made with harrowing style.
41. The Social Network (2010)
David Fincher's best film in my opinion, this film had sharp script, great direction and an all out incredible performances especially Jessie Eisenberg and Andrew Garfield.
42. Ringu (1998)
This is the most freightening and the most unnerving film that ive ever seen in my life. After you watch it, you feel like somethings gonna come out at your back or at the TV set. Like Sadaku.
43. Cold Hand Luke (1967)
This film had one of the best performance by an actor in a leading role, Paul Newman is like unreal in this film thats all i can say.
44. Sing Street (2016)
The best coming of age musical film in my opinion, the performances in this film is what keeps me so engaged the whole time watching it and the 80s song choices? Oh my god that is why i love the 1980s.
45. Mad Max (1979)
The film that made Mel Gibson one of my favourite actors, this film is thrilling and impressively unique on its apocalyptic setting.
46. Say Anything (1989)
Equally funny and heartfelt at the same time, John Cusack make this movie worth watching and i add this to my Greatest Movie list also.
47. The Matrix (1999)
This film is one of my favourites, groundbreaking special effects, Keanu Reeve's brilliantly moody performance and incredible fight sequences make this movie worth to watch. Period!
48. Goodfellas (1990)
One of Martin Scorsese's best for sure, this film is so stylish and impactful. Ray Liotta and Joe Pesci are amazing in this.
49. No Country for Old Men (2007)
The best screenplay out of all the 2007 Oscar Nominations in my opinion . The Coen Brothers are pretty much in their thrilling form while directing this and Josh Brolin and Javier Bardem's performances? That's a testament to their incredible acting skills.
50. Nicholas Nickleby (2002)
One of the best screen adaptations of the Charles Dickens book, this film had an amazing direction and a charming lead performance from actor Charlie Hunnam.
So What do you think of my list. 😉😉 I can't believe you're born in 1995. Damn youre younger than me. 👍👍
@@juanpablojr.9881 I'm gonna edit this and turn it into 100 because probably your curious about the other half of my list. I was going to do 100 but i pretty much stuck into 50. 👍👍
@@juanpablojr.9881 Maybe soon but for now i'm not going to type it unfortunately i'm gonna check my list first then i will type it someday.
1) Original Star Wars Trilogy
2) Lord of the Rings Trilogy
3) The Dark Knight Trilogy
4) Avengers Quadrilogy
(I love all the films in these trilogies so I just grouped them together)
After that I can't rank these films...
Star Wars Prequel Trilogy
Star Wars Sequel Trilogy
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
Solo: A Star Wars Story
The Hobbit Trilogy
Harry Potter 1-8
Ant Man and the Wasp
Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Captain America: Civil War
Guardians of the Galaxy
Black Panther
The Sound of Music
The Wizard of Oz
Mission Impossible: Fallout
Casino Royale
Avatar
It’s impossible for me to do a full list, but I’ll divide it into categories:
Favorite Animated Movie: The Incredibles
Favorite Sequel: Terminator 2 (Also my favorite action movie)
Favorite Comic Book Movie: Watchmen
Favorite Teen Movie: Mean Girls
Favorite sci fi movie: The Matrix/ Empire Strikes Back
Favorite Comedy: Deadpool
Favorite movie based on a TV Show: The First Spongebob Movie
Favorite Sports Movie: Rocky
Favorite Guilty Pleasure Movie: Revenge Of The Fallen
I love Watchmen so much
Bring Back KP, Animated Obviously / Avrilonfire182 can we please talk about how the sponge bob movies is fantastic
Revenge of the fallen is a good shout 😂
@Byron Parry Yeah, it’s an absolutely terrible movie objectively, but it was a huge part of my childhood and it’s still a lot of fun to watch, there’s just no way I can hate it
Favorite Animated movie:Lego ninjago movie
Favorite sequel:Out of the shadows
Favorite Comic book movie:Out of the shadows
Favorite Scifi movie:Out of the shadows
Favorite Comedy:Sponge Bob SquarePants movie
Favorite movie based on a TV show:Lego ninjago movie
Favorite sports movie:Haven't seen any
Favorite guilty pleasure:Lego ninjago movie
Favorite movie ever:Lego ninjago movie
Favorite teen movie:Lego ninjago movie
Posted 35-21 on ur last vid
20: Reservoir Dogs
19: Inglorious Basterds
18: The Prestige
17: The Deer Hunter
16: Die Hard
15: Godfather 2
14: South Park
13: There Will Be Blood
12: The Wolf of Wall Street
11: Apocalypse Now
10: Raging Bull
9: Kill Bill (Both)
8: Borat
7: Fight Club
6: Boogie Nights
5: The Big Lebowski
4: Almost Famous
3: Whiplash
2: Pulp Fiction
1: Gonna cheat but the whole OG Star Wars trilogy
Amazing list
Great list. You’ve got some amazing films on here. Here are some of my favourites:
15 - Knives Out
14 - Birdman
13 - Uncut Gems
12 - Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
11 - Parasite
10 - Blade Runner 2049
9 - Prisoners
8 - Inception
7 - Star Wars: The Last Jedi
6 - The Shawshank Redemption
5 - The Dark Knight
4 - Ex Machina
3 - The Hateful Eight
2 - Good Time
1 - Whiplash
yeah i LOVE exmachina too!!
Trash list
Ew the last Jedi
My top 10 movies of all time right now are:
1. Inception
2. Jojo Rabbit
3. Whiplash
4. The Dark Knight
5. The Social Network
6. Mission: Impossible - Fallout
7. The Prestige
8. Moonrise Kingdom
9. Blade Runner 2049
10. The Matrix
For me the best part of Jojo was how funny hitler was
1. 2001: A Space Odyssey
2. LOTR trilogy (can't choose one)
3. Goodfellas
4. The Good, The Bad and The Ugly
5. Blade Runner
6. Blade Runner 2049
7. The Shining
8. The Dark Knight
9. Brazil
10. Inception
11. Pan's Labyrinth
12. 12 angry men
13. 1917
14. Life of Brian
15. Saving Private Ryan
HM: The Social Network, Die Hard
You have a great taste for movies sir, I love your mention of Sing Street brilliant film that everyone should see and I would not be able to break my favourite to a list but some of the my favourites are:
Forrest Gump
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Inception
The Departed
Pulp Fiction
La la land
Titanic
Avengers: Endgame (yes I’m a fanboy)
Lost in Translation
Silence of the Lambs
Get Out
LOTR Return of the King
The Dark Knight
Goodfellas
The Hangover
Whiplash
Hot Fuzz
American Beauty
Good Will Hunting
Wall-E
I was just planning on writing like 10 but I just couldn’t stop and there are so many more like Catch me if you can, Saving Private Ryan and Shawshank (Yes I got 3 more in there)
I couldn't think of 30 movies but these are my favorites in no particular order:
Schindler’s List
Silver Linings Playbook
Lord of the Rings
Empire Strikes Back
Children of Men
Seven
The Dark Knight
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Forrest Gump
Black Swan
Jaws
Saving Private Ryan
Die Hard
Wall-E
Men in Black
Memento
Star Wars
The Lion King
Back to the Future
Big Lebowski
Up in the Air
Million Dollar Baby
The Truman Show
The Silence of the Lambs
Terminator 2: Judgement Day
Jurassic Park
Pulp Fiction
Her
That was a great list Austin! I’m gonna our mine up though:
1. Pulp Fiction
2. The Godfather
3. The Wolf of Wall Street
4. The Dark Knight
5. The Shawshank Redemption
6. The Empire Strikes Back
7. Die Hard
8. Kingsman: The Secret Service(Oddball choice but I absolutely love this movie)
9. Back to the Future
10. Jaws
As I said prior Austin, I really liked your list and I was very excited for this video actually! Great video Austin, keep up the great work!
1. The Godfather (I and II, can’t decide)
2. Lord of the Rings: Return of the King
3. The Dark Knight
4. The Shining
5. The Empire Strikes Back
6. 2001: a Space Odyssey
7. There Will Be Blood
8. Spirited Away
9. Pulp Fiction
10. Taxi Driver
Top 10 favorite movies
1.Pans Labyrinth
2.Lady Bird
3.Wall E
4.Django Unchained
5.Lord of the rings the Two Towers
6.the help
7.Forrest Gump
8.Inglorious Bastards
9.Nightmare Before Christmas
10.Harry Potter and the prisoner of Azkaban
11.Return of the King
12.The Exorcist
13.Titanic
14.Fellowship of the rings
15.The shape of water
Loved the video ❤️
20: Terminator 2: Judgment Day
19: Yi Yi
18: Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
17: Kill Bill vol. 1&2
16: Casino Royale
15: Spirited Away
14: Jaws
13: A Clockwork Orange
12: Barry Lyndon
11: Seven Samurai
10: The Godfather
9: Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood
8: Star Wars: Original Trilogy
7: 2001: A Space Odyssey
6: The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly
5: Ran
4: The Shining
3: Pulp Fiction
2: Raiders of the Lost Ark
1: Eyes Wide Shut
great list
30: The Incredibles
29: Guardians of the Galaxy
28: Beauty and the Beast (1992)
27: Spider-Man Homecoming
26: A Silent Voice
25: Spider-Man Far From Home
24: American Psycho
23: Captain America The Winter Soldier
22: The Lion King (1994)
21: Up
20: Your Name
19: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
18: Wall-E
17: At Eternity’s Gate
16: Die Hard
15: Toy Story 3
14: Avengers Infinity War
13: The Empire Strikes Back
12: The Silence of the Lambs
11: Blindspotting
10: Terminator 2
9: Hereditary
8: The Hunchback of Notre Dame
7: Return of the Jedi
6: Into the Spider-Verse
5: Captain America Civil War
4: The Shawshank Redemption
3: Pulp Fiction
2: The Dark Knight
1: Avengers Endgame
In my opinion Avengers Endgame is bad
Krjdurbeiebeie Disagree
EPM 101 That’s cool, it’s one of those fun movies where u watch and kinda of relax your brain a bit and enjoy the special effects. If it’s your favorite that’s cool, but in terms of quality, acting, writing and all of that I wouldn’t put it near a top 100. Just my opinion though :)
@@johnkerr3050 how
@@vitocorleone277 It's a fun movie. That's it's job. It's not exactly a masterpiece or anything.
my top 30 (that is constantly changing):
30. Dunkirk
29. Reservoir Dogs
28. The Shining
27. Stand by me
26. The King of Comedy
25. The Shawshank Redemption
24. Baby Driver
23. Inglorious Basterds
22. The Empire Strikes Back
21. The Departed
20. Kill Bill Vol. 2
19. Fight Club
18. Kill Bill Vol. 1
17. The Silence of the Lambs
16. 1917
15. Citizen Kane
14. Almost Famous
13. The Big Lebowski
12. Boyhood
11. Taxi Driver
10. Dazed and Confused
9. Once Upon A Time in Hollywood
8. A New Hope
7. Inception
6. The Social Network
5. There Will Be Blood
4. Parasite
3. Apocalypse Now
2. Pulp Fiction
1. GoodFellas
honorable mentions: Return of the Jedi, Jackie Brown, The Wolf of Wall Street, Memories of Murder & Palm Springs
My Top 30 in no particular order (I´d really have to think hard about it):
1- Avengers Endgame
2- The Departed
3- A Streetcar Named Desire
4- The Search (1948)
5- Inception
6- Inglorious Basterds
7- The Social Network
8- Whiplash
9- The Incredibles
10- Captain America: Winter Soldier
11- The Martian
12- On the Waterfront
13- Kramer vs Kramer
14- Game Night
15- Gone Girl
16- Hunger Games: Catching Fire
17- Wall E
18- Rear Window
19- Marriage Story
20- Beauty and the Beast
21- Sunset Boulevard
22- Gladiator
23- Inside Out
24- A Place in the Sun
25- Ford v Ferrari
26- La La Land
27- Fatal Attraction
28- Room
29- The Edge of Tomorrow
30- Chinatown
and that's what you call A BEST LIST
what a great list
Captain America the winter soldier is my favorite MCU movie and it doesn't get that much love
please keep going with all your lists
you're the most consistent RUclipsr right now with the greatest taste in movies
i would argue that the amount of exposition for Inception is perfect. sure, they talk quite a bit but theyre never too specific i feel. they leave a lot of ideas up in the air for interpretation
Absolutely!
Exactly, I never got that complaint. If they didn't have anything they said, people would say nothing makes any sense and the movie is convoluted. The ideas are presented short and concisely, and is probably some of Chris Nolans best exposition.
Here's Mine!:
30. The Grand Budapest Hotel
29. Adaptation
28. Lord Of The Rings The Two Towers
27. Hot Fuzz
26. Eternal Sunshine
25. Beauty And The Beast
24. 2001
23. Anomalisa
22. The Incredibles
21. There Will Be Blood
20. Mad Max Fury Road
19. The Lighthouse
18. The Lion King
17. Inglourious Basterds
16. Whiplash
15. Fight Club
14. Fargo
13. The King Of Comedy
12. The Godfather Part II
11. Schindler's List
10. LOTR: The Return Of The King
9. Blade Runner 2049
8. The Dark Knight
7. Empire Strikes Back
6. Spirited Away
5. Eyes Wide Shut
4. 12 Angry Men
3. PlayTime
2. Synecdoche New York
1. Ran (1985)
HM:
The Prince Of Egypt
Die Hard
The Social Network
Punch Drunk Love
Metropolis (1927)
First Reformed
The Wolf Of Wall Street
Fantastic Mr Fox
Toy Story 2
The Shawshank Redemption
Fantasia
Spider Verse
Seven Samurai
Barry Lyndon
Inception
Ferris Buellers Day Off
Being John Malkovich
The Shining
The Godfather
Moonlight
Logan
Endgame
Howls Moving Castle
Saving Private Ryan
Ghostbusters
In no order
1. Dark Knight
2. Inception
3. Endgame
4. Rocky
5. Empire Strikes Back
6. T2
7. Unbreakable
8. Raiders of the Lost Ark
9. Jurassic Park
10. Back to the Future
11. Incredibles
12. Toy Story 3
13. Finding Nemo
14. Logan
15. Infinity War
16. Monsters Inc
17. Fight Club
18. Predator
19. Avengers
20. Batman Begins
21. How to Train Your Dragon
22. Prestige
23. Arrival
24. Return of the King
25. Lion King
26. Memento
27. Prisoners
28. Taxi Driver
29. Deadpool
30. Saving Private Ryan
(Note: Jurassic Park and Raiders of the Lost Ark are top 2 Spielberg, and Saving Private Ryan is 5 in my opinion, but this is not based off my ranking, it’s based off nostalgia.
Dorito Chip Gamer was about to say “t2 over t1?” thinking you was talking about trainspotting but I think you mean terminator 2😅😂
@@LagsH imo I think the T1 is the best
Kenyatta Dod definitely
W list
1. The Dark Knight Rises 9.8
Inception 9.8
Empire Strikes Back 9.7
Logan 9.7
The Dark Knight 9.6
Your Name 9.6
Star Wars 9.5
Revenge of the Sith 9.5
Interstellar 9.5
10. Titanic 9.5
Schindler’s List 9.5. Star Trek into darkness 9.5
Fight Club 9.4
Two Towers 9.4
Return of the King 9.4
Terminator 2 9.4
Swiss Army Man 9.4
Guardians of the Galaxy 9.4
Memento 9.4
20. Back to the Future 9.4
Fellowship of the Ring 9.4
Shawshank Redemption 9.4
Saving Private Ryan 9.4
The Godfather 9.4
Forrest Gump 9.4
Goodfellas 9.3
Parasite 9.3
The Departed 9.3
Groundhog Day 9.3
30. Infinity War 9.3
My top 30:
30. The Lighthouse
29. Blade Runner
28. Prisoners
27. The Irishman
26. Memento
25. GoodFellas
24. Ratatouille
23. Aliens
22. 12 Angry Men
21. The Dark Knight
20. The Grand Budapest Hotel
19. Barry Lyndon
18. The Shawshank Redemption
17. Blade Runner 2049
16. Inglorious Basterds
15. Birdman
14. Hot Fuzz
13. Schindler's List
12. A Clockwork Orange
11. The Empire Strikes Back
10. The Social Network
9. Fargo
8. The Lord of The Rings (collection, I can't pick one)
7. Spirited Away
6. The Big Lebowski
5. There Will Be Blood
4. Drive
3. Pulp Fiction
2. 2001: A Space Odyssey
1. Mulholland Drive
My first three are interchangeable, really, it just depends on which I've watched the most recently.
1. Blade Runner 2049
2. Inception
3. Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back
4. The Social Network
5. Inglourious Basterds
6. Back To The Future
7. Seven Samurai
8. Whiplash
9. Memento
10. Arrival
Love seeing Blade Runner 2049 at the top of your list!
Trash list
My Top 10 All Times:
1: Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back
2: Inception
3: The Dark Knight
4: Lord of the Rings: Return of the King
5: Aliens
6: Jurassic Park
7: Terminator 2: Judgement Day
8: Back to the Future
9: Saving Private Ryan
10: Avengers: Infinity War
Stephen McDonagh I’ll put interstellar on that list too
Are you a fan of princess mononoke or studio Ghibli in general?
Empire strikes back is also my nr 1
You deserve way more subscribers, you’re honestly one of the most underrated movie reviewers I’ve ever seen.
One of the best movies of all time are Raiders of the lost Arc, Star wars original Trilogy, Whiplash, Parasite, Inception, Social Network, Lotr trilogy, Ferris Bueller’s day off, Infinity War, Mad Max fury road, Shawshank, Fight Club, the Shining, Misery, Shaun of the dead.....
Also Rogue one is a very good movie that a lot of people dislike. It’s amazing when you watch a New Hope after it.
30. Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
29. Excalibur
28. Aguirre, the Wrath of God
27. Midsommar
26. Birdman
25. The Texas Chain Saw Massacre
24. Schindler's List
23. Amadeus
22. The Sixth Sense
21. Blue (1993)
20. Fantastic Mr. Fox
19. Star Wars: Empire Strikes Back
18. Once Upon a Time in America
17. Silence of the Lambs
16. 2001: A Space Odyssey
15. Scum
14. Eraserhead
13. Pan's Labyrinth
12. Full Metal Jacket
11. One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest
10. Stroszek
9. Alice (1988)
8. The Godfather
7. Once Upon a Time in the West
6. The Enigma of Kaspar Hauser
5. The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
4. Synecdoche, New York
3. Yellow Submarine
2. Fitzcarraldo
1. Unbreakable
great list
Top 30 (No Order) (Favorites)
1. Whiplash
2. The Dark Knight
3. Jaws
4. Spider-Man 2
5. The Social Network
6. Raiders of the Lost Ark
7. Back to the Future
8. Skyfall
9. Inglorious Basterds
10. Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix
11. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
12. Mad Max: Fury Road
13. Kingsman: The Secret Service
14. Logan
15. Steve Jobs
16. Mission Impossible: Fallout
17. Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol
18. The Imitation Game
19. The Matrix
20. Speed
21. Baby Driver
22. The Avengers
23. Toy Story
24. Rush Hour
25. Get Out
26. The Incredibles
27. Star Wars: A New Hope
28. Star Wars Episode 7: The Force Awakens
29. Catch Me If You Can
30. Forrest Gump
redfoam did u watch the godfather?
@@Alex-yx2qm no lol
I’m no order (Cept top 3)
1. Shawshank
2. Apocalypse now
3. Saving pvt Ryan
4.godfather/godfather2
5. Goodfellas
6. Taxi driver
7. La la land
8. Her
9. 1917
10. It’s a wonderful life
11. Goodwill hunting
12. Schindler list
13. Psycho
14. Forest gump
15. Return of the king
16. Back to the future
(I have a top 50 on Letterboxd but the r the ones that I love the most)
amazing list
My Top 15 (in no particular order):
1. Gone With The Wind
2. Jaws
3. The Dark Knight
4. Goodfellas
5. The Lion King
6. The Incredibles
7. Avengers Endgame
8. Coming to America
9. Waiting to Exhale (also my favorite movie soundtrack of all time)
10. Jurassic Park
11. Friday
12. The Best Man
13. What's Love Got to Do With It?
14. A Bronx Tale
15. Soul Food (also has a great soundtrack)
30. Birdman
29. The rope
28. On the waterfront
27. The lighthouse
26. Oldboy
25. The irishman
24. Dogday afternoon
23. The wild bunch
22. Mean streets
21. For a few dollars more
20. Apocalypse now
19. Once upon a time in the west
18. Chinatown
17. Three billboards outside Ebbing Missouri
16. Warrior
15. Snatch
14. Wolf of Wall Street
13. Fight club
12. A clockwork orange
11. King of comedy
10. Magnolia
9. The godfather part II
8. Pulp Fiction
7. Bad lieutenant (1992)
6. Raging bull
5. The godfather
4. The good the bad the ugly
3. Reservoir Dogs
2. Goodfellas
1. Taxi Driver
My top 10 :
10. Jaws
9. Pulp Fiction
8. Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters
7. Barry Lyndon
6. Once Upon A Time In The West
5. Apocalypse Now
4. Children of Men
3. Once Upon A Time In America
2. 2001: A Space Odyssey
1. Boogie Nights
1. Whiplash 2. The Dark Knight 3. The Empire Strikes back 4. Parasite 5. Prisoner of Azkaban 6. Coraline 7. Miracle 8. Raiders of the lost ark 9. Iron Man 10. Spiderman
30# Jurassic Park
29# Jaws
28# The Lion King
27# 12 Angry Men
26# Back to the Future
25# Captain America Civil War
24# Toy Story 2
23# Lord of the Rings The Two Towers
22# Goodfellas
21# Spider-Man Into The Spider-Verse
20# The Incredibles
19# Ferris Bueller’s Day
18# Ghostbusters
17# Toy Story
16# Batman Begins
15# Avengers Endgame
14# Fight Club
13# Logan
12# Toy Story 3
11# Avengers Infinity War
10# Captain America The Winter Soldier
9# The Avengers
8# Lord of the Rings Return of the King
7# Inception
6# Pulp Fiction
5# The Shawshank Redemption
4# The Dark Knight
3# Aliens
2# Terminator 2: Judgement Day
1# Star Wars Episode V: The Empire Strikes Back
Would you put any studio Ghibli movies in your favorites like princess mononoke?
Personal Top 10 -
10. Jaws
9. The Incredibles
8. The Wolf of Wall Street
7. The World's End
6. Wall.E
5. The Social Network
4. Fight Club
3. Inception
2. The Dark Knight
1. Parasite
Incredibly Weird and recency biased list but hey
Parasite is an absolute masterpiece no question
Its your opinion dude!
No Fadouri Merrry Christmas! Yeah I know but it's also one of my favourites
I respect putting Wolf of wall Street and The world's end on a top 10 list, these are 2 underrated movies. Don't care much for Inception and Social network though, they don't belong even in my top 50.
My very wrong top 30:
30: Catching fire
29: Kingsman
28: Interstellar
27: Endgame
26: Snowpiercer
25: Knives out
24: Thor 3
23: Order of the Phoenix
22: Indiana Jones
21: Jurassic Park
20: Uncut Gems
19: Joker
18: Parasite
17: Civil War
16: Return of the Jedi
15: Shutter Island
14: Deathly Hallows Part 2
13: Infinity war
12: The Martian
11: Prisoners of Askaban
10: 1917
09: Empire Strikes back
08: Star Wars Rouge one
07: Spirited Away
06: Two Towers
05: Back to the future
04: Inception
03: The Dark Knight
02: The Fellowship of the Ring
01: Return of the King
Impaulator I take it you don’t watch much besides mostly the big blockbuster films lol?
But I love every film on your list !
I love Knives Out
I don't really! I'm from germany do I saw mostly German movies until a few few years. Unfortunately I don't like most German movies!
Based list
1. Eternal Sunshine of the spotless mind
2. Spirited Away
3. Children of men
4. No Country for old men
5. Blade Runner 2049
6. Parasite
7. 500 days of summer
8. Your Name
9. La la land
10. Chungking Express
11. Memories of murder
12. The Cornetto Trilogy (Shaun of the dead, hot fuzz, the world's end)
13. Se7en
14. Princess mononoke
15. Nightcrawler
16. The Dark Knight
17. Batman Begins
18. Whiplash
19. Scott pilgrim vs the world
20. Taxi Driver
21. Inception
22. Fight club
23. Knives out
24. Interstellar
25. A clockwork Orange
My ranking of your Top 30:
Haven't Seen: Saving Private Ryan, Goodfellas, Prisoners, The Shawshank Redemption, Eternal Sunshine, No Country for Old Men, Arrival, Logan
22. There Will be Blood
21. Fight Club
20. Blade Runner 2049
19. Sing Street
18. Inception
17. Mad Max Fury Road
16. Ferris Bueller's Day Off
15. Lord of the Rings: Return of the King
14. La La Land
13. Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back
12. The Incredibles
11. Good Will Hunting
These Top 10 are all currently in my top 30
10. 1917 (My #30 favorite of all time)
9. Toy Story (My #29)
8. The Social Network (My #25)
7. 12 Angry Men (My #19)
6. Captain America: The Winter Soldier (My #17)
5. Whiplash (My #15)
4. Back to the Future (My #8)
3. Spider-Man into the Spider-Verse (My #7)
2. The Dark Knight (My #6)
1. Avengers: Endgame (My #4)
What is your number 1
YES!!! I CANT WAIT TO WATCH IT! I've been waiting for this vid for so long!!
top 5:
5: jojo rabbit
4: inception
3: tdk
2: interstellar
1: Jurassic park
Jojo? Man.
@@ankahit
Bro it's his opinion. It's my number 1
A few of my honorable mentions are Blade Runner, The Martian, La La Land, and Die Hard.
My top ten is:
10) Empire Strikes Back
9) Arrival
8) Se7en
7) The Dark Knight
6) Schindler's List
5) Donnie Darko
4) Pan's Labyrinth
3) The Thing
2) Deathly Hallows pt 2
1) Blade Runner 2049
Glad to see Pan’s Labyrinth. 👍
25.)Karate Kid
24.)Furious 7
23.)Interstellar
22.)La La Land
21.)Hook
20.)The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button
19.)The Dark Knight
18.)That Thing You Do!
17.)The Lion King
16.)Jurassic Park
15.)The Empire Strikes Back
14.)The Departed
13.)Forrest Gump
12.)Avatar
11.)The Polar Express
10.)Toy Story
9.)Back To The Future
8.)Catch Me If You Can
7.)The Shawshank Redemption
6.)Inception
5.)The Outsiders
4.)Avengers Endgame
3.)Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows Part II
2.)The Lord Of The Rings: The Return Of The King
1.)Titanic
the outsiders is amazing and not many people talk about it 👏🏻
I subbed just cuz you had a Star Wars movie , a lord of the rings movie, and the dark knight all top 5 .... this is the first video I have watched of yours and I already know for a fact you have amazing taste in movies
as of now... (updated)
1. The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
2. Back To The Future (1985)
3. There Will Be Blood (2007)
4. The Empire Strikes Back (1980)
5. The Dark Knight (2008)
6. GoodFellas (1990)
7. Airplane! (1980)
8. Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981)
9. Zodiac (2007)
10. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
11. Birdman (2014)
12. The Social Network (2010)
13. Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991)
14. Ferris Bueller’s Day Off (1986)
15. Airplane! (1980)
16. 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
17. Blade Runner (1982)
18. Donnie Darko (2001)
19. Fight Club (1999)
20. Memento (2000)
21. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004)
22. Catch Me If You Can (2002)
23. Prisoners (2013)
24. Whiplash (2014)
25. The Departed (2006)
26. The Prestige (2006)
27. Taxi Driver (1976)
28. The Big Lebowski (1998)
29. Inception (2010)
30. The Breakfast Club (1985)
Great list!
What a relief seeing this list after all the marvel filled.ones
Be honest now, how many times did you rearrange your list prior to hitting the Reply button?? Ha! Fantastic list B.T.W.!!
@@arottie4097 lol tbh ive been working on a top 100 list over the past 6 months so ive had it prepped. but within those 6 months its changed countless times lol. Thanks!
Amazing List
10: Goldfinger/OHMAS/Casino Royale
9: The Big Lebowski
8: Kagemusha
7: Pink Floyd: The Wall
6: Grave of the Fireflies
5: Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
4: Eraserhead
3: Eyes Wide Shut
2: The Shining
1: Raiders of the Lost Ark
10: The Godfather
9: Spirited Away
8: Barry Lyndon
7: The Star Wars Trilogy
6: The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
5: Ran
4: The Shining
3: Pulp Fiction
2: Raiders of the Lost Ark
1: Eyes Wide Shut
My Personal Top 30:
30. The Irishman
29. Back to the Future
28. Her
27. Unforgiven
26. The Shawshank Redemption
25. Forrest Gump
24. The Social Network
23. Silver Linings Playbook
22. Inglorious Basterds
21. Psycho
20. Apocalypse Now
19. Moneyball
18. Blade Runner (2007 Final Cut)
17. Stand By Me
16. The Graduate
15 Whiplash
14. Zodiac
13. Vertigo
12. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
11. Raging Bull
10. The Godfather
9. There Will Be Blood
8. Good Will Hunting
7. Birdman (or the Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
6. No Country for Old Men
5. Pulp Fiction
4. The Tree of Life
3. LA Confidential
2. The Good the Bad and the Ugly
1. Chinatown
Zodiac ❤
1. American Beauty (1999)🌹
2. Cast Away (2000)🌊
3. First Man (2018)🌒
4. Mission: Impossible - Fallout (2018)💣
5. James Bond 007 - Octopussy (1983)🍸
6. Room (2015)👩👦
7. Life Of Pi (2012)🐅
8. Titanic (1997)🚢
9. James Bond 007 - Casino Royale (2006)🍸
10. 127 Hours (2010)🧗♀️
1)The Pianist
2)Amelie
3)Inglourious Basterds
4)Hook
5)Lord of the Rings:ROTK
6)The Shawshank Redemption
7)Back to the Future II
8)Children of Men
9)Parasite
10)Home Alone 2
11)Good Will Hunting
12)Goodfellas
13)Ratatouille
14)Empire Strikes Back
15)Harry Potter and The Prisoner of Azkaban
16)Dumb & Dumber
17)Toy Story
18)Pan’s Labyrinth
19)Inception
20)Casino
21)Jurassic Park
22)The Dark Knight
23)Amadeus
24)Groundhogs Day
25)ET
26)Mad Max Fury Road
27)1917
28)West Side Story
29)Step Brothers
30)Lion
1-Climax
2- M Eine Stadt sucht einen Mörder
3-Whiplash
4-The Artist
5- 8 1/2
6-Casablanca
7-Peeping tom
8-The lighthouse
9-Boggie Nights
10-Psycho
11-Macario
12-El ángel exterminador
13-Birdman
14-The Seventh Seal
15- Zimna Wonja
16-The Shining
17-Roma
18-Le Petit Soldat
19-Stalker
20-Uncut Gems
21-Dolor y Gloria
22-Taxi Driver
23-There Will be Blood
24-Paths of Glory
25-Nostalghia
26-Dogville
27-La Haine
28-La Montaña Sagrada
29-La dolce vita
30-Alphaville
You like European movies don't you Jimmy? images.app.goo.gl/ZZUPC873kEZWz3qC7
So hyped to see that Arrival is your favorite Denis Villeneuve film. Absolutely BEAUTIFUL piece of art.
My top 35
35: Adaptation
34: Goodfellas
33: reservoir dogs
32: Dear Zachary: A letter to a son about his father.
31: The Shining
30: Paths Of Glory
29: South park: Bigger, Longer, & uncut
28: Anomalisa
27: The grand Budapest hotel
26: The Lighthouse
25: ERASERHEAD
24: Pulp Fiction
23: There Will Be Blood
22: Synecdoche New York
21: Taxi Driver
20: The Truman Show
19: Hereditary
18: Dr. Strangelove
17: Full Metal Jacket
16: Her
15: 2001: A space Odyssey
14: American Psycho
13: Scott Pilgrim Vs. The World
12: Being John Malkovich
11: Under The Skin
10: One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest
9: The Lobster
8: The Texas Chainsaw Massacre
7: Punch Drunk Love
6: Fantastic Mr. Fox
5: Kill Bill Vol. 1 & 2
4: Little Miss Sunshine
3: Rushmore
2: A Clockwork Orange
1. Eternal Sunshine O f The Spotless Mind
1. Schindler's List
2. the Godfather 2
3. Blade Runner 2049
4. The Dark Knight
5. Silence
6. 12 Angry Men
7. The Shawshank Redemption
8. Pulp fiction
9. LoTR
10. The Empire Strikes Back
11. No Country For Oldmen
12. The Departed
13. Princess Mononoke
14. Toy Story 3
15. Indiana Jones: The Last Crusade
16. There Will Be Blood
17. Casino Royale
18. Mission impossible Fall Out
19. Scarface
20. Saving Pvt Ryan
your #2 was a big surprise, your #1 wasn't. great job making this video was a fun watch. tough list to make. I've never tried. we'd have some of the same ones.
Nice list Austin. I haven't watched as many movies as you have, but if I were to put a Top 10 Fav movies, these 3 movies would probably be in there:
1. The Matrix (probably my fav movie EVER)
2. Infernal Affairs (It's a HK movie, that was later adapted into The Departed
3. The Usual Suspects
I was wondering how you felt about these 3 films, considering I didn't see them in this list or your honorable mentions. I especially wanna know how you feel about The Matrix, considering you're a big blockbuster movie fan. For me, The Matrix was not only a spectacular experience to watch, but the philosophical messages and religious undertones really made it one the most sophisticated movies I've ever seen! Every time I re-watch that movie I learn something new about it! It also impacted tastes and perspective in life even.
Still, some friends of mine think The Matrix is kinda pretentious (I can see why), and I was wondering if you felt the same. Tbh, the Wachowskis usually have really good ideas, but sometimes their execution could be a bit all over the place. But when it sticks (Eg. The Matrix, Cloud Atlas), it's REALLY good!
Again, nice list Austin!
Yesss Austin. It kills me how underappreciated sing street is. It is just one of the most deligthful movies ever.
Just an Incredible list. I respect so many of you choices. Keep up the good work!!!
Best 33 minutes of my Sunday 😌
My top 5
Clue
La La Land
Simon Birch
Dark Knight
Lion king (90s)
My top 10
1. Saving Private Ryan
2. The Dark Knight
3. A Star is Born (2018)
4. The Empire Strikes Back
5. Aliens
6. The Breakfast Club
7. Joker
8. Back to the Future
9. Spider-Man (2002)
10. I, Tonya
Or something like that
My top 25 (in no particular order):
12 Angry Men
Coraline
The Dark Knight
The King Of Comedy
Spider-Man 2
Forrest Gump
The Exorcist
Manchester By The Sea
Se7en
No Country For Old Men
The Fault In Our Stars
Memento
Terminator 2: Judgement Day
Schindler's List
Prisoners
Toy Story 3
The Shawshank Redemption
Inception
Django Unchained
Hereditary
Whiplash
The Grudge (2004)
Parasite
Joker
Back To The Future
HM: Goodfellas
Schindlers List
Dr Strangelove
2001: A Space Odyssey
Halloween
The Thing
Scream
Rise
Dawn
and War of the Planet of the Apes
Shawshank Redemption
Jaws
Catch Me If You Can
Enemy
La La Land
Wolf of Wall Street
Casino Royale
Parasite
Inglorious Basterds
Pulp Fiction
Captain America Winter Soldier and
Civil War
Thor: Ragnorak
Interstellar
Blade Runner 2049
Aliens
Gladiator
The Martian
Mulan Original
Aladdin Original
Ford v Ferrari
Knives Out
Sixth Sense
Toy Story
Toy Story 2
Coco
King of Comedy
Raging Bull
Joker
Shrek 2
Hot Fuzz
Se7en
Yes!! I love Se7en so much and haven’t seen it on many people’s list
Scream is so good!
Mr Man scream is the best slasher of all time
I love the selection you posted. I would recommend international films to watch such as the lives of others, city of good, Oldboy and more...
1. The Lord of the Rings Trilogy
2. The Empire Strikes Back
3. It’s a Wonderful Life
4. The Green Mile
5. Goodfellas
6. The Dark Knight
7. Raiders of the Lost Ark
8. 12 Angry Men
9. The Truman Show
10. The Shawshank Redemption
11. Star Wars
12. Million Dollar Baby
13. Avengers: Endgame
14. Back to the Future
15. Gladiator
16. The Princess Bride
17. The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
18. Gran Torino
19. The Pursuit of Happyness
20. Rocky
21. Mad Max: Fury Road
22. The Departed
23. The Sandlot
24. Guardians of the Galaxy
25. Inception
26. To Kill a Mockingbird
27. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Pt. 2
28. Prisoners
29. Schindler’s List
30. There Will Be Blood
Honorable Mentions: 1917, Hacksaw Ridge, Saving Private Ryan, The Fugitive, Psycho, Cast Away, Casablanca, Singin’ in the Rain
Great video Austin! BTW since you said you really like war films, have you see my 2 favorite war films. Full Metal Jacket and Apocalypse Now?
My top 30:
30: Baby Driver
29: There will be blood
28: the Incredibles
27: et the extra terrestrial
26: the grand Budapest hotel
25: the wolf of Wall Street
24: the matrix
23: ratatouille
22: saving private Ryan
21: home alone
20: Lotr trilogy
19: hot fuzz
18: the social network
17: Jurassic park
16: whiplash
15: back to the future
14: goodfellas
13: reservoir dogs
12: fight club
11: The dark knight
10: a clockwork orange
9: 2001 a space odyssey
8: Forrest Gump
7. The godfather
6. The Shawshank Redemption
5. The empire strikes back
4. Fantastic mr Fox
3: inception
2: pulp fiction
1: the Goonies
Awesome video man! Where did you get that shirt?? It’s awesome! Here are my Top 30 favorite movies of all time!
1. Inception
2. Interstellar
3. Seven
4. The Matrix
5. Avengers: Endgame
6. Avengers: Infinity War
7. Shutter Island
8. Star Wars III: Revenge of the Sith
9. Prisoners
10. Arrival
11. The Secret Life of Walter Mitty
12. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
13. Donnie Darko
14. The Dark Knight
15. The Avengers
16. The Martian
17. Good Will Hunting
18. Knives Out
19. Her
20. Dead Poets Society
21. The Shawshank Redemption
22. Enemy
23. Catch Me if You Can
24. Captain America: Civil War
25. Captain America: The Winter Soldier
26. Star Wars VI: Return of the Jedi
27. The Prestige
28. Hacksaw Ridge
29. Titanic
30. Us
the dark knight is also my favorite movie, austin burke you are one of my favorite youtubers
💪🏻🙌🏻
My top 10 Favourites
10. MI6: Fallout
9. Star wars: Empire strikes back
8. Lotr: return of the king
7. Inception
6. Dark Knight
5. Fight Club
4. Ford V Ferrari
3. Interstellar
2. Forrest gump
1. The Shawshank Redemption