These are my top 5 ROCK albums 5. Blackstar, David Bowie 4. Revolution Radio, Green Day 3. Shape Shift With Me, Against Me! 2. The Stage, Avenged Sevenfold 1. The Boy Who Died Wolf, Highly Suspect
My Top 5 Rock Albums of 2016: 1. "A Moon Shaped Pool" - Radiohead 2. "Teens of Denial" - Car Seat Headrest 3. "Blackstar" - David Bowie 4. "Promise Everything" - Basement 5. "Give A Glimpse of What Yer Not" - Dinosaur Jr. Honorable mention to the Downhill Willows' self-titled EP for quenching my thirst for a new My Bloody Valentine album until we eventually get one…I hope.
1. Jeff Rosenstock - WORRY. 2. death Grips - Bottomless pit 3. Weezer - The white album 4. NOFX - First Ditch Effort 5. Descendents - Hypercaffium Spazzinate
25.) Waterparks- Double Dare 24.) Alter Bridge- The Last Hero 23.) Saosin- Along The Shadow 22.) Fire From The Gods- Narrative 21.) Green Day- Revolution Radio 20.) The Devil Wears Prada- Transit Blues 19.) Cilver- Not The End Of The World 18.) Frank Iero & The Patience- Parachutes 17.) Young The Giant- Home Of The Strange 16.) The Fall Of Troy- OK 15.) Pierce The Veil- Misadventures 14.) Protest The Hero- Pacific Myth 13.) Sum 41- 13 Voices 12.) Deftones- GORE 11.) Blink 182- California 10.) Panic At The Disco- Death Of A Bachelor 9.) Taking Back Sunday- Tidal Wave 8.) Beartooth- Aggressive 7.) Periphery- 3: Select Difficulty 6.) Dance Gavin Dance- Mothership 5.) Metallica- Hardwired... To Self-Destruct 4.) Thrice- To Be Everywhere Is To Be Nowhere 3.) Crobot- Welcome To Fat City 2.) Hands Like Houses- Dissonants 1.) A Day To Remember- Bad Vibrations
+The Rock Critic DUDE. FOR REAL. Thanks so much for really pushing Thrice's new album out their for everyone to observe and feel like checking out! I just went into listening into the CD after buying it blindly and OH MY GOD lyrically and instrumentally this is the album I've needed all year! Keep the great work up, man! Also, I'd recommend you check out the album Eternity, In Your Arms by Creeper once it's out next year and review that new ATDI song!
Crash, if you haven't already, you should give The White Album another try. It holds up well, and has some kick ass melodies. It goes away from the pattern the EWBAITE put out, and they owned it (and EWBAITE was a good album anyway)! All I'm saying is, maybe give Weezer another try this year, I'm sure you'll like what you find
OH. AND. King 810 cancelled a show literally the day before this came out because they wouldn't let people bring guns into the venue. I can't wait until we see the video of Davey here deep throating an M19. And no that's not a suicide joke, I mean literally deepthroating
Hey Crash, just as a suggestion for Taking Back Sunday, I would recommend the band's self-titled record as well. I think it's the album that marked their "grown up" sound by incorporating more mature lyrics and melody, and especially since it's their first album to have the original lineup since their debut. Lots of good stuff there.
My favorites: Weezer - White Album Decendents - Hypercaffium Spazzinate NOFX - First Ditch Effort Korn - Serenity of Suffering Pears - Green Star Suicidal Tendencies - World Gone Mad Radiohead - A Moon Shaped Pool Lake Michigan - Gleaming Saccharine - We Both Became the Sky
34:04 YES, please make another favorite bands, hell go a step further make a favorite punk, metal and women fronted bands of all time, I mean its obvious at this point you left Tool out of the first list alongside Skillet, Weezer, Green Day and The Ramones.
Hi Crash, Branden here. I've been following your excellent channel for awhile. Thank you Going forward, I enjoyed your Best and Worst Albums of 2016 video very much. However, your dislike of Megadeth - Dystopia spurred me on to check it out. I can see why Dave's political outlook could rub you the wrong way but I'm happy in North America we have the ability to openly express our opinions. This is largely not the case in many lands that Mustaine so openly is speaking of. Overall I love this album and thought it was bold of Dave to put himself out there like this.Thanks Crash for introducing me to a fantastic Megadeth album which is one of the band's best! Here's my Top 5 of 2016: #1 Metallica - Hardwired...To Self-Destruct #2 Radiohead - A Moon Shaped Pool #3 Megadeth - Dystopia #4 Green Day - Revolution Radio #5 Iggy Pop - Post Pop Depression Cheers! Keep up the good work.
Branden Haynes I like how you got revolution radio on your list. My favorite band and a go to immediately for music. It's a sleeper I think it's a really good album that's kind of been over looked because it's not American idiot. The only thing that holds it back to me is the mixing is kind of poor on some songs. But other than that I love it can't wait for more.
Great list, Crash. EVen though I'm a bit iffy on Megadeth being on the Worst List, I can understand why you put it on there and I respect that! As for my top 10 of the year: 1) Hardwired... to Self Destruct by Metallica 2) The Ninth Hour by Sonata Arctica 3) The Puzzle by Dark Sarah 4) The Shadow Self by Tarja 5) Clearview by Poets of the Fall 6) Death of a Bachelor by Panic! At the Disco 7) Maximlism by Amaranthe 8) Dystopia by Megadeth 9) California by blink-182 10) Metal Resistance by Babymetal.
I loved California, and I'm so happy to see it on a list! About the most consistently catchy, engaging record I'd heard in a while... except for my favorite of the year, which was Weezer :)
Good News: You're totally right, California is the best album Blink has released in years. Bad News: That still doesn't save it from being mediocre as hell. Dad Punk/Pap Punk is real, and this is Document A.
I cannot fucking wait for the green day series, although it won't be fun for me to watch Dos (IMO the only good album out of the trilogy) to get shit on
1. Radiohead - A Moon Shaped Pool 2. David Bowie - Black Star 3. Aphex Twin - Cheetah EP 4. Immune - Breathless (now delisted from its label due to copyright issues, but I believe it's still on youtube if you search for it) 5. 65daysofstatic - No Man's Sky: Music for an Infinite Universe (seriously, whatever you think of the game, check out the soundtrack album)
A few last minute items before 2016 wraps up if you don't mind the offhand recommendations. Gemini Syndrome- Memento Mori. Kongos- Egomaniac. Testament- Brotherhood Of The Snake.
This was my Best of 2016 List: 1. Touché Amore - Stage Four 2. Tiny Moving Parts - Celebrate 3. Frameworks - Smother 4. PUP - The Dream is Over 5. Warehouse - Super Low 6. Prince Daddy & the Hyena - I Thought You Didn't Even Like Leaving 7. Pity Sex - White Hot Moon 8. Super Unison - Auto 9. I Love Your Lifestyle - We Go Way Back 10. Modern Baseball - Holy Ghost 11. Blowout - No Beer, No Dad 12. Big Ups - Before a Million Universes 13. Norma Jean - Polar Similar 14. Microwave - Much Love 15. Pinegrove - Cardinal 16. Arrows in Her - It Tired Me All the Same 17. Joyce Manor - Cody 18. Jeff Rosenstock - Worry 19. Culture Abuse - Peach 20. Into It. Over It. - Standards
How you felt on the Train Does Led Zeppelin II album was my reaction to that godawful Black Parade covers album. I was almost expecting it to make the list. But overall, great video!
ChouroDi Well, its tricky. The original German language version of the album Karacho did come out in 2016. But Carajo, the English language version we got here in the States, didn't drop until March 2016. So while it's a little weird of a situation, it still counts in my book.
After you brought up Beartooth, I had to give them a try. After listening, your comparison with Papa Roach is pretty accurate. Even as a fan of Papa Roach, I can agree that Beartooth is leagues better. As for Papa Roach, I always felt that people tended to judge them for Last Resort and nothing else. Most of those people can't name another song by them if they tried. While they are more of a guilty pleasure band for me, I think Papa Roach is alright for the most part.
34:04 I think a part 2 or more would be excellent and all those things you promised in that video that haven't been fulfilled... get on that shit! Please? :3 At least after Green Day is done of course. Seriously I understand a little bit of the "review stress" bud. I also left you some questions in Messenger.
You know, I watched both the catch-up review and this on the same day, and for both time whenever you show a live show of for the From Ashes to New album; one thing keeps on going through my mind. WHERE THE F**K IS THEIR THE BASS PLAYER?!
While I think your stance on Dream Theater is....... I think the nicest way to put it would be misguided, I am happy you enjoyed The Astonishing. Personally I wasn't a big fan of it at first but it did grow on me over time. At first I considered it on the lower end of their discography but now I feel it's in the middle. When you stack up against albums like Scenes from a Memory, Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence and Awake, there's absolutely no contest in my eyes. However I definitely think it has more going for it than some of their weaker outputs like Falling Into Infinity, When Dreams and Day Unite. I was also very shocked to see just how well it worked in a concert setting. I was actually a bit worried before seeing them live that watching them play the entire album would be a bit much, but it actually turned out to be an extremely engaging and fun show with a great sense of flow and balance. Cool list btw, some stuff I think you should have checked out though were Similitude of a Dream by the Neal Morse Band and Transcendence by the Devin Townsend Project, really good stuff!
+Shintai Cool. I understand Dream Theater is one of your favs, so I'm glad my braying Luddite ignorance wasn't too grating on ya. 🙃 I had a feeling that album would perform well live. I'll have to try and catch that show if it happens to come near me. I'll give your recs a spin when I get the chance! I've been meaning to get on that new Devin Townsend for way too long now.
Hey man, different strokes, if you're not a fan that's totally cool. I mean, my dad likes Nickelback for fuck sakes and if I can put with that I think I can put up with a lot, lmao. The new Devin Townsend album is really good for sure, but I actually think the *best* album he put out in his current run is Deconstruction. Since you're a fan of his Strapping Young Lad work (as am I) I think that album especially will be up your alley.
Hey Crash, said this on the last upload, good list man (also, I love your review style, just throwing that out there). Also, I threw this suggestion at you on your last catch up quicky, and just want to suggest it one last time in case you didn't see it, check out All Our Gods Have Abandoned Us by Architects. It's a fantastic album that was written while the lead guitarist/ songwriter was dying of terminal cancer, and one of my favorites this year. You really should check it out if you haven't.
I actually did hear _Blackstar_ first, but I don't regret it because it made me love Bowie's experimental side. I'm that one weirdo who prefers _Station to Station_ over _Ziggy Stardust._
With all due respect, how you feel about Red Hot Chili Peppers is how I felt about Select Difficulty. I completely disagree with the sentiment that it was better than Juggernaut; maybe it's just my perspective of the band's sound as a whole, but the only things I could get behind in Select Difficulty were Marigold (because that song is fucking beautiful), Habitual Line-Stepper and the lyrics for Motormouth. The music itself didn't appeal to me.
Shit, pity you've had to pull the original down :/ I'll repeat my question from the original video then: any chance of doing a similar list for the albums you didn't review on the show, or weren't rock, but resonated with you this year? Not necessarily in a video form, even as a Facebook post or something like that?
+Wade Wilson Eh, I kinda covered that with my honorable mentions. I don't really have the time to devote to that. I have other videos and Game &a Crash I want to try and get out before the year ends.
Pity (I love your videos, so some greed is to be expected ;) ), but I get it. Damn, given how much quality content you've put out and that you've started G&C is already amazing, since you have a day job. Here's hoping 2017 delivers on music to soften the blow of 2016 then :)
I can relate with your touche amore comments. I lost my grandmother to cancer 4 years ago, and my grandfather is struggling with alzheimers. I just wish I could have done something. Great video.
I too am a RHCP devotee, I too have their symbol tattooed on my flesh, I would have put their new album #1 on the worst list. Should not even be called a Chili Peppers album.
I got into Bowie thru Blackstar and came out with Diamond Dogs being my favorite album of his. idk what you're talking about when you say Blackstar isn't a good starting point.
I don't even like King 180 that much but I truly think that people give them way too much shit than they deserve. there is more their stuff than being scary unlikeable monsters
I actually really loved the getaway sure it's a slower album but songs like goodbye angels this ticonderoga and the getaway are some of my favorites that I hear go robot and feasting on the flowers also have great sing along lyrics to me I'd have to agree to disagree
The Donots are giving me faith in humanity, went to their 1000th show this year and it was the biggest fuck you to Nazis everywhere, just a glorious experience. I love this band very much, we really need bands like them here in Germany at the moment
The Rock Critic they're actually so much better live, I don't know how they do it. I travelled through the whole country for that concert and would always do it again without a doubt
I don't know if you've ever listened to this band or featured them in one of your videos, but if you're really into industrial music I would try out 3TEETH as long as you don't mind a few dubstep elements mixed in
My favorite part of this video is the part where Crash said things.
The Horror Guru agreed
my favorite part is the part where it's reuploaded.
+The Horror Guru My favorite part of the video is the part where stuff happens!
The Horror Guru mine was when he said fam
The Rock Critic MY FAVORITE PART WAS WHEN IT WAS OVER........U......SUCK.......NOTE TO SELF...AVOID SNOWFLAKE CHANNEL. ...
These are my top 5 ROCK albums
5. Blackstar, David Bowie
4. Revolution Radio, Green Day
3. Shape Shift With Me, Against Me!
2. The Stage, Avenged Sevenfold
1. The Boy Who Died Wolf, Highly Suspect
2:04 honorable mention
2:40 honorable mention
3:22 honorable mention
4:04 honorable mention
4:38 honorable mention
5:15 honorable mention
6:01 honorable mention
6:48 honorable mention
7:37 honorable mention
8:36 honorable mention
10:10 #20 best
11:15 #19 best
12:16 #18 best
13:21 #17 best
14:35 #16 best
15:27 #15 best
16:23 #14 best
17:16 #13 best
18:10 #12 best
18:59 #11 best
21:08 #10 worst
23:22 #10 best
24:37 #9 worst
25:58 #9 best
27:02 #8 worst
28:41 #8 best
29:44 #7 worst
31:06 #7 best
32:19 #6 worst
33:51 #6 best
34:51 #5 worst
36:02 #5 best
37:37 #4 worst
39:02 #4 best
40:22 #3 worst
41:44 #3 best
42:45 #2 worst
44:06 #2 best
45:45 #1 worst
49:36 #1 best
You're a life saver. These lists are dense, and you help a ton
My Top 5 Rock Albums of 2016:
1. "A Moon Shaped Pool" - Radiohead
2. "Teens of Denial" - Car Seat Headrest
3. "Blackstar" - David Bowie
4. "Promise Everything" - Basement
5. "Give A Glimpse of What Yer Not" - Dinosaur Jr.
Honorable mention to the Downhill Willows' self-titled EP for quenching my thirst for a new My Bloody Valentine album until we eventually get one…I hope.
Brett Thompson *sees Basement* ah, I see you're a man of taste.
BASED CAR SEAT HEADREST!
1. Jeff Rosenstock - WORRY.
2. death Grips - Bottomless pit
3. Weezer - The white album
4. NOFX - First Ditch Effort
5. Descendents - Hypercaffium Spazzinate
New idea for a drinking game: take a shot every time there's a fart noise
25.) Waterparks- Double Dare
24.) Alter Bridge- The Last Hero
23.) Saosin- Along The Shadow
22.) Fire From The Gods- Narrative
21.) Green Day- Revolution Radio
20.) The Devil Wears Prada- Transit Blues
19.) Cilver- Not The End Of The World
18.) Frank Iero & The Patience- Parachutes
17.) Young The Giant- Home Of The Strange
16.) The Fall Of Troy- OK
15.) Pierce The Veil- Misadventures
14.) Protest The Hero- Pacific Myth
13.) Sum 41- 13 Voices
12.) Deftones- GORE
11.) Blink 182- California
10.) Panic At The Disco- Death Of A Bachelor
9.) Taking Back Sunday- Tidal Wave
8.) Beartooth- Aggressive
7.) Periphery- 3: Select Difficulty
6.) Dance Gavin Dance- Mothership
5.) Metallica- Hardwired... To Self-Destruct
4.) Thrice- To Be Everywhere Is To Be Nowhere
3.) Crobot- Welcome To Fat City
2.) Hands Like Houses- Dissonants
1.) A Day To Remember- Bad Vibrations
Surprised Weezer didn't show up at least as a honorable mention lol.
YES CRASH TEAR ATTILA TO SHREDS
+The Rock Critic DUDE. FOR REAL. Thanks so much for really pushing Thrice's new album out their for everyone to observe and feel like checking out! I just went into listening into the CD after buying it blindly and OH MY GOD lyrically and instrumentally this is the album I've needed all year! Keep the great work up, man! Also, I'd recommend you check out the album Eternity, In Your Arms by Creeper once it's out next year and review that new ATDI song!
Crash, if you haven't already, you should give The White Album another try. It holds up well, and has some kick ass melodies. It goes away from the pattern the EWBAITE put out, and they owned it (and EWBAITE was a good album anyway)! All I'm saying is, maybe give Weezer another try this year, I'm sure you'll like what you find
Sugar Cookie white album is better than ewbaite
No
Highly Suspect? Animals as Leaders? Weezer? pls, Crash...
LolzLollington I was SOOO looking forward to seeing The Boy Who Died Wolf on this list :(
OH. AND. King 810 cancelled a show literally the day before this came out because they wouldn't let people bring guns into the venue. I can't wait until we see the video of Davey here deep throating an M19. And no that's not a suicide joke, I mean literally deepthroating
Hey Crash, just as a suggestion for Taking Back Sunday, I would recommend the band's self-titled record as well. I think it's the album that marked their "grown up" sound by incorporating more mature lyrics and melody, and especially since it's their first album to have the original lineup since their debut. Lots of good stuff there.
My favorites:
Weezer - White Album
Decendents - Hypercaffium Spazzinate
NOFX - First Ditch Effort
Korn - Serenity of Suffering
Pears - Green Star
Suicidal Tendencies - World Gone Mad
Radiohead - A Moon Shaped Pool
Lake Michigan - Gleaming
Saccharine - We Both Became the Sky
34:04 YES, please make another favorite bands, hell go a step further make a favorite punk, metal and women fronted bands of all time, I mean its obvious at this point you left Tool out of the first list alongside Skillet, Weezer, Green Day and The Ramones.
Been looking forward to this list and it didn't disappoint! Keep it up Crash! Here's to a better 2017.
41:23, yep. This aged well....
Hi Crash, Branden here. I've been following your excellent channel for awhile. Thank you
Going forward, I enjoyed your Best and Worst Albums of 2016 video very much. However, your dislike of Megadeth - Dystopia spurred me on to check it out. I can see why Dave's political outlook could rub you the wrong way but I'm happy in North America we have the ability to openly express our opinions. This is largely not the case in many lands that Mustaine so openly is speaking of. Overall I love this album and thought it was bold of Dave to put himself out there like this.Thanks Crash for introducing me to a fantastic Megadeth album which is one of the band's best!
Here's my Top 5 of 2016:
#1 Metallica - Hardwired...To Self-Destruct
#2 Radiohead - A Moon Shaped Pool
#3 Megadeth - Dystopia
#4 Green Day - Revolution Radio
#5 Iggy Pop - Post Pop Depression
Cheers! Keep up the good work.
Branden Haynes I like how you got revolution radio on your list. My favorite band and a go to immediately for music. It's a sleeper I think it's a really good album that's kind of been over looked because it's not American idiot. The only thing that holds it back to me is the mixing is kind of poor on some songs. But other than that I love it can't wait for more.
Great list, Crash. EVen though I'm a bit iffy on Megadeth being on the Worst List, I can understand why you put it on there and I respect that!
As for my top 10 of the year:
1) Hardwired... to Self Destruct by Metallica
2) The Ninth Hour by Sonata Arctica
3) The Puzzle by Dark Sarah
4) The Shadow Self by Tarja
5) Clearview by Poets of the Fall
6) Death of a Bachelor by Panic! At the Disco
7) Maximlism by Amaranthe
8) Dystopia by Megadeth
9) California by blink-182
10) Metal Resistance by Babymetal.
I loved California, and I'm so happy to see it on a list! About the most consistently catchy, engaging record I'd heard in a while... except for my favorite of the year, which was Weezer :)
I was expecting you didn't review The Stage because it would end up on here, but I guess now. Any chance we're going to get your thoughts?
Ah, that's disappointing, I really like it.
+Flamzorz Yeah, I was just super... Eh on it. I'm not a big A7X guy to begin with so, there wasn't much of a reason. It's just not my thing.
Fair enough, thanks for the reply. Keep up the good work!
Radiohead, Metallica, weezer? No mentions?
To Be Everywhere is to Be Nowhere is such a gem. Thanks again for showing me that album Crash.
Good News: You're totally right, California is the best album Blink has released in years.
Bad News: That still doesn't save it from being mediocre as hell. Dad Punk/Pap Punk is real, and this is Document A.
I cannot fucking wait for the green day series, although it won't be fun for me to watch Dos (IMO the only good album out of the trilogy) to get shit on
The trilogy's a mess but it has some great work by Mike
1. Radiohead - A Moon Shaped Pool
2. David Bowie - Black Star
3. Aphex Twin - Cheetah EP
4. Immune - Breathless (now delisted from its label due to copyright issues, but I believe it's still on youtube if you search for it)
5. 65daysofstatic - No Man's Sky: Music for an Infinite Universe (seriously, whatever you think of the game, check out the soundtrack album)
Red hot chilli peppers and green day still going strong
Niggabite Damn right.
Im gonna have to disagree with you on Megadeth.
I saw Sum and I clicked like. :)
A few last minute items before 2016 wraps up if you don't mind the offhand recommendations.
Gemini Syndrome- Memento Mori.
Kongos- Egomaniac.
Testament- Brotherhood Of The Snake.
Chevelle's The North Corridor was the best of the year.
This was my Best of 2016 List:
1. Touché Amore - Stage Four
2. Tiny Moving Parts - Celebrate
3. Frameworks - Smother
4. PUP - The Dream is Over
5. Warehouse - Super Low
6. Prince Daddy & the Hyena - I Thought You Didn't Even Like Leaving
7. Pity Sex - White Hot Moon
8. Super Unison - Auto
9. I Love Your Lifestyle - We Go Way Back
10. Modern Baseball - Holy Ghost
11. Blowout - No Beer, No Dad
12. Big Ups - Before a Million Universes
13. Norma Jean - Polar Similar
14. Microwave - Much Love
15. Pinegrove - Cardinal
16. Arrows in Her - It Tired Me All the Same
17. Joyce Manor - Cody
18. Jeff Rosenstock - Worry
19. Culture Abuse - Peach
20. Into It. Over It. - Standards
How you felt on the Train Does Led Zeppelin II album was my reaction to that godawful Black Parade covers album. I was almost expecting it to make the list. But overall, great video!
Crash, ya know I like Dave Mustane, but that impersonation at 44:52 is awesome! had me craking up, lol
Top 3 albums of the year1. Dinosaur Jr. - A glimpse of what yer not2. Bernard Fanning - Civil Dusk3. Weezer - White Album
The thing is... That Donots album was released on may 2015
ChouroDi Well, its tricky. The original German language version of the album Karacho did come out in 2016. But Carajo, the English language version we got here in the States, didn't drop until March 2016.
So while it's a little weird of a situation, it still counts in my book.
Alright, i see !
After you brought up Beartooth, I had to give them a try. After listening, your comparison with Papa Roach is pretty accurate. Even as a fan of Papa Roach, I can agree that Beartooth is leagues better. As for Papa Roach, I always felt that people tended to judge them for Last Resort and nothing else. Most of those people can't name another song by them if they tried. While they are more of a guilty pleasure band for me, I think Papa Roach is alright for the most part.
Yes we would want to see another updated favourite band's list.
34:04 I think a part 2 or more would be excellent and all those things you promised in that video that haven't been fulfilled... get on that shit! Please? :3 At least after Green Day is done of course. Seriously I understand a little bit of the "review stress" bud. I also left you some questions in Messenger.
"It's Drake...if he didn't exist." Really good description. :D
You know, I watched both the catch-up review and this on the same day, and for both time whenever you show a live show of for the From Ashes to New album; one thing keeps on going through my mind.
WHERE THE F**K IS THEIR THE BASS PLAYER?!
what's up with weezer?
Well On The Bright Side, The Cubs Won The World Series in 2016.
53 MINUTES?!
Jesus dude, imagine the Game and Crash video, it might be as long-
While I think your stance on Dream Theater is....... I think the nicest way to put it would be misguided, I am happy you enjoyed The Astonishing. Personally I wasn't a big fan of it at first but it did grow on me over time. At first I considered it on the lower end of their discography but now I feel it's in the middle. When you stack up against albums like Scenes from a Memory, Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence and Awake, there's absolutely no contest in my eyes. However I definitely think it has more going for it than some of their weaker outputs like Falling Into Infinity, When Dreams and Day Unite. I was also very shocked to see just how well it worked in a concert setting. I was actually a bit worried before seeing them live that watching them play the entire album would be a bit much, but it actually turned out to be an extremely engaging and fun show with a great sense of flow and balance.
Cool list btw, some stuff I think you should have checked out though were Similitude of a Dream by the Neal Morse Band and Transcendence by the Devin Townsend Project, really good stuff!
+Shintai Cool. I understand Dream Theater is one of your favs, so I'm glad my braying Luddite ignorance wasn't too grating on ya. 🙃
I had a feeling that album would perform well live. I'll have to try and catch that show if it happens to come near me. I'll give your recs a spin when I get the chance! I've been meaning to get on that new Devin Townsend for way too long now.
Hey man, different strokes, if you're not a fan that's totally cool. I mean, my dad likes Nickelback for fuck sakes and if I can put with that I think I can put up with a lot, lmao.
The new Devin Townsend album is really good for sure, but I actually think the *best* album he put out in his current run is Deconstruction. Since you're a fan of his Strapping Young Lad work (as am I) I think that album especially will be up your alley.
What did you think of the Every Time I Die album?
I'm slightly suprised Man Machine Poem wasn't in here unless I missed something! Especially considering what Gord is going through currently
hey crash do u ever listen to sonic youth?
Nooooo! My comment about The Getaway is gone :(
It took 12 years to make and I was quite proud of it
+Lars Uelf Its not gone exactly. It's just unlisted.
If you have the link to the original video you can still access it there.
ok the music at the end isn't bad but what you used before added more of an epic feel to the coming episodes.
+Random Rock ń Reel Riffs & Reviews I know. Can't be helped unfortunately.
Oh well I guess. Thoughts on Transcendence or Heavy Devy in general?
Hey Crash, said this on the last upload, good list man (also, I love your review style, just throwing that out there). Also, I threw this suggestion at you on your last catch up quicky, and just want to suggest it one last time in case you didn't see it, check out All Our Gods Have Abandoned Us by Architects. It's a fantastic album that was written while the lead guitarist/ songwriter was dying of terminal cancer, and one of my favorites this year. You really should check it out if you haven't.
I've been asking for a new favorite bands list for a while now, so hell yeah!
The white album anyone?
33:37 was 3edgy5me
36:17 YOUR DAMN RIGHT HE'S WRONG! Though I'm curious. What he had to say on Skillet's Unleashed... where do you fall into with that at this point?
Crash, if you're getting into Japanese metal/rock bands check out Fear, and Loathing in Las Vegas. I've never heard anything quite like them before.
Noah Harned I thought they were called Clystal Rake?
I KNEW IT! I FUCKING KNEW KING 810 WAS GENERIC TRASH FROM THE MOMENT IT WAS SHOWN TO ME!
How about this? Attila stole its name from a rock duet Billy Joel was part of in the seventies prior to making "Cold Spring Harbour".
how could anything not named Angelic 2 the core take the worst of the year spot?
+billy green I... don't think that counts as Rock.
I'm not sure what the hell that was supposed to be.
What you feel about Skillet, I feel about Chevelle (and vice versa tbh).
Asking Alexandria's The Black is the Dragon Ball GT of their discography. It exists but it's no longer canon.
I actually did hear _Blackstar_ first, but I don't regret it because it made me love Bowie's experimental side. I'm that one weirdo who prefers _Station to Station_ over _Ziggy Stardust._
titles the video Quickies. Makes it an hour long.
2016 was the greatest year of all time and 2017 will be even better.
What about testament's brotherhood of the snake?
Can't wait for the next retrospective!!
With all due respect, how you feel about Red Hot Chili Peppers is how I felt about Select Difficulty. I completely disagree with the sentiment that it was better than Juggernaut; maybe it's just my perspective of the band's sound as a whole, but the only things I could get behind in Select Difficulty were Marigold (because that song is fucking beautiful), Habitual Line-Stepper and the lyrics for Motormouth. The music itself didn't appeal to me.
Any thoughts on Along The Shadow by Saosin?
man, I really tried to like that one, but only stuck with the first song, which also was the best song on that album
DillonTaylorVA Dude that album was pretty dope! Anthony Green is a goddamn beast! Looking forward to that new Circa Survive album!
Shit, pity you've had to pull the original down :/ I'll repeat my question from the original video then: any chance of doing a similar list for the albums you didn't review on the show, or weren't rock, but resonated with you this year? Not necessarily in a video form, even as a Facebook post or something like that?
+Wade Wilson Eh, I kinda covered that with my honorable mentions. I don't really have the time to devote to that. I have other videos and Game &a Crash I want to try and get out before the year ends.
Pity (I love your videos, so some greed is to be expected ;) ), but I get it. Damn, given how much quality content you've put out and that you've started G&C is already amazing, since you have a day job. Here's hoping 2017 delivers on music to soften the blow of 2016 then :)
I can relate with your touche amore comments. I lost my grandmother to cancer 4 years ago, and my grandfather is struggling with alzheimers. I just wish I could have done something. Great video.
Quickies!
*Is Almost An Hour Long*
It's an end of the year list, dude. Had a lot of ground to cover
Oh my *senpai* noticed me
20:58 Glad someone appreciates Sophie Dee. Nice taste
Man, Crash REALLY underestimated From Ashes to New's staying power. Thankfully, it was mostly due to some major lineup changes, but still.
So LetLive broke up :( damn
Man revisiting this video reminds me of how many times I gave Stage Four a spin and especially Skyscraper and Palm Dreams. How time flies by...
I too am a RHCP devotee, I too have their symbol tattooed on my flesh, I would have put their new album #1 on the worst list. Should not even be called a Chili Peppers album.
Nice list, you should check out highly suspect. I think you would really love mister asylum
2:33 I thought you thought 2016's Good Charlotte album was serviceable?
RiverOfWetness468 Servicable, not great.
"Phoned it in bigtime" sounds considerably worse than "serviceable" to me, though...
And where is Alter Bridge????
It's on Rocked's list
What is that Band that Crash compared Babymetal to at 14:02 and how do you even spell it?
*sigh* and yet again, Parachutes receives no attention.
Then again I'm biased towards Frank the album might not even actually be that good I don't know
California is the pinkerton of this decade.
Boopadoop 4182 Actually, it's like Crash said, it's the One Hot Minute of the decade.
Bloc Party hasn't been the same since Matt and Gordon left.
I got into Bowie thru Blackstar and came out with Diamond Dogs being my favorite album of his. idk what you're talking about when you say Blackstar isn't a good starting point.
You should check out Brain Tentacles.
Oh you like Descendents, nice
I don't even like King 180 that much but I truly think that people give them way too much shit than they deserve. there is more their stuff than being scary unlikeable monsters
I actually really loved the getaway sure it's a slower album but songs like goodbye angels this ticonderoga and the getaway are some of my favorites that I hear go robot and feasting on the flowers also have great sing along lyrics to me I'd have to agree to disagree
Excuse me? The Black was amazing.
The Donots are giving me faith in humanity, went to their 1000th show this year and it was the biggest fuck you to Nazis everywhere, just a glorious experience. I love this band very much, we really need bands like them here in Germany at the moment
+katrindys Jealous!
The Rock Critic they're actually so much better live, I don't know how they do it. I travelled through the whole country for that concert and would always do it again without a doubt
Baby Metal is the shit.
Personally I loved Dystopia musically however I do with you on the lyrics but when I look past the lyrics I loved it. It's also hella catchy.
I actually think Blackstar is Bowie's BEST album... Please don't kill me
+Nico Blaziken Naw man. It's all good. If you dig it, you dig it. I certainly won't judge.
You know what would even be better?
If Attila's Chaos is written like this: Chaoz
14:45 Holy crap, like 40% of that pic are chilean bands!! My country was a monster at creating nu-metal stuff XDDD
you can tell he loved tha tblink 18 album cause it mad eit higher than against me!
would anyone happen to know that touché amore song playing in the bg lol
I don't know if you've ever listened to this band or featured them in one of your videos, but if you're really into industrial music I would try out 3TEETH as long as you don't mind a few dubstep elements mixed in
As long as pandas are no longer endangered, every year is a great year!!!