My ranking: 6. Terminator Part 4.- Salvation (2009.) 5. Terminator Part 6.- Dark Fate (2019.) 4. Terminator Part 5.- Genisys (2015.) 3. Terminator Part 3.- Rise of the Machines (2003.) 2. The Terminator Original (1984.) 1. Terminator Part 2. Judgment Day (1991.)
the TV show on which genesis was built was way more intersting : you still had a change of plans, we're right after T2, sarah and John are being chased by terminators, but they get saved by a terminator that starts to show emotions. they got sent into the future (like in genesis), to stop skynet, but there are multitudes of both terminators and soldiers from the future fighting each other in the present and playing a chess game of how to start/stop judgment day. And on top of that, you get a second AI, a twin to skynet, and a rebellious faction of terminators that became sentient and are trying to cut ties with skynet but aren't sure if they should cooperate with humans either as they still are ruthless.
1. Terminator 2 2. Terminator 3. Terminator Salvation 4. Terminator 3 5. Terminator Dark Fate 6. Terminator Genesis Terminator 2 Judgement day is hands down the greatest Action film of all time, best sequel of all time and overall masterpiece. It was ranked best action film of all time by Mojo films 💯💯💪🏿💪🏿
1. Terminator 2: Judgment Day 2. The Terminator 3. Terminator: Dark Fate 4. Terminator: Genisys 5. Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines 6. Terminator: Salvation
1. The Terminator 2. Terminator 2: Judgment Day 3. Terminator: Genisys (I know, unpopular opinion) 4. Terminator: Salvation 5. Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines I haven't seen Dark Fate yet.
Fun fact: Did you know that the terminator was based on a dream that james cameron had when cameron got fired from piranha part 2 he demanded his name removed from the film but assonitas the screen writer of the film refused then cameron flew to rome to trie and edit the film but he got exhausted after trying to re edit the film cameron had a fever and had a nightmare of a metallic torso merging from an explosion dragging itself dose that sound familiar to you
My ranking: 6. Terminator 3 - Rise of the machines 5. Terminator Dark Fate 4. Terminator Genisys 3. Terminator Salvation 2. The Terminator 1. Terminator 2 - Judgment Day
My Personal Worst To Best Ranking: #6 Terminator 3 #5 Terminator Dark Fate #4 Terminator Genesis #3 Terminator Salvation #2 Terminator 2 #1 The Terminator
Great Video! Here's my ranking, #5 Terminator 3 #4 Terminator: Genesis #3: Terminator: Dark Fate #2: Terminator 2: Judgment Day #1: The Terminator (1984) Love Arnie in all of them! I haven't seen the 4th, I have it on my USB but it's doesn't have Arnie....
6. Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines 5. Terminator Genisys 4. Terminator: Dark Fate 3. Terminator Salvation 2. The Terminator 1. Terminator 2: Judgement Day
with every rewatch I like the sequels less and less (aside from t2). I used to love all 6 of these movies at one time but 4 of them are slowly slipping away from me. Time can really change your perspective on these lol
6. Terminator dark fate. Has good parts but lots of it is ruined by undoing Sarah's character arc. As well as the opening scene. 5. Terminator 3. It's an ok film with decent action but repeats too much from terminator 2 and the ending is pretty bad, it should have been the final terminator film. 4. Terminator Salvation. Interesting concept but it feels more like a Micheal bay movie which not very much good writing. 3. Terminator Genesis. Has issues and some actors are mediocre but at least it tried to do something different. 2. Terminator 2. Has really great action and really good use of CGI and practical effects, the T1000 is a really good villain and is superbly animated. The relationship between John and the T800 is really good especially in the slower moments of the film. However what prevents it from being number 1 is that Sarah is too unlikeable, I’ve been told it's part of her development and it somehow makes her better but she's just a total bitch in some scenes. Even Kyle in the first one who has been through way more was nicer and less crazy than her. 1. The Terminator, legit the only negatives about the film are that some effects are a little dated. Even so it doesn’t change the fact that the acting, the cinematography, the dialogue and character are near perfect. The T800 is more effective as a villain than as a hero and what makes it better is that there is no good terminator to protect Sarah or Kyle. They are on their own being perused by the T800. I feel the more horror like feel works better and makes the movie seem more grounded and realistic instead of the crazy physics bending action in the later films. Sarah is a very likeable and more relatable protagonist, and you can see the fear in her eyes whenever the terminator is close to catching her. Kyle is also a great character, he isn’t some invincible gunslinger who can assure that Sarah will be safe. He's equally vulnerable and as terrified as any normal human would be. Overall James Cameron really outdid himself with this film and in my opinion it's one of the greatest movies ever created
Welcome back movie rancor thank you very much for your subscription to my channel. Can you please read the Rocky/Creed movies next and also do you do shout out in your videos or in your community tab because I really going to grow my subscriber count and since you have over 500 subscribers, it obviously means you have subscribers that must like movie rankings. I’m don’t wanna push you to do it so if you don’t want to that’s completely OK I am once again we’ll come back.
Yeah for sure. I don't think it will let me tag you since you don't have 500 but I can make a community post and still mention you whenever I get a chance
@@themovieranker thank you I would like to add my subscriber count because 24 is good but you are at 532 I believe I like to believe that a few of my subscribers are subscribe to you because I made a shout out to you and one of my community tabs and your subscriber count seemed to go up after that if you do get a chance to give me a shout out in your community or your video that would be great and please rank the Batman movies the rocky/Creed movies and the Mission impossible movies. That is all I ask.
@@themovieranker and is the Dark Knight in your top five favorite movies of all time for me personally is my favorite movie without a doubt, but we can have opinions
@@themovieranker and sorry I keep chatting to you, but one more franchise request. I would love it if you could rank the Die Hard franchise. And if you have any requests for franchises for me to rank, I would love to hear it but I am not that old. I’m still pretty young as I am a kid, but I have seen a few movies which I do like.
1Terminator 2 judgement Day 10 out of 10 2 the Terminator 10 out of 10 3 Terminator dark fate 9 out 10 4 Terminator salvation 8 out of 10 5 Terminator genisys 5 out of 10 6 Terminator rise of the machines 1 out of 10
I agree with you totally on the top 2. The Terminator is much better as a film. T2, for as good as it is, rehashes a lot of T1. I'm not a fan of the rest. I like to think John and Sarah ended it at the end of T2.
It is just me or I dont see people not even talk about terminator:the sarah connor chronicles it is different or people just dont like it or wut because i dont see anyone talk about this movie like for real
Watching these with my 11yr old son at mo. It's his first time through (we've got just dark fate to go). My list.. 6 - salvation 5- genysis 4- T3 3- dark fate 2- T1 1 - T2
As a Terminator fan this list is amazing For me its: 1) T1 2) T2 3) T4 4) T3 5) T6 6) T5 T-800 from the first movie is my favourite movie character ever! Along with Michael Myers. Arnold in this movie is like a cybernetic Myers. And the movie feels like a slasher if you think about it!
My ranking is definitely in the minority my best to worst is. 1. The Terminator 1984 2. Terminator 3 Rise Of The Machines 3. Terminator 2 Judgement Day 4. Terminator 4 Salvation 5. Terminator 6 Dark Fate 6. Terminator 5 Genysis
My ranking:
6. Terminator Part 4.- Salvation (2009.)
5. Terminator Part 6.- Dark Fate (2019.)
4. Terminator Part 5.- Genisys (2015.)
3. Terminator Part 3.- Rise of the Machines (2003.)
2. The Terminator Original (1984.)
1. Terminator Part 2. Judgment Day (1991.)
That's the correct ranking
I absolutely agree
Great video Nic!!
My ranking changes slightly lol!
1. T1
2. T2
3. Terminator Salvation
4. Dark fate
5. Genisys
6. T3
It's one of those franchises that your middle part of the ranking keeps changing. We know the top 2 are locked in for life
Agree... Personally T1 T2 and Salvation are the only in the series I choose to watch....
Dark fate should be last
Cringe woke movie
the TV show on which genesis was built was way more intersting :
you still had a change of plans, we're right after T2, sarah and John are being chased by terminators, but they get saved by a terminator that starts to show emotions. they got sent into the future (like in genesis), to stop skynet, but there are multitudes of both terminators and soldiers from the future fighting each other in the present and playing a chess game of how to start/stop judgment day.
And on top of that, you get a second AI, a twin to skynet, and a rebellious faction of terminators that became sentient and are trying to cut ties with skynet but aren't sure if they should cooperate with humans either as they still are ruthless.
1. Terminator 2
2. Terminator
3. Terminator Salvation
4. Terminator 3
5. Terminator Dark Fate
6. Terminator Genesis
Terminator 2 Judgement day is hands down the greatest Action film of all time, best sequel of all time and overall masterpiece. It was ranked best action film of all time by Mojo films 💯💯💪🏿💪🏿
👌 same ranking as yours 👏
1. Terminator 2: Judgment Day
2. The Terminator
3. Terminator: Dark Fate
4. Terminator: Genisys
5. Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines
6. Terminator: Salvation
Love it!
1. The Terminator
2. Terminator 2: Judgment Day
3. Terminator: Genisys (I know, unpopular opinion)
4. Terminator: Salvation
5. Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines
I haven't seen Dark Fate yet.
Damn we may have the same ranking lol if you squeeze dark fate between Genisys and salvation.
Dark fate is horrible
Fun fact: Did you know that the terminator was based on a dream that james cameron had when cameron got fired from piranha part 2 he demanded his name removed from the film but assonitas the screen writer of the film refused then cameron flew to rome to trie and edit the film but he got exhausted after trying to re edit the film cameron had a fever and had a nightmare of a metallic torso merging from an explosion dragging itself dose that sound familiar to you
Yup I heard it was from a dream he had
My ranking:
6. Terminator 3 - Rise of the machines
5. Terminator Dark Fate
4. Terminator Genisys
3. Terminator Salvation
2. The Terminator
1. Terminator 2 - Judgment Day
meh:
6. Terminator: Genisys (2015)
okay:
5. Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines (2003)
4. Terminator: Salvation (2009)
really like:
3. Terminator: Dark Fate (2019)
LOVE:
2. The Terminator (1984)
1. Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991)
My Personal Worst To Best Ranking:
#6 Terminator 3
#5 Terminator Dark Fate
#4 Terminator Genesis
#3 Terminator Salvation
#2 Terminator 2
#1 The Terminator
Great Video!
Here's my ranking,
#5 Terminator 3
#4 Terminator: Genesis
#3: Terminator: Dark Fate
#2: Terminator 2: Judgment Day
#1: The Terminator (1984)
Love Arnie in all of them! I haven't seen the 4th, I have it on my USB but it's doesn't have Arnie....
Arnie makes a quick appearance in part 4 and it's pretty unexpected lol
@@themovieranker oh, I might see it, we'll see....
Salvation is good fun.
T1
T2
Salvation
Dark Fate
Rise of the Machines
Genisys
1: Judgement Day
2: The Terminator
3: Genisys
4: Dark Fate
5: Salvation
6: Rise of the Machines
Cool to see someone else put Genisys higher
Terminator 1984 ❤
My List 1- T2 (watched on opening weekend), 2- T1, 3- T3 (watched on opening weekend), 4- TS, 5- TG, 6- TDF
It's interesting to see everyone's rankings on the Terminator franchise, since we are all so different. Solid ranking!
My ranking of the terminator films BEST to WORST
T2
T1
T3
TDF
TS
TG
What do you think of my ranking? The movie ranker?
as long as the first and second are at the top, it's fine by me. Everyone mixes the rest up in almost every way. Makes it pretty interesting
Great list ❤
I think I would literally rank them in order they where released tbh
6. Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines
5. Terminator Genisys
4. Terminator: Dark Fate
3. Terminator Salvation
2. The Terminator
1. Terminator 2: Judgement Day
with every rewatch I like the sequels less and less (aside from t2). I used to love all 6 of these movies at one time but 4 of them are slowly slipping away from me. Time can really change your perspective on these lol
@@themovieranker ha!
6. Terminator dark fate. Has good parts but lots of it is ruined by undoing Sarah's character arc. As well as the opening scene.
5. Terminator 3. It's an ok film with decent action but repeats too much from terminator 2 and the ending is pretty bad, it should have been the final terminator film.
4. Terminator Salvation. Interesting concept but it feels more like a Micheal bay movie which not very much good writing.
3. Terminator Genesis. Has issues and some actors are mediocre but at least it tried to do something different.
2. Terminator 2. Has really great action and really good use of CGI and practical effects, the T1000 is a really good villain and is superbly animated. The relationship between John and the T800 is really good especially in the slower moments of the film. However what prevents it from being number 1 is that Sarah is too unlikeable, I’ve been told it's part of her development and it somehow makes her better but she's just a total bitch in some scenes. Even Kyle in the first one who has been through way more was nicer and less crazy than her.
1. The Terminator, legit the only negatives about the film are that some effects are a little dated. Even so it doesn’t change the fact that the acting, the cinematography, the dialogue and character are near perfect. The T800 is more effective as a villain than as a hero and what makes it better is that there is no good terminator to protect Sarah or Kyle. They are on their own being perused by the T800. I feel the more horror like feel works better and makes the movie seem more grounded and realistic instead of the crazy physics bending action in the later films. Sarah is a very likeable and more relatable protagonist, and you can see the fear in her eyes whenever the terminator is close to catching her. Kyle is also a great character, he isn’t some invincible gunslinger who can assure that Sarah will be safe. He's equally vulnerable and as terrified as any normal human would be. Overall James Cameron really outdid himself with this film and in my opinion it's one of the greatest movies ever created
The original Terminator is in my top 3 of all time so I definitely agree that it's one of the best flicks ever made. Cool ranking and explanations
Welcome back movie rancor thank you very much for your subscription to my channel. Can you please read the Rocky/Creed movies next and also do you do shout out in your videos or in your community tab because I really going to grow my subscriber count and since you have over 500 subscribers, it obviously means you have subscribers that must like movie rankings. I’m don’t wanna push you to do it so if you don’t want to that’s completely OK I am once again we’ll come back.
Yeah for sure. I don't think it will let me tag you since you don't have 500 but I can make a community post and still mention you whenever I get a chance
@@themovieranker thank you I would like to add my subscriber count because 24 is good but you are at 532 I believe I like to believe that a few of my subscribers are subscribe to you because I made a shout out to you and one of my community tabs and your subscriber count seemed to go up after that if you do get a chance to give me a shout out in your community or your video that would be great and please rank the Batman movies the rocky/Creed movies and the Mission impossible movies. That is all I ask.
@@themovieranker and is the Dark Knight in your top five favorite movies of all time for me personally is my favorite movie without a doubt, but we can have opinions
@@themovieranker and sorry I keep chatting to you, but one more franchise request. I would love it if you could rank the Die Hard franchise. And if you have any requests for franchises for me to rank, I would love to hear it but I am not that old. I’m still pretty young as I am a kid, but I have seen a few movies which I do like.
0:52 your ranking is invalid, sorry
I'm kidding, i just don't think terminator 3 is THAT bad
Best to worst
T2
T1
Salvation
T3
Dark Fate
Geyenisysies
Nice Rankings Nic
I’ve Only Seen 3 Of Them Mine Are
3. Judgement
2. Dark Fate
1. Terminator
T2
T1
T3
Dark Fate
Salvation
Genesys
T2
T1
Dark Fate
Rise Of The Machines
Salvation
Genisys
this was a fun video.
Thanks
1Terminator 2 judgement Day 10 out of 10
2 the Terminator 10 out of 10
3 Terminator dark fate 9 out 10
4 Terminator salvation 8 out of 10
5 Terminator genisys 5 out of 10
6 Terminator rise of the machines 1 out of 10
I agree with you totally on the top 2. The Terminator is much better as a film. T2, for as good as it is, rehashes a lot of T1.
I'm not a fan of the rest. I like to think John and Sarah ended it at the end of T2.
No sequel will ever compare to the first 2. Thanks for watching
It is just me or I dont see people not even talk about terminator:the sarah connor chronicles it is different or people just dont like it or wut because i dont see anyone talk about this movie like for real
Yeah the Sarah Connor Chronicles is a tv series, so I didn't include it in the ranking. It certainly wasn't bad
Watching these with my 11yr old son at mo. It's his first time through (we've got just dark fate to go). My list..
6 - salvation
5- genysis
4- T3
3- dark fate
2- T1
1 - T2
Don't think we will ever get another t1 or t2 in our lifetime. Great picks!
1. T2
2. T1
3. T3
4. TDF
5. TS
6. TG
What do you think of my ranking? The movie ranker?
Looks pretty good. I personally don't think there's a bad entry , but their flawed after part 2
As a Terminator fan this list is amazing
For me its:
1) T1
2) T2
3) T4
4) T3
5) T6
6) T5
T-800 from the first movie is my favourite movie character ever! Along with Michael Myers. Arnold in this movie is like a cybernetic Myers. And the movie feels like a slasher if you think about it!
Definitely!
My Ranking:
1. The Terminator
2. Terminator 2: Judgment Day
T2
T1
T3
T5
T4
T6
While I do have T3 in last, I feel the last three films to come out are losing my interest with every rewatch. They won't hold up over time I think
My ranking is definitely in the minority my best to worst is.
1. The Terminator 1984
2. Terminator 3 Rise Of The Machines
3. Terminator 2 Judgement Day
4. Terminator 4 Salvation
5. Terminator 6 Dark Fate
6. Terminator 5 Genysis
Very unique!
This is easy. T1 and T2 at 1st. Forget the rest.
No sequel can touch the first two, that's for sure
this Ranked is bad
Cool