Top 10 Most Disappointing Movies of 2019
HTML-код
- Опубликовано: 7 сен 2024
- In a year of high expectations, there were MANY movies that fell short of what I was hoping. Here are my Top 10 Most Disappointing Movies of 2019!
Cody J Leach
PO Box 889
Rincon, GA 31326
Want to support my channel and get awesome exclusive content?
/ codyleach
Feel like getting a mystery box full of awesome collectibles for movie/video game/comic book fans every month? Check out Loot Crate and use my discount code to get 10% off!
www.lootcrate....
Discount Code: codyleach
Check out the collection of awesome Cody Leach merchandise!
shop.spreadshi...
Want to own all the Halloween films on bluray for $59.99?
amzn.to/2j3H3jq
Want to own all the Chucky movies on bluray for $44.99?
amzn.to/2ACG8gm
Want to own all the Nightmare on Elm Street films on bluray for $28.99?
amzn.to/2BeJOGo
Movie Rating System:
BUY IT
SEE IT IN THEATERS
SEE IT IN THEATERS AT MATINEE
SEE IT ON NETFLIX
SKIP IT
FUCK THIS MOVIE
Video Game Rating System:
Call Out From Work
All-Nighter
Tell A Friend
Trade In
Rage Quit
Channel Facebook Page: / codyleachchannel
Facebook - / cjllonewolf
Twitter: / cjllonewolf
Instagram: cjllonewolf
Do you like to shop on Amazon? You can greatly support my channel by using this link to access Amazon!
goo.gl/AqPX19
Fair Use Disclaimer: I do not own any pictures/videos contained within this video.
"Copyright Disclaimer Under Section 107 of the Copyright Act 1976, allowance is made for "fair use" for purposes such as criticism, comment, news reporting, teaching, scholarship, and research. Fair use is a use permitted by copyright statute that might otherwise be infringing. Non-profit, educational or personal use tips the balance in favor of fair use."
The live action Lion King. I didn't feel the love that night
WTF & HOLY SHIT!!! "Toy Story 4", "John Wick 3", "Jumaji Next Level" & "Once Upon A Time In Hollywood" 2019 Most Disappointed Movies!
It didn't remember what it was.
I watched it on Disney+ three weeks ago. And agree with you. Much rather watch the Original Lion King
infinite destiny You know when people point to examples of bad remakes that go shot for shot? Well, I saw this in the cinema and God, if this isn’t the biggest example of a “Remake” going shot for shot. Seriously, too much of this film felt the same, there was BARELY anything different about it. It’s the most redundant film experience I’ve ever had and for that, I hated this 2019 live action version.
"Can You Feel the Love Tonight" DOESN'T EVEN TAKE PLACE AT NIGHT!!!
One thing I like is how diplomatic Cody always is. He'll acknowledge things("I understand this, I recognize what they were trying to do there") to show he's open-minded(and to possibly stave off potential arguements), yet still stands his ground. "Even though I recognize this, understand that and appreciate the other, all things considered, this movie wasn't the best for me."
Meh
I love listening to this dude talk. I don’t agree with everything he says, but I like that he can step aside from his thoughts and his opinions and see things from yours, or someone else’s perspective too. Solid video man like always🤙🏾
my only disappointment of 2019 was Rise of Skywalker
Gotta be honest, Once upon a time in Hollywood is one of my favourite films of the year but I appreciate the fact that you always give your honest opinion on movies and I respect that.
Good job Cody 👍
It’s honestly one of my favourite movies of all time but it disappointing Cody means it disappointed Cody and that’s cool. That’s how these things go. I agree with him on some like toy story 4 where I know others adore it. I wasn’t disappointed to anger anyone. I would always rather love a film then be disappointed or dislike a movie.
Mike Dearing Cody is wrong haha 😋
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood is a good Tarantino movie, but doesn't reach the heights of Pulp Fiction and Kill Bill
@@glyn420how it’s so boring
@@MoviegeekDutchit’s a horrible movie
I got really nervous when I saw Joker on the thumbnail
Right
I mean it was pretty disappointing to me.
It's a flawless movie
I personally would swap out Once Upon a time in Hollywood with Childs Play 2019. "This is for Tupac." Maybe if it was 2004 that line would have worked for me but in 2019, it was just too cringey.
I just missed Brad Dourif and his serial killer Charles Lee Ray.
Finally something with a brain! Lol that line was so stupid to me. The whole movie was pretty stupid, I couldn't wait for it to end.
They turned Chucky into a obsessed and jealous girlfriend.
I was pretty buzzed at home when I watched Child's Play 2019 and still didn't enjoy it. It was such a forgettable movie, and lacked the grit of the original.
I agree for toy story 4,it bugged the hell out of me that Bonnie didn’t like woody anymore.
Such a shame that Brightburn just ended up being another "evil child" movie with super powers.
Man, I disagree with a lot of picks on your list, I loved Toy story 4, John wick 3, Once upon a time in hollywood and It chapter 2 and I really liked Jumanji: The next level and Us. But I still and always will respect your opinion.
@suny123boy1 the jokes in the new one are the worst. I agree tho us and once upon a time was great
He didn't say they were bad movies just said that they disappointed him. Read the title of the video
And us really was a bad movie with a cheesy super far fetched ending the end was just plain out terrible
I know that he said that he that these movies are not bad but I’m saying that I enjoyed some of these movies more than him
James Gunn produced Brightburn. His brother and his cousin wrote it.
Once Upon A Time In Hollywood definitely gets better after a rewatch. Pitt and DiCaprio’s relationship really sticks with me and I love watching them together in this.
Agreed. The film gets better with each watch
Get Out was definitely better than Us. For me, I would've preferred is the evil doppelgängers had turned out to be paranormal rather than (spoilers) scientific experiments. And also the twist about the mom at the end did nothing for me.
It feels like toy story 4 should have been a spin off focusing on bo peep or woody
Idk I absolutely adore “US” I had such a great time watching it and would definitely place it in my top 10. I just love how it went a direction that I wasn’t expecting. Recently discovered your channel and love your 31 on 31 series of videos! Cool content dude
You didn't see the ending to us coming cause is was so stupid no one would ever think any movie anywhere would ever end with such a terrible concept
Us sucked ass
Taylor Lemoine how about you don’t tell me why to do buddy ;)
I think IT should’ve been split as a trilogy.and less CGI.wouldve been phenomenal
Spot on with your analysis of IT 2. The first one blew me away 2 years ago so I too had very high hopes. I enjoyed the beginning of the movie and the restaurant scene, but it went downhill after that and the finale just didn't do it for me.
John Wick 3 is actually my #1 film of 2019. I went to go see it twice in theaters, something that I never do. I just really love the franchise which I only found out about in 2018.
Couldn't agree more with Us and brightburn. Loved once upon a time in Hollywood however.
You loved once upon a time in Hollywood but not us? Weird.
Black Christmas, do i even have to explain
“They’re filming something by the carousel,” Adelaide’s mother tells her father, as they stroll the boardwalk. “You should see if they’re looking for extras.” Joel Schumacher’s teen vampire hit The Lost Boys shot on the Santa Cruz Beach Boardwalk in 1986; Peele confirmed the connection to Uproxx.
That's really cool actually. Like a Tarantino reference.
I LOVED John Wick 3! My number 1 movie of the year when it comes to entertainment. Best action scenes of the franchise imo but not crazy about the second act
I agree with you on Toy Story 4. Disappointing sequel and very unnecessary. Felt like an afterthought.
CAPTAIN MARVEL!!! Holy shit, that entire movie was so vanilla it feels like an implanted memory
It's not one of the worst Marvel movie but it's not the best at all
You nailed it cody it chapter two was my most anticipated movie of 2019 and it fell way short of the hype surrounding it .
I agree with the 3 I've seen.. I really liked John Wick 3, but was my least favorite. I think it would have played better had they cut out the whole desert scene, nor did they add enough to the story to really justify another sequel. Still very entertaining, though.. US, to me was too preachy and long, but still enjoyed a lot of it... Once Upon A Time I felt the performances were great and the ending I enjoyed, but did drag at times without a lot to say for some of it. I haven't re-watched it, but I always enjoy his films more upon revisiting.. BTW, love the Cobra Kai shirt! I love that series.
Here are my Top 10 most disappointing movies of 2019:
1. Game of Thrones Season 8 (Yes, I know it's not a movie but I don't care. What a disappointment 🤦🏻♂️)
2. Star Wars Episode IX: The Rise of Skywalker
3. Terminator: Dark Fate
4. Rambo V: Last Blood
5. Captain Marvel
6. Velvet Buzzsaw
7. Pet Sematary (2019) Remake
8. IT Chapter 2
9. Once Upon a Time...In Hollywood
10. X-Men: Dark Phoenix
Game of Thrones isn't a movie.
Velvet buzz saw so disappointing
I was not disappointed by Dark Phoenix cause I knew it would be bad cause of all the production problems
Horrormaster13 shitty
creative person He literally stated that 😂
John Wick 3: shot point blank, fell off building, lived. He's turned into the Terminator. He's no longer human.
I'm with you on number 1. I'd rather watch part 2 from the 90's than this CGI nightmare. They missed a big opportunity.
the last decade was a failed reboot agenda,going to a well that was pried open,when they should have left closed,i love the vloggers reviewers honesty,and for sure it does not sway what i do,but i to like to see what is or isn't worth my time,thanks for that!
I surprisingly loved toy story 4. I still can’t believe how well done it was. I’m fine with the movie because I look at it as the end of Woody’s story where toy story 3 was the end of Andy’s story. It’s literally the Logan of the Toy Story franchise. They should of called the movie “Woody.” 😁
I recommend looking up the toy story 4 trailer Logan style. It’s pretty cool honestly.
metaljoe91 Woody would have been a great title, but TS4 title is better for marketing and making $$$
I remember reading an article saying Steven king was involved withe the It Chapter 2 ending lol. That would probably explain that ending haha.
King has become a total sell out. He now claims Twitter should pay him monthly for his presence on the site, lmfao. Cheap as hell
My disappointing films were Us & Pet Sematary Remake.
I loved Pet Sematary for the twist; the kid playing the little girl was great--but admittedly, I didn't see the trailer.
The IT miniseries' mood does not change. It feels like one story being told, whereas Chapter 1 and 2 go, they both feel like two different movies. Or Chapter 2 leans way more heavily into comedy.
Only thing we disagreed on was jumanji. I really liked it.
I think I’m so stupid where when someone or everyone says a movie is predictable I still don’t know what’s gonna happen I’m too stupid to be like ‘oh yea I know what’s gonna happen next’ 😂😂😂
1. The Lion King
2. Star Wars Episode 9
3. It Chapter Two
4. Captain Marvel
5. Toy Story 4
Pet sematary 2019. Uh oh.
RogueBrit Gravy1 Sometimes dead is better and stick to the 1989 original. Gwynn > Lithgow
I like that all of your reviews are conversational like you give your honest review
I hear that there is set to be a Toy Story 5 and if so, I hope the toys end up with Andy's kids a few years later. Reunite Woody with the others. I too wasn't impressed with how Toy Story 4 dealt with the ending of Toy Story 3.
I actually really liked IT 2 made it to my top 5 best. I think it's because my expectation was so low cause everyone had so many problems with it. I do understand the problems though and the run time is way to long.
I agree with you on Toy Story 4. I feel like they are only making sequels to already existing popular, recognizable IPs because Pixars new stuff isn't earning any money. It seems that they are making a 5th one now, which shows they are really desperate.
Funny, everyone loves John Wick 2 but I thought Parabellum was way more exciting and the action felt different and brutal and kinetic. John Wick 2 felt like the first one but more so with less internal motivation from John's part but rather being forced to fulfill obligations that he doesn't have any personal stake in. Just rewatched all of them but still felt the same about number 2, it was good, but 1 and 3 are mesmerizing.
Ah, now we get to IT ch.2.
And I agree. Some of the film is good, but man it should have been SO much better. Good vid my man.
Once upon a time was deffinely Tarantinos WEAKEST/WORST FILM ...literally became pointless at the end of the film
I must admit Cody.....I had the same feelings about Once Upon a Time in Hollywood my first time seeing it. I rented it again when it came out on iTunes and I loved it way more than my first time watching it in theaters. Long story short, I ended up buying it and I still fuck with it. But good video nonetheless!
It’s nearly 2am here in Syd Australia... you bet I clicked this video instantly anyway
same here, gotta get one last video in before we burn down
ArmedLethalEXec aye damn straight
Cody, I thought Once Upon a Time in Hollywood was one of the most dragged out boring film I've seen in awhile. I too love Tarantino movies so I was excited going into the theater. I couldn't wait to leave. I have to watch it again to be sure but I don't think so LOL. We'll see.
Dog, I LOVED “Once upon a time in Hollywood”
I can agree with Brightburn and Pet Semetary being disappointing, but I loved Once Upon A Time In Hollywood, it was one of my favorite movies of the year and one of my favorite Tarantino films. I also really liked It: Chapter 2 and I wasn't expecting it to be as good as the first part but after hearing everyone rip on it, it turned out better then I was expecting.
I quite liked Toy Story 4, but was actually preparing myself for a reaction like yours: apart from the Before trilogy, I can't think of another series that actually got better with each film, and wasn't sure if they could continue that with this one. They didn't, of course, but it was better than I feared it might be.
The third John Wick movie was fine, though not as good as the first two; the fourth film will probably be where it all collapses. With each outing, they push things farther and farther, and I can't really see how they can keep up that trajectory for the next movie without it being hopelessly over-the-top to the point of ruining everything. Maybe if they switch things up and make the next movie more minimal?
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood is probably my biggest disagreement here; I love Quentin Tarantino as well, and have yet to dislike one of his movies, but our favorites of his differ quite a bit (Jackie Brown is my top choice, which probably says it all). I might put this at #2 for him (at minimum, #3 or 4). His movies tend to suffer from inflated expectations, since he only comes out with a new one every few years, so you might like it more on second viewing. That's usually the case for me, which is why I was so surprised when I liked this one so much the first time I saw it.
My feelings toward Us aren't too different from yours (I guess I liked it a little more than you did), but I wouldn't call it a disappointment since I didn't like Get Out very much.
CODYS FACE ON THAT THUMBNAIL THO!😂🤣😊🤣
I going to be completely honest when I say that Toy Story 4 is my favorite animated movie of the year, my third favorite movie of the year (after Endgame and 1917) and my second favorite toy story movie (after part 3 of course)I think it's still an extremely mature movie, with great characters, amazing animation, fantastic storytelling, and another iconic ending, but I understand what you're saying, and I'm happy you gave us your opinion on it and I respect that.
Man is 1917 really good I cant wait to see it I only hear good things about it
@@hate4sjws529 Bro, it's AMAZING. I was floored
Completely agree with your #1....
So much better with kids. It get so corny with adults. Great video man👍✌
Honestly I love joker
I cried at the end of toy story 4
I went in 100% blind to Pet Semetary and you could see from 20 miles away the "twist" it was disappointing, it would've been fine if they didn't try to say it was a remake and just made it apart of the Pet Sematary universe and I think it would've worked better. But ya I agree with your list. I was sad about IT as well, they could've condensed it to make it seem like work to get to the end. I also sadly thought killing the fucking spider was better than bullying it. Goddamn. Good stuff Cody I have to go watch all your stuff because I've been slacking
How would that have worked 75% of pet cemetary 2019 is the same story of pet cemetary 1989 so how would they say anything but that it's a remake
1. Godzilla: King of the Monsters
2. Alita: Battle Angel
3. Glass
4. Abominable
5. 6 Underground
6. Hobbs & Shaw
7. The King
8. Spider-Man: Far From Home
9. Aladdin
10. Hellboy
Godzilla king of the monsters was pretty good I think. I just hated the characters
Once upon a time in Hollywood was SO BAD!!!!! Can’t comprehend how anybody liked it. So glad someone agrees finally !
Great vid and list. Are you going to see the new grudge film?
Honestly Uncut Gems is one of my most disappointing movies of the year. It was really good, but I think it was definitely overrated
I found it hard to sit through
I thought John wick 3 was better than 2 but I can get if you think 2 was better. Nice vid btw.
Got by surprise you put Toy Story 4 on this list since i loved that movie, for me they perfectly end the story of Woody, i disagree with some movies, but always respect your opinion Cody
Hollywood isn't my favorite Tarantino film, that would be the Great Hateful Eight. But Hollywood is definitely number 2.
1) 2019lion King- the biggest disgrace to cinima I've ever seen.
2) LA lorona- boring as fuck
3) The nun- the conjuring universe bastered child of a movie
4) Terminator- a franchise that shouldve been terminated after the first.
5) Star wars- the 2nd worst franchise in cinima history
6) charlie's angels- a movie that nobody ask for
7) captain Marvel- a move that makes me hate marvel worse than DC and suicide squad put together
8)Cats- a movie that will make you want to carve your eyes out with a rusty steak knife.
9) frozen- a movie that makes you feel bad for all parents who have to suffer through watching this for their kids.
10) Good boys- a movie I regret paying for every single time I come across it.
MOST DISAPPOINTING:
X-Men Dark Phoenix
Escape Room
Batman Hush
Hellboy (2019)
The Lion King (Disney live-action film)
Captive State
The Prodigy
Velvet Buzzsaw
What Men Want
UglyDolls
A Madea Family Funeral
The Curse of La Llorona
Ma
Judy
Maleficent: Mistress of Evil
Gemini Man
Harriet
Honestly for me, I really dislike movies that move the story forward by plot rather than logic in the movie. Like they just magically figure plot points out without any insight or explanation.
Not sure why Terminator: Dark Fate was not on this list. Absolutely horrible.
ruclips.net/video/wfh112yLS2A/видео.html this is his list for worst, and what you watched was the top disappointing movies.
got to agree with IT 2 although I did enjoy myself throughout it is very repetitive and lacks the focus and the punch of the first chapter. I would add myself Rise of the Skywalker to my own list (did enjoy for what it was but as end to the saga it was very underwhelming). Wanted to give you a tip for a horror movie that might be of your interest: The hole in the ground (Irish horror). Low budget and with clear inspiration in some popular titles but quiet atmospheric and gripping nonetheless. Thanks for the great top!
Top 10 most disappointing movies of 2019:
1. It Chapter 2
2. The Lion King
3. Gemini Man
4. Childs Play5. Pet Sematary
6. Miss Bala
7. Anna
8. La LLorona
9. Midsommar
10. Cold Pursuit
Wait why is Chucky on here
Ugly Dolls was a freakin dreadful and the most boring I have ever seen in 2019
Interesting list, enjoy the way you explain why these films disappointed you. Agree on Tim Curry being MY Pennywise.... Thanks for the upload Cody.
Funny enough while re-reading the novel "It", I can't picture Tim Curry's Pennywise at all anymore. Still, I love Curry.
Spot on Cody ,agree with your film pick reasons
He’s Absolutely Rite about “IT” You Stack The Original vs 17,19 version IT1990 is the overall better Movie
I have a lot of respect for Quentin and I too love his films. I was so excited to see Once Upon A Time In Hollywood. I don’t blame you for having it on your list. Not at all man, I’m on the fence with it.
I would like to say i get where you’re coming from with bright burn, but its still on of my fav movies of the year due to the concept of a Villian Protagonist. I actually like it more when the villian doesnt have any excuse for being evil, its a good film in the sense that theres isn’t always an explanation to someones twisted mind. And honestly, just over generic super hero save everyone, happy ever after. If this movie does get a part 2 i do hope they dont go a route where someone changes him into a hero.
Bro, it’s two years later, and I COMPLETELY forgot that there was a second Shaft movie.
There's 3 Shaft movies
5, if you count “Shafts Big Score”, and “Shaft in Africa”
for me its
it chapter 2, i agree with everything you said about it, the biggest problem was the length of 170 min and it drag on and on and on and i also preferred the flashback with the kids more than the adults i just found those moments of the movie more enjoyable and its wasn't scary at all i was laughing at more than finding this scary
pet Sematary 2
childs play
glass
the one that disappointed me the most is Zombieland double tap
1. Star Wars Episode 9: The Rise Of Skywalker
2. Men In Black International
3. Black Christmas Remake
Great review Cody I agree with a lot especially US I feel this movie should be under a 6 on IMDb
Once upon a time was one of the few instances I considered leaving and asking for my money back. This and hateful eight were by far the worst of his career. Jackie brown is one of his 3 masterpieces imo.
I liked the original Jumanji a lot, but both of the new ones are way better
finally someone who agrees that us and get out are overrated
Keep up the awesome work bro 👍
Agree with your list, Here's mine
Honorable Mention:
Lion king
Ma
John Wick: Chapter 3
Jumanji: The Next Level
John Wick: Chapter 3
Happy Death Day 2u
10. Star Wars: Rise of Skywalker
9. Midsommar
8. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
7. Brightburn
6. The Lighthouse
5. Velvet Buzzsaw
4. Us
3. Dark Phoenix
2. Pet Sematary
1. It: Chapter 2
I don't hate any of these movies at all
The only thing I hated about 3 is that we get a sequel bait for a 4th movie
finally a video I actually agree with, people have been putting most of these in their top 10 and I don't agree
Spiderman Far From Home is my most disappointing movie. I like Spiderman Homecoming better.
Once upon is brilliant and a great hommage to Sharon Tate..... QT is maybe the last real Hollywood filmmaker alive. But ok its just opinions 🤘🏻
IT: Chapter 2 definitely dissapointed me, but at the same time I love the story of the first one so much it probably could never have reached what I thought it was going to be
I'm sorry cody but u cany do a good IT movie with out the spider, tho they didn't explain the explanation of the spider well in the movie like they did with the book.
1. Star Wara The Rise of Skywalker
2. El Camino
3. X-men Dark Phoenix
4. The King
5. Captain Marvel
I understand your complaints but I love It Chapter 2, Us, and Toy Story 4
Would you do a review series on hellraiser? If you have done them i cant find them.
I agree to an extent with IT Chapter 2. I agree that they could have changed some stuff. But if you do, people would complain that it’s not enough like the book. If you’re a director doing a film based on a novel, you can’t win. You either make it too much like the book or not enough like it.
I think the biggest problem with IT: Chapter 2 is that the adult portion of the story is, by far, the weaker part of the story. Reading the book, it’s very slow and not nearly as interesting as when they were kids. Pennywise is still injured from when they were kids and not nearly as powerful and the adults are more annoyed by him that scared of him. I agree that Chapter 2 was a missed opportunity, but it definitely has that unfortunate disadvantage.
I don't blame you on Once Upon a Time in Hollywood. I was so excited by the whole thing, QT, Pitt, Leo, Charles Manson. But nothing much happened until the end. BY FAR the weakest QT script. And yea I'll take the 1990 IT too. Tim Curry is just too damn memorable and scary.
My biggest disappointments were Once Upon a Time in Hollywood and Joker. Both movies left me wondering what was the point, I mean I get what the directors were trying to say but I just didn't care. Both movies had really good acting but I felt empty after watching them.
Spot about Pet Semetary, as many problems as the 80s movie had it just had a heart that the remake was missing.
Once Apon A Time...In Hollywood was my favorite film of the year. I first saw in on IMAX at a new cinema, then months later went to an old, small, local cinema with almost nobody and it. Surprisingly to me the movie was even more enjoyable on the second watch. I can see that movie not working if you first see it streaming at home. I'm a fan of the slow burn so that might help but I tried not to build up high expectations so I wouldn't be disappointed. For a long movie it felt quick and I didn't want it to end right after the 120min. mark, so I'm happy it kept going a bit longer.
Scary how you lists are in line with mine. Other than Brightburn which I haven’t seen, everything else lines up with my list of hype vs actual reaction.