Every Episode of DOCTOR WHO RTD2 So Far RANKED (2024)
HTML-код
- Опубликовано: 5 сен 2024
- So what did we all think of Series 1? What did we all think about the latest ERA of Doctor Who in general? Hope you all enjoy the video!
Apologies for the late upload on this one, but don't you worry because the next one is already in production
Hope you all enjoy!
WE WILL
@@islaarnxld It has been 12 seconds how are you already here😂
@@dwfan91- post notifications are FIRMLY on
@@islaarnxld LMAO W
I always do
RTD mentioned that there was a line in The Devil's Cord that was cut right after they defeat Maestro where he winks to the camera that the world is bursting with music and things are gonna be insane for the next 10 minutes. But they cut that line. I firmly believe they had kept that link and added the wink after it would have elevated the episode to a 10 outta 10.
It's the best production quality the show has had since heaven sent
Idky RTD keeps saying "we cut this really important line" stop teasing us buddy just put it in the episode!!
@@dwfan91- Someone really smart can probably splice the line from The Giggle and add that as ADR before the wink I'd do it but I'm too lazy.
Why on earth would he ever cut that 😭
Yeah idk, maybe Disney found it too on the nose or something. @@benjamin._.mcalister1698
I love how positive you are. Every critique you give feels like it comes from love. I really enjoy that I can come in to one of your videos and see positivity. W creator!
My rankings would be:
1. 73 yards
2. Wild blue Yonder
3. Rogue
4. Boom
5. Dot and bubble
6. church on Ruby road
7. Legend of Ruby Sunday
8. The devil's chord (really enjoyed the musical sequence. Don't see the problem with it at all)
9. The giggle
10. Star beast
11. Empire of death
12. Space babies (only episode I didn't care for)
Thank you so much :D
Number 1 spot is twin dilemma
My ass will never not watch a dw tier list
LETS GO
Chibnall fan 91 defending the era EVERY SINGLE VIDEO without fail smh, PLEASE STOP! (Please don't I actually love it)
😂
@@dwfan91- well, it's actually kinda weird that you want to rank The Star Beast and talk about Chibnall instead. Like, man, we already know that you like him lol
Just wait until you meet the first 90 Chibnal Fans😂
Fan 92 here 😂😂
Your energy is so infectious man. Love it.
-You were SPOT on about the Chibnall era. It took me a while to warm to it (eventually enjoyed it) because I do prefer it when its a bit more wacky and bombastic. And the vibe was very different. Jodie Whittaker might b one of my fav doctors now tho even if i didnt love all her episodes.
Oddly tho, I actually rlly liked Legend of the sea devils. Idk if its the pirate vibes or the end scene with Yaz and the doctor but smth about it stuck in my brain
Hey, I’m not the only one who enjoys Legend of the Sea Devils!
Still waiting for the TARDIS tierlist. You should do one for the interior and exterior.
LETS GOOOO, WE BE RANKING SHIT‼️‼️‼️
WE BE RANKING SHIT... AND SHIT
@@dwfan91- Nah, there ain't no shit that's shit. All this shit is fire 🔥🔥🔥
Excited for this. Gonna miss all the S14 discussion from this community
I miss it already man🥲
lets keeep it going man!!
1. 73 Yards
2. BOOM
3. The Giggle
4. Wild Blue Yonder
5. Rogue
6. Devil's Chord
7. Legend of Ruby Sunday
8. Space Babies
9. Church on Ruby Road
10. Dot and Bubble
11. Star Beast
12. Empire of Death
I just realised that the Devil's Chord was the perfect episode to make a joke about Doctor in Distress.
Now I am imagining your face at hearing the episode call back to that at 1am.
LOL
Great video, but Series 8 in B tier… You’re a mad man.
Banger after banger: Deep Breath, Into the Dalek, Robot of Sherwood (great episode, fight me), LISTEN, Time Heist, Mummy on the Orient Express, Flatline.
I’ll concede, the finale is a little dull, and I can’t defend In the Forest of the Night, but “I walk your earth, I breathe your air…” Goosebumps.
B tier ain't even that bad. For me I love Deep Breath, Mummy and Flatline (like legit top tier who for me) I like Robot of Sherwood, Listen, Time Heist and I simply hate Kill the Moon, the Caretaker (for personal reasons) and the finale. In the Forest of the Night is an episode we can all admit isn't good but I don't 'hate' it because its too sweet/funny to hate. Overall I'd say Series 8 has VERY high highs and VERY low lows but is still overall good. What holds it back compared to Series 9 and 10 is the overarching arc and character dynamics are really weak here compared to there. The Danny Pink love triangle is grating (at best) and the Nethersphere arc is too big and too dark for its boots. The more simple and streamlined Doctor/Clara arc in Series 9 works much better imo
@@dwfan91- You’re keeping it real, dwfan91. ✌️
AGREEED! series 8 was so much fun
Thought you said you were gonna take a break after last video, was excited to see the notification today lol
Thanks for using the tier list template I created. Makes me love making them when I see people using them 🙂
Thank you for making it! I got sent it and thought it was brilliant so used it for the video, great job!
@@dwfan91- really glad you enjoyed it 🙂
While this era hasn't been aa strong as I'd hoped it'd be Ncuti haa absolute blown it out of the water. He's only had 9 episodes and he's already up there with 12 and 3 for me. He's definitely going down as one one of the all time great doctors.
Seeing the seasons tier list and thinking "really, those ones are so low on there?" (even though the lowest anything is on there is B-tier) made me realise something:
HELL YEAH I LOVE DOCTOR WHO
***LET'S***
***F---ING***
***GOOO***
37:33 Holy shit. I recently heard the theory that the Doctor’s real name is the theme song, and I immediately latched onto it, especially after the Maestro played it on their piano (They were literally calling the Doctor to battle, blasting his name across the cosmos). And now you point this out, where George Beatle whistles the tune and Maestro appears in response THEORY ABSOLUTELY CONFIRMED
35:35 the bit where The Doctor doubles over in disbelief at the orchestra had me doubled over laughing, still makes me giggle thinking about it. Absolutely my favorite episode, watched it 3 times already and will doubtless be revisiting it for years
My Ranking:
#12: Space Babies 🤢
#11: The Devil's chord 🙁
#10: Empire of death 😒
#9: The Church on Ruby Road 😮
#8: Rogue😉
#7: Boom 🫡
#6: The Star Beast 😌
#5: Dot and Bubble 😱
#4: The Legend of Ruby Sunday 😳
#3: 73 Yards 😍
#2: Wild Blue Yonder 🤩
#1: The Giggle 🥳
(Unpopular opinion but I love the ending of the giggle - The Doctor still travels but he just uses the Tardis as a camper for the Nobles - and he's happy!)
Your videos are awesome!!
The side eye 15 is giving 14 in the thumbnail lowkey is how I feel when I remember David is the 14th Doctor.
Personal ranking:
1. 73 Yards
2. Wild Blue Yondee
3. Devil’s Chord (musician here so I have to put it on top 3 by law)
4. Dot and Bubble
5. Legend of Ruby Sunday
6. The Giggle
7. Rogue
8. Boom (oh no it’s so low down I don’t care I overhyped myself too much 😅… still a great episode though)
9. Empire of Death
10. Church on Ruby Road
11. Space Babies (still a banging episode, just one of my least favourites)
12. Star Beast (literally only watched it once and that’s saying something for me, didn’t like much of it except the sequence with the Doctor in the Noble household, that was funny as heck)
Overall, Season 1 is GOATED! Loved it so much. Is Ncuti already my new favourite Doctor?! Who… Nose. Actually can’t tell I love 10. Ncuti is sick though way too good. GOAT
…
Murray Gold real MVP I love you man 🥇
Edit after finishing this video: so glad you put this in S Tier. 9.5/10 for me and easily S Tier!
10:24 Secret Seven cameo! Enid Blyton mystery books were my childhood.
Question: would you want to see Richard E. Grant as the 16th Doctor so that the Shalka Doctor actually fits somewhere in the timeline and then the cameo in Rogue is a nice piece of time travel flash forward?
never been this early to a dwfan91 video i feel blessed
Ok, here comes my seasonal ranking. To make this harder for myself (as well as more fun), I'll also be including non-NuWho stuff thag I have watched and consider to be relevant.
Season 40 / Season 1
Season 39 / Series 13 / Flux
Season 36 / Series 10
Season 30 / Series 4
2022 Specials
Season 3
Season 27 / Series 1
Season 31 / Series 5
Season 35 / Series 9
Season 34 / Series 8
Season 28 / Series 2
Season 1
Daleks - Invasion Earth: 2150 A.D.
Season 38 / Series 12
Season 37 / Series 11
2023 Specials
Dr. Who and the Daleks
Season 32 / Series 6
Season 2
Season 29 / Series 3
The Curse of Fatal Death
TV Movie
Season 33 / Series 7
2008-2010 Specials
This is my current ranking, meaning right now. Not yesterday, not tomorrow or next week. I made this up as I went, and I truly love everything on this list.
Humongous W
Just remembered I'd forgotten about the 2023 specials, had to edit the comment and add them.
9/10 season, an absolute banger of a revival. Of the last 12 episodes, 6 became all-time favorites
I rewatched The Star Beast recently and I actually loved it (I already really liked it the first time). I think for me it was very relatable. Not the aliens but the Doctor’s emotional state. He seemed really lonely and kind of like he was just done with life but couldn’t give up because of obligations to others. And honestly I really relate. My favourite scene in that episode was him sitting alone in the steel factory and his conversation with Shelley
Brilliant video! With this series I've really noticed how similar our taste is in doctor who episodes.
I wish I could have enjoyed this series as much as you did 😎
All right, here goes my episode ranking for RTD2 do far (I'll be leaving my seasonal ranking in another comment because the more comments the better for the algorithm -- and, besides, I don't want my comments to be to cluttered).
73 Yards
The Devil's Chord
The Giggle
Dot and Bubble
Rogue
The Church on Ruby Road
Boom
Space Babies
The Legend of Ruby Sunday
The Star Beast
Wild Blue Yonder
Empire of Death
I love all those episodes, and this ranking reflects how I feel about them right now. Not yesterday, not tomorrow or a week from now. The highest highs matter more to me than the lowest lows.
My list: (Unpopular Opinions)
1. Dot and Bubble (10/10)
2. Wild Blue Yonder (10/10)
3. Boom (10/10)
4. 73 Yards (10/10)
5. Empire of Death (9/10)
6. The Legend of Ruby Sunday (8/10)
7. Rouge (7/10)
8. The Star Beast (7/10)
9. The Giggle (6/10)
10. The Chruch On Ruby Road (5/10)
11. The Devil's Chord (1/10)
12. Space Babies (0/10)
W list even tho SB is a little above a 0 imo
Goated video boss. Got a cold, straight thugging it out lying in a random park watching this video. Fucking life saving.
GET WELL SOON BROTHER
Can’t say I agree with every opinion in this video but always love to hear your thoughts man!
My ranking would probably go from best to worst
Legend of ruby Sunday
Boom
73 yards
Wild blue yonder
The giggle
Dot and bubble
Rogue
Empire of death
The devil’s chord
The star beast
Space babies (even then this is still a 6 to me)
I think the main thing I’d love to see next season is a wider range of writers, which I think RTD has confirmed already
Would absolutely love another Kate herron/briony redman episode, especially one concerning the doctor finding rogue I’d love to see more of that
Space babies in A tier?! I must scream and rage!!! Haha, just kidding. Definitely some amazing episodes this season, devils chord, 73 yards, and dot and bubble are just working so well on so many levels. It’s a shame the final let’s it down a lot (series 12 has the same problem imo, a strong series overall, but aweak finale).
Have you ever heard the big finish version of the star beast (or read the original comic)? It’s really good, has Tom baker in it, always a plus. You correctly point out how one of the issues with the 14th Doctor version is that it needs to be longer. The big finish version is considerably longer and explains things much better (like how the meep can mind control people).
Do you listen to a lot of big finish?
I do listen to... a rather saddening amount of Big Finish. I actually have several shelves worth, I went through a phase around a decade ago now. And yes I own the original comic actually I own every DWM comic and... I actually think we talked about this before but the original version of the story is infinitely superior in my opinion. I actually made a video a couple months back talking about it (the original comic) called Beep the Meep Explained so if you want to hear my thoughts on that its there
Always love to hear what someone else thinks! My personal ranking:
1. Rogue
2.Wild Blie Yonder
3.Church On Ruby Road
4.Boom
5.Empire Of Death
6.73 Yards
7.The Giggle
8.Devil's Chord
9.Space Babies
10. The Star Beast
11.Dot and Bubble.
12.Legend of Ruby Sunday.
I absolutely love all these episodes, though. This has been a great season for me!
Great ranking
Here's my ranking! Preface: I honestly have loved every single RTD2 episode, there hasn't been a bad one imo!
1. Wild Blue Yonder
2. 73 Yards
3. The Giggle
4. Boom
5. The Legend of Ruby Sunday / Empire of Death
6. The Star Beast
7. Rogue
8. The Devil's Chord
9. Dot and Bubble
10. The Church on Ruby Road
11. Space Babies
Ok my ranking - best to worst- Wild Blue Yonder, 73 Yards, Legend of Ruby Sunday, Dot and Bubble, S1 Finale, The Meep Invasion (forgot name so made up one. Was really fun as an episode though), S1 Final episode, Rogue, Church on ruby road, Boom, The Giggle, Devils Chord, Space Babies
I love your point about the "quintessential ep of DW" and that's exactly why I love Devil's Chord too. It feels like smtg we would've watched before. I can't believe there are ppl who act like the new stuff or Jodie's stuff "isn't canon" or "not DW" (these guys are absurdly childish too) cuz at its core it very much is. Sorry for the vent.
I get you man🙏
god bless i really needed this right now
Love you're videos and honest personal opinions. Would you ever do a doctor who ranking? Either seasons or ranking of the doctors 1-15 would love to see you're take on either/ both
i will do it rn :)
Z+ 3, 4
Z: 1, 2
S+ 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 15
S 13
A 14
B the rest of the gimmick drs
i might change this later but rn thats my thoughts i love all of them though
3 is my favourite classic doctor so love this as long as that never changes 😂
@@hazmat7949 W
I’m excited for the Christmas special. Moffat better cook
This channel is so great! Offers a genuine feeling of love for the show and not in the kissing arse type of way. Keep it up man!
My ranking:
Rogue
Wild Blue Yonder
Boom
Dot and Bubble
Church on Ruby Road
73 Yards
Legend of Ruby Sunday
Devil's Chord
The Giggle
Space Babies
Star Beast
Empire of Death
W ranking
Correct Ranking (Just my opinions lol):
[Perfect]
1: Wild Blue Yonder
2: 73 Yards
3: Boom
4: The Giggle
5: The Star Beast
6: The Devil’s Chord
7: Rogue
8: Dot And Bubble
9: Space Babies
10: The Church on Ruby Road
11: Legend of Ruby Sunday
12: Empire of Death
[Literally Abominable]
No better way to spend a Saturday
Have you done a tier list of Chibnalls era? I’m one of those people who really wants to love it (I was so excited for Jodie’s Doctor) but I really truly hate it (aside from a couple episodes.) I’d love to have you change my mind.
He’s actually done a whole video essay on it.
@@idle_speculationlink?
I think it is what it is- some ppl are gonna hate it, some ppl like me are gonna like it. Personally I don't rlly get why some ppl hate it *so* much to the point where it gets ridiculous but im not out here policing ppls opinions or on sum sh## like that yknow what i mean
@@idle_speculation that is true actually lmao
My ranking
1: 73 Yards
2: Boom
3: Wild Blue Yonder
4: The Giggle
5: Dot and Bubble
6: The Church on Ruby Road
7: Rogue
8: The Legend of Ruby Sunday
9: The Star Beast
10: The Devil’s Chord
11: Empire of Death
12: Space Babies
You keep uploading and I'll keep watching, there's only 90 dwfans with greater knowledge and respect than you
❤️
I hate Russel t Davies for making this season so short😢
Idk who this guy is but I’m an American doctor who fan(I’m insane) and this guy the ninety first doctor who fan is fucking GOATED
I know who you are and you are GOATED TOO my friend🫡
21:45 you were already my favorite oh so super based DW youtuber but now you’re oh so super based plus.
(When we get dwfan91 as showrunner we better have the episode with commentary about how awful nightclubs are 😜)
Boom opening might be my favourite opening ever. Bloody BRILLIANT. My honest reaction: 😁😁😃😃😀😀😄😄😁
Not what my ranking would be, but not too different either. Do you mind having a look at my season 1 trailer recreation in lego? (Posted about 2 months ago if you can’t find it)
Me when im in a ranking doctor who episode competition and my opponent is dwfan91😦
Series ranking:
16: Series 12
15: Series 11
14: Series 13 (Flux)
13: Series 7
12: 2008-09 Specials
11: Season 1 (Series 14)
10: Series 6
9: Series 9
8: Series 8
7: 2023 Specials
6: Series 3
5: Series 5
4: Series 10
3: Series 2
2: Series 1
1: Series 4
L ranking
@@dwfan91- I knew you were gonna say that, but please let me explain:
16: Series 12 - imo Orphan 55 and Praxeus are the two worst episodes of the show. And the Timeless Children twist is something I personally don’t like. Has a few good episodes though, Fugitive of the Judoon, Nichola Tesla, Villa Diodati.
15: Series 11 - very baseline mediocre and some pretty faulty writing. A few good episodes though, Rosa, It Takes You Away, Demons of the Punjab. I prefer how this season has no arc.
14: Series 13 (Flux) - Two good episodes, Wheeping Angels and Sontaran episodes. But the narrative is a complete mess so it’s objectively the worst. But I think it has some entertaining value despite it being a mess.
13: Series 7 - Baseline mediocre. Part 1 is better than part 2 though. Not many good episodes and rushed and bizarre half-baked series structure leaves a lot to be desired. Angels Take Manhattan is good though.
12: 2008-09 Specials - Waters of Mars is phenomenal. End of Time Part 2 is pretty good, I love my main man Wilf. Other 3 episodes are among the weakest RTD1 episodes rolled into one.
11: Series 14 - Overall pretty decent season of Doctor Who. Half of the episodes I thought were solid like Devil’s Chord and 73 Yards. Social media episode is good and BOOM. It’s way too short and there is too little character development for my taste. Space Babies and sub par finale also take it down a peg.
10: Series 6 - Pretty enjoyable but messy. Impossible Astronaut, Doctor’s Wife and Girl Who Waited are GOD TIER. Not nearly as good as series 5 simply because of convoluted series arc that doesn’t stick landing but enjoyable season.
9: Series 9 - Really enjoy Under the Lake / Before the Flood. And really like 3 part finale. Girl Who Died / Woman Who Lived / Sleep No More absolutely suck. But Peter Capaldi is growing in the role nicely.
8: Series 8 - Overall pretty consistent and solid series of Doctor Who. Listen and Mummy on the Orient Express is GOATED. Forest of the Night is shit though. Capaldi is a more interesting Doctor (antithesis to 11) right off the bat.
7: 2023 Specials - Doctor Who hasn’t been this good in a while… Star Beast has some flaws but I LOVE Wild Blue Yonder and The Giggle. Returning cast effortlessly fits back in their roles and they work their magic yet again. NPH as Toymaker S tier villain!
6: Series 3 - Unpopular opinion I prefer series 2 but I still love this season. Blink, Human Nature two parter and Utopia are fantastic. Martha ain’t as developed as Rose, which is unfair to say because Rose had 2 seasons but that makes all the difference for me.
5: Series 5 - Magical reboot for the series, nice and fresh. Love the opening episode and the Wheeping Angels. Amy and Rory are great and Matt Smith is at his best in series 5. Some mediocre episodes here and there but not too much to complain about.
4: Series 10 - Unpopular opinion, but Moffat’s best series as show runner. Capaldi is in top form. The Pilot, Smile, Extremis, Oxygen are great. Also, best two part finale Moffat penned for the show.
3: Series 2 - Sue me, but I never understood how this one always ranks relatively low in season rankings. There are only 3 bad episodes (New Earth, Live and Monsters, Fear Her) and the rest is absolutely GOLD. Impossible Planet and Satan Pit S+ tier. Army of Ghosts and Doomsday second best finale for the show. Smart writing and great sci-fi in general just like series 1.
2: Series 1 - absolutely perfect in just about everything. Aliens of London two parter and Bad Wolf is one of the most underrated episodes of the show, and Empty Child, Dalek and Partings of the Ways are all classic. Eccleston was the best and most genuine real Doctor.
1: Series 4 - all the right elements in the right place. Best Doctor companion duo and some of the absolute best episodes in the show’s history. Closest to perfect we’ve ever gotten with this show (sorry 3rd Doctor fans)
1. Series 10
2. Series 1
3. Series 5
4. Series 4
5. Series 14 (Season 1)
6. Series 9
7. Series 7
8. Series 8
9. Series 6
10. Series 3
11. Series 2
12. Series 11
13. Series 13
14. Series 12
My ranking is as follows:
1) 73 Yards
2) Wild Blue Yonder
3) Dot and Bubble
4) Rogue
5) The Devil's Chord
6) Empire of Death
7) The Legend of Ruby Sunday
8) Boom
9) Space Babies
10) The Giggle
11) The Church on Ruby Road
12) The Star Beast
This might seem a bit harsh, especially Boom, but trust me, if The Star Beast is my least favourite episode of RTD2, that shows RTD2 is incredible! I'll join you as the 2nd biggest Series 14 fan. From banger episodes at the bottom to literal masterpieces of art at the top. CANNOT WAIT for series 15 and beyond. Bring it on!
W Ranking LETS GO
space babies aint even on this list (i cant blame you (I JOKE))
@@andrealiee lol thx for letting me know completely forgor
Was suffering from a headache was feeling kinda crappy
But rankkkking dOcTOr wHO LETS GGGgGoOoOooOoO
hope you feel better soon my friend
Another dwfan91 classic‼️
LFGG
73 Yards - Masterpiece, 10/10, no notes I love it when welsh people bully the english
Dot & Bubble - The best twist in a doctor who episode, probably ever? Also easily the best thing RTD has written for doctor who in terms of race (which was his biggest failing during his first era)
Wild Blue Yonder - Its clever, experimental, highlights the second strongest doctor companion dynamic in the show
Boom - Moffat is forced to keep his worst instincts in check, makes a certified banger. Please never let this man run a long term show again and just have him write standalone episodes.
Rogue - I have only seen straight people not immediately get the chemisty in this episode. Rogue is just a version of captain jack that works for me, where his predecessor was kinda meh for me.
The Church on Ruby Road - Goblins are amazing, Ruby has her character established quickly and effectively, Ncuit is on fire (true of the whole series but it shones in his first full episode)
The Giggle - I love how Neil Patrick Harris does this episode, but it does feel kinda tiring. Its a good episode thst would have worked even better as a two parter
The Star Beast - the perfect bite of series 4 nostalgia, with like 2 weirdly written lines. The trans stuff is gramatically slightly weird in that the meep's prefferred pronoun isnt "the" its "the meep" which makes the joke not really work.
The Devil's Chord - the actual musical basis is nonsensical, tritones are really common and not rare, but its such a small detail in a really fun romp that really helps with challenging Ruby as a companion
Space Babies - Its great to see how Ruby reacts to an alien sci-fi concept. If you cant enjoy an episode because it has occasional body humour O think that says more about you than the episode
The Legend of Ruby Sunday - Good setup that was shot in the foot by its fumbled payoff
Empire of Death - all the emotional beats work in concept and the perfomance supports them, im shocked people found the Ruby's mum twist shocking, its the most doctor who thing they could possibly have done. However the plot doesn't fit together in a functional way at all, which ruins a lot of the very good character work. It's still not the worst finale RTD has written, looking at you sound of drums.
6:08 I swear he said pee pee pee poo
Peak
W
I miss when Dwfan91 was GOOD. Before all this WOKE Tierlist NONSENSE. Just REVIEW THE EPISODES that aren’t coming out yet!!!
Love you man, keep up the great videos❤
REAL
1. 73 yards
2. Rogue
3. Wild blue Yonder
4. Space babies
5. The church on ruby road
6. The legend of ruby sunday
7. The giggle
8. Dot and bubble
9. Boom
10. The devil's chord
11. The star beast
12. Empire of death
W ranking
@@dwfan91- thank you!! love the vids
Not saying dwfan91 is wrong (it's OK to be wrong), but consider this: Boom was worse that Space babies, and Rogue was better than 73 yards.
hmm
doctor shoulda challenged toymaker to a minecraft manhunt tbh :/ woulda been better
LMAO
TIERLIST JUMPSCARE
based devil's chord enjoyer
always🙏
30:35 We’ve had R-rated Doctor Who in Big Finish’s Unbound series. And theyre absolutely miserable (Neat ideas but I got several headaches listening to them.)
They are garbage😭
utterly baffles me why Kate Stewart in The Flux isn't considered AMAZING. That was UNIT's modern peak for me. Like, sure her plan culminated underwhelmingly coz as soon as she meets the Doctor she loses all characterisation, but I blame covid, and also it doesn't make the build up bad. Her V Grand Serpent was INCREDIBLE. She was hardened with age and gnarly and badass. Flux changed her similar to how RTD2 changed Tennant. Both characters became aged like a fine wine.
RTD2 feels like a step back from her character. She's much better than Moffat Kate, but she also feels like a continuation of Moffat Kate. The Flux's Kate seems to have entirely disappeared as if she was never like that. It's such a shame coz she was so hype under Chibsy.
fair very fair
Aye, somebody else who doesn’t arbitrarily hate series 7! I approve ✊
My ranking:
12. Empire of Death - 3.0/10
11. The Devil's Chord - 3.8/10
10. Dot and Bubble - 5.3/10
9. Church on Ruby Road - 5.9/10
8. The Giggle - 6.5/10
7. The Legend of Ruby Sunday - 6.9/10
6. Space Babies - 7.3/10
5. Rogue - 8.0/10
4. 73 Yards - 8.2/10
3. The Star Beast - 9.1/10
2. Wild Blue Yonder - 9.6/10
1. Boom - 9.8/10
Interesting list but I will agree this season has been extremely inconsistent
love the videos
Thank you :)
If I did a tier list of season 1 they would all be in S-B tier😂. Same with the majority of doctor who
Hard disagree on the Giggle's ending: that shit immediately reminded me of the ridiculousness of stand battles in JoJo's Bizarre Adventure and I was so there for it.
idm the ball throw thing that was kinda cool, I care about the 14th dr gettinga mortgage :(
@@dwfan91- I'm now picturing a story where 14 takes Rose on some adventure and when they get back the mortgage needs to get paid so 14 just hacks another ATM machine and pays the house off in cash. Then new Rose becomes a criminal
73 Yards does not compare to Heaven Sent that episode is a masterpiece and its 12 running around a castle being chased by his nightmare and dying over and over and it’s a fucking great while 73 yards doesn’t work on screen
don't be silly now
12: Space Babies - 3/10
11: The Empire of Death - 4/10
10: The Legend of Ruby Sunday - 5/10
9: Rogue - 6/10
8: The Church on Ruby Road - 6/10
7: The Star Beast - 7/10
6: Boom - 7/10
5: Dot and Bubble - 7/10
4: The Devil’s Chord - 8/10
3: 73 Yards - 8/10
2: The Giggle - 8/10
1: Wild Blue Yonder - 9/10
Sorry babe, not now..
drwhofan tierlist just dropped
So glad to hear some love for Space Babies, it’s not stellar but it’s a perfectly fun and serviceable episode of DW and a great story for 15 and Ruby to get to know each other.
On the flip side, The Devil’s Chord is the most frustrating episode in the show’s history to me. As a music nerd and big Beatles fan, the utter disrespect and disservice done to the Beatles’ legacy and the shit show of a resolution drag this one down from a potential 10 to a 6 or 7 on a good day, it honestly pains me. If you’re going to include the Beatles, why not treat them with the same reverence as Dickens? If you can’t use their music, at least take the time to throw some references in and show how our culture would be devastated without *their* specific contribution. The Doctor… doesn’t know how to play a major chord? After just playing piano backwards? A bog standard major chord is all that’s needed to defeat Maestro? Not any of the Beatles’ iconic chords from real songs? Not the Beatles’ writing a musical resolution that goes from a Devil’s chord to a beautiful major? Like, I get that it’s trying to appeal to a wide audience, but this episode feels like it just couldn’t be arsed with 90% of its best ideas.
im pretty sure the holy note is from one of the beatles song but i forget which one off the top of my head
WILD BLUE YONDER HATE RAAAAHHHH
Top 20 episode of all time.
hate? how dare you sir I love that episode
first video i didnt get a notif for 😢 youtube being discriminatory over me being poor
LOL
Whikst this wasnt my era im missing the friday midnight watchung ....this will do ...love a guy ranking, nothing like a crafty rank 🤣😊🫶 BEST- 73 YARDS 8/10, TLORS/TEOD 8/10, BOOM 7/10, ROGUE 6/10, TDC 5/10, TCORR 4/10, TG 4/10, TSB 2/10, DAB 2/10, WBY 1/10, SB 0/10 Least best
I'm really interested to hear why you put tlors/teod so high and put wild blue yonder and the giggle so low.
@@isaacmccreadie5742 here's where you attack my opinion init ?! Fact is I found WBY a chore to get through Tennant and Tate walking up n down a corridor was a waste of time, the giggle had a decent middle segment but the first portion and final act were abysmal .....I liked TLORS the build up and sense of dread and the finale itself has emotional beats and a nice overall cohesion I liked .... Ok ....now go ahead and tell me why I'm wrong that's usually how it goes
@@JoshPinder92 I wasn't planning on attacking you opinion, that's why I said I was interested to hear your reasoning. I may disagree because I personally really enjoyed wild blue Yonder and the giggle but I also really enjoyed TLORS and TEOD I can understand how someone could rank them so high, even though I personally wouldn't. Not everyone on RUclips is looking to attack others for their opinions but sadly a lot of people do.
@@isaacmccreadie5742 everytime I get a reply like that and I put my opinion they go for it and attack and tell me how I'm wrong
@@JoshPinder92 yeah, I hate to see how many assholes can be in this and other communities, I remember just saying in a comment section of a video that was a negative review on series 14 of Doctor who where all I said was that the first two episodes were flawed but I still enjoyed them and I was met with the response saying "you must be a new fan" and "enjoy your woke garbage" for context I've been watching since series 1 (2005) but that didn't matter to them because my opinion was different. Don't let dickheads tell you what you can and can't enjoy, I disagree with but respect your opinion and that's perfectly fine.
The Starbeast is better than 73 yards but it ain’t saying much
The thumbnail looks like it says "PAIKED" lol
im surprised you can even read it considering theres the big ass logo in the way lol
@@dwfan91- not necessarily the logo, it's more the characters blocking it
Dot and Bubble >
type shiiiiiiiiii
FR
For me it ha to be
The Legend of Ruby Sunday
73 Yards
The Star Beast
Dot and Bubble
The Giggle
Empire of Death
The Devils Chord
The Church on Ruby Road
Boom
Space Babies
Wild Blue Yonder
Rogue
Great ranking
@@dwfan91- thank you
i would wait to comment until after I finish watching but im not going to
In my opinion, good doctor who episodes ended at Peter capaldi
Realistically I think consistently good Doctor Who episodes ended in 1977 with Horror at Fang Rock being the last all-time great but some of the ones after were okay I guess. Nu Who is mostly ass though
@@dwfan91- what are your opinions on the Matt smith era? It’s frankly my favourite nuwho era because it had a good actor with good storylines and side characters, it also had extremely good horror episodes
You have absolutely atrocious Series 10 opinions. Series 10 peak.
Series 9 > 10 (I am a Series 10-13 lover)
I agree S9 > S10 any day
@@dwfan91- 😭😭😭
YEEEEEAAAAHHHHHH BOIIIIIIIIII!!!🗣️🗣️💯🗣️💯🗣️💯🗣️💯🥶🔥🥶🔥🥶🔥🥶🔥🥶
bro fr stole my pfp 🤯