Yeah, I just love the production and the atmosphere the album has. Top 5 DM album, Ultra no. 1 (feel a bit guilty as Alan was not involved) , Violator 2, Black Celebration no.3, SOFAD no4, Exciter no. 5, and I love A Broken Frame, Playing The Angel and Sounds of the Universe are albums I love but there are a couple of irritating songs on it, Construction Time Again and Some Great Reward also got a few songs that's boring me a bit. But I do listen to their albums on vinyl and does not skip any track, grew up with the format.
I don't know. I only like three songs from _Exciter,_ which is the same amount of songs that I like from _Sounds of the Universe, Delta Machine, and Spirit._ Hooray for _Memento Mori,_ which gave me nine songs to enjoy.
I couldn't agree more. It's sparse like the desert the cover cactus depicts. There's a beautiful subtlety to that album and it was a return to analog synths sounds that gives it a warmth I really enjoy.
I can't make an all-time favourites list as I only own one album, "Music for the Masses", Which I love. Depeche Mode is a new band for me at Seventy-Three (can you believe it?) I streamed BC while driving my car yesterday and was blown away by how incredible it sounded. I'll be buying it this weekend along with several others. I'm in for a treat exploring DM back catalogue. Thanks for the great video: I realy enjoyed it.
Raymond, thank you for stopping by! Great to hear that you're getting into Depeche Mode. Such a great catalogue to discover! Glad you enjoyed the video. :)
Completely and totally agree with your #1 choice - there isn’t a bad song on the album and it meant so much to me when it was released in 1986 - I was 16 and that album said everything about my life at the time. I still get chills listening to it. Very closely behind is my #2 choice Violator (which was released when I was a sophomore in college - I’ll never forget the excitement of getting that album). Great video! Thx for sharing!!
On your previous DM ranked video, i had Ultra at number 1. And it didn't changed. I can't get enough of how great that album is. Yes, Memento Mori its very good
Black Celebration is my number 1 choice too. I was 17 when it came out and the album spoke to all my insecurities at the time and worldwide concerns - an amazing run of superb songs. The rest is similar to mine though I wouldn't have Exciter at 15 and would have Memento Mori higher than Playing The Angel. Terrific vid!.
I was 15! I kissed my first girlfriend listening to that record. True DM fans will always pick Black Celebration. Violator is probably my 3 or 4th favorite behind Music For The Masses!
I think we all have our own order, depending on your age & where certain albums fit with parts of your own life & how we were feeling at the time. The story of my life since they released Speak & Spell in 1981. DM for Life ❤
Black Celebration is a pure Depeche Magic!! Music, Dave and Martin vocals in a great balance! I`m so iin love with song Here`s the house, it reminds me my teenage expirience. Listening this in alone in a dark room, it was mind blowing. Also love Ultra.. Bottom Line is so underrated gem! Why Martin didn`t sing it on concerts live? Exciter is nice also! For me SOTU is number 15 and it`s not my favourite one.
It’s their most EVOCATIVE record! By far their most magical release! Music for the masses & Violator were HUGE but didn’t move me as much as BC! I wish they would have added “shake the disease” then BC would have been 12/10😂.
I can't believe it's been 10 years since your last ranking. I remember watching that one back then! And I couldn't agree with you more on "Broken." An absolute masterpiece and one of my all-time favorite Depeche Mode songs. I'm also doing a month of Depeche Mode-related content on my channel in April. I will also do my updated album ranking and my top 50 favorite songs from them.
Lado, I hear you - I can't believe it's been 10 years! Glad to hear we're on the same page with "Broken" - an absolute gem. Will be tuning in for your DM series. Top 50 songs... hmm... I'm considering doing a ranked Best Song list since you mentioned it on last week's video. That will be a tough challenge. Looking forward to seeing yours. Thanks for watching all of these years!
Thank you for putting Black Celebration #1. So many put Violator instead. Probably because DM’s fan base multiplied due to it’s main stream success during that album. Only difference…I would have put Some Great Reward #4. Thanks for taking the time to make this video!
Thanks for interesting video , I like a lot how you tell us about all those albums :) Here's my list : 15. Spirit 14. Sounds of the Universe 13. Delta Machine 12. Speak & Spell 11. Playing the Angel 10. A Broken Frame 9. Construction Time Again 8. Exciter 7. Music for the Masses 6. Memento Mori 5. Some Great Reward 4. Violator 3. Songs of Faith and Devotion 2. Ultra 1. Black Celebration
@Favreian Vengeance it's got some great tracks on it. Maybe helps I understand the subject matter, I'm a musician (guitar and keys) and appreciate the crafting. Even though my overall ranking is mixed, I find myself playing faith, playing the angel and delta machine far more than any other albums. I must be one a very few, who think on the whole DM have been better since allan left.
Black Celebration has always been my favorite so I was slightly surprised you picked it as well! Brings back great high school memories but it's one album I can always put on and play and never get tired of any of the songs. Been a huge DM fan since the 80's and just saw them in concert for the 18th time. Memento Mori has been a nice surprise as well but hopefully won't be their last. Thanks for the video.
15 a broken frame 14 exciter 13 delta machine 12 playing the angel 11 sounds of the universe, 10 spirit 9ultra ,8 some great reward 7 construction time again 6 memento mori 5 speak and spell 4 black celebration 3 songs of faith & devotion 2 music for the masses, 1 violator
Hi Bret, great to see you did another ranking - top 5: Music for the Masses #1, Violator #2, Songs of Faith and devotion #3, Black Celebration #4 and Some Great Reward #5 - I definitely like the new album also but I think it’s missing some of the magic when all four members we’re together.
I agree the new album is missing something I can’t put my finger on, saw live last week and I gotta say the tracks they played from the album fit well with the setlist and if I dare to say sound better live than on the album.
To be fair the previous albums from ultra onwards were missing the Alan Wilder magic but Memento Mori is a vast improvement to the previous ones, probably not counting ultra and playing the Angel
Always enjoy a good ranking video of a great veteran band like DM! My ranking list : 15) Spirt 14) Delta Machine 13) Sounds of The Universe 12) Playing The Angel 11) Memento Mori 10) Exciter 9) Speak and Spell 8) Some Great Reward 7) Construction Time Again 6) A Broken Frame 5) Music for The Masses 4) Ultra 3) Songs of Faith and Devotion 2) Violator 1) Black Celebration
Great ranking revisit. We watched the one with Jesse from 2013 just yesterday again and now we get a refresher. Also can we talk about that Ned’s Atomic Dustbin t shirt. That is so 🔥. Seeing Depeche on Friday. So pumped.
Very cool, Yas! I avoided watching my old video so I wouldn't get persuaded by the old me. :) Ah yes, Ned's. What a great band - hopefully we get a new record someday. Oh man... have a great time at the show!
For me: 1. Ultra 2. Songs Of Faith And Devotion 3. Violator 4. Music For The Masses 5. Black Celebration _________________________________ 1986 -> 1997: the golden age with five masterpieces. 6. Some Great Reward 7. A Broken Frame 8. Construction Time Again 9. Exciter 10. Speak & Spell _____________________________ Great studio albums, except for S&S which is still a good start in DM's career. 11. Playing The Angel 12. Memento Mori 13. Spirit 14. Delta Machine 15. Sounds Of The Universe ______________________________ 2005 -> 2023: the weak age with five mediocre works.
Such a great ranking video! I really enjoy the way you express your reasoning, and you have convinced me to give Delta Machine another chance to see if I warm up to it after not having listened to it for years. Happy to see New Dress being mentioned, since I feel it's a great song that many people overlook. Also really glad to see you mention Halo and The Sun and the Rainfall as people often look past them, but both of them are brilliant songs.
Hey Tom, thanks for the kind words! Hope you end up finding something to dig into on Delta Machine. The song "Broken" was my gateway. Ah... "New Dress" - what a song. Glad to hear you also appreciate "Halo" and "The Sun and the Rainfall." Thanks for watching!
My daughters surprised me with tickets to see them in New Orleans for my 50th birthday. Now we just need to figure out how to get there in October. The last time I saw them was Violator which was an amazing concert. Black Celebration is my favorite album as well.
Hi Brett… thank you for doing this . I remember your original video ranking of the albums. My top 5. have always been 1. Songs of Faith and Devotion 2. Violator 3. Music For The Masses . 4. Black Celebration 5. Ultra I think Momento Mori will now enter at #6 for me. I’ve been playing it quite a bit. You opened my eyes to Delta Machine. I missed it back it the day . Going to track down a copy this weekend. I have a soft spot for Spirit. I saw them on that tour and it was my only time seeing them live. Great stuff Brett. Thank you. Chez
I appreciate you watching, Chez. Happy to hear that you're getting into Delta Machine. It's definitely an underdog album. Glad you enjoyed the updated ranking after all these years!
Brett, it is honestly super cool that you do the 80s bands on your channel. Not enough love for the bands from this decade. My absolute favorite decade. Would you consider doing other bands from this decade as well? Love this. I think its awesome. Cheers
Hey Aaron. I appreciate that! Yes, I have a long list of bands that I plan on featuring in this ranking series - many of them from the 80s! Let me know which bands you'd like to see covered. Thanks again.
Great choices. I did rankings for Peter Murphy & New Order many years ago. They'll be do for a re-ranking when new albums appear. But here are links: Peter Murphy: ruclips.net/video/1msxvZSuQZY/видео.html - New Order: ruclips.net/video/kQh5hu10HDA/видео.html - Killing Joke is definitely on my to-do list!
1. Black Celebration 2. Songs of Faith & Devotion 3. Violator 4. Music for the Masses 5. Ultra 6. Sounds of the Universe 7. Playing the Angel 8. A Broken Frame 9. Some Great Reward 10. Delta Machine 11. Speak & Spell 12. Construction Time Again 13. Spirit 14. Exciter 15. Memento Mori I must be all alone in the Twilight Zone because aside from Ghosts Again, Memento Mori did not resonate at all for me. If B sides Dangerous, Happiest Girl & Sea of Sin were included on the Violator album I’d probably make that my #1 but they’re not, so it’s 3rd. Sounds of the Universe & Playing the Angel both graded out even for me but since Sounds of the Universe gets so much backlash, I gave it the nudge. My favorite Depeche Mode music video of all time-It’s No Good.
great video! i’m actually stunned with how i agree with your list. thought for me sofad would be in the first place. it just feels like a well put together album altogether with no tracks that felt underdeveloped or out of place. it just knows what it wants to be and delivers just enough with an even flow. but i can see why you picked black celebration as the number one it has a lot of strong compositions and a solid feeling to it. love it.
Bret this ranking was killer I haven’t bought the new album yet but after your recommendation I’m going to grab it. I’m planning on seeing them later in the year November 13 for the first time . Music for the Masses is where I came in too love your picks Bret’s . This is my top 10 1. Songs of Faith and Devotion 2. Violator 3. Black Celebration 4 Music for the Masses 5 Playing the Angel 6 Ultra 7. Some Great Reward 8 Sounds of the Universe 9 Construction time Again 10. Exciter Playing the Angel is so underrated the more I listen to that album it pulls you in catchy as hell the mood is so perfect and sinister.
Right on, Lovell. Definitely get the new one. I think you’re going to love it. I’ve been into Playing the Angel since it came out and it’s one of the best in my opinion. Thanks for posting your list. Very cool you’re going to get to see them later in the year. Was hoping they’d announce a date here, but nothing yet. Thanks for watching!
The Black Celebration T Shirt with the symbols scattered (front and Back) is the Holy Grail of DM shirts! It looks the best. Not seen very often! It’s rare!
Great list. Here are mine top 8: 1. Music for the masses 2. Some great reward 3. Violator 4. A broken frame 5. Construction time again 6. Ultra 7. Black celebration 8. Memento mori Love seeing DM everywhere. RUclips, Facebook and so on. Lists, analysis, interviews. Like a own world. And no one outside have a clue. Can also call it World in my eyes. Feels so for the moment. See them live in Copenhagen and Berlin.
Another great video, Bret! I assumed SOFAD was still your number one, but I have to agree with you on Black Celebration. Still sounds as good as the first time I heard it!
Hey Jason! I wiped the slate clean and started from scratch on this one. At the back of my mind I assumed SoFaD would retain the #1 spot, but after revisiting each album multiple times, it had to give up the throne... for now anyways. :) Thanks for watching.
@@BretHelmsLifeOnThisPlanetBlog I don’t know why, but I thought you were going to rank Echo and the Bunnymen. Also, you are so right about Fragile Tension being an absolute gem!
I remember seeing them at the VMC on the Devotional tour. I don’t remember this, but apparently at some point Dave threw a sweaty shirt or towel or something, and I almost had it, but it got ripped from my hand. I don’t really rank albums, but I think SOFAD is my favorite album. I could listen to any full album up to that at any time, and from Ultra through SOTU, I like most of the songs. I may give Delta Machine another go based on your recommendation. I don’t know if I can ever listen to Spirit again. Thank goodness Memento Mori is so good, I can play that one almost any time. Thanx for the great video.
Great video, DM fan from UK. Great to see how Depeche affects us all differently. I personally love Exciter and rank Delta Machine in my top 5 as I saw the band 4 times across 3 continents on this tour and I love goodbye, broken and raw touch. I think new album MM will be ranked top 3 album if not no 1 as it’s pretty perfect and just gets better with every listen. Hope this isn’t the last Album as they have been the soundtrack of my life since seeing them at the Hammersmith Odeon in 1980. ❤
My bottum (1) to my favorite (15) : 1. a broken frame 2. Speak and Spell 3. Momento Mori 4. Spirit 5. Construction time 6. Delta Machine 7. Ultra 9.Sounds of the universe 10. Some great reward 11. Music for the masses 13. Black Celebration 14. Violator 15. Songs of faith and devotion
My list of favourite DM albums would probably look like that: 1. Violator 2. SOFAD 3. Black Celebration 4. Music For The Masses 5. Ultra 6. Memento Mori 7. Playing The Angel 8. Exciter 9. Delta Machine 10. Sounds Of The Universe 11. Spirit 12. Some Great Reward 13. Construction Time Again 14. Speak And Spell 15. A Broken Frame
Great reviews. Long time DM fan since the beginning, lost count of the many times I've seen them since my first gig in 1983. Today my list would go: 15. Delta Machine 14. Spirit 13. Sounds Of The Universe. 12. Exciter 11. Memento Mori 10. Songs Of Faith And Devotion 9. A Broken Frame. 8. Playing The Angel 7. Ultra. 6. Speak And Spell 5. Music For The Masses. 4. Some Great Reward 3. Violator. 2. Construction Time Again. 1. Black Celebration. Love the Ned's Atomic Dustbin shirt! Saw those guys a few times back in the nineties.
Great video Brett, love your ranking lists. For me 1. Music for the masses 2. Violater 3. Construction time again 4. Songs of faith and devotion Bottom 2 for me Exciter and Delta Machine.
I've been putting some thought into this lately, I really liked how you did this video, seem like the best place on the internet for my opinion. Here's my list and why: 15 Speak and Spell - Almost like a different band, too poppy, not dark enough. 14 Exciter - I like Dream On, but again, too poppy for my tastes. 13 Delta Machine - Broken is solid, but what drives me crazy about this album is that I find myself skipping the first six songs every time I try to listen to it. Also suffers from a lack of big, epic songs like Wrong or Never Let Me Down Again. 12 A Broken Frame - From here on out I love every album, just love some of them more, best tracks for me are Leave in Silence, Shouldn't Have Done That (so awesomely quirky and unique), The Sun & the Rainfall. 11 Some Great Reward - Favorites on this one are Stories of Old, Master and Servant, Blasphemous Rumours. I still get a chill every time I hear Blasphemous Rumors. This was the album I first bought by DM, taking me away from Prog Rock and into electronic music. 10 Spirit - There's a few songs I don't care for much on this one, but I love most of them, so here it sits. Favorites are Where's the Revolution, You Move (That Bass!), So Much Love. 09 Ultra - This one took a while to grow on me, favorites are Home, It's No Good, Useless. 08 Memento Mori - Like Delta Machine, no big epic song for me here, but, the use of sound on this album is genius, favorites are My Cosmos Is Mine, Before We Drown, and Always You. 07 Sounds of the Universe - There are a few weak songs here, but I love most of it. Favorites are Wrong, Fragile Tension, Peace. 06 Construction Time Again - Love every song on this one, favorites are Love in Itself, Shame, Everything Counts. 05 Black Celebration - Awesome darkness, favorites are Black Celebration, Fly On The Windscreen, Stripped. 04 Songs of Faith and Devotion - Like Speak and Spell, this is so different it's almost like a different band, but it turned out amazing and I am glad they tried something different. I Feel You, Walking in My Shoes, Rush are my favorites. 03 Playing the Angel - This will definitely be controversial at spot 3, but I really love this album, I will never understand why some people don't. Favorites are Suffer Well, Precious, Lillian. 02 Music For the Masses - What more can I say, DM at their best, top three are Never Let Me Down Again, Nothing, To Have and to Hold. 01 Violator - This one is above Music for the Masses because it just feels more like an album and a little less like a collection of songs. Favorites are Personal Jesus, Enjoy the Silence, Clean (Yep, you read that right).
15. A Broken Frame 14. Sounds of the Universe 13. Speak & Spell 12. Exciter 11. Spirit 10. Construction Time Again 9. Some Great Reward 8. Playing the Angel 7. Delta Machine 6. Memento Mori 5. Music for the Masses 4. Ultra 3. Black Celebration 2. Songs of Faith and Devotion 1. Violator Best songs: 1. Never Let Me Down Again 2. Stripped 3. Personal Jesus 4. Halo 5. Going Backwards 6. Enjoy the Silence 7. Wagging Tongue 8. Barrel of a Gun 9. Everything Counts 10. I Feel You 11. Sister of Night 12. Walking in My Shoes 13. Ghosts Again 14. It Doesn't Matter Two 15. Pimpf 16. Broken 17. Wrong 18. The Things You Said 19. Condemnation 20. Blue Dress And about 200 more....😊
My personal ranking would be: 15. Spirit 14. Sounds of the Universe 13. Speak & Spell 12. Songs of Faith and Devotion 11. A Broken Frame 10. Music for the Masses 9. Memento mori 8. Some Great Reward 7. Ultra 6. Construction Time Again 5. Black Celebration 4. Playing the Angel 3. Delta Machine 2. Exciter 1. Violator
Nice. My ranking is a bit different than yours, but it's nice to see someone else who appreciates Exciter and Delta Machine! I think they're both strong albums that get slagged because they (apparently) don't sound like what people think DM should sound like.
ALBUMS: 5. Speak and Spell 4. Violator 3. Some Great Reward 2. Black Celebration 1. Music for the Masses SONGS: 5. Shake the Disease 4. Little 15 3. Stripped 2. Blasphemous Rumors 1. Never Let Me Down Again These two lists have not changed in my case for the last 25 years, the rest of their albums I can live without...
Great ranking Bret... Mine would be: 1. Violator (quality over quantity) 2. Black Celebration (quantity, so many great songs, individually none as good as the ones on Violator) 3. Some Great Reward (their first great album, prefer the lesser known songs) 4. A Broken Frame (my first DM album, Shouldn't Have Done That/The Sun and the Rainfall- back to back greatness) 5. Music for the Masses (Never Let Me Down is epic, Things You Said and Nothing, all great) 6. Ultra (just the song Home is great enough to carry this whole album) I have tried to get into the new album (I do really like Ghosts Again and Before We Drown) but it hasn't caught on with me yet. Great video, as always! -Mike
Hey Mike! Thanks for posting your Top 6. I always enjoy seeing how different albums / songs resonate with each of us. It's great to see A Broken Frame there at #4 - I really do love that album. "The Sun and the Rainfall" is so excellent and I always find it interesting that it sits there at the very end. Thanks!
@@BretHelmsLifeOnThisPlanetBlog at the moment I’m listening to Don’t Say You Love Me, My Favorite Stranger, and Never Let Me Go the most frequently. I love the whole album. I don’t think that there is a weak song on the album.
Well I would like to say thank you for this list of albums, OK I may have listened to this (from growing up)but it doesn't mean I have paid attention to Depeche mode that well, maybe I would understand this more (I listened to this band with some family members), andBTWthankyou. ..❤
As a big Devotee, i would say for me spirits was my #15, the rest i love them all, every single album has been special in my life, cause it has helped me though very rough time in my life. My first concert in Canada, was exciter tour i love it. I love all their songs, i connect to all of them, i love them so much that even my 33 years old nephew and his kid's listen to them. As i said before, love all their song's, I'll be a big DM fan, devotee 4 life!.
Hey Bret! Loved how you did a re ranking. Love me some Depeche Mode. Exciter is by far my favorite album and Spirit is by far my least favorite. I’m curious have you ever thought of doing a ranking on groups like New Model Army? Christian Death? Or Fugazi?
Glad you enjoyed, Nathan! New Model Army is definitely on my list for future rankings. I did an NMA best songs list years ago on the blog, but never an album ranking. Once a new album gets released, I'll be on it. Christian Death is a tough one. I'm not well-versed in a lot of the Valor years. Or would it be a Rozz ranking...hmm. I will ponder. Thanks for the suggestions.
Of course not a problem. Any content on Christian Death is good in my opinion. I think a Rozz era only ranking would be the way to go I think. So much great content there.
Ive actually been thinking about this a lot since I first watched the video. There are obviously personal memories and tastes that may make albums better or worse for people, and its hard to take those out of the equation at times. BUT apart from that - it totally depends if your looking them as Albums, or a collection of tracks. What I mean buy that is some albums (Violator for instance) work as a whole - they take you on a journey, each track is paced differently, theres space and dynamics. They work as a whole. Othere's (Spirit and Sounds of the Universe spring to mind) are much more similar - musically, production wise, lyrically - to the point they can almost get boring if you listen to the album from start to finish as a whole - BUT mix all the trax from all the alums up together, and rate each track - then rank the albums based on where those tracks come in the overall ranking - well you can take that boredom out and the traxs themselves get stronger - OR tracks from a great ALBUM when judged along dont have the same impact as when part of the whole. I think the ranking of the albums would be quite different for us all depending how you listen to them and how you judge them (as a whole or as a collection of tracks).
Thanks for sharing your thoughts, Antony. Personal memories, nostalgia and taste all are a major factor in how we each interpret. As I do for these ranking videos, I do a total deep dive... revisiting each album in chronological order, multiple times - judging each on the entire collection of songs. Curious if you decided on a #1 & #15?
@@BretHelmsLifeOnThisPlanetBlog No 15 is an easy one for me. A broken frame I think. No 1 changes almost daily lol. Violator of course, but SOFAD brought me back to DM really after loosing me in the industrial sounds, and Playing the Angel is probably the one I play most. Thoses 3 constantly vie for 1st spot. Its the ones after those where Im odd, as most of the next few are more modern ones. Delta Machine and Spirit I really like (contrary to a lot of people) and Memento Mori is growing on me each time I listen.
I'm in complete agreement with your top 3. I'm sure one of the reasons Black Celebration is my number 1 is partly because of where I was in life at the time it came out. It has become the benchmark all subsequent DM albums are judged by.
1.Music For the Masses 2.Black Celebration 3.Some Great Reward 4.Violator 5.Songs Of Faith & Devotion 6.Ultra 7.Playing The Angel 8.Construction Time Again 9.Speak & Spell 10.Memento Mori 11.Spirit 12.Exciter 13.Delta Machine 14.A Broken Frame 15.Sounds Of The Universe
@@BretHelmsLifeOnThisPlanetBlog No problem at all,Your list is awesome.Mine changes every year but Black Celebration usually holds the top 2 spots for me at any given time lol.
1. Memento Mori 2. Black Celebration 3. Violator 4. Ultra 5. Music for the Masses 6. Some Great Reward 7. Songs of Faith and Devotion 8. Construction Time Again 9. Speak and Spell 10. Playing the Angel 11. Sounds of the Universe 12. Exciter 13. Spirit 14. A Broken Frame 15. Delta Machine I might be one of the only three people (me and Jason and Joe from Tastes Like Music) who thinks that the new album is their best, but I have to go with my heart and I’m not sorry! :)
Wow… I wasn’t expecting anyone’s list to be so close to mine!! I would have swapped a Broken Frame with Sounds of the Universe, and my top 4 would be SOFAD, Music for the Masses, Violator, and Black Celebration. Cheers!
My ranking of Depeche Mode albums: 15. Spirit (Scum) 14. Exciter (I feel loved) 13. Delta Machine (Angel) 12. Ultra (Home) 11. Sounds of the Universe (Wrong) 10. Violator (Enjoy the Silence) 9. Memento Mori (Ghosts again) 8. Speak and Spell (Puppets) 7. Playing the angel (Suffer well) 6. Songs of Faith and devotion (Walking in my shoes) 5. Construction time again (Shame) 4. Black celebration (Question of Lust) 3. Some Great reward (Something to do) 2. Music for the masses (Never let me down) 1. A broken frame (My secret garden)
@@BretHelmsLifeOnThisPlanetBlog I like very much the atmosphere in this album and I like every synthriff on each song especially on the songs My Secret garden and The Sun and the Rainfall!
Great stuff I just discovered your channel and subbed you up! I mainly talk vinyl on my channel getting ready for RSD, thanks for sharing all the great music info, Peace!
Exciter at #15??? Spirit and Delta Machine are dumpster fires that deserve that spot🔥. I agree with you on the “People are Good”having a cool Kraftwerk vibe
Great video Bret. Here my personal ranking: 15. Spirit 14. A Broken Frame 13. Delta Machine 12. Speak and Spell 11. Sounds... 10. Construction Time Again 9. Exciter 8. Playing the Angel 7. Memento Mori 6. Black Celebration 5. Some Great Reward 4. Music for the Masses 3. Ultra 2. Violator 1. Songs...
Nice, thanks for the upload🥰. Breathe on Exciter is actually one of my favourites from Exciter😂. Cant belive you ranked Sounds of the universe and Delta Machine higher than A Broken frame and Speak and spell😉. Here goes my list: 1. Violator (some days Its BC) 2. BC 3. Music for the masses 4. SOFAD 5. Memento mori 6. Some great reward 7. Ultra 8. Construction time again 9. A Broken frame 10. Playing the Angel 11. Speak and spell 12. Exciter 13. Delta Machine 14. Spirit 15. Sounds of the universe
Ha! A big part of the fun of doing these lists is seeing how a 'least favorite' song ends up being someone else's favorite. Testament to the power of music... and just how many great DM songs there are. I appreciate you taking the time to post your list. Very cool to see the new one crack the Top 5. Sounds of the Universe / Delta Machine have really grown on me since the last ranking 10 years ago. Thanks!
@@BretHelmsLifeOnThisPlanetBlog some days i think MM should be nr 4🤣. Not quite ready to make that move🤗. I am going to give Delta Machine another go, a dear friend of mind says its a grower. I want to like every DM album, its just hard sometimes😜
Haha! Agreed. Delta Machine is a total grower. As I said in the video, it was in last place for 10 years ago. "Broken" was my gateway into that album's appreciation.
Love DM from the first album Speak And Spell and my absolute favourite is Black Celebration just followed by Music For The Masses. Memento Mori is a great beautiful album too, I think it's a mix between experimentation and the past with references as you said to OMD Kraftwerk and of course to themselves. Thank you for this video. This is my ranking: 1 Black Celebration 2 Music For The Masses 3 Violator 4 Songs Of Faith 5 Some Great Reward 6 Memento Mori 7 Ultra 8 Construction Time Again 9 Playing The Angel 10 Sounds Of The Universe 11 A Broken Frame 12 Spirit 13 Speak And Spell 14 Delta Machine 15 Exciter
That's great ! I was under the impression that I was the only one thinking that "SOFAD" was their best album. Feeling good to share that with so many people. Personnaly, I could happily live with "101", "Violator" & "SOFAD", with some listening of the older stuff from time to time. Each "Post Wilder" albums disappointed me somehow, sometime quite heavily. Kind of feeling they got lazy, or "uninspired". Or they were lacking something ... or somebody ! But very happy to read that their last album seems good.
Been listening to Depeche Mode for 20+ years, here’s my list : 15- Spirit 14- Speak and Spell 13- A Broken Frame 12- Construction Time Again 11- Delta Machine 10- Some Great Reward 9- Exciter 8- Songs of Faith and Devotion 7- Ultra 6- Black Celebration 5- Music for the Masses 4- Playing the Angel 3- Memento Mori 2- Sounds of the Universe 1- Violator
1 black celebration 2 violator 3 music for the masses 4 some great reward 5 sofad 6 broken frame 7 speak and spell 8 momento mori 9 construction time again 10 ultra 11 exciter 12 PTA 13 sotu 14 spirit 15 delta machine
Nice ranking. I also came around to Delta Machine a few years after its release and quite like it now. If you’re not aware, there are recently leaked Delta Machine demos on YT. They sound amazing and pretty much finished tracks. In particular, “Secret” (Secret to the End) and “Happens” (Happens all the time) are absolutely incredible. Much better than the album mixes. The dmlive wiki has info on it. My DM ranking: 1. Black Celebration 2. Music for the Masses 3. Violator 4. Construction Time Again 5. Some Great Reward 6. Memento Mori 7. Songs of Faith and Devotion 8. Ultra 9. Sounds of the Universe 10. Playing the Angel 11. Delta Machine 12. A Broken Frame 13. Spirit 14. Speak and Spell 15. Exciter
Thanks for the tip on those demos. Do they include any with Richard Butler on vocals? Thanks for sharing your list - great to see the new one up there at #6 and Black Celebration at #1!
@@BretHelmsLifeOnThisPlanetBlog To the best of my knowledge, Richard Butler has only ever worked with DM on 'Memento Mori'. So no, no Richard Butler vocals on these 'Delta Machine' demos, but Martin sings on the demo for "Heaven" and nails it as much as Dave does. I had a reply posted last night with a link to the fan wiki page with the demos, but YT must have yanked it. If you can get to it and dl the zip file, let me know what you think of the demos for "Secret" (there's two of them, but the first one in the track list is incredible) and "Happens". I don't know for sure, but it sounds to me like the album mix of "Happens All the Time" took a vocal take from Dave that he sung to this demo version and later came in and tracked different (worse) music to the vocals. I'd be interested in what you think about that, too.
I have odd taste I think lol. for me: 15. Sounds of the Universe. 14. A broken Frame. 13. Construction Time Again 12. Speak and Spell 11. Some Great Reward 10. Exciter 9. Memento Mori 8. Delta Machine 7. Music for the Masses 6. Spirit 5. Ultra 4. Black Celebration 3. Songs of Faith and Devotion 2. Playing the Angel 1. Violator
Very good ranking! I agree on most of the albums. Sound of the universe and Delta machine , so underrated..... PS I'm so jealous of your 12" vinyl Wall 😮😊
Hi Bret I like Depeche Mode. I was listening to a cd I have of Depeche Mode remixes 1981- 2011 this morning. It's very good. I remember buying the album Violator years ago on vinyl and i like the single lifted off it Personal Jesus. Really cool record and my number one.
I saw them in Glasgow 82, broken frame, construction time 83, some great reward 84, 86 black celebration, Edinburgh 88, music for the masses, London violator. It is no coincidence that as soon as wilder left the band, the albums were dire.
Good ranking, very honest Thank you for mentioning 2 little great gems But Not Tonight Judas. 86 to 93 was a unbelievable time, three guys at their best : Dave with h his vocal, Martin in composition ability and the under-rated Alan in sound construction
Enjoyed the video! My tier list is very close but Ultra edges out PtA and Memento Mori. Ultra is one of those albums that I was very lukewarm on at first and now is one of my favorites by them. 1 SoFaD 2 Violator 3 Black Celebration 4 Ultra 5 Music for the Masses 6 Playing the Angel 7 Memento Mori 8 Delta Machine 9 Some Great Reward 10 Construction Time Again 11 Exciter 12 A Broken Frame 13 Sounds of the Universe 14 Speak and Spell 15 Spirit
Well done! Noticed a collection of R.E.M. videos on your page. It's pretty old now, but I did an album ranking on my channel. I should do an updated version someday, but here it is: ruclips.net/video/sseWwJlARWY/видео.html
The Pumpkins are on my list! I grew up in Chicago and have a special place for them... bought Gish the day it came out. :) In fact, I probably did a feature on that album like 10 years ago as part of my Friday on the Turntable series. Just saw them back in November with Jane's Addiction.
@@BretHelmsLifeOnThisPlanetBlog cool! Yeah it might be hard to keep up with all the later stuff. I just made one of those ai president tier list ranking their albums, check it out for a laugh ruclips.net/video/9O8GYOnaPzE/видео.html
Hi Brett, great ranking we are almost identical on the top 4. IMO all DM albums are from very good to materpiece ( no bad ones ) and what makes you select one over another will be your personal sentiment and memories attached to the songs. I was 15 when I first heard them with People are People in MTV and the radio, then borrowed from a friend the album Some Great Reward and recorded it, but didn't become a super fan until I purchased Music For The Masses in 87, somehow Black Celebration went unoticed to me in 86 but soon after I got MFTM went out and got all previous albums and DM became my favorite band going forward. I've never had done an album ranking until now, it took some time and tough decitions but here it goes... 15- Spirit 14-Sounds Of The Universe 13-Delta Machine 12-Construction Time Again 11-Speak & Spell 10-Exiter 9-Ultra 8-A Broken Frame 7-Memento Mori 6-Playing The Angel 5-Some Great Reward 4-SOFAD 3-Violator 2-MFTM 1-Black Celebration
Joe! Thanks for taking the time to post your list. Same top 4, just slightly different order. Also cool to see the new album's ranking at 7. Agree with what you said about all albums being very good to masterpieces. I sometimes see A Broken Frame get dismissed, so it's great to see you also rank it highest of the first 3. Thanks again for watching and sharing your thoughts.
Yes A Broken Frame gets dismissed a lot since it was the transition album between the Clarke's written poppy Speak and Spell ( with the popular hit Just Can't Get Enough ) and the evolution praised "Construction Time Again" , but if you put all that aside and genuinely listen to it, A Broken Frame is the one of the three that has grown old better. It gets hard to pick two or three favorite tracks from this album, here you have Leave in Silence, Monument, See You, Nothing To Fear and the wonderful The Sun and the Rainfall ( probably in my top 10 DM songs all time) and as you mention the only weak spot of the album is A Photograph of You which sounds like belongs to Speak and Spell.
your one is interesting!thanx to sharing it with us! my list 15 Sound Of The Universe 14 Spirit 13 Delta Machine 12 Exciter 11 Speak and Spell 10 Ultra 9 Broken Frame 8 Construction Time Again 7 Memento Mori 6 Playing The Angel 5 Music For The Masses 4 Some Great Reward 3 Songs Of Faith And Devotion 2 Violator 1 Black Celebration
1 - 3 can change order at any time. 1 Black Celebration 2 M4TM 3 Violator 4 Some Great Reward 5 Exciter 6 SOFAD 7 Ultra 8 Playing the Angel 9 Construction Time Again 10 A Broken Frame 11 Speak & Spell Havent heard the newest few. I love all albums except Speak & Spell which I can't listen to.
My top 3 are Violator, Music For the Masses and Black Celebration. I do love Memento Mori probably their best since Ultra. I saw them at Madison Square Garden in NY last night. They were epic the best in a long time. I will be seeing them again in October.
My Top 15: 1. Some Great Reward 2. Black Celebration 3. Memento Mori 4. Delta Machine 5. Speak & Spell 6. A Broken Frame 7. Sounds of the Universe 8. Music for the Masses 9. Songs of Faith and Devotion 10. Ultra 11. Exciter (underrated) 12. Violator (overrated) 13. Construction Time Again 14. Spirit 15. Playing the Angel
Spot on with your 1-7 for me, fans will always vary on their top 4 albums. For me Black Celebration was a ballsy album for them to make and just has everything I love about DM and they do it with utter perfection. I agree with or without having But Not Tonight on the album, me being from America that’s always been on my Black Celebration copies.
Love your ranking! Memento Mori really is an excellent new record. :) I was wondering if you've heard or plan on picking up the new album by The Church? Would love to hear your thoughts on it on here if so.
Thank you so much, Max. Yes, I plan on reviewing the new Church album. I've listened to it, but am waiting for my physical copy to arrive so that I can dig in deeper. I also plan on doing an updated Church ranking video, as the last one went up through Untitled #23. Did you catch that video?
@@BretHelmsLifeOnThisPlanetBlog Ooh, looking forward to that! Haven’t heard the new one as I’m waiting for my copy this month before diving into it. I did see your previous ranking video and loved it! The Church is such a special and so underrated in the states I feel!
1.Black Celebration - Cemented the DM sound - not a bad song on the whole album 2. Music for the Masses - Wake up call to the world that DM arrived - Rose Bowl 3.Ultra - Maturing of the DM sound that amazingly created near-religious songs in a time of turmoil for the band - Some of my favorite cuts on this one 4.Violator - DM rising to peak of power with more mainstream appeal but with the DM sound - Dodger Stadium 5.Broken Frame - Start of chill DM sound - contains one of my very favorite songs Sun and the Rainfall 6.Momento Mori - Return to the DM sound - time will tell if it rises 7.Speak and Spell - Simple fun and electric - takes me back I'll leave it at that
Exciter is the most underrated Depeche Mode album of all time. There is such a new feel in their music here which never got the merit it deserves.
Thanks for watching!
Yeah, I just love the production and the atmosphere the album has. Top 5 DM album, Ultra no. 1 (feel a bit guilty as Alan was not involved) , Violator 2, Black Celebration no.3, SOFAD no4, Exciter no. 5, and I love A Broken Frame, Playing The Angel and Sounds of the Universe are albums I love but there are a couple of irritating songs on it, Construction Time Again and Some Great Reward also got a few songs that's boring me a bit. But I do listen to their albums on vinyl and does not skip any track, grew up with the format.
I don't know. I only like three songs from _Exciter,_ which is the same amount of songs that I like from _Sounds of the Universe, Delta Machine, and Spirit._ Hooray for _Memento Mori,_ which gave me nine songs to enjoy.
I couldn't agree more. It's sparse like the desert the cover cactus depicts. There's a beautiful subtlety to that album and it was a return to analog synths sounds that gives it a warmth I really enjoy.
I walked in the my local record store this month and heard Ultra for the first time and want all their music now. Theyre amazing!
I can't make an all-time favourites list as I only own one album, "Music for the Masses", Which I love. Depeche Mode is a new band for me at Seventy-Three (can you believe it?) I streamed BC while driving my car yesterday and was blown away by how incredible it sounded. I'll be buying it this weekend along with several others. I'm in for a treat exploring DM back catalogue. Thanks for the great video: I realy enjoyed it.
Raymond, thank you for stopping by! Great to hear that you're getting into Depeche Mode. Such a great catalogue to discover! Glad you enjoyed the video. :)
Completely and totally agree with your #1 choice - there isn’t a bad song on the album and it meant so much to me when it was released in 1986 - I was 16 and that album said everything about my life at the time. I still get chills listening to it. Very closely behind is my #2 choice Violator (which was released when I was a sophomore in college - I’ll never forget the excitement of getting that album). Great video! Thx for sharing!!
Hey Mort! Cool to see we agree on the #1! Thanks for sharing your memories. Such an amazing time for music.
On your previous DM ranked video, i had Ultra at number 1.
And it didn't changed. I can't get enough of how great that album is.
Yes, Memento Mori its very good
Black Celebration is my number 1 choice too. I was 17 when it came out and the album spoke to all my insecurities at the time and worldwide concerns - an amazing run of superb songs. The rest is similar to mine though I wouldn't have Exciter at 15 and would have Memento Mori higher than Playing The Angel. Terrific vid!.
Thanks! Happy to see BC at your #1 spot too.
I was 15! I kissed my first girlfriend listening to that record. True DM fans will always pick Black Celebration. Violator is probably my 3 or 4th favorite behind Music For The Masses!
5. Speak and Spell
4. Some Great Reward
3. Music for the Masses
2. Violator
1. Black Celebration
Thanks for posting your Top 5, Pango.
I think we all have our own order, depending on your age & where certain albums fit with parts of your own life & how we were feeling at the time. The story of my life since they released Speak & Spell in 1981. DM for Life ❤
Hey Andy! Yes, very true. Well said.
Black Celebration is a pure Depeche Magic!! Music, Dave and Martin vocals in a great balance! I`m so iin love with song Here`s the house, it reminds me my teenage expirience. Listening this in alone in a dark room, it was mind blowing. Also love Ultra.. Bottom Line is so underrated gem! Why Martin didn`t sing it on concerts live? Exciter is nice also! For me SOTU is number 15 and it`s not my favourite one.
"Here is the House" - ah, the vocal harmonies in that one. Beautiful. "Bottom Line" - yes, excellent! Thanks for watching.
It’s their most EVOCATIVE record!
By far their most magical release!
Music for the masses & Violator were HUGE but didn’t move me as much as BC! I wish they would have added “shake the disease” then BC would have been 12/10😂.
I can't believe it's been 10 years since your last ranking. I remember watching that one back then! And I couldn't agree with you more on "Broken." An absolute masterpiece and one of my all-time favorite Depeche Mode songs. I'm also doing a month of Depeche Mode-related content on my channel in April. I will also do my updated album ranking and my top 50 favorite songs from them.
Lado, I hear you - I can't believe it's been 10 years! Glad to hear we're on the same page with "Broken" - an absolute gem. Will be tuning in for your DM series. Top 50 songs... hmm... I'm considering doing a ranked Best Song list since you mentioned it on last week's video. That will be a tough challenge. Looking forward to seeing yours. Thanks for watching all of these years!
Thank you for putting Black Celebration #1. So many put Violator instead. Probably because DM’s fan base multiplied due to it’s main stream success during that album.
Only difference…I would have put Some Great Reward #4. Thanks for taking the time to make this video!
I appreciate that Jack, thanks for watching!
Thanks for interesting video , I like a lot how you tell us about all those albums :)
Here's my list :
15. Spirit
14. Sounds of the Universe
13. Delta Machine
12. Speak & Spell
11. Playing the Angel
10. A Broken Frame
9. Construction Time Again
8. Exciter
7. Music for the Masses
6. Memento Mori
5. Some Great Reward
4. Violator
3. Songs of Faith and Devotion
2. Ultra
1. Black Celebration
You're very welcome! I appreciate you watching and leaving your list. Great to see we share the same #1. :)
Memento Mori over Music For The Masses? You're smoking crack.
See - its all opinions. I rank Spirit in my top 6......
@@paulmapp8306 Eesh. For goodness sake, why?
@Favreian Vengeance it's got some great tracks on it. Maybe helps I understand the subject matter, I'm a musician (guitar and keys) and appreciate the crafting.
Even though my overall ranking is mixed, I find myself playing faith, playing the angel and delta machine far more than any other albums.
I must be one a very few, who think on the whole DM have been better since allan left.
Black Celebration has always been my favorite so I was slightly surprised you picked it as well! Brings back great high school memories but it's one album I can always put on and play and never get tired of any of the songs. Been a huge DM fan since the 80's and just saw them in concert for the 18th time. Memento Mori has been a nice surprise as well but hopefully won't be their last. Thanks for the video.
Excellent. Great to hear that we share the same #1. Thanks for watching!
15 a broken frame 14 exciter 13 delta machine 12 playing the angel 11 sounds of the universe, 10 spirit 9ultra ,8 some great reward 7 construction time again 6 memento mori 5 speak and spell 4 black celebration 3 songs of faith & devotion 2 music for the masses, 1 violator
Hi Bret, great to see you did another ranking - top 5: Music for the Masses #1, Violator #2, Songs of Faith and devotion #3, Black Celebration #4 and Some Great Reward #5 - I definitely like the new album also but I think it’s missing some of the magic when all four members we’re together.
Thank you - glad you enjoyed! That's a great top 5 right there.
I agree the new album is missing something I can’t put my finger on, saw live last week and I gotta say the tracks they played from the album fit well with the setlist and if I dare to say sound better live than on the album.
To be fair the previous albums from ultra onwards were missing the Alan Wilder magic but Memento Mori is a vast improvement to the previous ones, probably not counting ultra and playing the Angel
Always enjoy a good ranking video of a great veteran band like DM! My ranking list :
15) Spirt
14) Delta Machine
13) Sounds of The Universe
12) Playing The Angel
11) Memento Mori
10) Exciter
9) Speak and Spell
8) Some Great Reward
7) Construction Time Again
6) A Broken Frame
5) Music for The Masses
4) Ultra
3) Songs of Faith and Devotion
2) Violator
1) Black Celebration
Thanks for posting your list, Matt! Great to see BC at the #1 spot and A Broken Frame at 6!
Great ranking revisit. We watched the one with Jesse from 2013 just yesterday again and now we get a refresher.
Also can we talk about that Ned’s Atomic Dustbin t shirt. That is so 🔥.
Seeing Depeche on Friday. So pumped.
Very cool, Yas! I avoided watching my old video so I wouldn't get persuaded by the old me. :) Ah yes, Ned's. What a great band - hopefully we get a new record someday. Oh man... have a great time at the show!
From the moment when you said your all time fav is broken - I knew I could trust your taste, cause it’s mine too
Thank you!
For me:
1. Ultra
2. Songs Of Faith And Devotion
3. Violator
4. Music For The Masses
5. Black Celebration
_________________________________
1986 -> 1997: the golden age with five masterpieces.
6. Some Great Reward
7. A Broken Frame
8. Construction Time Again
9. Exciter
10. Speak & Spell
_____________________________
Great studio albums, except for S&S which is still a good start in DM's career.
11. Playing The Angel
12. Memento Mori
13. Spirit
14. Delta Machine
15. Sounds Of The Universe
______________________________
2005 -> 2023: the weak age with five mediocre works.
Thanks for sharing your list.
Cant really relate but its your choice. For me playing is so great. With guitar and gahans works. Its so magic for me
Props with the video and I love your #1 as well.
Thanks Chris!
Such a great ranking video! I really enjoy the way you express your reasoning, and you have convinced me to give Delta Machine another chance to see if I warm up to it after not having listened to it for years. Happy to see New Dress being mentioned, since I feel it's a great song that many people overlook. Also really glad to see you mention Halo and The Sun and the Rainfall as people often look past them, but both of them are brilliant songs.
Hey Tom, thanks for the kind words! Hope you end up finding something to dig into on Delta Machine. The song "Broken" was my gateway. Ah... "New Dress" - what a song. Glad to hear you also appreciate "Halo" and "The Sun and the Rainfall." Thanks for watching!
My daughters surprised me with tickets to see them in New Orleans for my 50th birthday. Now we just need to figure out how to get there in October. The last time I saw them was Violator which was an amazing concert. Black Celebration is my favorite album as well.
What an amazing gift! Great to see we have the same favorite. Thank you for watching!
Hi Brett… thank you for doing this . I remember your original video ranking of the albums. My top 5. have always been 1. Songs of Faith and Devotion 2. Violator 3. Music For The Masses . 4. Black Celebration 5. Ultra I think Momento Mori will now enter at #6 for me. I’ve been playing it quite a bit. You opened my eyes to Delta Machine. I missed it back it the day . Going to track down a copy this weekend. I have a soft spot for Spirit. I saw them on that tour and it was my only time seeing them live. Great stuff Brett. Thank you. Chez
I appreciate you watching, Chez. Happy to hear that you're getting into Delta Machine. It's definitely an underdog album. Glad you enjoyed the updated ranking after all these years!
Very, very close to my Top-5 DM albums: 1. Songs of Faith and Devotion. 2. Violator. 3. Music for the Masses. 4. Black Celebration. 5. Ultra.
Thanks for watching, Sergey!
Brett, it is honestly super cool that you do the 80s bands on your channel. Not enough love for the bands from this decade. My absolute favorite decade. Would you consider doing other bands from this decade as well?
Love this. I think its awesome.
Cheers
Hey Aaron. I appreciate that! Yes, I have a long list of bands that I plan on featuring in this ranking series - many of them from the 80s! Let me know which bands you'd like to see covered. Thanks again.
I'm sure you've got some real good ones lined up. But to name drop: New Order, Peter Murphy, Ultravox, Killing Joke just to name a few.....
Great choices. I did rankings for Peter Murphy & New Order many years ago. They'll be do for a re-ranking when new albums appear. But here are links: Peter Murphy: ruclips.net/video/1msxvZSuQZY/видео.html - New Order: ruclips.net/video/kQh5hu10HDA/видео.html - Killing Joke is definitely on my to-do list!
@@BretHelmsLifeOnThisPlanetBlog
Awesome. I will definitely check those out. Thx
Nice review as always, keep it up! ❤❤❤
Thank you!! Have a great weekend.
fans of Ultra might want to check out the Kruder & Dorfmeister remix of Useless
1. Black Celebration
2. Songs of Faith & Devotion
3. Violator
4. Music for the Masses
5. Ultra
6. Sounds of the Universe
7. Playing the Angel
8. A Broken Frame
9. Some Great Reward
10. Delta Machine
11. Speak & Spell
12. Construction Time Again
13. Spirit
14. Exciter
15. Memento Mori
I must be all alone in the Twilight Zone because aside from Ghosts Again, Memento Mori did not resonate at all for me. If B sides Dangerous, Happiest Girl & Sea of Sin were included on the Violator album I’d probably make that my #1 but they’re not, so it’s 3rd. Sounds of the Universe & Playing the Angel both graded out even for me but since Sounds of the Universe gets so much backlash, I gave it the nudge.
My favorite Depeche Mode music video of all time-It’s No Good.
Right on. Thanks for posting your DM ranking.
great video! i’m actually stunned with how i agree with your list. thought for me sofad would be in the first place. it just feels like a well put together album altogether with no tracks that felt underdeveloped or out of place. it just knows what it wants to be and delivers just enough with an even flow. but i can see why you picked black celebration as the number one it has a lot of strong compositions and a solid feeling to it. love it.
Thanks for watching!
Bret this ranking was killer I haven’t bought the new album yet but after your recommendation I’m going to grab it. I’m planning on seeing them later in the year November 13 for the first time . Music for the Masses is where I came in too love your picks Bret’s . This is my top 10
1. Songs of Faith and Devotion
2. Violator
3. Black Celebration
4 Music for the Masses
5 Playing the Angel
6 Ultra
7. Some Great Reward
8 Sounds of the Universe
9 Construction time Again
10. Exciter
Playing the Angel is so underrated the more I listen to that album it pulls you in catchy as hell the mood is so perfect and sinister.
Right on, Lovell. Definitely get the new one. I think you’re going to love it. I’ve been into Playing the Angel since it came out and it’s one of the best in my opinion. Thanks for posting your list. Very cool you’re going to get to see them later in the year. Was hoping they’d announce a date here, but nothing yet. Thanks for watching!
The Black Celebration T Shirt with the symbols scattered (front and Back) is the Holy Grail of DM shirts! It looks the best. Not seen very often! It’s rare!
Great list.
Here are mine top 8:
1. Music for the masses
2. Some great reward
3. Violator
4. A broken frame
5. Construction time again
6. Ultra
7. Black celebration
8. Memento mori
Love seeing DM everywhere. RUclips, Facebook and so on. Lists, analysis, interviews. Like a own world. And no one outside have a clue. Can also call it World in my eyes. Feels so for the moment. See them live in Copenhagen and Berlin.
Solid Top 8! Thanks for watching and posting your list.
Another great video, Bret! I assumed SOFAD was still your number one, but I have to agree with you on Black Celebration. Still sounds as good as the first time I heard it!
Hey Jason! I wiped the slate clean and started from scratch on this one. At the back of my mind I assumed SoFaD would retain the #1 spot, but after revisiting each album multiple times, it had to give up the throne... for now anyways. :) Thanks for watching.
@@BretHelmsLifeOnThisPlanetBlog I don’t know why, but I thought you were going to rank Echo and the Bunnymen.
Also, you are so right about Fragile Tension being an absolute gem!
Echo and the Bunnymen is coming soon! :)
You put Some Great Reward criminally low. Great video btw!
Thanks for watching!
I remember seeing them at the VMC on the Devotional tour. I don’t remember this, but apparently at some point Dave threw a sweaty shirt or towel or something, and I almost had it, but it got ripped from my hand. I don’t really rank albums, but I think SOFAD is my favorite album. I could listen to any full album up to that at any time, and from Ultra through SOTU, I like most of the songs. I may give Delta Machine another go based on your recommendation. I don’t know if I can ever listen to Spirit again. Thank goodness Memento Mori is so good, I can play that one almost any time. Thanx for the great video.
Glad you enjoyed the video!
Great video, DM fan from UK. Great to see how Depeche affects us all differently. I personally love Exciter and rank Delta Machine in my top 5 as I saw the band 4 times across 3 continents on this tour and I love goodbye, broken and raw touch. I think new album MM will be ranked top 3 album if not no 1 as it’s pretty perfect and just gets better with every listen. Hope this isn’t the last Album as they have been the soundtrack of my life since seeing them at the Hammersmith Odeon in 1980. ❤
1980!!! Wow, amazing! Happy to see that you rate Delta Machine highly... and MM. Powerful music. Thanks for commenting, Simon!
My bottum (1) to my favorite (15) :
1. a broken frame
2. Speak and Spell
3. Momento Mori
4. Spirit
5. Construction time
6. Delta Machine
7. Ultra
9.Sounds of the universe
10. Some great reward
11. Music for the masses
13. Black Celebration
14. Violator
15. Songs of faith and devotion
Nice list!
My list of favourite DM albums would probably look like that:
1. Violator
2. SOFAD
3. Black Celebration
4. Music For The Masses
5. Ultra
6. Memento Mori
7. Playing The Angel
8. Exciter
9. Delta Machine
10. Sounds Of The Universe
11. Spirit
12. Some Great Reward
13. Construction Time Again
14. Speak And Spell
15. A Broken Frame
Thanks for watching!
the media dm fan dont understand exciter... is a masterpiece
Thanks for watching, Cristian.
Absolutely agreed about your ranking!!
Thanks for tuning in, Rafael!
Great reviews. Long time DM fan since the beginning, lost count of the many times I've seen them since my first gig in 1983. Today my list would go: 15. Delta Machine 14. Spirit 13. Sounds Of The Universe. 12. Exciter 11. Memento Mori 10. Songs Of Faith And Devotion 9. A Broken Frame. 8. Playing The Angel 7. Ultra. 6. Speak And Spell 5. Music For The Masses. 4. Some Great Reward 3. Violator. 2. Construction Time Again. 1. Black Celebration. Love the Ned's Atomic Dustbin shirt! Saw those guys a few times back in the nineties.
Thank you for watching and posting your list. Glad you enjoyed the ranking. Good eye on the Neds shirt!
Great video Brett, love your ranking lists. For me
1. Music for the masses
2. Violater
3. Construction time again
4. Songs of faith and devotion
Bottom 2 for me Exciter and Delta Machine.
That's a solid top 4! Thanks for watching, Bob!
its all a matter of taste...... construction Time again is one of my least favorites, while I adore Delta Machine.
I've been putting some thought into this lately, I really liked how you did this video, seem like the best place on the internet for my opinion.
Here's my list and why:
15 Speak and Spell - Almost like a different band, too poppy, not dark enough.
14 Exciter - I like Dream On, but again, too poppy for my tastes.
13 Delta Machine - Broken is solid, but what drives me crazy about this album is that I find myself skipping the first six songs every time I try to listen to it. Also suffers from a lack of big, epic songs like Wrong or Never Let Me Down Again.
12 A Broken Frame - From here on out I love every album, just love some of them more, best tracks for me are Leave in Silence, Shouldn't Have Done That (so awesomely quirky and unique), The Sun & the Rainfall.
11 Some Great Reward - Favorites on this one are Stories of Old, Master and Servant, Blasphemous Rumours. I still get a chill every time I hear Blasphemous Rumors. This was the album I first bought by DM, taking me away from Prog Rock and into electronic music.
10 Spirit - There's a few songs I don't care for much on this one, but I love most of them, so here it sits. Favorites are Where's the Revolution, You Move (That Bass!), So Much Love.
09 Ultra - This one took a while to grow on me, favorites are Home, It's No Good, Useless.
08 Memento Mori - Like Delta Machine, no big epic song for me here, but, the use of sound on this album is genius, favorites are My Cosmos Is Mine, Before We Drown, and Always You.
07 Sounds of the Universe - There are a few weak songs here, but I love most of it. Favorites are Wrong, Fragile Tension, Peace.
06 Construction Time Again - Love every song on this one, favorites are Love in Itself, Shame, Everything Counts.
05 Black Celebration - Awesome darkness, favorites are Black Celebration, Fly On The Windscreen, Stripped.
04 Songs of Faith and Devotion - Like Speak and Spell, this is so different it's almost like a different band, but it turned out amazing and I am glad they tried something different. I Feel You, Walking in My Shoes, Rush are my favorites.
03 Playing the Angel - This will definitely be controversial at spot 3, but I really love this album, I will never understand why some people don't. Favorites are Suffer Well, Precious, Lillian.
02 Music For the Masses - What more can I say, DM at their best, top three are Never Let Me Down Again, Nothing, To Have and to Hold.
01 Violator - This one is above Music for the Masses because it just feels more like an album and a little less like a collection of songs. Favorites are Personal Jesus, Enjoy the Silence, Clean (Yep, you read that right).
Hey Robert, glad you enjoyed the ranking! I enjoyed your list and notes. Great to see Playing the Angel at #3. Thanks!
15. A Broken Frame
14. Sounds of the Universe
13. Speak & Spell
12. Exciter
11. Spirit
10. Construction Time Again
9. Some Great Reward
8. Playing the Angel
7. Delta Machine
6. Memento Mori
5. Music for the Masses
4. Ultra
3. Black Celebration
2. Songs of Faith and Devotion
1. Violator
Best songs:
1. Never Let Me Down Again
2. Stripped
3. Personal Jesus
4. Halo
5. Going Backwards
6. Enjoy the Silence
7. Wagging Tongue
8. Barrel of a Gun
9. Everything Counts
10. I Feel You
11. Sister of Night
12. Walking in My Shoes
13. Ghosts Again
14. It Doesn't Matter Two
15. Pimpf
16. Broken
17. Wrong
18. The Things You Said
19. Condemnation
20. Blue Dress
And about 200 more....😊
Excellent. Thanks for posting your lists, Raymond.
My personal ranking would be:
15. Spirit
14. Sounds of the Universe
13. Speak & Spell
12. Songs of Faith and Devotion
11. A Broken Frame
10. Music for the Masses
9. Memento mori
8. Some Great Reward
7. Ultra
6. Construction Time Again
5. Black Celebration
4. Playing the Angel
3. Delta Machine
2. Exciter
1. Violator
Thanks for posting your list, Brian!
Nice. My ranking is a bit different than yours, but it's nice to see someone else who appreciates Exciter and Delta Machine! I think they're both strong albums that get slagged because they (apparently) don't sound like what people think DM should sound like.
ALBUMS:
5. Speak and Spell
4. Violator
3. Some Great Reward
2. Black Celebration
1. Music for the Masses
SONGS:
5. Shake the Disease
4. Little 15
3. Stripped
2. Blasphemous Rumors
1. Never Let Me Down Again
These two lists have not changed in my case for the last 25 years, the rest of their albums I can live without...
Great ranking Bret...
Mine would be:
1. Violator (quality over quantity)
2. Black Celebration (quantity, so many great songs, individually none as good as the ones on Violator)
3. Some Great Reward (their first great album, prefer the lesser known songs)
4. A Broken Frame (my first DM album, Shouldn't Have Done That/The Sun and the Rainfall- back to back greatness)
5. Music for the Masses (Never Let Me Down is epic, Things You Said and Nothing, all great)
6. Ultra (just the song Home is great enough to carry this whole album)
I have tried to get into the new album (I do really like Ghosts Again and Before We Drown) but it hasn't caught on with me yet. Great video, as always! -Mike
Hey Mike! Thanks for posting your Top 6. I always enjoy seeing how different albums / songs resonate with each of us. It's great to see A Broken Frame there at #4 - I really do love that album. "The Sun and the Rainfall" is so excellent and I always find it interesting that it sits there at the very end. Thanks!
1. Ultra
2. Violator
3. Memento Mori
My top 3 currently, it changes all the time. But Ultra has been my number 1 for at least 5 years now.
Thanks for watching! What are your 3 favorite tracks from Memento Mori?
@@BretHelmsLifeOnThisPlanetBlog at the moment I’m listening to Don’t Say You Love Me, My Favorite Stranger, and Never Let Me Go the most frequently. I love the whole album. I don’t think that there is a weak song on the album.
Black Celebration 1986 was my first DM concert and will always hold a special place in my heart.
Very cool, Bob! Thanks for watching.
Well I would like to say thank you for this list of albums, OK I may have listened to this (from growing up)but it doesn't mean I have paid attention to Depeche mode that well, maybe I would understand this more (I listened to this band with some family members), andBTWthankyou. ..❤
You're welcome. Glad you enjoyed. :)
At Bill's Garage I have scored 8 or 9 Depeche Mode LP's ( An ongoing dig that I am on ).. and glad for it ! Watching now..🤗
Excellent! Hopefully you’re able to track down the rest. Thanks for watching!
@@BretHelmsLifeOnThisPlanetBlog Sure ! Great to have them on vinyl.. I have a ton on Cd, but that doesn't count ! LoL !! 😄
Ha!
As a big Devotee, i would say for me spirits was my #15, the rest i love them all, every single album has been special in my life, cause it has helped me though very rough time in my life. My first concert in Canada, was exciter tour i love it. I love all their songs, i connect to all of them, i love them so much that even my 33 years old nephew and his kid's listen to them. As i said before, love all their song's, I'll be a big DM fan, devotee 4 life!.
Hi Ingrid, thank you for watching and sharing your thoughts!
Hey Bret! Loved how you did a re ranking. Love me some Depeche Mode. Exciter is by far my favorite album and Spirit is by far my least favorite. I’m curious have you ever thought of doing a ranking on groups like New Model Army? Christian Death? Or Fugazi?
Glad you enjoyed, Nathan! New Model Army is definitely on my list for future rankings. I did an NMA best songs list years ago on the blog, but never an album ranking. Once a new album gets released, I'll be on it. Christian Death is a tough one. I'm not well-versed in a lot of the Valor years. Or would it be a Rozz ranking...hmm. I will ponder. Thanks for the suggestions.
Of course not a problem. Any content on Christian Death is good in my opinion. I think a Rozz era only ranking would be the way to go I think. So much great content there.
Ive actually been thinking about this a lot since I first watched the video. There are obviously personal memories and tastes that may make albums better or worse for people, and its hard to take those out of the equation at times. BUT apart from that - it totally depends if your looking them as Albums, or a collection of tracks. What I mean buy that is some albums (Violator for instance) work as a whole - they take you on a journey, each track is paced differently, theres space and dynamics. They work as a whole. Othere's (Spirit and Sounds of the Universe spring to mind) are much more similar - musically, production wise, lyrically - to the point they can almost get boring if you listen to the album from start to finish as a whole - BUT mix all the trax from all the alums up together, and rate each track - then rank the albums based on where those tracks come in the overall ranking - well you can take that boredom out and the traxs themselves get stronger - OR tracks from a great ALBUM when judged along dont have the same impact as when part of the whole. I think the ranking of the albums would be quite different for us all depending how you listen to them and how you judge them (as a whole or as a collection of tracks).
Thanks for sharing your thoughts, Antony. Personal memories, nostalgia and taste all are a major factor in how we each interpret. As I do for these ranking videos, I do a total deep dive... revisiting each album in chronological order, multiple times - judging each on the entire collection of songs. Curious if you decided on a #1 & #15?
@@BretHelmsLifeOnThisPlanetBlog No 15 is an easy one for me. A broken frame I think. No 1 changes almost daily lol. Violator of course, but SOFAD brought me back to DM really after loosing me in the industrial sounds, and Playing the Angel is probably the one I play most. Thoses 3 constantly vie for 1st spot. Its the ones after those where Im odd, as most of the next few are more modern ones. Delta Machine and Spirit I really like (contrary to a lot of people) and Memento Mori is growing on me each time I listen.
I'm in complete agreement with your top 3. I'm sure one of the reasons Black Celebration is my number 1 is partly because of where I was in life at the time it came out. It has become the benchmark all subsequent DM albums are judged by.
Right on, Paul. Thanks for watching!
Another great ranking, man!
They come to Quebec City in 4 days, maybe I"ll go hear them 🍻🍻
Thanks Risbo! Hopefully you're able to go and see them.
1.Music For the Masses
2.Black Celebration
3.Some Great Reward
4.Violator
5.Songs Of Faith & Devotion
6.Ultra
7.Playing The Angel
8.Construction Time Again
9.Speak & Spell
10.Memento Mori
11.Spirit
12.Exciter
13.Delta Machine
14.A Broken Frame
15.Sounds Of The Universe
Thanks for posting your list!
@@BretHelmsLifeOnThisPlanetBlog No problem at all,Your list is awesome.Mine changes every year but Black Celebration usually holds the top 2 spots for me at any given time lol.
Same here. 10 years ago it was SoFaD and BC at #2.
1. Memento Mori
2. Black Celebration
3. Violator
4. Ultra
5. Music for the Masses
6. Some Great Reward
7. Songs of Faith and Devotion
8. Construction Time Again
9. Speak and Spell
10. Playing the Angel
11. Sounds of the Universe
12. Exciter
13. Spirit
14. A Broken Frame
15. Delta Machine
I might be one of the only three people (me and Jason and Joe from Tastes Like Music) who thinks that the new album is their best, but I have to go with my heart and I’m not sorry! :)
Memento Mori is such a strong album that I’m not surprised to see it in the highest place on your list. Thanks for posting!
Is that a ned's atomic dust bin T-shirt? love it!
Totally! Good eye! :)
Wow… I wasn’t expecting anyone’s list to be so close to mine!! I would have swapped a Broken Frame with Sounds of the Universe, and my top 4 would be SOFAD, Music for the Masses, Violator, and Black Celebration. Cheers!
Right on, Ian. Good to hear!
Hi Bret, Black Celebration deservedly at number 1. I am going to see them here in Boston this October. Looking forward to it immensely.
Right on, man. That should be an incredible show!
My ranking of Depeche Mode albums:
15. Spirit (Scum)
14. Exciter (I feel loved)
13. Delta Machine (Angel)
12. Ultra (Home)
11. Sounds of the Universe (Wrong)
10. Violator (Enjoy the Silence)
9. Memento Mori (Ghosts again)
8. Speak and Spell (Puppets)
7. Playing the angel (Suffer well)
6. Songs of Faith and devotion (Walking in my shoes)
5. Construction time again (Shame)
4. Black celebration (Question of Lust)
3. Some Great reward (Something to do)
2. Music for the masses (Never let me down)
1. A broken frame (My secret garden)
Interesting to see A Broken Frame in the top spot! Thanks for sharing your list.
@@BretHelmsLifeOnThisPlanetBlog I like very much the atmosphere in this album and I like every synthriff on each song especially on the songs My Secret garden and The Sun and the Rainfall!
Very cool. Yes, the atmosphere is really nice.
Great stuff I just discovered your channel and subbed you up! I mainly talk vinyl on my channel getting ready for RSD, thanks for sharing all the great music info, Peace!
Thanks Mike, I appreciate it! Just subscribed to your channel as well.
Exciter at #15??? Spirit and Delta Machine are dumpster fires that deserve that spot🔥. I agree with you on the “People are Good”having a cool Kraftwerk vibe
Saw that tour in Richmond VA
Great video Bret. Here my personal ranking:
15. Spirit
14. A Broken Frame
13. Delta Machine
12. Speak and Spell
11. Sounds...
10. Construction Time Again
9. Exciter
8. Playing the Angel
7. Memento Mori
6. Black Celebration
5. Some Great Reward
4. Music for the Masses
3. Ultra
2. Violator
1. Songs...
Glad you enjoyed the ranking video! Thanks for posting your own list!
Listening to it now
Nice, thanks for the upload🥰. Breathe on Exciter is actually one of my favourites from Exciter😂. Cant belive you ranked Sounds of the universe and Delta Machine higher than A Broken frame and Speak and spell😉. Here goes my list:
1. Violator (some days Its BC)
2. BC
3. Music for the masses
4. SOFAD
5. Memento mori
6. Some great reward
7. Ultra
8. Construction time again
9. A Broken frame
10. Playing the Angel
11. Speak and spell
12. Exciter
13. Delta Machine
14. Spirit
15. Sounds of the universe
Ha! A big part of the fun of doing these lists is seeing how a 'least favorite' song ends up being someone else's favorite. Testament to the power of music... and just how many great DM songs there are. I appreciate you taking the time to post your list. Very cool to see the new one crack the Top 5. Sounds of the Universe / Delta Machine have really grown on me since the last ranking 10 years ago. Thanks!
@@BretHelmsLifeOnThisPlanetBlog some days i think MM should be nr 4🤣. Not quite ready to make that move🤗. I am going to give Delta Machine another go, a dear friend of mind says its a grower. I want to like every DM album, its just hard sometimes😜
Haha! Agreed. Delta Machine is a total grower. As I said in the video, it was in last place for 10 years ago. "Broken" was my gateway into that album's appreciation.
1. Violator
2. Songs of Faith and Devotion
2. Ultra
4. Exciter
5. Music for the Masses
6. Black Celebration
7. Some Great Reward
Thanks for posting your top 7!
I love Exciter but have it below your bottom 3.
15.Spirit
14.Speak & Spell
13.Exciter
12.Memento mori
11.Delta Machine
10.A Broken Frame
9.Playing the Angel
8.Construction Time Again
7.SOTU
6.Some great REWARD
5.ULTRA
4.SOFAD
3.Masses
2.Black Celebration
1.Violator
Remixes 2
101
Nice list, Adrian
Love DM from the first album Speak And Spell and my absolute favourite is Black Celebration just followed by Music For The Masses.
Memento Mori is a great beautiful album too, I think it's a mix between experimentation and the past with references as you said to OMD Kraftwerk and of course to themselves.
Thank you for this video. This is my ranking:
1 Black Celebration
2 Music For The Masses
3 Violator
4 Songs Of Faith
5 Some Great Reward
6 Memento Mori
7 Ultra
8 Construction Time Again
9 Playing The Angel
10 Sounds Of The Universe
11 A Broken Frame
12 Spirit
13 Speak And Spell
14 Delta Machine
15 Exciter
You're welcome. I think this is the first list that someone has commented where we had the same #1 & #15. Cool. Thanks for watching!
5° Speak e Spell
4° Black Celebration
3° Songs of Faith and Devotion
2° Violator
1° Music for the masses
Thanks Toni!
That's great !
I was under the impression that I was the only one thinking that "SOFAD" was their best album. Feeling good to share that with so many people.
Personnaly, I could happily live with "101", "Violator" & "SOFAD", with some listening of the older stuff from time to time.
Each "Post Wilder" albums disappointed me somehow, sometime quite heavily. Kind of feeling they got lazy, or "uninspired". Or they were lacking something ... or somebody !
But very happy to read that their last album seems good.
Hello and thanks for watching! Definitely check out Memento Mori when you have the chance. Really, really good. :)
Been listening to Depeche Mode for 20+ years, here’s my list :
15- Spirit
14- Speak and Spell
13- A Broken Frame
12- Construction Time Again
11- Delta Machine
10- Some Great Reward
9- Exciter
8- Songs of Faith and Devotion
7- Ultra
6- Black Celebration
5- Music for the Masses
4- Playing the Angel
3- Memento Mori
2- Sounds of the Universe
1- Violator
Thanks for posting your list, Adrain. It's cool to see the underrated Sounds of the Universe at #2.
1 black celebration
2 violator
3 music for the masses
4 some great reward
5 sofad
6 broken frame
7 speak and spell
8 momento mori
9 construction time again
10 ultra
11 exciter
12 PTA
13 sotu
14 spirit
15 delta machine
Thanks for posting your list. Cool to see Black Celebration as your #1 as well.
Es la lista que mas se acerca a mi parecer....
Top 5 = Alan Wilder!!!
Nice ranking. I also came around to Delta Machine a few years after its release and quite like it now. If you’re not aware, there are recently leaked Delta Machine demos on YT. They sound amazing and pretty much finished tracks. In particular, “Secret” (Secret to the End) and “Happens” (Happens all the time) are absolutely incredible. Much better than the album mixes. The dmlive wiki has info on it.
My DM ranking:
1. Black Celebration
2. Music for the Masses
3. Violator
4. Construction Time Again
5. Some Great Reward
6. Memento Mori
7. Songs of Faith and Devotion
8. Ultra
9. Sounds of the Universe
10. Playing the Angel
11. Delta Machine
12. A Broken Frame
13. Spirit
14. Speak and Spell
15. Exciter
Thanks for the tip on those demos. Do they include any with Richard Butler on vocals? Thanks for sharing your list - great to see the new one up there at #6 and Black Celebration at #1!
@@BretHelmsLifeOnThisPlanetBlog To the best of my knowledge, Richard Butler has only ever worked with DM on 'Memento Mori'. So no, no Richard Butler vocals on these 'Delta Machine' demos, but Martin sings on the demo for "Heaven" and nails it as much as Dave does. I had a reply posted last night with a link to the fan wiki page with the demos, but YT must have yanked it. If you can get to it and dl the zip file, let me know what you think of the demos for "Secret" (there's two of them, but the first one in the track list is incredible) and "Happens". I don't know for sure, but it sounds to me like the album mix of "Happens All the Time" took a vocal take from Dave that he sung to this demo version and later came in and tracked different (worse) music to the vocals. I'd be interested in what you think about that, too.
I totally misread that in your original comment! For some reason I saw Delta Machine and thought Memento Mori. Oops. :) Thanks for the clarification!
Fletch one said: Big Depeche fans usually have Black Celebration at or near the top!!
Don't get me wrong, I think in some of the albums you mentioned, you're right and value your ranking 😊!.
Thank you! Which are your Top 3 favorites?
My top 3 are; violator, music for the masses and memento mori, !.
Excellent choices!
My Top 5:
5 - Music For The Masses
4 - Black Celebration
3 - Ultra
2 - Songs of Faith and Devotion
1 - Violator
Great selections, Jorge. Thanks for watching!
But not tonight is one of my top tier DM songs. 😊. Great list
Great song, indeed! Glad you enjoyed the video.
I have odd taste I think lol. for me: 15. Sounds of the Universe. 14. A broken Frame. 13. Construction Time Again 12. Speak and Spell 11. Some Great Reward 10. Exciter 9. Memento Mori 8. Delta Machine 7. Music for the Masses 6. Spirit 5. Ultra 4. Black Celebration 3. Songs of Faith and Devotion 2. Playing the Angel 1. Violator
Thanks for posting your list, Antony.
Very good ranking! I agree on most of the albums. Sound of the universe and Delta machine , so underrated.....
PS
I'm so jealous of your 12" vinyl Wall 😮😊
Thank you! Glad you enjoyed the ranking!
Not sure how Speak and Spell is so low…its one of my favorites…to each his own
Hi Bret I like Depeche Mode. I was listening to a cd I have of Depeche Mode remixes 1981- 2011 this morning. It's very good. I remember buying the album Violator years ago on vinyl and i like the single lifted off it Personal Jesus. Really cool record and my number one.
Thanks for watching, Carl!
1° Memento Mori, 2°Ultra, 3° Music for the Masses, 4° Violator, 5° Playing the angel, 6° Songs of Faith and devotion, 7° Black..
Interesting to see the new album as your #1! Thanks for watching, Antonio.
I saw them in Glasgow 82, broken frame, construction time 83, some great reward 84, 86 black celebration, Edinburgh 88, music for the masses, London violator. It is no coincidence that as soon as wilder left the band, the albums were dire.
Thanks for watching!
songs of faith and devotion - does not get any closer to perfection.
Superb.
Good ranking, very honest
Thank you for mentioning 2 little great gems But Not Tonight Judas. 86 to 93 was a unbelievable time, three guys at their best : Dave with h his vocal, Martin in composition ability and the under-rated Alan in sound construction
Thanks Giovanni!
Enjoyed the video! My tier list is very close but Ultra edges out PtA and Memento Mori. Ultra is one of those albums that I was very lukewarm on at first and now is one of my favorites by them.
1 SoFaD
2 Violator
3 Black Celebration
4 Ultra
5 Music for the Masses
6 Playing the Angel
7 Memento Mori
8 Delta Machine
9 Some Great Reward
10 Construction Time Again
11 Exciter
12 A Broken Frame
13 Sounds of the Universe
14 Speak and Spell
15 Spirit
Well done! Noticed a collection of R.E.M. videos on your page. It's pretty old now, but I did an album ranking on my channel. I should do an updated version someday, but here it is: ruclips.net/video/sseWwJlARWY/видео.html
@@BretHelmsLifeOnThisPlanetBlog awesome! Appreciate the shout out! Anything on smashing pumpkins?
The Pumpkins are on my list! I grew up in Chicago and have a special place for them... bought Gish the day it came out. :) In fact, I probably did a feature on that album like 10 years ago as part of my Friday on the Turntable series. Just saw them back in November with Jane's Addiction.
@@BretHelmsLifeOnThisPlanetBlog cool! Yeah it might be hard to keep up with all the later stuff. I just made one of those ai president tier list ranking their albums, check it out for a laugh ruclips.net/video/9O8GYOnaPzE/видео.html
Saved for later! :)
1. Sofad
2. Ultra
3. BC
4. Violator
5.MFTM
6. SGR
7. PTA
8. Memento Mori
9. Delta Machine
10. Spirit
11. SOTU
12. Exciter
13. CTA
14. A Broken Frame
15. Speak and Spell
Nice list, Martin
My top 15
1. SOFAD
2.Violator
3.Ultra
4. MFTM
5.BC
6.SGR
7.CTA
8.PTA
9.Exciter
10.Memento Mori
11.ABF
12.S&S
13.Delta Machine
14.Spirit
15.SOTU
Thanks for posting your list, Gregory!
Hi Brett, great ranking we are almost identical on the top 4. IMO all DM albums are from very good to materpiece ( no bad ones ) and what makes you select one over another will be your personal sentiment and memories attached to the songs. I was 15 when I first heard them with People are People in MTV and the radio, then borrowed from a friend the album Some Great Reward and recorded it, but didn't become a super fan until I purchased Music For The Masses in 87, somehow Black Celebration went unoticed to me in 86 but soon after I got MFTM went out and got all previous albums and DM became my favorite band going forward. I've never had done an album ranking until now, it took some time and tough decitions but here it goes...
15- Spirit
14-Sounds Of The Universe
13-Delta Machine
12-Construction Time Again
11-Speak & Spell
10-Exiter
9-Ultra
8-A Broken Frame
7-Memento Mori
6-Playing The Angel
5-Some Great Reward
4-SOFAD
3-Violator
2-MFTM
1-Black Celebration
Joe! Thanks for taking the time to post your list. Same top 4, just slightly different order. Also cool to see the new album's ranking at 7. Agree with what you said about all albums being very good to masterpieces. I sometimes see A Broken Frame get dismissed, so it's great to see you also rank it highest of the first 3. Thanks again for watching and sharing your thoughts.
Yes A Broken Frame gets dismissed a lot since it was the transition album between the Clarke's written poppy Speak and Spell ( with the popular hit Just Can't Get Enough ) and the evolution praised "Construction Time Again" , but if you put all that aside and genuinely listen to it, A Broken Frame is the one of the three that has grown old better. It gets hard to pick two or three favorite tracks from this album, here you have Leave in Silence, Monument, See You, Nothing To Fear and the wonderful The Sun and the Rainfall ( probably in my top 10 DM songs all time) and as you mention the only weak spot of the album is A Photograph of You which sounds like belongs to Speak and Spell.
Well said!
your one is interesting!thanx to sharing it with us!
my list
15 Sound Of The Universe
14 Spirit
13 Delta Machine
12 Exciter
11 Speak and Spell
10 Ultra
9 Broken Frame
8 Construction Time Again
7 Memento Mori
6 Playing The Angel
5 Music For The Masses
4 Some Great Reward
3 Songs Of Faith And Devotion
2 Violator
1 Black Celebration
You’re welcome! Glad you enjoyed the video. Thanks for sharing your list as well.
1 - 3 can change order at any time.
1 Black Celebration
2 M4TM
3 Violator
4 Some Great Reward
5 Exciter
6 SOFAD
7 Ultra
8 Playing the Angel
9 Construction Time Again
10 A Broken Frame
11 Speak & Spell
Havent heard the newest few. I love all albums except Speak & Spell which I can't listen to.
Great to see BC in your #1 spot. Thanks for watching.
My top 3 are Violator, Music For the Masses and Black Celebration. I do love Memento Mori probably their best since Ultra. I saw them at Madison Square Garden in NY last night. They were epic the best in a long time. I will be seeing them again in October.
That's a great top 3, Uri. Glad to hear they were incredible at The Garden. Thanks for watching!
My Top 15:
1. Some Great Reward
2. Black Celebration
3. Memento Mori
4. Delta Machine
5. Speak & Spell
6. A Broken Frame
7. Sounds of the Universe
8. Music for the Masses
9. Songs of Faith and Devotion
10. Ultra
11. Exciter (underrated)
12. Violator (overrated)
13. Construction Time Again
14. Spirit
15. Playing the Angel
Interesting list, Michael! Thanks for posting.
Spot on with your 1-7 for me, fans will always vary on their top 4 albums. For me Black Celebration was a ballsy album for them to make and just has everything I love about DM and they do it with utter perfection. I agree with or without having But Not Tonight on the album, me being from America that’s always been on my Black Celebration copies.
Right on. Thanks for watching!
Love your ranking! Memento Mori really is an excellent new record. :) I was wondering if you've heard or plan on picking up the new album by The Church? Would love to hear your thoughts on it on here if so.
Thank you so much, Max. Yes, I plan on reviewing the new Church album. I've listened to it, but am waiting for my physical copy to arrive so that I can dig in deeper. I also plan on doing an updated Church ranking video, as the last one went up through Untitled #23. Did you catch that video?
@@BretHelmsLifeOnThisPlanetBlog Ooh, looking forward to that! Haven’t heard the new one as I’m waiting for my copy this month before diving into it. I did see your previous ranking video and loved it! The Church is such a special and so underrated in the states I feel!
Glad you enjoyed The Church ranking video! Agreed - underrated and quite amazing. Thanks again!
My favourite album is still
Songs of Faith and Devotion
My SECOND favourite is A Broken Frame
And my third favourite is Black Celebration
Very solid Top 3!
1.Black Celebration - Cemented the DM sound - not a bad song on the whole album
2. Music for the Masses - Wake up call to the world that DM arrived - Rose Bowl
3.Ultra - Maturing of the DM sound that amazingly created near-religious songs in a time of turmoil for the band - Some of my favorite cuts on this one
4.Violator - DM rising to peak of power with more mainstream appeal but with the DM sound - Dodger Stadium
5.Broken Frame - Start of chill DM sound - contains one of my very favorite songs Sun and the Rainfall
6.Momento Mori - Return to the DM sound - time will tell if it rises
7.Speak and Spell - Simple fun and electric - takes me back
I'll leave it at that
Thanks for posting your Top 7!