Guessing The 10 Best Albums of All Time
HTML-код
- Опубликовано: 23 янв 2024
- guessing the 10 best albums of all time
Our NEW MERCH with COPES available here: www.copes.shop/collections/hi...
MERCH available at: hivemindtv.com
Support us on Patreon: / hivemindtv
Join our Discord: / discord
Follow on Instagram: / hivemindtv
Follow us on Twitter: / hivemindassoc
Follow us on TikTok: / hivemindtv
Subscribe to our other channels:
/ @hivemindtv
/ @hivemind.unlimited
@HIVEMINDTV
@RILEYJOHNSAVAGE
@WHOOPIGOLDMEMBER
@MEEKERGRANT
@DEROSATONY - Развлечения
This could be a list of greatest rock albums released between 1965 and 1980 made by British people and it would look the exact same
Made by British people + Stevie Nicks and Lindsey Buckingham
all white people too!!
And one American album snuck in lol
And it would still be wrong tbh
@@schmuck.on.wheels Because of Joy Division, because of Black Sabbath, or because of Genesis?
Incredible list if you’ve only listened to one genre from one country during one short time period
and white
@@eevee4180The horror
How can some of Ranker's lists be so weird but this one be so unbelievably boring
Probably diff people
1. The Cheetah Girls Christmas
2. Undertale Soundtrack
3. Thomas Edison - Recording #1
4. Queef Jerky - Queeflemania
5. Cranial Nerve Exam ASMR
6. Honestly, Nevermind (Drake really reinvented himself)
7. Beethoven Symphony No 9 conducted by von Karajan
8. Fart Sounds - Over 1000 Farts (1 Hour)
9. Minions: Rise of Gru Soundtrack
10. Alien Rap: Songs About Life on the Planet Glumph
Despicable me 2's soundtrack is definitely better then the rise of gru soundtrack. What. A. Poser!
bro forgot facts by ben shapiro and tom macdonald
The White Album is number 7? Weird cuz all of these albums lowkey white
Would it be better if it was all lowkey black?
Total Xanarchy robbed
god that list blew chunks. here's my much cooler better list
1. crazy frog - some crazy hits
2. crazy frog - more crazy hits
that's about all I got
👋😟
Mic, is that you?
@@jonsmith1956 hi im mic
Surprised Riley didn’t guess a Radiohead album
I don't think people from ranker have listened to music since the 1970's would be a throwaway guess
This was the easiest list to get, ranker is too predictable.
MMESYF-Denzel Curry
Electric Ladyland- Jimi Hendrix
In Utero- Nirvana
To Pimp a Butterfly- Kendrick Lamar
GKMC- Kendrick Lamar
Welcome Home-Aries
In Rainbows- Radiohead
The Forever Story - JID
Folklore-Taylor swift
After Hours- The Weeknd
My 10 favorite albums in chronological order.
1. Alice In Chains - Dirt (1992)
2. Wu-Tang Clan - 36 Chambers (1993)
3. Bone Thugs-n-Harmony - E. 1999 Eternal (1995)
4. Fall Out Boy - From Under the Cork Tree (2005)
5. Adele - 21 (2011)
6. Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp A Butterfly (2015)
7. Denzel Curry - Taboo (2018)
8. Slipknot - We Are Not Your Kind (2019)
9. ScHoolboy Q - CrasH Talk (2019)
10. The Weeknd - After Hours (2020)
After Hours is goated
unbelievably based
CrasH Talk over Blank Face and Oxymoron is something I’ve never seen 😭😭
shout out adele
@@YesNo-yl6ws No agrees with me but idk. I love it.
1. wii music fire by quadeca
2. IDMTHY by quadeca
3. FMTY by Quadeca
4. Voice memos by Quadeca
5. Out of Order by Quadeca
6. Bad Internet Rapper by Quadeca
7. Scrapyard III by quadeca
8. Scrapyard II by quadeca
9. Scrapyard I by quadeca
10. Total xanarchy by lil xan
we just livin in a solar system
💀💀
One album per artist:
1. Daughter of Darkness - Natural Snow Buildings
2. Ágætis Byrjun - Sigur Rós
3. The Glowing Man - Swans
4. Lift Your Skinny Fists Like Antennas to Heaven - GY! BE
5. Kid A - Radiohead
6. Spiderland - Slint
7. Selected Ambient Works Vol. 2 - Aphex Twin
8. Éons - Neptunian Maximalism
9. Ys - Joanna Newsom
10. Flood - Boris
Honorable mentions:
11. Remain in Light - Talking Heads
12. Unknown Pleasures - Joy Division
13. Laughing Stock - Talk Talk
14. Songs in the Key of Life - Stevie Wonder
15. Paêbirú - Zé Ramalho
16. Future Days - Can
17. Hatful of Hollow - The Smiths
18. Secos & Molhados - Secos & Molhados
19. I Put a Spell on You - Nina Simone
20. Geogaddi - Boards of Canada
RYM ass list
@@WhyIsMyNameRaw show me yours
also ive never seen an average RYM user put NSB, Sigur Rós, Neptunian Maximalism, or some of the honorable mentions on their list.
Great list
@@cartaphilus__ okay here’s my favorite albums of all time
10. Daft Punk - Random Access Memories
9. Tyler the Creator - Igor
8. Ricky Montgomery - Montgomery Ricky
7. Drake - Take Care
6. The 1975 - Being Funny in A Funny Language
5. Bright Eyes - I’m Wide Awake, It’s Morning
4. Porter Robinson - Nurture
3. Twin Shadow - Twin Shadow
2. Chance the Rapper - Coloring Book
1. The Weeknd - After Hours
Not the highest rated albums ever but they’re my personal favorites and not the same few albums every music nerd has.
Only British people make good music: the list
1. Blonde
2. In the aeroplane over the sea
3. Velocity : Design : Comfort
4. Twin Fantasy
5. Nurture
6. The Black Parade
7. Emergency & I
8. In Rainbows
9. Pinkerton
10. MBDTF probably
Pet sounds was robbed.
And Exile on Main Street like come on.
Loveless
My top 10 of ALL TIME:
1. Red House Painters 1
2. Crest
3. Luv is rage 2
4. Yeezus
5. The powers that B
6. Down colorful hill
7. In the Aeroplane over the sea
8. Jeffery
9. e
10. Lyfe
W for including yeat
Katy Song is so good i just wish mark kozelek wasnt a piece of shit
@@rinmarc9600 so true:( it's a shame that so many genius artists are awful people
@@djungelskog67 changed my life
drain gang! oh ig also red house painters and nmh is good
the way hank looked up when graydon started barking 😭
Not in a particular order because it changes on the daily but
1. Nonagon Infinity by King Gizzard
2. Spirit World Field Guide by Aesop Rock
3. Sometimes I Might Be Introvert by Little Simz
4. To Pimp a Butterfly by Kendrick Llama
5. There Existed an Addiction to Blood by clipping.
6. Smiling with No Teeth by Genesis Owusu
7. *CHAOS NOW by Jean Dawson
8. Maggot Brain by Funkadelic
9. Autobahn by Kraftwerk
10. Welfare Jazz by Viagra Boys
You're so real for the Aesop, clipping, and Owusu
Gotta respect the Aesop rock love
@@schmuck.on.wheels thanks dude choosing just one Aesop album is hard. You fw the new Owusu album?
I'm glad they got all 10 of them white
Right*
@@charliewolf4411+2
@@charliewolf4411both statements can be true 😆
Lil simz snubbed!!!
1. Radiohead - OK Computer
2. Pat Metheny Group - Still Life (Talking)
3. Elliott Smith - XO
4. C418 - Minecraft: Volume Alpha
5. Death Grips - The Money Store
6. Wu-Tang Clan - Enter the Wu-Tang
7. MF DOOM - MM…FOOD
8. Beach House - Depression Cherry
9. The Microphones - The Glow, Pt. 2
10. Steely Dan - Aja
Minecraft at 4 is so crazy
Minecraft soundtrack🗿
@@johnomacian5586 its genuinely really well made and I just have so much nostalgia for that album. In my opinion it perfectly balances ambience and the ability to listen to it fully focused. The production is stellar and it captures this immense amount of wonder that is undeniable
Aja is a W
love the Beach House pick. It's rare to see someone choose Depression Cherry over Bloom or Teen Dream... But, I'm all for it.
Top 10 albums to play for your grandparents jesus, i mean it’s good but so many good albums have come out since all the ones on this list
My top 10 best albums
10. System of a Down - Mezmerize
9. Slayer - Reign In Blood
8. Gorillaz - Plastic Beach
7. Jay-Z - The Blueprint
6. Pink Floyd - The Dark Side of the Moon
5. Marvin Gaye - What's Going On
4. Stevie Wonder - Songs In The Key of Life
3. Radiohead - In Rainbows
2. Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp A Butterfly
1. Kendrick Lamar - Section 80
finally checking out HIVEMIND UNLIMITED and yall weren’t lying this shit is gasssss
1. In Rainbows - Radiohead
2. Lift Your Skinny Fists Like Antennas to Heaven - Godspeed You! Black Emperor
3. Loveless - My Bloody Valentine
4. The Seer - Swans
5. Grace - Jeff Buckley
6. Pink Moon - Nick Drake
7. Vespertine - Bjork
8. Aenima - Tool
9. Madvillainy - Madvillian/MF Doom & Madlib
10. The Glow Pt. 2 - The Microphones
Tried to only choose my album from each band or artist... Or else the list would have been dominated by one or two artists to be honest.
What band would've dominate, bet it's Radiohead
@@doglog3934 Yep.
New top 10:
1. Ágætis byrjun - Sigur Rós
2. Lift Your Skinny Fists Like Antennas to Heaven - Godspeed You! Black Emperor
3. Deathconsciousness - Have a Nice Life
4. In Rainbows - Radiohead
5. Vespertine - Björk
6. Loveless - My Bloody Valentine
7. The Glow Pt. 2 - The Microphones
8. The Seer - Swans
9. ( ) - Sigur Rós
10. This Is Happening - LCD Soundsystem
visions - grant green
innervisions - stevie wonder
channel orange - frank ocean
mr hands - herbie hancock
idle moments - grant green
yellow mellow ep - ocean alley
colours like features - the cairos
first impressions of earth - the strokes
beloved paradise jazz - mckinley dixon
the forever story - jid
to pimp a butterfly - kendrick lamar
pretty sure that’s more than 10 but whatever
I'd pick Headhunters over mr hands by herbie but regardless you have great taste
@@WhoIsFigure to be honest there’s at least three herbie albums that i could have said but have found myself enjoying mr hands the most recently. headhunters is def a classic though
one per artist
Radiohead - OK Computer
Manchester Orchestra - A Black Mile to the Surface
Reuben - Racecar is Racecar Backwards
Karnivool - Sound Awake
My Chemical Romance - The Black Parade
Deftones - White Pony
The Mars Volta - Frances the Mute
Have a Nice Life - Deathconsciousness
Clarence Clarity - No Now
Three Trapped Tigers - Numbers 1-13
1. Cilvia demo - isaiah rashad
2. Black sands - bonobo
3. Good kid MAAD city - kdot
4. Rootsman skanking - bunny wailer RIP
5. Faces - mac miller RIP
6. The vision - Joker
7. The unseen - quasimoto
8. we could be more - kokoroko
9. acid rap - chance the rapper
10. Badass - joey badass
Top 10 (one album per artist):
1. Radio Amor - Tim Hecker
2. Kid A - Radiohead
3. Discovery - Daft Punk
4. Birth of a New Day - 2 8 1 4
5. Music for Magnesium_173 - Ian William Craig
6. Pygmalion - Slowdive
7. Carrie & Lowell - Sufjan Stevens
8. Immunity - Jon Hopkins
9. Bon Iver - Bon Iver
10. Venice - Fennesz
Top 10 (no restrictions):
1. Radio Amor - Tim Hecker
2. Mirages - Tim Hecker
3. Kid A - Radiohead
4. Harmony in Ultraviolet - Tim Hecker
5. Virgins - Tim Hecker
6. In Rainbows - Radiohead
7. Discovery - Daft Punk
8. Birth of a New Day - 2 8 1 4
9. Music for Magnesium_173 - Ian William Craig
10. Pygmalion - Slowdive
That cover of Dreams was fire, we need the full track
I thought In the Court of the Crimson King would be on here 100% after seeing the first couple of picks.
Y would it, isnt rlly well regarded by dads
cool and normal list
1. my bloody valentine - loveless
2. teen suicide - dc snuff film / waste yrself
3. deftones - around the fur
4. car seat headrest - teens of denial
5. jane remover - census designated
6. slowdive - souvlaki
7. cocteau twins - heaven or las vegas
8. deftones - white pony
9. quinn - quinn
10. eden - icymi
you good bro?
White.
@@Sebastian-lg8qu its a good album damn
WHAT ARE THOSE PANTS RILEY I NEED TO KNOW!!!
Oshin is, unironically, a top 5 all-time album for me. I can’t say that for anything that made the list.
4 Beatles and 3 Pink Floyd albums yeah for sure
1. Songs in the Key of Life by Stevie Wonder
2. Purple Rain by Prince
3. To Pimp a Butterfly by Kendrick Lamar
4. Wish you Here by Pink Floyd
5. What's Going on by Marvin Gaye
6. Illmatic by Nas
7. Madvilliany by MF DOOM
8. Hounds of Love by Kate Bush
9. The College Dropout by Kanye
10. Monster by Future
HM: The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill, In Utero/Nevermind, Aquemeni, Reasonable Doubt, Good kid Maad City
@@claudzsx Not the biggest Radiohead fan, and Kid A isn't my favorite
where's spongebob squarepants yellow album
I know y'all said it as a joke but fuck it I'm gonna do it anyway.
1.TPAB-Kendrick Lamar
2.Swimming-Mac Miller
3.MMLP-Eminem
4.Folie à Deux-Fall Out Boy
5.RTJ4-RTJ
6.Atrocity Exhibition-Danny Brown
7.GKMC-Kendrick Lamar
8.Blonde-Frank Ocean
9.RTJ2-RTJ
10.Zach Bryan Self tilted
Sure that seems right
Greatest 10 albums of all time according to your dad
1. All Things Must Pass - George Harrison
2. For Emma Forever Ago - Bon Iver
3. Ágætis Byrjun - Sigur Rós
4. Haglél - Mugison
5. Pink Moon - Nick Drake
6. I'm Wide Awake its Morning - Bright Eyes
7. Með Suð í Eyrum Við Spilum Endalaust - Sigur Rós
8. Age of Adz - Sufjan Stevens
9. Workin' with the Miles Davis Quartet
10. Promises - Floating Points, Pharaoh Sanders
HM; LIFTED - Bright Eyes, Mugimamma is this Monkey Music - Mugison, Gathering - Tomoaki Baba, Dawn, Crow and Singers - Mount Eerie, If i am only my thoughts - loving and TPAB - Kendrick Lamar
1. The Residents - Not Available
2. Nirvana - In Utero
3. Tyler, the Creator - Igor
4. Xiu Xiu - Dear God, I Hate Myself
5. Liars - Tfcf
6. Boredoms - Super Ae
7. Neutral Milk Hotel - In the Aeroplane Over the Sea
8. Daniel Johnston - Hi, How Are You? (The Unfinished Album)
9. The Residents - Mark Of The Mole
10. Xiu Xiu - A Promise
and kero kero bonitos whole discography
excellent list, Not Available is also my favorite album of all-time (toss-up between that, Rock Bottom by Robert Wyatt, and Have One On Me by Joanna Newsom)
I suspect you'd like early-mid career Swans and early Butthole Surfers
@@dinospumoni5611 hah yeah butthole surfers has been one of my all time fav bands for a while now, love them. Didnt expect any residents fans here tho so thats a fun surprise!
Nonsense. Depeche Mode's _Violator_ has to be here. Still, these albums are all pretty sweet. Feels wrong to have more than one album by the same band, though...
now i know where i will never get my music opinions from lmao. no women or melanin on this list smh
Stevie Nicks and Christine McVie are women last I checked. But yeah it is weird not to have at least one Hendrix or Stevie Wonder given the time period and genre
My Favs are
10 MGMT - Little Dark Age
9 Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here
8 Daft Punk - RAM
7 The Weeknd - Dawn FM
6 Kendrick Lamar - TPAB
5 Pink Floyd - Animals
4 KIDS SEE GHOSTS
3 Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon
2 Kid Cudi - Man on the Moon 3
1 Travis Scott - Rodeo
MOTM 3 this high is wild
@@doglog3934 I mean it’s my favs so it’s subjective, but yeah really love it
Respect for the Continuum shoutout! That’s my favorite album
my 6 5-star albums since everyone is posting theirs, in no particular order
The Residents - Not Available
Robert Wyatt - Rock Bottom
Joanna Newsom - Have One On Me
Slint - Spiderland
Captain Beefheart - Trout Mask Replica
My Bloody Valentine - Loveless
Ys>Have one on me
Pet Sounds didn’t make the list but they had room for 3 Pink Floyd albums…
No marvin gaye/stevie is crazy
Yakub's Playlist
Led Zeppelin 4
Are you experienced? - Jimi Hendrix
Nevermind - Nirvana
Something Beatles
Thriller - Michael Jackson
The Wall - Pink Floyd
The Chronic - Dr Dre
Laundry Service - Shakira
Brothers - The Black Keys
Rumours - Fleetwood Mac
Not a personal favorites list, though certainly influenced by personal tastes. I barely ever listen to full albums anyway.
My list:
1. Kendrick Lamar- To pimp s butterfly
2. Gorillaz- Plastic beach
3. Genesis- The lamb lies down on broadway
4. Frank Zappa- Hot rats
5. Kanye West- The life of Pablo
6. Death grips- The money store
7. Gojira- From Mars to Sirius
8. Between the buried and me- Colors
9. The beatles- White album
10. Mastodon- Crack the Skye
fire list. love the genesis rep
No soul albums?
fantano fan
Holy shit wanna be friends? Genesis and BTBAM??
I haven't listened to much music in the grand scheme of things and this my personal favourites, not necessarily the greatest - feel free to tell me how wrong I am
1. Moral Panic - Nothing but thieves
2. Is this it - The Strokes
3. Broken Machine- Nothing but thieves
4. Favourite Worst Nightmare - Arctic Monkeys
5. Good Kid Maad City - Kendrick
6. To Pimp A Butterfly - Kendrick
7. In Between Dreams - Jack Johnson
8. Cool Like You - Blossoms
9. The Eminem Show - Eminem
10. Kasabian - Kasabian
Favorite worst nightmare over their debut?
not enough beatles
The unfortunate thing is the albums listed are good but the clear bias in the era makes me irrationally bitter and quicker to just dismiss it
Same! I have listened to and like 9/10 of these albums but Boomer was the first word that came to mind. Now if it was all hip hop albums from the 2010s & 2020s I would have thought of a similar word. Variety is key!
ranker users are squares
does anyone know what graydon's shirt says
doggy barky album
There’s no way this dude said AM by Artic Monkeys not being there was surprising 😭
me when i listen to like 3 bands
I will forever hate top ten lists that just have the same artist like five fuckin times, it’s the least interesting thing in the world next to blindly meat riding the same shit that was beloved over fifty years ago. I recognize the significance but I promise you, music that is just as good and better has come out since.
Anyways here’s my personal list
1. Public Strain - Women
2. The Milk Eyed Mender - Joanna Newsom
3. Soundtracks For The Blind - Swans
4. Transient Random Noise Bursts With Announcements - Stereolab
5. Fever Ray - Fever Ray
6. Beyond The Fleeting Gales - Crying
7. Census Designated - Jane Remover
8. The Woods - Sleater Kinney
9. Maggot - Dazey & The Scouts
10. Lift Yr Skinny Fists Like Antennas To Heaven - Godspeed You Black Emperor
very interesting to have Milk-Eyed Mender as your favorite Joanna
I love it but definitely feel like her next two were much stronger
+1 on Soundtracks Swans tho great pick
@@dinospumoni5611 I love Joanna’s other stuff too but I feel like there was a slight bit of magic that was lost as the music got grander and bigger on her later stuff. Ys is brilliant and fantastic but there’s something so playful and down to earth on the debut that’s just missing from it imo. It’s that quintessential folk essence of “this is a song I could sing myself, or I could learn and just play if I had a harp and some time” while her later stuff is made up of these huge arrangements that are beautiful but slightly less personal to me.
Next time they should limit it to one album per artist, that'd make it a tad less predictable.
Songs in the Key of Life 🐐
Innervisions better
Thriller is iconic and great but nowhere near perfect
What’s going on? Absolutely snubbed
Mellon Collie and the infinite sadness
Throwing Copper
Hi-Fidelity
The Way It Is
The whole time I was like how are they not guessing any of the Radiohead albums that are obviously gonna be here only to find out there were none
It's not the rym community top 10
I see u Dignan w the hebrew shirt, what a מֶענְטְשׁ
i love ranker
When the pawn, tidal, jimi hendrix experience, abbey road, tpab, be, all things must pass, circles, all amerikkkan bada$$
Absolute bill list
Ranker with the stalest boomer takes let’s goooooo
Ask Graydon what his shirt says
Ah yes my favorite 2pac album, Amerikkkas Most Wanted
Fr
my lord this is dull list
I thought for sure nevermind was gonna be there
So are only old white dudes on ranker?
I agree with every Floyd pick except The Wall but then ya it’s all pretty much music for an elderly home
Can we find out who made this list so we can bully him on twitter for the rest of time
Sorry guys I got zooted one night and hacked ranker. I must’ve been listening to Pink Floyd pandora station idk
this is the most white boomer list i've ever seen lmao, literally nothing made by any POC, all classic rock, all men (save Stevie Nicks), nothing made after like 1980
BASIC white boomer as well. If there was stuff like King Crimson or Captain Beefheart on here you could kind of respect it
having 3 albums by the beatles and 3 by pink floyd on here is insane, literally no variety
The 10 Beatles albums of all time
1: DSOTM by pink floyd
2: KidA by radiohead
3: ITCOTCK by king crimson
4: Wish you were here by pink floyd
5: the stranger by Billy Joel
6: EIKAL by laufey
7: crime of the century by supertramp
8: discipline by king crimson
9:animals by pink floyd
10: Paranoid by black sabath
Order quite arbitrary, and yes I'm aware I have a basic ass taste.
every time I see that King crimson album acronymized I always think it says ITCOCK
Laufey is so random
Not even a single classic soul or funk or R&B or jazz album. Not even another white-dominated genre like folk. Literally nothing but rock music by white people
Someone give me a good jazz album they love
Miles Davis, Bitches Brew
die lit by playboi carti
@@cory_thelizardv2946 Lean 4 real is the best jazz song created
go to unlimited and watch their '23 albums recap. groudon's whole list was jazz hands
Charles Mingus - The Black Saint and the Sinner Lady
Or anything by Duke Ellington
"AmeriKKKa's Most Wanted by 2Pac"
dignan robbed yet again
its so white 😭😭
White people stealing the blues
I mean, these are all great, but music was made outside of that specific time period and region.
Y'all gotta ditch Ranker man, it's bout that time 😂
I agree with exactly none of those rankings
This is the most boomer list I’ve ever seen
OK but I do love wish you were here
I’d like to give a quick shout out to black people (practically invented all popular music from the americas)
This is a pretty bad list but I respect the wall being over dark side (don’t hurt me it’s just my opinion)
Animals, DSOTM, Meddle and WYWH >>>
@@doglog3934 I could maybe see this opinion but Meddle? No way that’s better than The Wall I’m sorry
the only album that deserved to be on here was abbey road. my jaw actually dropped at wish you were here being number one.
I just clicked to comment that is one fucked up thumbnail 😂
How did it take so long to mention rumors
Cause it ain't top 10
Voodoo and continuum > all of these albums
Not continuum
Bladee gluee icedancer redlight eversince
Crest>Icedancer, red-light and Eversince
rainworld
Is ranker exclusively for boomers
1. lucki - freewave 3
2. young thug - jeffery
3. lucki - days b4 3
4. travis scott- rodeo
5. young thug - so much fun
6. bladee - eversince
7. future - monster
8. c418 - minecraft volume beta
9. conway the machine - god dont make mistakes
10. tay k - santanaworld
No way bud has Tay K