Last Will Plan or Revocable Living Trust: Financial Costs Involved
[…] • @KeepItSimpleRC
    @KeepItSimpleRC 3 года назад +1

    What are the costs of doing nothing?

    • @bigbubba4314
      @bigbubba4314 3 года назад +2

      $0 is the cost to you. But how do you set a value on the hassle to others?

    • @ricks9039
      @ricks9039 2 года назад

      The cost to the person: Nothing, that person is dead. Potentially, however, the cost to unidentified heirs is everything. Example: When real estate is involved, the State, in this case Virginia, could ultimately own the real estate i.e. Code of VA § 64.2-200 "C. If there is no other heir of a decedent's real estate, such real estate is subject to escheat to the Commonwealth in accordance with Chapter 24 (§ 55.1-2400 et seq.) of Title 55.1."

  • @divorcedbisexual
    @divorcedbisexual 6 месяцев назад

    Thank you sir

  • @stevenmeulink2177
    @stevenmeulink2177 Год назад

    Choose a will. Invest the difference. 50 years later the $3000 turns into $100k in today's dollars.

  • @evabrent9347
    @evabrent9347 2 года назад