I don't exactly have a top 10 but the big let downs for me were probably Shazam, Sisu, Exorcist Believer and scream VI especially those final 2. Good list mate!!
Oh no!! Not the Scream VI slander haha, I enjoyed it for the most part but it was a step down from 2022 for me and could've been way better overall. The rest we can completely agree on haha
Great list, Brett! For my picks of Most Disappointing Movies of 2023, I have 3 on the top of my head. 3. Ant-Man and the Wasp: Quantumania - I thought it would be an exciting start for Phase 5 and the best Ant-Man movie. But it was just a mess with inconsistent CGI and didn’t start Phase 5 on a strong note. 2. Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny - Although I did enjoy it and gave it a B, I unfortunately didn’t love it as much as I wanted to. Especially since James Mangold was directing, I was hoping for a stronger finale. 1. Shazam!: Fury of the Gods - I loved the first and was hoping for a great sequel. But I left very underwhelmed. Wasn’t as funny, not all the emotion landed and I didn’t like the ending. It just felt like a disappointing and forgettable superhero sequel.
Thanks Jack! It seems we have felt very similarly about a lot of movies this past year! Quantumania almost made the honourable mentions but I feel I enjoyed it more than most people so it JUST squeaked by for me haha. Totally agree with your thoughts on both Fury of the Gods and Dial of Destiny!!
Awesome picks Brett I personally like Shazam Fury of The Gods and The Flash more than most but I totally agree about Dial of Destiny or as I call it Dial of Disaster for me it's easily the worst Indiana Jones movie and I knew it was doomed from the start. Harrison Ford is simply far too old now for the role and the plot was totally dull and made the same mistake Crystal Skull did by going sci fi. The ending also played it way too safe, they could have gone for a powerful No Time To Die like ending but no, it's James Mangold's first bad movie!
I'm happy to hear you liked both of those Harry! I didn't hate them by any means, but I loved the first Shazam! and had such high hopes for The Flash that I left feeling very, well, disappointed haha. I didn't dislike Dial of Destiny either, it had its moments but it's absolutely in contention for the worst Indy flick. I wish we could have had a better send off but instead his last two films were duds! At least we'll always have The Last Crusade!
Hey Brett, I feel like you might be a fan of this band, since you said you’re a big rock guy, so if you are a fan of the band what’s your favorite song by Avenged Sevenfold?
They’re actually my favourite band! That’s a tough one because I freaking love them haha, but Top 3 would probably be Carry On, Nightmare and maybeeee Almost Easy? So hard to narrow it down!
My top 10 least favorite films of the year are: 10.) Aquaman and the Lost Kingdom 9.) Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny 8.) The Flash 7.) The Marvels 6.) The Little Mermaid 5.) Wish 4.) 65 3.) Rebel Moon: Part One - A Child of Fire 2.) The Exorcist: Believer 1.) Ant-Man and the Wasp: Quantumania (personally, my least favorite film of all time)
Unfortunately it was pretty awful haha. I really really wanted to like The Flash. One of my favourite characters and I love the flashpoint paradox style story they were going for. Just didn’t work for me sadly
I don't exactly have a top 10 but the big let downs for me were probably Shazam, Sisu, Exorcist Believer and scream VI especially those final 2. Good list mate!!
Oh no!! Not the Scream VI slander haha, I enjoyed it for the most part but it was a step down from 2022 for me and could've been way better overall. The rest we can completely agree on haha
Great list, Brett! For my picks of Most Disappointing Movies of 2023, I have 3 on the top of my head.
3. Ant-Man and the Wasp: Quantumania - I thought it would be an exciting start for Phase 5 and the best Ant-Man movie. But it was just a mess with inconsistent CGI and didn’t start Phase 5 on a strong note.
2. Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny - Although I did enjoy it and gave it a B, I unfortunately didn’t love it as much as I wanted to. Especially since James Mangold was directing, I was hoping for a stronger finale.
1. Shazam!: Fury of the Gods - I loved the first and was hoping for a great sequel. But I left very underwhelmed. Wasn’t as funny, not all the emotion landed and I didn’t like the ending. It just felt like a disappointing and forgettable superhero sequel.
Thanks Jack! It seems we have felt very similarly about a lot of movies this past year! Quantumania almost made the honourable mentions but I feel I enjoyed it more than most people so it JUST squeaked by for me haha. Totally agree with your thoughts on both Fury of the Gods and Dial of Destiny!!
Awesome picks Brett I personally like Shazam Fury of The Gods and The Flash more than most but I totally agree about Dial of Destiny or as I call it Dial of Disaster for me it's easily the worst Indiana Jones movie and I knew it was doomed from the start. Harrison Ford is simply far too old now for the role and the plot was totally dull and made the same mistake Crystal Skull did by going sci fi. The ending also played it way too safe, they could have gone for a powerful No Time To Die like ending but no, it's James Mangold's first bad movie!
I'm happy to hear you liked both of those Harry! I didn't hate them by any means, but I loved the first Shazam! and had such high hopes for The Flash that I left feeling very, well, disappointed haha. I didn't dislike Dial of Destiny either, it had its moments but it's absolutely in contention for the worst Indy flick. I wish we could have had a better send off but instead his last two films were duds! At least we'll always have The Last Crusade!
Hey Brett, I feel like you might be a fan of this band, since you said you’re a big rock guy, so if you are a fan of the band what’s your favorite song by Avenged Sevenfold?
They’re actually my favourite band! That’s a tough one because I freaking love them haha, but Top 3 would probably be Carry On, Nightmare and maybeeee Almost Easy? So hard to narrow it down!
I expected the flash to do so much more. They did Micheal keatons Batman horribly dirty which infuriated me more
Agreed! The man is in his 70s, they should’ve played with that rather than the garbage CGI or an actor that is so very clearly not him…
My top 10 least favorite films of the year are:
10.) Aquaman and the Lost Kingdom
9.) Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny
8.) The Flash
7.) The Marvels
6.) The Little Mermaid
5.) Wish
4.) 65
3.) Rebel Moon: Part One - A Child of Fire
2.) The Exorcist: Believer
1.) Ant-Man and the Wasp: Quantumania (personally, my least favorite film of all time)
Seems like quite a few flicks disappointed you this year! That's unfortunate! I can see it tho, clearly some of those landed on my list too, haha
I know that the flash movie's CGI is awful but I would rather watch a comic book film with some weak CGI than awful CGI.
Unfortunately it was pretty awful haha. I really really wanted to like The Flash. One of my favourite characters and I love the flashpoint paradox style story they were going for. Just didn’t work for me sadly