I received the notification about the unclaimed properties and
[…] I'm sorry to hear you've had that experience, but you'll need to work with your own advisors to collect your unclaimed property from the Comptroller. We can't give any specific advice on RUclips.
There is not a fee to register. An entity that is classified as an S corporation will need to report unless a specific exemption applies. There is not an exemption for S corporations.
Maybe, because an entity that is classified as an S corporation will need to report unless a specific exemption applies. There is not an exemption for S corporations.
Where do you see that in the law? 31 USC § 5336 (what I'm assume you mean by "the law") doesn't have a definition of "United States" in (a), where the definitions are codified. It does have a definition of "State" in 31 USC § 5336(a)(12), which "means any State of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, American Samoa, Guam, the United States Virgin Islands, and any other commonwealth, territory, or possession of the United States." This definition is broader than the definition in 26 USC § 7701(a)(9), which defines “United States” as only the States and the District of Columbia.