I received the notification about the unclaimed properties and
[…] There is not an exemption for S corporations.
Does this cost any money to file??
There is no filing fee for this report.
So does a s corp have to register??
Maybe, because an entity that is classified as an S corporation will need to report unless a specific exemption applies. There is not an exemption for S corporations.
The law defines United States to be the same as in the definition of Title 26 USC Section 7701. Read that definition and respond accordingly.
Where do you see that in the law? 31 USC § 5336 (what I'm assume you mean by "the law") doesn't have a definition of "United States" in (a), where the definitions are codified.
It does have a definition of "State" in 31 USC § 5336(a)(12), which "means any State of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, American Samoa, Guam, the United States Virgin Islands, and any other commonwealth, territory, or possession of the United States."
This definition is broader than the definition in 26 USC § 7701(a)(9), which defines “United States” as only the States and the District of Columbia.
There are two references to 26 USC § 7701 in 31 USC § 5336.