I received the notification about the unclaimed properties and
[…] @@strohmeyerlawpllc the TCA specifically states that the definition of United States in the TCA is the same definition as provided in 7701. They went out of their way to make that point, meaning that no other definition of United States can be used for the purposes of the TCA.
I assume you mean the Corporate Transparency Act when you say "TCA." Please provide a specific reference to 31 USC § 5336, where the Corporate Transparency Act is codified, to support this. "the TCA specifically states that the definition of United States in the TCA is the same definition as provided in 7701."
@@strohmeyerlawpllc Certainly. "‘‘(14) UNITED STATES PERSON.-The term ‘United States person’ has the meaning given the term in section 7701(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986." www.fincen.gov/sites/default/files/shared/Corporate_Transparency_Act.pdf
"United States Person" is not the same as "United States." That definition is for "United States Person," which I have already agreed is at 31 USC § 5336(a)(14) and refers back to 26 USC § 7701(a)(3).