How to check a crankshaft position sensor on a Nissan Altima 2.5L
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- Опубликовано: 13 окт 2024
- Hi Everyone: Here is an example of very poor quality workmanship on the installation of the crankshaft position sensor. Further when you have codes PO335 and PO725 always replace the crankshaft sensor first, make sure to check for oil in the connector and clean it up before installing the sensor or you will still have a problem. The Nissan dealer informed me the Camshaft and Crankshaft sensors now have the same part number. Please be careful when you have to work in these restricted area's to make sure you don't cause more damage doing the repair as in this case. For more information be sure to visist: www.johnsadlers...
Thank you for that explanation. Ive replaced both crank and camshaft sensors and it wasn't any fun.
the people who design all these lock tabs suck, cost us time and money.
Woulda been nice to see where the sensor goes into, in the block,not just show the wiring and the defective part.
Hi David: email me at johnsadlersautorepair@gmail.com and I will send you an alldata picture with the exact location.
that all is fine but i was looking for is that how to test this sensor by means of a multimeter whether is is working or not
That's right for me this is a useless video
My god focus!!! Thought I was having a damn stroke!! lol
Lol.... working on it
😂😂😂😂😂
i change two cams positions sensor and the car still dont have spark,is possibly i need to change the crank position sensor too?
What kind of a car?
"Check" as in inspect, or test? Was hoping to see you test it...
Anyone else?
this video didnt tell me anything ...............
I changed mine and the problem I have is that the harness connector clicks into the fully extended position so that the edge of the green tab is is flush with the connector housing but it won't lock, you can tug it right back out. What do I do?
When you push the connector on, the green tab must be pushed in. It will actually stay in place in the pushed in position. Then when you push it all the way onto the sensor it is supposed to pop up to the flush position. When your pushing it on you may have to put a little side to side pressure to make it release the lock. The one I did, dad the hold the connector pushed in and took a long flat blade screw driver to pop the green tab up. If none of that works, will have to find another connector.
The title reads How to test a crank sensor. You just swapped it out. No help
Can anyone explain how to change my nissan Titan 2007 turbine input shaft speed sensor
I really need help
AT-104
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0717 TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR
DTC P0717 TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR
Description INFOID:0000000003512082
The turbine revolution sensor detects input shaft rpm (revolutions per minute). It is located on the input side of
the automatic transmission. Monitors revolution of sensor 1 and sensor 2 for non-standard conditions.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000003512083
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000003512084
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0717 TURBINE REV S/CIRC” with CONSULT-II is detected under the following
conditions.
- When TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor.
- When TCM detects an irregularity only at position of 4th gear for turbine revolution sensor 2.
Possible Cause INFOID:0000000003512085
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Turbine revolution sensor 1, 2
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000003512086
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5
consecutive seconds.
VHCL SPEED SE: 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
ENGINE SPEED: 1,500 rpm or more
ACCELE POS: 0.5/8 or more
Selector lever: “D” position
Gear position (Turbine revolution sensor 1): 4th or 5th position
Gear position (Turbine revolution sensor 2): All position
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions required for this test.
4. If DTC is detected, go to AT-104, "Diagnosis Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II”.
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000003512087
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
Item name Condition Display value (rpm)
TURBINE REV During driving (lock-up ON) Approximately matches the engine speed.
BCIA0031E
DTC P0717 TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR
AT-105
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
D
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1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Vehicle start and read out the value of “TURBINE REV”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT-163 .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
• The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT-229, "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature
Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
• Refer to AT-104, "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value (rpm)
TURBINE REV During driving (lock-up ON) Approximately matches
the engine speed.
PCIA0041E
AT-106
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)
Description INFOID:0000000003512088
The revolution sensor detects the revolution of the idler gear parking pawl lock gear and emits a pulse signal.
The pulse signal is sent to the TCM which converts it into vehicle speed.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000003512089
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000003512090
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0720 VEH SPD SEN/CIR AT” with CONSULT-II is detected under the following
conditions.
- When TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor.
- After ignition switch is turned “ON”, irregular signal input from vehicle speed sensor MTR before the vehicle
starts moving.
Possible Cause INFOID:0000000003512091
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Revolution sensor
• Vehicle speed sensor MTR
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000003512092
CAUTION:
• Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
• Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the tachometer.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Drive vehicle and check for an increase of “VHCL/S SE·A/T”
value in response to “VHCL/S SE·MTR” value.
If the check result is NG, go to AT-108, "Diagnosis Procedure" .
If the check result is OK, go to following step.
4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-II.
5. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5
consecutive seconds.
VHCL SPEED SE: 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more
THRTL POS SEN: More than 1.0/8
Selector lever: “D” position
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
If the check result is NG, go to AT-108, "Diagnosis Procedure" .
If the check result is OK, go to following step.
6. Maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
ENGINE SPEED: 3,500 rpm or more
THRTL POS SEN: More than 1.0/8
Selector lever: “D” position
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
Item name Condition Display value (km/h)
VHCL/S SE·A/T During driving Approximately matches the speedometer reading.
BCIA0031E
Copyright 2009 - 2013 Service Repair Solutions, Inc.
HI Kay, do you still need help? What code do you have? What are the symptoms?
does the sticker stay on senser
sticker with part number on the outside? if yes leave it on. There should be nothing covering the tip of the sensor, the opposite end of the wiring connector.
? You never test the sensor
Hi Noe! Since the connector was not all the way on the sensor and the sensor was not all the way in the block there was no need to Waste my Customers Money doing further testing.
Unfortunately, that connector is prone to seize with time. The slides oxidate, and get full of dust and grime through the years, and due to it's location, makes it very difficult to clean. Even if you are careful, and diligent, it is not uncommon to break the lock on the connector, and Nissan does not sell it separately. It comes as an entire assembly with the harness. They want 1600.00 for a harness. It's a crappy design to say the least. On some vehicles, like the Maxima, it actually doubles up as a shielded harness which piggybacks into the main harness. Again, Nissan won't sell it separately.
nice storytelling.. wish you had actually tested the sensor.
Wow Danish! Your so Smart! I'm proud to know you!
Once you retrieve codes the next logical thing to do is look physically at the concern.
When I found the problem you like so much in the video, the next logical thing to do is put the vehicle back to a factory standard and retest.
It's really great to know you spend your time testing damaged components.
just another parts changer, test things u will be a real mechanic some day
Thanks Steven! I always new people like you existed!!!!! Wasting consumers money testing physically broken parts!!!! You're a real hero!
John Sadler's Auto Repair
Knew*
Beware of most aftermarket sensors. I’ve replaced many of these over the years in our shop and they often fail or cause other codes to be triggered. You’re not saving money by buying an aftermarket sensor - it will wind up costing you more. The situation is worse with the sensor connector. As far as I know there is no oem connector available and I’ve only found two vendors who sell 100% reliable connectors, Look here: www.bonanza.com/listings/503762340 or here www.ebay.com/itm/381951393669. All the other connectors out there are Chinese junk which often fail right out of the package. The sensor connectors go bad often and cause a code to be triggered. Over time they no longer make a good electrical connection with the sensor due to oil and dirt contamination and fatigue. Before you replace the sensor try cleaning the connector with brake clean or something similar and compressor air. If this makes the code go away then you will need to replace the connector. Cleaning it is only a temporary solution and it will likely fail again soon.
I agree Bill, always use Factory Parts whenever I can unless the customer insists otherwise.
My Autozone replacement sensor has worked for 12 years and counting.
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