Navigating Sovereignty and Federal Authority: The Voluntary Nature of U.S.Taxation
[…] In the Code of Federal Regulations at Section 31.3402, which corresponds to 26 USC 3402(p), it states in pertinent parts:
    26 CFR 31.3402 (p)-1 Voluntary withholding agreements.
    a) In general. An employee and his employer may enter into an agreement under section 3402 (p) to provide for the withholding of income tax
    b) an employee who desires to enter into an agreement under section 3402 (p) shall furnish his employer with Form W-4 (withholding exemption certificate) executed in accordance with the provisions of section 3402 (f) and the regulations thereunder. The furnishing of such Form W-4 shall constitute a request for withholding....
    Furthermore, 26 CFR 31.3402 (p)-1(b)(2)states :
    "An agreement under Section 3402(p) shall be effective for such period as the employer and the employee mutually agree upon. However, either the employer or the employee may terminate the agreement prior to the end of such period by furnishing a signed written notice to the other." (emphasis added)
    Additionally, Section 3401 clearly identifies who the "employees" are that are required to participate in Social Security.
    § 3401. Definitions
    (c) Employee