Navigating Sovereignty and Federal Authority: The Voluntary Nature of U.S.Taxation
[…] Clearly, receiving FRNs is no different from receiving any other medium of exchange in any sense relevant to the tax.
      Further still, the law specifically says that what someone engaging in taxable activity gets paid in doesn't matter. It isn't the being paid, or what one is being paid with that matters, it's what one did for which one is being paid that matters.
      See 'A "Wage" By Any Other Name Is Taxed The Same' in 'Was Grandpa Really a Moron?' for more about this; also see the definition of "gross income" as interpreted by the Treasury Department at 26 CFR § 1.61-1(a)
      "(a) General definition. Gross income means all income from whatever source derived, unless excluded by law. Gross income includes income realized in any form, whether in money, property, or services. Income may be realized, therefore, in the form of services, meals, accommodations, stock, or other property, as well as in cash." (emphasis added);
      and the definition of "wages" at 3401(a):
      "(a) Wages