Navigating Sovereignty and Federal Authority: The Voluntary Nature of U.S.Taxation
[…] If anything, someone being paid FRNs is thereby inherently losing value, due to the inflation to which the notes are inherently vulnerable.
      On the other hand, being paid with FRNs IS a measure of economic activity in the normal sense of the term and is a receipt of value, however much one might feel their issuance to be Constitutionally invalid. Whatever else may be said about FRNs, they ARE claims against the assets of their issuer, as is plainly declared in 12 USC § 411:
      "Federal reserve notes, to be issued at the discretion of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System for the purpose of making advances to Federal reserve banks through the Federal reserve agents as hereinafter set forth and for no other purpose, are authorized. The said notes shall be obligations of the United States and shall be receivable by all national and member banks and Federal reserve banks and for all taxes, customs, and other public dues. They shall be redeemed in lawful money on demand at the Treasury Department of the United States, in the city of Washington, District of Columbia, or at any Federal Reserve bank."
      Clearly, receiving FRNs is no different from receiving any other medium of exchange in any sense relevant to the tax.
      Further still, the law specifically says that what someone engaging in taxable activity gets paid in doesn't matter.