My 5 Favorite Books of 2021
HTML-код
- Опубликовано: 24 июл 2024
- Video Sponsored by Ridge Wallet: www.ridge.com/BETTERTHANFOOD
Use Code “BETTERTHANFOOD” for 10% off your order
WHAT WERE YOUR FAVORITES OF 2021?
LET US KNOW IN THE COMMENTS!
OUR NEW BOOKSTORE!
/ btfbookstore
BUY BOOKS (or anything) USING THE AMAZON LINKS BELOW to Support the Show - THANKS!
OBVIOUS CHOICES:
Gravity's Rainbow (paid link):
amzn.to/3JYLR15
Review: • Gravity's Rainbow - Th...
The Old Man and the Sea (paid link):
amzn.to/3nfZyPz
Review: • Ernest Hemingway - The...
The Elementary Particles (paid link):
amzn.to/3GfIGQB
Review: • The Elementary Particl...
The Cask of Amontillado (paid link):
amzn.to/3qfYQUC
Review: • The Cask of Amontillad...
FAVORITES:
5. His Name Was Death (paid link):
amzn.to/31JnqUc
Review: • His Name Was Death - R...
4. As I Lay Dying (paid link):
amzn.to/3FcO9WP
Review: • William Faulkner - As ...
3. Lord of Dark Places (paid link):
amzn.to/3roVIVR
Review: • Lord of Dark Places - ...
2. Miss Lonelyhearts (paid link):
amzn.to/3r8AY4b
Review: • Miss Lonelyhearts - Na...
1. Crash (paid link):
amzn.to/3rcMzzA
Review: • Crash - J.G. Ballard B...
HONORABLE MENTIONS
No Longer Human (paid link):
amzn.to/3zLVRWV
Review: • Osamu Dazai - No Longe...
The Cathedral of Mist (paid link):
amzn.to/3GgPNs0
Review: • The Cathedral of Mist ...
Train Dreams (paid link):
amzn.to/31JsIz4
Patron-Only Review: / 60574022
SUPPORT / PATREON:
/ booksarebetterthanfood
INSTAGRAM: @booksarebetterthanfood
/ booksarebetterthanfood
MUG:
www.zazzle.com/better_than_fo...
---------------------
PATREON INFO:
For $5+ per video Patrons you'll receive (in addition to all below):
Entered in the Book & Coffee Jar
For $1+ per video Patrons you'll get access to:
Patron-Only Reviews
All Reviews Ad-Free
Discord Channel
Better Than Friday Newsletter (5 things I'm interested in sent to you every Friday)
-------------------------------
PATRON ONLY REVIEWS:
Train Dreams by Denis Johnson
/ 60574022
The Necrophiliac by Gabrielle Wittkop - Halloween 2021
/ 58073911
Death in Midsummer by Yukio Mishima
/ 55759685
Holy the Firm by Annie Dillard
/ 53139833
The Key by Junichiro Tanizaki
/ 51134117
Platforms by Nina Power
/ 48914140
Consider This by Chuck Palahniuk
/ 45465524
Bookshelf Tour 2020:
Part 1: / 41287302
Part 2: / 42817306
Part 3: / 43783138
The Blind Owl by Sadegh Hedayat
/ 38823138
Margery Kempe by Robert Glück
/ 38645694
Transparent Things by Vladimir Nabokov
/ 37527267
The Lover by Marguerite Duras
/ 35574016
11 Books to be read in 2020:
/ 33921584
Atomic Habits by James Clear
/ 32697977
Too Loud a Solitude by Bohumil Hrabal
/ 30969884
The 48 Laws of Power by Robert Greene
/ 29515320
Reading is Expensive (A Rant)
/ 29065141
White by Bret Easton Ellis
/ 26771749
A Room on the Garden Side by Ernest Hemingway
/ 21573550
The Return by Roberto Bolaño
/ 21019229
Darkness Visible by William Styron
/ 20276630
"Blindness", an essay by Jorge Luis Borges
/ 19529985
The Alligators by John Updike
/ 18428537
The Diaries of Adam and Eve by Mark Twain
/ 17281418
Animal Crackers in My Soup by Charles Bukowski
/ 16924023
A Very Old Man with Enormous Wings by Gabriel Garcia Marquez
/ 16133547
Big thanks to Ridge for sending me this wallet and supporting the channel! Here’s the site if you want to check them out! > ridge.com/BETTERTHANFOOD
hey, Sargent what camera do you use? in your videos?
Favorite books for me this year:
1. Diary of a wimpy kid
2. One of the books by James Patterson
3. Pamphlet I got from my doctor about safe sex
4. Diary of a wimpy kid: Roederick Rules
5. 120 Days of Sodom by Marquis de Sade
Your list is something else. I never thought there could be a list where "Diary of a wimpy kid" and "120 Days of Sodom" could stand together, but here we are. Congratulations.
The FBI gon be knocking at your door
@@victorfelix3354 TEST MY GANGSTA, THEY GUNNA CATCH ME IN THE ZONE LIKE TYRONE SLOTHROP
I died of laughter reading this, thank you
@@michaeldorsett4946 :))))
- Crime and Punishment by Dostoyevsky
- Philosophy in the Boudoir by De Sade
- The Brothers Karamazov by Dostoyevsky
- The Republic by Plato
- Crash by Ballard
- Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas by Thompson
- Eroticism by Georges Bataille
- The Grapes of Wrath by Steinbeck
- The Conspiracy Against The Human Race by Ligotti
- A Short History of Decay by Cioran
I've discovered some of the greatest reads in 2021, hopefully same goes for 2022
Some very heavy stuff there, hope you’re doing OK lol
@roy dunn still have to get around to reading that piece. Thanks for the recommendation!
an absolutely stellar book wrap up
@@MaverickBEvans Thanks! I enjoyed reading them quite a lot!
Excellent list!
My Favorites:
The Waves by Virginia Woolf
The Hour of the Star by Clarice Lispector
To the Lighthouse by Virginia Woolf
Dubliners by James Joyce
Twenty Love Poems and a Song of Despair by Pablo Neruda
The Fall by Albert Camus
Annie John by Jamaica Kincaid
Nightwood by Djuna Barnes
The Metamorphosis by Franz Kafka
Things Fall Apart by Chinua Achebe
Absalom, Absalom! by William Faulkner
Edit: There were a lot more from this year that I enjoyed but if I listed them all it would take forever.
I LOVED To the Lighthouse! I need to get to The Waves sometime
@@thelitnerd It's seriously amazing! Woolf is one of my favorite writers ever.
Interesting to see the lists from women versus men. Women read much more widely. I've heard To the Lighthouse is great. Things Fall Apart is on my list.
@@biegebythesea6775 it’s fucking excellent in my opinion
Thank you Clifford for your great reviews last year. I discovered your work at the beginning of 2021 and you have been a guide ever since. My personal library has been expanding a lot thanks to you (well, too much money-wise, since I don't buy pocketbooks). 2021 is the year I finally read Houellebeq extensively and I found him to be quite astonishing. I am actually going to pick up my copy of "anéantir" today (740 pages!!). I also received just now the first volume of Joan Didion's works published by LOA (a publisher I discovered in 2021); your review of Slouching Towards Bethlehem convinced me to order it.
I look forward to your reviews in 2022. I trust very few people when it comes to their tastes in literature, and you are certainly one of them.
In chronological order:
1. John Fowles - A Maggot
2. Yukio Mishima - The Sailor Who Fell from Grace with the Sea
3. Raymond Carver - Cathedral
4. William Faulkner - The Sound and the Fury
5. W. G. Sebald - The Rings of Saturn
I would love to see a review of one of Sebald's works!
I love this channel, you’ve offered so many fantastic books which has gotten me back into reading, which is so positive on the mind! Keep up the great work Clifford, looking forward to your 2022 recommendations!
Finished 2666 and Infinite Jest in 2021. This year I’m starting with Book of Disquiet and The Complete Works of Alberto Caeiro by Fernando Pessoa. It’s gonna be a good year of reading
Respect for reading Infinite Jest all the way through. Love David Foster Wallace, but never have to courage his most famous book.
Sounds like some solid picks!
I’m sorry you had to go through that during an already tough year
Thanks for all the great recommendations Cliff! My favorites of 2021:
1. Everything that rises must converge - Flannery O'Connor
2. The rings of saturn - W.G. Sebald
3. The magus - John Fowles
4. Gathering evidence - Thomas Bernhard
5. Pushkin Hills - Sergei Dovlatov
i always enjoy a new video by Better Than Food. Thanks for all you do Clifford.
- The Blue Book of Nebo by Manon Steffan Ros
- Widow Basquiat by Jennifer Clement
- Kitchen Confidential by Anthony Bourdain
- Stoner by John Williams
- Crying in H-Mart by Michelle Zauner
This is the year I fell back in love with reading. Partly thanks to your great recommendations. Thank you for your great channel.
2021 has been my best year for reading so far and it's hard for me to choose a top 5, but here goes:
1) Karel Capek - War with the Newts
2) G. K. Chesterton - The Man Who Was Thursday
3) Mikhail Saltykov-Shedrin - The Golovlyov Family
4) Flann O'Brien - At Swim-Two-Birds
5) Andrei Bely - Petersburg
Hey Cliff, your content has become so high quality in the last two years. I would love to see a video on your top five books you just couldn't put down.
Glad you are doing this again. I remember you saying you were going to make this for Patrons only.
My favourite fiction books of 2021-
1) Money in the Morgue- Ngaio Marsh
2) Devil in a Blue Dress- Walter Mosley
3) Walter de la Mare- Short Stories vol 1
4) My Man Jeeves- PG Wodehouse
5) All Quiet on the Western Front- Erich Maria Remarque
Lord of Dark Places sounds most intriguing to me, thanks man, my top 5 of 2021
1. The Girl Next Door - Jack Ketchum
2. Slaughterhouse Five - Kurt Vonnegut
3. Valis - Philip K Dick
4. Journey to the End of the Night - Celine
5. Pretty Girls - Karin Slaughter
honorable mentions - Gone Girl (Gillian Flynn) / The Journal of Albion Moonlight (Kenneth Patchen) / The Killer Inside Me (Jim Thompson)
Some of these will probably be on my 2022 list. My top 5 books of 2021:
1. Mister Miracle by Tom King
2. The Hearing Trumpet by Leonora Carrington
3. Perfume by Patrick Suskind
4. Chess Story by Stefan Zweig
5. Lord of Light by Roger Zelazny
Have to give an honourable mention to The Stranger by Camus (as it seems odd to not put in my top 5). 🤔
I saw The Hearing Trumpet in the library but I didn't pick it up. How did you find it?
@@biegebythesea6775 Oh I loved it. Without spoiling the plot it's the perfect companion to Alice in Wonderland.
Mister miracle is one of the best books I’ve ever read I’m glad someone else agrees
@@justynberkland8188 it was great. I'd also give a shout out to Hawkeye by Matt Fraction, Saga and Black Science. Bit older, and more of a guilty pleasure, but I've also enjoyed binging Peter Davids run on the Hulk and John Byrnes short Iron Man arc.
What i love about this channel is the variety of your taste and this underground vibe I get by some of these. You really show that literature is so much more than the „Western Canon“
What a list man! thank you sincerely for introducing me to so many books. I have read and reviewed so many of your recs on my own channel....always an inspiration!
A nice intimate video, this one, with the lights and all. Also, stellar pop of that bottle in your kitchen
Standout book I read this year was Gaddis' "The Recognitions" - such an incredibly rich novel. Thanks for all the great content this year Cliff!
I've hard some great things about that book, will havta check it out!
Thanks Sargent!! I already have purchased two of them , and looking forward to reading all others mentioned.🤟🔥🔥🔥
Amazing video as always! Would love to see you review My Brilliant Friend this year, I think you might really appreciate its subtle darkness.
The list everyone was waiting for! Great one Cliff! My Top 5 of 2021 was:
5. Ted Chiang, Exhalation
4. Grant Morrison, Doom Patrol
3. Herman Melville, Moby Dick
2. Joseph Conrad, Heart of Darkness
1. Colson Whitehead, The Underground Railroad
Looking forward to read all the books on your list!
I had Mr Miracle by Tom King on my list. Adding Ted Chiang to my to-read list.
Awesome seeing Doom Patrol make someone’s list
@@rhysholdaway need to finish that one!
Crash - a masterpiece of the transgressive singularity!
My Ten Favorite Books of 2021
1.) Cape Fear - John D. Macdonald
2.) Metamorphosis - Ovid
3.) The Unsettled Dust - Robert Aickman
4.) Chill in the Air - Iris Origo
5.) Christ Stopped at Eboli - Carlo Levi
6.) The Spectator Bird - Wallace Stegner
7.) Housekeeping - Marilynne Robinson
8.) One Hundred Poets, One Poem Each
9.) Black Swans - Eve Babitz
10.) Drum Taps - Walt Whitman
Stegner is one of my favourites
A few of my top five came as suggestions from your videos. Here's to another great reading year.
5. The Israel Lobby and US Foreign Policy by John J Mearsheimer and Stephan M Walt
4. To Your Scattered Bodies Go by Philip José Farmer
3. Going to Meet The Man by James Baldwin
2. Berlin Alexanderplatz by Alfred Döblin
1. I Used To Be Charming by Eve Babitz
Anna Karenina turned me into a completely different person this year!
Does it make you want to scythe the field with your serfs in the hot sun?
@@MrPROJECTSyNc Every day!
So did W&P
@@gabiocampos Absolutely!
Cliff is slowly turning into a Texan preacher who you would love to hang out with.
@@schmendrick preacher as in priest and Texan as in from Texas
Absolutely
fear and loathing in las vegas - thompson
goodbye to berlin - isherwood
the outsider/stranger - camus
fathers and sons - turgenev
ariel - plath
Very interesting picks. I'm intrigued.
Thank you Clifford, your videos are always great. I hope this year is better than last for you (and for us all!) I'm interested, as a writer mostly working in poetry and short fiction, what your favourite books in these forms are?
Nice flourish, brandishing that glass of bubbly nectar while talking about The Cask of Amontillado.
Got around to reading Hard Rain Falling and Stoner this year on your recommendation. Easily, my two favorite of the year!
I read both last year after his recommendations too - what a wild ride 😅
He has such great recommendations!
Some very interesting titles here! I haven't read any of your top ones though. My favourite novel of 2021 was Notes From Underground by Fyodor Dostoyevsky. He is a brilliant author.
How it was? I've heard a lot about it!
@@alvaroglez1 It's a decent gateway into his work as it's very short. It might even be a novella. It isn't as detailed and complex as Crime and Punishment but it certainly packs a punch. Dostoyevsky has a way of making abhorrent people relatable.
Along with demons its my fyodor's favourite
@@aggelos8256 I have not read Demons yet, I was planning on making it my next Dostoyevsky
@@DylanDoesBooks its a hell of a novel (pun intended), definitely in my top 5 ever
My top 5: 1. As I Lay Dying by Faulkner
2. LA Confidential by James Ellroy
3. If on a winter's night a traveler by Italo Calvino
4. Crash by J.G. Ballard
5. The Sympathizer by Viet Thanh Nguyen
Man, LA Confidential is so good
I love the movie version of L.A. Confidential. I didn't know it was based on a novel.
Crash is a decent enough book I read a few years ago (it's what got me into Ballard, who is now one of my favorites). Personally, I found If On a Winter's Night (I read it in 2019) massively boring. It's basically an anthology within a framing device. The premise is neat, and I liked the first story, but it was tremendously disappointing.
This is a fun exercise!
My top of 2021:
1) G. by John Berger
2) Great Jones Street by Don DeLillo
3) L'aimant by Marguerite Duras
4) Island by Aldous Huxley
5) The Crying of Lot 49 by Thomas Pynchon
The Don DeLillo sounds interesting- I’ve only read Libra by him , reading it alongside a non-Fiction about the JFK assassination and Oswald’s Tale by Norman Mailer.
G very interesting
Crying of lot 49. That looks good
Dune was my favorite read of the year. My Brilliant Friend, If On a Winter’s Night a Traveler and the Haunting of Hill House would be my honorable mentions.
My top books of 2021, in no particular order:
~the tartar steppe, dino buzzati
~hunger, knut hamsun
~the man who watched trains go by, simenon
~survival in auschwitz, primo levi
~the earth, emile zola
My favorites this year:
- Infinite Jest - DFW
- A Supposedly Fun Thing I'll Never Do Again - DFW
- Bewilderment - Richard Powers
- Stoner - John Williams. Great recommendation from you, by the way.
I read like half as many books this year compared to last year. Partly because I spent 3 months on Infinite Jest, which was absolutely worth it, and partly because we were all allowed outside again. I'm hoping to get to Pynchon and Dostoyevsky this year. And also Sergio De La Pava's Naked Singularity is leering at me from the shelves.
Loving your channel.
Always a pleasure to check out your new uploads! Love your work, man.
I didn’t read nearly as many books as usual this year (busy getting married, plus the sundry 2021 insanity), but here are my top picks of what I did read.
“Stoner” by John Williams
“Mason & Dixon” by Thomas Pynchon
“The Wild Boys” by William Burroughs
“The Hunter” by Richard Stark
“Story of the Eye” George Bataille
And a special mention to “Header” by Edward Lee. Because life is too short not to read a totally fucked up book.
My read count was pretty low last year too!
Top 5 for me was,
The Trial by Franz Kafka
The Crying of lot 49 by Thomas Pynchon
The Sound and The Fury by William Faulkner
The Catcher in The Rye by J.D. Salinger
Gravity’s Rainbow by Thomas Pynchon
It has been a year in which I’ve read more than usual, and it certainly was a better one for it. A nice distraction, dare I say. And I sincerely want to thank you for giving me a serious and nuanced profile of Faulkner as an author…
Favorite books for me this year:
Negative Space by B.R. Yeager
The Magician by Chris Zeischegg
The Glassy, Burning Floor of Hell by Brian Evenson
Terminal Park by Gary J. Shipley
All very bleak, but so beautiful as well
Favorite books for me last year:
-The Three Body Problem by Cixin Liu
- The Lowland by Jhumpa Lahiri
- The Reader by Bernard Schlink
- In Custody by Anita Desai
-Haunting of Hill House by Shirley Jackson
-Blindness by Jose Saramgo
My Favourites.
1. The Count of Monte Cristo- Alexandre Dumas
2. The True History of The Conquest of New Spain - Bernal Diaz Del Castillo
The Book was almost like real life fantasy as the Conquistadors journey through a different world. Is a first hand account but written a few decades later, written in polite and simple prose, but still a fascinating read.
3. Don Quixote - Miguel Cervantes.
4. Demons - Dostoevsky / The Prince - Machiavelli. (Demons is maybe his least popular novel, but it might be his second best written)
5. Journey to the End of the Night - Celine
6. Storm of Steel - Ernst Junger
7. Notes from the Under Ground - Dostoevsky
8. The Last Day of A Condemned Man -Hugo / Orthodoxy - Chesterton
Personal Top 5 of 2021:
Stoner - John Williams
A Scanner Darkly - Philip K. Dick
Sun Also Rises - Hemingway
Neuromancer - William Gibson
Melancholia of Class - Cynthia Cruz
My favorites, in no particular order, from this year:
Stoner by John Williams- I have to thank you for this one, I watched your review and had to check it out, wow, is it incredible.
Anna Karenina by Leo Tolstoy
Les Misérables by Victor Hugo
One Hundred Years of Solitude by Gabriel Garcia Márquez
I look forward to getting many more great recommendations from your fantastic channel my friend, thank you for all that you do.
Stoner has some major problems with its depiction of disability. Extraordinary writing, but really ugly, outdated attitudes.
Have a handicap=evil in that book
@@J.S.3259 that’s fascinating, usually I’m one to notice those types of things and I really appreciate you pointing me out to that fact. Could you maybe give an example of where in the book I can find that?
It's insane how much these descriptions speak to me. I've known for sometime my literary tastes are in line with yours, but Jesus, I just want to read everything always. Anyone knows if there are digital versions of Lord of Dark Places around? Buying a physical copy to Brazil is a bit expensive.
Hell, I preordered Dark Places from Books A Million AND Amazon and neither have yet to mail my order. I’m also in America, so good luck.
My favourite books from this year:
Crime and Punishment by Dostoyevsky
Lolita by Nabokov
Swann's Way by Proust
Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas by Thompson
Submission by Houellebecq
Steppenwolf by Hesse
Heart of Darkness by Conrad
Madame by Libera
The Unbearable Lightness of Being by Kundera
Many classics but I have only started getting into serious literature lately
Can't wait to read more in the next year
Thank you Clifford. I an not widely read. However I liked your review of Short Letter, Long farewell. I read it many years ago and I am going to read it again. One of the most interesting novels that I have ever read
I just started Mason & Dixon and up until now it's utterly amazing, might even surpass Gravity's Rainbow.
My top 5 for 2021:
Gravity's Rainbow
Laurus
All the Pretty Horses
Ice
The Brothers Karamazov
Mason & Dixon was pretty darn hard, still havent finished it. Love GR tho
I use to read at least 12 books per year, Spanish or English. So, my 2020 favorite was: la lluvia amarilla by Julio Llamazares. There is not an English translation from it, but these who read Spanish, it's a good option. My 2021 was: My brilliant friend by Elena Ferrante. Have a wonderful year 2022!
Please review more Pynchon in the future. He is my all time favourite and I would love to hear your thoughts on his other work
Awesome list of grim books for a dismal year. I read Gravity's Rainbow this summer and definitely makes my Top 5 for 2021. Also, the Complete Short Stories of Flannery O'connor. I got into Peter Matthiessen this year and Shadow Country, which is historical fiction/Southern gothic was amazing. I also read his nonfiction National book award winning Snow Leopard and it was excellent.
I'd round out my Top 5 with The God Emperor of Dune, which I think has the best writing in that series.
was waiting for your list!
In no particular order
Jorge Luis Borges, Ficciones
Theodore Fontane, Effi Briest
Mark Z Danielewski, House of Leaves
Simone de Beauvoir, All Men are Mortal
CLR James, the Black Jacobins
I'm currently reading Alll Men are Mortal
Putting most of the titles you mentioned on my to read list for this year! My top five were
1. Story of the eye, Bataille
2. Ladders to fire, Anaïs Nin
3. Of love and other demons, Marquez
4. Kiss of the spider woman, Manuel Puig
5. Brave new world, Aldous Huxley
Did you see the movie adaptation of Kiss of the Spider Woman? I didn't read the book, but I saw the movie. William Hurt was excellent in it.
@@nl3064 no, I’ll have to check it out!
There are few people I admire in RUclips. This guy is one of them.
Personal favorites for 2021 were
- Don Carpenter’s Hard Rain Falling
- William T. Vollman’s Europe Central
- Cormac McCarthy’s Outer Dark
Read more but these three really stand out to me.
My favorite books I read in 2021:
- 2666 by Roberto Bolano;
- Kruso by Lutz Seiler;
- Serotonin by Michel Houellebecq;
- Elisabeth Costello by J.M.Coetzee;
- Tirant by Jacques Chessex;
- Machines like Me by Ian McEwan;
- Vernon Subutex by Virginie Despentes;
- Every Man by Philip Roth;
- Love, Etc. by Julian Barnes;
- Montauk by Max Frish;
...
Tbr tbr tbr ! Thanks for such an intense list of recommendation!
My favourites of last year were Michael Moorcock’s Behold the Man, Leo Tolstoy’s The Death of Ivan Illich, and Philip K. Dick’s A Scanner Darkly, with Rimbaud’s A Season in Hell as a special mention.
Crash was flipping brilliant. Ballard is one of my favorite writers and another of my fave of his is The Atrocity Exhibition, which very much like Crash was a thoughtful and highly original treatise on the nature of "spectacle" in our cultural media
Remains Of The Day, Piranesi and Sula were my 3 favourite books from last year
Piranesi was my top read of 2021! :)
@@hfollman98 Great book. I’m glad I have her first book still to read. She’s a major talent
Super interesting 💕🙌🏽 I love this channel ❤️
I only read 5 books this year. I usually read about 20. Some times the more time you have the less you do. I really liked 3 of them. 'The Peregrine' by J.A. Baker, 'Darkness At Noon' by Arthur Koestler and 'A Life' by Guy de Maupassant. I will try to get back to reading more in 2022.
I'm been wanting to read As I Lay Dying forever, but I never get around to it...One day.
My top 5 of 2021 were:
1. Blood Meridian
2. All The Pretty Horses
3. Slaughterhouse Five
4. The Wind Up Bird Chronicle by Haruki Murakami
5. Kafka on the Shore also by Murakami. Good year for reading... shit year for basically everything else. Cheers🤙
Great choices
As I Lay Dying!
"One of the hardest books to adapt to(Crash), next to Naked Lunch", Cronenberg adapted both! What a master. By the way, have you read his novel Consumed? It harks back to his early work in movies, with body horror, bizarre behaviors and fetishes, so badass!
Great selections. My picks, first Fiction, then Non-Fiction:
1. The Recognitions - Gaddis
2. Life & Fate / Stalingrad - Grossman
3. Happiness Bastard - Doyle
4. Cyclops - Marinkovic
5. His Name was Death - Bernal
Non-Fiction
1. Speak, Silence: WG Sebald - Angier
2. Wittgenstein's Vienna - Janik
3. This Republic of Suffering: Death and the American Civil War - Faust
4. Chancellorsville - Sears
5. Voices From Chernobyl - Alexievich
Great to see you as always, get that borovička -greetings from Slovakia
In no particular order:
- Last Exit to Brooklyn - Hubert Selby Jr
- The Ice Palace - Tarjei Vesaas
- Satantango - Laszlo Krasznohorkai
The worst: At the Mountains of Madness.
Happy 2022! The World might suck but books will be great
"Hamlet" by Shakespeare, "The Old Man and the Sea" by Ernest Hemingway and "Between the Acts" by Virginia Woolf, really got me thinking about life.
I just can't let them go out of my mind until this day (and maybe years to come).
fave books for me in 2021;
- The Book of Disquiet by Fernando Pessoa
- 2666 by Roberto Bolaño
- A Country Doctor by Franz Kafka
- The Hunger Artist by Franz Kafka
- The House on Mango Street by Sandra Cisneros
- The Late Mattia Pascal by Luigi Pirandello
Morning star - Knausgård.
I'm currently reading his My Struggle series (and loving it) but this one..... Just read it, look forward to your review.
My favourite novels 2021:
1. Sergey and Marina Dyachenko: Vita Nostra
2. Hari Kunzru: Red Pill
3. Ingo Schulze: Die rechtschaffenen Mörder
4. Haruki Murakami: Wild Sheep Chase + Dance Dance Dance (actually I read this as two parts of one novel)
5. Marlene Streeruwitz: Nachwelt
... and two honourable mentions, because Kunzru would otherwise appear three times (he is my #1 author in 2021):
Gods without Men + White Tears
Love your videos!
My top 5 reads of 2021 were:
1. Under the skin by Michel Faber
2. Perfume by Patrick Suskind
3. Perfect Tense by Michael Bracewell
4. They came like swallows by William Maxwell Jr
5. A month in the country by J L Carr
Honourable mentions go to:
Russian Roulette: the life and times of Graham Greene by Richard Greene (no relation), In a lonely place by Dorothy B Hughes, The Ice Palace by Tarjei Vesaas, The North Water by Ian McGuire and Thousand Cranes by Yasunari Kawabata.
The moment we were all waiting for✨
Crash & the Peregrine, one of your other favourites, are very similar if you think about it - death, endless descriptive repetition, voyeurism, the chase, & obsession.
Amazing year for books. Got to read Story of the Eye at the end of 2021. So insane, I think I need half of 2022 to fully understand it but thank you so much for the recommendation.
My top 5 for 2021:
1. As I lay dying
2. King Lear
3. Will You Please Be Quiet, Please?
4. Moby-Dick
5. The Waste Land and Other Poems
Excellent
My 2021 best:
1) *The Morning Star* by Knausgard,
2) *The Goldfinch* by Tartt,
3) *Serotonin* by Houellebecq (from your recommendation),
4) *Rabbit, Run* by Updike,
5) *Pastoralia* by Saunders
1. Pedro Páramo - Juan Rulfo
2. Collected Stories - Flannery O’Connor
3. Where I’m Calling From - Ray Carver
4. Robinson Crusoe - Daniel Defoe
5. Exile and the Kingdom - Albert Camus
(#2, 3, and 5 for the 2nd time)
Mine (no particular order) Arthur Schnitzler - Dream Story; Fernando Pessoa - The Book of Disquiet; Yukio Mishima - Thirst for Love; Fernanada Melchor - Hurricane Season; Michel Houellebecq - Serotonin
Hurricane Season was great!
@@francineemma2051 what a book indeed, so powerful and vivid
Top 5 Fiction Read this year
5. Fahrenheit 451 by Bradbury
4. 1984 by Orwell
3. Mason and Dixon by Pynchon
2. Catch-22 by Heller
1. The Corrections by Franzen
Some solid picks!
The obvious:
The trial - Kafka
The Plague - Albert Camus
The Brothers Karamazov - Dostoyevsky
A Farewell to Arms - Hemingway
Top 5:
The Morning Star - K-O Knausgaard
Lolita - Vladimir Nabokov
Fahrenheit 451 - Ray Bradbury
Growth of the Soil - Knut Hamsun
Purge - Sofi Oksanen
I’m reading everyone’s lists, including Cliff’s of course, for some new book ideas. I’ve got 5,600 fiction books but I’m sure I’ve got room for more..
For me:
A Death in the Family - Karl Ove Knausgaard
David Copperfield - Charles Dickens
Blood Meridian - Cormac McCarthy
A Farewell to Arms - Ernest Hemingway
The Count of Monte Cristo - Alexandre Dumas
1. The Remains of the Day - Kazuo Ishiguro
2. The Sympathizer - Viet Thanh Nguyen
3. We went out to smoke for 17 years - Mikhail Elizarov
4. The Queue - Vladimir Sorokin
5. Nomadland - Jessica Bruder
It was amazing literary year!
My favorite short story is Incident at Owl Creek Bridge.
My top 5 in no order:
Loser by Thomas Bernhard
Miss Lonelyhearts by Nathanael West (I actually read this in early 2021, so it was nice watching your review of it at the end of the year)
Posthumous Memiors of Bras Cubas by Machedo De Assis
A Room of One's Own by Virginia Woolf
Too Loud a Solitude by Bohumil Hrabal
Honarable Mentions:
Jesus' Son by Denis Johnson
Stoner by John Williams (an honorable mention because I read most of this in 2020)
My Struggle Vol 1 by Karl Ove Knausgaard (also read most of this in 2020)
faves of 21, in no particular order:
Gerald Murnane - Landscape with Landscape
Daniil Kharms - Today I Wrote Nothing: The Selected Writing of Daniil Kharms
Juan Rulfo - Pedro Paramo
Unica Zürn - Dark Spring
David Foster Wallace - Brief Interviews with Hideous Men
Australian?
@@davidnorris166 I‘m German - if that is the question? But I love Australian literature. If you have more recs in the vein of Murnane, please feel free to share some
my favorites:
1.the chatcher in the pye by j.d salinjer
2.the picture of dorian gray by oscar wilde
3.mysteries by knut hamsun
4.lolita by Vladimir nabokov
5.madame bovary by Gustave Flaubert
your channel is great, fascinating, and among the crowd of review vlogs i have recently sampled, a solid pinnacle of wisdom and enjoyment. (i must not go overboard, but... :) ) my 2021 reads include 'to kill a mockingbird', madame bovary (shared with a reading group), thotel du lac' by anita brookner. hey, a senior i must challenge myself to producing a vlog or two. excellent is yours! oh, i am currently enjoying 'the promise' by damon galgut, 2021 booker prize.
Have you seen the French film Titane that came out this past year? It's twisted but amazing! If you love Crash I'm sure you'll be into Titane!
My favorite book of the year is War and Peace. Don’t groan-I’ve put it off myself for most of my 82 years because I thought it was a schmaltzy love story and a story about war both of which I don’t like at all. I read a review about the translation by Ann Dunnigan and thought I’d give it try. The absolutely only drawback is that a 1,455 page book that is hard to put down takes a lot of self-discipline in order to have anything else in your life.
I had tried when I was young with no experience of all the name variance of Russian novels and couldn’t get past the first chapter. I *still* had trouble with the first chapter but now I’m old enough to know why. There are too, too many characters introduced at once, most of whom are important and some not. So I went back to that chapter repeatedly for first impressions as the characters became fleshed out in later chapters. I also found a list of characters online to keep the huge number of characters sorted out. I can’t think of any other novel that justifies that much side work.
It is a great book. Everybody says so. Now, I say so. Unlike any other book I’ve read. The Napoleonic war events from the perspective of nobles, generals, fighters is great. As is their lives off of the field of battle (the Peace part). If you’ve seen a movie, it might be a good movie but it isn’t this. This, I repeat, is
Great.
Best Books of 2021:
- Roberto Bolaño: 2666
- Cormack McCarthy: Blood Meridian
- John Steinbeck: The Grapes of Wrath
- Murakami Haruki: Hard-Boiled Wonderland and the End of the World
- Umberto Eco: The Name of the Rose
My favourites of 2021:
Stoner - John Williams
Housekeeping - Marilynne Robinson
The Road - Cormac McCarthy
My Year of Rest and Relaxation - Ottessa Moshfegh
The Handmaid's Tale - Margaret Atwood
As I Lay Dying is my favorite book of all time! Try Ballard's The Atrocity Exhibition.
My favourites of 2021, in order of author's surname:
- J.L. Carr - A Month in the Country
- G.B. Edwards - The Book of Ebenezer Le Page
- Knut Hamsun - The Growth of the Soil
- Paul Kingsnorth - The Wake
- Halldór Laxness - Independent People
Would love to see you review any of these.