Top 5 BEST Doctor Who Regeneration Stories!
HTML-код
- Опубликовано: 29 июл 2024
- As we get ever closer to saying goodbye to the 12th Doctor, I take a look at what I think are the best regeneration stories!
FIND ME ON SOCIAL MEDIA:
Patreon: patreon.com/wingymedia
Instagram: alexwingysmith
Twitter: WingyMedia
Thank you very much for watching! Make sure you leave a like if you enjoyed and subscribe if you would like to see me more. Or don’t! Do what you want, I’m not your boss. Unless I am, in which case sub or you’re fired.
Outro Music: Ship Wrek & Zookeepers - Ark
• Ship Wrek & Zookeepers...
Titles made by: tardiselliotstudios
/ @tardiselliotstudios
• Doctor Who | Clean Tit...
Music by: Philip Chance
/ @philipchance5454
• Doctor Who Theme - Van... - Развлечения
"Who are you?"
"Do you know like we were sayin'? About the Earth revolving? It's like when you're a kid. The first time they tell you that the world's turning and you just can't quite believe it 'cos everything looks like it's standin' still. I can feel it. The turn of the Earth. The ground beneath our feet is spinnin' at 1,000 miles an hour and the entire planet is hurtling around the sun at 67,000 miles an hour, and I can feel it. We're fallin' through space, you and me, clinging to the skin of this tiny little world, and if we let go...That's who I am"
50% of the time, this works every time
I’m The Doctor wether you like it or not, 99.999999999% of the time this doesn’t work any time.
Also, Elisabeth Sladen refused to come back for Logopolis as she didn't want to do another series as the "assistant", she wanted her own show (hence K9 and Company/The SJA)
1. The War Games
2. Night if the Doctor
3. Caves of Androzani
4. Parting of the Ways
5. Logopolis
Bring back Paul McGann
It's the end...but the moment has been prepared for
great video! from best to worst mine is 1. The War Games and The Caves of Androzani
can't choose between them
2. Bad Wolf/ The Parting of the Ways
3. the tenth planet
4. the end of time
one of my earliest and I'm afraid I love it
5. logopolis
6. the movie
sorry, love it
7. planet of the spiders
not my cup of tea
8. time and the Rani
hilarious but not incredible
9. time of the doctor
:D
War Games was OK, but maybe could have been a 7/8 parter, tops.
I loved the 9th doctors regeneration due to how he accepts what is happening and even though he looks scared he puts on a brave face for Rose and how he went in a comedic but satisfying way. And his last words are much better then 10th's.
+EmperorGibby Adric's last words were better than Ten's.
5. The War Games
4. Bad Wold / Parting of The Ways
3.The Tenth Planet (Solid story and introduction to the Cybermen. It is also one of the most important and pivotal stories in Doctor Who's history. It set up the shows future and ensured it's longevity, if this story and the following story hadn't been such a success, Doctor Who would probably just be a very obscure sci-fi show from 60's that no one would remember today.)
2. Time of The Doctor
1. The Caves of Androzani (Not only my favourite Doctor Who story of all time, but my favourite piece of television ever.)
no war games? sad face
Slash West that is way best regeneration story! Best story too imo
War Games would’ve been the best had it been an 8 or 6 parter I’m sure. It just gets a bit long winded and slow toward the end
(I only think there are 4 great regeneration stories but if I had to choose it would be Planet of the Spiders)
4: The Tenth Planet - Best Monsters
3: The War Games - Best build up
2: Bad Wolf/The Parting of the Ways - Best Last Words/Most scary
1: The Caves of Androzani - Best story/Performance
Scrap Bad Wolf/Parting of the ways for The War Games and that is the perfect list.
I agree. The Classic regeneration stories are much better than the New ones.
The reason there wasn't that much Hartnell in the original "Tenth Planet" ties into the decision to remove him from the series. His health had declined so badly that he simply couldn't do much of the show so most of his last serials in fact reflected this same reduced participation.
He was actually rushed to hospital half way through filming. That's why he vanished around the middle/end.
during episode 3 he sent a telegram to the director that he was at the hospital so they got a double to pass out as a way to "kill of the doctor" for episode three then he woke up in episode 4 and regenerated.
The very first story I ever saw in 1999 was the War Machines and despite loving it, it confused me greatly that the Doctor disappeared for a huge chunk of the runtime.
Logopolis was pretty cool really. Ainley didn't ham it up as much as he often does later. It was pretty interesting the way they were using entropy too. End of Time really tainted my opinion of Tennant too. I liked him quite a bit until those ending specials and that end story. The self-indulgence he engaged in along with so many other problems, like the super-Master stuff was awful. Wilfred Mott almost single-handedly saved it but not quite.
Great video!
Btw it was the greendeath where the Doctor went to metebelis 3 not the time warrior
Of course it is, it's right at the start where that really dodgy thing flies at him when he lands!
Paul McGann night of the Doctor. 6 min. Fucking Killed it
Also, the Music of Caves of Androzani is equally important... the atmosphere it creates is beyond compare.
1) The Caves of Androzani - obviously
2) The War Games - great acting and performances but a bit repetitive in the first 4 parts
3) Bad Wolf/Parting of the Ways - the only Dalek story that has ever frightened me
4) The End of Time - I loved the way that Wilf was the one that knocked 4 times
5) Planet of the Spiders - Very well shot for the time and an emotional end
6) The Tenth Planet - Never seen it fully, but the Cybermen are so creepy and it's on my list to watch
7) The Night of the Doctor - The Doctor shows how much he cares for random strangers by refusing to leave
8) The Day of the Doctor - It seems fitting that the "non Doctor" became the Doctor again
9) The Enemy Within (The TV Movie) - Not that great a way to go tbh & McCoy's performance is a bit half arsed
10) The Time of the Doctor - Never really liked Matt Smith's era and although I love the TARDIS scene at the end, the air guitar on top of the tower is ultimate cringe
11) Logopolis - A crap way to go for the best classic Doctor and the whole watcher thing is terribly explained, if it is at all
12) Time and the Rani - awful in every way
Really enjoying these videos. Keep up the good work.
Tenth Planet- bought it recently and like you my only issue is that there wasn't enough Hartnell, but he's still really good and it has one of my favourite lines; "Love, Pride, hate, fear..."
Planet of Spiders- Again I like it for mainly the same reasons as you, the Doctor having to face his fears. Although the Spiders' voices I could have done without.
Logopolis- I need to rewatch because I watched it when I was little so I don't remember too much of it.
Bad Wolf/ Parting of the Ways- My first regeneration story as well! Eccleston's brilliant, and I'm still in awe of the Dalek Emperor every time I watch it.
Caves of Androzani- I watched it last night with someone who didn't really like Peter Davison as the Doctor, and even they thought he was great in this. I fully agree with you that it's the best.
+Ben Warburton The reason there wasn't a lot of Hartnell in this was the same reason why he was leaving the show: his poor health.
I know. It couldn't be avoided, and there was nothing that could have been done about it. It's still a shame. Mind you, if we're disappointed, God knows how Hartnell must have felt.
Awesome video Wingy :)
I really hoped you would put Logopolis on this list its defiantly one of the best regeneration stories in doctor who. It was my first classic regeneration story I ever watched and the final scenes in that r amazing, really great performance by Tom.
You deserve far more subscribers, you always have an interesting and debatable topic to talk about. So keep up the good work!
Just what I need before work... WINGY UPLOAD ❤️
I'm with you. The Cybermen are my favorite villains along with the Sea Devils, so the Tenth Planet is one of my favorite regeneration stories. It introduced the tense base-under-seige formula and that brilliant Mondasian design of a rotten corpse under surgical sleeves. The new series gave even further weight to the first regeneration. Good stuff.
Plz don't kill me...I liked The End Of Time 😕
MuleKick_Media you are not alone
*procedes to kill*
I personally liked the End of Time. At one point, it was my favourite episode, but now I'm older, I can see it's flaws, but it's still so great. Overblown? Yes. Did it deserve to be? Of course it did, it was Russell's and David's last episode.
MuleKick_Media me too I don't get the hate tbh
ruclips.net/video/GEStsLJZhzo/видео.html
5- Time of the Doctor
4- War Games
3- Parting of the ways
2- Caves of Androzani
1- End of Time
Good to see a bit of love for Logopolis. I always liked the sombre atmosphere and I think Ainley gave his best performance here - really evil and mad.
Meeting the woman who played Leela (Louise Jameson) is great. I met her in Chicago in 2013 during the 50th Anniversary Doctor Who convention and she's absolutely wonderful. She was asking me questions about me rather than the other way around! I also talked to her for 40 minutes on Monday morning because we were waiting for the taxis to come around. While I would never meet Tom Baker (my favorite Doctor) due to travel expenses, I do have several great autographs from him.
+mortalhellion I got to meet her twice. Once in 1986 at a convention in Baltimore and the second time in 2009 at a convention in Orlando. She really is a nice person.
That's great. She is very nice. She was asking me questions rather than the other way around as she was genuinely interested in what I do as a tutor who helps refugees from other countries. However, I regret never being able to meet Tom Baker.
Great list! and great video!
I hate that everytime The Doctor regenerates, BBC writes a story where the 1st episode of the New Doctor, he (or she) is completely INCAPACITATED, only to recover and save the day at the very end of the episode, BUT when OTHER Timelords & Timeladies regenerate, they’re perfectly FINE (e.g. The Master/Missy, OR when Capaldi’s Doctor returned to Gallifrey, he ask his victim how many times they’ve regenerated, he shoots them dead, they regenerate on the spot, and they’re instantly fine to continue their duties). This “incapacitated” plot device is getting old - just when I’m sad about the Old Doctor but excited to see the New Doctor in action, but in reality have to wait until the 2nd episode before that really happens!
In all fairness only 10 was incapacitated. 9 we saw him a bit after his regenerastion so he was fine. 11 was a bit weird with the food thing at the start of the episode but was fine throughout the rest of it. 12 was just crazy due to the regenerastion and the only time he did fall asleep was when the lizard women (madam varkra or something) put him to sleep, 12 was very active in that episode.
its been that way ever since the second doctor, he is ALWAYS confused after his regenerations, usually because there was something traumatic to trigger it!
Wooh! My first regeneration story on here! Bad Wolf/The Parting of the Ways~
Nice video mate
I like at the end of the Planet of the spiders where the Brigadier says ' wall here we go again'
Whats your opinion of Castrovalva? I've just watch it and thought it was a very good regeneration story as it relied mostly on Tegan and Nyssa and had the doctor in a weaker state
it blows my mind to think there is a generation who did not know doctor who till they brought it back . i'm glad you "kids" are getting in to the classic stuff keep up the good work
I completely agree with you hating the end of time.
The doctor just sulked especially at the end. I hated it too. Few I've finally got it out.
I'm not big on Five but I loved "Caves". Wanna add one Thing, though: I think that the use of Music in this Episode is the best they've ever done in "Doctor Who", classic or new.
I'm so looking forward to this
Logopolis was a great way to move on. I was really confused as an 8 yr old watching it, finally getting to see a regeneration (my Dad told me it would happen eventually), and not quite understanding that I wouldn't be seeing tom in the role again (until a crap 50th anniversary appearance).
Caves .....was a great Dr who episode.
he was crap or the anniversary was? Cause you should have heard the screaming when he arrived
I agree with all of these except Logopolis, in that place i'd say the War Games. But can I just say that the thing that really annoys me about New Who regeneration is that besides from 9, they are all recycled from from Classic Who. 3 dies of radiation poisoning and so does 10. 2 regenerates due to Time Lord intervention and so does 11. 1 goes because his body gets to old and the strain of fighting the original Cybermen is to much for him, the War Doctor dies cause his body gets 2 old and now 12 is on the way out because battling the original Cybermen was to much for him to handle... I mean can we shoot him? have him get stabbed in a sword fight? freeze to death? fall in a black hole? eat so expired ham? literally anything besides whats gone before. I can almost guarantee Jodie Whittaker will fall off a satellite dish
Getting hit by a bus would be new.
The Seventh Doctor was shot. But he dies due to inept Human doctor who kept ignoring his plea that he was allergic to aspirin. You do need to be careful what you ask for. The Doctor can't regenerate from anything that totally destroys his body.
There's a couple of other scenarios that could be recycled for Thirteen:
(1) Poisoning by fungi or whatever the heck spectrox was supposed to have been. (5th to 6th)
(2) Spaceship crashing. (8th to War)
+Cosmic Thunder I thought 12 got shot by a Cyberman?
+retnavybrat If you want to get technical it's the Cyberman electrocuting him at the start that triggers the regeneration and he spends the rest of the episode refusing to let himself change. But my point still stands that like the 1st Doctor, battling the Original Mondasian Cybermen is to much for 12 to handle. Oh but a little side note on the specifics of him being electrocuted. We saw The Doctor struck by gamma radiated space lightning from the heart of the sun while holding onto a metal pipe and all it did was knock him out. Now he gets shocked by a 1st generation Cyberman and hes done for?... I'm calling bullshit on that. Don't get me wrong I love the season 10 finale but that was just weak.
So glad to see someone specifically mention Lynda's death as it's for me one of the saddest moments in the show, seeing the (potentially) great companion that never was, and specifically Nine's face when he realises what happens.
Also love the Rowlet haha
Favourites in order:
1. The Parting of the Ways
2. The Caves of Androzani
3. The End of Time Pt 2
4. Time and the Rani
5. The TV Movie
6. The Night of the Doctor
7. The Day of the Doctor
8. The Time of the Doctor
9. Twice upon a time
10. The Power of the Doctor
1. The Caves of Androzani
2. Bad Wolf
3. The Doctor Falls + Twice Upon a Time
4. The War Games
5. Logopolis
6. The End of Time
7. Planet of the Spiders
8. The Time of the Doctor
9. The Tenth Planet
Cybermen: You will become like us.1st Doctor: wus poppin jimboCybermen: You will not become like us.
1) caves of androzani
2) bad wolf / parting of the ways
3) time of the doctor
4)logopolis
5) planet of the spiders
Agreed that Bad Wolf/Parting of the ways is the best of the New Who regeneration stories.
1. Caves of Androsani
2. The war games
3. Planet of the Spiders
4. Time of the Doctor
5.Day of the Doctor (it’s the war doctors regeneration story, it counts)
Actual number 5 if you don’t count it: Logopolis
"It is the end..." that was hilarious!
Logopolis is actually my favourite doctor who story of all time
(Because it was the first classic story I watched)
I'm actually surprised The End of Time gets so much hate. Because these days everyone praises and is on top of David Tennant and Russell T. Davies that they love the story. It it's good to see some sense in people and looking or disliking stories for what they are.
The End of Time is a better Regeneration story in retrospect because over the years they've made fun of the 10th's vanity issues. So that makes it more fun. When Male Singers sing the Doctor's theme for the 1st time during " Vale Decem " it really feels like a curtain call.
My personal favourite is the 9th. " Before I go. I just want to tell you, you were fantastic, absolutely fantastic and do you know what? ( One last smug smile) So was I" You can't beat that
The Caves of Androzani is my favourite as well but I do think Twice Upon A Time may be my new favourite when it comes out or not.
The mondasian cybermen are fucking amazing
The Master's way of taking over in The End of Time is almost like a satire of Dr who villains, also very insulting to the character. Though on the topic of best I'd go for:
5.Parting Of The Ways
4.Logopolis
3.Planet of the Spiders
2.The War Games
1.The Caves of Androzani Ofc
The 6th Doctor's Big Finish regeneration is actually fantastic and I'd probably put it up there if we knew it was canon.
Think you'll do top 5 post-regeneration episodes?
Finally somebody else loves logopolis one of my favorite regeneration storys
thank you for putting logopolis on the list
For me, from worst to best (not counting Time and the Rani because it is more of a post regeneration story than a regeneration story) it goes:
10). Twice Upon a Time
9). The End of Time
8). Time of the Doctor
7). Night of the Doctor
6). Logopolis
5). The Tenth Planet
4). Planet of the Spiders
3). Bad Wolf & The Parting of the Ways
2). The War Games
1). The Caves of Androzani
1. Caves of Androzani
2. Planet of the Spiders
3. Bad Wolf/Parting of Ways
4. Logopolis
5. The TV Movie
Another way to say funeral-esque would be funereal.
Bad Wolf/Parting of the ways is soooo under-rated. Its brilliant!!
Classic though it is, does _The War Games_ strictly count as a regeneration story? We get the start of the regeneration process, in that we see the Doctor gurning before spinning away into the vortex, but it's still recognisably Pat Troughton. We don't actually see him turn into Jon Pertwee.
My list:
1. Caves of Androzani
2. The War Games
3. The End of Time Part 2
4. Logopolis
5. The Tenth Planet
Nice intro!
its awesome
The brink of death by big finish is in my opinion seriously underrated
What about the TV movie as regeneration story?
I actually like End if Time, it’s my favorite regeneration story.
Caves of Androzani flipping brilliant. The best classic story outside of Genesis of the Daleks. But then you get The Twin Dilemma. the 6th Doctor's opening story. Heaven Sent and Hell Bent anyone?
This is a hard one.
1. The War Games, I think is probably the best Dr.Who story ever made. It is relentlessly brilliant and escalates to a superb climax.
2. The Caves of Androzani. A newspaper thickness between the first two in being my favourite. But the Doctor not resolving the main story makes it number two.
3. The Night of the Doctor. Am I cheating with this one? Paul McGann just hits this out of the stratosphere in terms of this performance. Short but bittersweet.
4. Logopolis. I really quiet like.
5. The Parting of Ways. It's just epic. It's a bit sentimental for my taste but is a great send off.
Planet of the Spiders doesn't get on my list because one episode is nearly entirely one long chase. It has it's moments but it's padded too much IMO. I don't mind End of Time too much but the 5 stories listed above are just too good.
I don't understand why people hate the end of time I love it it's my personal favorite episode of new who I think that it's very interesting to have regeneration feel like death for the doctor and him being scared feels like that's how he would react to it as he had spent multiple episodes running from regeneration it also makes a lot of sense for the doctor to not want to regenerate because not only is he going to feel like he's dead but he's also replaced by someone new that could act totally different and while I like when the doctor is able to accept regeneration like he did with 9 it makes sense that other incarnations might feel differently about it
P.s. love ur channel pls don't hate me
The End of Time happens to be my favourite regeneration story, and one of my favourites of New Who.
The End of Time is my favorite regeneration story but mostly for Part 2
3:39 Who was expecting him to say: '1965!'
Look up: 'London 1965.' You won't regret it! :)
A curse upon all who think "The Caves Of Androzani" is overrated. It's seriously one of the greatest stories of any TV show ever. Not subjectively - OBjectively.
+wingy media the end of time was one of the best
10:28 Was that deliberate?
I'd have to say 11th doctors regeneration was the worst. I love him as the doctor and I don't even mind how he 'sneezed' into Capaldi...I just hated how long it went on for, and the whole prophecy thing about him dying went on for about 3 seasons I believe? The whole silence will fall blah blah trenzalore. It was hyped up, for literally forever and he even 'died' like twice, when Riversong shot him and broke the universe and when Amy broke the universe with the crack in time (like Mother like Daughter I guess) and he was meant to be trapped in the pandorica forever.... but no, he then he died of old age, trapped in a little village called christmas (i think) and then Clara. thats it, just Clara. She didn't seem relevant to the story at all and served no purpose other than being there. I loved the regeneration scene though, the music playing from the rings of ahkaten and Amy being there. Was really sweet.
Other than that, I can't really think of any regeneration stories that I actually dislike other than Trenzalore
I’ve only witness three regeneration stories - my first one was Eccleston, however I don’t remember it, and the only thing I remember from Tennant’s was “I don’t want to go” and I literally remember nothing from Matt Smith ahah
What do you think of the war games dingy? I swear I've never seen you mention it
Dingy? 😂
Brandon Hudson ahh ducking autocorrect
He mentioned it in this video...
13:57 hth
5.time of the doctor
4.planet of the spiders
3.bad wolf \parting of the ways
2.caves of androzani
1.war games
I'll just rank them i guess
1. The Parting of the ways (10/10)
2. The End of time (18/20)
3. Caves of Androzani (8.5/10)
4. Night of the Doctor (8.5/10)
5. Time of the Doctor (8.5/10)
6. Planet of the spiders (8/10)
7. Twice upon a time (8/10)
8. Logopolis (7.5/10)
9. The War games (7.5/10)
10. The Tenth Planet (7.5/10)
11. Time and The Rani (6/10)
12. TV Movie (6/10)
Top 5 for me is the same as you but The War Games in place of Logopolis (only because i haven't gotten round to watching it yet)
Worst regen for me is actually Time of the Doctor. Say what you want about End of Time at least it didn't have that naked Christmas dinner scene.
One of my favorite things about fives regeneration is that it directly links in to the next doctor. Colin Baker is unstable and broken which is the result of him being meant to die and not regenerate.
Oh yeah and my top 5:
5. Time of the Doctor
4. Caves of Androzani
3. Night of the doctor
2. Bad wolf/ parting of the ways
1. The war games
Minus the master love it
I have two major problems with the regenerations the Doctor has 1) the classic series and movie each regeneration was performed differently, not one was the same. The new series, each one looks the same maybe intensity different due to how damaged the tardis gets. 2) The Doctor gets post regeneration amnesia where "purebred" Time Lords usually do not since in the movie he was called out as half human. Take in fact Romana, when she regenerated she didn't have amnesia in fact her first regeneration she chose what her appearance was to look like.
Actually my favorite regeneration is Romana's when she is trying out new bodies and making the Doctor uncomfortable with each different body she comes out with.
actually confusion after regeneration is quite normal. In 8th case he was paralysed on an operating table, its possible the drugs interfered with his regeneration just like the poison did with 5th. Pure blood my butt! The half human thing was for those poor delicate Americans who cant stand the thought of Aliens being involved with their subjects! You might want to remember a certain other show around at the same time about some star travellers and 2 of the major characters were involved with each other, one pure human one half, but NOT pure alien!
I loved the early Cybermen's voices.
5. Logopolis
4. Bad Wolf/The Parting of the Ways
3. Twice Upon a Time
2. The Caves oF Androzani
1. The End of Time Parts 1 and 2 (Sorry)
8:06 oh, that's interesting information!
Why do you not like The end of time?
i remember big brother and the weakest link from when i was younger and im 14 so... also im annoyed ive only watched the new series i need somewhere to watch the old series
Good list. My list: 5. The War Games, 4. Logopolis, 3. The Tenth Planet, 2. Planet of the Spiders, 1. The Caves of Androzani.
Worst, at least so far, is The End of Time.
wouldn't "Time and the Rani" be the worst; Colin Baker didn't even get a proper regeneration story, the BBC fired him and they kill him off with a heart attack at the beginning of McCoys era
By the way logopolis it is underrated I love it
Based on what I have watched.8. Bad Wolf/The Parting of Ways7. The End of Time6. The Night of the Doctor5. The Tenth Planet4. Logopolis3. The Caves of Androzani2. The War Games1. The Time of the Doctor
Ishaan Basu YES I AM AN 11 TH DOCTOR FAN and i just did not know why people did not like him but i cried my eyes out on his regeneration and i got pissed when he regenerated in a split second, yeah sure he took down a dalek ship with his regeneration bu the deserved a true regenaration
People, like me, think the 10th doctor is WAY to good at interacting with other people. All the rest of the doctors were socially awkward, which is one of the main reasons I love his (it's not a her yet) character.
Ishaan Basu my top 3
3) The end of time (COME AT ME)
2) The night of the doctor
1) The day of the doctor (it still counts)
Top 10 or 5 Classic or New Aliens, or one off villains
1 Suhtek (the osirians can even scare a time Lord)
2 the black and white guardians (the keepers of order and chaos in the universe)
the celestial toy maker also a guardian (other beings that are actually more powerful than a time lord)
3 the time meddler another rouge time lord
4 the war master in war games still ANOTHER rogue time lord (and the council got shirty with the doctor about interfering, he was the jerk who pulled people out of their time)
5 Morgana in Battle field King Arthurs court meets doctor who, and she was a hoot, the brig thought so too, something he can finally shoot!
and of course
the daleks
the silurians
the cybermen
the sontarans
the zygons
president Barusa
and the master
Watched the Tenth Planet just before I watched World Enough and Time.
What do you think about the Seeds of Doom?
LOVE IT!
Good cause I'm watching tonight!
not a regeneration story, but a fun one!
I pray for the Christmas special to be good
For me it goes
1. Twice Upon a Time
2. Parting of the Ways
3. The War Games
4. Cave of Androzani
5. Night of the Doctor
I was terrified by The Planet of the Spiders.
Hartnell was ill during the filming of Tenth Planet. His absence is explained, there are no "missing scenes" to be explained in the Xmas Special.
Spiders is too long, but Pertwee had 5 years in the part. Let him indulge a little. I'm not sure about the Doctor being greedy about knowledge.
The Green Death!!!
The whole of season 18 is a tad dour. Logopolis is good.
Funny, how you say that Caves is fast for the Classic series, I find NuWho very boring.
Whilst I have not seen Logopolis (yet), I do know of the soundtrack, and it is smashing. Paddy Kingsland should have done way more for Doctor Who. The track behind his last moments, "It's the End...", is my favourite piece of Doctor Who music, full stop. Another one of my favourites from him was _The Visitation._ So good...
In terms of regeneration sequences, whilst I've not seen most of the stories they're attached to, I have seen the sequences themselves on RUclips. My favourite sequence is 5 into 6, because it is seriously trippy stuff and kind of frightening ("No, Doctor, you must die! Die, Doctor! DIE, DOCTOR!" *maniacal laughter*) Second is 4 into 5, because it is visually the most creative regeneration sequence.
Also... people don't like Tegan? I have always thought she was wonderful!
What about the war games?