I swear the final girls deserves more recognition it has a plot, star studded cast, great music and it literally made me tear up for a horror comedy. 🥺
Bone Tomahawk was a GREAT movie. the settings, costumes and dialogue seemed (to me) to be some of the most authentic in any western I've ever seen and the "twist" was pretty disturbing and interesting.
Lake Placid has always been a guilty pleasure for me. Oliver Platt and Brendan Gleeson make the movie and an unfiltered Betty White blows it out of the water.
Oliver Platt getting clocked then saying “You were supposed to say go!” and Betty White saying “If I had a dick, this is where I’d tell you to suck it.” are the most memorable lines from that film for me. 😂
I’d like to add one: A Tale Of Two Sisters (2004). It’s one of those movies where you don’t know what’s going on, if the ghosts are real or what and the ending makes your stomach drop when you realise what’s happening. Each viewing reveals more about the story. Absolutely brilliant and criminally underrated.
"The Borderlands", "Absentia", "The Possession of David O'Reilly", "Lake Mungo", "Aterrados" and "The Burrowers" are my favorite underrated and lesser known horror films. "The Borderlands" starts off a bit slow, but it's worth watching until the insanely creepy ending. I still have a hard time watching it.
Yep. If I can turn from being repulsed by the satire at the beginning (I take my zombie flicks more seriously than some) to LMAO at the end - so much that I brushed off all of its inconsistencies- then that's a bad @$$ movie.
Oh my gosh I've never seen anyone talk about detention! I LOVE it. Its no masterpiece by any means but its one of the better horror comedies I've ever seen. Major props for including it
OK, I'll add a few more gems that sail under the radar. 1. Lake Mungo. 2. The Woman. 3. The Banshee Chapter. 4. May. 5. Rec°. 6. Berbarian Sound Studio. 7. The Oprhanage. 8. Absentia. Kudos for including Ravenous. That film is a classic, far as I'm concerned. ;)
Yep but they were all direct to TV sequels and were pretty damn bad... its like Hellraiser has 10 sequels most of which were direct to TV and not very good.
Eraserhead, that's a disturbingly odd film from the early 80's that was such a huge cult classic, but as David Lynch went on to make Twin Peaks, etc... it's like people forgot about it. It was originally an art college project but Lynch went on to make it into a feature over many years. Anyone who loves Possum should definitely check it out as the vibe is similar, although Eraserhead has a more dreamy surreal quality from what I remember. Just one of those films that stays with you.
There was another “Creep” movie from 2004 with Franka Potente running around abandoned subway tunnels. It was pretty good. “Ginger Snaps” is another fave not many heard of..
Yeah that other Creep movie is awesome. Greatest jumpscare I've ever seen. No music sting. No noise. Just a visual jumpscare. I still have trouble keeping my eyes open during that part of the film.
I feel like The Loved Ones doesn't get talked about much anymore, an Australian Horror from 2009, where the single premise is Girl asks boy to Prom, boy says no. Cue Hostel style torture. I saw it in the beginning of the vid, but sad it didn't make the list.
Is Sinister 2 paying Kristen to say it's the better installment? This is like the 4th time Kristen's said it. Is she trolling us? I don't think anyone else thinks that but she says it all the time.
All I hear is they took the good things from the first one and added tons of gore. I was like no thanks. I loved sinister 1, It had a nice balance for my taste.
It's one of my favourite Stephen King's stories. I had to stop reading up to three or four times because I was terrified once the 'action' starts. The movie is quite decent 👏👏👍
Only the alternate ending make it an extraordinary film. I accidentally watched that one first before I saw the "theatrical" ending and loved it. When I tried to show my wife the film, we unknowingly watched the theatrical version and it didn't hold the same effect.
Lake Mungo should have been on this list. It’s so obscure that only “5” people watched it. It’s an Australian “spookymentary” about a family that is experiencing supernatural events after their death of their daughter. It’s made like a documentary so it doesn’t sound like it’s going to be scary, but trust me this one is going to haunt me with insomnia for years after watching it. Easily one of my top five horror movies of all times.
15. The Hallow 14. Return to Horror High 13. Lake Placid 12. Housebound 11. Detention 10. Idle Hands 9. The Final Girls 8. Cooties 7. Bone Tomahawk 6. Before I Wake 5. The Veil 4. Possum 3. Ravenous 2. Creep 1. Sinister 2 Don't thank me
@@brentage5000 don't get me started on Jillian Roberts. After starring in Hall Monitors of the Galaxy with Chris Proot, she just got too full of herself.
Let's Scare Jessica to Death (1971), The Sentinel (1977), Long Weekend (1978), Thirst (1979), Terror Train (1980), Happy Birthday to Me (1981), Just Before Dawn (1981), Wolfen (1981), Visiting Hours (1982), Tenebrae (1982), A Blade in the Dark (1983), The Initiation (1984), House (1985), You'll Die at Midnight (1986), Mirage (1990), Dust Devil (1992), Trauma (1993), Body Snatchers (1993), House of 9 (2005), Panic Button (2011)
@@cornlips7247 Oh don't be sad just read my original comment as intended. Clearly there's no film called "Zomblelond 2 Dibble Top" just a play on the fact that Kristen mispronounced his name...so sorry to have explain how writing scarcasm works.
The Hallow is a bit of a hidden gem and definitely fits this list, bone tomahawk was wicked and awesome for sure and ravenous is in a league of it's own. Cool video
I'm happy to say I've seen most of these, and agree they are gems. Have you ever done a list of just non English language horror films? I love my horror with or without sub-titles, but there may be people out there missing out on the incredible South Korean horror films, for example. One movie I never see on any lists is the Spanish language, Witchin' and Bitchin'. It is so good. Watch close, because the director has a lot going on in the background, and when you catch it, you will face-palm and immediately watch it again right away. It's just brilliant. There are some movies it takes too long to try to summarize. Just watch. If you just want to dip a toe in the foreign language pool, try 3 Extremes.
Lake Placid is brilliant! For years, my brother in law, and I, had a lot of video nights. We always found our way around the bad cover of an really oversized crocodile following a woman in the water. One day, we had nearly watched everything on offer, then we took the chance and borrowed Lake Placid. It was one of the best movie nights we ever had!
the Final Girls is similar yes, while Midnight Movie is more horror than the Final Girls, also the killer is the one going out of the movie, while in the Final Girls the people watching it are the ones going inside the movie!!! and also have a plot explaining why the main character love the movie they were watching!!!
What I like about this list is NOT that they are movies no one talks about, but because they are truly excellent movies that I probably only watched once and they are all worth watching again. This makes this is a good list of movies worth writing down so when I'm looking for a movie to re-watch I can go through this list.
No one ever talks about 'the hills run red', 'a Christmas horror story', 'the Collector/Collection', 'Ouija', 'Red Riding hood by the creaters of twilight' and 'tucker and dale vs evil'
When I first watched "Creep", I thought I was watching the usual, cliché, hipster movie. Man, I was wrong! It made me feel so incredibly uncomfortable, and I loved the originality of it.
I had a dvd player that broke and for some reason would only play 3 of my DVDs - one of which was Idle Hands. I had it in my bedroom and, because I usually watch some TV or a movie to wind down before bed and I didn't have cable in my room at the time, must have watched that movie over a hundred times without exaggerating.
I had same issue with DVD player but unfortunately the only 2 movies that played were the butterfly effect and Monty python's holy grail. Everytime they are even mentioned I cringe.
@@cppblank Unfortunately, I have never seen The League. I searched for on google and I saw that it is a kind of sitcom, so now I can understand what you meant. I am italian, I didn't know it and I have to admit, neither the actor himself, before Creep. There always something new to know...Thank you for your answer, bye.
@@lucat5479 Very fair. It also probably wouldn't be a show you could get into since it revolved around American football which doesn't have much of a following outside the US
Oh gawd no. Just dumb, dumb, DUMB. If that movie creeps you out, you need to stick to Disney+. Boring as hell until he turns all Wile E Coyote. Just dumb.
Stitches (2012), Sightseers (2012), Calibre (2018), Villains (2019), The Clovehitch Killer (2018), 13 cameras (2015), Mum & Dad (2008), The Seasoning House (2012), Wake Wood (2009), The Voices (2014), The Cottage (2008), Storm Warning (2007), A Lonely Place to Die (2011), Shrooms (2007), Creep (2004). There’s so much more but these are some interesting ones I enjoyed!!
Hell house llc was a pleasant surprise, although I wish the writers for the found footage genre would get a little more intelligent with their writing rather than just having their characters drop f bombs relentlessly. It seems prevalent through the found footage movies. On the other hand, I could only take ten minutes of helll house llc part 2.
@@markbrowning4334 To be fair though The whole idea behind found footage is its meant to be presented as something that really happened just some friends filming shit Now I can't speak for you but I swear and drop the f-bomb alot so that doesn't really bother me
@@insanityisawesome97 yeah, I do too. Its just that when its heard in that kind of frequency under the control of writers, its kind of off putting. It also makes me feel bad about humanity if that is supposed to represent us.
I like it. Can't remember it too well as I've only seen it once. That's a good thing though. Means it'll be like new when I go to watch it again. Getting older isn't all bad I suppose LoL. Then again I'm only 40......
I will never be the same after Possum. I'm guessing this how people felt right after The Exorcist first hit the theater. I am shook, and don't have words for this brilliant immersion in terror. The less you know the better. My only complaint with the movie was the advertisement of the film shoe-horning a vague scandal sending Sean Harris' character to return to his childhood home. Every frame every set, every moment has meaning beyond the action and dialog of the movie so don't plop down to zone out. Think about being a child, about 5, and think of the thing that terrified you the most. Was it when you lost mom at the store for a few minutes? Was it waking up in the dark, your night light burned out and certain something was in your room? Whatever terror you feel that age is so real, and so all-consuming, you will likely never feel fear that intense ever again. Sean Harris maintains that level of helpless terror through this entire film. Yeah, you will need therapy when it's done, and you won't forget it soon. Harris should have gotten an Oscar. When I'm mentally up to it I want to watch it a few more times to pick up everything embedded in this film, but I need at least 6 more months. Ravenous is a favorite, too, BTW. This is a solid list
I agree... I've always had a bit of an aversion to Sean Harris as an actor until I sat through Possum. He's just brilliant in this and I can't really imagine any other actor pulling it off, especially since he pretty much lends his face to Possum too. That damn thing is so unnerving even though it looks like a disturbed child's craft project...which is what it is in many ways. Definitely nightmarish in a way that David Lynch would be proud of!
Yeah ... I watched that one just randomly one day and wondered why no one had recommended that one to me ... even on sites like Reddit or Bloody Disgusting.
Demonic( which is about a haunted house with a huge twist) and Viral (which is like zombies but different) are both so good. I highly recommend them. But is was good to see Housebound get some recognition. Its an amazing movie
I'm gonna check then out, thanks for the recommendation :) Edit: Omg I already had watch Demonic but I tend to forget movie names very fast 😆 it was a really good movie. My question now is for Viral, I'm looking for it but there are several movies with that name, what year does the movie is?
One that I thought was excellent was "Anna and the Apocalypse", a Zombie High School Musical. I wasn't sure what I was going to get going in, but I sure enjoyed what I got.
To be honest, the comments section has much more underrated movies. On that note I would like to include a few movies which I neither saw in the list nor in the comments :- 1) Eden Lake 2) The Visit 3) Life 4) The Loved Ones 5) The Babadook 6) Funny Games 7) Mother's Day 8) As above, so below. 9) Devil (2010) 10) High Tension 11) The Belko Experiment 12) The Hunt 13) Trans-Siberian 14) All the boys love Mandy Lane 15) You're Next 16) Midsommar
My favorite underrated horror movie is The 13 ghosts. I think it was a good movie, and I think more people should at least give it a watch. EDIT: I'm talking about the remake, a wonderful person reminded me that the remake is rather seizurific, so beware watching it if you're epileptic or have really sensitive eyes!
Are you talking about the original or the remake? Because, if you're talking about the remake, you may want to tag that recommendation with a warning for people with photosensitivity issues. That movie is seizurific.
@@JDexter0319 I actually didn't remember I was talking about a remake until recently. So sadly I do have to inform you I haven't seen the original. I am interested watching it, though
I watched ravenous years ago and thought it was just a normal western/war type of movie. Imagine my surprise. I actually got scared. The best way to watch a movie is to go in without knowing anything about it.
Bone Tomahawk is SO good, I forgot his name, but love that director. *"The Void"!!!* Lake Placid was underrated? Since when? Maybe if Sinister 1 didn't exist, part 2 might actually seem good. But that's not the case.
@@MikefromTexas1 Yeah your absolutely right, but the set up (Assault On Precinct 13), Practical FX (The Thing) and synthy score owe a big debt to John Carpenter movies. Also did the ending remind you of Fulci's The Beyond?
No offense to this list but I'd like to see a horror movie list that doesnt involve "Creep". That movie seems to be on every list for every category of horror.
I honestly loved a lot of things about Before I Wake!! I’m so glad it was included here. I never expected the ending tbh and thought it was a nice twist. It may have its faults but it has a wonderful spirit to it. Also, I’ve got to watch The Final Girls! It sounds great.
I love that you mentioned The Final Girls, not to be confused with Final Girl with the same blond dude lead. Final Girl has Wes Bently and is a lot of fun.
Nice list overall here's mine off the top of my head End of the Line (2007) My Little Eye (2002) Save the Green Planet! (2003) They Have Changed Their Face (1971) Angst (1983) Sommarens Tolv Manader/The 12 Months of Summer (1988TV) 36 Pasos/36 Steps (2006) The Hidden (1987) God Told me To (1976) Communion/Alice Sweet Alice (1976) The Revenant (2009) The Day of the Beast (1995) A Sad Trombone Ballad (2010) Dagon (2001) Chop (2011)
Great list! Some films I'd never heard of that look pretty interesting. Have to say that Bone Tomahawk is the best film on this list and was actually very well received in the UK. Definitely a must-see Western horror! Plus, the presenter is wrong as you should not turn off your brain. It is actually a very emotional and character driven genre film with a great cast.
Very few people talk about Creep (2004), Wolf Creek, Frozen (2010), Alice Sweet Alice, The Ninth Gate, Joyride, Stir Of Echoes, Angel Heart, Psycho 2, Event Horizon, Cube, The Collector, Triangle. Funny Games (2007), My Little Eye, Vacancy, and Stigmata. They are all really good Horror films that not many people talk about.
Oh yes, triangle, that was good! I wasn't so keen on ninth gate, but i think wolf creek is very well know, like lake placid which didn't deserve to be on the list.
Thank You!!! Excellent Picks! /I don't know why people pick the New Creep, instead of the Vastly Better and Underrated 2004 Creep, but they sadly do... Plus, Every movie you picked should be on here... Excellent Picks, my friend!! 😊☺️😊😊😎😎😎😎😎👆👆👍👍👍👍👍🍺🍺🍺🍺🍺🍺🍻🍻🍻🍻🍻🍻🍻🍷🍷🍷🍷🍷🍷🍷
Cube, vacancy and the collector for me. I remember being glued to my phone watching vacancy. Had seen it advertised on comcast on demand a long time ago. Saw it on Streaming services but never watched it. When I finally did I really enjoyed it. The collector is a all time fave for me. That movie is a thrill ride. I think the sequel is solid too
I'd say Creep (Tube tunnel version), Wold Creek, The Ninth Gate, Stir of Echoes, Angel Heart particularly, Event Horizon and Funny Games are all very well documented and reviewed movies that made a big splash at the time they were released. The Ninth Gate and Stir of Echoes are always on the TV in the UK! Angel Heart was a huge film when it came out but it's from the 80's, so did the whole cinema to VHS rental then DVD rounds already and maybe reviewers get fed up of talking about the same films for decades. Horror films also tend to lose their shock value after repeat viewing so horror fans tend to concentrate on newer films I guess?
I swear the final girls deserves more recognition it has a plot, star studded cast, great music and it literally made me tear up for a horror comedy. 🥺
Poor lil fella 🤣
It sucked so much
@@spongeboblover6302 Like yer Ma?! 🤣
I loved The Final Girls!! Very under rated for sure. Idk how you could not like it.
It's mainly good because of Adam Devine and Tom Middleditch.
Bone Tomahawk was a GREAT movie. the settings, costumes and dialogue seemed (to me) to be some of the most authentic in any western I've ever seen and the "twist" was pretty disturbing and interesting.
15. 1:17 The Hallow
14. 1:55 Return to Horror High
13. 2:34 Lake Placid
12. 3:14 Housebond
11. 3:52 Detention
10. 4:32 Idle Hands
9. 5:14 The Final Girls
8. 6:01 Cooties
7. 6:38 Bone Tomahawk
6. 7:21 Before I Wake
5. 7:59 The Veil
4. 8:41 Possum
3. 9:27 Ravenous
2. 10:10 Creep
1. 10:49 Sinister 2
Thank you for listing everything..
The hero we needed.
God's work my friend
not all hero's wear capes...
@@brittanysheahan7493 😅 Thank u, hehe
Pandorum was also an extremely underrated film. Part scifi, part slasher, part psychological thriller; it had everything.
Dope movie
Lake Placid has always been a guilty pleasure for me. Oliver Platt and Brendan Gleeson make the movie and an unfiltered Betty White blows it out of the water.
Love that movie too
Oliver Platt getting clocked then saying “You were supposed to say go!” and Betty White saying “If I had a dick, this is where I’d tell you to suck it.” are the most memorable lines from that film for me. 😂
Me too
...I see what you did there.
Weirdo
I’d like to add one: A Tale Of Two Sisters (2004). It’s one of those movies where you don’t know what’s going on, if the ghosts are real or what and the ending makes your stomach drop when you realise what’s happening. Each viewing reveals more about the story. Absolutely brilliant and criminally underrated.
The Final Girls is one of my favourite movies and literally everyone I've shown it to had loved it
Same
That one and The Hollow got my attention from this list, some other movies from this list too, but primarily those two 😁.
Is it just me or did she say the silicon valley stars name really strange?
i just watched it the other day it was pretty decent the kills could’ve been better
I had the joy of seeing Final Girls at its TIFF Midnight Madness screening and the audience was complete in love with it
There is no way that "Sinister 2" is better than "Sinister", as uneven as the original was.
Not better yes... But still worth a watch
@@pratikthokle4483 i have seen both and I agree with you.
The original Sinister movie is much scarier but I prefer Sinister 2 for its characters and story line
Sinister's score is as creepy as any horror movie's score that I've heard.
Sinister 2 is not better. it's a sluggish fest
"The Borderlands", "Absentia", "The Possession of David O'Reilly", "Lake Mungo", "Aterrados" and "The Burrowers" are my favorite underrated and lesser known horror films. "The Borderlands" starts off a bit slow, but it's worth watching until the insanely creepy ending. I still have a hard time watching it.
Dunno if it's really horror but Mayhem with Stephen Yeun was incredible. One of the most satisfying action-horror movies i've seen in forever
“Lake Placid: Was there ever a better mix of horror & romantic comedy?”
Yeah. Shaun of the Dead.
Loved that movie
Yep. If I can turn from being repulsed by the satire at the beginning (I take my zombie flicks more seriously than some) to LMAO at the end - so much that I brushed off all of its inconsistencies- then that's a bad @$$ movie.
I didn’t like Shaun of the dead- but that was probably cuz I watched it when I was pretty young and didn’t understand most of it
You've got red on you
@Leonardo Jabari -___- it's so obviously you writing both the comment and the response. Get good, noob
Oh my gosh I've never seen anyone talk about detention! I LOVE it. Its no masterpiece by any means but its one of the better horror comedies I've ever seen. Major props for including it
OK, I'll add a few more gems that sail under the radar.
1. Lake Mungo.
2. The Woman.
3. The Banshee Chapter.
4. May.
5. Rec°.
6. Berbarian Sound Studio.
7. The Oprhanage.
8. Absentia.
Kudos for including Ravenous. That film is a classic, far as I'm concerned. ;)
I still haven't been able to watch The Banshee Chapter fully because the audio always messed with me when I watched it.
Triangle should be on this list.
@@DanielSelk Totally. ;)
Ravenous is one of my very favorite movies of any genre. It's just perfect and I'm glad you feel the same!
Yep. Lake Placid was so underrated it only had 5 sequels including a crossover with the Anaconda series.
:D
😂😂😂
Really? 5 sequels????
Yep but they were all direct to TV sequels and were pretty damn bad... its like Hellraiser has 10 sequels most of which were direct to TV and not very good.
Lake placid should not be on this list, it was all over the SyFy channel back when cable tv was a thing
@@jaidenbrink It was a moderate and profitable hit for Fox when it came out so people have seen it.
Eraserhead, that's a disturbingly odd film from the early 80's that was such a huge cult classic, but as David Lynch went on to make Twin Peaks, etc... it's like people forgot about it. It was originally an art college project but Lynch went on to make it into a feature over many years. Anyone who loves Possum should definitely check it out as the vibe is similar, although Eraserhead has a more dreamy surreal quality from what I remember. Just one of those films that stays with you.
There was another “Creep” movie from 2004 with Franka Potente running around abandoned subway tunnels. It was pretty good.
“Ginger Snaps” is another fave not many heard of..
Yes!!! Ginger Snaps is one of my all time favorites, but no one’s heard of it!
Ginger Snaps is one of the best movies period.
Ginger Snaps in widely known
Everyone knows Ginger Snaps, it's the sequels we try and forget.
Yeah that other Creep movie is awesome. Greatest jumpscare I've ever seen. No music sting. No noise. Just a visual jumpscare. I still have trouble keeping my eyes open during that part of the film.
I feel like The Loved Ones doesn't get talked about much anymore, an Australian Horror from 2009, where the single premise is Girl asks boy to Prom, boy says no. Cue Hostel style torture. I saw it in the beginning of the vid, but sad it didn't make the list.
Apparently that film inspired a real murder that involved a lot of knife wounds and cleaning fluid put into the victims eyes.
Does anyone know if it’s available to watch on any UK platforms (without renting it)?
@@DonniLava; hey, sorry, I'm not sure about UK but I actually watched it recently, like 2 weeks ago on amazon prime (US).
I felt The Loved Ones was one of the rare movies where the hero actually made 99.9% the best choices someone is his position could have.
Yh I watched that years back. It was a messed up movie.
Is Sinister 2 paying Kristen to say it's the better installment? This is like the 4th time Kristen's said it. Is she trolling us? I don't think anyone else thinks that but she says it all the time.
No one else says it because its straight garbage. Idky she keeps saying otherwise. 🤷🏽♀️🤣🤔
I laughed so hard when I saw it in theaters. When the invisible kid threw a golf bag at the main dude I was convinced it was supposed to be funny
Yeah, i was scratching my head at time one. The first one was way scarier.
All I hear is they took the good things from the first one and added tons of gore. I was like no thanks. I loved sinister 1, It had a nice balance for my taste.
@@keepdeathonhold Sinister was a masterpiece. The sequel was a pale imitation.
I had no idea Idle Hands was forgotten. In my circle, it’s cherished as a great horror comedy with a good soundtrack and awesome cast.
"Is there any better combination of Horror and Rom-Com"
Shaun of The Dead: "Am I A Joke To You"
Shaun of The Dead isnt a Rom-Com though Burying the EX however and Tucker and Dale VS Evil
@@AevasHouse it's tag line literally says it's a Romantic Comedy with Zombies
Zom-rom-com.
@@ericthompson3982 exactly
Shawn of the dead is incredibly overrated
Nobody ever talks about "1408". It is a great horror film with John Cusack and Sam L. Jackson
It's one of my favourite Stephen King's stories. I had to stop reading up to three or four times because I was terrified once the 'action' starts. The movie is quite decent 👏👏👍
Have to agree, it's a super creepy film
Agreed! One of my favorite horror movies of all time
Only the alternate ending make it an extraordinary film. I accidentally watched that one first before I saw the "theatrical" ending and loved it. When I tried to show my wife the film, we unknowingly watched the theatrical version and it didn't hold the same effect.
Which ending did you see, sorry? I only saw the theatrical one, where Mike plays the tape
Lake Mungo should have been on this list. It’s so obscure that only “5” people watched it. It’s an Australian “spookymentary” about a family that is experiencing supernatural events after their death of their daughter. It’s made like a documentary so it doesn’t sound like it’s going to be scary, but trust me this one is going to haunt me with insomnia for years after watching it. Easily one of my top five horror movies of all times.
15. The Hallow
14. Return to Horror High
13. Lake Placid
12. Housebound
11. Detention
10. Idle Hands
9. The Final Girls
8. Cooties
7. Bone Tomahawk
6. Before I Wake
5. The Veil
4. Possum
3. Ravenous
2. Creep
1. Sinister 2
Don't thank me
Thank you
i won't!
I love Thomas Middlechurch. He's my favorite non-existent actor. Dark Duplass is a close second.
Hey, give Ashlynn a break
If we go into actresses, Bodhi Foster and Jillian Roberts are pretty good
@@brentage5000 don't get me started on Jillian Roberts. After starring in Hall Monitors of the Galaxy with Chris Proot, she just got too full of herself.
He’s great in Argon Ravine.
Let's Scare Jessica to Death (1971), The Sentinel (1977), Long Weekend (1978), Thirst (1979), Terror Train (1980), Happy Birthday to Me (1981), Just Before Dawn (1981), Wolfen (1981), Visiting Hours (1982), Tenebrae (1982), A Blade in the Dark (1983), The Initiation (1984), House (1985), You'll Die at Midnight (1986), Mirage (1990), Dust Devil (1992), Trauma (1993), Body Snatchers (1993), House of 9 (2005), Panic Button (2011)
My mom always talks about Happy Birthday to me, she said it terrified her as a child
Thank you.
Devil (2018)
It’s not so much horror, but a masterpiece
Some great films in that list, and some for me to check out, so thanks. :) Dust Devil is a stand out. Atmospheric as any film I've seen.
Body Snatchers, adore that flick and yeah, no...er...body talks it up.
Except me.
bone tomahawk had the best split in half scene ever. why before the terrifier
I agree, but watchers beware. It is brutal, my wife couldn't handle it
@@kyleking8656 Good grief that was nasty as hell.
You just didnt expected it I was like wtf is this another movie???... but the story is really good!
Many of those films aren't so unpopular I'd say, but Final Girls is so frigging great that I never understood why so few people seem to know it.
True! I really loved it from beginning to ending! And it has a great cast ☺️
More of a suspenseful thriller but “The Good Son” deserves a place in creepy kid movie conversations 😄
Culkin as a believable terrifying child actor has always been disrespectfully ignored in The Good Son. He’s amazing in that
Such a good movie
Yea, definitely underrated. It belongs up there with the Omen
It was never released in the UK, in cinemas anyway. That might be why it doesn’t make it onto the list.
With a twist ending (well… sorts of) which gives a new meaning to everything that came before…
The Final Girls is in my top five Horror Movies, love the movie so much
Yea but who is "thomas middlechurch" I don't remember him in the movie.🤣
@@cornlips7247 He was in "Zomblelond 2: Dibble Top"
@@trystanhumphries3690 whoosh...
The actors name is Thomas Middleditch. I am really sad I had to explain it.
@@cornlips7247 Oh don't be sad just read my original comment as intended.
Clearly there's no film called "Zomblelond 2 Dibble Top" just a play on the fact that Kristen mispronounced his name...so sorry to have explain how writing scarcasm works.
"HATCHET", "FEAST", & "DEAD SNOW"
Are most deserving of the meta/slock/self-aware horror comedy genre.
Feast trilogy as a whole is so much of a shitshow. I love making people watch them all (preferably back to back)
The Hallow is a bit of a hidden gem and definitely fits this list, bone tomahawk was wicked and awesome for sure and ravenous is in a league of it's own. Cool video
I'm glad to see Idle Hands in this list. It's brilliant!
There’s a film that falls into a lot of top 10 categories and never gets mentioned and that’s attack the block
Loved it!
But... you just mentioned it!
I'm happy to say I've seen most of these, and agree they are gems. Have you ever done a list of just non English language horror films? I love my horror with or without sub-titles, but there may be people out there missing out on the incredible South Korean horror films, for example. One movie I never see on any lists is the Spanish language, Witchin' and Bitchin'. It is so good. Watch close, because the director has a lot going on in the background, and when you catch it, you will face-palm and immediately watch it again right away. It's just brilliant. There are some movies it takes too long to try to summarize. Just watch. If you just want to dip a toe in the foreign language pool, try 3 Extremes.
Lake Placid is brilliant!
For years, my brother in law, and I, had a lot of video nights. We always found our way around the bad cover of an really oversized crocodile following a woman in the water. One day, we had nearly watched everything on offer, then we took the chance and borrowed Lake Placid. It was one of the best movie nights we ever had!
Behind the Mask: The Rise of Leslie Vernon is great and original.
The Final Girls seems similar in premise to Midnight Movie.
That movie isn't talked about nearly enough.
They are similar but the final girls blends comedy with horror parody and teen drama. Also midnight movie is awesome as well.
finally, some justice for leslie vernon!
the Final Girls is similar yes, while Midnight Movie is more horror than the Final Girls, also the killer is the one going out of the movie, while in the Final Girls the people watching it are the ones going inside the movie!!! and also have a plot explaining why the main character love the movie they were watching!!!
@@jeronimochaverrimonkeyholmes I haven’t actually seen it. It sounds fun. I’ll check it out.
What I like about this list is NOT that they are movies no one talks about, but because they are truly excellent movies that I probably only watched once and they are all worth watching again. This makes this is a good list of movies worth writing down so when I'm looking for a movie to re-watch I can go through this list.
Omg.... someone besides me has seen before I wake. I love that movie.
Bone Tomahawk is a fantastic movie! I have watched it so many times!
Holy shit I love Detention and no one EVER talks about it!
Sameeeee
I just finally saw it and loved it!
joey4track its not so fun when they call you're parents though
IM ALWAYS READY FOR FOOTBALL!!
Ravenous is so darn good!
Tucker and Dale Vs. Evil. You're welcome.
Can you actually call Tucker and Dale VS Evil a horror movie. 🤔
@@jamesmckane1205 Yes
Everyone talks about Tucker n Dale, regularly makes a number of lists for best horror comedies.
I love idle hands, it's such a fun horror comedy. final girls was also surprisingly good with it's 4th wall breaking comedy.
That movie almost made me cry from laughing so hard!
The loved ones is underrated
I love that movie
I have watched that movie 'to death' completely under appreciated! Ngl, am I not pretty enough is on my playlist 😂😂
one of my all time favorites
No one ever talks about 'the hills run red', 'a Christmas horror story', 'the Collector/Collection', 'Ouija', 'Red Riding hood by the creaters of twilight' and 'tucker and dale vs evil'
I love Final Girls. It's one of the few "feel good" horror films.
Have you watched "Tucker and Dale vs. Evil?"
I LOVE Lake Placid! The back and forth between Brendan Gleason, Oliver Platt is priceless.
When I first watched "Creep", I thought I was watching the usual, cliché, hipster movie. Man, I was wrong! It made me feel so incredibly uncomfortable, and I loved the originality of it.
Felt literally the same at first, after I ended the movie I was surprised by it. After it I can just say that now I can't trust in strangers. xD
Dude I adore Housebound and thought no one else knew its brilliance. Made me so happy to hear you bring it up!!
I thought Starry Eyes was pretty underrated personally and went under the radar for a lot of people
Terrible movie imho
Creep is one of my favorites. Such a simple but amazingly executed film.
I don't think I've ever heard someone talking about Digging Up The Marrow. Amazing mockumentary with an outstanding Sam Neil performance
Wasn't it ray wise? And yes, great movie
It was fantastic ! Sent my pulse racing for sure !
Finally Ravenous is mentioned!
Even in this list The Devil's Candy gets overlooked. Amazing movie!
Yes it's definitely Fantastic. But that's just my humblest of humble opinions of course 🤷♂️
Absolutely. Great direction, great performances, interesting story
I had a dvd player that broke and for some reason would only play 3 of my DVDs - one of which was Idle Hands. I had it in my bedroom and, because I usually watch some TV or a movie to wind down before bed and I didn't have cable in my room at the time, must have watched that movie over a hundred times without exaggerating.
I had same issue with DVD player but unfortunately the only 2 movies that played were the butterfly effect and Monty python's holy grail. Everytime they are even mentioned I cringe.
Creep 1 and 2 are criminally underrated and Mark Duplass is perfect.
Especially if you watched The League and really only knew him as Pete
@@cppblank Unfortunately, I have never seen The League. I searched for on google and I saw that it is a kind of sitcom, so now I can understand what you meant. I am italian, I didn't know it and I have to admit, neither the actor himself, before Creep. There always something new to know...Thank you for your answer, bye.
@@lucat5479 Very fair. It also probably wouldn't be a show you could get into since it revolved around American football which doesn't have much of a following outside the US
Not seen them yet but definitely intrigued.
Oh gawd no.
Just dumb, dumb, DUMB. If that movie creeps you out, you need to stick to Disney+. Boring as hell until he turns all Wile E Coyote. Just dumb.
Me: Sees the thumbnail
Also me: *Oh yeah boiii*
Triangle. Sooo underrated.
Triangle is so underrated. I suggest it to everyone who asks for movie suggestions. I don't really care for horrors and thrillers, but it is so good.
Yes! Exactly!
That was so damn good!
Wtf? Ravenous has Ben a top 10 staple of mine for two decades! Everybody loves it!
What abt Better Watch Out? Phenomenal Christmas Horror movie and not a lot of people talk abt it
Right? I don't get why it's so underrated. It's refreshing, interesting, shocking, at times funny and overall entertaining!
That boy acted really good. I think his character was inspired from 'Dandy mott' from AHS:freak show.
Watched this movie last night, what a crazy movie, impressed me in every minute. Found this in another video from Wculture.
8/10
@@baphometanark8059 Which video was it?
@@sunnysnow3448 7 terrifying horror movies you probably never watched, something like that.
Stitches (2012), Sightseers (2012), Calibre (2018), Villains (2019), The Clovehitch Killer (2018), 13 cameras (2015), Mum & Dad (2008), The Seasoning House (2012), Wake Wood (2009), The Voices (2014), The Cottage (2008), Storm Warning (2007), A Lonely Place to Die (2011), Shrooms (2007), Creep (2004). There’s so much more but these are some interesting ones I enjoyed!!
Oooo I've been trying to remember the name of "The seasoning house" thank you!!
The Canal should be on this list. Deeply, deeply unsettling.
Yeah, it's a pretty good film.
Lake Placid was my absolute favorite growing up. But this list did have a lot that I have yet to watch. Thanks!
Night of the Demons (the original), Dolly Dearest, Puppet Master should be up there. They are horror movie classics.
Bonetomahawk is not a turn off your brain movie, it's worth a watch though.
The two films you should of had listed are:
- Grave Encounters (yes its had a little press but creep has arguably had more)
- Hell House LLC
should have*
Hell house llc was a pleasant surprise, although I wish the writers for the found footage genre would get a little more intelligent with their writing rather than just having their characters drop f bombs relentlessly. It seems prevalent through the found footage movies.
On the other hand, I could only take ten minutes of helll house llc part 2.
@@markbrowning4334
To be fair though
The whole idea behind found footage is its meant to be presented as something that really happened just some friends filming shit
Now I can't speak for you but I swear and drop the f-bomb alot so that doesn't really bother me
@@insanityisawesome97 yeah, I do too. Its just that when its heard in that kind of frequency under the control of writers, its kind of off putting. It also makes me feel bad about humanity if that is supposed to represent us.
@@markbrowning4334 part 2 was rough, but part 3 (lake of fire is the title I believe) was pretty good.
Cooties is absolutely hilarious. The “dual rear wheel” scene gets me gut-busting laughing every time.
Check out Behind the Mask: The Rise of Leslie Vernon. No one ever talks about it and it is very good.
That's pretty well known bud.
I love that movie. It's interesting how it turns into a regular slasher film for the last thirty minutes.
The serpent and the rainbow... a nice horror classic I haven't heard from in a while...
The ending of Before I Wake made me cry a little. Yes it was moving.
I like it. Can't remember it too well as I've only seen it once. That's a good thing though. Means it'll be like new when I go to watch it again. Getting older isn't all bad I suppose LoL. Then again I'm only 40......
I will never be the same after Possum. I'm guessing this how people felt right after The Exorcist first hit the theater. I am shook, and don't have words for this brilliant immersion in terror. The less you know the better. My only complaint with the movie was the advertisement of the film shoe-horning a vague scandal sending Sean Harris' character to return to his childhood home.
Every frame every set, every moment has meaning beyond the action and dialog of the movie so don't plop down to zone out. Think about being a child, about 5, and think of the thing that terrified you the most. Was it when you lost mom at the store for a few minutes? Was it waking up in the dark, your night light burned out and certain something was in your room? Whatever terror you feel that age is so real, and so all-consuming, you will likely never feel fear that intense ever again. Sean Harris maintains that level of helpless terror through this entire film. Yeah, you will need therapy when it's done, and you won't forget it soon. Harris should have gotten an Oscar. When I'm mentally up to it I want to watch it a few more times to pick up everything embedded in this film, but I need at least 6 more months.
Ravenous is a favorite, too, BTW. This is a solid list
I agree... I've always had a bit of an aversion to Sean Harris as an actor until I sat through Possum. He's just brilliant in this and I can't really imagine any other actor pulling it off, especially since he pretty much lends his face to Possum too. That damn thing is so unnerving even though it looks like a disturbed child's craft project...which is what it is in many ways. Definitely nightmarish in a way that David Lynch would be proud of!
'Return to Horror High" get a mention, I'm happy
Yeah ... I watched that one just randomly one day and wondered why no one had recommended that one to me ... even on sites like Reddit or Bloody Disgusting.
@@insaned4666 well I'm happy to hear that you did find it. But yea it should def be better know, considering you know who's in it
Before I Wake is sooo underrated. I remember watching it back in 2020 and absolutely loved it! The dream effects were soooooo good
Demonic( which is about a haunted house with a huge twist) and Viral (which is like zombies but different) are both so good. I highly recommend them. But is was good to see Housebound get some recognition. Its an amazing movie
I'm so glad to see someone else comment about both of those! They are amazing
I'll see your Viral and raise you with Antiviral.
I'm gonna check then out, thanks for the recommendation :) Edit: Omg I already had watch Demonic but I tend to forget movie names very fast 😆 it was a really good movie. My question now is for Viral, I'm looking for it but there are several movies with that name, what year does the movie is?
i watched before i wake, it was a good movie, i actually even recommended it to my mom. i loved it
Housebound is a masterpiece of horror-comedy.
I loved it almost as much as Tucker and Dale vs Evil.
I agree completely, I recommend it all the time.
Agree! So good!
Lake Placid is very well known - it's on the SyFy Channel at least one time every year, along with it's sequels.
One that I thought was excellent was "Anna and the Apocalypse", a Zombie High School Musical. I wasn't sure what I was going to get going in, but I sure enjoyed what I got.
Same! I did not expect the music to be as good as it was, but now I sometimes catch myself humming “Hollywood Ending” 😃
I loved that one!
Mediocre
I highly recommend a movie called Splinter. It's grisly, it's unique, it's really well done and I had never heard of it before watching
Hehehe. Idle Hands is one of my absolute favorites.
To be honest, the comments section has much more underrated movies. On that note I would like to include a few movies which I neither saw in the list nor in the comments :-
1) Eden Lake
2) The Visit
3) Life
4) The Loved Ones
5) The Babadook
6) Funny Games
7) Mother's Day
8) As above, so below.
9) Devil (2010)
10) High Tension
11) The Belko Experiment
12) The Hunt
13) Trans-Siberian
14) All the boys love Mandy Lane
15) You're Next
16) Midsommar
My favorite underrated horror movie is The 13 ghosts. I think it was a good movie, and I think more people should at least give it a watch.
EDIT: I'm talking about the remake, a wonderful person reminded me that the remake is rather seizurific, so beware watching it if you're epileptic or have really sensitive eyes!
Agree. Maybe it hasn't aged that good, but it's great and, at its moment, it was quite scary
Did you ever watch the original 13 Ghosts? It was pretty good too.
Are you talking about the original or the remake? Because, if you're talking about the remake, you may want to tag that recommendation with a warning for people with photosensitivity issues. That movie is seizurific.
@@SwampVVitch Hey, that's a good point I totally forgot! And yes, I'm talking about the remake.
@@JDexter0319 I actually didn't remember I was talking about a remake until recently. So sadly I do have to inform you I haven't seen the original. I am interested watching it, though
The Ravenous Soundtrack is the bomb!
I have always loved "Ravenous", though it isn't really a horror movie per se. It seems like more of a black comedy to me.
I watched ravenous years ago and thought it was just a normal western/war type of movie. Imagine my surprise. I actually got scared. The best way to watch a movie is to go in without knowing anything about it.
Bone Tomahawk is SO good, I forgot his name, but love that director.
*"The Void"!!!*
Lake Placid was underrated? Since when?
Maybe if Sinister 1 didn't exist, part 2 might actually seem good. But that's not the case.
I agree with everything you said mike 😆😉
Craig S. Zahler, and yeah ya right, he's amazing his last movie Dragged Across Concrete was awesome.
Also good shout on The Void, anything inspired by Carpenter is alright in my book
@@trystanhumphries3690 The Void is inspired by *Lovecraft.*
@@MikefromTexas1 Yeah your absolutely right, but the set up (Assault On Precinct 13), Practical FX (The Thing)
and synthy score owe a big debt to John Carpenter movies.
Also did the ending remind you of Fulci's The Beyond?
So many gems. I’m really glad you gave Idle Hands a shout.
No offense to this list but I'd like to see a horror movie list that doesnt involve "Creep". That movie seems to be on every list for every category of horror.
Agreed! I tried watching it twice and just wasn't impressed or scared in the least 🤷🏻♀️
In that case, how about I recommend a movie to you?
The movie is Creep.
(The 2004 UK horror set in the London Underground. It's alright.)
Didnt liked that movie at all... So boring lol
I honestly loved a lot of things about Before I Wake!! I’m so glad it was included here. I never expected the ending tbh and thought it was a nice twist. It may have its faults but it has a wonderful spirit to it. Also, I’ve got to watch The Final Girls! It sounds great.
Best film on the list....Bone Tomahawk.
Seriously, just run a proof listener or editor through your content.
Devon Sawa and Thomas Middleditch.
Also “outshined” rather than outshone
😅😅😅😅😅
@@simonlarge2052 That's a British idiom.
Thank you. I thought I was imagining it
I love that you mentioned The Final Girls, not to be confused with Final Girl with the same blond dude lead. Final Girl has Wes Bently and is a lot of fun.
I was very underwhelmed by Sinister 2 and remember thinking it wasn’t as good as the first one. Perhaps I’ll give it another try?
Save your time and watch the first one again instead!
Word of advice don't
Perhaps not tho eh?! Perhaps not. Lol
The Hole (2001) to me was a very good horror for me watching it as a kid was very scary and very good.
I laughed out loud when she said Devon SAWYER, rather than SAWA.
Yeah! It also sounded like she said Thomas Middlechurch instead of Middleditch. Hadn't heard the UK pronunciation of several of these names, lol.
@@CarlosMensuckass yeah, some of the pronunciations in this video might just be a regional thing, but they still made me chuckle.
I died a little. He's been my favorite actor since I was 10.
Nice list overall here's mine off the top of my head
End of the Line (2007)
My Little Eye (2002)
Save the Green Planet! (2003)
They Have Changed Their Face (1971)
Angst (1983)
Sommarens Tolv Manader/The 12 Months of Summer (1988TV)
36 Pasos/36 Steps (2006)
The Hidden (1987)
God Told me To (1976)
Communion/Alice Sweet Alice (1976)
The Revenant (2009)
The Day of the Beast (1995)
A Sad Trombone Ballad (2010)
Dagon (2001)
Chop (2011)
Great list! Some films I'd never heard of that look pretty interesting. Have to say that Bone Tomahawk is the best film on this list and was actually very well received in the UK. Definitely a must-see Western horror! Plus, the presenter is wrong as you should not turn off your brain. It is actually a very emotional and character driven genre film with a great cast.
Loved lake placid growing up. Jaws and lake placid were always my go to summer movies
Very few people talk about Creep (2004), Wolf Creek, Frozen (2010), Alice Sweet Alice, The Ninth Gate, Joyride, Stir Of Echoes, Angel Heart, Psycho 2, Event Horizon, Cube, The Collector, Triangle. Funny Games (2007), My Little Eye, Vacancy, and Stigmata. They are all really good Horror films that not many people talk about.
Oh yes, triangle, that was good! I wasn't so keen on ninth gate, but i think wolf creek is very well know, like lake placid which didn't deserve to be on the list.
Thank You!!! Excellent Picks! /I don't know why people pick the New Creep, instead of the Vastly Better and Underrated 2004 Creep, but they sadly do... Plus, Every movie you picked should be on here... Excellent Picks, my friend!! 😊☺️😊😊😎😎😎😎😎👆👆👍👍👍👍👍🍺🍺🍺🍺🍺🍺🍻🍻🍻🍻🍻🍻🍻🍷🍷🍷🍷🍷🍷🍷
Cube, vacancy and the collector for me. I remember being glued to my phone watching vacancy. Had seen it advertised on comcast on demand a long time ago. Saw it on Streaming services but never watched it. When I finally did I really enjoyed it. The collector is a all time fave for me. That movie is a thrill ride. I think the sequel is solid too
Clearly you're not Australian, people don't shut up about Wolf Creek.
I'd say Creep (Tube tunnel version), Wold Creek, The Ninth Gate, Stir of Echoes, Angel Heart particularly, Event Horizon and Funny Games are all very well documented and reviewed movies that made a big splash at the time they were released. The Ninth Gate and Stir of Echoes are always on the TV in the UK! Angel Heart was a huge film when it came out but it's from the 80's, so did the whole cinema to VHS rental then DVD rounds already and maybe reviewers get fed up of talking about the same films for decades. Horror films also tend to lose their shock value after repeat viewing so horror fans tend to concentrate on newer films I guess?