Cheating Husband Puzzle || Microsoft Interview Puzzle

Поделиться
HTML-код
  • Опубликовано: 12 сен 2024

Комментарии • 30

  • @SimplyLogical
    @SimplyLogical  4 года назад +2

    Cheating Husbands Interview Puzzle || Puzzles || Challenging Job Interview Puzzles || Is your Husband a Cheat ? || Microsoft Interview Puzzle
    Watch the video for the solution and share your approach in the comment section :)

  • @PowerStar004
    @PowerStar004 11 месяцев назад +12

    The darkest scenerio given the constraints of the puzzle is if there are no cheaters at all.
    Every wife would assume since they know about zero cheaters, thier husband must be cheating.
    Thus 100 dead innocent husbands on day 1.

    • @naveen_allu
      @naveen_allu 10 месяцев назад +2

      If there are no cheaters then mayer won't announce that atleast one husband is cheating.

    • @PowerStar004
      @PowerStar004 10 месяцев назад +4

      ​@@naveen_allu Assuming the mayor is being truthful, which is unlikely given they're a politician.

    • @soumyajyotihazra
      @soumyajyotihazra 7 месяцев назад +3

      Yeah and then the mayor would marry all the 100 women😂😂 masterstroke by the mayor.

    • @acarbonbasedlifeform70
      @acarbonbasedlifeform70 2 месяца назад +1

      ​@@PowerStar004 as is common in these puzzles, it's a town populated by perfect logicians, and there's no condition that assumes the mayor might be lying, therefore his statement must be true. Real world rules don't apply.

    • @PowerStar004
      @PowerStar004 2 месяца назад

      ​@@acarbonbasedlifeform70The constraint the Mayor adds is "The wives are all informed together that there is at least one cheater." This starts the "timer", so to speak. Once the day reaches the number of cheaters+1, all the cheaters will be executed.
      Keep in mind that "The wives are all informed together that there is at least one cheater" is not equilivent to "There MUST be at least one cheater." The latter constraint would never start the "timer" and the wives would never find out about thier own cheating husbands, they'd only know about the others.
      So, if there were zero cheaters, the wives would all assume their husband was the lone cheater. If Day 1 ends with no executions, then "There MUST be at least one cheater" is now confirmed true.
      Now, if you intended to say "The puzzle's creator didn't intend for it to be possible to have zero cheaters" then that could very well be true. But they didn't place a constraint against it, and the puzzle still works.

  • @agytjax
    @agytjax 3 месяца назад +5

    "All women only gossip about other's husbands"
    "Husband remains silent!" 🤣🤣

  • @interestedbystander196
    @interestedbystander196 5 месяцев назад +4

    Is the mayor married?

  • @sidarthroy815
    @sidarthroy815 Год назад +3

    why would x no. of cheaters would die on xth day. As the wife should realise on the 2nd day itself if x-1 husbands weren't executed which means no one reported their husband as every wife knew x-1 cheaters already so everyone would report on same day.

  • @kabirsharma5633
    @kabirsharma5633 12 дней назад

    We can also use bits to solve this. Like for eg-> Women 1 knows which husbands are cheaters except her own.
    So for Women 1(W1)---> 001..............1 (upto 100 bits)-> Where 1 means nth bit husband is cheater and 0 means nth bit husband is innocent.
    Similar for all women.
    At the end if we will perform logical OR operation on each bit then whenever we will get 1 in the result it infers that nth husband is cheater and 0 means innocent. So, bit numbers with 1 should be executed.
    Correct me if there is any flaw.

  • @mba2ceo
    @mba2ceo Год назад +4

    puzzle is WRONG - because she would KNOW if the 2nd hus is cheating - SO ALWAYS her husband would be the cheater to her

    • @PowerStar004
      @PowerStar004 10 месяцев назад +1

      But she would not know there were two cheaters. She'd assume that the one she's aware of is the only cheater. Only once she's aware there is a second cheater does she know it's her husband.

  • @sumandey3934
    @sumandey3934 2 месяца назад +1

    Solution is copy paste from google

  • @VikramSingh-le2sy
    @VikramSingh-le2sy 4 года назад +1

    I don’t know is this a Microsoft puzzle ? But definitely this is a interesting puzzle which leads to multiple interpretations.

  • @agytjax
    @agytjax 6 месяцев назад +1

    What will happen now ? Is that even a puzzle question ??

  • @komalbidar5981
    @komalbidar5981 4 года назад

    this is more of a situational based puzzle, it can have more solution depending on the interpretation.

  • @sadashivbhide
    @sadashivbhide 2 года назад +3

    Puzzle - Whom does the cheating husband cheat with??

    • @sreenath2830
      @sreenath2830 Год назад

      He was a gay

    • @saitejapln3191
      @saitejapln3191 10 месяцев назад

      @@sreenath2830 🤣

    • @simonruszczak5563
      @simonruszczak5563 10 месяцев назад

      @@sreenath2830 They were gay. There must have been more than 1 cheating.🤣

    • @acarbonbasedlifeform70
      @acarbonbasedlifeform70 2 месяца назад

      He might cheat on business trips when he's out of town, or with visitors/tourists.

  • @manolokonosko2868
    @manolokonosko2868 3 года назад

    How do the cheating husbands die? Electrocution? Hanging? Beheaded?