Ranking My Favorite Jackie Chan Movies
HTML-код
- Опубликовано: 8 сен 2024
- PATREON: / hongkongcinema
PODCAST: movieoftheweek...
Facebook group: / 527379617747028
Instagram: / hkcinemaappreciationso...
Will on IG: / brentwood.buddha
Theme by Lilliputian
A Terrible Infant Production | terribleinfantfilm@gmail.com
This is a Patreon early release, posted six weeks before RUclips.
I thought this looked familiar! 🤓
@@WaverBoy there's a fair amount of stuff in Patreon right now that will eventually end up on RUclips. Royal Tramp should be my next early release, I'm hoping to get that review up on Monday or Tuesday.
I'll tell you two things:
1. I was very surprised by certain entries on this list.
2. Your explanations were very insightful and now I need to rewatch every single JC movie and make a list of my own.
P.s. I love to see some appreciation for both Miracles and Project A! 👍🏻👏🏻
I kind of think Miracles is Jackie's most underrated movie. It often slides under the radar when people discuss the films from his classic period.
I'm glad you enjoyed video! I had a lot of fun making this one. I knew my ordering would seem weird to most people!
Props for a solid list, and being able to narrow Jackie's entire filmography down to a top 15. I'm not sure I could do the same, at least not without rewatching a lot of his stuff again. Even then, it would be impossible for me to rank them. It would just be a list of 15 JC films I really like. 🤣
Narrowing this list down from 17 or 18 to 15 killed me, it was so hard. I started with aroudn 25 and whittled it down from there. Thanks for checking out the list!
Drunken master 2 is my favorite Jackie Chan movie and then rush hour 1,2,3 and who am I and rumble in the bronx and Mr nice guy.
I have a big soft spot for the first two Rush Hour films, they are so fun. I actually haven't seen the third one since it came out, I need to revisit. DM2 is a classic! Rumble as well. Great list!
Wow finally watched this. I fully agree with your top 3 movies. Love them. Love the humor, dynamics between the characters. Just having Jackie, Sammo and Yuen Biao together is just fantastic.
The chemistry between JC, Sammo, and Yuen Biao is cinematic gold. The goofiness and comraderie is so likable, but they also, I feel, inspire one another (or maybe push one another?) to come up with insane stunts and fight sequences and each do their best physically and as actors.
Apart from the Rush Hour series, I would try to squezze in Dragon Lord, My Lucky Stars and Crime Story. Dragon Lord has some of the wildest sports sequences I have ever seen in a film while also having a great final fight where Jackie and Mars get trough the fight with determination and patience rather than being good at martial arts. My Lucky Stars is so action packed with the rollercoaster stunt, car chase and the ending. The film stands out to me as the most colorful, especially the part where Jackie is sneaking throught the scary house at the theme park, and almost cartoony out of the trilogy. Crime Story is a deviation from a standard comedic Jackie persona and I completely dig that idea. The film has brutal fights and a visually interesting sequence where the scenery is in like neon blue.
His filmography is just so good.
Yeah, he just has so many great films. I really like Crime Story, it was a bummer to leave that off. Dragon Lord definitely has some incredibly eye-popping sequences. My Lucky Stars is my least favorite of the first three in that series, but I know it's a favorite for a lot of people. I'm not sure why it doesn't stand out as much to me. I should re-watch.
Rush Hour is garbage honestly lol...Only Rush Hour 2 was good because of Zhang Ziyi
Wow Will, watched Project A on the 5th of this month at a screening in London. My favourite Jackie Chan film is Snake in the Eagles Shadow, I miss your FB group.
Wow, jealous! Never seen Project A on a big screen before. I bet that was amazing.
I need to rewatch Snake in Eagles Shadow, it's been about six or seven years since I last saw it.
JACKIE CHAN! Always my most favorite topic to discuss. But nooooo, you can't ever put Drunken Master 2 on the bottom of your list. Neveeerrr... Hiks, and Police Story on number 4??? I will go to bed in tears tonight...
1. Snake In The Eagles Shadow
2. Dragons Forever
3. Drunken Master 2
4. Fearless Hyena
5. Meals on Wheels
6. Winners and Sinners
7. Police Story
8. Snake & Crane Arts of Shaolin
9. Dragon Lord
10. City Hunter
11. Shaolin Wooden Men
12. My lucky stars
13. Police Story 2
14. Project A
15. Police Story 3 Supercop
That was really hard to do. I like my 3 dragons movies alot
I see you like the old school martial arts! Great list, thanks for sharing. I love Fearless Hyena and Shaolin Wooden Men, they were both on the longer list I whittled down to get my 15
I typed in my list before I watched your video. Crazy that we both have winners and sinners as number 6! Good list so far
Needless to say, I’m happy Twin Dragons made your top 10! Great list over all! I made a list years ago but yours is great!
I had so much fun revisiting Twin Dragons this year. It's been a great year for rewatches for me! Rewatched Project A, Project A 2, Twin Dragons, Gorgeous, Battle Creek Brawl, Long Arm of the Law, Rich and Famous, Tragic Hero, and all were incredible to revisit. Glad you like the list!
I’ve been a Jackie fan for over 30 years and i must say your list is very good👍
Project A and Twin Dragons are awesome flicks 🕺
Both so funny, classic Jackie!
My first non western Jackie Film was Drunken master, I cant get enough of it, though now I need to check out Project A
I honestly don't remember the first time I saw Drunken Master, but I freaking love that movie. To me, that's the most successful of that sub genre of Jackie films where he's the irresponsible arrogant young person who needs to mature and learn to defeat a superior foe. It's so good.
I'm only including his HK films because like 90% of them top all of his Hollywood. 1) Police Story 1. 2) Drunken Master 2. 3) Operation Condor. 4) Police Story 2. 5) Who Am I. 6) Supercop. 7) Dragons Forever 8) Wheels on Meals. 9) Armour of God 10) Project A2. 11) Miracles. 12) Rumble in the Bronx. 13) Twin Dragons 14) Project A1. 15) First Strike. Honorable mentions: Crime Story, New Police Story, and Mr Nice Guy.
A lot of similarities between our lists, but some key differences too! This is a great list, thank you so much for sharing.
@@hkcinemasocietyI actually haven't seen your list yet. I wanted to put mine in beforehand to see how our lists compared to each other's. I'll watch now 😂.
Plus, I think his best work is from 1983-1998. I'm not a fan of his work pre-1983.
My top 5 JC are : Thunderbolt , crime story , city hunter , armour of god and new police story. All masterpiece
Representing three decades in JC, I like it! Crime Story is such an underrated film, love that one. Armour of God and New Police Story are classic, City Hunter is an absolute fan favorite. I really need to watch Thunderbolt again.
LETS GOOOOO!!!!
Damn good list. For me....
Police Story 1-3, DM 1-2, Fearless Hyena,Wheels on Meals, Dragons Forever, Project A1-2, Armor of God 1-2,Rumble, First Strike, The Foreigner
Great list! Thank you for sharing. I love Fearless Hyena, that was on the top 25 list but was whittled away. I think it's a really underrated and very fun film.
@@hkcinemasociety I got into Jackie Chan about 5 years before you did and Fearless Hyena blew me away and still to this day entertains me a ton. Thanks for all you do. Love the channel!
@@MikeMoranX13 thanks for watching and for sharing your list! Meeting fellow fans is my fav thing about doing this channel
1. Legend of Drunken Master
2. Project A
3. Operation Condor
4. Who Am I
5. Heart of dragon
6. Police story 2
7. Police story
8. Dragons forever
9. Super Cop
10. Young Master
11. Armor of God
12. Fearless Hyena
13. Drunken Master
14. First strike
15. Crime story
He has soo many great films, that I'm still leaving sum out.
Damn Drunken Master 2 last is insane. Although, given your preferences, it makes sense.
Many years ago that was my favorite JC movie. But I've watched it twice in the past few years and I can't get over how disjointed it is. I love the scenes individually, but it never comes together as a whole film for me. It's been a really weird experience revisiting it.
I am also no fan of DM2, too much wire work, not really funny for me.
@@johnnyirish9852 I struggle with some of the histrionics in that one, like the scene of Ti Lung berating Jackie, it's so melodramatic
@@hkcinemasocietyPersonally DM2 is one of my favorite Jackie movies and I constantly flip flop between it & Police Story as my #1, but I certainly understand how you say how disjointed it is. Especially after reading one of Bey Logan's books where he mentions there was quite a bit of footage that Lau Kar Leung had shot that didn't make it into the movie.
@@Rando1975 I should probably watch DM2 again. I've watched it twice in the past few years, and as I say in the video, it was a weird experience of loving it for the nostalgia and how insanely entertaining it is, but struggling with how all-over-the-place it is. About 10 years ago I rewatched it and decided it was my fav JC movie, so I've definitely flip flopped a lot on it!
That's insane, my list is identical
No way! So weird.
I have to agree... Project A is his best movie. Your list is fire.- what do you think about "Dragon Lord" ? Its in my Top 10 list... its so underrated.
Great list my list would be
1. Police Story
2. Rumble in the Bronx
3. Jackie Chan’s First Strike
4. Who am I?
5. Wheels on Meals
6. Mr. Nice Guy
7. Project A
8. Drunken Master 2
9. Dragons Forever
10. Shinjuku Incident
11. Rush Hour 2
12. Armour of god
13. Operation Condor
14. The Accidental Spy
15. Police Story 2
Hi will hope your well my favourite Jackie chan movies are 1. Drunken master 2 2. Project a 3 project a 2 4police story 5 snake in the eagle’s shadow 6 dragons forever 7 police story 2 8 drunken master 9 police story 3 10 heart of dragon 11 twin dragons 12 rumble in the bronx 13wheel on meals 14 mr nice guy 15first strike
Thanks for sharing your list! All great movies there. I was bummed to leave Mr. Nice Guy out of my top 15, it's just so much fun, so entertaining. I think I need to watch Snake in the Eagle's Shadow again, I haven't seen that one in almost 10 years and I dont' remember too much about it. I do remember much prefering Drunken Master, but I wonder if my impressions of it would be different if I saw it again now.
Great list and I love your reasoning. My top 5 (today) would be quite different: 1. Armour of God, 2. Dragons Forever, 3. New Police Story, 4. The Foreigner, 5. Rush Hour
All classic in your top five! Thanks for sharing. I'm glad you enjoyed the video. The Foreigner is such a great movie, I really enjoy that one. I need to watch it again, it's been a while. Rush Hour is so classic, I love that one as well. Armour of God was on my list of 25 that I whittled down to make this list. I especialyl love the ending fights and the rapport between Jackie and Alan Tam in that one.
My favourite Jackie Chan movie is a nice, cool and romantic one ( Gorgeous). Also very entertaining, meaningful
With him and the girl
It was a joy to rediscover that one with the 88 films release, I hadn't seen it in probably about 20 years and it was so great to rewatch. I love that movie.
Nice list. Mine would have been a lot different (except for how high Wheels on Meals is ranked). I do love how you put Operation Condor on here. I really like that movie and find it so much better than the first Armour of God which doe not work for me even though I want it to.
I enjoy Armour of God, I especially like the camaraderie between Jackie and Alan Tam, but obviously it didn't make my top 15. I think Operation Condor is a lot more fun as an adventure film.
Great list man, I've been a jackie fan since the 90s and I've recently introduced my wife to them & she's enjoying them we've watched about 8 movies, there's actually quite a lot I haven't seen but i have a list of where I can watch them in English, I'm just really struggling to find winners & sinners/twinkle twinkle lucky stars/crime story/gorgeous & thunderbolt...but there's a lot to get through still
Great list. My favourite is probably Drunken Master 2 so seeing it at 15 hurt 😂. Think I’m gonna have to rewatch a lot of them.
My top 15 so far (since there’s still like another 50 Jackie Chan films to see)
Drunken master 2, police story, dragons forever, supercop, project a, police story 2, thunderbolt, rumble in the bronx, who am I, project a part two, drunken master, rush hour 2, twin dragons, first strike (hk cut) and the young master.
I am no fan of Drunken Master 2, because of the wire work that was completely unnecessary for a Jackie Chan that was still super fit, also the humor was partly just to annoying and not funny like in his classics.
I know I'm way in the minority putting DM2 so low on my list. I've loved that movie for years, but the last two times I've watched it, I was struck by how totally bizarre and disjointed it is. So many amazing scenes in that film, though.
Thanks for sharing the list!
Great list, but surprised Armour of God wasn't on the list
I do really enjoy Armour of God but it's an odd film for me because I love the sections but it doesn't quite come together as a mindblowing whole for me. The opening is so fun, I love the chemistry between Jackie and Alan Tam, the action sequences are fantastic, especially the end, but it kind of feels like watching a bunch of little random segments strug together, I don't get fully immersed in the world of the film the way I do with my favorite JC movies, which is the main reason I left it off the list.
😂😂😂 no don't cry yourself to sleep!
Here's my alternate way of looking at it: rather than seeing Drunken Master 2 as last, I think that Jackie was in something like 150 movies, so actually, DM2 is 15 out of 150, which makes it better than 135 movies, though it also makes it not as good as my top 14 (to me personally, not as a blanket judgement on the film!).
I knew I would catch some flack for putting that one last, but I thought being honest was better than moving higher up the list to appease others.
I appreciate the list BUT Operation Condor should be no.1 LOL That movie had EVERYTHING!
Rumble in the Bronx is one of my favorites but I haven’t seen the police story trilogy yet besides first strike and I haven’t seen wheels on meals or project A either. I ordered the 4k police story trilogy set and dragons forever 4k so that’ll be cool
Think first strike and supercop would easily be removed from that list for me and snake in the eagles shadow 100% needs to go in the top 5 😁, it's weird how all us jackie fans are so different in ways but all appreciate his genius the same.
ouch poor DM2 bottom of the list eh? which version did you watch - hope it wasn’t the dimension cut 😮 also where is Snake in the Eagle's Shadow hmmm lotsa fun movies made
the list at least!
SITES isn't quite on the same level as DM for me, and I was only gonna put one of those movies on here, because I much prefer his contemporary set stuff to the period piece martial arts films, so I picked DM.
DM2 a classic movie and on for which I have tons of nostalgic love, but it's also kind of a hot mess, so it's hard for me to rate.
Good List. Thoughts on Mr. Nice Guy?
Love that movie. It's so fun. It almost made the list.
@@hkcinemasociety I think so too although the story of the film is very predictable.
@@StefanMuller-cf3cy it's a very simple story but I think it's really well done and it's very charming and fun.
LETS GO
Hell yeah
Top Seven Jackie Chan
7 Fire Dragon (“Cut-and-paste" from FANTASY MISSION FORCE)
6 Who Am I?
5 City Hunter
4 Not Scared to Die
3 Gorgeous
2 Spiritual Kung Fu
1 The Fearless Hyena
I love how wild this list is! I don't think I've ever heard anyone put spiritual kung fu in their top five, I love that you do that. It's an extremely unique and bizarre movie, I really enjoy it. I know city hunter and who am I? are major fan favorites.
My most favourite underrated
Jackie Chan movie CRIME STORY
Very underrated film. That was in my top 25 list, which I whittled down to make this list. I really love that movie. But it didn't quite make my top 15.
@@hkcinemasociety thanks for your great channel , I have loved Hong Kong movies all my life and recently found your channel , enjoy all your videos , keep up the great work .
@@donjames7647 I'm glad you're enjoging the channel! My favorite thing about doing this is meeting fellow fans of the films, so thanks for your comment!
Wheels on meal is the best goofy 80s film
That and Winners & Sinners are absolutely my favorite goofy 80s movies. I'm also a huge fan of Merry Christmas with Karl Maka and Prince Charming, for 80s goofiness from Hong Kong.
Snake in eagles shadow ??
I much prefer his contemporary-set films to the old-school martial arts stuff, and of the period piece movies Jackie did, Drunken Master is definitely my favorite, so I picked that over SITES.